Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 25° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

College

2005-06 Gonzaga men’s schedule

Nov. 5Lewis-Clark State (exhibition), 5 p.m.
Nov. 12UC San Diego (exhibition), 7 p.m.
Nov. 18Idaho, 5 p.m.
Nov. 22EA Sports Maui Invitational at Lahaina, Maui
Maryland vs. Gonzaga, 2 p.m.
Nov. 30Portland State, 5 p.m.
Dec. 4At Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 8Washington State, 6 p.m.
Dec. 10Battle in Seattle at Key Arena
vs. Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17Virginia, 5 p.m.
Dec. 19vs. Eastern Washington University
at Spokane Arena, 5 p.m.
Dec. 22at St. Louis, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 27At Memphis, 4 p.m.
Dec. 31St. Joseph’s, 3 p.m.
Jan. 7*at Saint Mary’s, 8 p.m.
Jan. 9*at Santa Clara, 9 p.m.
Jan. 14*Pepperdine, 8 p.m.
Jan. 16*Loyola Marymount, 9 p.m.
Jan. 21*at San Diego, 3 p.m.
Jan. 23*at San Francisco, 8 p.m.
Jan. 28*Portland, TBA
Feb. 4*Santa Clara, TBA
Feb. 6*Saint Mary’s, 9 p.m.
Feb. 11Stanford (college game day), 6 p.m.
Feb. 13*at Portland, TBA
Feb. 18*at Loyola Marymount, 3 p.m.
Feb. 20*at Pepperdine, 9 p.m.
Feb. 25San Diego, TBA
Feb. 27*San Francisco, TBA
Mar. 3-6WCC Tournament at Gonzaga

Home games in bold, *denotes conference game

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Miami210.6676851
New England210.6677067
N.Y. Jets120.3334460
Buffalo120.3334150
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis3001.0004716
Jacksonville210.6675544
Tennessee120.3335975
Houston020.0001449
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati3001.0008828
Pittsburgh210.6678137
Cleveland120.3334564
Baltimore020.0001749
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver210.6676061
Kansas City210.6676054
San Diego120.3338671
Oakland030.0005776

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Washington2001.0002320
N.Y. Giants210.6679274
Dallas210.6677569
Philadelphia210.6677537
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay3001.0006032
Atlanta210.6675647
New Orleans120.3334980
Carolina120.3337167
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Detroit110.5002341
Chicago120.3335239
Minnesota120.3335477
Green Bay030.0004360
WestWLTPctPFPA
Seattle210.6677256
St. Louis210.6677367
San Francisco120.33362101
Arizona030.0004396

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo vs. New Orleans at San Antonio, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.

Seattle at Washington, 10 a.m.

Denver at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Houston at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

San Diego at New England, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1:15 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 1:15 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Mexico City, 5:30 p.m.

Bye: Miami, Pittsburgh, Chicago, Cleveland

Monday’s Game

Green Bay at Carolina, 6 p.m.

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto85016338277
Montreal66012401343
Ottawa59010333457
Hamilton21004239417
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.111022392290
Edmonton85016358288
Calgary76014366336
Saskatchewan76014327316
Winnipeg41008373413

Friday’s Result

Hamilton 40, Edmonton 14

Today’s Games

Montreal at Calgary

Saskatchewan at British Columbia

College

EAST

Rowan 30, College of NJ 20

Rutgers 37, Pittsburgh 29

Worcester St. 47, Westfield St. 7

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia510102619
N.Y. Islanders33171820
New Jersey3106139
Pittsburgh15242130
N.Y. Rangers1213813
Northeast DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa600123011
Buffalo620122822
Montreal42082117
Boston33172222
Toronto34062326
Southeast DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina521113122
Atlanta34062727
Florida22151116
Tampa Bay23151722
Washington23151123

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit43192820
Chicago43082321
Nashville33061617
Columbus35061733
St. Louis22151517
Northwest DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary43192219
Colorado30281311
Minnesota34062218
Edmonton34062025
Vancouver22261819
Pacific DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose700142416
Los Angeles43193429
Dallas43082625
Anaheim33172324
Phoenix16021532

Friday’s Results

Atlanta 3,Nashville 2

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3

Columbus 4, Chicago 3

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 3

Buffalo 5, Minnesota 3

Toronto 4, Detroit 3

Carolina 5, Tampa Bay 2

Vancouver 4, Calgary 2

San Jose 2, Phoenix 1

Anaheim 5, Los Angeles 4

Today’s Games

Montreal at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Florida, 10 a.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

END OF PRESEASON

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East DivisionGWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Regina 431001176
Moose Jaw 220001454
Saskatoon 21100792
Brandon 31200772
Prince Albert 202005120
Central DivisionGWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Calgary 330001256
Lethbridge 3210010104
Medicine Hat 21001763
Swift Current 31200892
Red Deer 303005150

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. DivisionGWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Kamloops 4310015136
Kootenay 320011365
Vancouver 21001743
Prince George 31200882
Kelowna 312008112
U.S. DivisionGWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Portland 220001154
Seattle 312005112
Everett 10100460
Spokane 10100240
Tri-City 10100170

Note: Two points awarded for a win shootout loss.

