Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 42° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL playoffs

Conference Championship

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

Nashville vs. Oklahoma

Saturday, Sept. 10

Nashville 3, Oklahoma 1, series tied 2-2

Sunday, Sept. 11

Oklahoma at Nashville

Pacific Conference

Tacoma vs. Sacramento

Saturday, Sept. 10

Tacoma 5, Sacramento 4, 10 innings, series tied 2-2

Sunday, Sept. 11

Tacoma at Sacramento

NWL playoffs

Championship

(Best-of-5)

Spokane vs. Vancouver

Saturday, Sept. 10

Vancouver 6, Spokane 0, Vancouver leads series 2-1

Sunday, Sept. 11

Spokane at Vancouver

Monday, Sept. 12

Spokane at Vancouver, if necessary

Canadians 6, Indians 0

VANCOUVER LEADS SERIES 2-1

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt 2b400002.167
Herren lf401002.364
Teagarden c400002.182
Thon 1b400002.167
Mayberry rf301000.182
Kemp cf300000.100
Hooft 3b300001.200
Higashi dh200011.000
Santana ss300002.000
Totals 30020112
VancouverABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Boyd lf322010.667
Piper-Jordan lf100001.143
Sellers ss511001.167
Baisley 3b411200.286
Pratt dh411101.154
Garcia rf313210.364
Kleen 1b301110.333
Recker c300013.182
Omura 2b401001.500
Massaro cf400000.000
Totals 34610647
Spokane000000000—021
Vancouver40000020x––6101

E—Santana (2), Garcia (1). DP—Spokane 1. LOB—Spokane 5, Vancouver 8. 2B—Sellers (1), Kleen (1), Garcia (2), Omura (2), Pratt (1). 3B––Garcia 2 (2). SB—Herren (1).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Mathis L,0-15744257.20
Hall1 2/3 3222010.80
Byrd1 1/3 000020.00
VancouverIPHRERBBSOERA
Madsen W,1-07 1/3 100190.00
Davis1 2/3 100030.00

HBP—by Madsen (Mayberry). T—2:19. A—1,477.

Basketball

WNBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Saturday, Sept. 10

Connecticut 77, Indiana 67, OT, Connecticut wins series 2-0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sacramento vs. Houston

Saturday, Sept. 10

Sacramento 74, Houston 65, Sacramento wins series 2-0

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Connecticut vs. Sacramento

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Sacramento at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 15

Sacramento at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 18

Connecticut at Sacramento, 1 p.m.

Sun 77, Fever 67 (OT)

CONNECTICUT WINS SERIES 2-0

Indiana (67)–Streimikyte 2-5 0-0 4, Catchings 8-18 4-4 21, N.Williams 8-15 1-3 17, Miller 2-12 3-4 8, Bevilaqua 1-7 0-0 3, White 0-5 0-0 0, Jackson 5-10 1-1 12, Schumacher 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 26-72 11-14 67.

Connecticut (77)–McWilliams-Franklin 5-11 5-6 15, Sales 3-10 0-0 9, Dydek 5-7 2-2 12, Whalen 3-7 8-10 14, Douglas 2-5 5-8 11, Wyckoff 0-1 3-4 3, Jones 6-12 1-2 13, Derevjanik 0-1 0-0 0, Carey 0-0 0-0 0, Summerton 0-0 0-0 0, Willingham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-54 24-32 77.

Indiana2931767
Connecticut37231777

3-Point Goals—Indiana 4-12 (Jackson 1-1, Catchings 1-2, Miller 1-3, Bevilaqua 1-4, N.Williams 0-1, White 0-1), Connecticut 5-10 (Sales 3-3, Douglas 2-4, Wyckoff 0-1, Whalen 0-2). Fouled Out—Catchings, Jackson. Rebounds—Indiana 42 (N.Williams 11), Connecticut 45 (McWilliams-Franklin, Dydek 7). Assists—Indiana 12 (Catchings 5), Connecticut 16 (Whalen, Derevjanik 4). Total Fouls—Indiana 29, Connecticut 16. A—7,588 (9,341).

Monarchs 74, Comets 65

SACRAMENTO WINS SERIES 2-0

Houston (65)–Swoopes 9-23 4-6 24, Thompson 6-14 1-2 13, Snow 2-5 0-2 4, Arcain 3-9 6-6 12, Canty 3-6 0-0 6, Staley 0-2 0-0 0, Lyttle 1-3 2-3 4, Phillips 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-63 13-19 65.

Sacramento (74)–Powell 1-8 0-0 3, Brunson 3-6 1-1 7, Griffith 7-13 5-6 19, Newton 2-7 0-1 4, K.Lawson 6-9 2-2 18, Maiga 1-2 0-0 2, Walker 5-5 3-4 13, Haynie 4-5 0-0 8, Scott-Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-55 11-14 74.

Houston303565
Sacramento443074

3-Point Goals—Houston 2-6 (Swoopes 2-4, Staley 0-1, Thompson 0-1), Sacramento 5-10 (K.Lawson 4-4, Powell 1-6). Fouled Out—Maiga. Rebounds—Houston 30 (Swoopes, Thompson 6), Sacramento 43 (K.Lawson 9). Assists—Houston 13 (Swoopes 4), Sacramento 15 (K.Lawson 7). Total Fouls—Houston 18, Sacramento 23. Technicals—Houston coach Chancellor, Phillips. A—8,635. (17,185).

Football

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Toronto74014296235
Montreal55010333293
Ottawa56010271346
Hamilton2904222378

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.100020345227
Edmonton74014285231
Calgary56010282286
Saskatchewan56010266267
Winnipeg3906313350

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Saturday’s Results

Toronto 48, Hamilton 0

Saskatchewan 19, Winnipeg 17

Friday, Sept. 16

Winnipeg at Ottawa

Saturday, Sept. 17

Calgary at Hamilton

Montreal at British Columbia

Sunday, Sept. 18

Edmonton at Saskatchewan

College

EAST

Assumption 13, St. Anselm 7

Bloomsburg 49, Shippensburg 21

Boston College 44, Army 7

California, Pa. 88, Mansfield 12

Carnegie-Mellon 20, Grove City 16

Cheyney 13, St. Paul’s 10

Colgate 17, Massachusetts 14

Connecticut 59, Liberty 0

Cortland St. 30, College of N.J. 14

Delaware 34, Lehigh 33, OT

Delaware Valley 49, FDU-Florham 3

Duquesne 30, Fordham 13

East Stroudsburg 66, C.W. Post 49

Fairmont St. 34, Concord 7

Glenville St. 19, Charleston, W.Va. 14

Hobart 21, Dickinson 0

Hofstra 36, Albany, N.Y. 7

Holy Cross 48, Georgetown, D.C. 6

Ithaca 38, Buffalo St. 21

King’s, Pa. 27, Lebanon Valley 6

Lafayette 7, Richmond 0

Maine 28, William Penn 0

Marist 22, Sacred Heart 20

McDaniel 28, Seton Hill 9

Michigan Tech 24, Mercyhurst 20

Monmouth, N.J. 65, La Salle 27

Moravian 22, Susquehanna 10

Penn St. 42, Cincinnati 24

Plymouth St. 14, Mass.-Dartmouth 7

RPI 34, Endicott 7

Rhode Island 56, Cent. Connecticut St. 10

Rutgers 38, Villanova 6

S. Connecticut 31, Kutztown 28

Salisbury St. 35, Brockport 30

St. John Fisher 58, Rochester 32

St. Lawrence 36, Norwich 0

St. Peter’s 25, St. Francis, Pa. 22

Stanford 41, Navy 38

Stonehill 17, Pace 13

Stony Brook 21, Bucknell 18

Syracuse 31, Buffalo 0

Thiel 39, Ohio Wesleyan 36

Towson 70, Lock Haven 0

Union, N.Y. 35, Springfield 7

Utica 23, Husson 6

W. Virginia St. 23, W. Va. Wesleyan 15

WPI 28, Worcester St. 17

Wagner 14, Iona 0

West Chester 30, Indiana, Pa. 20

West Liberty 45, WVU Tech 21

West Virginia 35, Wofford 7

Westminster, Pa. 12, Allegheny 9, OT

Wilkes 13, Widener 0

SOUTH

Alabama 30, Southern Miss. 21

Apprentice 21, Frostburg St. 3

Auburn 28, Mississippi St. 0

Austin Peay 24, Cumberland, Tenn. 15

Benedict 26, Johnson C. Smith 11

Bethune-Cookman 31, Ark.-Pine Bluff 17

Bowie St. 35, Morgan St. 21

Chattanooga 21, Jacksonville St. 18

Christopher Newport 53, Maryville, Tenn. 2

Clemson 28, Maryland 24

Coastal Carolina 31, James Madison 27

Davidson 32, Greensboro 7

Delaware St. 38, Millersville 6

Delta St. 43, West Alabama 13

Elon 48, Savannah St. 14

Fayetteville St. 39, Elizabeth City St. 6

Ferrum 29, Emory & Henry 13

Florida 41, Louisiana Tech 3

Florida St. 62, The Citadel 10

Fort Valley St. 31, Lane 23

Gardner-Webb 54, Belhaven 7

Georgia 17, South Carolina 15

Georgia St. at Jacksonville, ccd.

