Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 56° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE


Maddux
 (The Spokesman-Review)
Maddux (The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)3531.530
Nashville (Brewers)3532.522 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2838.4247
Iowa (Cubs)2839.4187 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3928.582
Albuquerque (Marlins)3532.5224
Round Rock (Astros)3334.4936
New Orleans (Nationals)3036.4558 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3628.563
Tacoma (Mariners)3529.5471
Portland (Padres)3431.5232 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3034..4696
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3532.522
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3334.4932
Fresno (Giants)3234.4852 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2936.4465

Wednesday’s Games

Nashville 8, Albuquerque 1

Sacramento 8, Las Vegas 5

Memphis 10, Round Rock 2

New Orleans 7, Iowa 3

Fresno 14, Colorado Springs 5

Omaha 8, Oklahoma 7

Portland at Tacoma

Salt Lake 9, Tucson 3

Thursday’s Games

Albuquerque at Nashville

Colorado Springs at Fresno

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at Round Rock

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Portland at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Tucson

College World Series

All Times PDT

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Friday, June 17

Bracket 1

Game 1 — Tennessee (46-19) vs. Florida (45-20), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Nebraska (56-13) vs. Arizona State (39-23), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Bracket 2

Game 3 — Tulane (55-10) vs. Oregon State (46-10), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Baylor (44-22) vs. Texas (51-16), 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

Game 5 - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

Game 6 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

West Coast Collegiate Spokane 2, Bend 0

Bend110001000381
Spokane20100002x593

Allen, Waldron (8) and Purcell, Terry, Jorg; Glushon, Florence (8) and Morrow. W—Florence (2-0). L—Allen (0-1).

HITS: Bend—Burgher, Kinney 3, Burke, Wilhie, M.Johnson, Terry. Spokane—Ayala 2, Froman 2, Garrtee 2, Wible, Rickard, Pedroza. 2B—Garrett.

High school Senior American Legion

Wednesday’s results

Cannons 11, Bandits 6

Northstars 2, Patriots 1

Thursday’s games

Blue Devils at Coeur d’Alene Tournament, 10 a.m.

Cannons at Coeur d’Alene Tournament, 1 p.m.

Bandits at Coeur d’Alene Tournament, 3 p.m.

Northstars at Missoula Tournament, 10 a.m.

Cannons 11, Bandits 6

Cannons110062111132
Bandits0011103663

Riggin, Stewart (7) and Dagon; Berke, Brett (4), McNeill (6) and VanSickle.

HITS: Cannons—Stewart 2, Marlow 2, Riggin 2, Hauschild, Henderson, Dagon, Jones, Renz, Bradley. Cannons—Greenslitt 2, Alexander, VanSickle, Lust-Liggins, Peterson.

Northstars 2, Patriots 1

Northstars0020000270
Patriots0000010150

Birdwell and Wolfe; Geuttinger, Levenseller (6) and Riddle. W—Birdwell. L—Geuttinger (0-1)

HITS: Northstars—Joslyn, Bussard, Walker, Tappe, Curtis, Haskins. Patriots—Young, Hinrichs 3, Druffel. 2B—Tappe. 3B—Tappe, Young. HR—Joslyn.

Tuesday’s results Northstars 11, Bandits 8

Northstars10004301211144
Bandits0010511008123

Joslyn, Hauk (4) and Zacher, Wolf; Hauk, Karwacki (6), Burke and VanSickle. W—Hauk. L—Karwacki.

HITS: Northstars—Fox, Walker, 4, Zacher, Kelley 3, Sneider, Tappe, Haskins, Bertholf, Busssard. Bandits—Ward, Bozo 2, Lust-Liggins, Beuke 2, Proszek 2, Kelley, Brett, VanSickle, McNeill. 2B—Walker, Kelley, Sneider, Tappe, Bussard, Ward, Proszek. 3B—Zacher.

Pullman 13-8, Blue Devils 9-4

Blue Devils1004220983
Patriots122504x13133

Reitmeier, Holcomb (4), Wagner (5) and Klippert; Snyder, Hinrichs (6) and Wigen, Riddle (7). W—Hinrichs (1-1). L—Wagner.

HITS: Blue Devils—Anderson, Reeves, Davnenport, Arnold, Johnson 2, Klippert 2. Pullman—Young 2, Kreiger 2, Hinrichs, Druffell 4, Geuttinger 2, Levenseller, Snyder. 2B—Johnson, Klippert. 3B—Anderson, Davnenport, Druffell, Geuttinger.

Blue Devils0101020442
Patriots10025x873

Cooper, Smith (5), Arnold (6) and Hustad; Druffell and Riddle. W—Druffell (1-1). L—Smith.

HITS: Blue Devils—Reeves, Shook 3. Patriots—Young 2, Hinrichs 2, Erwin, Druffell, Riddle. 2B—Shook 2. 3B—Hinrichs. HR—Shook.