Friday’s Results

Regina 6 Red Deer 2

Lethbridge 4 Brandon 3

Kamloops 3 Kelowna 2

Vancouver 5 Prince George 1

Today’s Games

Regina at Moose Jaw

Swift Current at Kootenay

Kelowna at Portland

Tri-City at Spokane

Kamloops at Seattle

Prince George at Everett

Red Deer at Prince Albert

Brandon at Medicine Hat

NPHL

Tri-City 3, Spokane Flyers 2 (2OT)

Spokane02000––2
Tri-City 10101––3

Scoring: Tri–City, Enberg, Peterson, Dreher. Spokane, Japhet, Newman.

Shots on Goal–Spokane 50, Tri-City 38. Saves–NA.

KIJHL

Spokane 3, Nelson 3

Spokane Braves111––3
Nelson Leafs201––3

SCORING: Nelson–Anglir, Loys (Maglio), Tremblay (Lebler) (Vatrogen). Spokane–Sherman (Linder) (Hollandsworth), Linder (Hollandsworth) (Witt), Witt (Linder) (Hollandsworth).

Saves–Spokane, Skier 23-22-15–7-67. Nelson, Smith 5-15-15-3–38.

AUTO RACING

UAW-Ford 500 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Friday’s qualifying; race Sunday

At Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 189.260 mph.

2. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188.775.

3. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.596.

4. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.570.

5. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 188.333.

6. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 188.307.

7. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 188.270.

8. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.237.

9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.215.

10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.100.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.996.

12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.805.

13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 187.757.

14. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 187.687.

15. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 187.639.

16. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 187.529.

17. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 187.496.

18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.477.

19. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.404.

20. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.071.

21. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 187.045.

22. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.020.

23. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 186.936.

24. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 186.786.

25. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 186.637.

26. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 186.557.

27. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 186.543.

28. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 186.506.

29. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 186.437.

30. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.325.

31. (00) Mike Skinner, Chevrolet, 186.205.

32. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 186.140.

33. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 186.042.

34. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 186.017.

35. (34) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 185.945.

36. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 185.916.

37. (66) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 185.801.

38. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 185.254.

39. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 184.661.

40. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 184.658.

41. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, owner points.

42. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 185.208.

Failed to Qualify

44. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 184.793.

45. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 183.370.

46. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 182.989.

GOLF

Chrysler Classic

PGA TOUR

Forest Oaks Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.

Yardage: 7,333; Par: 72

Purse: $5 million

SECOND ROUND

John Huston66-66—132
K.J. Choi64-69—133
Justin Rose69-65—134
D.J. Trahan65-69—134
Tim Clark66-69—135
Shigeki Maruyama70-65—135
John Rollins67-68—135
Brian Gay69-66—135
Charles Warren62-74—136
Carl Pettersson69-67—136
Daniel Chopra67-69—136
Tim Herron70-66—136
Jason Bohn71-65—136
Chris Smith72-65—137
Brandt Jobe72-65—137
Dudley Hart70-67—137
Tom Gillis70-68—138
James Driscoll67-71—138
Sergio Garcia69-69—138
Ben Curtis69-69—138
J.J. Henry66-72—138
Tom Byrum71-67—138
Joe Durant67-71—138
Hank Kuehne71-67—138
Gavin Coles68-70—138
Wes Short Jr.68-70—138
Jonathan Kaye70-68—138
Jerry Kelly70-68—138
D.A. Points72-66—138
Darron Stiles69-69—138
Hunter Haas70-68—138
Jay Delsing71-68—139
Cameron Beckman70-69—139
Mark Wilson72-67—139
Tag Ridings71-68—139
Tom Lehman69-70—139
Tim Petrovic70-69—139
Patrick Sheehan71-68—139
Paul Azinger69-71—140
Marco Dawson72-68—140
Charles Howell III69-71—140
Jonathan Byrd67-73—140
Hidemichi Tanaka66-74—140
Duffy Waldorf69-71—140
Jeff Maggert69-71—140
Phillip Price69-71—140
Billy Mayfair69-71—140
Olin Browne68-72—140
Steve Elkington70-70—140
Heath Slocum71-69—140
J.L. Lewis72-68—140
Steve Allan72-68—140
Billy Andrade69-72—141
Matt Gogel67-74—141
Robert Gamez72-69—141
Peter Lonard71-70—141
Tommy Armour III71-70—141
Neal Lancaster71-70—141
Ryan Moore72-69—141
Michael Long70-71—141
Scott Gutschewski67-74—141
Tjaart van der Walt73-68—141
Steve Lowery74-67—141
Lucas Glover70-71—141
Robert Damron74-67—141
Brian Bateman70-71—141
Kent Jones70-71—141
Adam Scott73-68—141
Chad Campbell69-72—141
Geoff Ogilvy68-73—141
Charlie Wi70-71—141
Shaun Micheel75-66—141
Corey Pavin72-69—141
Hunter Mahan75-66—141
Thomas Levet74-67—141
Tom Pernice Jr.72-69—141
Justin Bolli69-72—141

