Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 63° Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10617.0910473.9210547.57+25.01
20Trn3550.363492.023510.99-12.44
15Utl377.06373.18375.56+1.13
65Stk3383.703337.653359.17+2.93

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap684.80681.01684.13+2.38
SmllCap331.71328.80331.70+2.72
500 Stks1207.531200.181203.91+3.09
100 Stks569.89566.79567.85+0.72

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index634.39+5.37
Wilshire 5000 Index11,946.60+39.12

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,805.770.19
Retail-Wholesale2,969.570.42
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,036.100.61
Transportation1,313.19-1.09
Natural Resources687.630.36
Finance-Insurance1,240.350.35
Utilities558.93-0.70

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8075.5533
Canada .79851.2523
Euro 1.2047.8301
Japan .009147109.32
Mexico .09225110.8400

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 27,410,0002.91+.03
BestBuy 26,424,20067.80+8.68
Pfizer 24,963,50028.39+.50
FordMot 24,905,00010.82+.30
Calpine Cp 24,701,3003.35-.05
TimeWarner 19,554,70016.79+.04
Mylan Labs 16,826,80019.58+1.88
WalMart 16,080,40049.68+1.40
GenlElec 14,739,40036.41-.14
GenMotors 13,906,00035.87+1.42
Corning 12,345,50016.34+.35
TexasInst 11,993,20027.02-.33
EMC Corp 11,823,00014.38-.41
NortelNetwks 11,385,9002.58-.02
NokiaCorp 11,080,20016.98+.10

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr60,211,15337.58-.15
SunMicro45,987,6083.60-.04
Microsoft44,039,69925.36+.05
SiriusS40,990,1525.90-.09
Intel37,414,40026.70-.30
Oracle36,439,06812.48-.12
Cisco32,065,97319.18-.12
JDS Uniph24,231,5921.56+.03

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
Wyndham Intl34,900,2001.12+.15
SPDR31,697,700120.90+.29
SemiconHTr22,401,60034.18-.36
iShRus2000 s14,768,30063.21+.48
SP Energy10,342,70044.09+.27
EagleBrdbnd9,470,400.25+.04
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.