Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 37° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

FOOTBALL

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Toronto75014309259
Montreal56010359320
Ottawa58010315428
Hamilton21004239417

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.111022392290
Edmonton85016358288
Calgary76014366336
Saskatchewan76014327316
Winnipeg4908350371

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Saturday’s Game

Edmonton 37, British Columbia 20

Sunday’s Game

Winnipeg at Montreal

College

Western Athletic Conference

Hawaii 24, Idaho 0

Hawaii683724
Idaho00000

First Quarter

Haw—Dickerson 11 pass from Brennan (kick failed)

Second Quarter

Haw—Bess 17 pass from Brennan (Graunke run)

Third Quarter

Haw—FG Kelly 44

Fourth Quarter

Haw—Bess 5 pass from Brennan (Kelly kick)

A—15,635.

HawIda
First downs 2110
Rushes-yards 25-7321-66
Passing 364112
Comp-Att-Int 36-47-08-25-1
Return Yards 55134
Punts-Avg. 5-37.210-42.7
Fumbles-Lost 1-01-0
Penalties-Yards 10-897-85
Time of Possession 38:3821:22

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Hawaii, Latuselu 7-11, Farmer 1-10, Graunke 6-8, Malala 1-8, Brennan 7-7, Cox 2-(-1), Team 1-(-2). Idaho, Lumbala 9-42, Sherman 6-15, Ford 1-4, Brown 2-3, Wichman 3-(-23).

PASSING—Hawaii, Brennan 34-44-0-347, Graunke 2-3-0-17. Idaho, Wichman 8-25-1-112.

RECEIVING—Hawaii, Bess 10-106, Washington 7-46, Grice-Mullen 5-65, Sample 4-61, Dickerson 4-40, Latuselu 4-7, Taylor 1-32, Linkner 1-7. Idaho, Askew 2-47, Smith 2-43, Williams 1-14, Greer 1-11, Ford 1-1, Brown 1-(-4).

Big Sky Conference Idaho St. 34, E. Washington 30

E. Washington70101330
Idaho St.131101034

First Quarter

EWU—Sanders 21 pass from Meyer (Willis kick)

ISU—Simmons 34 pass from Hagler (Johnson kick)

ISU—Cornist 6 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

ISU—Barnett 11 run (Okoebor pass from Hagler)

ISU—FG Johnson 22

Third Quarter

EWU—FG Willis 22

EWU—Kimble 3 pass from Meyer (Willis kick)

Fourth Quarter

EWU—Meyer 11 run (Willis kick)

ISU—Cornist 4 run (Johnson kick)

EWU—Cole 1 run (kick failed)

ISU—FG Johnson 28

A—9,405

EWUISU
First downs 2321
Rushes-yards 25-6146-134
Passing 364167
Comp-Att-Int 31-48-213-24-2
Return Yards 165238
Punts-Avg. 4-375-46
Fumbles-Lost 3-22-1
Penalties-Yards 12-997-80
Time of Possession30:4529:15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Idaho State, Barnett 17-88, Cornist 23-83, Hagler 5-(minus 34), Team 1-(minus 3). Eastern Washington, Morris 7-47, Cole 10-32, Meyer 8-(minus 18)

PASSING—Idaho State, Hagler 13-24-2-167. Eastern Washington, Meyer 31-47-2-364.

RECEIVING—Idaho State, Lacey 3-27, Okoebor 3-27, Simmons 2-45, Blue 2-42, Engelman 1-11, Mennear 1-9, Cornist 1-6. Eastern Washington, Vijil 8-99, Kimble 7-91, Coleman 4-92, Cole 3-19, Sanders 2-32, Calhoun 2-8, Morris 2-7, McIntyre 1-8, Powell 1-5, Slind 1-3.