Failed to Qualify

J.P. Hayes71-71—142
Alex Cejka70-72—142
Kevin Na73-69—142
Joey Snyder III70-72—142
Briny Baird70-72—142
Brent Geiberger73-69—142
Lee Janzen72-70—142
Kevin Sutherland71-71—142
Len Mattiace71-71—142
Joey Sindelar71-72—143
Bo Van Pelt72-71—143
Chris Anderson71-72—143
Jose Coceres70-73—143
Nick Watney73-70—143
Omar Uresti70-74—144
Mark O’Meara72-72—144
Todd Hamilton68-76—144
Ryuji Imada76-68—144
Paul Claxton73-71—144
Brett Wetterich71-73—144
Trevor Dodds72-72—144
Loren Roberts74-70—144
Stewart Cink70-74—144

Office Depot Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Trump National, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.

Purse: $1.3 million

Yardage: 6,017; Par 71 (37-34)

PARTIAL FIRST ROUND

Due to darkness 25 golfers unable to complete first round. They will complete round Saturday morning.

Wendy Ward33-32—65
Nicole Perrot34-31—65
Karine Icher34-31—65
Hee-Won Han33-32—65
Gloria Park34-32—66
Natalie Gulbis34-32—66
Jennifer Rosales34-32—66
Marcy Hart34-33—67
Heather Bowie36-31—67
Mi Hyun Kim37-30—67
Jeong Jang35-32—67
Sarah Lee36-32—68
Katherine Hull37-31—68
Katie Allison35-33—68
Michele Redman36-32—68
Marisa Baena36-32—68
Rosie Jones38-30—68
Jimin Kang36-32—68
Maria Hjorth37-31—68
Paula Creamer38-30—68
Lorena Ochoa34-34—68
Karen Stupples35-33—68
Wendy Doolan36-32—68
Miriam Nagl37-32—69
Shani Waugh37-32—69
Nadina Taylor36-33—69
Stephanie Louden39-30—69
Michelle Estill36-33—69
Catriona Matthew37-32—69
Beth Daniel37-32—69
Kim Saiki36-33—69
Annika Sorenstam36-33—69
A.J. Eathorne35-34—69
Michelle Ellis36-34—70
Tina Fischer36-34—70
Il Mi Chung38-32—70
Rachel Hetherington38-32—70
Hilary Lunke35-35—70
Meg Mallon36-34—70
Juli Inkster37-33—70
Tina Barrett38-32—70
Candie Kung33-37—70
Celeste Troche39-31—70
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks36-34—70
Aree Song40-31—71
Kathryn Marshall36-35—71
Hana Kim39-32—71
Cindy Figg-Currier35-36—71
Aram Cho36-35—71
Siew-Ai Lim35-36—71
Soo-Yun Kang37-34—71
Brandie Burton35-36—71
Shi Hyun Ahn34-37—71
Carin Koch38-33—71
Sung Ah Yim35-36—71
Moira Dunn37-34—71
Young Jo36-35—71
Meena Lee38-33—71
Leta Lindley35-36—71
Sherri Steinhauer37-34—71
Nancy Harvey36-35—71
Birdie Kim40-32—72
Pat Hurst35-37—72
Cristie Kerr37-35—72
Liselotte Neumann38-34—72
Angela Stanford38-34—72
Giulia Sergas38-34—72
Kristen Samp38-34—72
Kim Williams40-32—72
Candy Hannemann38-34—72
Joanne Morley39-34—73
Jackie Gallagher-Smith38-35—73
Becky Iverson39-34—73
Isabelle Beisiegel35-38—73
Kate Golden38-35—73
Karen Weiss40-33—73
Malinda Johnson39-34—73
Catherine Cartwright39-34—73
Stacy Prammanasudh38-35—73
Emilee Klein41-32—73
Riko Higashio41-33—74
Johanna Head38-36—74
Young-A Yang38-36—74
Ashli Bunch37-37—74
Denise Killeen39-35—74
Sherri Turner40-34—74
Marilyn Lovander39-35—74
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper39-35—74
Grace Park38-36—74
Christina Kim40-34—74
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc41-33—74
Heather Daly-Donofrio39-35—74
Kelli Kuehne40-34—74
Suzann Pettersen41-34—75
Karrie Webb40-35—75
Jill McGill39-36—75
Helen Alfredsson41-34—75
Amy Alcott37-38—75
Patricia Baxter-Johnson39-36—75
Cathy Johnston-Forbes44-31—75
Kris Tschetter42-33—75
Paula Marti42-33—75
Diana D’Alessio39-36—75
Beth Bader43-33—76
Mardi Lunn41-35—76
Lorie Kane43-33—76
Sophie Gustafson39-37—76
Laura Davies39-37—76
Amy Hung38-38—76
Beth Allen39-37—76
Brittany Lincicome44-33—77
Dawn Coe-Jones43-34—77
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni42-37—79
Nancy Scranton43-37—80
Tracy Hanson43-37—80
Bernadette Luse41-39—80
Kelly Cavanaugh38-44—82
Jordan Cherebetiu44-39—83
Dorothy Delasin47-37—84

SAS Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, N.C.

