Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 66° Partly Cloudy

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston3832.543
Philadelphia3534.5072 1/2
New Jersey3238.4576
New York2939.4268
Toronto2940.4208 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
y-Miami5318.746
Washington3830.55913 1/2
Orlando3237.46420
Charlotte1553.22136 1/2
Atlanta1158.15941

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit4326.623
Chicago3731.5445 1/2
Cleveland3532.5227
Indiana3534.5078
Milwaukee2742.39116

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
x-San Antonio5218.743
Dallas4623.6675 1/2
Houston4228.60010
Memphis3929.57412
New Orleans1653.23235 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle4821.696
Denver3830.5599 1/2
Minnesota3734.52112
Portland2444.35323 1/2
Utah2247.31926

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
x-Phoenix5217.754
Sacramento4328.60610
L.A. Lakers3237.46420
L.A. Clippers3238.45720 1/2
Golden State2445.34828

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday’s Games

San Antonio 83, Houston 70

Minnesota 89, L.A. Clippers 85

Philadelphia 96, L.A. Lakers 89

Washington 95, Seattle 94

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 6 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 7 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Seattle at Memphis, 5 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Spurs 83, Rockets 70

Houston (70)–McGrady 11-25 4-4 26, Weatherspoon 2-4 0-0 4, Yao 6-14 6-6 18, Sura 4-6 0-0 8, Wesley 1-4 0-0 2, Padgett 2-4 1-2 5, Mutombo 0-0 0-0 0, James 2-7 0-0 5, J.Barry 1-4 0-0 2, R.Bowen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-68 11-12 70.

San Antonio (83)–B.Bowen 3-7 2-2 11, Horry 4-14 3-3 12, Nesterovic 5-10 0-0 10, Parker 5-13 1-2 11, Ginobili 5-14 8-9 18, Marks 0-4 2-2 2, B.Barry 6-11 2-2 17, Mohammed 1-3 0-2 2, Udrih 0-3 0-0 0, Wilks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-80 18-22 83.

Houston1719201470
San Antonio2415162883

3-Point Goals—Houston 1-8 (James 1-2, Padgett 0-1, J.Barry 0-1, Wesley 0-2, McGrady 0-2), San Antonio 7-20 (B.Bowen 3-5, B.Barry 3-5, Horry 1-4, Parker 0-1, Udrih 0-2, Ginobili 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 44 (Sura 8), San Antonio 51 (Parker 8). Assists—Houston 13 (McGrady 4), San Antonio 20 (Parker 6). Total Fouls—Houston 22, San Antonio 18. A—18,797 (18,500).

Timberwolves 89, Clippers 85

L.A. Clippers (85)–Simmons 4-8 2-2 11, Brand 9-14 7-9 25, Kaman 3-7 1-2 7, Maggette 4-18 6-8 14, Livingston 2-5 3-3 7, Rebraca 6-9 0-0 12, Jaric 2-5 0-0 4, Ross 1-6 0-0 2, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Brunson 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 32-74 19-24 85.

Minnesota (89)–Sprewell 3-6 0-0 6, Garnett 8-24 4-8 20, Olowokandi 1-8 0-0 2, Hassell 2-5 1-2 5, Hudson 5-11 0-0 11, Cassell 6-10 3-4 16, Griffin 5-7 0-0 11, Szczerbiak 4-7 2-2 12, Thomas 0-2 2-2 2, Hoiberg 0-1 4-7 4. Totals 34-81 16-25 89.

L.A. Clippers2016282185
Minnesota1827202489

3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 2-11 (Brunson 1-1, Simmons 1-3, Jaric 0-3, Maggette 0-4), Minnesota 5-14 (Szczerbiak 2-3, Cassell 1-2, Griffin 1-2, Hudson 1-6, Hoiberg 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 54 (Maggette 13), Minnesota 49 (Garnett 13). Assists—L.A. Clippers 22 (Maggette, Livingston 5), Minnesota 19 (Cassell 5). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 19, Minnesota 24. Technicals—L.A. Clippers Delay Of Game. A—14,007. (19,006).

76ers 96, Lakers 89

Philadelphia (96)–Korver 2-9 1-1 7, Webber 7-20 0-0 14, Dalembert 4-8 3-4 11, Iverson 5-28 10-14 20, Iguodala 8-13 1-2 18, Jackson 5-6 4-4 14, McKie 3-5 0-0 7, Salmons 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 36-91 19-25 96.

L.A. Lakers (89)–Butler 4-11 5-5 13, Grant 3-5 0-0 6, Mihm 6-11 5-8 17, Bryant 10-22 8-8 34, Atkins 4-14 0-0 10, T.Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Medvedenko 1-3 0-0 2, Walton 1-2 1-1 3, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, George 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 31-73 19-24 89.

Philadelphia1825213296
L.A. Lakers2020232689

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 5-22 (Korver 2-8, Salmons 1-1, McKie 1-3, Iguodala 1-3, Webber 0-1, Iverson 0-6), L.A. Lakers 8-20 (Bryant 6-13, Atkins 2-6, Walton 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 51 (Webber 14), L.A. Lakers 57 (Mihm 11). Assists—Philadelphia 27 (Iverson 15), L.A. Lakers 16 (Bryant 5). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 22, L.A. Lakers 22. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second, Bryant. A—18,347. (18,997).