Junior American Legion

North Division

Wednesday’s results

Mead 9, Colville 3

Mt. Spokane 9, Gonzaga Prep 4

Newport at Deer Park, not reported

Thursday’s games

Gonzaga Prep vs. St. Michael’s/St. George’s at Whitworth, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeside at North Central, 5:30

South Division

Wednesday’s games

Lewis and Clark 9, Central Valley 8

University at East Valley, not reported

Moscow at Pullman, not reported

West Valley at Shadle Park, not reported

Thursday’s games

West Valley at Ferris, 5:30 p.m.

Whitman Co. at Shadle Park, 5:30

Lewis and Clark 9, Central Valley 8

Central Valley00001070882
Lewis and Clark031200219103

Shull, Giglio (4) and Sheldon; Barge, Seebeck (7) and Arneson. W—Seebeck (1-1). L—Giglio.

HITS: Central Valley—Lallier 2, Sheldon, Mack, Davis 2, Anzallone, Peck. Lewis and Clark—Hughes, Arneson, Arnold, Ryan 2, Barge, Little, Houbrick, Hsu, Harper. 2B—Barge.

Mt. Spokane 9, Gonzaga Prep 4

Mt. Spokane01002249112
Gonzaga Prep1002100497

Shepard, Carey (6) and Armenderiz; Cunningham, Swenson (7) and Page. W—Carey. L—Cunningham (1-1).

HITS: Mt. Spokane—Armenderiz 3, J.Cunningham 3, Pittez 2, Moritz, Aspaes. Gonzaga Prep—Manix, B.Cunningham 3, Joy, Tschirgi, Stockton, Page. 2B—Armenderiz, J.Cunningham, Pittez, Moritz, Manix, B.Cunningham . 3B—Armenderiz .

Mead 9, Colville 3

Colville1002000342
Mead403003x991

Graebar and Yecha; Walsh and Mancheni. W—Walsh (1-1). L—Graebar.

HITS: Colville—Proszek, Gstheller, Sager, Sprague. Mead—Moore, Walsh 2, Johnson 3, Courtney, Guy, Cady. 2B—Walsh, Courtney, Guy. HR—Johnson.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

(Best-of-7)

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Tuesday, June 14

Detroit 96, San Antonio 79, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Thursday, June 16

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 23

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut61.857
Indiana63.6671
Detroit53.6251 1/2
New York34.4293
Washington36.3334
Charlotte17.1255 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento72.778
Minnesota53.6251 1/2
Seattle64.6001 1/2
Los Angeles54.5562
Houston45.4443
Phoenix36.3334
San Antonio28.2005 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix 76, San Antonio 62

Indiana 84, Detroit 79, OT

Minnesota 86, Seattle 81, OT

Los Angeles 83, Houston 64

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Mercury 76, Silver Stars 62

San Antonio (62)—Campbell 1-3 0-0 2, Palmer-Daniel 6-12 2-3 14, C.Anderson 2-6 0-0 4, Ferdinand 6-17 1-2 14, Johnson 3-12 0-0 7, Feenstra 6-10 3-7 15, McCray 2-6 0-0 4, Ngoyisa 1-2 0-1 2, Ivanyi 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-69 6-13 62.

Phoenix (76)—Pierson 3-6 4-4 10, P.Taylor 2-7 3-3 7, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, Taurasi 5-11 6-6 17, DeForge 6-13 2-2 14, Vodichkova 10-13 1-1 21, Jackson 1-2 0-0 2, Snell 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 1-1 0-0 3, Harrison 0-0 0-0 0, Christensen 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 29-58 16-16 76.

San Antonio332962
Phoenix245276

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 2-10 (Ferdinand 1-1, Johnson 1-5, Campbell 0-1, McCray 0-1, Palmer-Daniel 0-2), Phoenix 2-12 (Wright 1-1, Taurasi 1-3, Snell 0-1, P.Taylor 0-2, DeForge 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 35 (Palmer-Daniel 9), Phoenix 43 (P.Taylor 9). Assists—San Antonio 12 (Johnson 3), Phoenix 19 (P.Taylor 6). Total Fouls—San Antonio 17, Phoenix 15. A—9,184. (10,807).

Fever 84, Shock 79 (OT)

Detroit (79)—Walker 2-3 0-0 4, Ford 1-3 0-2 2, Riley 5-13 0-0 10, Powell 6-9 2-5 14, Nolan 11-21 9-9 32, Farris 3-6 2-2 8, Braxton 2-5 0-0 4, Jones 2-7 0-0 4, Ivey 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 32-71 14-20 79.

Indiana (84)—Schumacher 3-7 0-0 6, Catchings 5-14 9-11 20, Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Miller 3-6 2-2 9, Bevilaqua 3-3 1-3 9, Hoffman 8-13 0-0 16, White 3-10 11-13 20, Streimikyte 0-1 0-0 0, De.Jackson 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 26-59 25-31 84.

Detroit3639479
Indiana4035984

3-Point Goals—Detroit 1-6 (Nolan 1-4, Riley 0-1, Jones 0-1), Indiana 7-14 (White 3-6, Bevilaqua 2-2, Miller 1-2, Catchings 1-4). Fouled Out—Ford. Rebounds—Detroit 37 (Thomas 6), Indiana 44 (Catchings 16). Assists—Detroit 18 (Powell 7), Indiana 16 (Catchings 8). Total Fouls—Detroit 31, Indiana 22. Technicals—Detroit Team. A—7,815. (8,829).

