Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 58° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10611.1010437.3210522.56+9.93
20Trn3557.713485.773523.43+1.94
15Utl375.92370.47374.43+1.27
65Stk3382.473324.823356.24+4.60

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap682.83676.42681.75+2.69
SmllCap329.79326.64328.98+1.28
500 Stks1206.031194.511200.82+2.71
100 Stks569.78564.48567.13+0.83

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index629.02+2.69
Wilshire 5000 Index11,907.48-31.50

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,786.780.52
Retail-Wholesale2,957.240.49
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,017.840.68
Transportation1,327.61-0.02
Natural Resources685.182.26
Finance-Insurance1,236.05-0.20
Utilities562.860.69

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8047.5541
Canada .79631.2558
Euro 1.2089.8272
Japan .009125109.59
Mexico .09210610.8570

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
NortelNetwks 22,342,5002.60+.02
Calpine Cp 21,649,4003.40+.22
MorganStan 21,142,10050.88+1.00
TimeWarner 20,487,00016.75+.09
Pfizer 20,001,40027.89+.21
HewlettPk 18,873,80023.89+.47
FordMot 17,525,60010.52+.19
LucentTech 16,421,0002.88+.02
SprintFON 13,627,70025.28+.58
GenlElec 13,621,90036.55-.08
SBC Comm 12,856,40023.91+.28
Elan 12,266,2006.78-.35
WalMart 12,225,40048.28+.30
WstDigital 11,886,60015.65
LibertyMdaA 11,867,60010.45-.04

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr80,779,72737.73+.18
Intel49,505,12227.00+.02
SiriusS48,835,8915.99+.34
Microsoft46,635,10325.31-.12
SunMicro46,002,4143.64-.05
Cisco37,714,04119.30+.06
Oracle29,085,00212.60-.04
ApldMatl20,231,84016.98-.17

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR47,579,700120.50+.31
SemiconHTr18,615,00034.54-.06
iShRus2000 s14,127,10062.64+.19
SP Energy10,664,40043.82+.17
iShareJapan10,643,20010.10-.08
SP Fncl5,208,90029.35
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.