Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 63° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB

American League Leaders

BATTING—MYoung, Texas, .330; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .321; ARodriguez, New York, .317; Damon, Boston, .315; BRoberts, Baltimore, .314; Tejada, Baltimore, .310; THafner, Cleveland, .308.

RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 115; DOrtiz, Boston, 114; Jeter, New York, 114; MYoung, Texas, 109; Teixeira, Texas, 108; ISuzuki, Seattle, 108; Damon, Boston, 107.

RBI—DOrtiz, Boston, 140; Teixeira, Texas, 133; MRamirez, Boston, 132; ARodriguez, New York, 121; Sexson, Seattle, 117; Matsui, New York, 112; Cantu, Tampa Bay, 110; Sheffield, New York, 110.

HITS—MYoung, Texas, 209; ISuzuki, Seattle, 193; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 191; Tejada, Baltimore, 191; Jeter, New York, 190; Damon, Boston, 185; Teixeira, Texas, 181; ARodriguez, New York, 181.

DOUBLES—Tejada, Baltimore, 50; BRoberts, Baltimore, 45; Matsui, New York, 43; Crisp, Cleveland, 40; ASoriano, Texas, 40; THafner, Cleveland, 39; Cantu, Tampa Bay, 38; MYoung, Texas, 38; DOrtiz, Boston, 38; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 38.

TRIPLES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 15; ISuzuki, Seattle, 12; Sizemore, Cleveland, 11; Inge, Detroit, 9; Figgins, Los Angeles, 8; BRoberts, Baltimore, 7.

HOME RUNS—DOrtiz, Boston, 46; ARodriguez, New York, 45; Teixeira, Texas, 41; MRamirez, Boston, 40; Sexson, Seattle, 38; Konerko, Chicago, 37; ASoriano, Texas, 35.

STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 56; Figgins, Los Angeles, 55; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 45; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 36; ISuzuki, Seattle, 32; BRoberts, Baltimore, 27; Womack, New York, 26.

PITCHING (14 Decisions)—ClLee, Cleveland, 18-4, .818, 3.90; Halladay, Toronto, 12-4, .750, 2.41; Colon, Los Angeles, 20-7, .741, 3.34; Lackey, Los Angeles, 12-5, .706, 3.55; Crain, Minnesota, 11-5, .687, 2.38; Clement, Boston, 13-6, .684, 4.65; Contreras, Chicago, 14-7, .667, 3.66; JoSantana, Minnesota, 14-7, .667, 2.98; Moyer, Seattle, 12-6, .667, 4.44; Harden, Oakland, 10-5, .667, 2.63.

STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 223; RaJohnson, New York, 201; Lackey, Los Angeles, 188; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 167; Zito, Oakland, 163; DCabrera, Baltimore, 154; Haren, Oakland, 153.

National League Leaders

BATTING—DeLee, Chicago, .341; Pujols, St. Louis, .335; MiCabrera, Florida, .324; Helton, Colorado, .317; Casey, Cincinnati, .312; CDelgado, Florida, .309; Wright, New York, .307; BClark, Milwaukee, .307.

RUNS—Pujols, St. Louis, 122; DeLee, Chicago, 117; Bay, Pittsburgh, 106; Rollins, Philadelphia, 104; MiCabrera, Florida, 103; Dunn, Cincinnati, 101; MGiles, Atlanta, 100.

RBI—AJones, Atlanta, 126; CDelgado, Florida, 113; Burrell, Philadelphia, 112; MiCabrera, Florida, 111; CaLee, Milwaukee, 110; Pujols, St. Louis, 109; DeLee, Chicago, 104; JKent, Los Angeles, 104.

HITS—DeLee, Chicago, 193; MiCabrera, Florida, 190; Pujols, St. Louis, 190; Rollins, Philadelphia, 182; Reyes, New York, 180; Eckstein, St. Louis, 176; Bay, Pittsburgh, 174; BClark, Milwaukee, 174.

DOUBLES—DeLee, Chicago, 49; MGiles, Atlanta, 45; Bay, Pittsburgh, 43; Helton, Colorado, 43; Wright, New York, 41; MiCabrera, Florida, 41; Randa, San Diego, 41.

TRIPLES—Reyes, New York, 16; Pierre, Florida, 12; Rollins, Philadelphia, 10; Furcal, Atlanta, 10; DRoberts, San Diego, 10; Holliday, Colorado, 7; JWilson, Pittsburgh, 7; Eckstein, St. Louis, 7; Wilkerson, Washington, 7; BGiles, San Diego, 7.

HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 50; DeLee, Chicago, 44; Pujols, St. Louis, 39; Dunn, Cincinnati, 37; Glaus, Arizona, 37; Ensberg, Houston, 36; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 35.

STOLEN BASES—Reyes, New York, 58; Pierre, Florida, 54; Furcal, Atlanta, 44; Rollins, Philadelphia, 37; Taveras, Houston, 34; Freel, Cincinnati, 34; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 31.

PITCHING (14 Decisions)—JoSosa, Atlanta, 13-3, .812, 2.45; Carpenter, St. Louis, 21-5, .808, 2.71; CZambrano, Chicago, 14-5, .737, 3.17; Willis, Florida, 22-9, .710, 2.44; Mulder, St. Louis, 16-7, .696, 3.43; Smoltz, Atlanta, 14-7, .667, 3.06; Schmidt, San Francisco, 12-6, .667, 4.29; Eaton, San Diego, 10-5, .667, 4.18.

STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 211; PMartinez, New York, 208; Carpenter, St. Louis, 207; DDavis, Milwaukee, 193; CZambrano, Chicago, 190; Burnett, Florida, 190; BMyers, Philadelphia, 189.

Team-by-Team Disabled List

Provided by Major League Baseball

Through Sept. 22

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore

RHP Kurt Ainsworth, 60-day, April 1.

OF Val Majewski, 60-day, April 1.

OF Eli Marrero, 60-day, July 27.

LHP John Parrish, 60-day, Sept. 6

OF Sammy Sosa, 15-day, Aug. 26.

Boston

RHP Matt Mantei, 60-day, July 2.

RHP Wade Miller, 15-day, Aug. 9.

Chicago

1B-DH Frank Thomas, 60-day, July 21.

Cleveland

RF Juan Gonzalez, 60-day, June 2.

RHP Matt Miller, 15-day, July 16.

Kyle Denney, 60-day, Aug. 29.

Detroit

2B Fernando Vina, 60-day, March 15.

RHP Gary Knotts, 60-day, April 1.

RHP Colby Lewis, 60-day, April 2.

OF Bobby Higginson, 60-day, May 6.

