Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 58° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB

American League Leaders

GABRHPct.
BRoberts Bal502043975.368
CGuillen Det431632560.368
Damon Bos532244278.348
Tejada Bal562314074.320
ARodriguez NYY562064466.320
Sheffield NYY542003263.315
RoWhite Det461802156.311
Inge Det542103465.310
ISuzuki Sea552263970.310
GAnderson LAA532102565.310

RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 49; Tejada, Baltimore, 47; DOrtiz, Boston, 46; Sexson, Seattle, 44; GAnderson, Los Angeles, 44; Teixeira, Texas, 43; MRamirez, Boston, 43.

DOUBLES—DOrtiz, Boston, 17; Tejada, Baltimore, 17; Matsui, New York, 16; Blalock, Texas, 16; Gibbons, Baltimore, 16; Broussard, Cleveland, 16; ASoriano, Texas, 16; Winn, Seattle, 16; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 16; IRodriguez, Detroit, 16.

TRIPLES—ISuzuki, Seattle, 6; Sizemore, Cleveland, 5; Rios, Toronto, 5; Figgins, Los Angeles, 5; BRoberts, Baltimore, 5; Inge, Detroit, 5; DeJesus, Kansas City, 4; CGuillen, Detroit, 4.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 17; ASoriano, Texas, 15; Tejada, Baltimore, 15; Teixeira, Texas, 14; Konerko, Chicago, 14; VWells, Toronto, 13; Sexson, Seattle, 13; DOrtiz, Boston, 13.

STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 30; Figgins, Los Angeles, 19; Womack, New York, 16; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 15; ISuzuki, Seattle, 15; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 14; THunter, Minnesota, 14.

PITCHING (6 Decisions)—Clement, Boston, 6-0, 1.000, 3.17; Buehrle, Chicago, 7-1, .875, 3.15; OHernandez, Chicago, 6-1, .857, 4.15; Park, Texas, 6-1, .857, 5.09; Bedard, Baltimore, 5-1, .833, 2.08; Garland, Chicago, 9-2, .818, 3.40; Halladay, Toronto, 9-2, .818, 2.45.

STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 105; Halladay, Toronto, 65; Colon, Los Angeles, 65; RJohnson, New York, 65; Bonderman, Detroit, 62; Cabrera, Baltimore, 60; Lackey, Los Angeles, 58; Clement, Boston, 58.

SAVES—FCordero, Texas, 16; Nathan, Minnesota, 16; Guardado, Seattle, 16; BRyan, Baltimore, 14; Wickman, Cleveland, 14; Foulke, Boston, 13; MRivera, New York, 13; Hermanson, Chicago, 13.

National League Leaders

GABRHPct.
DeLee ChC552054579.385
Cabrera Fla532023670.347
Pujols StL562194274.338
BClark Mil562384380.336
NJohnson Was561983366.333
BAbreu Phi572044168.333
Barmes Col542254074.329
Grudzielanek StL521983165.328
Izturis LAD552363477.326
NPerez ChC532002865.325

RBI—CaLee, Milwaukee, 52; DeLee, Chicago, 52; Pujols, St. Louis, 45; JKent, Los Angeles, 44; Burrell, Philadelphia, 43; Nevin, San Diego, 42; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 41.

DOUBLES—Wilkerson, Washington, 22; MGiles, Atlanta, 19; Counsell, Arizona, 18; DeLee, Chicago, 17; BGiles, San Diego, 17; CDelgado, Florida, 17; 7 are tied with 16.

TRIPLES—Reyes, New York, 7; Holliday, Colorado, 4; JWilson, Pittsburgh, 4; Pierre, Florida, 4; Lamb, Houston, 4; DRoberts, San Diego, 4.

HOME RUNS—DeLee, Chicago, 17; Dunn, Cincinnati, 14; Pujols, St. Louis, 14; CaLee, Milwaukee, 14; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 14; Glaus, Arizona, 13; Ensberg, Houston, 12; AJones, Atlanta, 12; Floyd, New York, 12.

STOLEN BASES—Furcal, Atlanta, 20; Taveras, Houston, 17; Reyes, New York, 14; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 14; Freel, Cincinnati, 13; Pierre, Florida, 12; Rollins, Philadelphia, 12.

PITCHING (6 Decisions)—Morris, St. Louis, 6-0, 1.000, 3.81; Eaton, San Diego, 8-1, .889, 3.48; PMartinez, New York, 6-1, .857, 2.62; Rusch, Chicago, 5-1, .833, 1.96; Willis, Florida, 9-2, .818, 1.85; LHernandez, Washington, 8-2, .800, 3.45; Webb, Arizona, 6-2, .750, 3.20.

STRIKEOUTS—PMartinez, New York, 92; BMyers, Philadelphia, 82; Clemens, Houston, 80; Peavy, San Diego, 78; Zambrano, Chicago, 75; Carpenter, St. Louis, 75; Beckett, Florida, 72.

SAVES—Isringhausen, St. Louis, 17; Hoffman, San Diego, 16; Mesa, Pittsburgh, 16; CCordero, Washington, 15; BWagner, Philadelphia, 14; Lidge, Houston, 13; Lyon, Arizona, 13.