NBA leaders

Through March 26

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.62627557189430.5
Bryant, LAL54473463151228.0
Nowitzki, Dall.66573526175226.5
James, Clev.65624376169626.1
Stoudemire, Phoe.69652490179526.0
Arenas, Wash.65533430166125.6
McGrady, Hou.66590359165925.1
Wade, Mia.67545507160524.0
Allen, Sea.65523338154923.8
Redd, Mil.66560309152223.1
Carter, N.J.65545312149323.0
O’Neal, Mia.67599327152522.8
Richardson, G.S.59520180132522.5
Garnett, Minn.70591377156522.4
Maggette, LAC59382494130122.1
Pierce, Bos.70475472150621.5
Francis, Orl.66473429140621.3
Marbury, N.Y.68497376144821.3
Duncan, S.A.62500291129420.9
Lewis, Sea.66504205137420.8

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT
O’Neal, Mia.5991005.596
Stoudemire, Phoe.6521162.561
Yao, Hou.453830.546
Curry, Chi.383711.539
Haslem, Mia.298561.531
Blount, Bos.290546.531
Miller, Sac.319609.524
Boozer, Utah361693.521
Smith, Mil.280543.516
McDyess, Det.252490.514

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG
Garnett, Minn.7020875696413.8
B. Wallace, Det.6123249973112.0
Duncan, S.A.6219551070511.4
Marion, Phoe.6820156576611.3
Okafor, Char.6022641363910.7
O’Neal, Mia.6723846570310.5
K. Thomas, N.Y.6613154567610.2
Odom, LAL6413451965310.2
Nowitzki, Dall.668258366510.1
Howard, Orl.6924644869410.1

Assists

GASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.6372511.5
Knight, Char.534688.8
Marbury, N.Y.685538.1
Kidd, N.J.544308.0
Iverson, Phil.624787.7
James, Clev.654777.3
Francis, Orl.664597.0
Wade, Mia.674636.9
Alston, Tor.674506.7
Hinrich, Chi.654356.7

College men

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

SYRACUSE REGIONAL

Championship

Sunday, March 27

At The Carrier Dome

Syracuse, N.Y.

North Carolina 88, Wisconsin 82

AUSTIN REGIONAL

Championship

Sunday, March 27

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Michigan State 94, Kentucky 88, 2OT

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Illinois (36-1) vs. Louisville (33-4), 3:07 p.m.

North Carolina (31-4) vs. Michigan State (26-6), 5:47 p.m.

College women

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

Semifinals

At The Liacouras Center

Philadelphia

Sunday, March 27

Tennessee 75, Texas Tech 59

Rutgers 64, Ohio State 58

Championship

At The Liacouras Center

Philadelphia

Tuesday, March 29

Tennessee (29-4) vs. Rutgers (28-6), TBA

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL

Championship

At McKenzie Arena

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Monday, March 28

LSU (32-2) vs. Duke (31-4), 6 p.m.

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

Semifinals

At Municipal Auditorium

Kansas City, Mo.

Sunday, March 27

Michigan State 76, Vanderbilt 64

Stanford 76, Connecticut 59

Championship

At Municipal Auditorium

Kansas City, Mo.

Tuesday, March 29

Michigan State (31-3) vs. Stanford (32-2), TBA

TEMPE REGIONAL

Championship

At Wells Fargo Arena

Tempe, Ariz.

Monday, March 28

Baylor (30-3) vs. North Carolina (30-3), 4 p.m.

Hockey

College men

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Schottenstein Center

Columbus, Ohio

Semifinals

Thursday, April 7

Denver (30-9-2) vs. Colorado College (31-8-3), 11 a.m.

North Dakota (24-14-5) vs. Minnesota (28-14-1), 4 p.m.

College women

NCAA Tournament

Frozen Four

At Whittemore Center Arena

Durham, N.H.

Sunday, March 27

Championship

Minnesota 4, Harvard 3

Third Place

St. Lawrence 5, Dartmouth 1

WHL playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, March 26

Calgary 3, Lethbridge 2; series tied 1-1

Kootenay 3, Kamloops 2, OT; series tied 1-1

Kelowna 4, Vancouver 3, OT; series tied 1-1

Seattle 3, Tri-City 2, 2OT; Seattle leads series 1-0

Prince Albert 3, Saskatoon 0; Prince Albert leads series 2-0

Medicine Hat 3, Red Deer 2

Sunday, March 27

Brandon 5, Moose Jaw 1; Brandon leads series 2-0

Everett 2, Portland 1; series tied 1-1

Red Deer 3, Medicine Hat 2; series tied 1-1

Monday, March 28

Prince Albert at Saskatoon

Tri-City at Seattle

Tuesday, March 29

Medicine Hat at Red Deer

Lethbridge at Calgary

Kootenay at Kamloops

Kelowna at Vancouver

Portland at Everett

Wednesday, March 30

Brandon at Moose Jaw

Medicine Hat at Red Deer

Lethbridge at Calgary

Kootenay at Kamloops

Kelowna at Vancouver

Seattle at Tri-City

Portland at Everett

Saskatoon at Prince Albert

Thursday, March 31

No games scheduled

Football

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Colorado62.750448383
Chicago44.500372384
Grand Rapids17.125428491
Nashville17.125318393

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Las Vegas53.625341349
Los Angeles53.625400394
San Jose43.571410339
Arizona27.222447478

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York62.750432389
Dallas63.667493419
Philadelphia45.444469484
Columbus17.125352413

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
Georgia72.778450401
New Orleans63.667465427
Orlando63.667426378
Tampa Bay44.500433421
Austin45.444415510

Monday’s Game

San Jose at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 1

New Orleans at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 2

Chicago at New York, 4 p.m.

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 3

Los Angeles at Orlando, 9 a.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 9 a.m.