RHP Troy Percival, 60-day, July 10.

OF Rondell White, 60-day, Aug. 15.

Kansas City

RHP Scott Sullivan, 60-day, April 2.

LHP Brian Anderson, 60-day, May 9.

RHP Denny Bautista, 60-day, May 12.

1B Ken Harvey, 60-day, May 19.

RHP Steve Stemle, 60-day, June 11.

Los Angeles

OF Tim Salmon, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Matt Hensley, 60-day, March 25.

Minnesota

OF Jason Kubel, 60-day, March 15.

RHP Grant Balfour, 60-day, March 25.

CF Torii Hunter, 15-day, July 30.

New York

SS Rey Sanchez, 60-day, June 10.

RHP Carl Pavano, 60-day, June 28.

RHP Kevin Brown, 60-day, July 24.

Oakland

RHP Octavio Dotel, 60-day, May 19.

1B Erubiel Durazo, 60-day, May 25.

Seattle

LHP Travis Blackley, 60-day, March 3.

INF Pokey Reese, 60-day, April 2.

LHP Bobby Madritsch, 60-day, April 7.

C Dan Wilson, 60-day, May 6.

RHP Jorge Campillo, 60-day, Aug. 3.

OF Chris Snelling, 60-day, Aug. 12.

2B Willie Bloomquist, 15-day, Aug. 30.

OF Jamal Strong, 60-day, Sept. 12

Tampa Bay

OF Rocco Baldelli, 60-day, March 25.

Texas

RHP Frank Francisco, 15-day, March 25.

DH-1B Greg Colbrunn, 60-day, March 29.

RHP Ryan Bukvich, 60-day, April 17.

RHP Carlos Almanzar, 60-day, May 1.

OF Richard Hidalgo, 15-day, Aug. 5.

RHP Ricardo Rodriguez, 15-day, Aug. 9.

Toronto

RHP Roy Halladay, 15-day, July 9.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona

OF Scott Hairston, 60-day, Sept. 2.

SS Jerry Gil, 60-day, Sept. 9.

Atlanta

RHP Jay Powell, 60-day, July 30.

LHP Mike Hampton, 15-day, Sept. 12.

Chicago

RHP Chad Fox, 60-day, April 26.

3B Aramis Ramirez, 15-day, Aug. 25.

RHP Kerry Wood, 60-day, Aug. 30.

Cincinnati

LHP Jung Keun Bong, 60-day, April 2.

RHP Paul Wilson, 60-day, May 17.

INF Luis Lopez, 60-day, June 20.

RHP Ryan Wagner, 15-day, July 8.

Colorado

RHP Chin-hui Tsao, 60-day, May 12.

RHP Jason Jennings, 60-day, July 21.

RHP Dan Miceli, 60-day, Aug. 5.

Florida

RHP Tim Spooneybarger, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Logan Kensing, 60-day, May 26.

RHP Nate Bump, 60-day, July 17.

RHP John Riedling, 60-day, Aug. 29.

Houston

None

Los Angeles

RHP Darren Dreifort, 60-day, April 2.

C Paul Bako, 60-day, May 27.

RHP Eric Gagne, 60-day, June 13.

OF J.D. Drew, 15-day, July 4.

LHP Kelly Wunsch, 60-day, July 5.

LHP Odalis Perez, 15-day, Aug. 18.

OF Milton Bradley, 60-day, Aug. 23.

Cesar Izturis, 15-day, Aug. 23.

Milwaukee

RHP Ben Sheets, 60-day, Aug. 27.

New York

RHP Tyler Yates, 60-day, March 15.

RHP Bartolome Fortunato, 60-day, April 2.

LHP Felix Heredia, 60-day, April 19.

OF Mike Cameron, 60-day, Aug. 12.

INF Jeffrey Keppinger, 60-day, Sept. 9

Philadelphia

LHP Randy Wolf, 60-day, June 12.

1B Jim Thome, 60-day, July 1.

Pittsburgh

RHP John Van Benschoten, 60-day, April 1.

LHP Sean Burnett, 60-day, April 2.

OF Jody Gerut, 15-day, Aug. 11.

SS Jose Castillo, 60-day, Aug. 23.

CF Christopher Duffy, 60-day, Aug. 26.

St. Louis

RHP Mike Lincoln, 60-day, April 1.

3B Scott Rolen, 15-day, July 22.

San Diego

OF Freddy Guzman, 60-day, March 28.

San Francisco

None

Washington

RHP Francis Beltran, 60-day, March 14.

OF Alex Escobar, 60-day, March 24.

RHP Antonio Osuna, 60-day, April 11.

OF Terrmel Sledge, 60-day, May 3.

RHP T.J. Tucker, 60-day, June 18.

RHP Ryan Drese, 60-day, Aug. 19.

RHP Tomy Armas, 60-day, Sept. 17.

2005 Minor League Champions

International League (AAA)–Toledo Mud Hens (Tigers)

Pacific Coast League (AAA)–Nashville Sounds (Brewers)

Eastern League (AA)–Akron Aeros (Indians)

Southern League (AA)–Jacksonville Suns (Dodgers)

Texas League (AA)–Midland RockHounds (Athletics)

California League (A)–San Jose Giants (Giants)

Carolina League (A)–Frederick Keys (Baltimore Orioles)

Florida St League (A)–Palm Beach Cardinals (Cardinals)

Midwest League (A)–S.Bend Silver Hawks (Dbacks)

S. Atlantic League (A)–Kannapolis Intimidators (W.Sox)

NY-Penn League (A)–Staten Island Yankees (Yankees)

Northwest League (A)–Spokane Indians (Rangers)

Appalachian League (Rookie)–Elizabethton Twins (Twins)

Arizona League (Rookie)–Giants (San Francisco Giants)

Gulf Coast League (Rookie)–Yankees (New York Yankees)

Pioneer League (Rookie)–Orem Owlz (Los Angeles Angels)

Atlantic League (Ind)–Playoffs to start Sept. 27

Can-Am League (Ind)–Worcester Tornadoes

Central League (Ind)–Fort Worth Cats

Frontier League (Ind)–Kalamazoo Kings

Golden Baseball (Ind)–San Diego Surf Dawgs

Northern League (Ind)–Gary SouthShore RailCats

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
N.Y. Jets110.5002434
Buffalo110.5002526
New England110.5004747
Miami110.5004127
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis2001.0003410
Tennessee110.5003244
Jacksonville110.5002924
Houston020.0001449
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati2001.0006421
Pittsburgh2001.0006114
Cleveland110.5003951
Baltimore020.0001749
WestWLTPctPFPA
Kansas City2001.0005024
Denver110.5003051
Oakland020.0003753
San Diego020.0004148

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Washington2001.0002320
N.Y. Giants2001.0006929
Philadelphia110.5005217
Dallas110.5004138
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay2001.0004316
New Orleans110.5003347
Atlanta110.5003231
Carolina110.5004740
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Chicago110.5004515
Detroit110.5002341
Green Bay020.0002743
Minnesota020.0002161
WestWLTPctPFPA
San Francisco110.5003167
Seattle110.5003544
St. Louis110.5004240
Arizona020.0003159

Sunday’s Games

Carolina at Miami, 10 a.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

New England at Pittsburgh, 1:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 5:30 p.m.

