Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 10° Clear

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10416.3410288.9510384.34+38.94
20Trn3567.653513.063559.06+25.40
15Utl369.30361.07367.82+2.94
65Stk3340.183289.333329.90+18.69

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap650.77644.53650.77+3.52
SmllCap315.07310.83315.07+2.85
500 Stks1178.871169.381178.84+7.49
100 Stks561.33557.28561.32+3.12

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index602.91+6.39
Wilshire 5000 Index11,612.48+73.83

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,454.560.34
Retail-Wholesale2,771.790.78
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,001.320.29
Transportation1,266.05-0.06
Natural Resources678.47-0.49
Finance-Insurance1,214.470.48
Utilities522.460.01

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8836.5309
Canada .80761.2383
Euro 1.2840.7788
Japan .009471105.59
Mexico .09121610.9630

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 168,145,6002.92+.34
NortelNetwks 31,812,2002.61+.23
Corning 23,293,00015.24+.48
Pfizer 16,421,50027.97+.36
ETradeFncl 16,176,50012.62+.69
DukeEngy 15,585,10028.82-.54
FordMot 14,974,1009.95+.19
Dynegy 14,582,6004.24+.47
GenlElec 14,283,60036.23+.38
ExxonMobil 13,347,00058.01+.41
NokiaCorp 13,189,80017.16+.25
ChevronTex s 10,992,20053.45+.71
GenMotors 10,487,30031.33+.57
Calpine Cp 10,414,6002.21-.02
TimeWarner 10,308,30017.34+.22

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr64,570,46536.03+.17
Microsoft59,454,72225.11-.11
Intel57,099,77624.80+.31
Cisco54,287,51418.21+.19
AmrTrde43,425,20613.42+2.11
SiriusS32,460,9205.36-.02
SunMicro30,811,5293.85-.01
Oracle27,198,39811.75-.01

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR41,569,700117.96+.87
SemiconHTr16,420,60032.25+.24
SP Energy9,262,30041.65+.55
iShRus20009,002,600119.94+1.24
iShareJapan8,389,00010.45-.02
SP Fncl3,908,30029.00+.25

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.