Nashville at Grand Rapids, 11:30 a.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, noon

Arizona at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Baseball

MLB Spring Training

All Times PT

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Toronto147.667
Los Angeles169.640
Cleveland1410.583
Baltimore1110.524
Tampa Bay1211.522
Minnesota1212.500
New York1212.500
Detroit1111.500
Oakland1215.444
Seattle1013.435
Chicago1115.423
Boston913.409
Texas1015.400
Kansas City914.391

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
New York138.619
San Francisco1510.600
St. Louis139.591
Arizona1511.577
Colorado1511.577
Cincinnati1412.539
San Diego1412.539
Milwaukee1313.500
Houston1011.476
Los Angeles1011.476
Washington1011.476
Chicago1214.461
Atlanta1012.454
Philadelphia1114.440
Pittsburgh1013.435
Florida817.320

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 4, Detroit 0

St. Louis 7, Florida 3

Boston 8, Pittsburgh 7

L.A. Dodgers 11, Atlanta 6

Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 3

Philadelphia 5, Cincinnati 0

N.Y. Mets 9, Washington 4

N.Y. Yankees 7, Houston 4

Minnesota 11, Baltimore 3

Oakland 7, Colorado 3

San Diego 9, Chicago Cubs 5

Arizona 13, Kansas City 5

Seattle 15, Chicago White Sox 9

L.A. Angels 8, San Francisco 5

Texas 10, Milwaukee 6

Monday’s Games

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Atlanta vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Florida vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Cincinnati vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Washington vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 6:05 p.m.

Mariners 15, White Sox 9

CHICAGO (A)SEATTLE
abrhbiabrhbi
Davis c3210Suzuki rf5223
Burke c0000Winn lf4220
Iguchi 2b3013Dobbs lf2000
Valdez 2b1000Bltre 3b2111
Rowand dh4122Gil 3b1100
Gonzalz ph1000Sxsn 1b3210
Konerko 1b4122Spzo 1b1000
Molina c1000Bne 2b1112
Dye rf3100Gtrrz 2b1210
Blakely rf1111Ibanz dh5024
Borchard cf5010Wilson c1201
Uribe ss4011Moon c1000
Martinez ss0000Bmqt cf4012
Ozuna 3b4120Bohn cf0000
Perez lf3120Rese ss1000
Owens lf1100Sntgo ss3222
Totals389139Totals35151315
Chicago (A)0061010019
Seattle10432320x15

E—Iguchi, Reese. DP—Seattle 1. LOB—Chicago 6, Seattle 9. 2B—Rowand, Davis, Winn 2, Suzuki, Gutierrez. 3B—Santiago. HR—Konerko, Blakely. SB—Dye, Iguchi, Owens, Suzuki. CS—Rowand, Boone. SF—Iguchi.

IPHRERBBSO
Chicago
Contreras L,0-24 1/3 79654
Politte1 1/3 34431
Yotsu132222
Smith1 1/3 00000
Seattle
Hernandez2 2/3 86502
Thornton W,1-02 1/3 31103
Trolia111100
Bland100011
Buglovsky100000
Jimenez111100

HBP—by Hernandez (Davis), Buglovsky (Burke), Contreras (Suzuki), Contreras (Wilson), Smith (Santiago) .WP—Yotsu 2, Thornton. T—3:13. A—9,158.

Red Sox 8, Pirates 7

Pittsburgh0000013217121
Boston00250001x8140

M.Redman, White (5), Mesa (6), Corey (7), McDade (8) and Santiago, Doumit (7); Wakefield, Foulke (7), Mantei (8), Kim (9) and Mirabelli, Concepcion (9). W—Wakefield, 2-1. L—M.Redman, 1-3. Sv—Kim (1). HRs—Pittsburgh, Sanchez. Boston, Bellhorn.

Indians 6, Devil Rays 3

Tampa Bay000010200372
Cleveland11110002x6140

Hendrickson, Brock (5), Colome (7) and Hall, Isenia (6); Millwood, Rhodes (6), Miller (7), Howry (8), Bartosh (9) and V.Martinez. W—Millwood, 1-1. L—Hendrickson, 1-3. Sv—Bartosh (3). HR—Tampa Bay, Crawford.

Blue Jays 4, Tigers 0

Detroit000000000012
Toronto00001300x460

Bonderman, Ennis (7), Farnsworth (8) and Wilson, S.Martinez (7); Walker, League (5), Glynn (7), Downs (8), Whiteside (9) and Myers, Huckaby (8). W—League, 1-0. L—Bonderman, 3-1.

Dodgers 11, Braves 6

Atlanta0010050006102
Los Angeles (N)20024021x11112

Hudson, White (5), Martin (7), Childress (8) and Estrada, Boscan (6); Lowe, Venafro (6), Rupe (7), Wunsch (8), Carlyle (9) and Phillips, Bako (7). W—Lowe, 2-1. L—Hudson, 1-1. HRs—Atlanta, Green, A.Jones (8), LaRoche. Los Angeles, Kent (2).

Phillies 5, Reds 0

Cincinnati000000000040
Philadelphia01003001x5111

Milton, Valentine (5), Weber (7), R.Wagner (8) and Valentin, Estalella (6); Wolf, Adams (6), Liriano (7), Madsen (8), B.Wagner (9) and Lieberthal, Hinch (7). W—Wolf, 1-2. L—Milton, 1-1. HRs—Philadelphia, Burrell 2 (6), Utley (4).