BYE: Baltimore, Detroit, Houston, Washington

Monday’s Game

Kansas City at Denver, 6 p.m.

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto75014309259
Montreal56010359320
Ottawa58010315428
Hamilton21004239417
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.110022372253
Edmonton75014321268
Calgary76014366326
Saskatchewan76014327316
Winnipeg4908350371

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Friday’s Result

Saskatchewan 24, Toronto 13

Tpday’s Game

B.C. at Edmonton

College

EAST

Bentley 41, Assumption 7

Iowa St. 28, Army 21

S. Connecticut 62, Merrimack 14

SOUTHWEST

Texas Coll. 47, Georgia St. 0

FAR WEST

California 41, New Mexico St. 13

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia2004107
N.Y. Islanders210484
Pittsburgh0122611
New Jersey000000
N.Y. Rangers010015
Northeast DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Buffalo31061310
Ottawa200482
Montreal2104127
Toronto2104118
Boston1202610
Southeast DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina30172011
Florida2104109
Tampa Bay1202814
Washington0211213
Atlanta03001317

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago32061715
Nashville200475
Columbus2204910
Detroit22041112
St. Louis110288
Northwest DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota33061913
Calgary2115129
Edmonton23041620
Colorado101365
Vancouver002279
Pacific DivisionWLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose3006107
Dallas22041616
Los Angeles21041510
Anaheim111389
Phoenix13021022

Two points for a win, one point for an overtime loss.

Friday’s Results

N.Y. Islanders 2, Boston 1

Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh 0

Nashville 3, Columbus 2

St. Louis 5, Chicago 4

Minnesota 2, Florida 1

Detroit 3, Dallas 2

Calgary 3, Edmonton 0

San Jose 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Anaheim 5, Phoenix 3

Today’s Games

Toronto at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Islanders at Manchester, N.H., 4 p.m.

Ottawa vs. Pittsburgh at Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 4 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Nashville at Kansas City, Mo., 5:35 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Colorado vs. Los Angeles at Las Vegas, 7:30 p.m.

Western Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

GWLSOLGFGAP
Moose Jaw 1100522
Saskatoon 1100402
Brandon 1100312
Prince Albert 1010250
Regina 1010130

Central Division

GWLSOLGFGAP
Calgary 1100422
Medicine Hat 1100422
Lethbridge 1010240
Red Deer 1010240
Swift Current 1010040

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

GWLSOLGFGAP
Kootenay 1100712
Kelowna 1100322
Vancouver 1001231
Kamloops 0000000
Prince George 1010230

U.S. Division

GWLSOLGFGAP
Seattle 1100322
Everett 0000000
Portland 0000000
Spokane 0000000
Tri-City 1010170

Note: Two points awarded for a win shootout loss.

Friday’s Results

Brandon 3 Regina 1

Calgary 4 Red Deer 2

Kelowna 3 Vancouver 2 (SO)

Kootenay 7 Tri-City 1

Medicine Hat 4 Lethbridge 2

Moose Jaw 5 Prince Albert 2

Saskatoon 4 Swift Current 0

Seattle 3 Prince George 2

Today’s Games

Brandon at Regina, 7 p.m.

Saskatoon at Moose Jaw, 7 p.m.

Everett at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

Portland at Kelowna, 7 p.m.

Spokane at Kootenay, 7 p.m.

Prince Albert at Swift Current, 7:30 p.m.

Lethbridge at Medicine Hat, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday Games

Red Deer at Calgary, 2 p.m.

Portland at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

END

AUTO RACING

MBNA RacePoints 400 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Dover International Speedway, Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 158.102.

2. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 157.074.

3. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 156.849.

4. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 156.617.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 156.569.

6. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 156.501.

7. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 156.494.

8. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 156.406.

9. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 156.399.

10. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 156.182.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 156.114.

12. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 155.972.

13. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 155.965.

14. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 155.756.

15. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 155.695.

16. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 155.628.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 155.568.

18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.480.

19. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 155.480.

20. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 155.339.

21. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 155.305.

22. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 155.192.

23. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 155.118.

24. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 155.105.

25. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 155.065.

26. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 155.045.

27. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 154.945.

28. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 154.912.

29. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 154.872.

30. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 154.798.

31. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 154.777.

32. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 154.772.

33. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 154.692.

34. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 154.513.

35. (66) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 153.958.

36. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 153.859.

37. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 153.629.

38. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 153.439.

39. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 152.989.

40. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 152.866.

41. (00) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 152.400.

42. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 151.483.

43. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 151.725.

Failed to Qualify

44. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 150.905.

45. (92) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 150.816.

46. (08) Ryan McGlynn, Dodge, 150.413.

47. (34) Joey McCarthy, Chevrolet, 150.025.

48. (75) Wayne Anderson, Dodge, no speed.

Dover 200 Lineup

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Dover International Speedway, Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (39) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 156.419.

2. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 155.682.

3. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 155.165.

4. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 154.858.

5. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 154.665.

6. (57) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 154.320.

7. (58) Regan Smith, Dodge, 154.254.

8. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 154.228.

9. (6) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 154.215.

10. (20) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 154.142.

11. (64) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 153.590.

12. (32) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 153.491.

13. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 153.452.

14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 153.361.

15. (25) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 153.295.

16. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 153.211.

17. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 153.009.

18. (66) Greg Biffle, Ford, 152.918.

19. (1) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 152.879.

20. (59) Stacy Compton, Ford, 152.846.

21. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 152.542.

22. (14) David Stremme, Dodge, 152.393.

23. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 152.335.

24. (99) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 152.168.

25. (7) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 151.898.

26. (27) David Green, Ford, 151.725.

27. (43) Aaron Fike, Ford, 151.630.

28. (56) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 151.260.

29. (72) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 151.057.

30. (38) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 151.038.

31. (44) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 150.848.

32. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 150.747.

33. (28) Shane Hall, Ford, 150.747.

