Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 61° Clear

Dow Jones



 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10949.2010768.6010805.62-107.00
20Trn3889.793818.123840.09-32.08
15Utl360.09353.26353.97-6.83
65Stk3495.043433.703446.91-38.86

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap677.04669.69669.73-7.31
SmllCap333.46329.51329.51-3.95
500 Stks1219.431206.661207.01-12.42
100 Stks582.85576.57576.73-5.48

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index631.08-6.90
Wilshire 5000 Index11,886.34-122.03

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,953.84-0.87
Retail-Wholesale2,917.26-0.65
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,174.63-1.02
Transportation1,376.99-0.02
Natural Resources741.93-1.32
Finance-Insurance1,222.32-1.45
Utilities520.71-1.37

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.9269.5190
Canada .83021.2045
Euro 1.3407.7459
Japan .009629103.85
Mexico .09090111.0010

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
ExxonMobil 67,473,40060.79-2.31
LucentTech 62,085,1002.96-.09
Elan 48,034,4007.88+.75
TimeWarner 22,993,90017.53-.10
Pfizer 20,928,80026.74-.02
TexasInst 19,988,10026.64+.30
Crompton Cp 19,170,50015.31+1.85
JPMorgChse 17,468,70036.47-.47
GenlElec 15,392,70035.74-.32
ISE n 15,378,20030.40
NortelNet lf 14,542,7002.99-.04
GtLkChem 14,249,90033.60+6.42
Citigroup 12,982,80047.88-.59
Motorola 11,998,10015.29-.07
GenMotors 11,637,20034.08-.36

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr94,147,00437.57-.11
Cisco80,057,82018.53+.41
JDS Uniph76,576,4061.95-.05
Intel63,720,24524.84+.04
Microsoft60,706,17225.31-.09
AppleC s47,076,10539.35-1.18
Oracle37,450,24813.35-.27
SiriusS36,558,1565.60-.20

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR68,111,400121.04-1.29
SemiconHTr25,285,50034.06+.08
SP Energy15,403,10043.33-1.23
Terremark11,488,400.73-.06
iShRus200011,086,100125.84-1.31
iShareJapan8,612,80010.95+.04

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.