Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 83° Clear
News >  Nation/World

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

Sunday’s Results

Albuquerque 3, Memphis 1

Fresno 18, Colorado Springs 7

Iowa 13, New Orleans 2

Nashville 6, Round Rock 5

Tacoma 3, Sacramento 2

Salt Lake 8, Las Vegas 5

Tucson 5, Portland 1

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Memphis

Fresno at Colorado Springs

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Round Rock at Nashville

Sacramento at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Las Vegas

Tucson at Portland

END OF REGULAR SEASON

NWL

East DivisionWLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)3538.479
Tri-City (Rockies)3439.4661
Boise (Cubs)3340.4522
Yakima (Diamondbacks)2944.3976
West DivisionWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)4528.616
Salem-Keizer (Giants)4330.5892
Everett (Mariners)4132.5624
Eugene (Padres)3241.43813

Sunday’s Results

Vancouver 7, Eugene 3

Everett 5, Salem-Keizer 3

Boise 13, Yakima 5

Spokane 6, Tri-City 4

Today’s Games

Everett at Eugene

Salem-Keizer at Vancouver

Spokane at Boise

Yakima at Tri-City

Indians 6, Dust Devils 4

Tri-CityABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Frey cf411010.213
Almonte dh412000.293
Van Kooten ss212210.307
Paulk 1b401100.311
Cuadrado 3b400000.264
Becktel lf402000.306
Carte rf401001.228
Strop 2b401002.240
Sargent c311010.182
Totals 33411333
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt 2b301110.231
Herren lf412002.277
Kemp cf201010.261
Thon 1b400002.262
Mayberry rf423101.248
Hooft 3b411101.233
Higashi dh313010.314
Crabtree c411100.221
Santana ss301100.206
Totals 31613536
Tri-City300000100––4111
Spokane01001400x–6130

E–Becktel (2). LOB–Tri-City 7, Spokane 5. 2B–Van Kooten 2 (14), Almonte (9), Becktel (16), Herren (15), Mayberry (16), Higashi (10). HR–Mayberry (8). RBI–Van Kooten 2 (36), Paulk (44), Mayberry (22), Blunt (21), Hooft (20), Crabtree (10), Santana (19). S–Almonte, Kemp. SF–Van Kooten. GIDP–Cuadrado, Sargent, Crabtree, Hooft. SB–Frey (9), Crabtree (1). CS–Carte (3), Blunt 2 (5). DP–Tri-City 2, Spokane 2.

Tri-CityIPHRERBBSOERA
Simons (L, 6-5)5.21066143.81
Fox1.1100223.69
Delgado1200002.59
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Smith5833212.08
Garcia (W, 1-2)3311126.69
Fogle (S, 2)1000004.18

WP—Simons. Inherited runners-scored–Fox 2-1. T—2:30. A—7,022.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS (Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Thursday, Sept. 8

Connecticut at Indiana, 4 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sacramento vs. Houston

Thursday, Sept. 8

Sacramento at Houston, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto63012218202
Montreal55010333293
Ottawa55010244285
Hamilton1802189300
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.90018284200
Edmonton63012249192
Calgary4508243250
Saskatchewan4608247250
Winnipeg3806296331

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Sunday’s Result

Saskatchewan 45, Winnipeg 26

Today’s Games

Edmonton at Calgary

Toronto at Hamilton

College

EAST

West Virginia 15, Syracuse 7

SOUTH

Louisville 31, Kentucky 24

Tulane at Southern Miss., ppd., hurricane

Virginia Tech 20, N.C. State 16

MIDWEST

St. Paul’s 20, Central St., Ohio 6

SOUTHWEST

W. Texas A&M 37, East Central 6

AUTO RACING

Sony HD 500

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At California Speedway, Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (25) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 254, $241,065.

2. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 254, $175,740.

3. (9) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 254, $143,300.

4. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 254, $152,125.

5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 254, $178,036.

6. (7) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 254, $138,800.

7. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 254, $150,286.

8. (40) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 254, $113,625.

9. (39) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 254, $125,139.

10. (22) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 254, $130,583.

11. (2) Mark Martin, Ford, 254, $109,825.

12. (3) Kurt Busch, Ford, 254, $143,025.

13. (19) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 254, $123,364.

14. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 254, $136,136.

15. (34) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 254, $123,908.

16. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 254, $137,316.

17. (15) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 254, $127,066.

18. (28) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 254, $131,366.

19. (12) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 254, $117,408.

20. (42) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 254, $125,500.

21. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 254, $133,386.

22. (21) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 254, $95,800.

23. (11) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 254, $104,408.

24. (37) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 254, $120,983.

25. (17) Jeff Green, Dodge, 254, $115,736.

26. (13) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 254, $112,345.

27. (38) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 254, $85,760.

28. (32) Tony Raines, Dodge, 254, $85,535.

29. (31) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 253, $85,425.

30. (26) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 253, $82,875.

31. (27) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 250, accident, $106,983.

32. (33) Casey Mears, Dodge, 249, $101,933.

33. (29) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 249, $90,225.

34. (24) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 248, accident, $83,125.

35. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 248, $108,470.

36. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 246, accident, $99,622.

37. (36) Mike Garvey, Ford, 232, $82,025.

38. (41) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 211, engine failure, $129,383.

39. (8) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 209, $81,915.

40. (30) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 180, engine failure, $81,865.

41. (20) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 171, engine failure, $81,815.

42. (43) Hermie Sadler, Dodge, 87, brakes, $81,760.

43. (35) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 31, brakes, $81,166.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 43 minutes, 32 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.554 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 136.356 mph. Caution Flags: 11 for 43 laps. Lead Changes: 30 among 12 drivers. Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 1; M.Martin 2-5; Kurt Busch 6-10; G.Biffle 11-23; M.Kenseth 24; G.Biffle 25-26; C.Edwards 27-46; Kurt Busch 47; G.Biffle 48; Kurt Busch 49-81; Kyle Busch 82-93; T.Stewart 94; J.Mayfield 95; T.Stewart 96-115; M.Waltrip 116-118; T.Stewart 119-145; J.Green 146; M.Kenseth 147-149; T.Stewart 150-151; Kyle Busch 152-165; T.Stewart 166; M.Kenseth 167-169; T.Stewart 170-172; Kyle Busch 173-199; T.Stewart 200; D.Earnhardt Jr. 201-202; M.Kenseth 203-209; Kyle Busch 210-240; T.Stewart 241; R.Gordon 242-243; Kyle Busch 244-254. Point Standings: 1. T.Stewart, 3,570. 2. G.Biffle, 3,361. 3. J.Johnson, 3,312. 4. R.Wallace, 3,257. 5. M.Martin, 3,149. 6. Kurt Busch, 3,114. 7. J.Mayfield, 3,073. 8. C.Edwards, 3,014. 9. M.Kenseth, 2,939. 10. J.McMurray, 2,929.