Yardage: 7,177; Par: 72

Purse: $1.8 million

FIRST ROUND

Bruce Summerhays33-33—66
R.W. Eaks35-32—67
Bob Gilder33-35—68
Scott Simpson32-36—68
Lonnie Nielsen33-36—69
Danny Edwards33-36—69
Bruce Lietzke32-37—69
Hale Irwin34-35—69
Bobby Wadkins35-34—69
Walter Hall35-35—70
Gil Morgan34-36—70
Bruce Fleisher33-37—70
Tom Jenkins33-37—70
Rodger Davis37-33—70
James Mason35-35—70
Joe Inman35-35—70
Gary McCord35-35—70
Bob Eastwood35-36—71
Gary Koch34-37—71
David Eger36-35—71
Dave Barr35-36—71
Tom Kite35-36—71
D.A. Weibring37-34—71
Craig Stadler38-33—71
Andy Bean35-36—71
Don Reese34-37—71
Dick Mast31-41—72
Tom McKnight36-36—72
John Jacobs38-34—72
Wayne Levi35-37—72
Jay Sigel36-36—72
Brad Bryant36-36—72
Ed Dougherty34-38—72
Mike San Filippo36-36—72
Howard Twitty36-37—73
Dan Pohl36-37—73
Jim Thorpe37-36—73
Don Pooley34-39—73
Tom Purtzer36-37—73
Doug Tewell36-37—73
Mike Sullivan32-41—73
Hajime Meshiai38-36—74
John Harris38-36—74
Graham Marsh37-37—74
Curtis Strange33-41—74
Jim Ahern36-38—74
Vicente Fernandez36-38—74
Leonard Thompson37-37—74
Mike Hill36-38—74
Mike Donald36-38—74
John Mahaffey34-40—74
Bill Kirkendall35-39—74
Jim Albus35-40—75
Tom Wargo36-39—75
Mark Johnson35-40—75
Raymond Floyd37-38—75
Jose Maria Canizares37-38—75
Keith Fergus38-37—75
Mike McCullough37-38—75
Norm Jarvis37-38—75
John Ross37-39—76
Hugh Baiocchi39-37—76
John Bland41-35—76
Larry Ziegler37-39—76
Jim Dent36-40—76
Jim Colbert39-37—76
Larry Nelson40-36—76
Bob Murphy38-38—76
Rocky Thompson37-40—77

SOCCER

MLS

Eastern ConferenceWLTPtsPFPA
x-New England1667555233
D.C. United1495474831
Chicago14113454545
Kansas City11810404642
MetroStars10810404642
Columbus10144342939
Western ConferenceWLTPtsPFPA
x-San Jose1649574628
x-FC Dallas1297434739
x-Los Angeles12126424141
x-Colorado11134373635
Real Salt Lake5194192657
CD Chivas USA3215142964

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at New England, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

College men

West Coast Conference

Loyola Marymount 2, Gonzaga 1

First half–1, LMU, Burling (Niemeyer; Mehl) 1:00. 2, GU, Heinrichs 27:00. Second half–3, LMU, Ybarra (Blanco) 52:00.

Shots on goal–Loyola Marymount 16, Gonzaga 14. Saves–Loyola Marymount, Flores 6. Gonzaga, Higgins 8.

College women

Non-conference

Washington State 4, San Francisco 0

First half–1, WSU, Thompson-Miller (Anderson) 13:00. 2, WSU, Rustrum (Fajardo) 17:00. Second half–3, WSU, Rustrum (Thompson-Miller) 56:00. 4, WSU, Anderson (Thompson-Miller) 57:00.

Shots on goal–Washington State 17, San Francisco 5. Saves–Washington State, Hultin 4. San Francisco, Pohle 2, Hodgson 4.

Gonzaga 3, Idaho 1

First half–1, GU, Conrad (Blanche) 31:00. 2, GU, Leverson (Drollinger) 37:00. 3, GU, McCormick (Drollinger) 50:00. Second half–4, UI, Springer (Henry) 82:00.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga 13, Idaho 5. Saves–Gonzaga, Haugen 0, Higby 0. Idaho, Smith 7.

Eastern Washington 1, Montana 0

First half–1, EWU, Mott (Russell) 24:00. Second half–none.

Shots on goal–Eastern Wash. 9, Montana 19. Saves–Eastern Washington, Como 4. Montana, Braseth 2.

Portland 5, Washington 0

First half–1, UP, Sinclair (Rapinoe), 41:45. 2, UP, Scifo (Lopez, Sinclair), 44:27. Second half–3, UP, Budge (Rapinoe), 48:57. 4, UP, Huie, 51:26. 5, UP, Rapinoe (Sinclair, Scifo), 53:15.’