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)3028.517
Memphis (Cardinals)2928.509 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2533.4315
Iowa (Cubs)2434.4146
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3324.579
Albuquerque (Marlins)3225.5611
Round Rock (Astros)2829.4915
New Orleans (Nationals)2531.4467 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Portland (Padres)3027.526
Salt Lake (Angels)2927.518 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)2828.5001 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)2628.4812 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3127.534
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2927.5181
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2928.5091 1/2
Fresno (Giants)2731.4664

Sunday’s Results

Iowa 6, Memphis 2, 1st game

Memphis 2, Iowa 1, 9 innings, 2nd game

Fresno 10, Las Vegas 8

Salt Lake 8, Sacramento 5

Tacoma 5, Portland 4

Omaha 4, Nashville 0

Round Rock 8, New Orleans 7

Oklahoma 10, Albuquerque 9

Tucson 7, Colorado Springs 6, 12 innings

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Oklahoma

Colorado Springs at Tucson

Fresno at Las Vegas

Iowa at Memphis

Omaha at Nashville

Round Rock at New Orleans

Sacramento at Salt Lake

Tacoma at Portland

College

NCAA Division I Regionals

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

Clemson, S.C.

Sunday, June 5

Oral Roberts 6, Charleston 0, Charleston eliminated

Clemson 8, Oral Roberts 3, Clemson advances

Atlanta

Sunday, June 5

South Carolina 4, Michigan 3, Michigan eliminated

South Carolina 8, Georgia Tech 3

Monday, June 6

Georgia Tech vs. South Carolina (41-22), 3 p.m.

Gainesville, Fla.

Sunday, June 5

Notre Dame 3, North Carolina 0, UNC eliminated

Florida 23, Notre Dame 3, Florida advances

Coral Gables, Fla.

Sunday, June 5

Mississippi St 8, Florida Atlantic 4, FAU eliminated

Miami 10, Mississippi State 4, Miami advances

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Sunday, June 5

Auburn 12, Army 3, Army eliminated

Florida State 10, Auburn 4, Florida State advances

Knoxville, Tenn.

Sunday, June 5

Wichita State 3, Winthrop 2, Winthrop eliminated

Tennessee 12, Wichita State 2, Tennessee advances

Oxford, Miss.

Sunday, June 5

Oklahoma 11, Maine 10, Maine eliminated

Mississippi 20, Oklahoma 5, Mississippi advances

Baton Rouge, La.

Sunday, June 5

LSU 8, Northwestern St 4, susp., 7th, inclement weather

Monday, June 6

Northwestern State (41-19) vs. LSU (39-21), noon

Rice (43-17) vs. NWS-LSU winner, TBA

New Orleans

Sunday, June 5

Alabama 4, La-Lafayette 3, La-Lafayette eliminated

Tulane vs. Alabama, ppd., weather

Monday, June 6

Tulane (52-9) vs. Alabama (40-22), 10 a.m.

Waco, Texas

Sunday, June 5

Stanford 6, Tx-San Antonio 2, Tx-San Antonio eliminated

Baylor 8, Texas Christian 3

Stanford 12, Texas Christian 4

Monday, June 6

Baylor (41-21) vs. Stanford (34-24), noon

Austin, Texas

Sunday, June 5

Texas 12, Miami (Ohio) 5, Miami eliminated

Texas 19, Arkansas 8

Monday, June 6

Arkansas (39-21) vs. Texas (48-15), 4 p.m.

Lincoln, Neb.

Sunday, June 5

Creighton 11, NC State 9, NC State eliminated

Nebraska 10, Creighton 2, Nebraska advances

Tempe, Ariz.

Sunday, June 5

Coastal Carolina 14, UNLV 10, UNLV eliminated

Arizona State 9, Coastal Carolina 5, ASU advances

Fullerton, Calif.

Sunday, June 5

Cal State Fullerton 8, Missouri 6, Missouri eliminated

Long Beach, Calif.

Sunday, June 5

Pepperdine 6, Long Beach State 3, LBSU eliminated

Pepperdine 9, Southern Cal 2

Monday, June 6

Southern Cal (39-20) vs. Pepperdine (41-22), 7 p.m.

Corvallis, Ore.

Sunday, June 5

St. John’s 7, Ohio State 1, Ohio State eliminated

Oregon State 19, St. John’s 3, Oregon State advances

Senior American Legion

Sunday’s results

No games scheduled

Today’s games

Northstars vs. Bandits at Whitworth, 5:30

Patriots vs. Cannons at Shadle Park, 5:30

Junior American Legion

Sunday’s results

No games scheduled

Today’s games

Deer Park at Colville, 5:30

Lakeside at Gonzaga Prep, 5:30

Mt. Spokane at Mead, 5:30

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

Daily Playoff Glance

All Times PDT

Monday, June 6

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.; Series tied 3-3

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7)