Georgia Tech 27, North Carolina 21

Grambling St. 44, Alabama A&M 0

Hampden-Sydney 56, Gettysburg 40

Hampton 22, Howard 12

Huntingdon 23, Sewanee 6

Johns Hopkins 24, Randolph-Macon 0

Kansas St. 21, Marshall 19

Kentucky 41, Idaho St. 29

MVSU 31, Southern U. 28

McNeese St. 23, Georgia Southern 20

Methodist 42, Guilford 25

Morehead St. 35, Newberry 33

N. Carolina A&T 16, Norfolk St. 14

N. Dakota St. 35, Northwestern St. 7

N.C. Central 28, Lenoir-Rhyne 21, OT

North Texas 14, Middle Tennessee 7

Presbyterian 42, Charleston Southern 0

S. Carolina St. 52, Winston-Salem 12

Shaw 24, Edward Waters 6

South Florida 37, Florida A&M 3

St. Augustine’s 13, Mars Hill 6

Stillman 35, Morehouse 14

Tennessee St. 20, Jackson St. 14, OT

Texas College 28, Clark Atlanta 26

Tuskegee 36, Miles 7

UAB 27, Troy 7

Valdosta St. 52, Ouachita 20

Virginia Tech 45, Duke 0

Virginia-Wise 54, Chowan 20

W. Carolina 41, Furman 21

W. Kentucky 23, E. Kentucky 21

Washington & Lee 36, Alfred 22

Webber 16, Shorter 9

West Georgia 23, Harding 21

William & Mary 41, VMI 7

Wingate 44, North Greenville 7

MIDWEST

Adrian 37, Defiance 0

Alma 48, Aurora 12

Ashland 27, Gannon 0

Augustana, Ill. 52, Catholic 26

Bemidji St. 28, Minn. St., Mankato 23

Benedictine, Kan. 23, Culver-Stockton 3

Bluffton 31, Hiram 6

Bowling Green 40, Ball St. 31

Carroll, Wis. 31, Knox 0

Carthage 20, Lakeland 16

Case Reserve 20, Denison 6

Cent. Michigan 38, Miami (Ohio) 37

Central 29, Bethel, Minn. 21

Centre 36, Kenyon 25

Coe 24, St. Thomas, Minn. 21

Concordia, St.P. 26, Wis.-River Falls 21

Cumberland, Ky. 28, Malone 21

Dayton 41, Wittenberg 23

Dickinson St. 29, Dakota St. 0

E. Michigan 31, Louisiana-Lafayette 10

Earlham 69, Manchester 62

Elmhurst 55, Concordia, Ill. 14

Findlay 40, N. Michigan 37, OT

Franklin 41, Olivet 23

Graceland, Iowa 51, Baker 25

Grand Valley St. 29, Indianapolis 13

Hamline 24, Minn.-Morris 8

Haskell 12, S. Dakota Tech 6

Hillsdale 34, Ferris St. 14

Illinois 40, San Jose St. 19

Illinois St. 56, Drake 19

Indiana 35, Nicholls St. 31

Iowa St. 23, Iowa 3

John Carroll 38, Hope 13

Kansas 36, Appalachian St. 8

Kent St. 33, SE Missouri 12

Maranatha Baptist 14, Crown 0

Mary 58, Mayville St. 21

Michigan St. 42, Hawaii 14

MidAm Nazarene 33, Evangel 28

Midland Lutheran 38, Doane 29

Minnesota 56, Colorado St. 24

Minot St. 19, Jamestown 18

Missouri Southern 42, SW Baptist 7

Missouri St. 51, Quincy 14

Missouri Valley 21, Cent. Methodist 13

Missouri-Rolla 22, Wayne, Neb. 21

Monmouth, Ill. 48, Ripon 34

N. Iowa 49, Minn. Duluth 14

NW Missouri St. 17, Truman St. 0

Nebraska 31, Wake Forest 3

Nebraska-Kearney 45, Northern St., S.D. 10

Nebraska-Omaha 28, Cent. Washington 21

New Mexico 45, Missouri 35

North Central 44, Benedictine, Ill. 27

North Dakota 51, Winona St. 6

North Park 19, Chicago 14

Northwestern 38, N. Illinois 37

Northwood, Mich. 56, Mount St. Joseph 21

Notre Dame 17, Michigan 10

Oberlin 44, Macalester 14

Olivet Nazarene 23, Lindenwood 7

Ottawa, Kan. 14, St. Mary, Kan. 13

Pittsburg St. 48, Missouri Western 30

Purdue 49, Akron 24

Rockford 21, Wis. Lutheran 14

S. Dakota St. 69, Valparaiso 6

S. Illinois 82, Union, Ky. 7

Saginaw Valley St. 29, Wayne, Mich. 3

Sioux Falls 42, Hastings 21

South Dakota 56, Minnesota St.-Moorhead 10

St. Cloud St. 38, W. Washington 20

St. Francis, Ill. 19, Urbana 16

St. Francis, Ind. 42, Indiana St. 10

St. John’s, Minn. 57, Northwestern, Minn. 7

St. Norbert 27, Beloit 25

St. Olaf 37, Luther 13

Sterling 45, McPherson 6

Texas 25, Ohio St. 22

Tiffin 30, Butler 7

Toledo 56, W. Michigan 23

Trinity, Ill. 26, Greenville 17

Upper Iowa 27, Minn.-Crookston 7

Valley City St. 19, Black Hills St. 14

Wabash 46, Kalamazoo 6

Waldorf 10, Martin Luther 2

Walsh 35, Ohio Dominican 17

Wartburg 29, Augsburg 26

Washburn 42, Cent. Missouri 27

Washington, Mo. 27, Westminster, Mo. 7

Wheaton, Ill. 23, Gustavus 16

William Jewell 33, Avila 3

Wis.-Eau Claire 46, Illinois Wesleyan 0

Wis.-Oshkosh 41, Concordia, Wis. 13

Wis.-Stout 24, Wis.-Platteville 16

Wis.-Whitewater 34, St. Xavier 20

Wisconsin 65, Temple 0

Wooster 37, Mac Murray 0

Youngstown St. 35, Northeastern 16

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 27, Texas Southern 15

Angelo St. 27, SE Oklahoma 24

Arkansas St. 56, Tenn.-Martin 7

Arkansas Tech 42, Henderson St. 32

Baylor 48, Samford 14

Cent. Arkansas 31, S. Arkansas 7

E. New Mexico 28, SW Oklahoma 0

Houston 31, Sam Houston St. 10

Mary Hardin-Baylor 45, Willamette 24

Oklahoma 31, Tulsa 15

Prairie View 39, Paul Quinn 12

SMU 21, TCU 10

Tarleton St. 45, W. New Mexico 21

Texas A&M Commerce 27, Midwestern St. 25

Texas St. 34, S. Utah 0

Texas Tech 56, Fla. International 3

Trinity, Texas 31, Texas Lutheran 23

Vanderbilt 28, Arkansas 24

W. Texas A&M 44, Cent. Oklahoma 31

Wis.-LaCrosse 34, Howard Payne 6

FAR WEST

Adams St. 28, Chadron St. 23

Air Force 41, San Diego St. 29

Arizona 31, N. Arizona 12

BYU 45, E. Illinois 10

Cal Poly-SLO 37, Sacramento St. 13

California 56, Washington 17

Carroll, Mont. 27, Azusa Pacific 7

Colorado 39, New Mexico St. 0

Colorado Mines 45, Western St.,Colo. 13

Fort Lewis 31, Mesa, Colo. 12

Fresno St. 55, Weber St. 17

LSU 35, Arizona St. 31

Montana St. 42, Stephen F.Austin 6

Montana Tech 17, Rocky Mountain 14, OT

Montana-Western 34, Montana St.-Northern 33

Oregon 47, Montana 14

Oregon St. 30, Boise St. 27

Portland St. 14, UC Davis 12

San Diego 51, S. Oregon 0

UCLA 63, Rice 21

UNLV 34, Idaho 31

Utah 31, Utah St. 7

Wyoming 38, Louisiana-Monroe 0

Non-conference Whitworth 35, Redlands 21

Redlands00138– 21
Whitworth14777– 35

WC-Kuntz 3 pass from Clark (Collings kick)

WC-Clark 9 run (Collings kick)

WC-Allan 11 pass from Clark (Collings kick)

UR-Selway 24 pass from Brown (Conway kick)

UR-Selway 26 pass from Brown (kick failed)

WC-Havercroft 3 run (Collings kick)

WC-Clark 5 run (Collings kick)

UR-Ballard 4 pass from Brown (Ballard pass from Brown)

URWC
First downs1923
Rushes-yards29-9852-223
Passing yards239210
Passes23-32-016-26-1
Punts-Avg.4-35.24-39.2
Fumbles-lost3-20-0
Penalties-yards7-413-40

Individual Statistics

Rushing–Redlands, Brown 14-54, McCullough 7-24, Mikolon 5-14, Saras 2-4, Coleman 1-2. Whitworth, Clark 15-103, Ahsing 13-68, Havercroft 16-39, Koller 5-7, Morrison 3-6.