34. (0) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 150.463.

35. (23) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 150.156.

36. (35) Jason Keller, Ford, 150.118.

37. (47) Jon Wood, Ford, 149.713.

38. (12) Joel Kauffman, Dodge, 149.396.

39. (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford, 149.142.

40. (36) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 148.563.

41. (4) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, Owner Points

42. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points

43. (49) Steve Grissom, Ford, Past Champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (71) Dale Quarterley, Chevrolet, 149.111.

45. (94) Derrike Cope, Ford, 149.055.

46. (10) Brent Sherman, Ford, 148.791.

47. (67) Brian Reffner, Dodge, 148.288.

48. (76) Jerick Johnson, Dodge, 137.577.

Hurricane Relief 400 Lineup

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.381 seconds/204.693 mph.

2. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.388/204.638.

3. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.477/203.951.

4. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.632/202.764.

5. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.635/202.741.

6. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.638/202.718.

7. (55) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.732/202.005.

8. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.800/201.493.

9. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.860/201.042.

10. (5) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.974/200.193.

11. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.985/200.111.

12. (19) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 26.995/200.037.

13. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27.026/199.808.

14. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27.037/199.726.

15. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27.110/199.188.

16. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27.175/198.712.

17. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27.250/198.165.

18. (11) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27.423/196.915.

GOLF

Presidents Cup

At Robert Trent Jones Golf Club, Gainesville, Va.

Yardage: 7,335; Par: 72

INTERNATIONAL 6 1/2 , UNITED STATES 5 1/2

Fourballs

International 3, United States 3

Phil Mickelson and Chris DiMarco, United States, halved with Angel Cabrera and Michael Campbell, International.

Adam Scott and Retief Goosen, International, def. Fred Couples and David Toms, United States, 3 and 1.

Justin Leonard and Scott Verplank, United States, def. Trevor Immelman and Mike Weir, International, 2 and 1.

Fred Funk and Stewart Cink, United States, halved with Vijay Singh and Tim Clark, International.

Peter Lonard and Nick O’Hern, International, def. Davis Love III and Kenny Perry, United States, 3 and 2.

Tiger Woods and Jim Furyk, United States, def. Stuart Appleby and Mark Hensby, International, 3 and 2.

Valero Texas Open

PGA TOUR

The Resort Course at LaCantera GC, San Antonio

Yardage: 6,881; Par: 70

Purse: $3.5 million

SECOND ROUND

Dean Wilson66-62—128
Jeff Maggert63-66—129
John Senden63-66—129
Olin Browne65-65—130
Woody Austin63-67—130
Bob Heintz65-65—130
Robert Gamez62-68—130
Mark Wilson65-67—132
Alex Cejka66-67—133
Ted Purdy64-69—133
David Hearn64-69—133
J.J. Henry66-67—133
Rich Beem68-66—134
Harrison Frazar65-69—134
Tag Ridings66-68—134
John E. Morgan65-69—134
Nick Watney64-70—134
Bart Bryant65-69—134
Marco Dawson68-67—135
Steve Lowery69-66—135
Joe Ogilvie69-66—135
Rod Pampling65-70—135
Brian Gay70-66—136
Dan Forsman70-66—136
Paul Claxton67-69—136
Brad Lardon65-71—136
Arjun Atwal66-70—136
Jose Coceres66-70—136
Phillip Price64-72—136
Gavin Coles66-70—136
Bob Estes71-66—137
David Duval69-68—137
Heath Slocum73-64—137
Bob Tway69-68—137
Rocco Mediate68-69—137
Briny Baird67-70—137
Aaron Baddeley65-72—137
Tommy Armour III72-65—137
Bo Van Pelt68-70—138
Tom Byrum69-69—138
Vaughn Taylor69-69—138
Jeff Brehaut69-69—138
Akio Sadakata70-68—138
Jay Delsing67-71—138
Chris Riley69-69—138
Jason Bohn66-72—138
Lee Janzen68-70—138
Carl Pettersson69-69—138
Scott Gutschewski70-68—138
Will MacKenzie69-69—138
Michael Putnam71-67—138
John Elliott70-68—138
Matt Davidson70-68—138
Mike Standly67-72—139
Notah Begay III68-71—139
Hal Sutton71-68—139
Shigeki Maruyama68-71—139
Chad Campbell74-65—139
Rory Sabbatini72-67—139
Mathias Gronberg66-73—139
Tripp Isenhour71-68—139
Ryan Moore72-67—139
David Lundstrom67-72—139
Darron Stiles68-71—139
Hidemichi Tanaka69-70—139
Charles Howell III68-71—139
J.L. Lewis70-69—139
Larry Mize65-74—139
Corey Pavin71-68—139
Brendan Jones65-74—139
Cameron Beckman67-72—139
Omar Uresti67-72—139
Richard S. Johnson70-69—139
Wes Short Jr.69-70—139

Failed to Qualify

J.P. Hayes70-70—140
Skip Kendall69-71—140
Glen Day72-68—140
Rob Rashell67-73—140
Brett Wetterich72-68—140
Stephen Ames69-71—140
Tim Petrovic69-71—140
K.J. Choi71-69—140
Todd Fischer72-68—140
Chris Anderson69-71—140
Andrew Magee68-73—141
Charles Warren72-69—141
Len Mattiace74-67—141
Shaun Micheel71-70—141
Paul Azinger71-70—141
Michael Allen69-72—141
Chris Smith72-69—141
Doug Barron71-70—141
Pat Perez67-74—141
Daniel Chopra71-70—141
Bob Burns68-73—141
David Peoples69-72—141
Ryuji Imada74-67—141
Craig Bowden70-71—141
Charlie Wi67-74—141
Bill Glasson73-69—142
Euan Walters69-73—142
Per-Ulrik Johansson70-72—142
Jerry Kelly71-71—142
Mark Brooks69-73—142
Jeff Hart69-73—142
Steve Stricker73-69—142
Boyd Summerhays72-70—142
Clark Dennis69-73—142
Kent Jones72-71—143
Matt Kuchar76-67—143
Jim Carter70-73—143
Paul Gow72-71—143
Scott Hend67-76—143
Steve Flesch66-77—143
Jason Allred71-72—143
Danny Briggs69-75—144
Kevin Hall70-74—144
David Ogrin68-76—144
Bradley Hughes73-71—144
Frank Lickliter II73-72—145
Ryan Palmer70-75—145
John Huston69-76—145
Hunter Mahan75-70—145
Roland Thatcher73-72—145
Brian Bateman69-76—145
Patrick Sheehan75-70—145
Neal Lancaster72-73—145
John Maginnes75-71—146
Joe Durant72-74—146
Nick Price72-74—146
Duffy Waldorf74-72—146
Michael Long69-77—146
Tom Kite74-73—147
Robert Damron72-76—148
Tom Gillis70-78—148
Brent Geiberger73-75—148
Mario Tiziani70-78—148

Seve Trophy

At The Wynyard GC, Wellington Course, Billingham, England

Billingham, England

Purse: $2.43 million

Yardage: 7,097; Par: 71 (35-36)

CONTINENTAL EUROPE 6, BRITAIN AND IRELAND 4

Fourballs

Britain and Ireland 3, Continental Europe 2

Padraig Harrington and Paul McGinley, Britain and Ireland, def. Niklas Fasth and Peter Hanson, Europe, 3 and 1.

