Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 21° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE


Determination has helped Lakeland senior Josh Wuest overcome his average football size (5-foot-11, 185 pounds) to become the Hawks' starting guard and linebacker. 
 (Jesse Tinsley / The Spokesman-Review)
Determination has helped Lakeland senior Josh Wuest overcome his average football size (5-foot-11, 185 pounds) to become the Hawks' starting guard and linebacker. (Jesse Tinsley / The Spokesman-Review)

BASEBALL

MLB Playoffs

All Times PDT

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

CHICAGO LEADS SERIES 2-0

Chicago vs. Boston

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Chicago 5, Boston 4

Friday, Oct. 7

Chicago (Garcia 14-8) at Boston (Wakefield 16-12), 1 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. New York

SERIES TIED 1-1

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Los Angeles 5, New York 3

Friday, Oct. 7

Los Angeles (Byrd 12-11) at New York (Johnson 17-8), 5 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

St. Louis vs. San Diego

ST. LOUIS LEADS SERIES 1-0

Thursday, Oct. 6

San Diego (Astacio 4-2) at St. Louis (Mulder 16-8), 1 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston

HOUSTON LEADS SERIES 1-0

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Houston 10, Atlanta 5

Thursday, Oct. 6

Houston (Clemens 13-8) at Atlanta (Smoltz 14-7), 5 p.m.

Most Career Postseason RBIs

(x-active)

79 — x-Bernie Williams, N.Y. Yankees

63 — David Justice, Atlanta-Cleveland-N.Y. Yankees-Oakland

48 — Reggie Jackson, Oakland-N.Y. Yankees-California

47 — x-Chipper Jones, Atlanta

46 — x-Manny Ramirez, Cleveland-Boston

42 — x-Derek Jeter, N.Y. Yankees

40 — Mickey Mantle, N.Y. Yankees

39 — Yogi Berra, N.Y. Yankees

39 — Paul O’Neill, Cincinnati-N.Y. Yankees

38 — x-Tino Martinez, Seattle-N.Y. Yankees-St. Louis-N.Y. Yankees

Postseason Wins

John Smoltz, Atlanta Braves, 14-4 (6-0 NLDS; 6-2 NLCS; 2-2 WS).

Andy Pettitte, N.Y. Yankees-Houston, 14-8 (5-3 DS; 6-1 ALCS; 3-4 WS).

Tom Glavine, Atlanta Braves, 12-15 (3-3 NLDS; 5-9 NLCS; 4-3 WS).

Greg Maddux, Chicago Cubs-Atlanta Braves, 11-14 (5-3 NLDS; 4-8 NLCS; 2-3 WS).

David Wells, Toronto-Cincinnati-N.Y. Yankees, 10-3 (5-1 DS; 4-1 ALCS; 1-1 WS).

Dave Stewart, Los Angeles-Oakland-Toronto, 10-6 (0-2 DS; 8-0 ALCS; 2-4 WS).

Roger Clemens, Boston-N.Y. Yankees-Houston, 10-7 (3-3 DS; 4-4 LCS; 3-0 WS).

Whitey Ford, N.Y. Yankees, 10-8 (WS).

Managerial Changes

Teams that have changed managers since the beginning of the 2005 season with former manager and replacement:

Baltimore Orioles — Lee Mazzilli, Sam Perlozzo (interim), Aug. 4.

Cincinnati Reds — Dave Miley, Jerry Narron (interim), June 21.

Detroit Tigers — Alan Trammell, Jim Leyland.

Florida Marlins — Jack McKeon, TBA.

Kansas City Royals — Tony Pena, Bob Schaeffer (interim); Buddy Bell (May 31).

Los Angeles Dodgers — Jim Tracy, TBA.

Pittsburgh Pirates — Lloyd McClendon, Pete Mackanin (interim), Sept. 6.

Tampa Bay Devil Rays — Lou Piniella, TBA.

Drug Suspensions

Players suspended for 10 days in 2005 for violating major league baseball’s drug program:

April 3 — OF Alex Sanchez, Tampa Bay

April 11 — OF Jorge Piedra, Colorado

April 20 — RHP Agustin Montero, Texas

April 26 — OF Jamal Strong, Seattle

May 2 — RHP Juan Rincon, Minnesota

July 8 — RHP Rafael Betancourt, Cleveland

Aug. 1 — 1B Rafael Palmeiro, Baltimore

Aug. 2 — RHP Ryan Franklin, Seattle

Sept. 7 — INF-OF Mike Morse, Seattle

Oct. 4 — x-RHP Carlos Almanzar, Texas

x-to begin at the start of the 2006 season

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Miami210.6676851
New England220.50087108
Buffalo130.2504869
N.Y. Jets130.2504773
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis4001.0007826
Jacksonville220.5006264
Tennessee130.25069106
Houston030.0002465
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati4001.00010438
Pittsburgh210.6678137
Baltimore120.3333052
Cleveland120.3334564
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver310.7508068
Kansas City220.5009191
San Diego220.50012788
Oakland130.2507689

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Washington3001.0004337
N.Y. Giants310.75013698
Philadelphia310.75011268
Dallas220.5008888
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay4001.0007745
Atlanta310.7508657
Carolina220.50010396
New Orleans220.5006887
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Chicago120.3335239
Detroit120.3333658
Minnesota130.25064107
Green Bay040.0007292
WestWLTPctPFPA
St. Louis220.50097111
Seattle220.5008976
Arizona130.25074110
San Francisco130.25076132

Sunday, Oct. 9

Baltimore at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Miami at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

New England at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 1:15 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 1:15 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 1:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 5:30 p.m.

Open: Kansas City, Oakland, N.Y. Giants, Minnesota

Monday, Oct. 10

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 6 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

SUNDAY

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (2-2) AT GREEN BAY PACKERS (0-4) — Saints: QUESTIONABLE: LB James Allen (hamstring); CB Fakhir Brown (knee); WR Az-Zahir Hakim (knee); WR Joe Horn (hamstring); G Kendyl Jacox (ankle); G Jermane Mayberry (shoulder); TE Shad Meier (knee); S Mel Mitchell (hamstring); LB T.J. Slaughter (groin); RB Aaron Stecker (ankle). Packers: OUT: LB Na’il Diggs (knee); C Mike Flanagan (hernia); WR Terrence Murphy (neck). QUESTIONABLE: T Chad Clifton (ankle); TE Bubba Franks (knee); RB Ahman Green (knee/quadricep); CB Mike Hawkins (groin); S Earl Little (hamstring); LB Roy Manning (back); C Chris White (back). PROBABLE: CB Al Harris (buttocks/back); DE Aaron Kampman (Achilles); T Mark Tauscher (foot).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (2-2) AT ST. LOUIS RAMS (2-2) — Seahawks: OUT: T Wayne Hunter (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: WR Bobby Engram (ribs); WR Darrell Jackson (knee). Rams: DOUBTFUL: WR Isaac Bruce (toe). QUESTIONABLE: TE Brandon Manumaleuna (knee); T Rex Tucker (calf). PROBABLE: LB Dexter Coakley (back); CB Chris Johnson (stomach flu).

TENNESSEE TITANS (1-3) AT HOUSTON TEXANS (0-3) — Titans: OUT: S Vincent Fuller (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Drew Bennett (foot/knee); DT Albert Haynesworth (knee); TE Erron Kinney (chest); DE Travis LaBoy (groin); WR Courtney Roby (toe); TE Ben Troupe (elbow). Texans: OUT: LB Jason Babin (shoulder); DE Gary Walker (shoulder). PROBABLE: CB Phillip Buchanon (shoulder); TE Matt Murphy (shoulder).

BALTIMORE RAVENS (1-2) AT DETROIT LIONS (1-2) — Ravens: OUT: QB Kyle Boller (foot); DE Anthony Weaver (toe). QUESTIONABLE: RB Alan Ricard (leg). PROBABLE: TE Todd Heap (ankle/illness). Lions: OUT: QB Jeff Garcia (ankle); C Don Muhlbach (knee). DOUBTFUL: RB Cory Schlesinger (fibula). QUESTIONABLE: S Vernon Fox (elbow); CB Andre’ Goodman (ankle); DE James Hall (hamstring); LB Alex Lewis (ankle); CB Keith Smith (shoulder). PROBABLE: K Jason Hanson (right hamstring); DE Cory Redding (elbow).