Cardinals 7, Marlins 3

Florida000020001331
St. Louis00600100x7101

Leiter, Walrond (6), Jones (7), Perisho (8) and Lo Duca, Willingham; Marquis, Pulsipher (7), Reyes (7), Tavarez (8), Isringhausen (9) and Molina. W—Marquis, 3-2. L—Leiter, 1-2. HR—Florida, Gonzalez.

Mets 9, Nationals 4

Washington010000111441
New York (N)03011400x9151

Armas, Patterson (2), Rauch (5), Horgan (6), Bowie (7) and Schneider, Bennett (6); Santiago, Aybar (3), Fortunato (5), Matthews (7), Bell (8) and Piazza, Hietpas (6). W—Santiago, 1-0. L—Patterson, 0-2. HRs—Washington, Guillen (3), Wilkerson (3). New York, Piazza (2).

Yankees 7, Astros 4

Houston2100010004110
New York (A)00200203x7101

Pettitte, Lidge (5), Wheeler (6), Qualls (7), Gallo (8) and Chavez, Norris; Brown, Rivera (7), Quantrill (8), Sturtze (9) and Posada, Flaherty. W—Quantrill, 1-0. L—Gallo, 0-1. Sv—Sturtze (1). HRs—New York, A.Rodriguez (2), Sierra (2).

Twins 11, Orioles 3

Minnesota70030010011170
Baltimore021000000383

Baker, Romero (5), Eyre (6), Guerrier (7), Bonilla (8), Sawataski (9) and LeCroy, Miller; DuBose, Williams (5), Kline (6), Reed (8), Ryan (9) and Lopez, Gil. W—Baker, 1-0. L—DuBose, 1-1. HRs—Minnesota, Cuddyer (4), Restovich (2). Baltimore, Bigbie (3), Sosa (3).

Padres 9, Cubs 5

San Diego1202030019110
Chicago (N)012200000581

Germano, Reyes (5), Seanez (6), Linebrink (8), Williams (9) and R.Hernandez, M.Hernandez; Dempster, Oropesa (4), Ohman (6), Randolph (6), Wuertz (8), Hawkins (9) and Bako. W—Reyes, 1-0. L—Ohman, 0-1. HR—Chicago, Kelton.

Athletics 7, Rockies 3

Colorado100000002360
Oakland30100210x7110

Jennings, Lopez (6), Fuentes (7), Gaillard (8) and Johnson, Matos; Harden, Calero (6), Dotel (7), Rincon (8), Street (9) and Kendall. W—Harden, 3-1. L—Jennings, 2-1. HR—Colorado, Barmes (3).

Diamondbacks 13, Royals 5

Kansas City000100040591
Arizona00320332x13121

Wood, Affeldt (5), Tankersley (6), Embry (6), Camp (7) and Buck, Phillips; Gosling, Aquino (5), Tolar (6), Slaten (6), Cormier (8), Lyon (9) and Hill, Avlas. W—Gosling, 3-1. L—Wood, 0-1. HR—Arizona, Clark.

Angels 8, Giants 5

Los Angeles (A)0010300048150
San Francisco000010031591

Washburn, Bootcheck (8), Rodriguez (8) and Molina, Paul; Tomko, Benitez (7), Fassero (8), Brower (9), Munter (9) and Matheny, Haad. W—Rodriguez, 2-0. L—Brower, 0-1. HRs—San Francisco, Niekro, Alou.

Rangers 10, Brewers 6

Milwaukee0000000606100
Texas10011016x10191

Davis, Lohr (6), Santana (7), Adams (8), Phelps (8) and Miller, Moeller; Rogers, Montero (5), Bukvich (6), Feldman (7), Dickey (8), Brocail (9) and Alomar, Laird. W—Dickey, 2-1. L—Adams, 0-1. HRs—Texas, Young.

Golf

Players Championship

PGA TOUR

At TPC at Sawgrass

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,093; Par: 72

Complete Second Round

No players completed the third round due to rain

Lee Westwood65-69—134
Joe Durant69-65—134
Luke Donald66-68—134
Tim Herron68-66—134
Zach Johnson65-70—135
Kirk Triplett70-66—136
Fred Funk65-72—137
Adam Scott69-68—137
Vaughn Taylor70-67—137
Graeme McDowell71-66—137
Dudley Hart70-67—137
Davis Love III72-66—138
Bob Tway67-71—138
Craig Parry68-70—138
Scott Verplank71-67—138
Stewart Cink70-68—138
Steve Elkington72-66—138
Shigeki Maruyama70-68—138
Phil Mickelson70-68—138
Jay Haas69-69—138
Jeff Sluman71-67—138
Daniel Chopra68-70—138
Joe Ogilvie72-67—139
Brent Geiberger69-70—139
Retief Goosen69-70—139
Miguel A. Jimenez70-69—139
Jesper Parnevik69-71—140
Tom Lehman71-69—140
Pat Perez70-70—140
Alex Cejka70-70—140
Brett Quigley67-73—140
Jay Williamson72-68—140
Padraig Harrington67-73—140
Rod Pampling70-70—140
Bob Estes67-73—140
Nick O’Hern76-65—141
Arron Oberholser73-68—141
Brad Faxon72-69—141
Sergio Garcia66-75—141
Jonathan Kaye72-69—141
Vijay Singh67-74—141
David Toms70-71—141
Jonathan Byrd73-68—141
Jeff Maggert70-71—141
Duffy Waldorf72-69—141
Joey Sindelar70-71—141
Mark Calcavecchia71-70—141
Steve Jones64-77—141
Nick Price71-70—141
Briny Baird68-73—141
Nick Faldo71-70—141
Brian Bateman71-71—142
Ernie Els71-71—142
Lee Janzen73-69—142
Heath Slocum70-72—142
Mike Weir74-68—142
Aaron Baddeley73-69—142
Michael Allen71-71—142
Kent Jones74-68—142
Tim Petrovic71-71—142
Shaun Micheel68-74—142
Mark Hensby72-70—142
Kevin Sutherland72-70—142
Brian Gay71-72—143
Len Mattiace72-71—143
Steve Flesch72-71—143
Darren Clarke73-70—143
J.L. Lewis66-77—143
Frank Lickliter II72-71—143
Richard Green75-68—143
Craig Barlow73-70—143
Thomas Bjorn69-74—143
Steve Lowery69-74—143
Robert Gamez68-75—143
Cameron Beckman74-69—143
Robert Damron72-71—143
Tommy Armour III70-73—143
Tiger Woods70-73—143
Hunter Mahan68-75—143
Tag Ridings72-71—143
Ted Purdy69-74—143
Jose Coceres73-70—143
Tom Byrum72-71—143
John Senden74-69—143