EAST

Alfred 23, Springfield 22, OT

Amherst 28, Hamilton 3

Bloomsburg 27, Indiana, Pa. 0

Bowdoin 22, Middlebury 21

Bridgewater, Mass. 57, Framingham St. 0

Brockport 19, Frostburg St. 14

Bryant 20, Pace 19

Buffalo St. 27, Cortland St. 20

C.W. Post 73, St. Anselm 17

California, Pa. 43, Clarion 7

Cent. Connecticut St. 14, Albany, N.Y. 13

Charleston, W.Va. 17, W. Virginia St. 14

Colby 35, Williams 9

Columbia 23, Duquesne 13

Curry 34, Mass.-Dartmouth 6

Delaware 35, Holy Cross 23

Delaware Valley 31, Lycoming 13

Denison 49, Gettysburg 21

East Stroudsburg 17, Millersville 13

Edinboro 16, Shippensburg 0

Endicott 24, W. New England 14

Fitchburg St. 6, Westfield St. 0, 3OT

Gannon 26, N. Michigan 23, OT

Georgetown, D.C. 10, Stony Brook 7

Glenville St. 82, WVU Tech 7

Grove City 16, Muhlenberg 6

Hartwick 54, Husson 28

Harvard 38, Brown 35, 2OT

Hobart 56, RPI 48, 3OT

Iona 16, Stonehill 7

Ithaca 41, St. John Fisher 35

Kutztown 45, Mansfield 18

La Salle 29, St. Francis, Pa. 27

Lafayette 27, Fordham 10

Maine Maritime 41, Mass. Maritime 28

Marist 38, Wagner 21

Massachusetts 14, Rhode Island 6

Montclair St. 31, Salisbury St. 27

Moravian 49, Juniata 14

Mount Ida 65, Becker 49

New Hampshire 49, Dartmouth 20

Northeastern 56, Towson 41

Norwich 18, Plymouth St. 14

Pittsburgh 41, Youngstown St. 0

Princeton 20, San Diego 17

Rowan 35, Robert Morris 28, OT

Salve Regina 23, Nichols 13

Shepherd 14, Fairmont St. 11

St. Lawrence 21, Coast Guard 7

Thiel 41, Bethany, W.Va. 7

Trinity, Conn. 47, Bates 0

Tufts 16, Wesleyan, Conn. 6

Union, N.Y. 41, Rochester 28

Villanova 28, Penn 24

W. Michigan 19, Temple 16

W. Va. Wesleyan 23, Concord 14

WPI 28, Merchant Marine 21

Waynesburg 34, Hanover 17

Wesley 49, Kean 19

West Chester 64, Cheyney 0

West Liberty 35, Seton Hill 10

West Virginia 20, East Carolina 15

Widener 41, Lebanon Valley 38

Wilkes 37, FDU-Florham 21

Worcester St. 49, MIT 6

Yale 37, Cornell 17

SOUTH

Alabama 24, Arkansas 13

Alabama A&M 42, Allen 0

Alabama St. 38, Alcorn St. 3

Albany St., Ga. at Southern U., ppd., hurrucane

Appalachian St. 45, The Citadel 13

Apprentice 28, Chowan 14

Auburn 37, W. Kentucky 14

Belhaven 30, Millsaps 13

Bethune-Cookman 63, Norfolk St. 61, OT

Boston College 16, Clemson 13, OT

Bridgewater, Va. 45, George Mason 0

Catholic 28, Randolph-Macon 24

Centre 35, Washington & Lee 26

Charleston Southern 35, North Greenville 28

Clark Atlanta 52, Lane 20

Coastal Carolina 24, Delaware St. 6

Cumberland, Ky. 44, Kentucky Wesleyan 7

Cumberland, Tenn. 34, Virginia-Wise 22

Dayton 42, Morehead St. 7

E. Kentucky 52, Tennessee Tech 3

Elon 12, N. Carolina A&T 9

Ferrum 34, Shenandoah 13

Florida 49, Kentucky 28

Florida A&M 12, Tennessee St. 7

Fort Valley St. 35, Benedict 24

Furman 44, Hofstra 41, OT

Georgia 23, Mississippi St. 10

Georgia Southern 48, Chattanooga 10

Hampden-Sydney 47, Guilford 45

Hampton 44, Morgan St. 14

