Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 69° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10434.1810285.8610405.63+114.85
20Trn3488.873402.503480.91+85.07
15Utl387.19381.59385.95+3.76
65Stk3357.913300.223348.78+48.37

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap686.22677.58686.01+8.43
SmllCap332.71326.69332.53+5.84
500 Stks1202.541190.691201.57+10.88
100 Stks564.50559.46563.99+4.53

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index641.48+13.17
Wilshire 5000 Index11,956.37+119.07

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,831.501.27
Retail-Wholesale2,949.691.08
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,069.151.49
Transportation1,314.571.90
Natural Resources684.401.49
Finance-Insurance1,246.300.73
Utilities567.390.58

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8153.5509
Canada .81211.2313
Euro 1.2065.8288
Japan .009103109.85
Mexico .09231110.8330

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Pfizer 33,435,80027.90-.18
GenlElec 28,101,60035.15+.54
LucentTech 21,303,0003.00+.04
EMC Corp 17,251,10013.56-.12
TimeWarner 15,865,10016.97+.07
ExxonMobil 15,343,50059.09-.21
Motorola 15,098,30018.35+.16
TexasInst 14,630,40028.26+.73
Calpine Cp 13,493,9003.60+.11
AMD 9,725,50017.70+1.03
Wyeth 9,390,00044.89+1.89
MBNA 9,368,90021.30+.28
WalMart 9,364,40048.43+.91
NewsCorp A n 9,156,00016.41-.05
TaiwanSemi 9,073,0009.25

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
SiriusS97,200,4386.43+.44
Nasd100Tr71,595,25237.15+.35
Microsoft52,484,68325.07+.02
Intel52,445,02426.33+.47
Oracle48,827,02312.83+.29
Cisco40,100,69019.16+.13
SunMicro30,224,5053.74+.05
SeeBeyond27,366,6884.29+1.01

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR40,082,100120.15+1.00
SemiconHTr20,667,20034.07+.45
iShRus2000 s17,984,60063.83+1.46
SP Energy11,593,30044.78-.85
iShareJapan6,501,00010.25+.07
DJIA Diamnds6,305,900103.97+1.02

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.