Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 53° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10575.8110439.5410476.86-6.21
20Trn3615.963520.053537.73-74.90
15Utl373.66368.81370.27+0.14
65Stk3387.553330.993344.49-20.27

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap679.57673.42674.36-3.03
SmllCap328.25324.95325.33-2.29
500 Stks1201.971193.331194.67-2.59
100 Stks568.35564.66564.90-1.07

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index620.47-3.31
Wilshire 5000 Index11,831.05-32.70

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 IndexN/AN/A
Retail-WholesaleN/AN/A
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.N/AN/A
TransportationN/AN/A
Natural ResourcesN/AN/A
Finance-InsuranceN/AN/A
UtilitiesN/AN/A

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8252.5479
Canada .79921.2513
Euro 1.2234.8174
Japan .009318107.32
Mexico .09197910.8720

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
ExxonMobil 20,159,50056.73-.72
LucentTech 19,658,1002.80+.01
Motorola 18,583,40018.09-.04
Pfizer 18,339,90027.65-.31
TexasInst 16,441,70027.90+.62
TimeWarner 15,206,10016.89-.16
EMC Corp 14,410,40014.59+.25
GenMotors 13,790,60032.02+1.29
GenlElec 12,495,90036.80-.04
McDonalds 11,172,10029.23-.34
NavigantCons 10,446,10016.50-7.38
FordMot 10,188,70010.09+.03
LibertyMdaA 9,937,20010.48+.10
Solectron 9,129,6003.50-.15
Elan 8,609,1006.60-.17

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
JDS Uniph85,069,0921.51-.01
Nasd100Tr77,941,66537.71-.08
Cisco48,416,85119.41
Microsoft45,051,40125.40-.11
Intel42,095,62227.10+.24
SunMicro37,476,5033.62+.01
Oracle35,667,10112.67+.08
HudsCity s25,835,22111.08+.12

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR44,990,200119.95-.18
SemiconHTr27,143,90034.57+.34
SP Energy15,615,90042.47+.12
iShareJapan10,573,40010.29-.01
iShRus20008,933,400123.37-.85
OilSvcHT7,966,00095.35+.80

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.