Italian Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Monza Circuit, Monza, Italy

Lap length: 3.6 miles

1. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 53, 1 hour, 14 minutes, 28.659 seconds, 153.538 mph.

2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 53, 1:14:31.138.

3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 53, 1:14:46.634.

4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 53, 1:14:51.434.

5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 53, 1;15:02.445.

6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 53, 1:15:12.584.

7. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 53, 1:15:13.302.

8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 53, 1:15:32.294.

9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 53, 1:15:44.072.

10. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 53, 1:16:04.729.

11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 52, 1:14.29.901.

12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 52, 1:14:33.570.

13. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 52, 1:14:34.359.

14. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 52, 1:14:35.624.

15. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 52, 1:14:51.151.

16. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 52, 1:14:52.104.

17. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 51, 1:14:42.264.

18. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 51. 1:14:53.706.

19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 51, 1:15:26.715.

20. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 50, 1:15:45.892.

Driver Standings

(After 15 of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 103 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 76.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 55.

4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 50.

5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 43.

6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 41.

7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 35.

8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 31.

9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 24.

10. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 24.

Constructor Standings

(After 15 of 19 races)

1. Renault, 144 points.

2. McLaren, 136.

3. Ferrari, 86.

4. Toyota, 78.

5. Williams, 54.

6. Red Bull, 27.

7. BAR, 25.

8. Sauber, 14.

9. Jordan, 11.

10. Minardi, 7.

GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship

PGA TOUR

At TPC of Boston, Norton, Mass.

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,415; Par: 71

THIRD ROUND

John Rollins72-68-63—203
Jason Bohn68-68-67—203
Carl Pettersson68-67-68—203
Billy Andrade66-68-69—203
Olin Browne68-65-70—203
Kent Jones70-71-63—204
Joey Sindelar67-68-69—204
Bo Van Pelt71-69-65—205
Brett Wetterich68-68-69—205
Robert Allenby69-65-71—205
Jeff Brehaut67-66-72—205
Jim Carter70-70-66—206
Vaughn Taylor72-67-67—206
Justin Rose72-66-68—206
Marco Dawson69-66-71—206
Brad Faxon74-67-66—207
Tommy Armour III69-70-68—207
Darron Stiles69-69-69—207
Brandt Jobe71-67-69—207
Fred Couples70-67-70—207
Briny Baird66-69-72—207
Chris Smith71-69-68—208
Charles Howell III72-67-69—208
Doug Barron68-70-70—208
Scott Gutschewski67-71-70—208
Matt Kuchar71-67-70—208
Mark Wilson67-70-71—208
Franklin Langham71-66-71—208
Marcel Siem74-62-72—208
Tim Petrovic68-66-74—208
D.J. Brigman72-68-69—209
Brenden Pappas71-68-70—209
Justin Leonard71-68-70—209
Sean O’Hair68-71-70—209
Rocco Mediate72-67-70—209
Danny Ellis68-70-71—209
Dan Forsman68-69-72—209
Jason Gore69-67-73—209
Billy Mayfair72-64-73—209
Steve Lowery66-69-74—209
David Peoples71-70-69—210
Brendan Jones70-70-70—210
Tom Pernice Jr.73-66-71—210
Stephen Marino69-70-71—210
Bradley Hughes71-68-71—210
Tiger Woods65-73-72—210
Trevor Immelman71-67-72—210
Cameron Beckman71-67-72—210
Carlos Franco66-71-73—210
Frank Lickliter II69-67-74—210
Charlie Wi69-72-70—211
Jonathan Kaye69-72-70—211
Lee Janzen71-69-71—211
Greg Owen69-71-71—211
Bob Heintz71-69-71—211
Glen Day72-68-71—211

State Farm Classic

LPGA TOUR

At The Rail Golf Club, Springfield, Ill.