Passing–Redlands, Brown 22-29-0-226, Saras 1-3-0-13. Whitworth, Clark 16-26-1-210.

Receiving–Redlands, Ballard 12-103, Selway 5-78, McGuire 2-25, Coleman 2-18, Adkins 1-9, Mikolon 1-6. Whitworth, Snell 10-133, Knutz 3-36, Allan 2-32, Johnson 1-9.

High school

WASHINGTON

Bellarmine Prep 20, Seattle Prep 14

Capital (Olympia) 30, Iolani (Hawaii) 27

Cedar Park Christian 22, Quilcene 13

Clover Park 44, Tyee 0

Colton-Pullman Christian 46, Curlew 0

Columbia (Hunters) 40, Prescott 0

Curtis 35, Decatur 7

Enumclaw 21, Kentlake 13

Kettle Falls 27, Brewster 7

Liberty Bell 14, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 12

Lincoln 21, Chugiak (Alaska) 14

Lummi 36, Lake Quinault 24

Orcas Island 70, Christian Faith 26

R.A. Long 28, Auburn Mountainview 7

Rogers 29, Jefferson 0

Tacoma Baptist 56, Life Christian 35

Wenatchee 33, Moses Lake 0

West Seattle 14, Sammamish 0

White River 63, Renton 27

Wishkah Valley 50, Crescent 0

Non-league

Colton-Pullman Chr. 46, Curlew 0

Curlew0000- 0
Colton-Pullman Christian122068- 46

CPC-Williamson 1 run (Run failed)

CPC-Horstman 21 pass from Kelly (pass failed)

CPC-Horstman 6 run (pass failed)

CPC-Smetana 12 pass from Kelly (Kelly run)

CPC-Horstman 30 pass from Kelly (run failed)

CPC-Williams 23 run (run failed)

CPC-Sparkman 37 run (Jacobs run)

Kettle Falls 27, Brewster 7

Kettle Falls01476- 27
Brewster0070- 7

KF_Bircher 26 run (Azzarito kick)

KF_Bircher 9 pass from Azzarito (Azzarito kick)

Bre_Gebbers 85 pass from LaMoreaux (Mariscal kick)

KF_McKern 1 run (Azzarito kick)

KF_Azzarito 35 pass from Daniels (kick failed)

Liberty Bell 14, Tek.-Oakes./Ros. 12

Liberty Bell6008- 14
Tekoa-Oakes./Rosalia0660- 12

LB- unknown fumble recovery (pass failed)

TO- Hovde 24 pass from Bailey (kick failed)

TO- Hovde 17 pass from Hartung (pass failed)

LB- Stevie 12 run (Palm run)

Columbia 40, Prescott 0

Columbia614146- 40
Prescott0000- 0

Scoring summary not available.

Auto racing

Chevy Rock & Roll 400

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At Richmond (Va.) International Raceway

Lap length: 0.75 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kurt Busch, Ford, 400, $242,900. 2. (13) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $191,561. 3. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, $135,700. 4. (7) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 400, $127,800. 5. (15) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 400, $131,833. 6. (10) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 400, $117,520. 7. (25) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, $126,711. 8. (14) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 400, $112,025. 9. (39) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 400, $82,125. 10. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, $146,661.

11. (3) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 400, $82,325. 12. (8) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $113,441. 13. (4) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $86,525. 14. (26) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 400, $71,575. 15. (31) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 400, $70,750. 16. (20) Jeff Green, Dodge, 400, $97,686. 17. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 400, $104,741. 18. (12) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, $94,645. 19. (42) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 400, $68,075. 20. (29) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, $112,808.

21. (18) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, $83,225. 22. (23) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 399, $102,175. 23. (17) Casey Mears, Dodge, 399, $94,433. 24. (30) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 399, $91,233. 25. (24) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 399, $112,466. 26. (11) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 399, $88,833. 27. (40) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 399, $78,108. 28. (36) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 399, $63,225. 29. (37) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 398, $83,647. 30. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 398, $112,211.

31. (28) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 396, $93,064. 32. (43) Mike Garvey, Ford, 395, $65,225. 33. (27) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 395, $71,550. 34. (21) Tony Raines, Dodge, 394, $62,475. 35. (38) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 394, $62,350. 36. (35) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 393, $62,200. 37. (22) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 374, $70,075. 38. (16) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 366, accident, $89,164. 39. (9) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 364, accident, $95,983. 40. (32) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 362, accident, $69,700.

41. (41) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 358, $89,468. 42. (34) David Stremme, Dodge, 321, accident, $61,435. 43. (33) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 193, accident, $61,631.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 2 minutes, 37 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.899 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 98.567 mph. Caution Flags: 12 for 60 laps. Lead Changes: 23 among 10 drivers. Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 1; T.Kvapil 2; G.Biffle 3-4; K.Harvick 5-33; J.Mayfield 34-50; K.Harvick 51-90; R.Gordon 91; K.Harvick 92-93; G. Biffle 94; K.Harvick 95-143; T.Labonte 144-150; K.Harvick 151-154; Kurt Busch 155; K.Harvick 156-193; Kurt Busch 194-195; K.Harvick 196-199; Kyle Busch 200-207; Kurt Busch 208-277; Kyle Busch 278; Kurt Busch 279-312; Kyle Busch 313; K.Kahne 314-319; M.Kenseth 320-322; Kurt Busch 323-400. Point Standings: 1. T.Stewart, 3,716. 2. G.Biffle, 3,531. 3. R.Wallace, 3,412. 4. J.Johnson, 3,400. 5. Kurt Busch, 3,304. 6. M.Martin, 3,273. 7. J.Mayfield, 3,228. 8. C.Edwards, 3,114. 9. M.Kenseth, 3,114. 10. R.Newman, 3,055.

Peak Antifreeze Indy 300 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Chicagoland Speedway

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 215.970 mph. 2. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 215.799 3. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 215.731. 4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 215.717. 5. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 215.484. 6. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 215.464. 7. (95) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 215.424. 8. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 215.113. 9. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 215.101. 10. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 215.067.

11. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 214.982. 12. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 214.481. 13. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 214.402. 14. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Chevrolet, 213.898. 15. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 212.720. 16. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 212.401. 17. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 212.031. 18. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 211.190. 19. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 210.818. 20. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, no speed.

21. (10) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, no speed. 22. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, no speed. 23. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, no speed.

Belgian Grand Prix lineup

FORMULA ONE

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Circuit of Spa-Francorchamps road course, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Lap length: 4.334-mile

1. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:46.391. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:46.440. 3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 8, 1:46.497. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:46.596. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:46.760. 6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:47.401. 7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:47.476. 8. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:47.867. 9. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:47.978. 10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:48.071.

11. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:48.353. 12. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:48.508. 13. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:48.550. 14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:48.889. 15. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams, 1:48.898. 16. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:48.994. 17. Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, Jordan-Toyota, 1:49.779. 18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:49.842. 19. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:51.498. 20. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:51.675.

Cross countryHigh school

Kalispell Invitational

At Kalispell, Mont., 3.0 miles

Boys

TEAM SCORING––Flathead 34, North Central 83, Mt. Spokane 91, Big Sky 134, Browning 149, Ronan 224, Hellgate 239, Great Falls 260, Thompson Falls 268, Loyola 271, Olson 283, Whitefish 290, Sentinel 306, Cutbank 353, CMR 436, Libby 438, Plains 479, Shelby 483, Great Falls Central 493.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Elliott Welder (Fla) 15:50. 2, Andrew Scott (NC) 16:00. 3, Michael Fisher (Ron) 16:08. 4, Seth Grossman (Fla) 16:10. 5, Mike Hartanov (MtS) 16:12. 6, Justin Farris (MtS) 16:14. 10, Jake Sanders (NC) 16:22. 13, James Clark (NC) 16:36. 19, Trevin Goodrick (MtS) 16:51.

Cheney Invitational

At Cheney, 2.5 miles

Boys

TEAM SCORING––Lewis and Clark 36, Shadle Park 44, Cheney, 103, Clarkston 105, Grangville 151.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Ryan Zentz (LC) 13:30. 2, Seth Clark (Gra) 13:35. 3, Dan Renz (SP) 13:39. 4, Thomas Gall (SP) 13:52. 5, Steven McConnell (Rog) 14:09. 6, Bobby Batch (LC) 14:16. 7, C.J. Knutson (Cla) 14:34. 8, Riley Myklebust (LC) 14:37. 9, Sam Somi (SP) 14:43. 10, Mark Wall (LC) 14:51.

Girls

TEAM SCORING––Mead 29, North Central 46, Cheney 68, Deer Park 119, Grangville 123.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Ryan Torpie (Mea) 16:09. 2, Mary Graesser (NC) 16:45. 3, Cailyn Torpie (Mea) 16:51. 4, Anna Kimball (Che) 16:57. 5, Alli Price (Mea) 17:01. 6, Rachel Ballard (NC) 17:02. 7, Kayla Pattison (NC) 17:03. 8, Carolyn Gray (DP) 17:04. 9, Lexi Price (Mea) 17:17. 10, Kyle Miller (Che) 17:21.