Nabisco Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Mission Hills Country Club, Dinah Shore Course

Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 6,535; Par: 72

Final Round

a-amateur

Annika Sorenstam, $270,00070-69-66-68—273
Rosie Jones, $166,00369-70-71-71—281
Laura Diaz, $106,79175-69-71-68—283
Cristie Kerr, $106,79172-70-70-71—283
Grace Park, $68,16573-68-76-67—284
Mi Hyun Kim, $68,16569-71-72-72—284
Juli Inkster, $51,35070-74-72-69—285
Lorie Kane, $44,98871-76-69-70—286
Candie Kung, $34,59172-73-71-71—287
Wendy Doolan, $34,59174-69-73-71—287
Dorothy Delasin, $34,59171-72-73-71—287
Beth Daniel, $34,59174-72-69-72—287
Reilley Rankin, $34,59173-68-74-72—287
a-Michelle Wie70-74-73-71—288
Kim Saiki, $27,17574-71-70-73—288
Brandie Burton, $27,17572-71-72-73—288
Hee-Won Han, $24,26776-71-69-73—289
Natalie Gulbis, $24,26773-71-72-73—289
Shi Hyun Ahn, $21,69277-76-71-66—290
Paula Creamer, $21,69274-72-72-72—290
Young Kim, $21,69276-70-70-74—290
a-Morgan Pressel70-73-72-75—290
Karen Stupples, $19,08669-80-70-73—292
Pat Hurst, $19,08671-74-74-73—292
Sherri Steinhauer, $19,08671-72-75-74—292
Laura Davies, $19,08673-71-71-77—292
Jeong Jang, $16,72377-74-71-71—293
Dawn Coe-Jones, $16,72374-73-74-72—293
Se Ri Pak, $16,72377-70-70-76—293
Stacy Prammanasudh, $14,56575-74-74-71—294
Jill McGill, $14,56573-72-77-72—294
Michelle Estill, $14,56571-79-71-73—294
Carin Koch, $14,56570-73-75-76—294
a-Julieta Granada75-71-70-78—294
Lorena Ochoa, $12,38376-75-73-71—295
Leta Lindley, $12,38374-77-73-71—295
Jennifer Rosales, $12,38371-79-74-71—295
Helen Alfredsson, $12,38376-72-74-73—295
Janice Moodie, $10,28874-77-74-71—296
Yuri Fudoh, $10,28875-75-75-71—296
Rachel Hetherington, $10,28877-73-72-74—296
Tina Barrett, $10,28873-77-71-75—296
Christina Kim, $10,28876-71-73-76—296
Ai Miyazato, $8,22575-76-74-72—297
Joo Mi Kim, $8,22576-74-75-72—297
Catriona Matthew, $8,22577-76-71-73—297
Karrie Webb, $8,22574-71-79-73—297
Gloria Park, $8,22578-71-74-74—297
Charlotta Sorenstam, $8,22575-74-74-74—297
Tina Fischer, $6,77176-73-78-71—298
a-Jane Park78-75-71-74—298
Wendy Ward, $6,77172-74-78-74—298
Heather Bowie, $6,77174-76-73-75—298
Meg Mallon, $6,77174-76-73-75—298
Bo Bae Song, $5,99878-72-74-75—299
Giulia Sergas, $5,99872-77-73-77—299
Liselotte Neumann, $5,99871-72-78-78—299
Kelli Kuehne, $5,36277-74-75-74—300
Angela Stanford, $5,36277-73-76-74—300
Michele Redman, $5,36276-77-71-76—300
Katherine Hull, $5,36275-73-75-77—300
Betsy King, $4,81777-75-75-74—301
Donna Andrews, $4,81771-81-73-76—301
Aree Song, $4,49977-76-72-77—302
Trish Johnson, $4,49975-73-76-78—302
Sophie Gustafson, $4,31871-80-76-76—303
Emilee Klein, $4,31875-76-71-81—303
Hilary Lunke, $4,13676-73-80-75—304
Stephanie Arricau, $4,13672-75-79-78—304
Candy Hannemann, $3,95474-76-77-78—305
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $3,95475-75-76-79—305
Nancy Scranton, $3,81777-73-80-76—306
Catrin Nilsmark, $3,72673-79-76-82—310
Jamie Hullett, $3,63576-76-78-81—311
Laurel Kean, $3,59076-77-81-82—316

College women

Mountain Vew Collegiate

At Mountain View GC, Tucson, Ariz., Par 72

TEAM SCORING–Northwestern 870, Idaho 880, Missouri 881, Colorado State 882, Iowa State 884, Colorado 888, Nebraska 888, San Jose State 891, Kansas 892, Kansas State 896, Boise State 897, Louisville 897, Northern Arizona 910, Portland State 915, Denver 931.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Meghan Little (Louisville) 209. 2, Cassie Castleman (UI) 211. Also: 4, Renee Skidmore (UI) 212. 15, Kelly Nakashima (UI) 220. 70, Jennifer Tucker (UI) 237. 80, Jenna Huff (UI) 250.