Hardin-Simmons 14, Mississippi College 0

Howard 39, Savannah St. 21

Huntingdon 16, Rhodes 12

Jackson St. 33, MVSU 14

Jacksonville 55, Butler 21

Kentucky St. 34, Morehouse 22

Lehigh 28, VMI 26

Lenoir-Rhyne 27, Newberry 24, OT

Mars Hill 14, Carson-Newman 7

Maryland 22, Wake Forest 12

Methodist 31, N.C. Wesleyan 20

Miami 23, Colorado 3

N.C. Central 38, Bowie St. 19

NW Oklahoma at McNeese St., ppd., hurricane

North Alabama 35, Harding 6

North Carolina 31, N.C. State 24

Pikeville 38, Campbellsville 28

Presbyterian 37, Catawba 7

S. Virginia 35, Greensboro 7

Shaw 49, Livingstone 27

Shorter 52, Lambuth 20

South Carolina 45, Troy 20

South Florida 45, Louisville 14

St. Augustine’s 7, Elizabeth City St. 0

St. Paul’s 27, Johnson C. Smith 7

Tenn.-Martin 31, Gardner-Webb 28

Texas Southern at Northwestern St., ppd., hurricane

Thomas More 17, Westminster, Pa. 3

UCF 23, Marshall 13

Valdosta St. 12, Cent. Arkansas 7

Vanderbilt 37, Richmond 13

Virginia 38, Duke 7

Virginia St. 22, Fayetteville St. 14

Virginia Tech 51, Georgia Tech 7

W. Carolina at Nicholls St., ppd., hurricane

Washington & Jefferson 50, Emory & Henry 0

West Georgia 58, Ark.-Monticello 21

William & Mary 56, Liberty 0

Wingate 10, Tusculum 7

Winston-Salem 31, Virginia Union 0

Wyoming 24, Mississippi 14

MIDWEST

Adrian 45, Bluffton 21

Akron 48, N. Illinois 42, OT

Augustana, Ill. 45, Wis.-Platteville 14

Baldwin-Wallace 28, Wilmington, Ohio 6

Bethany, Kan. 26, Southwestern, Kan. 22

Bethel, Minn. 27, Hamline 0

Black Hills St. 33, Dickinson St. 19

Buena Vista 33, Cornell, Iowa 13

Cal Poly-SLO 24, S. Dakota St. 16

Capital 66, Heidelberg 0

Cent. Methodist 25, Avila 7

Central 21, Loras 0

Colorado Mines 27, Chadron St. 26

Concordia, Moor. 38, Carleton 31

Concordia, St.P. 55, Bemidji St. 48, OT

Culver-Stockton 34, William Jewell 10

Davidson 48, Valparaiso 17

Drake 54, Austin Peay 0

E. Illinois 43, Samford 14

E. Michigan 23, Cent. Michigan 20, OT

Eureka 32, Concordia, Ill. 13

Evangel 37, Baker 36

Ferris St. 33, Mercyhurst 27

Fort Hays St. 18, Adams St. 15

Franklin 50, Tri-State 6

Illinois College 47, Grinnell 21

Illinois St. 42, Murray St. 0

Illinois Wesleyan 20, Chicago 13

Indianapolis 23, Wayne, Mich. 16

Jacksonville St. 24, SE Missouri 10

Jamestown 44, Mayville St. 6

John Carroll 48, Marietta 17

Kalamazoo 38, Kenyon 26

Kansas St. 54, North Texas 7

Lawrence 38, Carroll, Wis. 36

Lindenwood 42, Graceland, Iowa 27

Luther 33, Wartburg 24

Maranatha Baptist 27, Blackburn 24

Martin Luther 6, Westminster, Mo. 0

Mary 40, S. Dakota Tech 14

McPherson 33, Ottawa, Kan. 27

Michigan St. 61, Illinois 14

Michigan Tech 17, Ashland 14

Midland Lutheran 40, Dakota Wesleyan 27

Millikin 21, Albion 20

Minn. Duluth 18, Upper Iowa 7

Minnesota 42, Purdue 35, OT

Minot St. 24, Dakota St. 18

Missouri Valley 23, MidAm Nazarene 21

Missouri Western 24, Truman St. 2

Monmouth, Ill. 56, Beloit 30