San Antonio vs. Miami-Detroit winner

Thursday, June 9

Miami-Detroit winner at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

NBA Playoff Leaders

Through June 4

ScoringGFGPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.55915631.2
McGrady, Hou.77821530.7
Stoudemire, Phoe.1515344929.9
Wade, Mia.1312936428.0
Carter, N.J.43510726.8
Allen, Sea.1110229126.5
Duncan, S.A.1614339824.9
Nash, Phoe.1514035823.9
Nowitzki, Dall.1310330823.7
Arenas, Wash.107323623.6
Pierce, Bos.74716022.9
Stojakovic, Sac.53911022.0
Ginobili, S.A.1610334821.8
Yao, Hou.75515021.4
Hamilton, Det.1713836221.3
Gasol, Mem.4398521.3
Hinrich, Chi.64512721.2
Hughes, Wash.106820720.7
Bibby, Sac.5369819.6
Anthony, Den.5359619.2
ReboundsGOFFDEFAVG
Dalembert, Phil.5184612.8
B. Wallace, Det.176513611.8
Marion, Phoe.154613111.8
Duncan, S.A.165413311.7
Camby, Den.545211.2
Stoudemire, Phoe.156010010.7
Nowitzki, Dall.132510610.1
Haslem, Mia.143610410.0
Chandler, Chi.629299.7
Kidd, N.J.410269.0
FG PercentageFGFGAPCT
Yao, Hou.5584.655
Miller, Sac.2340.575
Wright, Mem.1628.571
Krstic, N.J.2748.562
Dalembert, Phil.2647.553
O’Neal, Mia.89162.549
Haywood, Wash.3972.542
Stoudemire, Phoe.153284.539
Williams, Mem.2853.528
Nash, Phoe.140269.520
AssistsGASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.1517011.3
Iverson, Phil.55010.0
Kidd, N.J.4297.3
Wade, Mia.13896.8
McGrady, Hou.7476.7
Bibby, Sac.5336.6
Billups, Det.171106.5
Arenas, Wash.10626.2
Hinrich, Chi.6355.8
Carter, N.J.4235.8

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Detroit401.000
Connecticut31.7501
Indiana42.6671
New York23.4002 1/2
Washington24.3333
Charlotte15.1674

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Houston41.800
Sacramento41.800
Seattle41.800
Los Angeles33.5001 1/2
Minnesota23.4002
Phoenix15.1673 1/2
San Antonio16.1434

Sunday’s Result

New York 61, Washington 58

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Seattle at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Liberty 61, Mystics 58

Washington (58) – Milton-Jones 8-16 2-2 21, Smith-Taylor 2-6 0-0 5, Melvin 0-4 2-2 2, Beard 3-15 4-4 12, T.Johnson 4-6 2-2 10, Miller 1-2 0-0 3, Page 0-1 0-0 0, Sanford 1-4 0-0 2, Koehn 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 20-56 10-10 58.

New York (61) – Baranova 1-4 0-0 2, Robinson 3-7 2-2 10, Wauters 2-9 4-6 8, Hammon 3-10 5-5 13, V.Johnson 4-9 3-4 11, Christon 6-9 0-0 13, Frett 0-1 0-0 0, T.Moore 1-1 2-2 4, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-50 16-19 61.

Washington312758
New York243761

3-Point Goals—Washington 8-18 (Milton-Jones 3-4, Beard 2-7, Smith-Taylor 1-1, Miller 1-2, Koehn 1-2, Page 0-1, T.Johnson 0-1), New York 5-19 (Robinson 2-6, Hammon 2-7, Christon 1-2, V.Johnson 0-2, Baranova 0-2). Fouled Out—T.Johnson. Rebounds—Washington 31 (Milton-Jones 6), New York 38 (Robinson 9). Assists—Washington 11 (T.Johnson 8), New York 9 (Hammon 3). Total Fouls—Washington 22, New York 12. A—8,143. (19,763).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPFPA
x-Berlin730241191
x-Amsterdam640265207
Cologne640188212
Hamburg550213196
Frankfurt370163246
Rhein370203224

x-clinched World Bowl spot

Sunday’s Game

Cologne 17, Berlin 13

END OF REGULAR SEASON

World Bowl XIII

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Saturday, June 11

Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.

Arena Football Playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, June 5

American Conference

Colorado 49, Chicago 43, OT

ArenaBowl XIX

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Georgia vs. Colorado, 11:30 a.m.

AUTO RACING

MBNA RacePoints 400

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP

At Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, $282,800, 122.626 mph.

2. (22) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 400, $208,275.

3. (12) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $163,450.

4. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, $178,271.

5. (11) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 400, $140,183.

6. (27) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 400, $118,455.

7. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $142,321.

8. (4) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $135,806.

9. (10) Kurt Busch, Ford, 400, $140,785.

10. (3) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 400, $138,851.

11. (21) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 400, $114,758.

12. (17) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 399, $113,830.

13. (18) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 399, $116,759.

14. (13) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 399, $113,305.

15. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 399, $130,496.

16. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 398, $98,060.

17. (33) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 398, $91,475.

18. (29) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 398, $83,860.

19. (30) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 398, $98,078.

20. (36) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 398, $83,320.

21. (38) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 398, $94,768.

22. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 397, $123,968.

23. (14) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 397, $114,518.

24. (28) Casey Mears, Dodge, 397, $98,413.

25. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 396, $122,216.

26. (9) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 395, $85,530.

27. (19) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 395, $94,427.

28. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 394, $76,230.

29. (39) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 394, $76,080.