Soccer

World Cup qualifier

Mexico 2, United States 1

First half—1, Mexico, Jared Borgetti (Jaime Lozano), 30th minute; 2, Mexico, Antonio Naelson (Jared Borgetti), 33rd minute. Second half—3, United States, Lewis (Landon Donovan), 59th minute.

Yellow Cards—Blanco, Mex, 28th; Beasley, US, 37th; Berhalter, US, 51st. Red Cards—None.

A—110,000 (est).

Tennis

Nasdaq-100 Open

ATP-WTA TOUR

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters); Women: $3.115 million (Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Third Round

Ivan Ljubicic (13), Croatia, def. Vince Spadea (21), United States, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (3).

Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Dominik Hrbaty (26), Slovakia, def. Marat Safin (3), Russia, 7-6 (6), 6-1.

Gael Monfils, France, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 7-6 (1).

Rafael Nadal (29), Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

David Ferrer, Spain, def. David Nalbandian (8), Argentina, 7-6 (0), 6-1.

Thomas Johansson (25), Sweden, def. Carlos Moya (5), Spain, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-2.

Women

Third Round

Justine Henin-Hardenne (19), Belgium, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Alicia Molik (7), Australia, def. Gisela Dulko (29) , Argentina, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Karolina Sprem (16), Croatia, def. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro, France, 6-2, 6-2.

Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Patty Schnyder (11), Switzerland, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.

Tatiana Golovin (22), France, def. Elena Bovina (13), Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Shinobu Asagoe (23), Japan, def. Francesca Schiavone (14), Italy, 6-0, 6-3.

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, def. Anna Smashnova (30), Israel, 6-2, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (6), Russia, def. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, 6-1, 6-3.

Elena Likhovtseva (15), Russia, def. Ai Sugiyama (21), Japan, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, def. Magdalena Maleeva (27), Bulgaria, 6-3, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Marissa Irvin, United States, 6-2, 6-0.

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Nathalie Dechy (12), France, 6-0, 6-2.

Serena Williams (3), United States, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-3, 6-3.

Venus Williams (8), United States, def. Fabiola Zuluaga (25), Colombia, 6-2, 6-0.

Anastasia Myskina (5), Russia, def. Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, 6-4, 6-0.

Track and field

Area college leaders

Inland Northwest college and open outdoor track and field leaders, through meets of March 26 (c-converted from hand time, w-wind-aided):

MEN

100 meters–McSwain (WSU) 10.53, Boston (WSU) 10.88, Robertson (WSU) 10.88w, Ray (I) 11.03, Nelson (WSU) 11.09. Non-D-I: Kragt (CCS) 11.21.

200–McSwain (WSU) 21.60, Ray (I) 21.68, Robertson (WSU) 21.91, Nelson (WSU) 22.37, Nembhard (I) 23.25. Non-D-I: Ragsdale (CCS) 23.31. Open: Suzuki (Leo TC) 22.37.

400–Cassleman (WSU) 48.06, Giuffre (I) 49.00, Nygard (WSU) 49.37, Erickson (I) 49.49, Ragsdale (CCS) 49.76. Open: Suzuki (Leo TC) 48.31, Moon (unat) 48.92.

800–Ireland (WSU) 1:53.09, Chambers (WSU) 1:54.17, Manthey (WSU) 1:55.16, Kellogg (EWU) 1:55.88, Helgath (CCS) 1:55.94c.

1,500–Ireland (WSU) 3:48.09, B. Fuller (EWU) 3:55.57, Conrick (EWU) 3:56.66, Miller (GU) 3:58.95, Siebert (CCS) 4:00.29.

3,000 steeplechase–Concha (WSU) 9:38.21, Hinrichs (WSU) 9:44.21, K. Anderson (CCS) 10:00.87, Williams (WSU) 10:04.68, Thompson (I) 10:06.29. Open: A. Fuller (unat) 9:45.77, Tschida (unat) 10:05.24.

5,000–Jones (WSU) 14:22.84, Grant (WSU) 14:26.55, B. Fuller (EWU) 14:38.06, Williams (WSU) 14:48.92, Timeus (EWU) 14:56.04. Non-D-I: K. Anderson (CCS) 15:53.00. Open: A. Fuller (unat) 15:45.75.

10,000–Heidt (WSU) 30:55.67, Blackburn (Whit) 31:25.00, Deitz (Whit) 33:15.83, Coe (Whit) 33:18.23, Foster (Whit) 34:28.92.

110 hurdles–Brownell (WSU) 15.38w, Richardson (I) 15.39, Bjerkestrand (WSU) 15.59, Spaun (Whit) 15.68, Thomas (WSU) 15.71. Open: Mapp (unat) 15.69.

400 hurdles–Cassleman (WSU) 52.31, Guggenheimer (I) 53.53, Nygard (WSU) 53.62, Leyk (WSU) 54.69, Fischback (WSU) 55.60. Non-D-I: Spaun (Whit) 56.70.

4x100 relay–Washington State 40.42, CC Spokane 43.38, Whitworth 45.04.

4x400 relay–Idaho 3:14.78, Washington State 3:17.97, CC Spokane 3:26.47, Whitworth 3:27.09.