CHICAGO BEARS (1-2) AT CLEVELAND BROWNS (1-2) — Bears: OUT: QB Rex Grossman (ankle); LB Joe Odom (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Jerry Azumah (hip); K Doug Brien (back); S Mike Brown (hamstring); TE Desmond Clark (neck). Browns: QUESTIONABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (knee); DE Orpheus Roye (knee); LB Matt Stewart (knee).

MIAMI DOLPHINS (2-1) AT BUFFALO BILLS (1-3) — Dolphins: QUESTIONABLE: LB Junior Seau (calf). Bills: OUT: DT Ron Edwards (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: WR Roscoe Parrish (wrist). QUESTIONABLE: TE Tim Euhus (shoulder); T Mike Williams (ankle); S Coy Wire (thigh).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (2-2) AT ATLANTA FALCONS (3-1) — Patriots: OUT: RB Kevin Faulk (foot); T Matt Light (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Tully Banta-Cain (knee); LB Matt Chatham (knee); CB Randall Gay (ankle); T Brandon Gorin (thigh); DE Marquise Hill (ankle); WR Bethel Johnson (knee); CB Tyrone Poole (ankle); S James Sanders (ankle); CB Chad Scott (shoulder/hand); DE Richard Seymour (knee); CB Duane Starks (thigh). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder). Falcons: PROBABLE: QB Michael Vick (knee).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (4-0) AT NEW YORK JETS (1-3) — Buccaneers: QUESTIONABLE: S Jermaine Phillips (thumb); RB Carnell Williams (foot/hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Michael Clayton (shoulder); T Anthony Davis (shoulder); S Dexter Jackson (hamstring); DT Ellis Wyms (illness). Jets: OUT: QB Jay Fiedler (right shoulder); QB Chad Pennington (right shoulder). DOUBTFUL: RB B.J. Askew (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Eric Barton (ankle). PROBABLE: T Jason Fabini (knee); RB Curtis Martin (knee); WR Justin McCareins (back).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (4-0) AT SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (1-3) — Colts: OUT: LB Gilbert Gardner (ankle). DOUBTFUL: S Joseph Jefferson (toe); RB James Mungro (knee); TE Ben Utecht (chest). QUESTIONABLE: DE Vincent Burns (knee); RB Dominic Rhodes (shoulder). PROBABLE: S Gerome Sapp (knee); DE Josh Thomas (knee); LB David Thornton (groin). 49ers: OUT: CB Ahmed Plummer (ankle). DOUBTFUL: T Jonas Jennings (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Arnaz Battle (knee); CB Derrick Johnson (thigh); CB Willie Middlebrooks (groin); LB Julian Peterson (hamstring). PROBABLE: C Jeremy Newberry (knee).

CAROLINA PANTHERS (2-2) AT ARIZONA CARDINALS (1-3) — Panthers: QUESTIONABLE: CB Chris Gamble (ankle); DT Kindal Moorehead (knee); DE Kemp Rasmussen (knee); LB Adam Seward (foot); RB Rod Smart (groin). PROBABLE: RB Stephen Davis (knee); S Mike Minter (calf). Cardinals: OUT: LB Gerald Hayes (knee); CB Antrel Rolle (knee); T Oliver Ross (hand); QB Kurt Warner (groin) DOUBTFUL: T Adam Haayer (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB James Jackson (hamstring); LB Eric Johnson (hamstring); CB David Macklin (hamstring); CB Raymond Walls (groin). PROBABLE: TE Teyo Johnson (ankle); RB Harold Morrow (ankle); WR Reginald Swinton (hamstring).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS (3-0) AT DENVER BRONCOS (3-1) — Redskins: QUESTIONABLE: K John Hall (quadricep/right); CB Walt Harris (calf) PROBABLE: LB Chris Clemons (knee); T Jon Jansen (thumb); S Pierson Prioleau (hamstring); S Sean Taylor (shoulder). Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: CB Roc Alexander (hamstring); CB Champ Bailey (hamstring); LB Patrick Chukwurah (thigh); LB Louis Green (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Charlie Adams (knee); TE Stephen Alexander (thigh); S Nick Ferguson (knee); TE Nate Jackson (hamstring); CB Darrent Williams (ankle).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (3-1) AT DALLAS COWBOYS (2-2) — Eagles: OUT: K David Akers (right hamstring). DOUBTFUL: DT Darwin Walker (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: DE Trent Cole (hamstring/quadricep); S Brian Dawkins (ankle); LB Jeremiah Trotter (quadricep). PROBABLE: S Sean Considine (hamstring); C Trey Darilek (ankle); G Artis Hicks (ankle); CB Roderick Hood (hamstring); QB Donovan McNabb (abdomen/groin/chest); WR Terrell Owens (shoulder/groin); DT Mike Patterson (back); DT Hollis Thomas (ankle). Cowboys: No injuries.

CINCINNATI BENGALS (4-0) AT JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (2-2) — Bengals: QUESTIONABLE: C Rich Braham (knee); WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (hand); S Madieu Williams (shoulder) PROBABLE: T Willie Anderson (knee); RB Rudi Johnson (knee). Jaguars: PROBABLE: WR Cortez Hankton (ankle); DT John Henderson (shoulder); G Chris Naeole (knee); T Ephraim Salaam (shoulder); DT Marcus Stroud (knee); T Maurice Williams (knee); RB Derrick Wimbush (hamstring).

MONDAY

PITTSBURGH STEELERS (2-1) AT SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (2-2) — Steelers: OUT: LB Clark Haggans (groin). QUESTIONABLE: LB Joey Porter (knee); CB Ivan Taylor (knee); WR Hines Ward (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Jerome Bettis (calf); CB Ricardo Colclough (ankle); LB James Farrior (back); WR Sean Morey (hamstring); RB Duce Staley (knee); CB Deshea Townsend (foot). Chargers: OUT: G Toniu Fonoti (hand). QUESTIONABLE: LB Steve Foley (abdomen); S Bhawoh Jue (shoulder).

NFL Players of the Week

AFC

Week 4

Offense — QB Drew Brees, San Diego

Defense — LB Al Wilson, Denver

Special — PK Sebastian Janikowski, Oakland

Week 3

Offense — RB LaDainian Tomlinson, San Diego

Defense — S Lance Schulters, Miami

Special — PK Adam Vinatieri, New England

Week 2

Offense — QB Trent Dilfer, Cleveland

Defense — CB Deltha O’Neal, Cincinnati

Special — P Hunter Smith, Indianapolis

Week 1

Offense — RB Willie Parker, Pittsburgh

Defense — LB Gary Brackett, Indianapolis

Special — PK Josh Scobee, Jacksonville

NFC

Week 4

Offense — WR Plaxico Burress, N.Y. Giants

Defense — DE Darren Howard, New Orleans

Special — PK Neil Rackers, Arizona

Week 3

Offense — RB Shaun Alexander, Seattle

Defense — DT Rod Coleman, Atlanta

Special — P Josh Bidwell, Tampa Bay

Week 2

Offense — WR Santana Moss, Washington

Defense — LB Shelton Quarles, Tampa Bay

Special — PR Bobby Wade, Chicago

Week 1

Offense — QB Drew Bledsoe, Dallas

Defense — DT Bryant Young, San Francisco

Special — PK John Carney, New Orleans

Players of the Month

AFC

September

Offense — QB Carson Palmer, Cincinnati

Defense — DE Dwight Freeney, Indianapolis

Special — P Chris Hanson, Jacksonville

NFC

September

Offense — QB Donovan McNabb, Philadelphia

Defense — S Adam Archuleta, St. Louis Rams

Special — P Chris Kluwe, Minnesota

NFL Rookie of the Month

September

Offense — RB Carnell Williams, Tampa Bay

Defense — LB Odell Thurman, Cincinnati

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto85016338277
Montreal76014433354
Ottawa59010333457
Hamilton31006279431
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.112022411318
Edmonton86016372328
Saskatchewan86016355335
Calgary77014377358
Winnipeg41008373413

