Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 49° Rain

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10670.6010530.0110595.93-37.57
20Trn3694.093632.943651.30-36.00
15Utl422.04413.96415.93-4.05
65Stk3519.593464.813484.08-23.73

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap718.35713.68714.81-3.54
SmllCap351.93348.55350.04-1.89
500 Stks1236.361229.511231.67-4.69
100 Stks572.15569.03570.33-1.82

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index673.47-3.85
Wilshire 5000 Index12,326.97-48.04

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,860.98-0.59
Retail-Wholesale2,900.91-0.15
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,399.50-0.76
Transportation1,200.61-1.13
Natural Resources697.46-0.37
Finance-Insurance1,157.96-0.53
Utilities504.54-1.12

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8349.5450
Canada .84621.1817
Euro 1.2391.8070
Japan .009051110.48
Mexico .09335310.7120

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 33,191,2003.13-.05
Calpine Cp 32,637,0003.10+.16
EMC Corp 24,827,30012.74-.44
Pfizer 22,533,00026.51+.21
TimeWarner 19,491,30018.16-.06
Motorola 17,325,00022.66+.30
GenlElec 17,287,20033.85-.16
TaiwanSemi 16,295,4008.23+.14
HewlettPk 16,226,30027.85+.39
Corning 15,773,10020.82+.79
CocaCEnt 15,515,80019.99-2.11
NortelNetwks 15,232,5003.17-.05
ExxonMobil 13,445,70061.30-.16
TexasInst 13,412,50033.77+.47
NatlSemi 12,924,40026.05+1.44

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
SiriusS70,186,1507.20+.21
Nasd100Tr65,980,05239.40-.01
JDS Uniph64,492,4191.60+.05
Cisco54,745,02118.37-.03
Microsoft53,537,89826.61-.24
Intel51,702,69526.09+.43
SunMicro37,350,4063.98+.05
eBay s30,606,93538.93-1.53

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR35,998,900123.53-.38
SemiconHTr23,338,00037.57+.60
SP Energy15,790,90051.46+.07
iShRus2000 s12,896,50066.99-.37
CalypteBio11,653,700.28+.03
EagleBrdbnd10,986,000.17+.01

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.