High jump–Thomas (WSU) and Eaton (WSU) 6-63/4, Richardson (I) 6-43/4, Ludwigson (EWU) 6-41/4, Clemmens (EWU) 6-2. Non-D-I: Kragt (CCS) 5-8. Open: Stewart (unat) 6-2, Williams (unat) 6-0.

Pole vault–Nicoletti (WSU) 16-63/4, Erickson (EWU) 14-9, J. Powell (CCS) and Taylor (CCS) 14-33/4, Omlin (Whit) and DePell (Whit) 13-91/4. Open: Uhlenkott (unat) 14-31/4.

Long jump–Sargent (EWU) 23-13/4, Brownell (WSU) 22-1/4, Thomas (WSU) 21-91/2, Penrod (EWU) 21-4, McSwain (WSU) 21-31/2. Non-D-I: Hinton (Whit) 20-51/4. Open: Stewart (unat) 21-23/4.

Triple jump–Smith (WSU) 49-21/2, Kapofu (I) 48-111/2, Hampton (WSU) 47-101/2, Hinton (Whit) 42-2, Penrod (EWU) 41-73/4.

Shot put–Winger (I) 57-2, Wauters (I) 53-7, Ulrick (WSU) 53-31/2, Paul (EWU) 51-101/2, Richard (Whit) 48-11/4.

Discus–Dixon (CCS) 174-0, Ulrick (WSU) 172-4, Winger (I) 169-3, Lehosky (EWU) 161-0, Powell (WSU) 153-10.

Hammer–Quinn (EWU) 176-0, Mattox (I) 175-3, Dewindt (Whit) 174-8, Wauters (I) 174-3, Shanklin (CCS) 172-9. Open: Linerud (unat) 176-9.

Javelin–Murray (CCS) 214-0, Guydish (EWU) 206-2, Powell (WSU) 195-5, Jeffreys (WSU) 195-5, Torgison (I) 195-2. Open: Weidman (unat) 217-4.

Decathlon—Sargent (EWU) 6,454, Ludwigson (EWU) 5,890, Kragt (CCS) 5,810, Thomas (WSU) 5,660. Open: Stewart (unat) 5,209.

WOMEN

100 meters–Hatcher (WSU) 12.32, Porter (WSU) 12.68, Burt (CCS) 12.86, Garcia (I) 12.87, Fordjour (CCS) 12.89.

200–Hatcher (WSU) 25.15, Porter (WSU) 25.36, Probasco-Canda (WSU) 25.62, Wilson (WSU) 25.84, Burt (CCS) 26.23.

400–Probasco-Canda (WSU) 56.45, Patten (I) 57.25, Galaviz (WSU) 58.62, Hodges (I) 59.21, Wilson (WSU) 59.25. Non-D-I: Heinemann (Whit) 1:02.34.

800–Kamau (I) 2:09.57, Paul (WSU) 2:12.42, Bull (WSU) 2:16.68, Friedges (WSU) 2:17.63, Heinemann (Whit) 2:20.54c. Open: C. Prunty (uant) 2:12.46.

1,500–Paul (WSU) 4:26.00, Bull (WSU) 4:40.76, Semenza (GU) 4:48.89, Heinemann (Whit) 4:49.67, Gonzalez (WSU) 4:51.03. Open: C. Prunty (unat) 4:31.08.

3,000–Gibb (EWU) 10:32.95, Evans (EWU) 10:46.98, Hermens (GU) 12:45.48. Open: C. Prunty (unat) 10:28.57.

3,000 steeplechase–Leonard (WSU) 10:59.89, Peterson (WSU) 11:04.41, Vander Meulen (I) 11:07.25, Lawrence (WSU) 11:21.30, Friend (I) 11:43.93. Non-D-I: Thurston (Whit) 12:52.54.

5,000–Lawrence (WSU) 17:33.55, Ramirez (WSU) 17:45.29, Gonzalez (WSU) 17:50.22, Smith (WSU) 17:56.67, Semenza (GU) 18:07.50. Non-D-I: Lauterbach (Whit) 18:39.43.

10,000–Dickey (Whit) 38:54.56, Laurterbach (Whit) 38:59.14c, Jamieson (Whit) 40:52.24, Becker (CCS) 41:49.55, A. Anderson (Whit) 48:09.97.

100 hurdles–D. Pickler (WSU) 13.76, J. Pickler (WSU) 14.37, Miller (WSU) 14.56, Burt (CCS) 14.74c, Nash 15.54c.

400 hurdles–Galaviz (WSU) 1:07.02, Nash (CCS) 1:07.23, Hinson (Whit) 1:12.23, Morehouse (Whit) 1:13.58, Funrue (Whit) 1:15.05.

4x100 relay–Whitworth 50.87, CC Spokane 52.32, Idaho 55.84.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:56.11, Whitworth 4:20.23.

High jump–Mikesh (WSU) 5-73/4, D. Pickler (WSU) and J. Pickler (WSU) 5-53/4, Fouts (EWU) 5-41/4, Hanson (WSU) and Souhrada (I) 5-33/4. Non-D-I: Viducich (Whit) and Green (CCS) 5-21/4.

Pole vault–Diles (WSU) 13-51/4, Reynolds (CCS) 10-6, Fuller (CCS) 10-0, Lane (Whit) 9-1/4, Funrue (Whit) 8-61/4.

Long jump–D. Pickler (WSU) 19-41/4w, J. Pickler (WSU) 18-103/4w, Kramer (EWU) 17-11, Miller (WSU) 17-103/4, Waterhouse (EWU) 17-51/4. Non-D-I: Marken (Whit) 16-91/4.