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Friday’s Game

Hamilton at Ottawa

Saturday’s Game

Montreal at Saskatchewan

College

MIDWEST

N. Illinois 38, Miami (Ohio) 27

High school

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

Standings

TeamWLPSPA
Gonzaga Prep4013047
Mead4012551
East Valley3113758
Ferris3113061
Lewis and Clark317038
Central Valley227463
Shadle Park2288103
University229165
West Valley226265
Cheney1344118
Clarkston1355125
Mt. Spokane136067
North Central0440137
Rogers0440148

Statistics

Rushing

NameTeamGCarYdsY/CTD
JessenMead4846597.89
CampbellE. Valley4666059.213
ManixG-Prep44648010.49
McKeeCheney4614587.55
RobinsonLC4903944.45
RathFerris4593776.46
HareG-Prep43337011.24
ThomasNorth Central4753564.71
SweetserUniversity4813304.16
GuskeShadle Park4673054.63

Passing

NameTeamGAttComYdsPct.
DeFeliceMead4643759357.8
RathFerris4593750362.7
LineClarkston4422445157.1
JordanUniversity4653842758.5
DurantRogers4743636148.6
LanphereE. Valley4482434550
KuglerLC4422731364.3
PetersonW. Valley3683031144.1
ManixG-Prep4361729847.2
SchribnerShadle Park4411722141.5
LallierC. Valley4251320652

Receiving

NameTeamGRecYds
ConradUniversity420214
GainesRogers414115
BurkeFerris412222
GannonWest Valley41257
StocktonFerris311122
ProostLewis and Clark411147
AbramsonEast Valley410119
ArnesonLewis and Clark410125
ProenMead410121

Scoring

NameTeamGPts
CampbellEast Valley486
JessenMead474
ManixGonzaga Prep454
RathFerris436
SweetserUniversity436
McKeeCheney430
HareGonzaga Prep430
RobinsonLewis and Clark430
SchribnerShadle Park430
BowmanWest Valley430

Punting

NameTeamGPuntYardsAvg
WoodUniversity42598339.3
BairdMead4935038.9
KinnieCheney41038238.2
BucknamCentral Valley41868337.9
SeebeckLC41660337.7
NordbyWest Valley2933637.3
BurkeFerris41555737.1
ZipseClarkston31140837.1

Total offense

TeamGRushPassTotalY/G
Mead49905931583395.8
Gonzaga Prep412182981516379.0
Ferris47595511310327.5
East Valley49033691272318.0
Shadle Park49382251164291.0
Lewis and Clark46434721115278.8
Mt. Spokane47093031012253.0
Clarkston4386588974243.5
West Valley4495446941235.3
Central Valley4565307872218.0
University4350440790197.5
Cheney4430305735183.8
Rogers4329383712178.0
North Central4492175667166.8

Total defense

TeamGPassRushTotalY/G
Lewis and Clark4181407588147.0
East Valley4311421732183.0
Ferris4431359790197.5
Gonzaga Prep4303533836209.0
Mead4429413842210.5
Mt. Spokane4268671939234.8
University44535541007251.8
West Valley44525671019254.8
Central Valley44496311080270.0
Rogers42309041134283.5
Cheney43908701260315.0
North Central45537081261315.3
Shadle Park435210971449362.3
Clarkston449910501549387.3

IDAHO

Wednesday’s Results

Dietrich 65, Clark County 20

Rockland def. Richfield, forfeit.

Sho-Ban 46, Murtaugh 18

Statistics

Inland Empire League Rushing

Name, teamAtt. Yds Avg. TD
Ah-Hi, CdA656379.810
Ferebee, LC695948.15
Reynolds, Lew744335.64
K. Stoll, Spt874265.33
McKay, Lew573977.03
Hanna, LC473587.67
Hammons, LC673457.67
Lawrence, Spt452605.83

Passing

Name, teamComp.Att.Yds.TD
Hall, CdA39717578
Moser, Lew31665703
Lovell, Spt22354138
Hammons, LC30613362
Lawrence, Spt19523124

Receiving

Name, teamRec.YdsAvg.TD
McKay, Lew1642726.73
Hecker, Spt1433123.65
Moss, CdA1429621.11
K. Stoll, Spt1419113.61
Blewett, Lew1326120.13
Delport, LC1116815.30
T. Sanders, LC9444.90
Bligh, CdA827834.83
Meschko, Spt711716.71

Intermountain League Rushing

Name, team Att. Yds Avg. TD
Puckett, TL1158007.06
Hawks, BF642734.35
Redmond, Kell352597.42
Lannen, Kell271967.30
Hill, Kell321885.91
Powers, TL541693.17
Cloud, SM321454.50
Jones, TL361333.70

Passing

Name, teamComp.Att.Yds.TD
Botkin, BF31824762
Lund, Kell24453834
Powers, TL25542623

Receiving

Name, teamRec.YdsAvg.TD
Rice, BF2027413.72
Sauer, Kell1423016.43
Joiner, SM1314511.22
Cox, BF918420.41

North Star League

Rushing

Name, team Att. Yds Avg. TD
Petersen, Wall1209718.114
Pehan, Mul835937.111
Messier, PFC624347.04
James, Mul562544.59
Ralls, PFC362406.71

Passing

Name, teamComp.Att.Yds.TD
Munson, PFC15343232
Pehan, Mul19412792
Jo. Ploharz, Mul6201370

Receiving

Name, teamRec.YdsAvg.TD
Hutchins, PFC1017717.71
James, Mul913515.00
Ja. Ploharz, Mul611218.71

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
New Jersey100251
N.Y. Rangers100253
N.Y. Islanders010046
Philadelphia010035
Pittsburgh010015
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Buffalo100264
Montreal100221
Ottawa100232
Toronto001123
Boston010012
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Florida100220
Tampa Bay100252
Washington100232
Atlanta010002
Carolina010025

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit100251
Nashville100232
Chicago010035
Columbus010023
St. Louis010015
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Edmonton100243
Minnesota100263
Vancouver100232
Calgary010036
Colorado010034
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim100253
Dallas100254
Los Angeles010045
Phoenix010023
San Jose010023

Wednesday’s Results

Buffalo 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Montreal 2, Boston 1

Washington 3, Columbus 2

Florida 2, Atlanta 0

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 3

Detroit 5, St. Louis 1

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 2

New Jersey 5, Pittsburgh 1

Minnesota 6, Calgary 3

Ottawa 3, Toronto 2, SO

Nashville 3, San Jose 2

Anaheim 5, Chicago 3

Dallas 5, Los Angeles 4

Edmonton 4, Colorado 3

Vancouver 3, Phoenix 2

Today’s Games

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 4 p.m.

Calgary at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Canadiens 2, Bruins 1

Montreal1012
Boston1001

First Period—1, Montreal, Bulis 1 (Bonk, Sundstrom), 10:50. 2, Boston, Bergeron 1 (Leahy, Moran), 17:44. Second Period—None. Third Period—3, Montreal, Ryder 1 (Kovalev, Koivu), 19:48 (pp).

Shots on goal—Montreal 8-3-10—21. Boston 10-12-8—30. Power-play opportunities—Montreal 1 of 5; Boston 0 of 7. Goalies—Montreal, Theodore 1-0-0 (30 shots-29 saves). Boston, Raycroft 0-1-0 (21 shots-19 saves). A—17,565 (17,565).

Canucks 3, Coyotes 2

Phoenix0022
Vancouver0213

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Vancouver, Ohlund 1 (Baumgartner), 2:19. 2, Vancouver, Naslund 1 (Bertuzzi, Morrison), 7:59. Third Period—3, Phoenix, Ballard 1 (Johnson, Leclerc), 11:01. 4, Vancouver, Naslund 2 (Morrison, Salo), 11:20. 5, Phoenix, Saprykin 1 (Doan, Comrie), 19:16 (pp).