Sparks 83, Comets 64

Houston (64)—Rasmussen 0-1 2-2 2, Swoopes 3-11 2-2 8, Snow 6-8 1-1 13, Arcain 1-5 4-4 6, Canty 2-9 0-0 4, Phillips 3-8 1-1 7, Goodson 1-4 1-2 4, Lyttle 5-10 3-3 13, Lawson 1-1 2-2 5, R.Hodges 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 23-61 16-17 64.

Los Angeles (83)—Whitmore 8-9 1-1 17, Holdsclaw 7-14 3-4 17, Leslie 6-10 1-2 14, Dixon 4-4 0-0 8, Teasley 2-6 0-0 6, Masciadri 3-4 0-0 7, C.Thomas 3-3 0-0 6, D.Hodges 3-5 0-0 8. Totals 36-55 5-7 83.

Houston283664
Los Angeles463783

3-Point Goals—Houston 2-8 (Goodson 1-1, Lawson 1-1, Arcain 0-1, R.Hodges 0-2, Swoopes 0-3), Los Angeles 6-11 (D.Hodges 2-3, Teasley 2-4, Leslie 1-2, Masciadri 1-2). Fouled Out—Leslie. Rebounds—Houston 24 (Lyttle 4), Los Angeles 36 (C.Thomas 8). Assists—Houston 10 (Swoopes 3), Los Angeles 26 (Teasley 9). Total Fouls—Houston 15, Los Angeles 20. A—7,529. (13,142).

Lynx 86, Storm 81 (OT)

Minnesota (86)—Abrosimova 5-10 4-5 14, Ohlde 4-16 7-7 15, Tamik.Williams 3-4 0-0 6, Harrower 1-5 4-4 7, Smith 5-18 9-10 21, Jacobs 0-0 1-1 1, Lovelace-Tolbert 4-9 3-4 12, Hayden 2-3 1-2 5, Lassiter 1-3 0-0 3, Mann 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 25-68 31-35 86.

Seatlle (81)—Castro Marques 8-13 3-4 19, Jackson 9-13 6-6 26, Burse 4-9 0-0 8, Lennox 4-11 0-0 8, Zara 3-4 0-0 6, Wright 3-9 0-0 6, Batkovic 1-7 1-2 3, Thompson 1-3 0-0 3, Edwards 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-70 10-12 81.

Minnesota3839986
Seattle3542481

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 5-20 (Smith 2-8, Lassiter 1-3, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-3, Harrower 1-4, Abrosimova 0-2), Seattle 3-8 (Jackson 2-3, Thompson 1-1, Lennox 0-2, Castro Marques 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 45 (Ohlde 10), Seattle 40 (Castro Marques 9). Assists—Minnesota 16 (Smith 5), Seattle 17 (Wright 6). Total Fouls—Minnesota 22, Seattle 27. A—7,789 (9,686).

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Batman Begins 400

Site: Brooklyn, Mich.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (FX, Noon); Sunday, race (FOX, 1:30 p.m.).

Track: Michigan International Speedway (D-shaped oval, 2 miles, 18-degree banking in turns).

Race distance: 400 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: Carl Edwards set a Pocono record for winning from the deepest in the field by taking the race from the 29th position. Edwards jumped from ninth to fourth in the standings.

Last year: Ryan Newman finally picked up his first win of 2004 by taking the DHL 400 at Michigan International Speedway. Newman had not finished better than third in any of the season’s first 14 races.

Fast facts: Dale Earnhardt Jr.’s frustrating season continued with a 33rd-place finish at Pocono. Earnhardt, who has led just five laps in 2005, dropped to 16th in the standings, 504 points behind Jimmie Johnson. … There have been 10 different winners in the last 11 Cup races at Michigan. Ryan Newman is the lone multiple victor. … Terry Labonte was hired by Joe Gibbs Racing on Tuesday to replace Jason Leffler in the road course race at Infineon Raceway later this month.

Next race: Dodge/Save Mart 350, June 26, Sonoma, Calif.

NASCAR BUSCH

Meijer 300

Site: Sparta, Ky.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 5:05 p.m., race (FX, 7:30 p.m.).

Track: Kentucky Speedway (tri-oval, 1.5 miles, 14-degree banking in turns).

Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: Clint Bowyer raced to his first Busch victory, beating Kenny Wallace by 2.386 seconds in the rain-delayed Federated Auto Parts 300 at Nashville Superspeedway. Rookie Reed Sorenson, who raced to his first career victory at the track in April, finished third to take the series points lead.

Last year: Kyle Busch started at the back of the 43-car field after wrecking his car in practice, moved into the top 10 by lap 47 and took the lead for good with two laps remaining en route to winning the Meijer 300.

