Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 44° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10557.4710382.0910459.63-21.97
20Trn3713.253630.513670.83-10.03
15Utl418.55406.87416.23+8.77
65Stk3500.033426.763468.54+11.33

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap714.70709.22711.46-0.03
SmllCap349.30346.50348.44+1.02
500 Stks1227.291216.181221.59+1.26
100 Stks567.21561.95564.38-0.06

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index668.45+1.94
Wilshire 5000 Index12,233.81+16.68

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,842.52-0.26
Retail-Wholesale2,843.18-1.01
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,414.410.01
Transportation1,223.09-0.97
Natural Resources693.550.92
Finance-Insurance1,159.980.71
Utilities508.31-0.01

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8326.5457
Canada .84511.1833
Euro 1.2487.8008
Japan .009101109.88
Mexico .09312710.7380

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
ExxonMobil 32,136,00061.68+1.78
GenlElec 26,072,70033.14-.47
ValeroEn s 25,722,000109.50+3.00
Pfizer 21,011,00025.30-.18
GenMotors 20,118,80032.97-1.22
LucentTech 19,905,4003.06-.02
Motorola 19,609,60022.20+.32
DeltaAirLines 18,897,4001.04-.12
WalMart 16,499,60045.00+.04
TimeWarner 16,217,90017.91-.01
Citigroup 16,048,60043.71-.06
FordMot 15,856,3009.73-.24
Delphi Corp 13,371,3005.02-.53
ConocoPhil s 13,159,20069.00+3.06
ChespkEng 13,056,40032.85+1.24

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Microsoft75,306,75927.20-.18
Nasd100Tr73,288,70438.92-.06
Intel48,898,52725.26-.46
Oracle47,530,70713.31+.32
Cisco41,034,56017.65+.03
JDS Uniph39,412,2341.54-.04
SunMicro33,289,2413.82+.02
ApldMatl31,586,08917.73-.59

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR68,150,800122.52-.06
iShRus2000 s20,749,80066.58+.05
SP Energy18,732,80051.96+1.32
SemiconHTr18,131,80036.57-.41
SP Fncl16,124,10029.51+.07
iShareJapan14,331,60011.23+.10

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.