Purse: $1.3 million

Yardage: 6,649; Par: 72

FINAL ROUND

Pat Hurst, $195,00067-69-65-70—271
Cristie Kerr, $117,37368-70-67-69—274
Natalie Gulbis, $75,50766-71-70-68—275
Heather Bowie, $75,50765-71-71-68—275
a-Morgan Pressel72-70-68-66—276
Maria Hjorth, $53,01569-67-71-69—276
Hee-Won Han, $39,84368-69-70-70—277
Catriona Matthew, $39,84369-69-67-72—277
Sung Ah Yim, $25,68371-70-69-68—278
Karine Icher, $25,68371-70-69-68—278
Moira Dunn, $25,68371-69-70-68—278
Audra Burks, $25,68371-68-71-68—278
Aree Song, $25,68369-73-66-70—278
Kim Williams, $25,68370-68-66-74—278
Juli Inkster, $17,73671-71-69-68—279
Emily Bastel, $17,73671-70-69-69—279
Mi Hyun Kim, $17,73670-70-69-70—279
Dorothy Delasin, $17,73671-67-71-70—279
Diana D’Alessio, $17,73670-72-66-71—279
Suzann Pettersen, $14,26676-67-69-68—280
Mardi Lunn, $14,26671-71-69-69—280
Mikaela Parmlid, $14,26671-70-70-69—280
Michelle Ellis, $14,26673-69-68-70—280
Joanne Mills, $14,26670-71-69-70—280
Laura Diaz, $10,17873-69-73-66—281
Karen Weiss, $10,17871-70-72-68—281
A.J. Eathorne, $10,17873-70-69-69—281
Joo Mi Kim, $10,17872-70-70-69—281
Jill McGill, $10,17871-71-70-69—281
Shi Hyun Ahn, $10,17872-66-73-70—281
Sherri Turner, $10,17866-69-76-70—281
Christina Kim, $10,17872-71-67-71—281
Rachel Hetherington, $10,17867-73-70-71—281
Ashli Bunch, $10,17872-66-72-71—281
Gloria Park, $10,17870-70-69-72—281
Tina Barrett, $10,17866-69-74-72—281
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $10,17871-67-70-73—281
Stephanie Arricau, $7,11770-72-71-69—282
Helen Alfredsson, $7,11768-73-70-71—282
Liselotte Neumann, $7,11771-65-75-71—282
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $7,11769-72-69-72—282
Young-A Yang, $5,81670-71-71-71—283
Beth Allen, $5,81674-65-73-71—283
Stacy Prammanasudh, $5,81674-68-69-72—283
Marcy Hart, $5,81671-70-70-72—283
Nadina Taylor, $5,81671-70-69-73—283
Lindsey Wright, $5,81670-70-70-73—283
Kim Saiki, $4,34470-73-72-69—284
Giulia Sergas, $4,34472-71-71-70—284
Michelle Estill, $4,34472-70-72-70—284
Dina Ammaccapane, $4,34467-73-74-70—284
Young Kim, $4,34471-72-70-71—284
Laurel Kean, $4,34472-70-71-71—284
Jenna Daniels, $4,34467-73-72-72—284
Dawn Coe-Jones, $4,34471-69-71-73—284
Wendy Ward, $4,34471-68-72-73—284
Beth Bader, $4,34471-68-70-75—284
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni, $3,59968-73-71-73—285
Hana Kim, $3,29474-69-74-69—286
Kate Golden, $3,29471-72-71-72—286
Young Jo, $3,29472-70-72-72—286
Lorie Kane, $3,29473-68-73-72—286
Miriam Nagl, $2,89272-67-79-69—287
Kristen Samp, $2,89275-68-74-70—287
Emilee Klein, $2,89269-74-74-70—287
Joanne Morley, $2,89269-71-74-73—287
Jean Bartholomew, $2,89271-71-71-74—287
Laura Davies, $2,89270-72-71-74—287
Angela Stanford, $2,89271-70-70-76—287
Nancy Harvey, $2,63572-71-72-73—288

Wal-Mart First Tee Open

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Pebble Beach Golf Links

Yardage: 6,822; Par: 72

At Del Monte Golf Course

Yardage: 6,357; Par: 72

Monterey Peninsula, Calif.

Purse: $2 million

Hale Irwin, $300,00066-69-68—203
Craig Stadler, $146,666.6769-68-67—204
Morris Hatalsky, $146,666.6769-68-67—204
Gil Morgan, $146,666.6670-65-69—204
Jim Thorpe, $82,666.6769-70-66—205
Bruce Fleisher, $82,666.6772-67-66—205
Don Pooley, $82,666.6670-67-68—205
Mark McNulty, $64,00068-73-65—206
Jay Haas, $54,00069-70-69—208
Lonnie Nielsen, $54,00070-67-71—208
Loren Roberts, $44,00072-71-66—209
Larry Nelson, $44,00070-70-69—209
Dana Quigley, $44,00066-73-70—209
Wayne Levi, $35,00070-72-68—210
Gary McCord, $35,00071-69-70—210
David Eger, $35,00072-67-71—210
Walter Hall, $35,00067-71-72—210
Ben Crenshaw, $26,52069-74-68—211
Vicente Fernandez, $26,52071-72-68—211
Bob Gilder, $26,52067-73-71—211
Dan Pohl, $26,52070-69-72—211
Keith Fergus, $26,52070-68-73—211
Dave Stockton, $19,171.4371-71-70—212
Bobby Wadkins, $19,171.4372-70-70—212
Mark Johnson, $19,171.4370-72-70—212
Curtis Strange, $19,171.4368-73-71—212
D.A. Weibring, $19,171.4375-68-69—212
John Bland, $19,171.4369-70-73—212
Mark McCumber, $19,171.4269-69-74—212
Jay Sigel, $14,44072-69-72—213
Tom Purtzer, $14,44070-73-70—213
Bruce Lietzke, $14,44070-70-73—213
Graham Marsh, $14,44075-70-68—213
Fuzzy Zoeller, $14,44073-74-66—213
Ron Streck, $12,60071-71-72—214
Bob Eastwood, $11,25071-70-74—215
Jerry Pate, $11,25073-70-72—215
Lanny Wadkins, $11,25068-75-72—215
John Harris, $11,25068-75-72—215
Tom Kite, $9,00070-70-76—216
Joe Inman, $9,00073-70-73—216
Des Smyth, $9,00069-71-76—216
Bruce Summerhays, $9,00068-72-76—216
Jeff Thomsen, $9,00072-72-72—216
Tom Wargo, $9,00073-71-72—216
Doug Tewell, $9,00067-73-76—216
Gary Player, $7,00073-69-76—218
Jose Maria Canizares, $7,00073-72-73—218
Mike Sullivan, $7,00071-74-73—218
Ed Dougherty, $5,171.4373-69-77—219
Roger Maltbie, $5,171.4369-73-77—219
Tom Watson, $5,171.4370-74-75—219
Tom Jenkins, $5,171.4372-73-74—219
Mike Reid, $5,171.4375-71-73—219
Jim Albus, $5,171.4375-72-72—219
Jim Dent, $5,171.4274-74-71—219
John Jacobs, $3,90069-71-80—220
Mark Lye, $3,90070-74-76—220
Charlie L. Gibson, $3,90071-76-73—220
Leonard Thompson, $3,90073-75-72—220
Howard Twitty, $3,40072-72-77—221
Mike Dunaway, $1,08080-83-84—247

European Masters

EUROPEAN PGA

At Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Switzerland

Purse: $2.08 million

Yardage: 6,857; Par: 71

FINAL ROUND

a-amateur

Sergio Garcia, Spain66-65-71-68—270
Peter Gustafsson, Sweden69-70-68-64—271
Paul Casey, England67-72-67-66—272
Garry Houston, Wales65-69-69-70—273
Luke Donald, England66-72-66-69—273
Pierre Fulke, Sweden69-67-70-68—274
Philip Golding, England68-73-66-68—275
Stuart Little, England69-70-69-67—275
Jamie Spence, England71-70-70-65—276
Steven O’Hara, Scotland70-69-70-67—276
Emanuele Canonica, Italy71-68-69-68—276
Paul Broadhurst, England67-69-71-69—276
Henrik Stenson, Sweden70-68-69-70—277
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain71-69-67-70—277
Damien McGrane, Ireland68-71-74-65—278
Bradley Dredge, Wales72-68-67-71—278
Andrew McLardy, South Africa69-73-68-69—279
Robert Karlsson, Sweden70-68-71-70—279
Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden65-73-71-70—279
Christian Cevaer, France67-71-70-71—279
Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands69-74-65-71—279
Francesco Molinari, Italy73-66-69-71—279
Marc Cayeux, Zimbabwe75-68-71-66—280
Peter Lawrie, Ireland68-69-75-68—280
Mattias Eliasson, Sweden72-68-71-69—280
Ian Garbutt, England73-68-70-69—280
Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina74-67-70-69—280
Simon Khan, England70-72-66-72—280
Oliver Wilson, England67-72-67-74—280