30. (31) Jeff Green, Dodge, 390, $104,866.

31. (35) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 390, $80,780.

32. (20) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 388, $100,528.

33. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 382, $73,420.

34. (41) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 377, $72,285.

35. (16) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 283, accident, $104,145.

36. (25) Dave Blaney, Chev, 135, accident, $79,955.

37. (26) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 135, accident, $71,800.

38. (24) Bobby Labonte, Chev, 51, ef, $106,265.

39. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 41, accident, $120,316.

40. (32) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 41, accident, $98,664.

41. (40) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 37, suspension, $71,320.

42. (43) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 26, ovrheating, $71,225.

43. (42) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 15, vibration, $71,463.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 15 minutes, 43 seconds. Margin of Victory: 4.281 Seconds. Caution Flags: 7 for 33 laps. Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers. Lap Leaders: Johnson 1-14, R.Gordon 15-22, E.Sadler 23-39, Ky. Busch 40-87, E.Sadler 88-145, Ku.Busch 146-187, E.Sadler 188-240, Biffle, 241-374, Johnson 375-384, Biffle 385-400. Point Standings: Johnson 1,912, Biffle 1,866, E.Sadler 1,681, Newman 1,672, Stewart 1,606, Martin 1,588, R.Wallace 1,584, Ku. Busch 1,579; Edwards 1,574; Harvick 1,573.

State Line Speedway

Saturday’s Results

INLAND NORTHWEST SUPER STOCK SERIES

Fast Time – Kevin Richards, 13.36. Trophy Dash – A) Dave Garber; B) Brad Allard. Heat – A) Jeff Little; B) Brian Butterfield. A Main – 1) Richards; 2) Dan Garber; 3) Dave Garber; 4) Rick Schultz; 5) Darren Rupinski; 6) Jeff Fenton; 7) Jeff Little; 8) Brian Sailing; 9) John Mandere; 10) Jack Morse.

EARLY STOCKS

Fast Time – Doug McMillan, 15.29. Trophy Dash – 1) Terry Armstrong Sr. Heat – 1) Justin Robideaux. A Main — 1) Richard Cox; 2) J. Robideaux; 3) Armstrong Sr.; 4) Scott McMillan; 5) Clayton Howard; 6) Ken Iverson; 7) Justin Popple; 8) Amanda Robideaux; 9) Lora Lee Wilson.

HOBBY STOCKS

Fast Time – Craig Felix, 16.11. Trophy Dash — 1) Rob Ballard. Heat – A) Ned Pennington; B) Thomas Schultz. A Main — 1) Felix; 2) Ballard; 3) Brian Husk; 4) John Ward; 5) Marc Oergel; 6) Pennington; 7) Monty Collison; 8) Schultz; 9) Ken Huck Jr.; 10) Nathan Luck

GOLF

Memorial Tournament

PGA TOUR

Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin, Ohio

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,300; Par: 72

FINAL ROUND

Bart Bryant, $990,00069-69-66-68—272
Fred Couples, $594,00071-67-66-69—273
Bo Van Pelt, $286,00067-72-69-68—276
Tiger Woods, $286,00069-68-71-68—276
Jeff Sluman, $286,00065-71-68-72—276
Nick O’Hern, $191,12567-70-70-70—277
Jonathan Kaye, $191,12567-70-68-72—277
Lucas Glover, $148,50067-70-73-68—278
K.J. Choi, $148,50069-72-69-68—278
Jim Furyk, $148,50073-73-64-68—278
Richard Green, $148,50067-72-69-70—278
David Toms, $148,50070-70-64-74—278
Scott Verplank, $110,00075-66-67-71—279
Woody Austin, $110,00067-73-65-74—279
Jerry Kelly, $96,25070-71-69-70—280
Rory Sabbatini, $96,25066-74-69-71—280
Greg Owen, $79,75076-68-67-71—282
Fredrik Jacobson, $79,75071-73-65-73—282
Peter Lonard, $79,75071-68-67-76—282
Geoff Ogilvy, $79,75070-71-66-75—282
Brad Faxon, $61,60074-72-67-70—283
Stephen Leaney, $61,60071-70-70-72—283
Jay Haas, $61,60069-70-71-73—283
Tom Pernice, Jr., $44,55072-72-72-68—284
Kirk Triplett, $44,55074-69-71-70—284
Kenny Perry, $44,55069-72-71-72—284
Vaughn Taylor, $44,55072-70-70-72—284
Billy Andrade, $44,55069-71-71-73—284
Harrison Frazar, $44,55069-68-73-74—284
Ian Poulter, $34,92568-72-73-72—285
Joey Sindelar, $34,92572-70-71-72—285
Chad Campbell, $34,92574-70-68-73—285
Stephen Ames, $34,92570-73-68-74—285
Zach Johnson, $28,38073-68-75-70—286
Duffy Waldorf, $28,38072-70-73-71—286
Carl Pettersson, $28,38073-69-70-74—286
Steve Flesch, $28,38069-69-73-75—286
Billy Mayfair, $28,38072-70-68-76—286
Craig Parry, $22,00069-74-77-67—287
Briny Baird, $22,00071-73-73-70—287
Ryan Palmer, $22,00069-72-74-72—287
Phillip Price, $22,00070-72-72-73—287
Alex Cejka, $22,00069-71-73-74—287
Jesper Parnevik, $22,00071-74-68-74—287
Tim Herron, $15,415.7268-70-79-71—288
Kevin Na, $15,415.7273-69-74-72—288
Ernie Els, $15,415.7273-71-72-72—288
Jose Maria Olazabal, $15,415.7170-74-71-73—288
Stewart Cink, $15,415.7169-69-76-74—288
Arjun Atwal, $15,415.7171-72-71-74—288
Sean O’Hair, $15,415.7169-73-69-77—288
Chris DiMarco, $12,82674-69-73-73—289
Trevor Immelman, $12,82670-74-72-73—289
Carlos Franco, $12,82669-73-73-74—289
Robert Allenby, $12,82671-74-70-74—289
Adam Scott, $12,82667-73-68-81—289
Shigeki Maruyama, $12,26573-72-72-73—290
Bob Tway, $12,26572-73-71-74—290
Mark Hensby, $12,26574-72-69-75—290
Dudley Hart, $12,26572-68-71-79—290
Patrick Sheehan, $11,71572-70-77-72—291
Charles Howell III, $11,71577-69-73-72—291
Joe Ogilvie, $11,71567-74-77-73—291
Corey Pavin, $11,71573-71-73-74—291
Paul Sheehan, $11,71573-71-73-74—291
Scott McCarron, $11,71571-72-72-76—291
Stuart Appleby, $11,05576-70-74-72—292
Brandt Jobe, $11,05575-71-74-72—292
Tim Petrovic, $11,05572-74-73-73—292
Peter Jacobsen, $11,05573-69-74-76—292
Mark O’Meara, $11,05570-70-73-79—292
Bill Haas, $11,05570-76-66-80—292
Euan Walters, $10,61576-70-74-73—293
Rod Pampling, $10,61570-72-73-78—293
Thomas Levet, $10,39574-70-76-74—294
Justin Rose, $10,39572-72-75-75—294
Paul Azinger, $10,23072-72-71-80—295
Steve Lowery, $10,12070-75-74-77—296
Bob Sowards, $10,01073-73-74-77—297