Shots on goal–Portland 16, Washington 4. Saves–Portland, Alexander 0. Washington, Rasmussen 4.

High school boys

Non-league

NW Christian 0, Bonners Ferry 0

First half–None. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Bonners Ferry 4, Northwest Christian 9. Saves–Bonners Ferry, Steinhorst 9. Northwest Christian, Richardson 4.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

University 3, Central Valley 1

First half–1, U-Hi, Goss (Schnibbe) 2:00. 2, CV, Wells (Roberts) 8:00. Second half–3, U-Hi, Lopez (Goss) 51:00. 4, U-Hi, Goss (Schnibbe) 70:00.

Shots on goal–Central Valley 3, University 15. Saves–Central Valley, Flesher 9. University, Meyer 1, Seymour 1.

Mead 3, Cheney 1

First half–1, Mea, Smith (C.Mykines), 27:00. Second half–2, Mea, Bush, 42:00. 3, Che, Williams (Swensen), 56:00. 4, Mea, Hughes (Smith), 77:00.

Shots on goal–Mead 24, Cheney 7. Saves–Mead, Swift 5. Cheney, Knox 13.

Ferris 5, Clarkston 0

First half–1, Fer, Duncan (Spear) 7:00. 2, Fer, Bafus (Allred) 14:00. 3, Fer, Galloway (Duncan) 15:00. 4, Fer, Larkin (Barber) 30:00. 5, Fer, Coombs (Allred) 38:00. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Clarkston 3, Ferris 18. Saves–Clarkston, Mackay 10. Ferris, Boyden 0, Burke 2, Coombs 1.

East Valley 2, Lewis and Clark 0

First half–None Second half–1, EV, Mott (Williamson) 62:00. 2, EV, Moles (Mott) 71:00.

Shots on goal–Lewis and Clark 9, East Valley 8. Saves–Lewis and Clark, Rothstrom 6. East Valley, Como 6.

Gonzaga Prep 6, West Valley 0

First half–1, GP, Johnson (C.Davis), 4:01. 2, GP, Dean (Kerley), 12:23. 3, GP, Scott, 38:00. Second half–4, GP, Dean, 43:40. 5, GP, Driscoll, 60:00. 6, GP, Wendt, 80:00.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga Prep 26, West Valley 11. Saves–Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters 7. West Valley, Carey 15.

Mt. Spokane 2, North Central 0

First half–1, MtS, Rife (Hallman), 11:00. Second half–2, MtS, Pitman (Marks), 70:00.

Shots on goal–Mt. Spokane 9, North Central 7. Saves–Mt. Spokane, Phillipy 5. North Central, Kahler 4.

Shadle Park 6, Rogers 0

First half–1, SP, Ervin (Becker) 4:00. 2, SP, Ervin (Becker) 6:00. 3, SP, Becker (Fenter) 20:00. 4, SP, Bellefeuille (Lawrie) 25:00. 5, SP, Lawrie 31:00. Second half–6, SP, Wirtz (Fritts) 70:00.

Shots on goal–Shadle Park 16, Rogers 3. Saves–Rogers, Crossley 10. Shadle Park, Schwartz 3.

TENNIS

Thailand Open

ATP TOUR

At Impact Arena, Bangkok, Thailand

Purse: $550,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Andy Murray, Britain, def. Robby Ginepri (3), United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Paradorn Srichaphan (7), Thailand, vs. Lleyton Hewitt (2), Australia, walkover.

Jarkko Nieminen (6), Finland, def. Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-4, 6-3.

Sicily International

ATP TOUR

At Country Time Club, Palermo, Sicily

Purse: $389,400 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 7-5, 7-5.

Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Davide Sanguinetti (8), Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Tomas Behrend, Germany, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero (3), Spain, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Vietnam Open

ATP TOUR

At Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Radek Stepanek (3), Czech Republic, def. Juan Monaco (6), Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.

Mariano Puerta (1), Argentina, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Thomas Johansson (2), Sweden, def. Cyril Saulnier (5), France, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Alexander Waske, Germany, 6-2, 6-3.

FORTIS Championships

WTA TOUR

At CK Sportcenter Kockelsheuer, Luxembourg

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Dinara Safina (7), Russia, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, def. Nadia Petrova (2), Russia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Nathalie Dechy (4), France, def. Daniela Hantuchova (5), Slovakia, 6-1, 6-4.

Kim Clijsters (1), Belgium def. Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, 6-4, 7-5.

Guangzhou International

WTA TOUR

At Fangcun Centre, Guangzhou, China

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Nuria Llagostera Vives (6), Spain, def. Li Ting, China, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, def. Peng Shuai (2), China, 6-4, retired.

Yan Zi, China, def. Li Na (3), China, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Zheng Jie (5), China, def. Maria Kirilenko (4), Russia, 6-3, 6-7 (10), 6-1.

