Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 57° Clear

Dow Jones



 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10564.8010395.2110540.93+135.23
20Trn3749.923670.553736.32+62.75
15Utl356.04349.90354.47+4.82
65Stk3387.803327.463377.32+47.83

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap656.33648.29656.31+8.02
SmllCap321.40316.11321.37+5.26
500 Stks1181.541165.361181.41+16.05
100 Stks562.97555.90562.89+6.99

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index614.90+10.27
Wilshire 5000 Index11,634.54+154.72

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,672.631.69
Retail-Wholesale2,826.331.32
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,069.982.16
Transportation1,338.182.04
Natural Resources711.361.79
Finance-Insurance1,206.031.13
Utilities520.751.23

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8788.5323
Canada .82181.2169
Euro 1.2923.7738
Japan .009300107.53
Mexico .08909511.2240

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
HewlettPk 43,753,30022.00+.22
LucentTech 29,556,7002.79+.07
ExxonMobil 25,816,00059.24+.97
AmIntlGp 24,608,80057.16-1.04
Pfizer 21,342,50026.29+.65
GenlElec 18,704,30036.20+.67
NortelNetwks 18,589,1002.82+.07
MorganStan 17,320,50055.28+1.67
EMC Corp 15,654,70012.39+.41
TimeWarner 15,132,80017.49+.19
AMR Corp 14,286,50011.03+1.10
Calpine Cp 14,034,4002.64-.05
MicronTech 12,853,60010.48+.36
Citigroup 12,507,10044.92+.57
SprintFON 12,156,10022.42+.41

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr110,966,21236.73+.68
Intel61,813,88223.49+.34
Microsoft58,743,61124.16+.24
Cisco52,529,97618.03+.28
SiriusS52,312,5905.67+.29
JDS Uniph40,437,0761.60
Oracle34,829,34812.48+.20
ApldMatl31,585,34616.64+.33

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR59,134,400118.11+1.58
SemiconHTr25,525,90032.89+.72
SP Energy23,074,90042.02+.62
iShRus20009,424,900122.11+1.71
iShareJapan9,242,20010.47+.08
OilSvcHT9,044,40093.21+1.21

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.