ShopRite Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Seaview Marriott Resort & Spa

Bay Course

Galloway Township, N.J.

Purse: $1.4 million

Yardage: 6,071; Par 71

FINAL ROUND

a-denotes amateur

Annika Sorenstam, $210,00067-65-64—196
Juli Inkster, $127,55465-67-68—200
Catriona Matthew, $82,05771-66-64—201
Laura Davies, $82,05771-62-68—201
Jeong Jang, $52,37770-70-65—205
Pat Hurst, $52,37771-64-70—205
Jimin Kang, $37,01371-73-62—206
Mi Hyun Kim, $37,01369-71-66—206
Joanne Morley, $29,68073-67-68—208
Natalie Gulbis, $29,68071-67-70—208
Stacy Prammanasudh, $25,31575-67-67—209
Cristie Kerr, $25,31574-66-69—209
Christina Kim, $20,39274-70-66—210
Janice Moodie, $20,39273-70-67—210
Karrie Webb, $20,39275-67-68—210
Karen Stupples, $20,39273-67-70—210
Carin Koch, $20,39271-67-72—210
Sarah Lee, $16,37675-68-68—211
Nanci Bowen, $16,37673-70-68—211
Brittany Lincicome, $16,37676-66-69—211
Shi Hyun Ahn, $16,37671-70-70—211
Beth Daniel, $13,86977-68-67—212
Marisa Baena, $13,86976-67-69—212
Jill McGill, $13,86972-70-70—212
Aree Song, $13,86973-68-71—212
Kris Tschetter, $13,86971-70-71—212
Karine Icher, $11,42572-73-68—213
Lorie Kane, $11,42574-70-69—213
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $11,42574-69-70—213
Liselotte Neumann, $11,42574-69-70—213
a-Julieta Granada72-71-70—213
Heather Bowie, $11,42571-71-71—213
Gloria Park, $9,14974-71-69—214
Wendy Ward, $9,14975-69-70—214
Stephanie Louden, $9,14974-70-70—214
Sophie Gustafson, $9,14972-72-70—214
Danielle Ammaccapane, $9,14972-72-70—214
Nicole Jeray, $9,14972-69-73—214
Jean Bartholomew, $7,42075-70-70—215
Candy Hannemann, $7,42073-72-70—215
Silvia Cavalleri, $7,42071-71-73—215
Candie Kung, $7,42072-69-74—215
Grace Park, $6,18776-70-70—216
Johanna Head, $6,18775-71-70—216
Joanne Mills, $6,18773-72-71—216
Catherine Cartwright, $6,18772-73-71—216
Meena Lee, $6,18772-72-72—216
Young Kim, $5,30773-73-71—217
Shani Waugh, $5,30773-73-71—217
Beth Bader, $5,30771-70-76—217
Lindsey Wright, $4,53974-72-72—218
Sherri Steinhauer, $4,53972-73-73—218
Emily Bastel, $4,53974-70-74—218
Audra Burks, $4,53974-69-75—218
Rachel Hetherington, $4,53972-71-75—218
Kathryn Marshall, $4,53974-68-76—218
Birdie Kim, $3,77175-71-73—219
Il Mi Chung, $3,77175-71-73—219
Deb Richard, $3,77174-71-74—219
A.J. Eathorne, $3,77174-70-75—219
Nancy Harvey, $3,77171-73-75—219
Mhairi McKay, $3,24779-67-74—220
Pamela Kerrigan, $3,24774-72-74—220
Riko Higashio, $3,24773-72-75—220
Anna Acker-Macosko, $3,24772-73-75—220
Becky Morgan, $3,24772-73-75—220
Paula Creamer, $3,24774-69-77—220
Nancy Scranton, $2,82378-68-75—221
Meg Mallon, $2,82377-69-75—221
Jen Hanna, $2,82374-72-75—221
Kristen Samp, $2,82373-73-75—221
Sung Ah Yim, $2,82372-74-75—221
Leslie Spalding, $2,82377-68-76—221
Katherine Hull, $2,82376-69-76—221
Erica Blasberg, $2,65472-73-78—223
Marilyn Lovander, $ $2,61971-75-79—225
Se Ri Pak, $2,58671-75-85—231