Spokane City Championship

At The Creek at Qualchan

FINAL ROUND

Denny Larue73-72-73–218
Kevin Braegger71-71-76–218
Bill Witte68-76-74–218
Dustin Garber77-69-75–221
Scott Adams76-72-74–222
Matt Jorgensen75-75-76–226
Arnell Garza76-76-74–226
Matt Strandberg74-76-76–226
Bob Clayton78-77-73–228
Aaron Biel78-71-80–229
Jerry Traynham76-73-80–229
Nelson Ogren76-78-76–230
Chad Cherry75-75-70–230
Paul Murphy78-79-74–231
Bob Witte79-75-77–231
Mark Callen75-82-76–233
John Molitor80-77-76–233
Ross Baglien79-78-78–235
John Lynch73-80-84–237
George Kessler76-81-81–238
Ryan Haggerty81-80-80–141
John Bergeman81-79-82–242
Chris Obeso76-85-81–242
Buzz Adams87-80-77–244
John Manning82-83-80–245
Jose Calderon76-91-78–245
Mark Messier82-81-82–245
Pete Carstens84-80-81–245
Brian Copley83-83-80–246
Bob Biondi83-81-82–246
Mark Nielsen86-77-84–247
Larry Kuciemba90-76-83–249
Ross Kelley86-84-79–249
Dan Ouren82-84-84–250
John Mann88-78-84–250
Randy Keezer79-86-85–250
Steven Czarapta81-85-85–251
Lou Jones86-84-83–253
Joe Holcomb87-77-89–253
Steve Socha83-81-89–253
Randy Hall87-81-86–254
Nate Newman81-81-92–254
Jeff Pappas80-86-88–254
Jon Todd82-89-85–256
Ron Wilson81-89-87–257
Tom Maine86-87-85–258
Kevin Davis87-83-90–260
Rob Benedetti82-92-87–261
Tom Keating84-88-91–263
Ron Dickerson85-87-92–264
Brandon Sing87-83-99–269
Jim Radford89-88-93–270

Meadowwood Club Championship

Yardage: 6,750; Par 72

Low gross-1, Brandon Bolt 145. 2, Brent Walsh 147. Net-1, G.Stensland 133. 2, P.Chapman 138.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLTPts
New England145648
Chicago1310342
Kansas City116942
D.C. United129541
MetroStars871034
Columbus912330
Western ConferenceWLTPts
x-San Jose134847
FC Dallas108636
Los Angeles1011535
Colorado911431
Real Salt Lake516419
CD Chivas USA318514

x-clinched playoff spot. NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Kansas City 2, MetroStars 2, tie

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 0

Colorado 1, D.C. United 0

New England 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Columbus 3, CD Chivas USA 0

Sunday’s Result

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday, Sept. 10

Columbus at New England, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at San Jose, 7 p.m.

College Men

Nike Portland Invitational

Creighton 3, Washington 2

First half–1, CU, Tarver (Schmitz), 36:46. Second half–2, UW, Blythe (Loveless), 58:54. 3, CU, Dacy (Carvajal), 64:53. 4, UW, Chabala, 73:16. 5, CU, Kraus (Dacy), 80:14.

Shots on goal–Washington 14, Creighton 12. Saves–Washington, Eylander 2. Creighton, Allen 2.

Sasquatch Invitational

North Idaho 3, Columbia Basin 0

First half–1, NIC, Caserta (Kumangai-McGee), 40:40. Second half–2, NIC, Vredenberg (Person), 46:50. 3, NIC, Merrill, 75:58.

Shots on goal–Columbia Basin 8, North Idaho 20. Saves–Columbia Basin, Gipson 1, Cluskey 5. North Idaho, Harding 3.

Highline CC 2, CC Spokane 0

First half–1, HCC, Mohn, 4:33. Second half–2, HCC, Dworsky, 88:02.

Shots on goal–Highline CC 20, CC Spokane 11. Saves–Highline CC, DeTerra 2, Potter 3. CC Spokane, Mummey 9.

College Women Whitworth Invitational

Whitworth 1, Chapman 1

First half–1, WC, Hudson (Fisk), 13:07. 2, CU, Lambery (Oksendahl), 25:04. Second half–None. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None.

Shots on goal–Chapman 9, Whitworth 33. Saves–Chapman, Burris 14. Whitworth, Miller 2.

Sea Breeze Invitational

Mount Sac College 2, CC Spokane 1

First half–1, Mount Sac, Smith 21:00; 2, Mount Sac, Morales 45:00 Second half–3, CC Spokane, Deleo (Imes) 91:00.

Shots on goal– Mount Sac 10, CC Spokane 6. Saves–Mount Sac, Suarez 4; CC Spokane, Danielson 5.

Non-conference

Vanderbilt 1, Washington State 0

First half–None. Second half–1, VU, Habig (Schulz), 62:59.

Shots on goal–Washington State 6, Vanderbilt 12. Saves–Washington State, Hultin 1. Vanderbilt, Griffin 2.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

GRAND SLAM

At The USTA National Tennis Center, New York

Purse: $18.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Third Round

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, def. Taylor Dent (25), United States, 6-3, 3-6, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 7-5.

Dominik Hrbaty (15), Slovakia, def. David Ferrer (17), Spain, 6-7 (7), 7-5, 7-5, 7-5.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Novak Djokovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-1, 4-6, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-4.

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Max Mirnyi (30), Belarus, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-3.

Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1.

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5).

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Olivier Rochus (27), Belgium, 6-2, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

David Nalbandian (11), Argentina, def. Fernando Gonzalez (21), Chile, 7-5, 6-3, 6-0.