Shots on goal—Phoenix 16-7-9—32. Vancouver 12-14-4—30. Power-play opportunities—Phoenix 1 of 4; Vancouver 0 of 4. Goalies—Phoenix, Joseph 0-1-0 (30 shots-27 saves). Vancouver, Cloutier 1-0-0 (32-30).

Capitals 3, Blue Jackets 2

Columbus0202
Washington0303

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Columbus, Fritsche 1 (Brule, Wright), 6:53. 2, Washington, Ovechkin 1 (Zubrus), 7:21. 3, Columbus, Fritsche 2 (Richardson), 10:22. 4, Washington, Ovechkin 2 (Halpern, Biron), 11:51 (pp). 5, Washington, Zubrus 1 (Halpern), 16:51 (pp). Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—Columbus 8-12-17—37. Washington 5-8-6—19. Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 9; Washington 2 of 8. Goalies—Columbus, Leclaire 0-1-0 (19 shots-16 saves). Washington, Kolzig 1-0-0 (37 shots-35 saves). A—16,325 (18,277).

Devils 5, Penguins 1

Pittsburgh0011
New Jersey2125

First Period—1, New Jersey, Brylin 1 (Mogilny, McGillis), 16:55. 2, New Jersey, Parise 1 (Martin, Gionta), 19:25 (pp). Second Period—3, New Jersey, Gionta 1, 16:28. Third Period—4, New Jersey, Gionta 2 (Kozlov, Parise), 3:29 (pp). 5, Pittsburgh, Recchi 1 (Crosby, LeClair), 5:36 (pp). 6, New Jersey, Brylin 2 (Gomez), 13:02.

Shots on goal—Pittsburgh 17-9-11—37. New Jersey 13-10-14—37. Power-play opportunities—Pittsburgh 1 of 11; New Jersey 2 of 8. Goalies—Pittsburgh, Thibault 0-1-0 (37 shots-32 saves). New Jersey, Brodeur 1-0-0 (37 shots-36 saves). A—18,101 (19,040).

Lightning 5, Hurricanes 2

Carolina1102
Tampa Bay3115

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Prospal 1 (Fedotenko), 1:21. 2, Carolina, Vrbata 1, 7:40. 3, Tampa Bay, Richards 1 (Andreychuk, Kubina), 10:08 (pp). 4, Tampa Bay, Boyle 1 (Prospal, Fedotenko), 17:53. Second Period—5, Carolina, Staal 1, 0:54. 6, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 1 (Prospal, Sarich), 13:53. Third Period—7, Tampa Bay, Taylor 1 (Andreychuk, Afanasenkov), 16:40.

Shots on goal—Carolina 9-8-9—26. Tampa Bay 9-10-11—30. Power-play opportunities—Carolina 0 of 3; Tampa Bay 1 of 6. Goalies—Carolina, Gerber 0-1-0 (30 shots-25 saves). Tampa Bay, Grahame 1-0-0 (26 shots-24 saves). A—22,120 (19,758).

Mighty Ducks 5, Blackhawks 3

Anaheim2215
Chicago1203

First Period—1, Chicago, Bell 1 (Lapointe, Seabrook), 8:22. 2, Anaheim, Selanne 1 (Sykora, Perry), 11:33 (pp). 3, Anaheim, Lupul 1, 17:30 (sh). Second Period—4, Anaheim, Lupul 2 (Brennan, Carney), 2:19. 5, Chicago, C.Brown 1 (Calder), 8:40. 6, Anaheim, S.Niedermayer 1 (Fedorov, McDonald), 9:39 (pp). 7, Chicago, Bourque 1 (Calder, C.Brown), 16:04 (pp). Third Period—8, Anaheim, R.Niedermayer 1 (McDonald), 1:40 (sh).

Shots on goal—Anaheim 13-7-4—24. Chicago 11-19-9—39. Power-play Opportunities—Anaheim 2 of 9; Chicago 1 of 9. Goalies—Anaheim, Giguere 1-0-0 (39 shots-36 saves). Chicago, Khabibulin 0-1-0 (24 shots-19 saves). A—16,533 (20,500).

Oilers 4, Avalanche 3

Colorado2013
Edmonton2114

First Period—1, Edmonton, Horcoff 1 (Smith), :24. 2, Colorado, Clark 1 (Boughner, McLean), 5:51. 3, Edmonton, Smyth 1 (Dvorak), 6:16. 4, Colorado, Laaksonen 1 (Laperriere, Blake), 8:42. Second Period—5, Edmonton, Stoll 1 (Horcoff, Smyth), 16:59 (pp). Third Period—6, Colorado, Brisebois 1 (Tanguay, Turgeon), 12:40. 7, Edmonton, Horcoff 2 (Dvorak, Smyth), 16:42.

Shots on goal—Colorado 7-2-8—17. Edmonton 11-14-6—31. Power-play Opportunities—Colorado 0 of 3; Edmonton 1 of 7. Goalies—Colorado, Aebischer 0-1-0 (31 shots-27 saves). Edmonton, Conklin 1-0-0 (17-14). A—16,839 (16,839).

Panthers 2, Thrashers 0

Atlanta0000
Florida0022

First Period—None. Second Period—None. Third Period—1, Florida, Horton 1, 1:08. 2, Florida, Krajicek 1 (Huselius, Jokinen), 16:26 (pp).

Shots on goal—Atlanta 10-10-14—34. Florida 6-7-16—29. Power-play Opportunities—Atlanta 0 of 5; Florida 1 of 8. Goalies—Atlanta, Lehtonen (6 shots-6 saves), Dunham 0-1-0 (20:00 second, 21-23). Florida, Luongo 1-0-0 (34-34). A—19,250 (19,250).

Predators 3, Sharks 2

San Jose1102
Nashville1023

First Period—1, Nashville, Walker 1 (Sullivan, Suter), 8:24. 2, San Jose, Marleau 1, 19:53 (sh). Second Period—3, San Jose, Ekman 1 (Michalek), 7:09. Third Period—4, Nashville, Kariya 1 (Legwand, Timonen), 1:10. 5, Nashville, Hartnell 1 (Markov), 15:47.

Shots on goal—San Jose 5-11-8—24. Nashville 8-5-12—25. Power-play opportunities—San Jose 0 of 6; Nashville 0 of 3. Goalies—San Jose, Nabokov 0-1-0 (25 shots-22 saves). Nashville, Vokoun 1-0-0 (24 shots-22 saves). A—17,113 (17,113).

Rangers 5, Flyers 3

N.Y. Rangers1135
Philadelphia2103

First Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Strudwick 1 (Nylander, Jagr), 9:31. 2, Philadelphia, Gagne 1 (Forsberg), 11:39. 3, Philadelphia, Knuble 1 (Forsberg, Desjardins), 13:54 (pp). Second Period—4, Philadelphia, Richards 1 (Desjardins), 7:23. 5, N.Y. Rangers, Lundmark 1, 16:56. Third Period—6, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 1 (Straka, Rucinsky), 6:28 (pp). 7, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 2 (Poti, Straka), 11:26 (pp). 8, N.Y. Rangers, Hossa 1 (Rucchin, Hollweg), 11:59.

Missed Penalty Shot—Nylander, NYR, 13:27. Shots on goal—New York 9-8-10—27. Philadelphia 13-8-6—27. Power-play Opportunities—New York 2 of 4; Philadelphia 1 of 10. Goalies—New York, Weekes 1-0-0 (27 shots-24 saves. Philadelphia, Esche 0-1-0 (27-22). A—19,821 (19,523).

Red Wings 5, Blues 1

St. Louis1001
Detroit2305

First Period—1, Detroit, Datsyuk 1 (Zetterberg, Holmstrom), 1:35. 2, Detroit, Schneider 1 (Datsyuk, Shanahan), 7:04. 3, St. Louis, Brewer 1 (Cajanek, Young), 11:16. Second Period—4, Detroit, Samuelsson 1 (Cleary, Mowers), 2:40. 5, Detroit, Lebda 1, 12:06. 6, Detroit, Lang 1 (Holmstrom, Lidstrom), 16:33 (pp). Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—St. Louis 6-3-5—14. Detroit 13-17-7—37. Power-play Opportunities—St. Louis 0 of 6; Detroit 1 of 7. Goalies—St. Louis, Lalime 0-1-0 (24 shots-20 saves), Divis (12:06 Second, 13-12). Detroit, Legace 1-0-0 (14-13). A—20,066 (20,058).

