Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 65° Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10574.9210437.7710467.48-75.07
20Trn3483.323417.023599.58-23.55
15Utl367.74362.89365.13+0.10
65Stk3341.433292.453349.20-18.20

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap672.44667.32670.05+0.11
SmllCap324.11322.33322.90-0.24
500 Stks1198.781191.501191.50-7.28
100 Stks568.95564.64564.64-4.31

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index616.71-0.19
Wilshire 5000 Index11,787.81-52.54

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,698.33-0.47
Retail-Wholesale2,896.55-0.30
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,028.17-0.94
Transportation1,331.60-0.73
Natural Resources666.060.40
Finance-Insurance1,229.47-0.55
Utilities546.481.01

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8179.5501
Canada .79711.2546
Euro 1.2312.8122
Japan .009217108.50
Mexico .09197110.8730

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
SprintFON 28,614,70023.69+.43
Pfizer 24,473,30027.90-.45
Calpine Cp 24,163,6002.98+.28
LucentTech 21,482,7002.81-.02
ExxonMobil 20,973,90056.20-.60
GenlElec 17,570,20036.48-.40
AmIntlGp lf 16,700,10055.55-.85
TimeWarner 13,064,30017.40-.19
BostonSci 11,702,40027.09-.86
Corning 10,919,50015.68+.18
Merck 10,851,70032.44-.01
WalMart 10,768,70047.23-.04
SBC Comm 10,234,60023.38-.29
NokiaCorp 10,171,00016.86-.34
Motorola 9,632,80017.37+.03

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr72,787,87938.08-.13
SiriusS63,768,7436.01+.04
Intel60,905,67126.96-.43
Cisco59,990,60919.40-.39
JDS Uniph56,120,3611.53-.08
Microsoft44,274,26725.80-.27
Oracle27,889,44612.80-.05
ApldMatl26,362,76416.42-.23

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR37,640,500119.40-.85
SemiconHTr23,528,40034.40-.13
iShareJapan10,361,30010.12-.04
iShRus20008,456,800122.30-.65
SP Energy8,308,60041.68-.32
DJIA Diamnds5,517,600104.60-.77

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.