Women

Fourth Round

Nadia Petrova (9), Russia, def. Nicole Vaidisova (26), Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Sania Mirza, India, 6-2, 6-1.

Venus Williams (10), United States, def. Serena Williams (8), United States, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Kim Clijsters (4), Belgium, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Men

Third Round

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (11), Israel, def. Amer Delic and Jeff Morrison, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (12), Czech Republic, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, and Vince Spadea, United States, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (4), Zimbabwe, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, and Robbie Koenig, South Africa, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Paul Goldstein and Jim Thomas, United States, def. Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 7-6 (8), 6-2.

Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut, France, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (8), Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Women

Second Round

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, def. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, and Tina Krizan, Slovenia, 1-0, retired.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Martina Navratilova (7), United States, def. Ahsha Rolle and Neha Uberoi, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Third Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Alicia Molik (2), Australia, def. Silvia Farina Elia and Roberta Vinci, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.

Lisa Raymond, United States, and Samantha Stosur (6), Australia, def. Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, and Katarina Srebotnik (10), Slovenia, 6-1, 6-3.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Rennae Stubbs (1), Australia, def. Rika Fujiwara, Japan, and Li Na, China, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Mixed

First Round

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Gaston Etlis, Argentina, def. Laura Granville and Rick Leach, United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Second Round

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Mahesh Bhupathi, India, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, and Jonas Bjorkman (4), Sweden, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

VOLLEYBALL

College

Aggie Invitational

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

UC Davis def. Washington State 30-21, 27-30, 30-27, 30-32, 15-11. Kills–Owens (WSU) 16, Paschetta (UCD) 31. Assists–Davis (WSU) 49, Astruc (UCD) 68. Digs–Owens (WSU) 26, Brown (UCD) 31. Blocks–Owens (WSU) 12, Wilson (UCD) 9. Aces–Owens (WSU) 3, Astruc (UCD) 4.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE: Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 6-Comstock Glory (Symons C). $19.40 $7.40 $3.80. 3-Miz Heather (Hoonan D). $3.40 $2.60. 4-Tiz Too (Zunino J). $4.60. Also Ran: Aspiring Gold, Kate’n Amy, Abstract Image. Race Time: 1:17.80. Exacta (6-3) $26.80; Superfecta (6-3-4-1) $246.30; Trifecta (6-3-4) $103.30

SECOND RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 4-Late Knight Train (Mawing L). $20.60 $8.20 $7.40. 2-Dances With Eagles (Hoonan D). $7.00 $5.20. 6-Target Fixation (Mitchell G). $3.20. Also Ran: Rolls of Money, Boywhatadetox, Devil’s Pik. Race Time: 1:10.40. Daily Double (6-4) $88.40; Exacta (4-2) $42.80; Superfecta (4-2-6-1) $1,075.30; Trifecta (4-2-6) $231.40

THIRD RACE: Purse $17,490, Maiden Claiming $40,000, 2 yo, Six Furlongs. 6-Sharper Edge (Wales T). $7.00 $3.60 $2.80. 10-Exclusive Eagle (Mitchell G). $5.20 $3.00. 2-Don’t Tell Shawn (Russell B). $3.20. Also Ran: Okoboji, Texas Sundancer, Andy Dandy, Stormy At Last, Our Singing Boy, Lotta Confidence. Late Scratches: He’s Cool. Race Time: 1:10.60. Exacta (6-10) $17.90; Superfecta (6-10-2-1) $269.60; Trifecta (6-10-2) $62.10; Pic 3 (6-4-6) $696.10

FOURTH RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 4-Papas Pistol (Mawing L). $14.80 $5.20 $2.80. 2-The Fuzz (Gutierrez J). $3.40 $2.80. 3-Seatac’s in Charge (Hoonan D). $2.60. Also Ran: Brass Tacks, Ghost Wolf, Free Blast. Race Time: 1:37.40. Exacta (4-2) $24.60; Superfecta (4-2-3-5) $138.50; Trifecta (4-2-3) $64.40; Pic 3 (4-6-4) $679.40

FIFTH RACE: Purse $11,600, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 7-Star Speller (Gutierrez J). $6.80 $3.60 $2.60. 3-Smokie River (Mangalee N). $3.80 $3.00. 2-Somekindofblast (Ortega J). $5.00. Also Ran: Crowning Adventure, Power Ahead, Merla Slew. Late Scratches: Keyper of Thestorm, Wind and Wine. Race Time: 1:10.80. Exacta (7-3) $11.20; Superfecta (7-3-2-5) $177.80; Trifecta (7-3-2) $44.50; Pic 3 (6-4-7) $277.90; Pic 4 (4-6-4-7) $178.70

SIXTH RACE: Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 6-Along Came Lauren (Mitchell G). $5.20 $2.80 $2.20. 8-Kendra’s Undone (Gutierrez J). $4.40 $3.20. 10-Bacara Resort (Hoonan D). $4.00. Also Ran: Nascar Natalie, Splashingmywayhome, Jennifers Star, Rio Picky, Love Them Shoes, Vickis Runin Shoes, Smiling Slugger, Diamond of Dew. Late Scratches: C V N Isabel. Race Time: 1:19.20. Exacta (6-8) $9.20; Superfecta (6-8-10-2) $60.20; Trifecta (6-8-10) $36.00; Pic 3 (4-7-6) $114.70

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $12,100, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 1-Annie Oakleaf (Gutierrez J). $8.20 $5.40 $3.00. 7-Red Vein (Ortega J). $5.20 $2.60. 8-Rbeei (Symons C). $4.20. Also Ran: Francesca Slew, Coulee Miss, Seramova, Tops Echo, Doozyburg. Race Time: 1:10. Exacta (1-7) $12.50; Superfecta (1-7-8-3) $161.40; Trifecta (1-7-8) $79.20; Pic 3 (7-6-1) $60.30

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $15,730, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 3-Miz Mitzie (Symons C). $13.80 $8.00 $5.00. 5-Star Amethyst (Gutierrez J). $4.60 $3.00. 2-Bless My Soles (Hoonan D). $2.60. Also Ran: Touchabull, Zairsaplan, Tejati, Sin City Slew, Heat of the Moment. Late Scratches: Game in the Wind. Race Time: 1:10. Exacta (3-5) $30.00; Superfecta (3-5-2-7) $1,807.00; Trifecta (3-5-2) $119.20; Pic 3 (6-1-3) $118.70