Allianz Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Tournament Club of Iowa, Polk City, Iowa

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,809; Par: 71

FINAL ROUND

(x-won on second hole of playoff)

x-Tom Jenkins, $225,00065-72-67—204
D.A. Weibring, $132,00071-67-66—204
Mike Reid, $108,00069-66-71—206
Dave Barr, $69,00069-72-66—207
Dana Quigley, $69,00070-69-68—207
Mike McCullough, $69,00070-68-69—207
Bob Gilder, $69,00071-66-70—207
Raymond Floyd, $38,00070-70-68—208
Rodger Davis, $38,00072-68-68—208
Pete Oakley, $38,00074-65-69—208
Mark James, $38,00072-67-69—208
James Mason, $38,00069-69-70—208
Bruce Fleisher, $38,00067-70-71—208
Mike Sullivan, $27,00065-76-68—209
Mark Lye, $27,00070-70-69—209
Ed Dougherty, $27,00067-72-70—209
Andy Bean, $20,57570-72-68—210
Mark Johnson, $20,57570-72-68—210
Leonard Thompson, $20,57568-73-69—210
Dan Pohl, $20,57572-68-70—210
Gil Morgan, $20,57571-67-72—210
Morris Hatalsky, $20,57570-67-73—210
Don Reese, $13,172.7371-71-69—211
Walter Hall, $13,172.7372-70-69—211
Wayne Levi, $13,172.7375-68-68—211
David Eger, $13,172.7374-70-67—211
Jim Ahern, $13,172.7366-74-71—211
Norm Jarvis, $13,172.7370-70-71—211
John Bland, $13,172.7368-72-71—211
Keith Fergus, $13,172.7368-72-71—211
Jerry Pate, $13,172.7273-67-71—211
Dick Mast, $13,172.7267-72-72—211
Doug Johnson, $13,172.7272-67-72—211
Jay Sigel, $9,45072-70-70—212
Ron Streck, $9,45066-75-71—212
Lonnie Nielsen, $9,45071-71-70—212
Graham Marsh, $7,50067-74-72—213
Bobby Wadkins, $7,50073-71-69—213
Bruce Summerhays, $7,50069-72-72—213
John Jacobs, $7,50072-73-68—213
John Harris, $7,50072-73-68—213
Tom Purtzer, $7,50072-69-72—213
Brad Bryant, $7,50072-74-67—213
Jose Maria Canizares, $7,50072-68-73—213
R.W. Eaks, $6,00069-74-71—214
Dave Stockton, $6,00073-71-70—214
Pat McDonald, $4,65068-74-73—215
John Ross, $4,65074-69-72—215
Bill Rogers, $4,65072-72-71—215
Bob Eastwood, $4,65069-72-74—215
Gary Koch, $4,65072-69-74—215
Joe Inman, $4,65074-71-70—215
Dave Eichelberger, $4,65071-76-68—215
Fuzzy Zoeller, $3,37573-70-73—216
Hugh Baiocchi, $3,37573-72-71—216
Jim Thorpe, $3,37571-76-69—216
Allen Doyle, $3,37577-70-69—216
Jim Colbert, $3,00075-71-71—217
Tom McKnight, $2,85072-75-71—218
Mike San Filippo, $2,62575-71-73—219
Howard Twitty, $2,62573-74-72—219
Danny Edwards, $2,32570-78-72—220
Ed Fiori, $2,32575-74-71—220
Walter Zembriski, $1,80075-72-74—221
Harry J. Jackson, $1,80073-75-73—221
Vicente Fernandez, $1,80073-75-73—221
Jim Albus, $1,80077-71-73—221
Mark Hayes, $1,80076-76-69—221
Larry Ziegler, $1,32074-71-77—222
DeWitt Weaver, $1,32071-77-74—222
Steven Veriato, $1,32079-72-71—222
Mark Rohde, $1,14072-77-74—223
Dale Douglass, $1,02075-74-75—224
Bill Kirkendall, $1,02073-78-73—224
Mike Ferguson, $93082-71-72—225
Bob Charles, $87079-72-76—227
Jeff Mitchell, $81078-71-81—230
Rocky Thompson, $75078-79-75—232

TENNIS

French Open

GRAND SLAM

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Purse: $17 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Championship

Rafael Nadal (4), Spain, def. Mariano Puerta, Argentina, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-1, 7-5.