Fast facts: Carl Edwards opted not to race in Nashville because the one-day postponement conflicted with his Nextel Cup race at Pocono. Edwards, who won the Cup event, dropped from first to fourth in the standings, 96 points behind Sorenson. … Defending champion Martin Truex Jr. jumped to second in the standings by amassing 905 points in the last six races. … There have been four first-time winners this season. … This is the fifth year of the race.

Next race: NASCAR Busch Series 250, June 25, West Allis, Wis.

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

Paramount Health Insurance 200

Site: Brooklyn, Mich.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 10 a.m., race (Speed Channel, 3 p.m.).

Track: Michigan International Speedway (D-shaped oval, 2 miles, 18-degree banking in turns).

Race distance: 200 miles, 100 laps.

Last race: Jack Sprague led the final nine laps to win the Chex 400K at Texas Motor Speedway. It was his 25th career truck victory, but first in more than a year.

Last year: Travis Kvapil took the lead with 17 laps to go and held on to win the Line-X Bedliners 200 at Michigan International Speedway. Kvapil started 30th in the 34-car field because he was forced to change an engine after a late practice.

Fast facts: Sprague is two wins behind Ron Hornaday Jr. for most in series history. … Deborah Renshaw started ninth at Texas, the first top-10 female qualifier in the series since 1997. … Terry Cook is expected to make his 200th career truck start this weekend.

Next race: Toyota Tundra Milwaukee 200, June 24, West Allis, Wis.

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

Grand Prix of Portland

Site: Portland, Ore.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 5:25 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 5:25 p.m.; Sunday, race (CBS, 3:30 p.m.).

Track: Portland International Raceway (permanent road course, 1.969 miles, nine turns).

Race distance: 206.220 miles, 105 laps.

Last race: Paul Tracy made a gutsy outside pass of pole-winner Jimmy Vasser on the 19th of 221 laps and held on to win the Road Runner 225 at West Allis, Wis. It was Tracy’s first win since last July in Vancouver and the 29th of his career, tying him for seventh on the Champ Car list with Rick Mears.

Last year: Sebastien Bourdais became the first multiple winner of 2004 by taking the Grand Prix of Portland. Bourdais led 85 of the 94 laps and finished 1.247 seconds ahead of Bruno Junqueira.

Fast facts: The polesitter has won this race in three of the last four years. … Crisitan da Matta won his last start in Portland in 2003. … Mark Blundell beat Gil de Ferran by .027 seconds in 1997 for the closest finish in series history.

Next race: Grand Prix of Cleveland, June 26.

On the Net: http://www.cart.com

FORMULA ONE

U.S. Grand Prix

Site: Indianapolis.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 2 p.m.); Sunday, race (Speed Channel, 1:30 p.m.).

Track: Indianapolis Motor Speedway (road course, 2.606 miles, 13 turns).

Race distance: 190.238 miles, 73 laps.

Last race: Kimi Raikkonen pulled within 22 points of leader Fernando Alonso by winning the Canadian Grand Prix in Montreal. Alonso failed to finish a race for the first time this season, due to an accident on lap 39.

Last year: Michael Schumacher’s win at the U.S. Grand Prix was marred by an accident involving his brother, Ralf. Ralf Schumacher spun twice coming out of the last turn on lap 10 and crashed into the outside wall, injuring his back.

Fast facts: Team Ferrari had an arranged finish in the 2002 race as Michael Schumacher slowed on the last lap to allow teammate Rubens Barrichello to pass for the win. … Michael Schumacher finished second at Montreal, his best showing since placing second at the Bahrain Grand Prix on April 3.

Next race: French Grand Prix, July 3, Magny Cours, France.

NHRA

K&N Filters Supernationals

Site: Englishtown, N.J.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 4 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 11 a.m. (ESPN2, 8 p.m., tape); Sunday, eliminations, 11 a.m. (ESPN2, 4 p.m., tape).

Track: Old Bridge Township Raceway Park.

Last event: Gary Scelzi cut John Force’s Funny Car lead to 64 points by winning the Carquest Auto Parts Nationals at Joliet, Ill., for his second victory of the year. Scott Kalitta (Top Fuel), Jason Line (Pro Stock) and Chip Ellis (Pro Stock Bike) also won.

Last year: Larry Dixon ended his 18-race winless drought by winning Top Fuel at the SuperNationals. Gary Densham defeated teammate Force in the Funny Car final, Line took Pro Stock and Andrew Hines earned his third Pro Stock Bike victory of 2004.

Fast facts: Englishtown has held the event since 1971. … In 1998, Joe Amato increased the national speed record in Top Fuel to 323.50 mph in his quarterfinal victory. … Former NBA forward Tom Hammonds qualified for his first NHRA event at Englishtown in 1997.

Next event: Sears Craftsman Nationals, June 26, Madison, Ill.

INDY RACING LEAGUE

Last race: Tomas Scheckter edged Sam Hornish Jr. by half a car length to win at Texas Motor Speedway, his first win in four years. Danica Patrick finished 13th — last on the lead lap — in the first IRL event since her thrilling finish in the Indianapolis 500.

Next race: SunTrust Indy Challenge, June 25, Richmond, Va.

GOLF

U.S. Open Tee Times

June 16-19

At Pinehurst No. 2

Pinehurst, N.C.

