Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 36° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10628.3310488.0510558.75+13.85
20Trn3627.153559.893596.99+12.95
15Utl425.25419.56424.01+4.23
65Stk3501.233449.633479.67+14.12

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap714.85710.59712.44-0.16
SmllCap349.37347.13348.09+0.24
500 Stks1231.881224.851227.73+0.57
100 Stks569.70567.01568.29+0.88

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index665.42-0.93
Wilshire 5000 Index12,271.40+0.68

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,598.27-0.02
Retail-Wholesale2,911.160.04
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,097.85-0.37
Transportation1,215.230.51
Natural Resources718.940.57
Finance-Insurance1,147.93-0.30
Utilities507.160.36

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8054.5539
Canada .84331.1858
Euro 1.2211.8189
Japan .009043110.58
Mexico .09255810.8040

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
vjDeltaAirLns 53,492,500.75+.04
TimeWarner 46,303,00018.50+.58
Corning 34,208,100-1.24
LucentTech 31,988,4003.09-.05
Motorola 26,980,50023.67-.20
GenlElec 18,642,20034.38+.33
EMC Corp 18,224,30012.49-.31
WalMart 18,207,30044.32-.38
Pfizer 18,148,90025.70-.33
ExxonMobil 17,507,10062.46-.01
MicronTech 15,290,30012.87-.36
Disney 14,010,60024.00-.11
NortelNetwks 13,332,5003.13-.02
TexasInst 12,387,70033.06-.89
NewsCorp A n 12,306,70015.88+.01

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr78,581,81439.16-.02
Microsoft58,110,35526.27-.04
Cisco55,219,11118.03+.19
SiebelSys52,421,08910.32-.04
Intel50,357,34924.55+.06
SunMicro49,222,6853.93-.15
SiriusS44,098,3217.34+.23
JDS Uniph40,320,6461.72-.04

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR61,952,500123.18-.03
iShareJapan23,960,90011.62+.19
iShRus2000 s21,770,30066.24-.16
SemiconHTr17,261,50036.90-.25
SP Energy14,374,90051.92
DSL.net h9,213,800.10+.02

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.