Morningside 49, Doane 7

Mount Union 55, Otterbein 7

NW Missouri St. 38, Missouri Southern 13

North Central 25, Washington, Mo. 0

North Dakota 52, Augustana, S.D. 3

Northern St., S.D. 17, Minn. St., Moorhead 12

Northwestern, Iowa 41, Nebraska Wesleyan 38

Northwood, Mich. 34, Findlay 17

Ohio 35, Kent St. 32

Ohio Northern 34, Muskingum 10

Ohio St. 31, Iowa 6

Olivet 40, Manchester 7

Penn St. 34, Northwestern 29

Pittsburg St. 52, Emporia St. 17

Ripon 21, Lake Forest 14

Rockford 82, Principia 12

Rose-Hulman 45, Oberlin 13

Saginaw Valley St. 24, Hillsdale 3

Simpson, Iowa 40, Dubuque 7

Sioux Falls 53, Dana 22

South Dakota 59, Nebraska-Omaha 14

St. Ambrose 56, Taylor 7

St. Cloud St. 18, Minn. St., Mankato 14

St. Francis, Ind. 35, Wis.-Eau Claire 10

St. John’s, Minn. 41, Gustavus 14

St. Joseph’s, Ind. 28, Missouri-Rolla 23

St. Norbert 48, Knox 13

St. Olaf 71, Macalester 10

St. Thomas, Minn. 53, Augsburg 17

St. Xavier 35, Geneva 20

Tabor 60, Bethel, Kan. 10

Tiffin 56, Alma 23

Urbana 19, Olivet Nazarene 17

W. Illinois 70, Iowa Wesleyan 7

Wabash 50, Earlham 2

Walsh 31, Trinity, Ill. 3

Washburn 56, SW Baptist 21

Wayne, Neb. 45, Minn.-Crookston 14

Wheaton, Ill. 48, Hope 7

Winona St. 42, SW Minnesota St. 14

Wis.-River Falls 45, Pacific Lutheran 14

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 42, Waldorf 13

Wisconsin 23, Michigan 20

Wooster 38, Case Reserve 21

SOUTHWEST

Angelo St. 30, Midwestern St. 29

Arkansas St. 66, Fla. International 24

Arkansas Tech 27, West Alabama 21, OT

Delta St. 21, Henderson St. 17

E. New Mexico 33, Abilene Christian 30

E. Texas Baptist 16, Austin 6

Howard Payne 38, Sul Ross St. 16

Langston 49, Paul Quinn 13

Missouri St. at Sam Houston St., ppd., hurricane

Navy at Rice, ppd., hurricane

Northeastern St. 16, East Central 14

S. Nazarene 46, Peru St. 7

SE Oklahoma 35, Panhandle St. 3

Southern Miss. at Houston, ppd., hurricane

Tarleton St. 16, SW Oklahoma 9

Texas A&M Commerce 17, Cent. Oklahoma 3

Texas Lutheran 41, McMurry 20

Texas Tech 63, Indiana St. 7

Tulane 31, SMU 10

Tulsa 37, Memphis 31, OT

Tuskegee 13, Ark.-Pine Bluff 9

UTEP 21, New Mexico 13

W. Texas A&M 28, Texas A&M-Kingsville 20

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 42, Oregon St. 24

Carroll, Mont. 37, Montana-Western 7

Colorado St. 42, Nevada 21

E. Oregon 24, Montana Tech 10

Fort Lewis 28, Western St.,Colo. 17

Hawaii 24, Idaho 0

Idaho St. 34, E. Washington 30

Mesa, Colo. 26, W. New Mexico 7

Montana St. 20, N. Dakota St. 17

Montana St.-Northern 21, Rocky Mountain 16

Nebraska-Kearney 59, N.M Highlands 21

Notre Dame 36, Washington 17

Portland St. 41, N. Colorado 17

Redlands 31, Chapman 14

San Diego St. 52, San Jose St. 21

Southern Cal 45, Oregon 13

Stephen F.Austin 40, S. Utah 17

TCU 51, BYU 50, OT

UC Davis 37, Sacramento St. 7

Utah St. 31, UNLV 24

Weber St. 31, N. Arizona 23

High school