Purse: TBA ($6.25 million in 2004)

Yardage: 7,241; Par: 70

All Times PDT

(a-amateur)

Thursday: first hole; Friday: 10th hole

4 a.m.-9:15 p.m. — Bill Glasson, Jonathan Lomas, Rory Sabbatini.

4:11 a.m.-9:26 a.m. — Olin Brown, Yong Eun Yang, Brandt Snedeker.

4:22 a.m.-9:37 a.m. — Corey Pavin, a-Luke List, Nick Price.

4:33 a.m.-9:48 a.m. — Bob Tway, Steve Jones, David Duval.

4:44 a.m.-9:59 a.m. — Rocco Mediate, David Toms, Peter Lonard.

4:55 a.m.-10:10 a.m. — a-Ryan Moore, Todd Hamilton, Retief Goosen.

5:06 a.m.-10:21 a.m. — Kenny Perry, Lee Westwood, Craig Parry.

5:17 a.m.-10:32 a.m. — Steve Lowery, a-Matthew Every, Tom Pernice Jr.

5:28 a.m.-10:43 a.m. — Conrad Ray, Graeme McDowell, Steve Allan.

5:39 a.m.-10:54 a.m. — James Driscoll, D.J. Brigman, Jason Gore.

5:50 a.m.-11:05 a.m. — Arron Oberholser, a-Michael Putnam, Simon Dyson.

6:01 a.m.-11:16 a.m. — Lee Rinker, Scott Parel, Eric Meichtry.

6:12 a.m.-11:27 a.m. — Troy Kelly, Kyle Willmann, John Mallinger.

9:15 a.m.-4 a.m. — Richard Green, Robert Gamez, Peter Hanson.

9:26 a.m.-4:11 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Chris Nallen, Frank Lickliter.

9:37 a.m.-4:22 a.m. — Carlos Franco, Tom Lehman, Robert Karlsson.

9:48 a.m.-4:33 a.m. — Phil Mickelson, Stewart Cink, Adam Scott.

9:59 a.m.-4:44 a.m. — Tim Herron, Colin Mongtomgerie, Lee Janzen.

10:10 a.m.-4:55 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Charles Howell III, Stephen Ames.

10:21 a.m.-5:06 a.m. — Davis Love III, Mike Weir, Thomas Bjorn.

10:32 a.m.-5:17 a.m. — Jim Furyk, Sergio Garcia, Fred Couples.

10:43 a.m.-5:28 a.m. — Stuart Appleby, Toru Taniguichi, Brandt Jobe.

10:54 a.m.-5:39 a.m. — Casey Wittenberg, Ian Leggatt, Euan Walters.

11:05 a.m.-5:50 a.m. — J.P. Hayes, Jose-Filipe Lima, a-Pierre-Henri Soero.

11:16 a.m.-6:01 a.m. — Nick Jones, David Hearn, Eric Axley.

11:27 a.m.-6:12 a.m. — David Oh, Clint Jensen, Derek Brown.

Thursday: 10th hole; Friday: first hole

4 a.m.-9:15 a.m. — Thomas Levet, Len Mattiace, Rod Pampling.

4:11 a.m.-9:26 a.m. — Nick Dougherty, a-Lee Williams, John Rollins.

4:22 a.m.-9:37 a.m. — Ernie Els, Shigeki Maruyama, Justin Leonard.

4:33 a.m.-9:48 a.m. — John Cook, Scott Verplank, Matt Kuchar.

4:44 a.m.-9:59 a.m. — Tiger Woods, Chris DiMarco, Luke Donald.

4:55 a.m.-10:10 a.m. — Jeff Maggert, Paul Casey, Jerry Kelly.

5:06 a.m.-10:21 a.m. — K.J. Choi, Chad Campbell, Ian Poulter.

5:17 a.m.-10:32 a.m. — Peter Jacobsen, Jay Haas, Bernhard Langer.

5:28 a.m.-10:43 a.m. — Timothy Clark, Scott McCarron, Mark Hensby.

5:39 a.m.-10:54 a.m. — J.J. Henry, Rob Rashell, Steven Conran.

5:50 a.m.-11:05 a.m. — Omar Uresti, Keiichiro Fukabori, Michael Allen.

6:01 a.m.-11:16 a.m. — Franklin Langham, a-David Denham, Paul Claxton.

6:12 a.m.-11:27 a.m. — Jim Benepe, Josh McCumber, Patrick Damron.

9:15 a.m.-4 a.m. — Joe Ogilvie, Tommy Armour III, Peter Hedblom.

9:26 a.m.-4:11 a.m. — Shingo Katayama, Miguel Angel Jimenez, John Daly.

9:37 a.m.-4:22 a.m. — Spencer Levin, Fred Funk, Robert Allenby.

9:48 a.m.-4:33 a.m. — Michael Campbell, Steve Flesch, Paul McGinley.

9:59 a.m.-4:44 a.m. — Zach Johnson, a-Trip Kuehne, Steve Elkington.

10:10 a.m.-4:55 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Bart Bryant, Padraig Harrington.