David Howell and Paul Casey, Britain and Ireland, def. Jose Maria Olazabal and Miguel Angel Jimenez, Europe, 5 and 4.

Thomas Bjorn and Henrik Stenson, Europe, def. Colin Montgomerie and Graeme McDowell, Britain and Ireland, 3 and 2.

Maarten Lafeber and Emanuele Canonica, Europe, def. Stephen Dodd and Bradley Dredge, Britain and Ireland, 2-up.

Ian Poulter and Nick Dougherty, Britain and Ireland, def. Jean-Francois Remesy and Thomas Levet, Europe, 5 and 4.

Thursday

Best-ball

Continental Europe 4, Britain and Ireland 1

Thomas Bjorn and Henrik Stenson, Europe, def. Ian Poulter and Nick Dougherty, Britain and Ireland, 2-up.

Colin Montgomerie and Graeme McDowell, Britain and Ireland, def. Maarten Lafeber and Emanuele Canonica, Europe, 4 and 2.

Jose Maria Olazabal and Miguel Angel Jimenez, Continental Europe, def. Stephen Dodd and Bradley Dredge, Britain and Ireland, 4 and 2.

Niklas Fasth and Peter Hanson, Europe, def. David Howell and Paul Casey, Britain and Ireland, 3 and 2.

Jean-Francois Remesy and Thomas Levet, Europe, def. Padraig Harrington and Paul McGinley, Britain and Ireland, 1-up

Holes-in-one

PRAIRIE FALLS–Bev Gadberry, No. 10, 140 yards, 7-wood; John Williams, No. 10, 170 yards, 5-iron

SOCCER

MLS

Eastern ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
New England1567525133
D.C. United1495474831
Chicago14113454545
Kansas City11710434737
MetroStars10710404641
Columbus9144312738
Western ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
x-San Jose1648564527
x-FC Dallas1296424638
x-Los Angeles11126393940
Colorado10134343334
Real Salt Lake5184192555
CD Chivas USA3205142861

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff spot

Today’s Games

MetroStars at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

College men

NWAACC

Wenatchee Valley 4, CC Spokane 3

First half–1, WVC, Garcia (Galvan) 6:00. 2, CCS, Kirsch (Thornton) 11:00. 3, WVC, Barber 26:00. 4, WVC, Dawood (Crowley) 32:00. Second half–5, CCS, Thornton (Kirsch) 59:00. 6, CCS, Thornton 64:00. 7, WVC, French (Viveros) 77:00.

Shots on goal–Wenatchee Valley 12, CC Spokane 7. Saves–Wenatchee Valley, Jacons 4. CC Spokane, Mummey 8.

Men’s Soccer Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 2, Colorado Mountain 1

First half–1, CMC, Fassett 2:00. Second half–2, NIC, Bredenburg (Arceo) 52:00. 3, NIC, Kumangai-McGee (Cascrta) 87:00.

Shots on goal–North Idaho 16, Colorado Mountain 3. Saves–North Idaho, Cooper 3. Colorado Mountain, Collins 2.

Non-conference

Jacksonville 3, Gonzaga 2

First half–1, GU, Josten (Anderson, Miller) 10:00. 2, JU, Axelsson (Jackson) 21:00. 3, JU, Krizanovic (Axelsson) 24:00. Second half–4, JU, Krizanovic (Jackson) 75:00. 5, GU, Josten (Lundberg) 89:00.

Shots on goal–Jacksonville 6, Gonzaga 7. Saves–Jacksonville, Kehoe 5. Gonzaga, Higgins 3.

Washington 2, Wisconsin 1 (2 OT)

First half–1, UWi, Pearson (Ortega) 12:00. Second half–2, UWa, Allen (Katz) 74:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–3, UWa, Totev (Katz, Brett) 110:00.

Shots on goal–Wisconsin 2, Washington 13. Saves–Wisconsin, Settle 8, Hood 3. Washington, Eylander 1.

College women

NWAACC

CC Spokane 7, Wenatchee Valley 0

First half–1, CCS, Deleo (Buckley) 4:00. 2, CCS, Laughlin 25:00. 3, CCS, Imes (Laughlin) 29:00. 4, CCS, Simpson (Johnson) 36:00. 5, CCS, Wilson (Davenport) 40:00. Second half–6, CCS, Johnson (Davenport) 47:00. 7, CCS, Phillips (Jacobs) 48:00.

Shots on goal–CC Spokane 12, Wenatchee Valley 3. Saves–CC Spokane, Danielson 3. Wenatchee Valley, Willms 5.

Women’s Soccer Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 12, Colorado Mountain 0

First half–1, NIC, Kahnle 1:00. 2, Douglas (Yeggy) 5:00. 3, Douglas (Poole) 7:00. 4, Kahnle 9:00. 5, Wessman (Yeggy) 28:00. 6, Knowles (Kahnle) 40:00. 7, Knowles (Yegge) 42:00. 8, Bagan 45:00. Second half–9, Yegge 52:00. 10, Heath (Poole) 55:00. 11, Douglas (Knowles) 70:00. 12, Richards (Douglas) 81:00.

Shots on goal–North Idaho 25, Colorado Mountain 1. Saves–North Idaho, Jada Bendicott 1. Col, Courtney Stuckey 7.

Non-conference

Gonzaga 2, Oregon State 0

First half–1, GU, Drollinger (Soma) 37:00. Second half–2, GU, McCormick (Sarro) 83:00.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga 6, Oregon State 14. Saves–Gonzaga, Haugen 8. Oregon State, Onstad 1.

Washington State 1, Cal Poly 1 (2 OT)

First half–1, WSU, Anderson 1:00. Second half–2, CP, Clark (Day) 58:00.

Shots on goal–Washington State 5, Cal Poly 8. Saves–Washington State, Hultin 7. Cal Poly, Hill 4.

