Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 77° Clear

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10508.8310326.6810481.60+68.78
20Trn3695.723606.013680.86+32.56
15Utl407.93401.20407.46+4.28
65Stk3466.453400.093457.21+28.17

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap711.50699.85711.49+11.34
SmllCap347.44340.25347.42+7.17
500 Stks1220.361204.401220.33+11.92
100 Stks564.55557.61564.44+4.33

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index666.51+12.75
Wilshire 5000 Index12,217.13+134.54

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,868.511.11
Retail-Wholesale2,872.060.64
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,413.961.10
Transportation1,235.131.11
Natural Resources687.253.41
Finance-Insurance1,151.750.93
Utilities508.361.22

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8016.5551
Canada .84251.1870
Euro 1.2325.8114
Japan .009033110.71
Mexico .09300610.7520

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
ValeroEn s 34,515,800106.50+9.71
ExxonMobil 29,837,70059.90+1.29
LucentTech 25,082,2003.08+.03
Motorola 23,927,50021.88-.04
Pfizer 22,495,50025.48+.34
TimeWarner 22,094,20017.92+.03
WalMart 21,651,20044.96-.23
GenlElec 21,089,20033.45+.21
Hibernia 20,031,10032.10-1.62
NortelNetwks 18,941,7003.04+.04
HewlettPk 14,673,40027.69+.59
ChespkEng 14,182,20031.51+1.24
MicronTech 13,773,60011.91+.60
Corning 13,306,60019.94
TaiwanSemi 13,106,0008.23+.06

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr88,060,23038.98+.36
Microsoft63,543,67727.38+.20
SunMicro58,193,0783.80+.07
JDS Uniph46,110,9911.58+.04
Cisco40,632,82117.62+.11
Intel40,439,75925.72+.15
Oracle40,313,67012.99-.04
SiriusS29,589,9626.88+.05

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR90,226,700122.50+1.45
iShRus2000 s23,873,20066.39+1.31
SP Energy21,262,60050.64+1.36
SemiconHTr20,701,50036.98+.33
iShareJapan14,669,60011.13+.14
SP Fncl11,547,80029.44+.33

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.