NINTH RACE: Purse $18,600, AOC $40,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 2-Carrie’s a Jewel (Mitchell G). $10.40 $5.40 $14.40. 4-Only Oralee (Mawing L). $9.40 $18.60. 3-Melba Jewel (Mangalee N). $14.60. Also Ran: (dq)Flying Memo, Chiltepin. Race Time: 1:03.80. Exacta (2-4) $26.90; Trifecta (2-4-3) $46.20; (2 VS. 3 (WINNER 2)) $2.60; Pic 3 (1-3-2) $281.40

TENTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 3-Mitchells Folly (Herrera J). $14.40 $7.40 $4.40. 2-Wan too Free (Russell B). $3.40 $2.60. 1-Kerri Berri Red (Mawing L). $5.00. Also Ran: Reed Paige Won, Janarana, Deedee, Estella Corona, Begonebydaylight, Rivulet. Race Time: 1:38.80. Daily Double (2-3) $65.60; Exacta (3-2) $15.90; Superfecta (3-2-1-5) $1,697.40; Trifecta (3-2-1) $162.10; Pic 3 (3-2-3) $304.20; Pic 4 (1-3-2-3) $2,912.20

MOVES

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released RB Damien Anderson, WR Carlyle Holiday, WR Reggie Newhouse, WR Dan Sheldon, CB Lamont Reid, CB Robert Tate, S Jermaine Hardy, S Ernest Shazor, OL Ian Allen, OL Roland Cantu, K Matt Fordyce, DE Tyler King, DT Tim Bulman, LB Isaac Keys, LB Lester Towns and TE Aaron Golliday. Waived-injured TE Bobby Blizzard.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Placed LB Jordan Beck and G Steve Herndon on injured reserve. Waived-injured G Michael Moore. Released RB Jason Wright, DE Khaleed Vaughn, WR Cole Magner, S Cam Newton, TE Mark Anelli, WR Brian Bratton, LB Michael Brown, FB Kevin Dudley, OT Shawn Draper, DT Anthony Herron, CB Byron Jones, LB John Leake, C Mike Mabry, DB Shawn Mayer, C Dave Pearson, OT Jared Peck, WR Will Pettis, CB James Thornton, CB Jonte Buhl, DE Junior Glymph, RB Marlion Jackson and S Etric Pruitt. Claimed G Ben Claxton off waivers from the Pittsburgh Steelers, S Omare Lowe off waivers from the Seattle Seahawks, DE Benard Thomas off waivers from the Jacksonville Jaguars and CB Leigh Torrence off waivers from the Green Bay Packers.

BUFFALO BILLS—Released OL Ross Tucker, WR Drew Haddad, TE Brad Cieslak, TE Rod Trafford, OL Jasen Esposito, OL Dylan McFarland, DL George Gause, DL Constantin Ritzmann, LB Liam Ezekial, LB Wendell Hunter, DB Evan Oglesby, DB Lawrence Richardson, QB Kevin Thompson and FB Jon Goldsberry.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Placed RB Eric Shelton, LB Justin Smith and OT Matt Hill on injured reserve. Released DT Atiyyah Ellison, P Tom Rouen, DT Lorenzo Alexander, DT Eddie Freeman, DT Charles Hill, DE Isaac Hilton, LB Brian Knight, LB Sean Tufts, CB Marcus Floyd, CB Eddie Jackson, CB William Hampton, WR Aaron Boone, WR Efrem Hill, WR Hugo Lira, FB Casey Cramer, TE Dan Curley, G Joe Berger, OT Jon Doty, OT Ben Johnson and C Tupe Peko. Signed Alexander, Berger, Cramer, Ellison, Hill and Tufts to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Released LB Jeremy Cain, RB Keith Belton, OL Anthony Oakley and OL Rob Droege. Claimed DB Daven Holly off waivers from the San Francisco 49ers and DB Chris Thompson off waivers from the Jacksonville Jaguars. Waived OL Edwards and DB Jerrell Pippens. Terminated the contract of WR Eddie Berlin from injured reserve. Signed DT Antonio Garay, DT Jason Jefferson, LB Jeremy Cain, OL Anthony Oakley, OL Rob Droege, FB Thump Belton and DB Roderick Babers to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Released DT Langston Moore, K Carter Warley, RB Quincy Wilson, WR Cliff Russell, WR Jamall Broussard, CB Patrick Body, CB Brandon Williams, LB Derek Curry, S Herana-Daze Jones, FB Ronnie Ghent and OT Pete Lougheed. Placed LB Caleb Miller on the physically-unable-to-perform list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed TE Billy Miller to a one-year contract. Traded OL Melvin Fowler to the Minnesota Vikings for OL Nat Dorsey. Released WR Brandon Rideau and then signed him to the practice squad. Released WR Richard Alston, WR C.J. Jones, LB Jamal Brooks, CB Dyshod Carter, OG Enoch DeMar, OG Mike Pucillo, S Michael Grant, QB Josh Harris, TE Paul Irons, RB Sultan McCullough, FB Ben Miller, LB Omar Nazel, DT J’Vonne Parker and OT Greg Randall. Placed DT Amon Gordon, LB Ivory McCoy, LB Renauld Williams, OT Jonathan Dunn and CB Antwan Harris on injured reserve and OT Lewis Dawson on the reserve/non-football injury list.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Acquired LB Scott Fujita from Kansas City for a 2006 sixth-round draft pick and a conditional 2007 pick. Signed K Shaun Suisham. Placed S Justin Beriault and LB Kalen Thornton on injured reserve. Released RB Erik Bickerstaff, DT Leonardo Carson, S Rich Coady, WR Tom Crowder, TE Tony Curtis, S Woody Dantzler, RB Keylon Kincade, K Nick Novak, LB Keith O’Neil, TE Jeff Robinson, TE Sean Ryan, S Lynn Scott, OL Matthew Tarullo and OL Tyson Walter. Waived-injured OT Kurt Vollers. Signed Crowder, Curtis, Kincade, Ryan, Tarullo, DT Chris Van Hoy and WR Jamaica Rector to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS—Released G Tyson Clabo, T Anthony Clement, CB Curome Cox, DT Dorsett Davis, DT Mario Fatafehi, RB Quentin Griffin, DE Aaron Hunt, S Jeremy LeSueur, WR Triandos Luke, QB Matt Mauck, RB Brandon Miree, OL Chris Myers, C Ben Nowland, DE Anton Palepoi, T Erik Pears, LB Terry Pierce, LB Jashon Sykes, G Chris Watton and G Zach Wilson.