WASHINGTON

Auburn Riverside 28, Kent-Meridian 6

Brewster 49, Mossyrock 6

Cascade Christian 21, Bonney Lake 0

Cedar Park Christian 34, Orcas Island 28

Emerald Ridge 28, Beamer 10

Hugh Boyd, B.C. 27, Auburn Mountainview 20

Ingraham 46, Eastside Catholic 27

Kennedy 63, Renton 0

Life Christian 35, Darrington 7

Lummi 48, Oakville 0

Skyline 45, Bothell 0

Stanwood 17, Kentwood 7

Tacoma Baptist 54, Christian Faith 14

Tonasket 17, Graham-Kapowsin 7

Waterville 36, Entiat 0

Wishkah Valley 74, Lake Quinault 46

HOCKEY

NHL preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia3006159
N.Y. Islanders22041010
Pittsburgh0222817
New Jersey000000
N.Y. Rangers010015

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa3006144
Buffalo31061310
Montreal3106159
Boston22041212
Toronto22041311

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina31172215
Florida22041014
Tampa Bay22041314
Washington0311418
Atlanta13021719

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago32061715
Detroit21151112
St. Louis2104109
Nashville210487
Columbus2204910

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota33061913
Calgary2115129
Edmonton23041620
Colorado201586
Vancouver0122913

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose3006107
Anaheim21151211
Los Angeles21041612
Dallas22041616
Phoenix13021022

Two points for a win, one point for an overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Montreal 3, Toronto 2

Atlanta 4, Carolina 2

Boston 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 6, Pittsburgh 2

Philadelphia 5, Washington 2

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 0

St. Louis 2, Nashville 1

Anaheim 4, Vancouver 2

Colorado 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Sunday’s Games

Dallas at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Washington vs. Pittsburgh at Hershey, Pa., 2 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Moose Jaw 220001454
Saskatoon 21100792
Brandon 21100432
Regina 21100342
Prince Albert 202005120

Central Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Medicine Hat 21001763
Calgary 11000422
Swift Current 21100772
Lethbridge 21100672
Red Deer 10100240

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Kootenay 220001134
Kamloops 11000642
Prince George 21100732
Kelowna 312009202
Vancouver 10001231

U.S. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Portland 220001264
Seattle 21100372
Everett 10100460
Spokane 10100240
Tri-City 10100170

Note: Two points awarded for a win shootout loss.

Saturday Results

Brandon 1 Regina 2

Everett 4 Kamloops 6

Lethbridge 4 Medicine Hat 3 (SO)

Prince George 5 Seattle 0

Saskatoon 3 Moose Jaw 9

Spokane 2 Kootenay 4

Swift Current 7 Prince Albert 3

Portland 6, Kelowna 3

Sunday Games

Red Deer at Calgary, 2 p.m.

Portland at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

Ice 4, Chiefs 2

Spokane0112
Kootenay0134

First Period – No scoring.