Triple jump–Gardner (WSU) 38-111/2, Waterhouse (EWU) 36-101/4, Kling (I) 36-11/2, Dormaier (Whit) 34-41/4, Sampson (CCS) 32-51/2.

Shot put–Burgess (WSU) 44-4, Zita (WSU) 42-11, Woelk (EWU) 40-101/2, Faire (EWU) 40-31/2, Demme (I) 37-33/4. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 35-4.

Discus–Burgess (WSU) 152-4, Demme (I) 143-7, Zita (WSU) 138-1, Geaudreau (EWU) 132-1, Kirley (EWU) 130-6. Non-D-I: Murillo (Whit) 111-6. Open: Thornton (uant) 156-3, Bertsch (unat) 124-0.

Hammer–Broncheau (I) 170-9, Burgess (WSU) 160-6, Geaudreau (EWU) 154-5, Kirley (EWU) 141-9, Woelk (EWU) 141-0. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 124-4. Open: Thornton (unat) 191-5, Reardon (unat) 136-2.

Javelin–Dean (WSU) 169-7, Graeme (EWU) 159-2, Bertholf (WSU) 153-3, Geaudreau (EWU) 151-5, J. Pickler (WSU) 128-8. Non-D-I: Neuman (CCS) 127-11.

Heptathlon–Miller (WSU) 4,865, Burt (CCS) 4,427, Marken (Whit) 4,118, Perkins (CCS) 3,843, Wonsick (CCS) 3,662.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Reassigned RHP Jack Cressend, RHP Jeremi Gonzalez, OF George Lombard, OF Bill McMillon, INF Roberto Petagine and C Shawn Wooten to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned OF Grady Sizemore to Buffalo of the IL.

DETROIT TIGERS—Reassigned C Michael Rivera, INF Tony Giarratano, INF Mike Hessman and INF Kevin Hooper to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned RHP Ambiorix Burgos to Wichita of the Texas League. Reassigned RHP Santiago Ramirez, INF Luis Ugueto, OF Matt Diaz, C Matt Tupman, RHP Ryan Jensen and RHP Justin Huisman to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Reassigned RHP Scott Dunn and INF Zach Sorensen to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed RHP Grant Balfour on the 15-day DL and OF Jason Kubel on the 60-day DL. Returned LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith to Seattle. Optioned OF Michael Ryan to Rochester of the International League. Reassigned OF Armando Rios to their minor league camp. Released INF Andy Fox and INF Eric Munson.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Reassigned INF Robinson Cano and C David Parrish to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Reassigned C Kurt Suzuki and INF Bobby Smith to their minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned RHP Cha Seung Baek, INF Jose Lopez and OF Jamal Strong to Tacoma of the PCL. Reassigned C Ryan Christianson to their minor league camp. Signed LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith as a non-roster camp invitee. Sold INF Mickey Lopez to the San Francisco Giants.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Reassigned C Brayan Pena to their minor league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Reassigned OF Reggie Taylor to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Reassigned OF Henri Stanley to their minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Traded C Mark Johnson to the Chicago Cubs for OF Travis Ezi. Optioned RHP Jose Capellan, RHP Ben Hendrickson and Jeff Bennett to Nashville of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS—Optioned INF Jeff Keppinger and RHP Jae Seo to Norfolk of the International League. Reassigned LHP Scott Stewart, RHP Scott Strickland and RHP Orber Moreno to minor league camp.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Reassigned LHP Mike Bacsik, INF Anthony Medrano and C Trent Pratt to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Reassigned LHP Zach Duke, 1B Graham Koonce and INF Edwards Guzman to their minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned INF Bo Hart, INF Scott Seabol, OF John Gall and C Mike Mahoney to Memphis of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS—Suspended F Danny Fortson for one game.

UTAH JAZZ—Placed F Andrei Kirilenko on the injured list. Activated C Jarron Collins from the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Re-signed S Keion Carpenter to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

NORFOLK ADMIRALS—Recalled G Mike Brodeur and D Vladimir Gusev from Greenville of the ECHL.

UTAH GRIZZLIES—Recalled LW Frantisek Lukes from Idaho of the ECHL.

ECHL

FRESNO FALCONS—Signed F Brett Hammond.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL—Announced F Sam Paolini has been returned from Cleveland of the AHL.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS—Announced F Rich Peverley has been recalled by Portland of the AHL.

TRENTON TITANS—Released D Blake Pickett.

COLLEGE

FAYETTEVILLE STATE—Named Major Boyd athletic director.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Bobcats-Nets game due to Charlotte forward Emeka Okafor (questionable); there is no line on the Bulls-Grizzlies game due to Chicago guard Kirk Hinrich (questionable); there is no line on the Nuggets-Suns game due to Denver forwards Kenyon Martin (questionable) and Marcus Camby (questionable).

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
NetsNLBOBCATS
MAGIC8.5Hawks
PISTONS3Mavericks
BUCKS3.5Pacers
Cavaliers3HORNETS
BULLSNLGrizzlies
SUNSNLNuggets
Rockets4JAZZ
BLAZERS2Wizards
KINGS4.576ers
WARRIORS4.5Knicks

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

Saturday

Final Four

(St. Louis, MO)

FavoritePoints (O/U)Underdog
Illinois2.5 (146)Louisville
N Carolina5 (158)Michigan St

NIT

(Madison Square Garden, New York City)

Tuesday

Memphis2.5 (125)St. Joseph’s
Maryland4.5 (151)S Carolina

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.