DETROIT LIONS—Released CB Chris Cash, LB Johnathan Goddard, S Andrew Guman, WR Paris Hamilton, G-C Tyrone Hopson, T Jason Jimenez, DT Brandon Kennedy, WR David Kircus, WR Glenn Martinez, FB Will Matthews, QB Todd Mortensen, G Rob Murphy, DE Eric Powell, TE Jason Randall, T Victor Rogers, DB Jeff Sanchez, WR Scottie Vines and RB Jamel White. Signed Hamilton, Martinez, Matthews, Randall and G Cory Procter to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Traded CB Chris Johnson to St. Louis for LB Robert Thomas, and T-G Steve Morley to the New York Jets for a future undisclosed draft choice. Placed S Todd Franz and RB Joey Harris on the injured reserve. Released QB J.T. O’Sullivan, RB Walt Williams, FB Vonta Leach, WR Craig Bragg, WR Sam Breeden, WR Jamal Jones, WR Andrae Thurman, TE Sean McHugh, T-G Brad Bedell, T-G Joe Hayes, DT Cletidus Hunt, DT James Lee, DE R-Kal Truluck, DE Seante Williams, LB Corey Jenkins, LB Nick McNeil, LB Ray Thompson, CB Chris Day and CB Leigh Torrence.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Released WR Reggie Swinton, LB Kenneth Pettway, LB Zeke Moreno, QB Preston Parsons, QB B.J. Symons, OL Chad Beasley, OL Tim Brown, OL Brandon Evans, TE Aaron Halterman, WR Donovan Morgan, WR Sloan Thomas, RB Adam Matthews, LB Frank Chamberlin, LB Anthony Dunn, DE Jason Davis, DE Alfred Malone, S Jammal Lord, CB Chris McKenzie, CB Jon Pendergrass, CB Jerron Wishom, P Cody Scates and K Chris Snyder. Signed Pettway, Halterman, Morgan, Malone, Lord, McKenzie, RB Jason Anderson and OT Garrick Jones to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Traded a future undisclosed draft pick to Tennessee for LB Rocky Calmus. Signed DT Corey Simon. Released QB Tom Arth, DB Waine Bacon, DL Justin Brown, DB Willie Ford, DL Sean Guthrie, LB Nick Hannah, OL Trevor Hutton, LB Chris Laskowski, DL Josh Mallard, DB Jermaine Mays, OL Jim Newton, RB Vashon Pearson, OL David Porter, LB Andre Sommersell WR John Standeford, and RB J.T. Wall. Terminated the contract of OL Marcus Spears. Placed OL Makoa Freitas and WR Brad Pyatt on injured reserve, DB Mike Doss on reserve-suspended list, DB Daryl Dixon, K Stephen Scaldaferri and DE Javor Mills on reserve-non-football injury list and DB Von Hutchins on the physically-unable-to-perform list.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Placed TE Todd Yoder and LB Jorge Cordova on injured reserve. Claimed LB Tracy White off waivers from Seattle. Released RB-KR David Allen, DT Martin Chase, G Derrick Fletcher, RB Chris Fuamatu-Maafala, LB Jimmy McClain, C Brett Romberg, CB Kiwaukee Thomas, CB Chris Thompson, LB Nate Wayne, DT Tony Williams, RB Rich Alexis, DE Jim Davis, DE Omari Hand, WR Kelvin Kight, G Joe Tate, DE Benard Thomas and TE Mark Wood. Signed Romberg, Alexis, Davis, FB Lee Webb, CB Chris Roberson and LS Andrew Economos to the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Placed T Brett Williams on the injured reserve. Released CB Ashley Ambrose, QB Jonathan Quinn, T Thomas Barnett, WR John Booth, RB Dee Brown, S Scott Connot, DT Aarion Dixon, CB Alphonso Hodge, QB James Kilian, WR Jeris McIntyre, DE Clint Mitchell, DT Montique Sharpe, RB McKenzi Smith, TE Edwin Thompson, WR Craphonso Thorpe and DE Zack Ville.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Placed RB Ricky Williams on the reserve-suspended list and C Wade Smith, WR Derrius Thompson and DT Kevin Vickerson on injured reserve. Released DL Larry Chester, OL Taylor Whitley, RB Lamar Gordon, S Tony Bua, OT Damion Cook, S Deandre Eiland, S Jack Hunt, P Donnie Jones, TE Donald Lee, WR Maurice Mann, FB Jamar Martin, TE John Owens, TE Jason Rader, G Rodney Reed, DT Reggie Rhodes, DT Dario Romero, LB Winston Taylor, G Jason Thomas, DE Matt Walters and G Eric Wilson.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Placed DT Steve Martin on injured reserve and WR Aaron Hosack on the reserve-non-football injury list. Traded OT Nat Dorsey to Cleveland for OG-C Melvin Fowler. Released K Aaron Elling, P Travis Dorsch, WR Chris Jones, WR Ryan Hoag, S Will Hunter, RB ReShard Lee, RB Butchie Wallace, RB Adimchinobe Echemandu, TE Sean Berton, TE T.J. Cottrell, TE Richard Angulo, CB Adrian Ward, CB Ukee Dozier, LB Heath Farwell, OT Shannon Snell, OG Chris Jahnke, OG Brandon Newton, DT Matt Mitrione, DE Earl Cochran and P Darren Bennett. Claimed P Chris Kluwe off waivers from the Seattle Seahawks. Signed TE Richard Angulo, LB Heath Farwell, T Shannon Snell, S Will Hunter, RB Adimchinobe Echemandu, WR Chris Jones and T Sean Bubin to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released WR David Terrell, WR P.K. Sam, TE Jed Weaver, LB Eric Alexander, LB Grant Steen, LB Andre Torrey, DL Rodney Bailey, DL Tom Sverchek, RB Kory Chapman, WR Bam Childress, FB Kyle Eckel, TE Joel Jacobs, OT Victor Leyva, OT Jeff Roehl, OL Gene Mruczkowski, S Raymond Ventrone and G Billy Yates.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Released LB Kevin Lewis, QB Jesse Palmer, OL Wayne Lucier, WR Mark Jones, RB Michael Cloud, OL Lewis Kelly, OL Brandon Winey, OL Morgan Pears, OL Myniya Smith, RB Ryan Grant, WR Ataveus Cash, WR Michael Jennings, TE Darius Williams, DL Jonas Seawright, DL Raheem Orr, LB James Maxwell, LB T.J. Hollowell and S Curry Burns. Signed RB Chad Morton.