Time 3:24NadalPuerta
1st Serve Percentage7961
Aces74
Double Faults32
Unforced Errors2854
1st Serve Winning Pct.6864
2nd Serve Winning Pct.3841
Winners (including service)5445
Break Points8-183-14
Net Points11-1734-55
Total Points Won146128

Doubles

Women

Championship

Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, def. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber, South Africa, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Junior Singles

Boys

Championship

Marin Cilic, Croatia, def. Antal Van der Duim, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls

Championship

Agnes Szavay (8), Hungary, def. Raluca-Ioana Olaru (14), Romania, 6-2, 6-1.

2005 French Open Champions

Men’s Singles–Rafael Nadal (4), Spain

Women’s Singles–Justine Henin-Hardenne (10), Belgium

Men’s Doubles–Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus

Women’s Doubles–Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina

Mixed Doubles–Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Fabrice Santoro, France

Men’s Under 45 Doubles–Anders Jarryd and Mikael Pernfors, Sweden

Men’s Over 45 Doubles–John McEnroe, United States, and Yannick Noah, France

Boys’ Singles–Marin Cilic, Croatia

Girls’ Singles–Agnes Szavay (8), Hungary

Boys’ Doubles–Emiliano Massa and Leonardo Mayer, Argentina

Girls’ Doubles–Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Agnes Szavay (3), Hungary

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England60422198
Chicago651191817
Kansas City425172015
MetroStars434161711
D.C. United343121212
Columbus36110717
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas713242210
Los Angeles622201812
San Jose335141414
Real Salt Lake36211817
Colorado27281116
CD Chivas USA19251229

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, June 11

Colorado at Columbus, 1 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

College World Series

All Times PDT

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, Oklahoma City

Sunday, June 5

Alabama 2, DePaul 1 (12), DePaul eliminated

Texas 1, Arizona 0, 11 innings, Arizona eliminated

Tennessee 4, Alabama 0, Alabama eliminated

UCLA 3, Texas 0, Texas eliminated

Michigan (62-5) vs. Tennessee (66-14), 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Michigan vs. Tennessee, 1 p.m., if necessary

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

UCLA vs. Michigan-Tennessee winner

Monday, June 6

Game 1 — 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Game 2 — 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Game 3 — 4:30 p.m., if necessary

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Sunday, 06/05/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville1,23801913866,068
The Dalles1,363085596,058
John Day1,10707591
McNary1,313011826,239
Ice Harbor3950050
Lower Monumental5630030
Little Goose4190070
Lower Granite5520074

Fish totals can be found at http://www.fpc.org/CurrentDaily/7day-ytd—adults.htm

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Results, as provided by track officials, for June 5, 2005

FIRST RACE

Purse $5,400, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 6-Drunken Brawl (Krigger K). $8.00 $3.60 $2.40. 1-Moolah Basket (Mitchell G). $4.20 $2.80. 4-Cantilator (Wales T). $3.80. Also Ran: Freds R Golden, Aksalano’s Pledge, Paul Nugget, The French Cage. Late Scratches: He’s Really Mine. Race Time: 1:18.40. Exacta (6-1) $16.40; Superfecta (6-1-4-5) $120.70; Trifecta (6-1-4) $48.10.

SECOND RACE

Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five Furlongs. 3-Courting Seattle (Whitaker J). $11.60 $4.20 $3.20. 4-Izzacopy (Mitchell G). $3.00 $3.00. 7-Eagletorr (Krigger K). $4.00. Also Ran: Schoolin You, Livinonlovanadime, Jordan Time, Spiketon. Late Scratches: Sax Notes. Race Time: :57.60. Daily Double (6-3) $57.20; Exacta (3-4) $19.40; Superfecta (3-4-7-1) $125.20; Trifecta (3-4-7) $68.20; Consolation Double (6-5) $6.80.

THIRD RACE

Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 4-Bartus Christian (Baze G). $5.00 $2.60 $2.20. 2-Legal Games (Frazier R). $2.60 $2.60. 6-Benny G (Mitchell G). $3.00. Also Ran: Personal Plan, Skillful Level. Late Scratches: Lovefromafar. Race Time: 1:09.20. Exacta (4-2) $5.80; Trifecta (4-2-6) $23.10; Pic 3 (6-3-4) $110.40.

FOURTH RACE

Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 1-Dr. Bluebird (Symons C). $12.80 $5.00 $4.00. 4-City Fox (Mangold K). $4.00 $2.80. 5-Last Outpost (Whitaker J). $3.60. Also Ran: Gottago Joe, Magna Tice, Gadarenes, Chalk Free. Race Time: 1:38.40. Exacta (1-4) $17.40; Superfecta (1-4-5-7) $359.00; Trifecta (1-4-5) $84.70; Pic 3 (3-4-1) $156.90.