10:21 a.m.-5:06 a.m. — Rich Beem, Ben Curtis, Shaun Micheel.

10:32 a.m.-5:17 a.m. — David Howell, Ted Purdy, Nick O’Hern.

10:43 a.m.-5:28 a.m. — J.L. Lewis, Ryuji Imada, Soren Kjeldsen.

10:54 a.m.-5:39 p.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Bob Estes, Stephen Gallacher.

11:05 a.m.-5:50 a.m. — Aaron Barber, Craig Barlow, Jerry Smith.

11:16 a.m.-6:01 a.m. — Wil Collins, Sal Spallone, Scott Gibson.

11:27 a.m.-6:12 a.m. — Nick Gilliam, Michael Ruiz, John Merrick.

PNGA Senior Men’s Amateur

At Pendleton, Oregon

Grand Division

Second round

Ken Brown, Colville, 67-69–136. Craig Ziegler, Spokane, 74-63–137. Ron Janney, Colbert, 66-73-139. Chris maletis, Portland, 71-69-140. Jim O’Rourke, Spokane, 69-72-141. Michael Jonson, Seattle, 70-72-142. David Huntley, Tacoma, 73-72-145. Jeff Leinassar, Warrenton 69-74-145. Ken Forster, Salem, 71-75-146.

Also: Gene Teigen, Spokane, 72-77-149. Mike Welling, Hayden Lake, 778-76-154. Karl Ota, Spokane, 80-80-160. Jerry Traynham, Spokane, 81-81-162.

Hole-in-one

UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO—Ryan Burke, No. 14, 202 yards, 5-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England70425218
Chicago761222321
Kansas City435172017
MetroStars435171711
D.C. United444161615
Columbus46113817

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas723242212
Los Angeles732231913
San Jose336151515
Real Salt Lake37211818
Colorado382111217
CD Chivas USA19361330

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

D.C. United 4, Chicago 3

Colorado 1, Los Angeles 0

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Columbus at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon qualifying

At Bank of England Sports Club

Roehampton, England

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Women

Second Round

Saori Obata, Japan, def. Jessica Kirkland, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Jamea Jackson, United States, def. Nika Ozegovic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-2.

Sabine Klaschka, Germany, def. Edina Gallovits (17), Romania, 6-4, 6-3.

Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, def. Anastasia Yakimova (12), Belarus, 6-3, 7-5.

Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, def. Lubomira Kurhajcova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-1.

Meilen Tu, United States, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-3, 6-3.

Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina, def. Virag Nemeth, Hungary, 6-3, 6-2.

Viktoria Kutuzova, Ukraine, def. Shikha Uberoi, India, 6-4, 7-5.

Ashley Harkleroad, United States, def. Tzipi Obziler (15), Israel, 6-4, 6-2.

Katerina Bohmova, Czech Republic, def. Laura Pous Tio (1), Spain, 6-4, 6-2.

Els Callens, Belgium, def. Stephanie Gehrlein, Germany, 6-3, 6-7 (8), 6-3.

Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, def. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6-0, 6-2.

Melinda Czink (19), Hungary, def. Matea Mezak, Croatia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Severine Beltrame (9), France, def. Rita Kuti Kis, Hungary, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Tzvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Adriana Serra Zanetti, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.

Michelle Gerards, Netherlands, def. Yvonne Meusburger (21), Austria, 4-6, 7-5, 8-6.

Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, def. Ivana Abramovic, Croatia, 7-6 (5), 3-0, retired.

Seiko Okamoto, Japan, def. Marie-Eve Pelletier (4), Canada, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Frederica Piedade, Portugal, def. Paula Garcia, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Vilmarie Castellvi, Puerto Rico, def. Shiho Hisamatsu, Japan, 6-4, 6-2.

Katerina Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Silvija Talaja, Croatia, 7-5, 6-3.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (2), France, 6-2, 6-2.

Jana Kandarr, Germany, def. Kathrin Woerle, Germany, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 8-6.

Mara Santangelo, Italy, def. Sunitha Rao, United States, walkover.

Doubles

Men

Qualifying Round

Winners advance to the main draw

Tuomas Ketola, Finland, and Frederic Niemeyer, Canada, def. Lukas Dlouhy and David Skoch (1), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, and Andre Sa, Brazil, def. Ross Hutchins and Martin Lee, Britain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1.

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Alexander Peya (3), Austria, def. Jan-Michael Gambill and Paul Goldstein, United States, 6-0, 6-7 (4), 6-0, 6-4.

Stephen Huss, Australia, and Wesley Moodie (5), South Africa, def. James Blake, United States, and Mark Merklein (4), Bahamas, 7-5, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (2).

Women

First Round

Rika Fujiwara and Saori Obata, Japan, def. Klaudia Jans and Alicia Rosolska (3), Poland, 6-1, 6-3.

Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, and Lilia Osterloh (6), United States, def. Hannah Collin and Karen Paterson, Britain, 6-2, 6-0.

Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, and Anastassia Rodionova (2), Russia, def. Maria-Fernanda Alves, Brazil, and Laura Pous Tio, Spain, 6-1, 7-5.