NEW YORK JETS—Claimed WR Dante Ridgeway off waivers from the Cincinnati Bengels and CB Lamont Reid off waivers from the Arizona Cardinals. Released RB Little John Flowers, DB Atari Bigby, DB Aaron Francisco, DB Brandon Haw, RB Terry Butler, QB Kevin Eakin, DL Joey Evans, DL Radell Lockhart, DL Tim McGill, WR Chas Gessner, WR Terrence Stubbs, WR Harry Williams, WR Jovan Witherspoon, LB Dennis Haley, LB James Kinney, OL Michael King, OL Mike Kracalik, OL Chuck Missant, FB Austine Nwabuisi and G Jason Nerys.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Released TE Teyo Johnson, TE Rickey Dudley, FB Chris Hetherington, LB Akbar Gbaja-Biamila, DL Anttaj Hawthorne, TE James Adkisson, WR Cedric Bonner, S Calvin Branch, G C.J. Brooks, C Vince Carter, OT Robert Hicks, OT Brad Lekkerkerker, QB Bret Engemann, LB Jay Foreman, LB Marquis Smith, LB Edward Thomas, RB DeJuan Green, DL Lorn Mayers, DL Jordan Hicks and FB J.R. Niklos. Placed DT Kenny Smith, OT Shaun Rose and S Keyon Nash on injured reserve.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Claimed RB Lamar Gordon off waivers from the Miami Dolphins. Signed WR Darnerien McCants to a one-year contract. Released DE Hugh Douglas, C Dominic Furio, WR Michael Gasperson, QB Andy Hall, DT Norm Heuer, C Jamaal Jackson, P Sean Landeta, DT Keyonta Marshall, LB Martin Patterson, WR Carlos Perez, CB-WR Robert Redd, FB Jon Ritchie, G Steve Sciullo, WR Chauncey Stovall, TE Andy Thorn, G Scott Young, CB Aric Williams and RB Bruce Perry.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released LB Alonzo Jackson, QB Brian St. Pierre, S Russell Stuvaints, LS Mike Schneck, TE Walter Rasby, G Jim Jones, WR Fred Gibson, DE Shaun Nua, C Ben Claxton, DE Eric Taylor, LB Dedrick Roper and LB Andre Frazier.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released FB Joey Goodspeed, QB Jeff Smoker, G Darnell Alford, DT John Parella, DT Jeremy Calahan, C Toby Cecil, C Larry Turner, RB Dusty McGrorty, S Michael Stone, CB Kevin Garrett, WR Jeremy Carter and WR Dominique Thompson. Signed Carter, Thompson, Calahan, Cecil, DE Clifford Dukes, OT Matt Morgan and CB Duvol Thompson to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released LB Phil Archer, DT Ryon Bingham, T Wesley Britt, S Robb Butler, DT Jemelle Cage, WR Greg Camarillo, CB Jonathan Cox, CB Markus Curry, LB Robby Farmer, WR Malcom Floyd, CB Gabe Franklin, RB Ahmaad Galloway, T Cory Lekkerkerker, WR Ruvell Martin, WR Carl Morris, RB Ray Perkins, DE Robert Pollard, TE Duncan Reid, C Isaiah Ross, G Wes Sims and TE Danny Young.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Claimed TE Trent Smith off waivers from the Baltimore Ravens. Released LB Richard Seigler, DE Tony Brown, LB Ray Wells, CB Willie Middlebrooks, OG Scott Peters, CB Rayshun Reed, CB Allan Amundson, OT Brendan Darby, C Norm Katnik, T Tim Provost, LB Max Yates, FB Tony Ficklin, RB Bobby Purify, WR Marcus Maxwell, CB Daven Holly and TE Aaron Walker.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released WR Jerome Pathon, WR Bobby Shaw, WR Taco Wallace, LB Tracy White, LB Cornelius Wortham, LB Terrence Robinson, DT Rashad Moore, RB Kerry Carter, RB Marquis Weeks, OL Andy King, OL William Henry, OL Doug Nienhuis, DL Kevin Emanuel, DL Christian Mohr, DL Cleveland Pinkney, DB B.J. Tucker, DB Michael Harden, DB Omare Lowe, FB Tony Jackson, P Chris Kluwe, QB Gibran Hamdan, TE Brock Edwards and S Terreal Bierria.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Released S Hamza Abdullah, LB Josh Buhl, OL Jonathan Clinkscale, DT Delbert Cowsette, OT Derrick Deese, K Todd France, LB Matt Grootegoed, TE Will Heller, C Scott Jackson, OT Sam Lightbody, WR Derek McCoy, WR Terrance Metcalf, CB James Patrick, S Kalvin Pearson, WR DeAndrew Rubin, DE Josh Savage, DT Bryan Save, P Brian Simnjanovski, LB Jermaine Taylor, RB Derek Watson and DE Andrew Williams. Placed LB Jeff Gooch on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Released QB Chris Redman, S Arturo Freeman, RB Jarrett Payton, RB Larry Croom, S Marcus Randall, S Normal LeJeune, DT Marcus White and FB Robert Douglas, S Sam Massey and RB Joe Smith.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released OL Jon Alston, LB Brandon Barnes, DB Rufus Brown, WR Kevin Dyson, WR Jamin Elliott, WR Jimmy Farris, OL Tyler Lenda, TE Robert Johnson, DL Aki Jones, DB Eric Joyce, LB Robert McCune, P Chris Mohr, WR Rich Parson, DB Siddeeq Shabazz, DE Ron Warner, DB Garnell Wilds and OL Mark Wilson. Signed Alston, Johnson, Jones, McCune, Parson, RB Jonathan Combs and DB Christian Morton to the practice squad.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Thursday
PATRIOTS 7.5 7.5 (49.5) Raiders
COLLEGE
NEW MEXICO 14 15 (45) Unlv
MEMPHIS 2 2.5 (48) Mississippi
Miami-Fla 3 3 (39) FLORIDA ST
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.