Colfax Invitational

At Colfax

Boys

TEAM SCORING––Freeman 30, Reardan 47, Troy 81, Valley Christian 85, Colfax 166, Pomeroy 166.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Brett Fowler (Asotin) 16:14. 2, Brad Serdar (Rea) 16:45. 3, Patrick Lewis (Fre) 16:52. 4, Jacob Redford (Tro) 16:58. 5, Chad Monson (Fre) 17:27. 6, Ryan Adkins (Rea) 17:43. 7, Paul Seegmiller (Tro) 17:46. 8, Luke Mathews (Fre) 17:57. 9, Danny Mathews (Fre) 18:02. 10, Greg Emtman (Fre) 18:02.

Girls

TEAM SCORING––Freeman 26, Asotin 30.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Jenny Knezovich (Reardan) 20:11. 2, Rachel Gundy (Aso) 20:33. 3, Kaitlin Tanner (Fre) 20:39. 4, Andrea Collins (Liberty) 20:45. 5, Jodi Moss (Aso) 21:26. 6, Ladell Malm (Fre) 21:30. 7, Erica Hattamer (Valley Christian) 22:07. 8, Maeve Sayres (Fre) 22:09. 9, Erika Helgeson (Northwest Christian) 22:28. 10, Alyssa Robinson (Fre) 22:50.

Silverwood Coaster Invitational

At Lakeland High School

Boys

TEAM SCORING––Borah 36, Lake City 55, Lakeside 90, Timberlake 129, Frenchtown 162, Pullman 203, Caldwell 210, Medical Lake 254, Chewelah 258, Bonners Ferry 273, Sandpoint 302, Lakeland 331, Coeur d’Alene Charter 345, Kootenai 356.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Sean Huey (Bor) 16:08. 2, Sawyer Bosch (Bor) 16:08.1. 3, David Jacob (ML) 16:34. 4, Chris Bick (Fre) 16:35. 5, Brandon Frisbee (Bor) 16:47. 6, Marc Reeder (Lak) 16:59. 7, John Coyle (LC) 17:09. 8, Lucas Bryan (LC) 17:10. 9, John Flight (Bor) 17:12. 10, Frank Larginanta (Tim) 17:16.

Girls

TEAM SCORING––Borah 54, Sandpoint 73, Lake City 83, LAkeside 167, Frenchtown 181, Bonners Ferry 200, Timberlake 232, Caldwell 241, Medical Lake 289, Priest River 294, Kellogg 295, Lakeland 314, Chewelah 328.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Karleigh Gempler (Bor) 18:51. 2, Auna Charlton (Bor) 19:37. 3, Yara Nomisser (Pul) 20:06. 4, Whitney Paymey (PR) 20:18. 5, Kayoni Jones (PR) 20:38. 6, Chelsea Cazier (Tim) 20:43. 7, Meagan Bartlett (San) 21:03. 8, Vicki Verdell (San) 21:05. 9, Melissa Mitchell (LC) 21:12. 10, Hailey Meyer (LC) 21:13.

Golf

Bell Canadian Open

PGA TOUR

Shaughnessy Golf Club and Shaughness G&CC, Vancouver, British Columbia

Yardage: 7,010; Par: 70

Purse: $4.5 million

Third Round

Mark Calcavecchia65-67-72—204
Craig Barlow70-70-65—205
Jesper Parnevik66-72-67—205
Ryan Moore69-70-67—206
Brian Davis70-71-66—207
Stephen Ames73-70-64—207
Vijay Singh73-66-68—207
Jerry Kelly72-66-69—207
Bob Heintz68-70-70—208
Carlos Franco68-70-70—208
Kevin Na70-72-67—209
Michael Harris72-70-67—209
Trevor Immelman71-68-70—209
Rory Sabbatini73-68-69—210
Joey Sindelar70-71-69—210
Briny Baird70-72-68—210
Ben Crane74-66-70—210
Franklin Langham72-70-69—211
John Huston69-72-70—211
Billy Andrade70-73-68—211
Chris DiMarco70-73-68—211
Tommy Armour III70-71-70—211
Joey Snyder III71-69-71—211
Scott McCarron68-72-71—211
Tom Pernice, Jr.68-72-71—211
Ted Purdy67-72-72—211
Matt Kuchar72-67-72—211
Lucas Glover65-72-74—211
Steve Collins73-69-70—212
Mario Tiziani73-69-70—212
Jeff Hart69-72-71—212
James H. McLean71-72-69—212
Arjun Atwal72-67-73—212
Mathias Gronberg68-70-74—212
Craig Stadler70-72-71—213
Darron Stiles71-71-71—213
Hunter Mahan71-70-72—213
Aaron Baddeley69-71-73—213
Peter Tomasulo73-70-70—213
Rod Pampling71-73-69—213

Solheim Cup

LPGA TOUR

At Crooked Stick Golf Club, Carmel, Ind.

Yardage: 6,515; Par: 72

UNITED STATES 8, EUROPE 8

Foursomes

United States 3, Europe 1

Christina Kim and Natalie Gulbis, United States, def. Gwladys Nocera and Ludivine Kreutz, Europe, 4 and 2.

Paula Creamer and Juli Inkster, United States, def. Laura Davies and Maria Hjorth, Europe, 3 and 2.

Sophie Gustafson and Carin Koch, Europe, def. Laura Diaz and Wendy Ward, United States, 5 and 3.

Michele Redman and Pat Hurst, United States, def. Annika Sorenstam and Catriona Matthew, Europe, 2 up.

Four Ball

United States 2, Europe 2

Juli Inkster and Beth Daniel, United States, halved with Iben Tinning and Trish Johnson, Europe.

Rosie Jones and Meg Mallon, United States, halved with Sophie Gustafson and Suzann Pettersen, Europe.

Paula Creamer and Cristie Kerr, United States, def. Catriona Matthew and Carin Koch, Europe, 1 up.

Annika Sorenstam and Laura Davies, Europe, def. Christina Kim and Pat Hurst, United States, 4 and 2.

Soccer

MLS

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England1556514627
D.C. United1395444631
Chicago13103424342
Kansas City1179424535
MetroStars9710374137
Columbus9133302535

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
x-San Jose1448504126
Los Angeles11115383634
FC Dallas1096364036
Colorado914313132
Real Salt Lake5164192451
CD Chivas USA3195142759

x-clinched playoff sport

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

New England 3, Columbus 1

MetroStars 1, Kansas City 0

D.C. United 2, FC Dallas 1

Los Angeles 4, Colorado 1

San Jose 3, CD Chivas USA 0

Saturday, Sept. 17

Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

New England at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 18

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 11 a.m.

College men

NWAACC

CC Spokane 5, South Puget Sound 0

First half–1, CCS, Landry 12:00. 2, CCS, Bourland (Rotert) 12:00. Second half–3, CCS, Kirsch 47:00. 4, CCS, Kirsch 64:00. 5, CCS, Bourland (Shen) 88:00.

Shots on goal–South Puget Sound 4, CC Spokane 27. Saves–South Puget Sound, Salveson 7. CC Spokane, Mummey 3.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 4, Dixie State 0

First half–1, NIC, Taylor (Caserta) 11:00. 2, NIC, Hiel (Kumangai-McGee) 24:00. 3, NIC, Vredenberg (Caserta) 26:00. Second half–4, NIC, Caserta 77:00.

Shots on goal–Dixie State 2, North Idaho 10. Saves–Dixie State, Arvendiriz 4. North Idaho, Allen 0, Harding 0, Hildebrandt 3, Cooper 2.

Non-conference

Whitworth Invitational

Whitworth 3, St. Thomas 2

First half–1, WC, Sabrowski, 20:36. 2, WC, Varlamos (Hendrickson), 21:31. 3, UST, Adam Michalik, 37:05. Second half– 4, WC, Own Goal, 58:53. 5, UST, Ngwa, 60:34.

Shots on goal–St. Thomas 7, Whitworth 17. Saves–St. Thomas, Carlson 8. Whitworth, Barnum 1.

Pacific Luth. 2, Simon Fraser 1 (OT)

First half–1, PLU, Murray (Ferguson) (Karamatic), 22:36. Second half– 2, SFU, Corazza (Stewart) 21:31. Overtime- 3, PLU, Brown, 100:11.

Shots on goal–Simon Fraser 21, Pacific Lutheran 8. Saves–Simon Fraser, Lindley 1. Pacific Lutheran, Harmon 7.

Stephen Hensor/Joe Zaher Classic

Iona 3, Gonzaga 0

First half– none. Second half– 1,IC, Racines, 48:54. 2, IC, Brown (Mero), (Montes), 55:10. 3, IC, Butler (Abiuso), 63:40.

Shots on goal–Iona 7, Gonzaga 13. Saves–Iona, Orbacz 9. Gonzaga, Higgins 2.

College women

NWAACC

CC Spokane 2, Lane 0

First half–1, CCS, Johnson (Laughlin) 35:00. Second half–2, CCS, Laughlin (DeLeo) 48:00.

Shots on goal–Lane 9, CC Spokane 23. Saves–Lane, Shoop 10. CC Spokane, Danielson 4.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

Dixie State 1, North Idaho 0 (OT)

First half–None. Second half–None. First overtime–None. Second overtime–1, DSC, Bunnell, 104:00.