FIFTH RACE

Purse $14,300, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Gold Deville (Wales T). $27.60 $7.40 $3.80. 4-Light My Ducks (Krigger K). $4.00 $2.60. 3-America’s Girl (Frazier R). $3.00. Also Ran: Squeeze Play, Top Bet, Bullishdemands, Aspiring Gold. Race Time: 1:16.20. Exacta (7-4) $66.90; Superfecta (7-4-3-1) $1,073.60; Trifecta (7-4-3) $309.30; Pic 3 (4-1-7) $221.00

SIXTH RACE

Purse $11,300, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 7-Wally Ballou (Krigger K). $9.20 $3.60 $2.40. 1-Seventy Sixer (Frazier R). $2.80 $2.20. 2-Storm in Session (Mitchell G). $2.40. Also Ran: Wailea Warrior, Salty’s Double, Naaba Trip, Top Pop. Race Time: 1:38. Exacta (7-1) $10.90; Superfecta (7-1-2-5) $101.30; Trifecta (7-1-2) $40.10; Pic 3 (1-7-7) $420.10

SEVENTH RACE

Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 9-McAllister Creek (Mangalee N). $35.20 $16.00 $11.40. 7-Nasty Jab (Herrera J). $43.80 $18.40. 11-Once It Happens (Frazier R). $13.20. Also Ran: Cascade Casey, Run Max Run, Harbro, Swing N Run, Mr. Deep Pockets, Unyielding, Dustinsdestiny. Late Scratches: Valuator. Race Time: 1:16.80. Exacta (9-7) $544.90; Superfecta (9-7-ALL-ALL) $5,750.50; Trifecta (9-7-11) $4,347.20; Pic 3 (7-7-9) $1,163.80.

EIGHTH RACE

Purse $11,220, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 4 yo’s & up, One Mile. 4-Maid in Monroe (Krigger K). $16.60 $8.40 $5.20. 7-Andoras Attitude (Frazier R). $15.20 $6.80. 5-Wine At Dawn (Gutierrez J). $5.60. Also Ran: Vodka Martini, Shes a Bit Shady, Run Irene Run, Afleetilation, Chancy Chancy. Late Scratches: Panorama Village. Race Time: 1:38. Exacta (4-7) $138.00; Superfecta (4-7-5-3) $6,843.50; Trifecta (4-7-5) $1,003.60; Pic 3 (7-9-4) $522.00.

NINTH RACE

Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 4-Marva Jean (Ruis M). $6.20 $3.40 $3.80. 6-Ruby Dawn (Russell B). $6.80 $5.60. 3-Arco Iris (Mitchell G). $6.00 Also Ran: Sariano, Top Penny, Pretty French Girl, Star Amethyst Race Time: 1:15.60. Exacta (4-6) $14.80; Superfecta (4-6-3-1) $285.50; Trifecta (4-6-3) $82.30; (3 VS 6 (WINNER 6 )) $4.20; Pic 3 (9-4-4) $336.90.

TENTH RACE

Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 6-Firey Isle (Gutierrez J). $8.40 $4.60 $3.20. 9-Wan too Free (Frazier R). $3.80 $3.00. 11-Enemy Lines (Wales T). $4.60 Also Ran: Elusive Angel, Chewach Chic, Samantha’s Dream, Cya Cahill, Plans to Travel, Rivulet, What Am I Bid, Amber Dawn. Race Time: 1:11.80. Daily Double (4-6) $28.60; Exacta (6-9) $16.80; Superfecta (6-9-11-10) $2,262.80; Trifecta (6-9-11) $104.60; Pic 3 (4-4-6) $104.40; Pic 4 (9-4-4-6) $1,060.40.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Fired Eddie Murray, batting coach. Named Derek Shelton interim batting coach. Recalled RHP Jason Davis from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned LHP Brian Tallett to Buffalo. Named Robby Thompson bench coach for the remainder of the season.

DETROIT TIGERS—Activated RHP Troy Percival from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Wilfredo Ledezma to Toledo of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Activated LHP Jeremy Affeldt from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Ryan Jensen for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned INF Terry Tiffee to Rochester of the IL. Purchased the contract of INF Glenn Williams from Rochester. Transferred RHP Grant Balfour from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated RHP Kiko Calero from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Seth Etherton to Sacramento of the PCL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed LHP Mike Hampton on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Seth Greisinger from Richmond of the IL.

CHICAGO CUBS—Activated LHP Mike Remlinger from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Roberto Novoa to Iowa of the PCL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed RHP Shawn Chacon on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 3. Activated LHP Bobby Seay from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned 3B Ty Wigginton to Indianapolis of the IL. Recalled C-OF Ryan Doumit from Indianapolis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Activated RHP Woody Williams from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Brian Falkenborg to Portland of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Fined RHP Tomo Ohka an undisclosed amount for showing contempt toward manager Frank Robinson during a June 4 game.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Heat - Pistons circle is for Miami G Dwyane Wade (questionable).

NBA PLAYOFFS

FavoritePointsUnderdog
HEAT2 (177) Pistons

ODDS TO WIN THE 2005 NBA CHAMPIONSHIP

TeamOpenCurrent
Spurs7/21/2
Heat8/14/1
Pistons4/14/1

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.