High school boys

Non-league

Lakeland 8, Orofino 1

First half–1, Lak, Webb 3:00. 2, Lak, B,Johnson (Sharrai) 5:00. 3, Lak, B.Johnson (Asher) 7:00. 4, Oro, B. Zinder 13:00. 5, Lak, Sharrari ( Webb) 20:00. Second half–6, Lak, Wiliamson (M.Webb) 65:00. 7, Lak, Taylor (Buchanan) 75:00. 8, Lak, Buchanan (K.Asher) 77:00. 9, Lak, Graham (penalty kick) 80:00.

Shots on goal–Orofino 3, Lakeland 20. Saves–Orofino, Polk 15. Lakeland, McMillian 2.

Valley Christian 3, Sunnyside Chr. 2

SHOOTOUT

First half–1, VC, Salfetnikov (Zubkov), 14:00. 2, VC, Hattamer (Zubkov), 15:00. Second half–3, SC, Haak, 43:00. 4, SC, DeGroot (Haak), 44:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout–Sunnyside Christian 1 (Koopmans), Valley Christian 3 (DeGregory, Salfetnikov, Stewart).

Shots on goal–Sunnyside Christian 14, Valley Christian 24. Saves–Sunnyside Cristian, Bosma 9. Valley Christian, Seeman 5.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

Mt. Spokane 2, Central Valley 0

First half–1, MtS, Hallman (McCloskey), 11:00. Second half–2, MtS, Jones (VanNoy), 70:00.

Shots on goal–Central Valley 11, Mt. Spokane 12. Saves–Central Valley, Flesher 7. Mt. Spokane, Phillipy 8.

Shadle Park 1, Cheney 0

First half–None. Second half–1, SP, Margitich (Dezellem) 54:00.

Shots on goal–Cheney 5, Shadle Park 12. Saves–Cheney, Knox 10. Shadle Park, Schwartz 4.

University 6, Clarkston 0

First half–1, U-Hi, Lopez (Schnibbe), 2:00. 2, U-Hi, Schnibbe (Marquard), 11:00. 3, U-Hi, Rassier (Fleetwood), 20:00. Second half–4, U-Hi, Schnibbe (Marquard), 46:00. 5, U-Hi, Sloyer (Schnibbe), 60:00. 6, U-Hi, Miller (Rassier), 64:00.

Shots on goal–Clarkston 0, University 12. Saves–Clarkston, Mackay 1, Shrock 6. University, Seymour 0, Meyer 0.

Gonzaga Prep 2, East Valley 0

First half–1, GP, T.Cronin (Poorboy) 22:00. Second half–2, GP, Hamer (T.Cronin) 46:00.

Shots on goal–East Valley 8, Gonzaga Prep 11. Saves–East Valley, Como 3. Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters 5.

Ferris 8, West Valley 3

First half–1, Fer, Duncan (Bafus), 2:00. 2, Fer, Spear (Demory), 3:00. 3, WV, Hood (McCarthy), 26:00. 4, Fer, Spear (Barber), 29:00. 5, Fer, Spear (Barber), 33:00. 6, Fer, Spear (Raczykowski), 36:00. Second half–7, WV, Hood, 42:00. 8, WV, Hood (Allen), 45:00. 9, Fer, Dillon (penalty kick), 48:00. 10, Fer, Arias (Allred), 73:00. 11, Fer, Bafus (Armstrong), 76:00.

Shots on goal–West Valley 9, Ferris 17. Saves–West Valley, Carey 6. Ferris, Boyden 5.

Mead 1, Lewis and Clark 0

First half–None. Second half–1, Mead, Mykines (Etten) 58:00.

Shots on goal–Lewis and Clark 7, Mead 16. Saves–Lewis and Clark, Rothstrom 10. Mead, Swift 6

North Central 8, Rogers 0

First half–1, NC, Capwell (Sillivan), 7:00. 2, NC, Cumbie (Sillivan), 11:00. 3, NC, Wordell, 25:00. Second half–4, NC, Sillivan, 42:00. 5, NC, Poirier (C.Michelson), 57:00. 6, C.Michelson (Sillivan), 70:00. 7, NC, Forsyth (Emoto), 73:00. 8, NC, Vanwert, 75:00.

Shots on goal–Rogers 4, North Central 20. Saves–Rogers, Crossley 11. North Central, A.Michelson 2.

TENNIS

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Winners to 2006 World Group; losers to 2006 Zonal play

Belgium 1, United States 1

At SPORTPLAZA Leuven, Belgium

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. James Blake, United States, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1.

Andy Roddick, United States, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3.

China Open

WTA TOUR

At The Beijing Tennis Centre, China

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (9), Germany, def. Peng Shuai, China, 7-5, 6-1.

Marta Domachowska, Poland, def. Venus Williams (3), United States, walkover.

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Sun Tiantian, China, 6-1, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, 6-4, 6-1.

Sunfeast Open

WTA TOUR

At Netaji Indoor Stadium, Calcutta, India

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Karolina Sprem (7), Croatia, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-3, 6-1.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 7-5, 6-3.

Anastasia Myskina (1), Russia, def. Shikha Uberoi, India, 6-4, 6-2.

Elena Likhovtseva (2), Russia, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-1, 7-5.

Slovenia Open

WTA TOUR

At SRC Marina, Portoroz, Slovenia

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Vanessa Henke, Germany, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-2, 6-0.

Katarina Srebotnik (6), Slovenia, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (2), Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Severine Bremond, France, 6-4, 6-1.

Klara Koukalova (4), Czech Republic, def. Roberta Vinci (8), Italy, 7-5, 7-6 (1).

VOLLEYBALL

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington def. Washington State 30-12, 30-18, 30-18. Kills–Tomasevic (UW) 15, Rosin (WSU) 7. Assists–Thompson (UW) 39, Perez (WSU) 11. Aces–Tomasevic (UW) 2, Aratani (UW) 2, Owens (WSU) 1, Davis (WSU) 1. Digs–Lee (UW) 11, Pendon (WSU) 10. Blocks–Deesing (UW) 7, Barcus (WSU) 5.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth def. Linfield 30-26, 30-27, 30-22. Kills–Harksen (LC) 14, Danielson (WC) 14. Assists–Gellatly (LC) 32, Hornor (WC) 37. Aces–Fisher (LC) 2, Coleman (WC) 3. Digs–Harksen (LC) 17, Marsh (WC) 16. Blocks–Krieger (LC) 7, Danielson (WC) 5.