Sabres 6, Islanders 4

N.Y. Islanders1124
Buffalo1236

First Period—1, Buffalo, Dumont 1 (Lydman, Briere), 3:11 (pp). 2, N.Y. Islanders, Campoli 1 (Hunter, York), 6:40. Second Period—3, Buffalo, Briere 1, 5:57. 4, N.Y. Islanders, Yashin 1 (Sopel), 13:53. 5, Buffalo, Campbell 1 (Drury, Numminen), 15:34. Third Period—6, Buffalo, Afinogenov 1 (Vanek, Hecht), 2:37. 7, N.Y. Islanders, Zhitnik 1 (DiPietro), 9:37. 8, Buffalo, Briere 2 (Dumont), 10:22. 9, N.Y. Islanders, Blake 1 (Sopel, York), 13:35 (pp). 10, Buffalo, Afinogenov 2 (Fitzpatrick), 19:25 (pp-en).

Shots on goal—N.Y. Islanders 10-5-11—26. Buffalo 10-17-12—39. Power-play Opportunities—New York 1 of 7; Buffalo 2 of 10. Goalies—New York, DiPietro 0-1-0 (38 shots-33 saves). Buffalo, Miller 1-0-0 (26-22). A—15,702 (18,690).

Senators 3, Maple Leafs 2 (shootout)

Ottawa00203
Toronto10102

Ottawa wins shootout 2-0

First Period—1, Toronto, McCabe 1 (Kaberle, Allison), 2:58 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Ottawa, Alfredsson 1 (Spezza, Redden), 14:12. 3, Toronto, Lindros 1 (Kaberle), 18:29. 4, Ottawa, Alfredsson 2 (Spezza, Heatley), 18:58. Overtime—None. Shootout—Ottawa 2 (Alfredsson G, Havlat NG, Heatley G); Toronto 0 (Allison NG, Lindros NG).

Shots on goal—Ottawa 14-1-7-1—23. Toronto 8-9-7-1—25. Power-play Opportunities—Ottawa 0 of 5; Toronto 1 of 10. Goalies—Ottawa, Hasek 1-0-0 (25 shots-23 saves). Toronto, Belfour 0-0-1 (23-21). A—19,452 (18,819).

Stars 5, Kings 4

Los Angeles4004
Dallas0325

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Roenick 1 (Visnovsky), 1:02. 2, Los Angeles, Avery 1 (Kostopoulos, E Belanger), 1:34. 3, Los Angeles, Roenick 2 (Visnovsky, Robitaille), 4:18 (pp). 4, Los Angeles, Brown 1 (Demitra), 19:51. Second Period—5, Dallas, Arnott 1 (Zubov, Guerin), 3:03 (pp). 6, Dallas, Zubov 1 (Kapanen, Barnes), 4:17. 7, Dallas, Zubov 2 (Modano, Arnott), 6:48 (pp). Third Period—8, Dallas, Guerin 1 (Robidas, Arnott), 10:13. 9, Dallas, Boucher 1 (Arnott), 15:14.

Shots on goal—Los Angeles 9-6-5—20. Dallas 13-10-7—30. Power-play opportunities—Los Angeles 1 of 4; Dallas 2 of 12. Goalies—Los Angeles, Garon 0-1-0 (30 shots-25 saves). Dallas, Turco 1-0-0 (20 shots-16 saves). A—18,532 (18,532).

Wild 6, Flames 3

Calgary0123
Minnesota2136

First Period—1, Minnesota, Chouinard 1 (Daigle, Henry), 1:43. 2, Minnesota, Burns 1 (Bouchard, White), 19:58 (pp). Second Period—3, Minnesota, Wanvig 1 (Bouchard, White), 6:29 (pp). 4, Calgary, Langkow 1 (Amonte, Hamrlik), 17:13 (pp). Third Period—5, Minnesota, Chouinard 2 (Foy, Dupuis), 6:30. 6, Calgary, Yelle 1, 7:24. 7, Calgary, Iginla 1, 8:48. 8, Minnesota, White 1 (Rolston, Bouchard), 16:50. 9, Minnesota, Chouinard 3 (Dupuis), 19:56 (en).

Shots on goal—Calgary 3-11-17—31. Minnesota 16-7-5—28. Power-play Opportunities—Calgary 1 of 8; Minnesota 2 of 3. Goalies—Calgary, Kiprusoff 0-1-0 (27 shots-22 saves). Minnesota, Roloson 1-0-0 (31-28). A—19,398 (18,064).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Moose Jaw 4400023108
Regina 5320014126
Saskatoon 3210014114
Prince Albert 5130113233
Brandon 6150011272

Central Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Calgary 440001688
Lethbridge 4310013126
Medicine Hat 4200218116
Red Deer 6240015264
Swift Current 6140112223

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Kootenay 540012689
Kamloops 6420019198
Prince George 6330017166
Kelowna 6330017176
Vancouver 421011385

U.S. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Portland 4310018116
Spokane 32100754
Seattle 513018183
Everett 4130010122
Tri-City 202002110

Note: Two points awarded for a win shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Results

Kelowna 3, Prince Albert 0

Saskatoon 7, Brandon 2

Spokane 1, Everett 0

Today’s Games

No Games Scheduled.

Friday’s Games

Medicine Hat at Brandon

Spokane at Kamloops

Swift Current at Lethbridge

Vancouver at Prince George

Kootenay at Red Deer

Kelowna at Regina

Prince Albert at Tri-City

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

All Times PDT

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Banquet 400

Site: Kansas City, Kan. Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 8:30 a.m.); Sunday, race (NBC, 10:30 a.m.). Track: Kansas Speedway (tri-oval, 1.5 miles, 15 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 400 miles, 267 laps. Last race: Dale Jarrett used a three-wide pass to challenge Tony Stewart for the lead on the final lap of a three-lap overtime shootout, then passed Stewart on the backstretch in the UAW-Ford 500 at Talladega for his first victory since 2003. Last year: Pole-sitter Joe Nemechek completed the sweep at Kansas Speedway with his win in the Banquet 400. Fast facts: Stewart is the new points leader after finishing second at Talladega, four points ahead of Ryan Newman and 76 in front of Rusty Wallace. Jimmie Johnson, who started the Talladega race as the points leader, was involved in two accidents and dropped to fourth in the standings — 98 points back. … Crew chief Todd Berrier was suspended until Oct. 19, fined $10,000 and placed on probation until Dec. 31 after NASCAR found several violations in the trunk of Kevin Harvick’s car after he qualified at Talladega. Berrier sat out four races at the beginning of this season when he was caught rigging Harvick’s fuel tank. … Jeff Gordon has four wins at Kansas Speedway.

NASCAR BUSCH

United Way 300

Site: Kansas City, Kan. Schedule: Friday, qualifying, (Speed Channel, 2 p.m.); Saturday, race (NBC, 11 a.m.). Track: Kansas Speedway (tri-oval, 1.5 miles, 15 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps. Last race: Ryan Newman tied the series record by winning in his fourth consecutive start in a season, a dominant performance in a wreck-filled Dover 200 in Delaware on Sept. 24. Newman won in Watkins Glen, Bristol and Michigan, but had not competed in the previous two events. He tied the record set by Sam Ard, who won four races in a row in 1983. Last year: Joe Nemechek held off Greg Biffle by .041 seconds to win the Mr. Goodcents 300 at Kansas Speedway. Fast facts: Bowyer is within 26 points of series leader Martin Truex Jr. after his runner-up finish at Dover. Truex was second with less than 10 laps to go, but had to pit due to a cut tire and finished 12th. … Dale Earnhardt Jr. won five straight Busch starts over a span of three seasons from 2002-04. … Greg Biffle has finished in the top five in all four of his Busch starts at Kansas.