Edina Gallovits, Romania, and Angela Haynes, United States, def. Caroline Dhenin and Stephanie Foretz (8), France, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Severine Beltrame and Camille Pin, France, def. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Martina Muller (5), Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Tatiana Poutchek and Anastasia Yakimova, Belarus, def. Liga Dekmeijere, Latvia, and Jasmin Woehr (4), Germany, 7-5, 6-2.

Evie Dominikovic, Australia, and Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Maureen Drake, Canada, and Carly Gullickson (1), United States, 6-2, 3-6, 9-7.

Erica Krauth, Germany, and Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada, vs. Teryn Ashley and Lindsay Lee-Waters (7), United States, 1-6, 7-6 (4), susp., darkness.

ATP money leaders

Through June 12

1. Rafael Nadal$2,677,114
2. Roger Federer$2,585,868
3. Marat Safin$1,189,435
4. Nikolay Davydenko$825,454
5. Lleyton Hewitt$778,162
6. Guillermo Coria$767,446
7. Mariano Puerta$744,978
8. Andy Roddick$653,070
9. David Ferrer$646,497
10. Max Mirnyi$600,736
11. Gaston Gaudio$593,474
12. Ivan Ljubicic$538,829
13. Guillermo Canas$527,105
14. Jonas Bjorkman$510,981
15. Andre Agassi$507,596
16. Radek Stepanek$446,835
17. Tommy Robredo$440,858
18. Juan Carlos Ferrero$413,318
19. Fernando Gonzalez$407,768
20. Richard Gasquet$406,273
21. Dominik Hrbaty$392,049
22. Thomas Johansson$363,049
23. Nicolas Kiefer$362,528
24. Mario Ancic$349,570
25. David Nalbandian$336,761
26. Tim Henman$328,692
27. Tommy Haas$326,823
28. Joachim Johansson$321,372
29. Fabrice Santoro$317,844
30. Jurgen Melzer$304,828
31. Carlos Moya$304,558
32. Sebastien Grosjean$304,234
33. Juan Ignacio Chela$302,457
34. Michael Llodra$298,049
35. Mike Bryan$292,752
35. Bob Bryan$292,752
37. Olivier Rochus$290,346
38. Igor Andreev$286,390
39. Feliciano Lopez$286,292
40. Filippo Volandri$282,147
41. Jiri Novak$278,440
42. Rainer Schuettler$269,318
43. Victor Hanescu$258,546
44. Wayne Arthurs$253,332
45. Alberto Martin$248,797
46. Kenneth Carlsen$241,156
47. Christophe Rochus$239,887
48. Florian Mayer$237,006
49. Wayne Black$235,966
49. Kevin Ullyett$235,966

ATP Schedule

(H-hard, CL-clay, G-grass, C-carpet)

June 13-19 — The 10tele.com Open, Nottingham, England, GO

June 20-July 3 — The Championships, Wimbledon, England, GO

July 4-10 — Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad, Gstaad, Switzerland, CLO

WTA Tour money leaders

Through June 12

1. Justine Henin-Hardenne$1,524,626
2. Lindsay Davenport$1,187,633
3. Maria Sharapova$1,012,721
4. Serena Williams$958,104
5. Kim Clijsters$854,488
6. Amelie Mauresmo$643,861
7. Mary Pierce$618,337
8. Svetlana Kuznetsova$610,955
9. Nadia Petrova$599,516
10. Patty Schnyder$561,490
11. Alicia Molik$553,050
12. Elena Likhovtseva$477,995
13. Elena Dementieva$443,799
14. Nathalie Dechy$372,449
15. Virginia Ruano Pascual$350,632
16. Venus Williams$311,597
17. Ana Ivanovic$306,005
18. Paola Suarez$289,503
19. Vera Zvonareva$286,419
20. Daniela Hantuchova$280,920
21. Samantha Stosur$260,630
22. Jelena Jankovic$257,380
23. Conchita Martinez$256,742
24. Anastasia Myskina$248,277
25. Dinara Safina$240,702
26. Shinobu Asagoe$239,200
27. Silvia Farina Elia$227,270
28. Tatiana Golovin$223,812
29. Anabel Medina Garrigues$207,582
30. Francesca Schiavone$203,736
31. Liezel Huber$196,906
32. Cara Black$189,190
33. Elena Bovina$186,812
34. Anna-Lena Groenefeld$175,756
35. Iveta Benesova$172,144
36. Maria Kirilenko$170,871
37. Flavia Pennetta$166,829
38. Meghann Shaughnessy$166,738
39. Ai Sugiyama$162,990
40. Lisa Raymond$162,476
41. Nuria Llagostera Vives$155,485
42. Sesil Karatantcheva$154,109
43. Magdalena Maleeva$152,084
44. Katarina Srebotnik$149,326
45. Gisela Dulko$148,648
46. Evgenia Linetskaya$146,405
47. Corina Morariu$143,746
48. Nicole Vaidisova$141,571
49. Maria Vento-Kabchi$137,725
50. Karolina Sprem$134,527

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/14/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville16550120824271708
The Dalles1204040361125516
John Day14191472800
McNary1399038710174929
Ice Harbor5430064283
Lower Monumental35400180
Little Goose31200120
Lower Granite00000

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned OF Napoleon Calzado to Ottawa of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with INF Jordan Brown, RHP Kevin Dixon, INF Matt Fornasiere, RHP Michael Finocche and OF Trevor Mortensen.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Signed 3B Bryan Sabatella, RHP Brett Bannister and RHP Ari Kafka.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jim Brower.