Korea Open Championships

WTA TOUR

At Olympic Park, Seoul, South Korea

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Tatiana Golovin (3), France, def. Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, 6-3, 6-2.

Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Laura Granville, United States, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Vera Douchevina (6), Russia, , 7-5, 6-3, 6-3.

Nicole Vaidisova (2), Czech Republic, def. Marion Bartoli (8), France, 6-4, 6-1.

VOLLEYBALL

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington def Arizona State 30-17, 30-18, 30-14. Kills–Morrison (UW) 14, Tomasevic (UW) 14, Meek (ASU) 8. Assists–Thompson (UW) 49, Mittelstaedt (ASU) 20 . Aces–Danicic (UW) 4, Smith (ASU) 1. Digs–Lee (UW) 10, Donahue (ASU) 12. Blocks–Deesing (UW) 3, Morrison (UW) 3, Meek (ASU) 3.

Arizona def. Washington State 37-35 30-22 30-15. Kills–Glass (AU) 16, Epps (WSU) 13. Assists–Dyck (AU) 52, Davis (WSU) 36. Aces–Abernathy (AU), Glass (AU) 1, Rosin (WSU) 3. Digs–Abernathy (AU), Leonard (AU) 13, Pendon (WSU) 15. Blocks–Ladd (AU) 6, Epps (WSU) 5.

Big Sky Conference

Eastern Wash. def. Northern Arizona 30-15 30-18 30-13. Kills–Butterfield (NAU) 5, Webster (EWU) 12. Assists–Verboom (NAU) 14, Albers (EWU) 37. Aces– Reilly (EWU) 4. Digs–Butterfield (NAU) 8, Webster (EWU) 10. Blocks–Butterfield (NAU) 4, Beck (EWU), Webster (EWU) 2.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth def Puget Sound 30-19, 24-30, 30-19, 30-14. Kills–Eggers (UPS) 10, Roof (UPS) 10, Danielson (WC) 16. Assists–McPhee-Hayes (UPS) 34, Hornor (WC) 41. Aces–Kerns (UPS) 2, Esposito (UPS) 2, Eggers (UPS) 2. Digs–Eggers (UPS) 17, Murphy (WC) 18. Blocks–Groves (UPS) 5, Danielson (WC) 5.

Lower Columbia Crossover Tournament

CC Spokane def. Mt Hood 30-23, 30-25.

CC Spokane def. Clackamas 29-31, 30-25, 15-12.

CC Spokane def. Everett 30-24, 30-14.

High school

Greater Spokane League

Lewis and Clark def. Central Valley 25-23, 25-15, 25-8. Kills–I. Bush (LC) 12, Tomlinson (CV) 4. Assists–Moran (LC) 17, Kern (CV) 32. Aces–Yearout (LC), I. Bush (LC) 2, Kern (CV), Troyer (CV) 2. Digs–Porter (LC) 10, Roberts (CV) 11. Blocks–Forney (LC), Zimmerman (LC) 8, Rielly (CV) 3.

University def. Rogers 25-13, 25-11, 25-7. Kills–Lufer (UHi) 7, Fairbanks (Rog) 3. Assists–Crisp (UHi) 23, Landkammer (Rog) 4. Aces–Valkenaar (UHi) 4, Curley (Rog) 1. Digs–Crisp (UHi) 8, Nelson (Rog) 4. Blocks–Leach (UHi) 5, Fairbanks (Rog) 2.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 9/29/2005 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville2,5272,3320
Year totals541,652288,3114,057,486
The Dalles3,5513,3311
Year totals341,567197,0206,064,357
John Day2,2932,940No count
Year totals278,432172,976No count
McNary2,2974,5010
Year totals225,073148,0071,954,124
Ice Harbor2965,0460
Year totals49,27389,751280,981
L. Monumental2693,781No count
Year totals45,04181,585No count
Little Goose2844,546No count
Year totals40,22869,684No count
Lower Granite2023,3650
Year totals41,80261,78113,630
Priest Rapids6711790
Year totals94,42411,36010,255
Wells351470
Year totals37,7554,8140

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE: Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 2-Salty’s Double (Zunino J). $18.00 $7.40 $4.40. 6-Big Hero (Krigger K). $6.60 $3.40. 4-Hey It’s Richard (Gutierrez J). $2.20. Also Ran: (dh)Too Fast to Top, (dh)Four One None, Dig That Rhythm, On Leave, For Paul’s Sake. Race Time: 1:36.80. Exacta (2-6) $49.70; Superfecta (2-6-4-3) $272.40; Superfecta (2-6-4-7) $243.00; Trifecta (2-6-4) $109.10

SECOND RACE: Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 2-R Blossoms Awesome (Zunino J). $16.60 $9.40 $5.20. 7-Ifyouseekyouscore (Herrera J). $10.20 $6.20. 3-Casino Princess (Mangalee N). $8.40. Also Ran: Elusive Angel, Firey Isle, Kate’n Amy, Tiz Too. Race Time: 1:38.60. Daily Double (2-2) $92.00; Exacta (2-7) $44.40; Superfecta (2-7-3-1) $1,126.60; Trifecta (2-7-3) $341.60