Shots on goal–Dixie State 12, North Idaho 5. Saves–Dixie State, Tanner 2. North Idaho, Desjarlais 8.

Non-conference

Whitworth 2, Northwest Nazarene 0

First half–1, WC, Fisk (Williams) 24:00. Second half–2, WC, Fisk 56:00.

Shots on goal–Northwest Nazarene 4, Whitworth 15. Saves–Northwest Nazarene, Merrell 4. Whitworth, Miller 1.

High school girls

Non-league

Post Falls 7, Chewelah 0

First half —1, PF, Evans, 2:50. 2, PF, Willy, 8:48. 3, PF, Willy, 14:15. 4, PF, Cansino, 25:00. 5, PF, Love, 37:00 Second half —6, PF, Engel, 67:00. 7, PF, Mathewson, 75:00.

Shots on goal —Chewelah 6, Post Falls 14. Saves — Post Falls, Houseman 4. Chewelah, King 11.

Cheney 2, Pullman 0

First half — 1, Che, Madison 33:00. Second half — 2, Che, Strampe (Madison) 47:00.

Shots on goal — Cheney 16, Pullman 6.Saves — Cheney, Knox 4. Pullman, Thorton 7, Marcelo 5.

Moses Lake 3, Medical Lake 1

First half — 1, MoL, Bergeson (Madson) 15:00. 2, MeL, Repp 21:00. Second half — 3, MoL, Frederick 60:00. 4, MoL, King 66:00.

Shots on goal — Moses Lake 18, Medical Lake 7.Saves — Moses Lake, Ballinger 3. Medical Lake, Maddox 13, Walle 1.

Southridge 2, Central Valley 1

First half —1, CV, Mckinsey (Roberts), 10:00. 2, Sou, C McNeill, 25:30. 3, Sou, C McNeill (Bakker), 35:00. Second half —None.

Shots on goal — Southridge 7, Central Valley 5. Saves —Southridge, Leanard 3. Central Valley, Flesher, 5.

University 2, Pasco 1

First half —1, U-Hi, Lopez (Schnibbe), 12:00. 2, Pas, Tamez, 25:00. Second half —3, U-Hi, Lopez (Goss) 46:00.

Shots on goal —Pasco, 1. University, 18. Saves —Pasco, Fitzgerald 13. University, Seymour 1.

Tennis

U.S. Open

At The USTA National Tennis Center, New York

Purse: $18.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men, Semifinals

Andre Agassi (7), United States, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (0), 4-6, 6-3.

Women, Championship

Kim Clijsters (4), Belgium, def. Mary Pierce (12), France, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Boys, Championship

Alex Clayton and Donald Young (8), United States, def. Carsten Ball, Australia, and Thiemo de Bakker (2), Netherlands, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 7-5.

Girls, Championship

Nikola Frankova, Czech Republic, and Alisa Kleybanova (7), Russia, def. Alexa Glatch and Vania King (2), United States, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Wheelchair Men, Championship

Robin Ammerlaan, Netherlands, and Michael Jeremiasz, France, def. David Hall, Australia, and Jayant Mistry, Britain, 6-1, 6-2.

Wheelchair Women, Championship

Korie Homan and Esther Vergeer, Netherlands, def. Beth Arnoult-Rithaler and Jan Proctor, United States , 6-3, 6-1.

Track and field

World Athletics Final

Monte Carlo, Monaco

(All race distances in meters)

Men

100 — 1, Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.00 seconds. 2, Aziz Zakari, Ghana, 10.01. 3, Dwight Thomas, Jamaica, 10.01. 4, Darrel Brown, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.05. 5, Ronald Pognon, France, 10.07. 6, Francis Obikwelu, Portugal, 10.09. 7, Leonard Scott, United States, 10.18. 8, Michael Frater, Jamaica, DNS.

800 — 1, Wilfred Bungei, Kenya, 1 minute, 47.05 seconds. 2, Saad Youssef Kamel, Bharain, 1:47.13. 3, Yuriy Borzakowsky, Russia, 1:47.20. 4, William Yiampoy, Kenya, 1:47.20. 5, Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1:47.22. 6, Kirwa Alfred Yego, Kenya, 1:47.39. 7, Manuel Antonio Reina, Spain, 1:48.18. 8, Gary Reed, Canada, 1:49.60.

1,500 — 1, Ivan Heshko, Ukraine, 3 minutes, 33.50 seconds. 2, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:33.55. 3, Alex Kipchirchir, Kenya, 3:33.71. 4, Kipses Suleiman Simotwo, Kenya, 3:33.72. 5, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3:33.72. 6, Najim Daham Bashir, Qatar, 3:34.56. 7, Antar Zerguelaine, Algeria, 3:36.34. 8, Rashid Ramzi, Bahrain, 3:36.34.

5,000 — 1, Sileshi Sihine, Ethiopia, 13 minutes, 39.40 seconds. 2, Boniface Kiprop, Uganda, 13:40.03. 3, Kiprono Issac Songok, Kenya, 13:40.24. 4, Gebre-egziabher Gabremariam, Ethiopia, 13:40.59. 5, Sammy Kipketer, Kenya, 13:41.06. 6, Kwalia C’Kurui James, Qatar, 13:41.10. 7, Kiprotich Boniface Songok, Kenya, 13:42.25. 8, John Kibowen, Ethiopia, 13:44.51.

110 hurdles — 1, Allen Johnson, United States, 13.09 seconds. 2, Dominique Arnold, United States, 13.10. 3, Terrence Trammell, United States, 13.17. 4, Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia, 13.17. 5, Maurice Wignall, Jamaica, 13.20. 6, Ladji Doucoure, France, 13.27. 7, Joel Brown, United States, 13.28. 8, Ron Bramlett, United States, 13.32.

400 hurdles — 1, Bershawn Jackson, United States, 48.05. 2, Kemel Thompson, Jamaica, 48.09. 3, L.J. van Zyl, South Africa, 48.11. 4, Naman Keita, France, 48.36. 5, James Carter, United States, 48.62. 6, Bayano Kamani, Panama, 49.30. 7, Gianni Carabelli, Italy, 49.84. 8, Ian Weakley, Jamaica, 50.72.

High jump — 1, Victor Moya, Cuba, 7 feet, 8 1/2 inches. 2, Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia, 7-7 1/4 . 3, Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia, 7-7 1/4 . 4, Stefan Holm, Sweden, 7-7 1/4 . 5, Andriy Sokolovskyy, Ukraine, 7-6. 6, Jaques Freitag, South Africa, 7-6. 7, Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic, 7-2 1/2 . 8, Yuriy Krymarenko, Ukraine, 7-2 1/2 .

Long jump — 1, Dwight Phillips, United States, 27 feet, 9 1/4 inches. 2, Miguel Pate, United States, 27-2 3/4 . 3, James Beckford, Jamaica, 27-2. 4, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 27-0. 5, Salim Sdiri, France, 26-5. 6, Tommi Evila, Finland, 26-3. 7, Volodymyr Zyuskov, Ukraine, 25-3 1/4 . 8, Nils Winter, Germany, 24-2 1/4 .

Shot put — 1, Adam Nelson, United States, 71 feet, 11 inches. 2, Joachim Olsen, Denmark, 69-0. 3, Reese Hoffa, United States, 68-5 3/4 . 4, Raif Bartels, Germany, 67-4 1/4 . 5, Christian Cantwell, United States, 65-11. 6, Yuriy Bilonoh, Ukraine, 65-9. 7, Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus, 64-4. 8, Mikulas Konopka, Slovakia, 63-3 1/2 .

Hammer throw — 1, Ivan Tikhon, Belarus, 268 feet. 2, Pekka-Olli Karjalainen, Finland , 261-10. 3, Vadim Devyatovskly, Bulgaria, 259-1. 4, Krisztian Pars, Hungary, 256-11. 5, Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland, 254-2. 6, Libor Charfreitag, Slovalia, 251-3. 7, Markus Esser, Germany, 248-11. 8, Ilya Konovalov, Russia, 238-5.

Javelin — 1, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 299 feet, 7 inches. 2, Andreas Thorkilden, Norway, 293-11. 3, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 284-5. 4, Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic, 275-6. 5, Mark Frank, Germany, 268-5. 6, Eriks Rags, Latvia, 262-0. 7, Alexandr Ivanov, Russia, 256-11. 8, Andrus Varnik, Estonia, 249-8.

Women

200 — 1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.27 seconds. 2, Veronica Campbell, Jamaica, 22.37. 3, Christine Arron, France, 22.43. 4, Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands, 22.92. 5, Kim Gavaert, Belarus, 22.93. 6, Yulina Gushchina, Russia, 23.18. 7, Fabienne Feraez, Benin, 23.21. 8, Aparecida De Moura Lucimar, Brazil, 23.57.

400 — 1, Sanya Richards, United States, 49.52. 2, Tonique Williams-Darling, Bahamas, 49.54. 3, DeeDee Trotter, United States, 50.64. 4, Mbacke Thiam Amy, Senegal, 50.69. 5, Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 51.23. 6, Monique Hennagan, United States, 51.31. 7, Svetlana Pospelova, Russia, 51.50. 8, Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 51.90.