NWAACC

CC Spokane def. Blue Mountain CC 30-17 30-21 29-31 30-26 Kills–Stanton (BMCC) 8, Wittwer (CCS) 17. Assists– Larsen (BMCC) 23, Light (CCS) 45. Aces– Isaak (BMCC) 3, Guild (CCS) 4. Digs–Isaak (BMCC) 17, Fleetwood (CCS), Cochran (CCS) 11. Blocks–Tremayne (BMCC) 4, Wittwer (CCS) 6.

High school

Greater Spokane League

Mt. Spokane def. Gonzaga Prep 25-18, 15-25, 13-25, 25-19, 15-10. Kills-Rasmussen (MtS) 13, Hardan (GP) 8, Fruci (GP) 8, Wigham (GP) 8. Assists-Ziegler (MtS) 38, Hardan (GU) 23. Aces-Blomquist (MtS) 6, Wigham (GP) 3. Digs-Kitchens (MtS) 7, Ziegler (MtS) 7, Whitehead (MtS) 7, Topliss (GP) 20. Blocks-Rasmussen (MtS) 3, Barschig (MtS) 3, Hardan (GP) 6.

Lewis and Clark def. North Central 25-21, 25-17, 25-19. Kills-Zimmerman (LC) 10, Walters (NC) 9. Assists-Luby (LC) 20, Buck (NC) 20. Aces-Mays (NC) 2. Digs-Porter (LC) 9, Giampietri (NC) 10, Walters (NC) 10. Blocks-Forney (LC) 7, Mays (NC) 5.

Non-league

Mead def. La Jolla (Cal) 25-11, 25-21, 25-22. Kills-Preisendorfer (LJ) 8, Thigpen (Mea) 8, Solum (Mea) 8. Assists-Herron (Mea) 24. Aces-Ryan (Mea) 2. Digs-Ryan (Mea) 12. Blocks-Norris (Mea) 3, Preisendorfr (LJ) 6.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Thursday and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville6,4083,0720
Year totals509,128269,4764,057,487
The Dalles6,6583,9760
Year totals317,374168,0196,064,356
John Day3,6793,470NA
Year totals255,495145,112NA
McNary2,0375,8330
Year totals202,416113,6201,954,124
Ice Harbor7413,3510
Year totals47,20061,664280,981
L. Monumental3612,710NA
Year totals42,72749,848NA
Little Goose4022,707NA
Year totals37,75539,098NA
Lower Granite4753,0040
Year totals39,08433,88913,630
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals90,0789,67910,255
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals49,9205,599NA

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE: Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

7-Favorite Jewel (Herrera J). $17.40 $8.40 $4.60

4-Gentle Lissa (Frazier R). $6.00 $5.00

8-Dakota Dream’n (Ortega J). $18.60

Also Ran: Addie Jo, Run the Table, Manzerita, Mystic Express, Dancinwitheagles, I’llshowyouasmile

Race Time: 1:06.20

Exacta (7-4) $63.00; Superfecta (7-4-8-9) $2,926.60; Trifecta (7-4-8) $740.20

SECOND RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

6-Quizy (Herrera J). $3.60 $2.40 $2.10

4-Sunny Flight (Baze G). $2.80 $2.80

2-Ima Jazzy Miss (Mawing L). $4.20

Also Ran: Danjurs Rose Petal, Chop Chop Bop, O Two O Two O Two, Country Basket

Race Time: 1:04.20

Daily Double (7-6) $29.40; Exacta (6-4) $4.10; Superfecta (6-4-2-3) $43.10; Trifecta (6-4-2) $20.20

THIRD RACE: Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs.

9-Oatman Gold (Mitchell G). $5.40 $4.00 $3.00

6-Sacred Chariot (Krigger K). $5.20 $3.20

7-Tiltilation (Mangalee N). $4.00

Also Ran: Call Ireland, Jazzin Jim, Squandered, Spiketon, Valentoad, Rushnforgold

Race Time: :58.80

Exacta (9-6) $13.40; Superfecta (9-6-7-8) $331.00; Trifecta (9-6-7) $75.40; Pic 3 (7-6-9) $77.80

FOURTH RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

5-Lasting Influence (Frazier R). $15.20 $7.20 $3.20

2-Gottago Joe (Gutierrez J). $3.40 $2.40

4-Jazz Free (Hoonan D). $2.40

Also Ran: Unaccounted Funds, Mr Moose, Rodeo Rule

Late Scratches: Boywhatadetox,

Race Time: 1:04.20

Exacta (5-2) $21.40; Superfecta (5-2-4-3) $197.30; Trifecta (5-2-4) $83.40; Pic 3 (6-9-5) $125.10

FIFTH RACE: Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs

4-Workinhiemer (Frazier R). $8.20 $3.60 $3.00

6-Rained Out (Whitaker J). $2.60 $2.20

3-Forbes Best (Wales T). $17.60

Also Ran: Gold Hummer, Our Cool Boy, Moscow Dancer, Shimmy Cat, Classic Liberty, Callhimsir

Race Time: 1:19.20

Exacta (4-6) $10.70; Superfecta (4-6-3-8) $1,104.80; Trifecta (4-6-3) $260.70; Pic 3 (9-5-4) $187.10; Pic 4 (6-9-5-4) $566.30

SIXTH RACE: Purse $11,220, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs

2-Joeronohmoe (Krigger K). $6.80 $4.00 $3.40

3-Pearl District (Mawing L). $14.00 $8.40

5-K D Implosion (Hoonan D). $3.80

Also Ran: Little Cutie, Really Perky, Bobbie Wagner, Bellamente, Charlee Chop Chop, North of Rio

Race Time: 1:17

Exacta (2-3) $32.50; Superfecta (2-3-5-6) $1,290.30; Trifecta (2-3-5) $404.50; Pic 3 (5-4-2) $206.10

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $14,300, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

3-Volare Princess (Mawing L). $11.40 $5.20 $3.20

5-Basket Wave (Gutierrez J). $3.20 $2.40

4-She’llgetrdone (Frazier R). $2.60

Also Ran: Game Writer, Lil Susi Beefcakes

Late Scratches: High Belle,

Race Time: 1:04.60

Exacta (3-5) $15.90; Trifecta (3-5-4) $34.20; (3 VS. 4 (WINNER 3)) $5.40; Pic 3 (4-2-3) $100.10

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

7-Wan too Free (Mangalee N). $3.60 $2.20 $2.20

1-Kerri Berri Red (Mawing L). $3.20 $2.40

4-Reed Paige Won (Hoonan D). $3.80

Also Ran: Deedee, Siggys Crystal, Amber Dawn

Late Scratches: Kcdrew, Warm Snow,

Race Time: 1:38.80

Daily Double (3-7) $26.20; Exacta (7-1) $4.10; Superfecta (7-1-4-5) $29.90; Trifecta (7-1-4) $19.70; Pic 3 (2-3-7) $57.10; Pic 4 (4-2-3-6/7/8) $383.60

Handle: $955,088

MOVES

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Los Angeles Angels hitting coach Mickey Hatcher one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his inappropriate actions and comments during a game on Sept. 8 against the Boston Red Sox. Suspended Arizona Diamondbacks bench coach Jay Bell one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his inappropriate actions and comments during a game on Sept. 9 against the Colorado Rockies. Suspended Washington OF Jose Guillen one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for arguing and making inappropriate comments from the dugout and throwing numerous pieces of equipment onto the field during a game on Sept. 14 against the N.Y. Mets.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Ellis Burks special assistant to baseball operations.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with OF Cameron Maybin. Activated SS Carlos Guillen from the 15-day DL.

