Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 54° Clear

Dow Jones



 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10907.4410757.0010851.51+45.89
20Trn3856.063778.613819.09-21.00
15Utl358.73350.80356.60+2.63
65Stk3476.693416.563453.69+6.78

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap670.43664.15668.67-1.06
SmllCap329.62326.04326.67-2.84
500 Stks1211.231201.411209.25+2.24
100 Stks579.16574.91578.40+1.67

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index626.94-4.14
Wilshire 5000 Index11,891.12+4.78

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,923.79-0.30
Retail-Wholesale2,899.05-0.62
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,166.34-0.26
Transportation1,366.64-0.75
Natural Resources738.05-0.52
Finance-Insurance1,228.570.51
Utilities525.140.85

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.9224.5202
Canada .83121.2031
Euro 1.3424.7449
Japan .009614104.02
Mexico .09071111.0240

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Elan 61,007,8007.47-.41
ExxonMobil 39,625,70060.37-.42
LucentTech 31,196,2003.00+.04
TimeWarner 26,008,90017.75+.22
TexasInst 20,173,00027.08+.44
Pfizer 18,544,90026.75+.01
GenlElec 15,519,30036.13+.39
ChevronTex s 14,624,30058.49-1.27
NortelNet lf 13,198,7003.02+.03
NewsCorp A n 12,857,20017.28+.07
NatlSemi s 12,580,60021.12+1.13
JPMorgChse 11,801,40036.36-.11
RiteAid 11,675,7004.03+.27
ValeroEn s 11,458,70068.99-3.37
Motorola 11,393,70015.42+.13

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr94,220,35237.52-.05
Cisco80,417,06618.71+.18
Intel73,800,64924.85+.01
JDS Uniph58,171,2071.94-.01
Microsoft53,416,04425.43+.12
SiriusS42,984,4085.45-.15
SunMicro38,638,6604.38+.02
AppleC s27,508,50339.83+.48

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR60,811,900121.24+.27
SemiconHTr35,972,10034.45+.39
SP Energy19,761,70042.45-.88
iShRus200011,374,200125.36-.35
SP Fncl9,184,50029.95+.17
OilSvcHT8,371,90094.25-1.85

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.