800 — 1, Zulia Calatayud, Cuba, 1 minute, 59.07 seconds. 2, Hasna Benhassi, Morocco, 1:59.86. 3, Myte Martinez, Spain, 2:00.36. 4, Olga Kotlyarova, Russia, 2:00.94. 5, Larisa Chzhao, Russia, 2:01.63. 6, Svetlana Cherkasova, Russia, 2:01.93. 7, Hazel Clark, United States, 2:04.04. 8, Tatyana Andrianova, Russia, 2:08.10.

3,000 — 1, Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 8 minute, 47.26 seconds. 2, Burika Gelete Bati, Ethiopia, 8:48.65. 3, Mrisho Mohamed Zakia, Tanzania, 8:49.63. 4, Isabella Ochichi, Kenya, 8:49.79. 5, Meselech Melkamu, Ethiopia, 8:50.42. 6, Edith Masai, Kenya, 8:50.78. 7, Susanne Wigene, Norway, 8:51.41. 8, Jepleting Douma-Hussar, Kenya, 8:53.18.

100 hurdles — 1, Michelle Perry, United States, 12.54 seconds. 2, Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica, 12.55. 3, Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica, 12.57. 4, Susanna Kallur, Sweden, 12.74. 5, Glory Alozie, Spain, 12.76. 6, Joanna Hayes, United States, 12.78. 7, Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.80. 8, Kirsten Bolm, Germany, 12.84.

Pole vault — 1, Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 15 feet, 6 1/2 inches. 2, Monika Pyrek, Poland, 15-1 3/4 . 3, Tatyana Polnova, Russia, 14-9. 4, Vanessa Boslak, France, 14-9. 5, Dana Ellis, Canada, 14-3 1/4 . 6, Pavla Hamackova, Czech Republic, 14-3 1/4 . 7, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 14-3 1/4 . 8, Edda Elisdottir Thorey, Iceland, 13-9 1/4 .

Triple jump — 1, Hrysopiyi Devetzi, Greece, 48 feet, 10 1/4 inches. 2, Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, 48-9. 3, Yargelis Savigne, Cuba, 48-7 1/4 . 4, Trecia Smith, Jamaica, 48-2 1/2 . 5, Anna Pyatykh, Russia, 48- 3/4 . 6, Yamile Aldama, Sudan, 46-9 1/2 . 7, Magdelin Martinez, Italy, 46-8 3/4 . 8, Baya Rahouli, Algeria, 45-5 1/4 .

Discus — 1, Natalya Sadova, Russia, 208 feet. 2, Franka Dietzsch, Germany, 203-1. 3, Aretha Thurmond, United States, 199-1. 4, Vera Pospisilova-Cechlova, Czech Republic, 191-1. 5, Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, 191-1. 6, Wioletta Potepa, Poland, 190-0. 7, Olena Antonova, Ukraine, 185-7. 8, Marzena Wysocka, Poland, 180-8.

Hammer throw — 1, Yipsi Moreno, Cuba, 245 feet, 3 inches. 2, Kamila Skolimowska, Poland, 238-7. 3, Olga Kuzenkova, Russia, 237-9. 4, Tatyana Lysenko, Russia, 237-4. 5, Ester Balassini, Italy, 231-8. 6, Betty Heider, Germany, 229-6. 7, Manuela Monteburn, France, 228-8. 8, Volha Tsander, Belarus, 224-3.

Friday’s results

(All race distances in meters)

Men

200 — 1, Tyson Gay, United States, 19.96 seconds. 2, Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 20.19. 3, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.21. 4, Justin Gatlin, United States, 20.25. 5, Stephane Buckland, Mauritius, 20.64. 6, Aaron Armstrong, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.75. 7, Andre Domingos, Brazil, 20.81. 8, John Capel, United States, 21.04.

400 — 1, Tyree Washington, United States, 44.51. 2, Timothy Benjamin, Britain, 44.56. 3, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 44.68. 4, Brandon Simpson, Jamaica, 44.86. 5, Michael Blackwood, Jamaica, 44.88. 6, Carlos Santa, Dominica, 45.06. 7, Alleyne Francique, Granada, 45.78. 8, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 46.37.

3,000 — 1, Bernard Lagat, United States, 7:38.00. 2, Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 7:38.95. 3, Kiprono Augustine Choge, Kenya, 7:39.99. 4, Benjamin Limo, Kenya, 7:40.22. 5, Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia, 7:40.30. 6, Shadrack Korir, Kenya, 7:40.97. 7, Kiprotich Boniface Songok, Kenya, 7:40.98. 8, Ali Saidi-Sief, Algeria, 7:41.61.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Kipsiele Paul Koech, Kenya, 8:07.91. 2, Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya, 8:09.04. 3, Brimin Kipruto, Kenya, 8:09.20. 4, Wesley Kiprotich, Kenya, 8:09.43. 5, Boubdallah Tahri, France, 8:10.13. 6, Brahim Boulami, Morocco, 8:14.43. 7, Amer Musa Obaid, Qatar, 8:14.43. 8, Kipkirui Misoi, Kenya, 8:21.01.

Pole vault — 1, Brad Walker, United States, 19 feet 2 3/4 inches. 2, Tim Lobinger, Germany, 18-8 1/2 . 3, Giuseppe Gibilisco, Italy, 18-4 1/2 . 4, Igor Pavlov, Russia, 18-4 1/2 . 5, Derek Miles, United States, 18-4 1/2 . 6, Timothy Mack, United States, 18-4 1/2 . 7, Toby Stevenson, United States, 18-4 1/2 . 8, Rens Blom, Netherlands, 17-10 3/4 .

Triple Jump — 1, Yoandri Betanzos, Cuba, 57-3 1/2 . 2, Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 56-10. 3, Walter Davis, United States, 56-6 1/2 . 4, Danila Burkenya, Russia, 56-1 1/4 . 5, Leevan Sands, Bahamas, 55-6 1/2 . 6, Nathan Douglas, Britain, 55-2. 7, Igor Spasovkhodskiy, United States, 53-9. 8, Kenta Bell, United States, 53-9.

Discus — 1, Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, 221-11. 2, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 216-7. 3, Zoltan Kovago, Hungary, 215-4. 4, Aleksander Tammert, Estonia, 214-0. 5, Frantz Kruger, South Africa, 207-3. 6, Mario Pestano, Spain, 206-7. 7, Jason Tunks, Canada, 200-11. 8, Michael Mollenbeck, Germany, 194-5.

Women

100 — 1, Veronica Campbell, Jamaica, 10.92. 2, Christine Arron, France, 10.93. 3, Lauryn Williams, United States, 11.04. 4, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.07. 5, Me’Lisa Barber, United States, 11.09. 6, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 11.21. 7, Yulia Nesterenko, Belarus, 11.23. 8, Kim Gevaert, Belgium, 11.42.

400 Hurdles — 1, Lashinda Demus, United States, 53.37. 2, Yulia Pechonkina, Russia, 53.80. 3, Sandra Glover, United States, 54.09. 4, Anna Jesien, Poland, 55.22. 5, Andrea Blackett, Barbados. 6, Malgorzata Pskit, Poland, 55.72. 7, Tatiana Tereschuk-Antipova, Ukraine, 56.28. 8, Surita Febbraio, South Africa, 56.83.

1,500 — 1, Yusuf Maryam Jamal, Bahrain, 3:59.35. 2, Tatyana Tomashova, Russia, 4:00.28. 3, Natalya Yevdokimova, Russia, 4:00.60. 4, Bouchra Ghezielle, France, 4:01.28. 5, Hind Dehiba, France, 4:02.08. 6, Yulia Chizhenko, Russia, 4:02.83. 7, Carmen Douma-Nasser, Canada, 4:03.10. 8, Natalia Rodriguez, Spain, 4:03.72.

5,000 — 1, Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 14:45.87. 2, Tirunesh Diababa, Ethiopia, 14:46.84. 3, Berhane Adere, Ethiopia, 14:46.91. 4, Ines Chenonge, Kenya, 14:54.43. 5, Lucy Wangui, Kenya, 15:00.20. 6, Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germany, 15:12.43. 7, Kimberly Smith, New Zealand, 15:14.91. 8, Derbe Alemu, Ethiopia, 15:17.13.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Dorcus Inzikuru, Uganda, 9:21.80. 2, Wioletta Janowska, Poland, 9:25.47. 3, Madrea Hyman, Jamaica, 9:27.21. 4, Livia Toth, Hungary, 9:30.20. 5, Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Russia, 9:30.41. 6, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:33.46. 7, Cristina Casandra, Romania, 9:46.06. 8, Elizabeth Jackson, United States, 9:46.10.

Long Jump — 1, Tatiana Kotova, Russia, 22-5. 2, Anju Bobby George, India, 22-1 3/4 . 3, Grace Upshaw, United States, 21-10 3/4 . 4, Eunice Barber, France, 21-4 1/4 . 5, Tatyana Labedeva, Russia, 21-3 1/2 . 6, Oksana Udmurtova, Russia, 21-3 1/4 . 7, Irina Simagina, Russia, 21-2 3/4 . 8, Tianna Madison, United States, DNF.