FORMULA ONE

Japanese Grand Prix

Site: Suzuka. Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 9 p.m.); Sunday, race (Speed Channel, 9:30 p.m.). Track: Suzuka Circuit (road course, 3.636 miles, 21 turns). Race distance: 192.708 miles, 53 laps. Last race: Fernando Alonso became F1’s youngest champion by finishing third in the Brazilian Grand Prix on Sept. 25. The 24-year-old Spaniard needed only a top-three finish in the race, which was won by Juan Pablo Montoya. Last year: Michael Schumacher won his 13th race of 2004 by capturing the Japanese Grand Prix. Fast facts: Honda is taking full control of the BAR-Honda Formula One racing team in a deal with founding owner British American Tobacco. Tokyo-based Honda, who owns 45 percent of the team, said Tuesday that it is buying BAR’s 55 percent stake. … Montoya’s victory was his third of the season and helped McLaren take a two-point lead over Renault in the chase for the constructors title. McLaren, an eight-time champion, is looking for its first title since 1998, while Renault has yet to win the honor.

NHRA

O’Reilly Fall Nationals

Site: Ennis, Texas. Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 2:30 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 10 a.m. (ESPN2, 1 p.m., tape); Sunday, eliminations, Noon (ESPN2, 5 p.m., tape). Track: Texas Motorplex. Last event: Season leader Tony Schumacher backed up his national-record run in qualifying with his second straight Top Fuel win in the Ameriquest Mortgage NHRA Nationals at Route 66 Raceway. Ron Capps topped the Funny Car field and Jason Line won the Pro Stock division. Fast facts: This event was postponed from Sept. 23-25 because of Hurricane Rita. … Schumacher has a 205-point lead over Larry Dixon with three events remaining. … John Force trails Top Fuel leader Gary Scelzi by 43 points while Capps is 45 behind. … Texas Motorplex is the only NHRA track with an all-concrete racing surface.

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

Last race: Todd Bodine passed Ted Musgrave on the final lap in a green-white-checker finish at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on Sept. 24 for his second truck victory of the season. Musgrave, who trailed series points leader Dennis Setzer by 59 points going into the race, cut the difference to five points when Setzer finished 14th. Next race: Kroger 200, Oct. 22, Martinsville, Va. On the Net: http://www.nascar.com

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

Last race: Sebastien Bourdais survived a crash with Paul Tracy and a brush with his own teammate to win the Hurricane Relief 400 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on Sept. 24. Oriol Servia and Bourdais touched wheels on the 141st of 166 laps, but both continued and despite front end damage from his collision with Tracy, Bourdais edged his teammate by 0.312 seconds — about three car lengths. Next race: Indy 300, Oct. 23, Surfers Paradise, Australia. On the Net: http://www.cart.com

INDY RACING LEAGUE

Last race: Dan Wheldon celebrated his first IRL title and Scott Dixon won the inaugural Indy Grand Prix at Watkins Glen, N.Y. Wheldon, a 27-year-old Englishman, secured the title when the race became official at the halfway point, the start of lap 31. Next race: Toyota Indy 400, Oct. 16, Fontana, Calif. On the Net: http://www.indyracingleague.com

CROSS COUNTRY

High school

Tri-league meet

At Valley Christian, 3.1 miles, 5k

Boys

Team scoring–Freeman 19, Valley Christian 50, Odessa 77.

Individuals–1, Pat Lewis (Fre) 18:29. 2, Chad Monson (Fre) 18:41. 3, Greg Emtman (Fre) 18:52. 4, Matt Cronrath (Ode) 19:15. 5, Andy Nonnenmater (Fre) 19:19.

Girls

Team scoring–Freeman 19, Libery inc., Valley Christia inc., Odessa inc.

Individuals–1, Andrea Collins (Lib) 22:06. 2, Kate Tanner (Fre) 23:12. 3, Maeve Sayres (Fre) 23:16. 4, Erika Hattamer (VC) 23:30. 5, Tadell Malm (Fre) 24:22.

GOLF

College women

Heather Farr Memorial Invitational

Tuesday’s Results

At Omni Interlocken Resort, Broomfield, Colo.

Yardage: 6,236; Par: 72

FINAL

TEAM SCORING
Denver299-296-289—884
Fresno State304-293-300—897
San Jose State294-304-305—903
New Mexico State297-302-305—904
Washington State302-302-301—905
Idaho305-297-304—906
Also
12, Eastern Washington305-322-315—942
17, Gonzaga313-343-331—987
INDIVIDUALS
Emily Hoeper, Denver75-72-68—215
Renee Skidmore, UI72-72-72—216
Anastasia Kostina, WSU75-72-71—218
Also
23, Mary Kate Morgan, GU78-74-76—228
31, Jennifer Tucker, UI77-72-80—229
33, Brooke Henderson, WSU77-77-76—230
33, Amy Eneroth, WSU78-77-75—230
38, Tracy Broders, WSU75-76-80—231
39, Kelly Nakashima, UI80-76-76—232
39, Stephanie Parsley, WSU75-78-79—232
42, Jill Phillips, UI76-78-79—233
45, Cassie Castleman, UI80-77-77—234
45, Sheena Prante, EWU75-81-78—234
57, Chelsey Lollar, EWU76-81-80—237
62, Chloe Nelson, EWU76-81-81—238
62, Katie Kofmehl, EWU78-83-77—238
75, Ashley Wieber, EWU85-79-80—244
85, Lauren Phillips, GU78-89-85—252
85, Elizabeth Jarrett, GU80-87-85—252
90, Sarah Clarke, GU77-93-85—255
96, Lacey Jo Manwaring, GU81-95-94—270

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
x-New England1677555235
x-D.C. United1695535533
x-Chicago15114494847
Kansas City11910434840
MetroStars10911414948
Columbus10164343042
Western ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
y-San Jose1749604828
x-FC Dalls13107465042
x-Los Angeles13126454342
x-Colorado12135413937
Real Salt Lake5214192862
CD Chivas USA4216183165

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched conference

Wednesday’s Results

FC Dallas 2, Columbus 1

MetroStars 2, Chicago 2, tie

CD Chivas USA 1, Colorado 1, tie

D.C. United 3, Real Salt Lake 1

Saturday’s Games

MetroStars at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

Chicago at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

MetroStars at CD Chivas USA, 1 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

League OverallPoints
University8-010-0-023
Gonzaga Prep7-19-1-022
Ferris7-17-2-021
Mead 6-28-2-018
Shadle Park6-38-3-017
Mt. Spokane5-36-3-015
East Valley5-36-4-015
Central Valley5-36-5-114
Lewis and Clark3-54-7-010
Cheney3-55-5-010
North Central1-72-8-03
West Valley1-73-8-03
Rogers0-80-9-00
Clarkston0-90-12-00

Central Valley 2, East Valley 1

First half–1, CV, Weisbeck (Bowman), 24:00. Second half–2, CV, Simpson, 45:00. 3, EV, Plumb (Orwick), 76:00.

Shots on goal–East Valley 6, Central Valley 18. Saves–East Valley, Como 3. Central Valley, Flesher 2.

Cheney 3, West Valley 2 (OT)

First half–1, WV, Hood, 17:00. 2, Che, Sitzner (Kendal), 19:00. 3, WV, Hamlin, 35:00. Second half–4, Che, Proctor (Rule), 56:00. First overtime–Che, Strampe (Mclure), 84:00.

Shots on goal–West Valley 8, Cheney 31. Saves–West Valley, Carey 17. Cheney, Knox 3.

Lewis and Clark 7, Clarkston 0

First half–1, LC, Dittman (PK), 18:00. 2, LC, Lenz (Reed), 20:00. Second half–3, LC, Gravelle (Kohls-Chase), 42:00. 4, LC, own goal, 51:00. 5, LC, Kohls-Chase (Lenz), 54:00. 6, LC, Strasser (Lenz) 65:00. 7, LC, Lessmeier (Hughes), 78:00.

Shots on goal–Clarkston 4, Lewis and Clark 23. Saves–Clarkston, Schrock 9, Mackay 7. Lewis and Clark, Rothstrom 2, Smits 2.