THIRD RACE: Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 1-Weepinbell (Hoonan D). $4.20 $3.20 $2.20. 5-Hayden Storm (Frazier R). $6.60 $3.20. 6-The Fuzz (Krigger K). $2.10. Also Ran: Danish Danseur, Boomer’s Boot, W. W. Dixie, Jojustice. Late Scratches: J J’s Son. Race Time: 1:37.40. Exacta (1-5) $23.40; Superfecta (1-5-6-7) $221.30; Trifecta (1-5-6) $66.90; Pic 3 (2-2-1/2) $98.00

FOURTH RACE: Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 8-No Satisfaction (Mangalee N). $5.00 $3.00 $2.60. 4-Snort’s Sport (Wales T). $4.00 $5.40. 2-Double Checker (Gutierrez J). $4.00. Also Ran: Twistedervish, Voile Soar, He’s Mine Tooo, Talladega Dust, R Elway. Race Time: 1:03. Exacta (8-4) $12.90; Superfecta (8-4-2-6) $60.00; Trifecta (8-4-2) $39.30; Pic 3 (2-1/2-8) $77.20

FIFTH RACE: Purse $11,220, Maiden Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 6-Polish Vodka (Mitchell G). $4.00 $2.80 $2.80. 2-Just Chub (Gutierrez J). $3.60 $3.20. 7-Goodtimesrcoming (Wales T). $6.40. Also Ran: Crowning Adventure, Stormin Stevie, Aunt Minnie, Duchess Arvilla, Tough Moon. Late Scratches: Flight to a Star. Race Time: 1:09.20. Exacta (6-2) $4.50; Superfecta (6-2-7-3) $126.70; Trifecta (6-2-7) $37.00; Pic 3 (1/2-8-5/6) $18.90; Pic 4 (2-1/2-8-5/6) $122.50

SIXTH RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 5-Sky Harbor (Mawing L). $8.60 $4.80 $3.80. 8-Dances With Eagles (Mangalee N). $4.80 $3.00. 1-Rubiano Ridge (Herrera J). $3.80. Also Ran: Last Outpost, Dek Dee, Tropical River, Drunken Brawl. Late Scratches: Snohomish High, Chalk Free. Race Time: 1:36.40. Exacta (5-8) $25.70; Superfecta (5-8-1-3) $136.70; Trifecta (5-8-1) $84.10; Pic 3 (8-5/6-5) $38.10

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 5-Parisian Slew (Gutierrez J). $12.80 $5.40 $5.60. 7-Two Under Par (Frazier R). $4.60 $4.20. 3-Mister Doeny (Krigger K). $5.20. Also Ran: Cleard for Action, West Seattle Boy, I’m a Soccer Boy, Wally Ballou. Late Scratches: Big Bad Bue. Race Time: 1:36.40. Exacta (5-7) $27.70; Superfecta (5-7-3-6) $295.00; Trifecta (5-7-3) $137.10; (5 VS. 7 (WINNER 5)) $4.20; Pic 3 (5/6-5-5) $85.80

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Green Flair (Mangalee N). $59.00 $30.00 $16.00. 6-Delirious Laughter (Zunino J). $8.20 $5.20. 3-Bob Stories (Hoonan D). $3.20. Also Ran: McAllister Creek, Man Well, Slew the Enemy, Top Sailor, Toss Both Ways. Late Scratches: Danceville. Race Time: 1:16.60. Daily Double (5-7) $708.20; Exacta (7-6) $117.10; Superfecta (7-6-3-8) $2,841.70; Trifecta (7-6-3) $1,002.30; Pic 3 (5-5-7) $1,099.30; Pic 4 (5/6-5-5-7) $4,791.20

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS—Activated C Dan Wilson from the 60-day DL. Transferred INF Willie Bloomquist from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Announced a buyout of the contract of Lou Piniella, manager.

Central League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS—Released OF Cedric Harris and OF Amado German.

EL PASO DIABLOS—Acquired INF JP Schmidt from San Angelo to complete an earlier trade.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—Acquired G Dan Dickau from New Orleans for a 2006 second-round draft pick.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Re-signed G Keith Bogans.

DENVER NUGGETS—Re-signed G Greg Buckner.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Named Neil Olshey director of player personnel and Gary Sacks director of scouting.

MIAMI HEAT—Signed F Jason Kapono to an offer sheet.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Signed F Brandon Bass.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Named Sam Presti assistant general manager, Dell Demps director of pro player personnel and Rob Hennigan basketball operations assistant.

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS—Re-signed G Mateen Cleaves.