High Jump — 1, Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden, 6-6 3/4 . 2, Iryna Mykhalchenko, Ukraine, 6-4. 3, Viktoriya Palamar, Ukraine, 6-4. 4, Chaunte Howard, United States, 6-4. 5, Viktoriya Styopina, Ukraine, 6-4. 6, Tatyana Kivimyagi, Russia, 6-4. 7, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 6-2 1/4 . 8, AnnaChicherova, Russia, 6-2 1/4 .

Javelin — 1, Osleidys Menendez, Cuba, 220-7. 2, Steffi Nerius, Germany, 217-8. 3, Sonia Bisset, Cuba, 208-6. 4, Laverne Eve, Bahamas, 203-3. 5, Barbora Spatakova, Chech Republic, 202-1. 6, Cristina Scherwin, Denmark, 200-9. 7, Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi, Greece, 191-8. 8, Zahra Bani, Italy, 180-6.

Shot Put — 1, Nadezhda Ostapchuk, Belarus, 67- 3/4 . 2, Valerie Vili, New Zealand, 64-1 3/4 . 3, Natalia Khoroneko, Belarus, 61-8 1/4 . 4, Olga Ryabinkina, Russia, 61-2. 5, Petra Lammert, Germany, 60-8. 6, Nadine Kleinert, Germany, 60-6 3/4 . 7, Yumileidi, Cuba, 60-6. 8, Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia, 56-10 1/4 .

Volleyball

College

Non-conference

Puget Sound def. Whitworth 30-21, 31-29, 30-25. Kills–Danielson (WC) 16, Eggers (UPS) 11, Groves (UPS) 11. Assists–Hornor (WC) 29, McPhee (UPS) 37. Aces–Marsh (WC) 3, Esposito (UPS) 3, Kerns (UPS) 3. Digs–Hornor (WC) 20, McPhee (UPS) 13. Blocks–Danielson (WC) 1, Hornor (UPS) 1, Bennett (UPS) 5.

Baden Cougar Challenge

Washington State def. Buffalo 30-23, 24-30, 30-24, 30-25. Kills–Weekley (BU) 15, Owens (WSU) 19. Assists–Brown (BU) 48, Davis (WSU) 45. Aces–Garcia (BU) 2, Davis (WSU) 4. Digs–Morzenti (BU) 15, Davis (WSU) 16. Blocks–Burd (BU) 4, Weekley (BU) 4, Owens (WSU) 8.

Idaho def. Oral Roberts 28-30, 30-21, 30-21, 31-29. Kills–Ori (ORU) 22, M.Brown (UI) 20. Assists–Arnold (ORU) 32, S.Brown (UI) 54. Aces–Ori (ORU) 4, S.Brown (UI) 3. Digs–Alves (ORU) 18, Sode (UI) 14. Blocks–Snow (ORU) 8, Loney (UI) 6.

Idaho def. Washington State 30-27 30-22 30-21. Kills– Tikker (UI), Bowman (UI) 14, Owens (WSU) 8. Assists– Brown (UI) 46, Davis (WSU) 24. Aces– Brown (UI) 5, Rosin (WSU) 2. Digs– Sode (UI) 18, Pendon (WSU) 10. Blocks– Loney (UI) 3, Barcus (WSU), Johnson (WSU) 6.

Best Western Invitational

Eastern Washington def. Appalachian State 32-30 30-18 34-32. Kills– Jensen (EWU) 15, Thomas (ASU) 11. Assists– Albers (EWU) 44, Rau (ASU) 36. Aces– Mellor (EWU), Verdoljak (EWU) 2, Sorensen (ASU) 2. Digs– Verdoljak (EWU) 16, Rumberger (ASU) 20. Blocks– Beck (EWU) 7, Lewis (ASU), Rau (ASU), Panzer (ASU), Thomas (ASU) 2.

Eastern Washington def. South Florida 30-27 30-19 30-19. Kills– Mellor (EWU) 18, Fabris (USF) 18. Assists– Gandauli (EWU) 28, Verhoff (USF) 36. Aces– Beck (EWU) 3, Williams (USF), Stalbaum (USF) 1. Digs– Webster (EWU) 13, Reavis (USF), Williams (USF) 9. Blocks– Beck (EWU) 6, Fabris (USF) 3.

Doublewood Inn Classic

Washington def. Wisconsin-Green Bay 30-18 30-19 30-14. Kills– Morrison (UW), Hagerty (UW) 14, Rosen (WGB) 10. Assists– Thompson (UW) 44, Slinger (WGB) 32. Aces– Thompson (UW), Collymore (UW) 1, Slinger (WGB) 1. Digs– Lee (UW) 15, Rauen (WGB) 9. Blocks– Thompson (UW), Myhre (UW), Tomasevic (UW) 3, Slinger (WGB), Bergsma (WGB), Rosen (WGB), Smits (WGB) 2.

Washington def. Sam Houston State 30-11, 30-17, 30-18. Kills–Fowler (SHS) 10, Deesing (UW) 8. Assists–McNamara (SHS) 21, Thompson (UW) 47. Aces–Ferguson (SHS) 1, Henrichsen (SHS) 1, Morrison (UW) 3. Digs–Walderman (SHS) 4, Henrichsen (SHS) 4, Danicic (UW) 9, Lee (UW) 9. Blocks–Deesing (UW) 3, Tomasevic (UW) 3.

Montana Invitational

New Mexico def. Gonzaga 27-30, 30-28, 30-24, 22-30, 15-11. Kills–Jones (GU), Ryan (UNM). Assists–Dunn (GU) 56, Kwasigroch (UNM) 56. Aces–Herrera (GU) 3, Cox (NMU) 1, Therkelsen (NMU) 1, Ryan (NMU) 1, Weber (NMU) 1, Tripp (NMU) 1. Digs–Jones (GU) 20, Tripp (NMU) 15. Blocks–Mueller (GU) 8, Therkelsen (NMU) 6, Sondrup (NMU) 6.

Gonzaga def. UC Davis 24-30 30-20 30-23 32-30. Kills– Paschetta (UCD) 17, Jones (GU), Boevers (GU) 25. Assists– Astruc (UCD) 31, Dunn (GU) 59. Aces– Astruc (UCD) 2, Jones (GU), Douglas (GU) 2. Digs– Brown (UCD) 16, Herrera (GU) 18. Blocks– Pierce (UCD) 5, Steinhaus (GU), 4.

Inland NW Communications Tourney

North Idaho def. CC Spokane 30-12, 30-18, 30-18. Kills–Dornan (NIC) 12, Wiffkopf (CCS) 5. Assists–Anderson (NIC) 26, Light (CCS) 23. Aces–Dornan (NIC) 4, Fleetwood (CCS) 1, Wittkopf (CCS) 1, Guild (CCS) 1. Digs–Alessi (NIC) 14, Yohe (CCS) 11. Blocks–Mendenhall (NIC) 4, Guild (CCS) 2, Kinder (CCS) 2.

Clackamas def. CC Spokane 30-27, 30-18, 18-30, 32-31. Kills–Gowen (CC) 17, Wittkopf (CCS) 12. Assists–Trenholm (CC) 47, Light (CCS) 37. Aces–Howard (CC) 3, Fleetwood (CCS) 6, Wittkopf (CCS) 6. Digs–Gerke (CC) 18, Wittwer (CCS) 17. Blocks–Gowen (CC) 3, Light (CCS) 3, Stanley (CCS) 3.

North Idaho def. Clackamas 30-15 30-16 30-15. Kills– Dornan (NIC) 8, unknown (CC) 8. Assists– Dornan (NIC) 17. Aces– Dornan (NIC) 5. Digs- Mainer (NIC), Alessi (NIC) 10, unknown (CC) 1. Blocks– Merchant (NIC) 6.

North Idaho def. Columbia Basin 30-11 30-15 30-26. Kills– Mainer (NIC), Purcell (NIC) 9, unknown (CB) 16. Assists– Dornan (NIC), Anderson (NIC) 18. Aces– Anderson (NIC) 7. Digs- Purcell (NIC) 10. Blocks– Purcell (NIC), Merchant (NIC), Free (NIC) 2.

Also–Big Bend def. Grays Harbor 30-13, 30-17, 30-14. Big Bend def. Centralia 30-8, 30-18, 30-7. Clackamas def. Blue Mountain 30-13, 30-17, 30-22. Whatcom def. Blue Mountain 31-29, 30-27, 30-21. Treasure Valley def. Columbia Basin 31-29, 30-23, 22-30, 30-25. Blue Mountain def. Grays Harbor 30-13, 30-11, 30-20. Whatcom def. Treasure Valley 30-16, 30-25, 30-19. Big Bend def. Treasure Valley 30-24, 30-28, 30-21. Walla Walla def. Centralia 30-14, 30-19, 30-9. Whatcom def. Walla Walla 26-30 30-24, 30-26, 25-30, 15-8. Columbia Basin def. Centralia 30-23, 30-20, 30-19.

High school

Non-league

Timberlake def. Liberty 25-17, 25-11, 25-18. Complete statistics not available.