Ferris 7, Rogers 0

First half–1, Fer, Spear (Bafus), 1:00. 2, Fer, Bafus (Galloway), 7:00. 3, Fer, Galloway (Spear), 9:00. Second half–4, Fer, Boyden (Spear), 42:00. 5, Fer, Dillon, 43:00. 6, Fer, Sybouts (Larkin), 55:00.

Shots on goal–Ferris 24, Rogers 1. Saves–Ferris, Boyden 1, Allred 0. Rogers, Crossley 18.

Gonzaga Prep 2, Shadle Park 0

First half–1, GP, C.Davis (Cronin), 22:00. Second half–2, GP, Cronin (Hart), 42:00.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga Prep 13, Shadle Park 5. Saves–Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters 4. Shadle Park, Schwartz 11.

Mead 3, North Central 1

First half–1, NC, Capwell, 1:00. 2, Mea, Hughes (Etten), 26:00. Second half–3, Mea, Russell (Smith), 53:00. 4, Mea, Smith (Garrett), 78:00.

Shots on goal–North Central 8, Mead 27. Saves–North Central, Kahler 20. Mead, Novotney 2.

University 3, Mt. Spokane 2

First half–1, U-Hi, Goss (Lopez), 17:00. 2, U-Hi, Marquard (Lopez) 27:00. 3, MtS, Mollison (Hallman), 35:00. Second half–4, U-Hi, Schnibbe, 50:00. 5, MtS, Pitman (Bronson), 70:00.

Shots on goal–University 12, Mt. Spokane 16. Saves–University, Seymour 4. Mt. Spokane, Phillipy 4.

SOFTBALL

High school

District 81 slowpitch

Rogers 17, Shadle 4

Shadle00100304103
Rogers502028x17194

Shadle: Hart and Davis, Brennan (7); Rogers: Shelton and Allen, Oesteich (7). W—Shelton (5-0) L—Hart (L, 2-3).

HITS: Shadle— Powell; Zappone 2; Jackson; Lynn 2, Shook, Hart, Harridy, Davis. Rogers—Muhammed, Knight 3, Carlon 2, Whitehead, Gracier, Jones 4, Shelton 2, Scott 2, Clark 3. 2B—Carlin 2, Whithead, Shelton 2, Clark 2. 3B—Knight, Jones. HR—None.

Ferris 12, North Central 1

Ferris403230012201
North Central0010000183

Esposito and Hire; Sanders and Hank. W—Esposito. L—Sanders (0-6).

HITS: Ferris—Allen 3, Krahn 2, Tangvald 2, Medina 2, Rose 3, Viau 2, Breiland 3, Esposito 2, Hire. North Central—Darcy, Destefano 2, Degon 2, Sanders, Cadagan 2. 2B—Tangvald, Rose.

TENNIS

Japan Open

ATP–WTA TOUR

At Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo

Purse: Men, $765,000 (Intl. Gold); Women, $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Second Round

Mariano Puerta (1), Argentina, def. Eric Taino, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Robby Ginepri (3), United States, def. Alexander Popp, Germany, 6-4, 6-0.

Kenneth Carlsen (10), Denmark, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (9).

Paradorn Srichaphan (9), Thailand, def. Takahiro Terachi, Japan, 6-1, 6-4.

Note: Late matches postponed due to rain.

Moselle Open

ATP TOUR

At Palais Omnisports des Arenes de Metz, France

Purse: $388.700 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

First Round

Peter Luczak, Australia, def. Yuri Schukin, Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Arnaud Clement, France, def. Tobias Summerer, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Richard Gasquet (2), France, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-4.

Second Round

Dominik Hrbaty (4), Slovakia, vs. Florian Mayer, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def.Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 7-6 (8), 6-4.

Porsche Grand Prix

WTA TOUR

At Tennissporthalle Filderstadt, Germany

Purse: $650,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

First Round

Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova (6), Russia, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

Second Round

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-2, 6-2.

Anastasia Myskina (8), Russia, def. Dinara Safina, Russia, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (3), 7-5.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Patty Schnyder (7), Switzerland, 6-4, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Justine Henin-Hardenne (4), Belgium, 6-4, 6-3.

Tashkent Open

WTA TOUR

At Dynamo Tennis Club, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

First Round

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, def. Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-2.

Maria Elena Camerin (7), Italy, def. Edina Gallovits, Romania, 6-2, 0-6, 6-1.

Tzipi Obziler, Israel, def. Mara Santangelo (8), Italy, 7-6 (1), 3-6, 7-5.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Ekaterina Bychkova (1), Russia, def. Shikha Uberoi, India, 6-3, 6-4.

Emma Laine (4), Finland, def. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, 6-2, 6-1.

Second Round

Michaella Krajicek (5), Netherlands, def. Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, def. Galina Voskoboeva, Russia, 6-4, 6-4.

Antonella Serra Zanetti (3), Italy, def. Iroda Tulyaganova, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

ATP Tour Money Leaders

Through Oct. 2

1. Roger Federer$5,317,018
2. Rafael Nadal$3,424,751
3. Andre Agassi$1,584,596
4. Andy Roddick$1,556,385
5. Lleyton Hewitt$1,459,437
6. Marat Safin$1,288,115
7. Guillermo Coria$1,134,296
8. Nikolay Davydenko$1,018,719
9. Max Mirnyi$999,481
10. Gaston Gaudio$933,524
11. Mariano Puerta$922,773
12. Jonas Bjorkman$905,551
13. David Ferrer$811,922
14. Thomas Johansson$770,031
15. Fernando Gonzalez$733,465
16. David Nalbandian$669,536
17. Tommy Robredo$669,018
18. Dominik Hrbaty$649,731
19. Robby Ginepri$644,871
20. Richard Gasquet$642,773
21. Ivan Ljubicic$641,824
22. Bob Bryan$627,747
22. Mike Bryan$627,747
24. Juan Carlos Ferrero$607,243
25. Feliciano Lopez$578,554
26. Mario Ancic$574,170
27. Radek Stepanek$572,735
28. Sebastien Grosjean$550,609
29. Nicolas Kiefer$545,098
30. Igor Andreev$517,195
31. Olivier Rochus$483,168
32. James Blake$475,954
33. Fernando Verdasco$473,657
34. Taylor Dent$440,465
35. Fabrice Santoro$439,969
36. Jiri Novak$433,110
37. Jurgen Melzer$431,965
38. Tomas Berdych$428,096
39. Tommy Haas$425,593
40. Carlos Moya$424,683
41. Mikhail Youzhny$424,396
42. Juan Ignacio Chela$421,532
43. Wayne Black$421,381
43. Kevin Ullyett$421,381
45. Michael Llodra$421,016
46. Filippo Volandri$420,842
47. Victor Hanescu$414,098
48. Jose Acasuso$410,862
49. Jarkko Nieminen$410,688
50. Nicolas Massu$406,399

WTA Tour Money Leaders

Through Oct. 2

1. Kim Clijsters$3,616,556
2. Lindsay Davenport$1,956,990
3. Mary Pierce$1,794,403
4. Justine Henin-Hardenne$1,697,073
5. Maria Sharapova$1,542,283
6. Venus Williams$1,509,065
7. Amelie Mauresmo$1,241,508
8. Serena Williams$1,076,226
9. Nadia Petrova$946,800
10. Svetlana Kuznetsova$915,968
11. Elena Dementieva$909,001
12. Patty Schnyder$767,233
13. Elena Likhovtseva$703,911
14. Alicia Molik$609,323
15. Daniela Hantuchova$595,862
16. Nathalie Dechy$589,744
17. Samantha Stosur$580,425
18. Anastasia Myskina$528,099
19. Anna-Lena Groenefeld$521,949
20. Lisa Raymond$494,329
21. Virginia Ruano Pascual$492,492
22. Cara Black$466,928
23. Conchita Martinez$449,903
24. Flavia Pennetta$416,022
25. Ai Sugiyama$406,452
26. Jelena Jankovic$405,191
27. Liezel Huber$392,202
28. Dinara Safina$391,767
29. Ana Ivanovic$387,397
30. Vera Zvonareva$372,964
31. Anabel Medina Garrigues$364,192
32. Maria Kirilenko$362,859
33. Shinobu Asagoe$357,837
34. Francesca Schiavone$354,057
35. Katarina Srebotnik$329,506
36. Tatiana Golovin$308,172
37. Silvia Farina Elia$303,999
38. Nicole Vaidisova$303,116
39. Paola Suarez$289,503
40. Meghann Shaughnessy$285,736
41. Maria Vento-Kabchi$281,784
42. Gisela Dulko$281,050
43. Magdalena Maleeva$261,260
44. Marion Bartoli$260,708
45. Kveta Peschke$260,663
46. Iveta Benesova$254,289
47. Nuria Llagostera Vives$245,999
48. Vera Douchevina$245,245
49. Peng Shuai$243,004
50. Sania Mirza$242,735

VOLLEYBALL

College

Northwest Conference

Whitworth def. Whitman 30-16, 30-24, 30-21. Kills–Danielson (Whtw) 16, Compean (Whtm) 9. Assists–Hornor (Whtw) 42, Borsato (Whtm) 24. Aces–Murphy (Whtw) 2, Brown (Whtm) 3. Digs–Coleman (Whtw) 13, Compean (Whtm) 7. Blocks–Danielson (Whtw) 1.

