Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 71° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones



 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10707.9310561.1010626.35-6.72
20Trn3815.993738.043777.59+20.07
15Utl362.22356.54359.86+3.29
65Stk3440.373384.963412.40+10.54

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap667.58663.40666.00+1.37
SmllCap327.70324.81326.76+1.10
500 Stks1193.281186.341190.21+2.14
100 Stks569.66566.52568.03+0.62

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index625.46+2.54
Wilshire 5000 Index11,745.27+26.11

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,756.89-0.03
Retail-Wholesale2,851.760.09
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,104.23-0.09
Transportation1,338.78-0.24
Natural Resources736.890.43
Finance-Insurance1,214.44-0.20
Utilities510.790.03

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.9241.5197
Canada .83251.2012
Euro 1.3376.7476
Japan .009568104.52
Mexico .08935011.1920

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
ToyRU 48,955,30026.00+1.23
LucentTech 43,076,3002.81
TimeWarner 30,094,60018.60+.50
GenMotors 29,523,50028.35-.66
ViacomB 23,255,40036.72+.72
ExxonMobil 21,622,70061.49+1.20
PanAmSat n 21,530,80017.35
WalMart 19,012,60052.33+1.00
FordMot 18,525,10011.67-.24
NewsCorp A n 18,241,90017.67+.31
Pfizer 17,002,30026.01-.04
FannieMae 16,187,80054.50-2.45
AmIntlGp 14,811,70060.80-2.10
GenlElec 14,669,20035.37-.24
DoralFincl 12,800,10026.39-4.19

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr96,564,94236.71+.10
JDS Uniph73,671,3531.74-.04
Microsoft60,256,44524.54-.09
Intel48,739,38923.41-.13
Cisco48,373,32018.03-.04
Oracle42,740,50913.16+.14
SiriusS32,367,8395.38+.14
AppleC s28,462,34942.25+1.07

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR61,497,700119.39+.27
VaalcoEgy n38,964,8004.19-.08
SemiconHTr24,335,10032.72+.04
SP Energy10,789,50043.39+.74
iShRus20009,500,400124.60+.13
SP Fncl6,181,30029.27-.08

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.