Cam-Am League

WORCESTER TORNADOES—Released RHP Derell McCall.

Central League

SAN ANGLEO COLTS—Sent INF-OF Jorge Alvarez to St. Paul of the Northern League to complete an earlier trade.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Sold the contract of OF Brent Krause to the Minnesota Twins.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Signed F Darius Songaila.

American Basketball Association

NIAGARA DAREDEVILS—Signed F Eric Walton.

OHIO AVIATORS—Signed G Dave Johnson and F Antonio Robinson.

TOLEDO ICE—Named Melvin Newbern coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Denver coach Mike Shanahan $20,000 for criticism of an official’s call in a game against San Diego on Sept. 18.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed WR Nate Washington from the practice squad. Released RB Noah Herron.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Assigned F David Bararuk, F Ned Havern, F Marius Holtet, F Jamie Johnson, F Mike Siklenka, F Janos Vas, F Francis Wathier, D Brian Fahey, D Niklas Grossman, D Matt Nickerson and D Mario Scalzo to Iowa of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Returned D Marc Staal to Sudbury of the OHL. Assigned D Anders Eriksson and F Alexandre Giroux to Hartford of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Returned RW Devin Setoguchi to Saskatoon of the WHL. Assigned G Jamie Holden, D Garrett Stafford and C Grant Stevenson to Cleveland of the AHL.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Assigned F Jeremy Williams, D Brendan Bell, G Todd Ford, F John Mitchell, F Chris St. Jacques, F Roman Kukumberg, F Mike Hoffman, D Tyson Marsh and D Dominic D’Amour to Toronto of the AHL.

American Hockey League

READING ROYALS—Named Gordon Kaye general manager-governor.

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES—Signed F Ernie Hartlieb.

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS—Agreed to terms with D Dave Cousineau and G Mathieu Chouinard on one-year contracts.

Central Hockey League

AUSTIN ICE BATS—Signed D Trevor Read, D Mat Ponto and F Jason Kenyon.

RIO GRANDE VALLEY KILLER BEES—Signed D Jeff Mushaluk.

TULSA OILERS—Acquired the rights to LW Justin Keller from Lubbock for future considerations.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT—Named Bruce Elliot assistant baseball coach.

MANHATTAN—Named Christopher Buckley administrative assistant for men’s basketball.

MILLERSVILLE—Named Scott Zacharda interim women’s swimming coach.

MISSOURI—Announced junior LB David Richard has quit the football team.

VANDERBILT—Named Mike Calitri director of baseball operations.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Philadelphia WR Terrell Owens is probable; Jacksonville QB Byron Leftwich is probable; Atlanta QB Michael Vick is probable. On the college football board, Georgia Tech QB Reggie Ball is questionable/doubtful; Boston College QB Quinton Porter is questionable; Arkansas QB Robert Johnson is questionable; Marshall QB Bernard Morris is questionable; Mississippi QB Michael Spurlock is questionable.

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Open Current O/U
Sunday
RAMS 6.5 6.5 (45.5) Titans
EAGLES 8.5 8 (46.5) Raiders
Bengals 3 3 (39) BEARS
JETS 2.5 2.5 (33.5) Jaguars
VIKINGS 3.5 4 (44.5) Saints
Panthers 3.5 3.5 (36.5) DOLPHINS
COLTS 13.5 13.5 (46.5) Browns
BILLS 3 2.5 (36.5) Falcons
Bucs 3 3.5 (37.5) PACKERS
SEAHAWKS 6.5 6.5 (42) Cards
STEELERS 3 3 (42) Patriots
Cowboys 6.5 6.5 (41) 49ERS
CHARGERS 5 6 (42) Giants
Monday
BRONCOS 3 3 (48) Chiefs
COLLEGE
Favorite Points Underdog
Open Current O/U
OHIO ST 7 7 (41) Iowa
VA TECH 10.5 11 (40) Ga Tech
MINNESOTA 3 3.5 (54) Purdue
Penn St 6.5 8 (50) NORTHWESTERN
Michigan St 10 10.5 (59) ILLINOIS
CLEMSON 3.5 2.5 Boston Coll
Louisville 22 20 S FLORIDA
WAKE FOREST 3 2.5 Maryland
Georgia 15.5 15 MISS ST
W Michigan 3.5 3.5 TEMPLE
C MICHIGAN 4 5 E Michigan
VIRGINIA 25 24.5 Duke
OHIO U 4 4 Kent St
BYU 3 3.5 Tcu
W VIRGINIA 20 22 E Carolina
ALABAMA 16 15.5 (48) Arkansas
Florida 23 22.5 (51) KENTUCKY
NC STATE 9.5 10.5 (44) N Carolina
Notre Dame 13 13 (53) WASHINGTON
MIAMI-FLA 13.5 14 (44) Colorado
Marshall 3 3.5 C FLORIDA
Usc 19.5 21 (68) OREGON
MISSISSIPPI 3 2.5 Wyoming
No Illinois 6.5 7 (60) AKRON
So Miss 2 PPD HOUSTON
Memphis 1 PK TULSA
Michigan 3 3 (47) WISCONSIN
SAN DIEGO ST 14 14 San Jose St
Navy 6 PPD RICE
Tulane 4 3.5 SMU
Unlv 4.5 3.5 UTAH ST
TEX-EL PASO 3 2.5 New Mexico
COLORADO ST 16 18 Nev-Reno
Arizona St 4 6.5 (64) OREGON ST
IDAHO 3 PK (65) Hawaii
Monday
LSU 6.5 6.5 (42) Tennessee
S CAROLINA 18 20 Troy St
KANSAS ST 23.5 24.5 North Texas
ARKANSAS ST 10 10 Florida Int’l

Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.