CHICAGO CUBS—Optioned LHP John Koronka to Iowa of the PCL. Purchased the contract of LHP Rich Hill from Iowa. Waived RHP David Crouthers.

CINCINNATI REDS—Reinstated C Jason LaRue from the bereavement list. Optioned C Dane Sardinha to Louisville of the IL.

NEW YORK METS—Placed INF Miguel Cairo on the 15-day DL. Called up 1B-OF Brian Daubach from Norfolk of the IL. Agreed to terms with OF Greg Cain, INF Anthony Manuel, OF Courtney Billingslea, RHP Eric Brown, INF David Wabick, LHP Kevin Tomasiewicz, INF Jose Castro, LHP Daniel Arizmendi, INF Joe Mihalics, RHP Jeramy Simmons and RHP Jim Wladyka.

Southern League

MISSISSIPPI BRAVES—Added INF Josh Arteaga to the roster. Announced OF Michael Rosamond was promoted to Richmond of the IL.

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Sold the contract of RHP Ken Ray to the Atlanta Braves.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Agreed to terms with LHP Eric Ebers. Released RHP Jarret Sues.

MID-MISSOURI MAVERICKS—Agreed to terms with INF Dustin Young.

OHIO VALLEY REDCOATS—Agreed to terms with RHP Adam Palmer.

WASHINGTON WILDTHINGS—Agreed to terms with 3B Andy Hudak. Released RHP Chris Bova.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Released LHP Felix Matta and SS Ja’mar Clanton.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS—Waived RHP Rodrigo Miralles.

FULLERTON FLYERS—Announced the retirement of OF Chris Wright. Waived RHP Curt Borland. Agreed to terms with RHP Rawle McIntosh and RHP Jason Saenz.

MESA MINERS—Acquired 3B Paul Powell from Surprise for future considerations.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS—Agreed to terms with LHP Chris George and RHP Adam Johnson. Waived LHP Andy Davidson and RHP Kevin Spaulding.

SURPRISE FIGHTIN’ FALCONS—Agreed to terms with C Troy Gerlich. Waived INF Gavin Manjaras.

YUMA SCORPIONS—Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Saucedo and RHP Miguel Tena. Waived RHP Joey Cress and C Jeff Whitfield.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Indianapolis Colts S Mike Doss for the first two regular-season games after pleading no contest to misdemeanor gun charges.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Agreed to terms with WR Az-Zahir Hakim on a one-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Waived C Travis Conway and OT Mike Lorenz.

NEW YORK JETS—Released S Reggie Tongue.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed G Scott Young to a four-year contract and K Jimmy Kibble.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released WR Tavaris Capers.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS—Signed WR Jay Soward to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS—Agreed to terms with John Stevens, coach, and Kjell Samuelsson and Craig Berube, assistant coaches, on contract extensions through the 2005-06 season.

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS—Signed RW John Hecimovic.

SOCCER

Major Indoor Soccer League

MISL—Named David J. Grimaldi deputy commissioner of soccer operations and Jaye Cavallo vice president of marketing and communications.

COLLEGE

AKRON—Named Pat Kreger associate athletic director for development.

ALABAMA—Named Katie Barnes first assistant soccer coach.

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE—Named Steve Curran men’s assistant basketball coach.

CORNELL—Named Iryna Dolgikh fencing coach.

CURRY—Named Alan Bartolini, Jim Bowes, Tom Bresnahan, Tony Green and Pete Mazzaferro assistant football coaches.

FLORIDA—Named Brad Stracke men’s assistant golf coach.

GEORGE WASHINGTON—Named Phil Rowe men’s assistant basketball coach.

ILLINOIS—Named Dan Hartleb baseball coach.

IOWA—Named Amanda Scott softball pitching coach.

MAINE-MACHIAS—Named Anthony Turini men’s and women’s soccer coach.

MANHATTAN—Announced the resignation of Tom Sowinski, associate head baseball and pitching coach.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE—Named Allison Clark and Myra Fishback women’s assistant basketball coaches.

OKLAHOMA—Announced the resignation of Jill Lancaster and Rodney Price, co-head track coaches.

RIDER—Named Dane Fischer men’s assistant basketball coach.

SAINT JOSEPH’S—Named Chris Day women’s assistant basketball coach.

STANFORD—Named Chuck Spielman senior assistant athletic director of strategic and financial management.

VASSAR—Named Sarah Dwyer-Shick women’s soccer coach.

YALE—Named Meghan Burke-Brown women’s assistant basketball coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA Finals

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
PISTONS3.5172Spurs
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.