UTAH JAZZ—Agreed to terms with G Keith McLeod.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Acquired LB-S Ryan Folk from Montreal for the rights to DB Ricky Bell.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Announced the resignation of James Patrick, assistant coach, to play for Frankfurt of the German Ice Hockey League.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned LW Joakim Lindstrom, C Ben Simon and D Marc Methot to Syracuse of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS—Signed D Mark Fistric to a three-year contract. Assigned D Patrick Traverse to Iowa of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Agreed to terms with F Ken Belanger on a one-year contract. Released D Brad Norton. Assigned G Adam Hauser to Manchester of the AHL.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Acquired F Garth Murray from the New York Rangers for LW Marcel Hossa.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned F Colin Hemingway to Peoria of the AHL.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

KANSAS CITY WIZARDS—Announced the retirement of M Preki, effective at the end of the season.

COLLEGE

BROWN—Named Cindy Blodgett women’s assistant basketball coach.

CINCINNATI—Announced the NCAA has approved the eligibility of basketball F Ronald Allen.

IOWA—Named Talya Vexler and Jeff Richards women’s assistant gymnastics coaches.

MIAMI—Named Pete Garcia senior associate athletic director.

NORTH DAKOTA—Extended the contract of Dale Lennon, football coach, through 2010.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, New York QB’s Chad Pennington and Jay Fiedler are both out. Brooks Bollinger is expected to start; Philadelphia QB Donovan McNabb is questionable and K David Akers is doubtful; St. Louis RB Steven Jackson is questionable; Buffalo LB Takeo Spikes is out for the season; Arizona QB Kurt Warner is out, Josh McCown is expected to start.

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Open Current O/U
Sunday
PATRIOTS 5.5 5.5 (47) Chargers
JAGUARS 4 4 (36.5) Broncos
BENGALS 9.5 9.5 (42) Texans
Colts 6.5 7 (45) TITANS
BUCS 6.5 7 (34) Lions
GIANTS 3 3 (46) Rams
s-SAINTS PK PK (39) Bills
REDSKINS 2 2 (36.5) Seahawks
RAVENS 7.5 7.5 (31) Jets
CHIEFS 2 1.5 (45) Eagles
FALCONS 6 6 (44.5) Vikings
RAIDERS 3 3 (46) Cowboys
m-Cards 3 3 (42.5) 49ers
Monday
PANTHERS 7.5 8 (43) Packers
COLLEGE
IOWA 17 18 (52) Illinois
WISCONSIN 18.5 17.5 (47) Indiana
FLORIDA ST 21 21 (40) Syracuse
MICHIGAN ST 4 5.5 (56) Michigan
Colorado 2.5 3.5 (43) OKLAHOMA ST
Virginia 3 3.5 (45) MARYLAND
Clemson 6 6.5 (47) WAKE FOREST
Va Tech 11 9.5 (41) W VIRGINIA
TENNESSEE 21 21 Mississippi
NEBRASKA 4 3.5 (37) Iowa St
TEXAS A&M 23.5 22.5 Baylor
BOSTON COLL 35 38.5 Ball St
Navy 6 6 DUKE
E MICHIGAN 2 3.5 Kent St
Florida 3.5 3.5 (48) ALABAMA
Lsu 14.5 14.5 MISS ST
WYOMING 15.5 18 Unlv
Connecticut 10 10 (48) ARMY
Minnesota 3 2.5 (49) PENN ST
Texas 14.5 14.5 (59) MISSOURI
N CAROLINA 3 3.5 (52) Utah
Usc 16 16.5 (72) ARIZONA ST
UCLA 21.5 21.5 (60) Washington
CALIFORNIA 16 16.5 (53) Arizona
BOWLING GREEN 28 28.5 Temple
OREGON ST 2 1.5 (60) Wash St
MARSHALL 11 11.5 Smu
Utah St 3 2.5 IDAHO
Oregon 7 7 STANFORD
So Miss 7 7 E CAROLINA
AKRON 10.5 11 C Michigan
Nev-Reno 3.5 4 (61) SAN JOSE ST
MIAMI-FLA 20 21 (42) S Florida
PURDUE 3 3 (57) Notre Dame
ALA-BIRM 18.5 17.5 Rice
W MICHIGAN 10 10.5 Buffalo
TULSA 3 3 Houston
TEXAS TECH 15 18.5 (63) Kansas
OKLAHOMA 6 6.5 (48) Kansas St
LA TECH 10 10.5 New Mexico St
TCU 2.5 2.5 (49) New Mexico
AUBURN 11.5 14.5 (43) S Carolina
Tex-El Paso 3 3.5 (51) MEMPHIS
Byu 2 1 (57) SAN DIEGO ST
Boise St 11 10.5 (66) HAWAII
LOUISVILLE 38.5 38 Fla Atlantic
Arkansas St 1 3 UL-MONROE
VANDERBILT 16.5 15 Mid Tenn St
C Florida 3 3.5 UL-LAFAYETTE

Bye week: Bears, Browns, Dolphins, Steelers; s- San Antonio, Texas; m- Mexico City, Mexico; The Chiefs - Eagles game has been moved to a 1:15 PDT start.

Home teams in capital letters. Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



Annual health and dental insurance enrollment period open now

 (Courtesy Washington Healthplanfinder)
Sponsored

2020 has been a stressful year for myriad reasons.