High school

North Star League

Wallace def. Mullan 25-9, 25-12, 25-8. Kills-Hinsz (Wal) 10, Story (Mul) 4. Assists-Hayman (Wal) 16, Hammond (Mul) 4. Aces-Wild (Wal) 8. Digs-Hayman, Hinsz, Erickson (Wal) 3, Story (Mul) 1. Blocks-Hinsz (Wal) 2, Story (Mul) 8.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/4 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville1,2471,6270
Year totals551,923297,2534,057,485
The Dalles1,2642,2940
Year totals350,617215,7516,064,357
John Day1,4476,054No count
Year totals287,987198,759No count
McNary2,1873,2770
Year totals234,186166,9501,954,124
Ice Harbor1443,2890
Year totals50,372107,982280,981
L. Monumental1403,491No count
Year totals46,058100,886No count
Little Goose1843,674No count
Year totals41,05486,548No count
Lower Granite1262,7520
Year totals42,59180,63813,630
Priest Rapids323890
Year totals97,26811,98110,255
Wells9850
Year totals37,9815,4140

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Sent RHP Nate Field outright to Omaha of the PCL. Announced LHP Jaime Cerda was claimed off waivers by Colorado.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Announced they were unsuccessful in reaching an agreement with Ken Macha, manager, on a contract extension.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Announced they will not renew the contracts of Brett Butler, first-base coach, and Mark Davis, pitching coach.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Heitor Correa, RHP Gilmar Pereira, OF Fabio Murakami, OF Bruno Doi and RHP Lin Yen Feng.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Signed Doug Simunic, manager, to a contract extension through the 2008 season and Steve Montgomery, pitching coach, and Jeff Bittiger, player personnel consultant, to two-year contracts.

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Hideki Nagasaka.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Waived G Frank Williams. Signed F Rodney White.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed S Curome Cox to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed LS Joe Maese.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Jamal Jones from the practice squad and G Joe Hayes to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed DB Jeremy LeSueur. Waived CB Darrien Johnson.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed S Ben Emanuel and LB Ronald Stanley to the practice squad. Waived TE Eric Jensen from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed P Tom Rouen. Released P Leo Araguz.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Placed OL Matt Stinchcomb on the injured reserve list.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Acquired OL Dan Comiskey and RB Troy Davis from Hamilton in exchange for DB Tay Cody, WR Brock Ralph and a first-round 2006 draft pick.

Arena Football League

COLORADO CRUSH—Released OS Damian Harrell.

ARENA LEAGUE

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Traded OL-DL Luis Almanzar to Austin to complete an earlier trade.

NASHVILLE KATS—Signed FB-LB Frank Carter and OL-DL Wes Stephens.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS—Named Joe McDonnell director of amateur scouting.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE—Named Casey Chambers assistant athletic trainer.

INDIANA STATE—Announced the resignation of Jim Norton, associate athletic director, to become associate AD at Oakland, Mich.

MICHIGAN STATE—Named Daniel Lopaze assistant baseball coach.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE—Named Brad Wachler director of compliance.

ROGER WILLIAMS—Named Michael McVeigh coed crew coach and Kim Warrington assistant softball coach.

SAN DIEGO STATE — Named Don Kessler head trainer.

XAVIER—Signed Sean Miller, men’s basketball coach, to a one-year contract extension and Kevin McGuff, women’s basketball coach, to a three-year contract extension.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Cards - 49ers circle is for Arizona QB Kurt Warner (questionable).

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Green Bay RB Ahman Green is questionable; New Orleans WR Joe Horn is questionable; New York Jets RB Curtis Martin is probable; Atlanta QB Michael Vick is probable.

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Open Current O/U
Sunday
BROWNS 3 3 (35) Bears
PACKERS 3 3 (41.5) Saints
Bucs 3.5 1/8 3.5 3/8 (31.5) JETS
RAMS 3 3 (48.5) Seahawks
FALCONS 2.5 3 (44) Patriots
BILLS 2.5 2.5 (33.5) Dolphins
LIONS 1.5 1 (33) Ravens
TEXANS 2.5 3 (40.5) Titans
Colts 14 14.5 (47.5) 49ERS
Panthers 3 3 (42.5) CARDS
Eagles 3 3 (44) COWBOYS
BRONCOS 7 7 (34.5) Redskins
JAGUARS 3 3 (37.5) Bengals
Monday
CHARGERS 3 3 (45) Steelers
COLLEGE
GA TECH 4.5 4 (44) Nc State
Friday
CONNECTICUT 5 6.5 (44) Syracuse
Saturday
INDIANA 5.5 6 (53) Illinois
W Virginia 3 3.5 (49) RUTGERS
Wisconsin 7 7 (60) NORTHWESTERN
BOSTON COLL 7 7 (47) Virginia
FLORIDA ST 20.5 21 Wake Forest
MIAMI-FLA 35.5 35 Duke
PITTSBURGH 13 12.5 Cincinnati
Missouri 5.5 5.5 OKLAHOMA ST
KANSAS ST 6.5 6.5 Kansas
S CAROLINA 12 13 Kentucky
Lsu 14.5 15.5 (50) VANDERBILT
C Michigan 1 2 ARMY
d-Texas 13.5 13.5 (52) Oklahoma
Maryland 26 28.5 TEMPLE
MICHIGAN 7.5 7.5 (56) Minnesota
Akron 12.5 11.5 BUFFALO
NAVY 1 1 (56) Air Force
IOWA ST 9 9 (42) Baylor
WYOMING 5.5 6 (55) Tcu
San Diego St 8 9 (53) UNLV
USC 36.5 37.5 (57) Arizona
TENNESSEE 3 3 (39) Georgia
BOWLING GREEN 23 21.5 Ohio U
COLORADO 3 3 (49) Texas A&M
NEV-RENO 10 9.5 Idaho
PURDUE 5 4.5 (51) Iowa
Memphis 3 2.5 C FLORIDA
E CAROLINA 5 5 Rice
WASH ST 13 13.5 Stanford
Texas Tech 3.5 4 (50) NEBRASKA
VA TECH 35 35 Marshall
ALA-BIRM 21.5 20.5 Smu
COLORADO ST 4 4 (58) Utah
LA TECH 5 4 (59) Hawaii
W MICHIGAN 10 10.5 Ball St
TOLEDO 21 20.5 E Michigan
FLORIDA 27 27 Miss St
Houston PK 1 TULANE
LOUISVILLE 11 12.5 (63) N Carolina
Ohio St 3 3 (42) PENN ST
NEW MEXICO 7.5 7.5 (50) Byu
SO MISS 11.5 12 Tulsa
UTAH ST 6 4.5 San Jose St
Fresno St 26 26.5 NEW MEXICO ST
ARIZONA ST 8.5 10 (69) Oregon
UCLA 2 1 (59) California
UL-LAFAYETTE 6 6 Fla Atlantic
l-ARKANSAS 24 25.5 UL-Monroe

d- Dallas, TX; l-Little Rock, Arkansas.

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.