Priest River def. Kettle Falls 25-10, 23-25, 26-24, 25-13. Complete statistics not available.

Springdale def. Valley Christian 25-14, 25-16, 25-18. Kills-S.Sulgrove (Spr) 4, Miles (VC) 8. Assists-Rainbolt (Spr) 47, Bowen (VC) 6. Aces-Metlow (Spr) 4, Seeman (VC) 2, Bowen (VC) 2. Digs-Miles (VC) 7. Blocks-L.Sulgrove (Spr) 5, Miles (VC) 2.

Wilbur-Creston def. Selkirk 21-25, 25-19, 25-7, 25-18. Kills-Warnecke (WC) 13, Williams (Sel) 4, Larson (Sel) 4, Webb (Sel) 4, Enyeart (Sel) 4. Assists-Clark (WC) 29, Williams (Sel) 12. Aces-Webb (Sel) 2. Digs-Clark (WC) 19, Webb (Sel) 16. Blocks-Webb (Sel) 1, Enyeart (Sel) 1.

Lakeside Tournament

Pool Play–Lakeside tied Coeur d’Alene Charter 25-20 (CdAC), 25-17 (Lak). Lakeside def. Mullan 25-7, 25-17. Charter def. Mullan 25-22, 26-24. Logos def. Post Falls Christian 25-17, 25-21, Colton def. Logos 25-15, 25-16. Colton def. PF Christian 25-19, 25-16. 5/6–Post Falls Christian vs. Mullan. 3/4–CdAC def. Logos 21-25, 25-22, 15-13. 1/2–Colton def. Lakeside 25-19, 15-12

Lind-Ritzville Tournament

Lind Ritzville def. Odessa 25-18, 22-25, 15-7. Lind Ritzville def. Tekoa-Oakesdale 25-14, 25-16. Odessa def. Darrington 26-24, 25-17. Reardan def. Lind-Ritzville 27-25, 25-23. Darrington def. Tekoa-Oakesdale 25-19, 25-20. Reardan def. Odessa 25-19, 25-22. Lind-Ritzville def. Darrington 25-18, 25-23. Reardan def. Tekoa-Oakesdale 25-20, 25-21.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, Sept. 10:

First Race - - Purse $15,900, Maiden optional claiming $30,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

3-Sudden Departure (Mitchell G). $7.60 $4.40 $2.40

4-Daughter of Son (Ortega J). $10.40 $3.40

2-Sandalous (Frazier R). $2.20

Also Ran: Cielo Dulce, Foxwood Belle, Queen Sarabi

Race Time: 1:38.80

Exacta (3-4) $37.60; Superfecta (3-4-2-5) $941.80; Trifecta (3-4-2) $125.80

Second Race - - Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles

1-Market Master (Krigger K). $3.40 $2.80 $2.40

6-Iceskate (Jones C). $5.40 $3.00

5-Weepinbell (Symons C). $3.00

Also Ran: Sanzibar, B. Z. Jones

Late Scratches: Hey It’s Richard,

Race Time: 1:44.20

Daily Double (3-1) $16.00; Exacta (1-6) $10.70; Trifecta (1-6-5) $32.30

Third Race - - Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile

5-Gadarenes (Gutierrez J). $12.20 $5.00 $3.40

3-Military Deputy (Hoonan D). $5.80 $3.60

2-Freds R Golden (Russell B). $4.40

Also Ran: Can’t Catch, Jazz Free, Unaccounted Funds

Race Time: 1:39.40

Exacta (5-3) $27.30; Superfecta (5-3-2-4) $380.90; Trifecta (5-3-2) $141.80; Pic 3 (3-1-5) $40.90

Fourth Race - - Purse $6,000, Starters allowance $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

6-Its Tuesday (Mitchell G). $3.20 $2.20 $2.10

7-Wilmaglen (Krigger K). $5.40 $3.60

2-Peaches N Schemes (Hoonan D). $4.40

Also Ran: Lady Latifa, Misyodl, Winning Weave

Late Scratches: Really Perky,

Race Time: 1:10.60

Exacta (6-7) $5.40; Superfecta (6-7-2-1) $75.70; Trifecta (6-7-2) $40.10; Pic 3 (1-5-6) $28.30

Fifth Race - - Purse $11,220, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

2-Placer Creek (Whitaker J). $8.40 $4.00 $2.60

3-Joeronohmoe (Krigger K). $4.80 $3.80

8-L G’s Gold (Mitchell G). $8.60

Also Ran: K D Implosion, Bellamente, Little Cutie, Quiz the Maid, Storm Leaper

Race Time: 1:11

Exacta (2-3) $14.90; Superfecta (2-3-8-5) $1,171.00; Trifecta (2-3-8) $205.20; Pic 3 (5-6-2) $64.90; Pic 4 (1/2-5-3/6-2) $112.00

Sixth Race - - Purse $11,220, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles

6-Cleard for Action (Russell B). $12.80 $4.00 $2.60

2-Keys a Don Juan (Frazier R). $2.60 $2.60

3-Game Ticket (Symons C). $3.20

Also Ran: I’m a Soccer Boy, Seventy Sixer, Bold Mango, Fairly Honest, M. Jay Hawk

Race Time: 1:45

Exacta (6-2) $18.90; Superfecta (6-2-3-7) $405.70; Trifecta (6-2-3) $99.50; Pic 3 (6-2-6) $176.90

Seventh Race - - Purse $13,860, Starters allowance $20,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

1-Country Cop (Mitchell G). $3.80 $3.20 $2.80

5-Ragin Nonno (Krigger K). $5.40 $3.40

11-Make a Plan (Hoonan D). $6.40

Also Ran: Basket Wave, Crimson and Gray, Seamstobefree, She’llgetrdone, Funky Music, Bound to Be Free, Louie Fergason, Chick Magnet

Race Time: 1:05.20

Exacta (1-5) $10.30; Superfecta (1-5-11-6) $319.80; Trifecta (1-5-11) $57.40; Pic 3 (2-6-1) $325.60

Eighth Race - - Purse $18,600, AOC $40,000, 3 yo, One Mile

2-The Great Face (Gutierrez J). $3.60 $3.00 $2.20

1-Valentine Parade (Russell B). $5.40 $3.60

6-Sanfran (Mawing L). $2.20

Also Ran: Idabetabuck, Money Up Front, Be a Halo

Late Scratches: Dr. Bluebird,

Race Time: 1:37.40

Exacta (2-1) $9.00; Superfecta (2-1-6-3) $97.40; Trifecta (2-1-6) $45.10; Pic 3 (6-1-2) $72.50

Ninth Race - - Purse $75,000, Stakes, 2 yo, One Mile

8-Chestnut Lady (Perez M). $24.40 $7.20 $4.80

1A-Carrie With a C (Krigger K). $2.40 $2.10

3-She’s All Silk (Zunino J). $5.40

Also Ran: The Case Queen, Jo’s Gold Basket, Awesome Girl, Cinderella Liberty, My Sweet Louise, Celtic Crown, Tactical Lies

Late Scratches: Secret Flame, Fergie’s Fantasy,

Race Time: 1:38.60

Exacta (8-1) $22.80; Superfecta (8-1-3-6) $991.10; Trifecta (8-1-3) $182.50; (3 VS 9 (WINNER 3)) $7.00; Pic 3 (1-2-8) $66.30

Tenth Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs

2-Money Talks (Symons C). $14.00 $6.40 $4.20

9-Snowy River Slew (Krigger K). $11.60 $7.40

3-Demons March (Mawing L). $11.20

Also Ran: Big Hero, Tipsoo Lake, Maeken Dust, Wheres Bubba, He’s Mine Tooo, Calaverite, B. E. Tex Mex

Race Time: 1:05

Daily Double (8-2) $481.40; Exacta (2-9) $76.50; Superfecta (2-9-3-7) $8,750.50; Trifecta (2-9-3) $1,145.70; Pic 3 (2-8-2) $152.90; Pic 4 (1-2/4-8-2) $259.40

Rodeo

Spokane Interstate Fair Rodeo

Bareback Riding- Joe Ketter 80, Billy Wall 77.

Tie Down Roping- Brad Goodrich 8.9, Tyler Holland 9.5.

Steer Wrestling- Jaren Whitman 3.5, Carl Seiders 3.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding- Jeffery Willert 83, Chad Ferley 81, Kevin Keller 81, Gary Pimperton 81.

Team Roping- Richard Eiguren/Bucky Campbell 5.1, Bobby Alexander/Shane Crossley 6.5.

Girls Barrel Racing- Teal Rice 16.53, Jodi Hoctor 16.87.

Bull Riding- Joe Meling 86, Cooper Kanngiesser 82.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Broncos4538.5DOLPHINS
Bengals3.53.544.5BROWNS
BILLS45.537.5Texans
STEELERS7740Titans
REDSKINS6.55.533Bears
PANTHERS6.5744.5Saints
VIKINGS6643Bucs
JAGUARS3338Seahawks
CHIEFS3347.5Jets
GIANTS1.5337.5Cards
Rams4.564649ERS
LIONS3345.5Packers
CHARGERS4.54.540.5Cowboys
Colts3346RAVENS
Monday
Eagles1.51.541.5FALCONS
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.