Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 50° Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10592.4310478.1910553.49+3.62
20Trn3510.483448.673649.96+16.10
15Utl370.43367.01368.40-0.14
65Stk3356.563315.223382.66+4.52

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap678.52673.87678.28+2.79
SmllCap327.56325.41327.41+0.90
500 Stks1204.671198.421204.29+2.02
100 Stks570.08567.66569.85+0.40

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index625.24+1.50
Wilshire 5000 Index11,922.29+27.90

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,853.990.63
Retail-Wholesale2,964.751.41
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,063.370.34
Transportation1,351.780.93
Natural Resources671.86-1.10
Finance-Insurance1,245.06-0.10
Utilities557.171.14

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8155.5508
Canada .80111.2483
Euro 1.2273.8148
Japan .009238108.25
Mexico .09251510.8090

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Elan 40,329,9006.85-1.14
FordMot 19,696,40010.27+.35
GenlElec 19,486,30036.90-.03
NortelNetwks 18,725,7002.76-.03
Corning 18,455,20015.99-.25
TimeWarner 16,338,00017.26-.23
Pfizer 16,150,50028.20+.03
JPMorgChse 15,426,30035.74-.02
LucentTech 15,406,4002.81
StorageTch 14,494,70036.36+5.13
EMC Corp 13,997,40014.30+.10
SprintFON 13,512,70024.08+.20
ExxonMobil 12,385,00057.32+.17
ViacomB 11,190,60034.12-.06
Motorola 10,581,30017.78+.29

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
SunMicro147,207,3883.79-.11
Nasd100Tr73,082,08238.66+.27
Intel53,953,92427.59+.30
SiriusS40,091,1936.00+.07
Cisco36,358,81819.88+.24
CienaCp35,511,0792.41-.04
JDS Uniph35,439,2071.58+.04
Oracle32,875,53112.98+.13

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR36,754,600120.72+.19
SemiconHTr25,924,00035.11+.50
SP Energy15,976,80042.39-.08
iShareJapan7,021,80010.25+.07
iShRus20007,010,800124.32+.25
BemaGold5,594,0002.25+.09

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.