Second Period – 1, Spokane, Bowman 1 (Je.Lynch), :35. 2, Kootenay, Cracknell 1 (Sutter, Curilla), 15:09 (pp).

Third Period – 3, Kootenay, Sutter 2 (Maxwell), :30. 4, Kootenay, Welsh 1 (Bailey, Curilla), 10:59. 5, Spokane, Klassen 1 (Ryan), 15:37. 6, Kootenay, Lee 1 (Russell, Mahovsky), 19:47 (en).

Power-play Opp. – Spokane 0 of 2; Kootenay 1 of 5. Saves – Spokane, Watt 8-11-10—29. Kootenay, Lazaruk 9-15-7—31. A – 3,164.

KIJHL

Columbia Valley 5, Spokane 1

Spokane001— 1
Columbia Valley 023— 5

SCORING: Spokane– Hollandsworth. Columbia Valley–Port, Bailey 2, Mitchell, Renald.

Saves–Spokane, Skier 11-8-12—31. Columbia Valley, Belanger 10-7-15—32.

NPHL Spokane 6, Bozeman 2

Bozeman110— 2
Spokane105— 6

SCORING: Bozeman–Samuel and Trottier. Spokane–Clouse, Scanlon, Clark, Olstead, Hogan, Davis.

Saves–Blackhawks, Hartigan 28. Flyers, Noroling 38

AUTO RACING

Dover 200

NASCAR-BUSCH SERIES

At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $33,575, 115.644 mph.

2. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $49,886.

3. (12) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 200, $30,848.

4. (3) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $36,390.

5. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $18,365.

6. (10) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $31,215.

7. (11) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 200, $16,325.

8. (6) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 200, $15,985.

9. (17) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $15,685.

10. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $22,510.

11. (8) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 199, $20,935.

12. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 199, $30,785.

13. (36) Jason Keller, Ford, 199, $20,393.

14. (15) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 199, $25,435.

15. (42) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 198, $20,310.

16. (37) Jon Wood, Ford, 198, $19,885.

17. (16) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 198, $14,510.

18. (20) Stacy Compton, Ford, 198, $18,480.

19. (22) David Stremme, Dodge, 197, $18,430.

20. (4) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 197, $19,230.

21. (7) Regan Smith, Dodge, 197, $16,310.

22. (40) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 193, $16,200.

23. (27) Aaron Fike, Ford, 192, $16,478.

24. (25) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 184, $14,075.

25. (34) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 166, transmission, $16,145.

26. (31) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 137, $23,495.

27. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 120, $13,925.

28. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 115, transmission, $15,895.

29. (29) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 113, engine failure, $13,800.

30. (28) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 43, accident, $14,200.

31. (30) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 42, accident, $13,710.

32. (26) David Green, Ford, 27, accident, $23,195.

33. (33) Shane Hall, Ford, 25, rear end, $13,640.

34. (41) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 14, accident, $15,605.

35. (9) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 10, accident, $15,575.

36. (38) Joel Kauffman, Dodge, 10, accident, $15,550.

37. (23) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 10, accident, $13,530.

38. (19) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 1, accident, $23,000.

39. (39) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford, 1, accident, $13,445.

40. (32) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 1, accident, $17,420.

41. (35) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 1, accident, $13,380.

42. (24) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 1, accident, $13,355.

43. (14) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 1, accident, $13,328.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 43 minutes, 46 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.343 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 21 laps.

Lead Changes: 8 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Newman 1-94; M.Truex Jr. 95; C.Bowyer 96-97; J.Keller 98; T.Raines 99; M.Truex Jr. 100; R.Newman 101-122; K.Wallace 123; R.Newman 124-200.

Top 10 in Points Standings

M.Truex Jr. 4,063. 2. C.Bowyer 4,037. 3. R.Sorenson 3,805. 4. C.Edwards 3,733. 5. D.Hamlin 3,496. 6. K.Wallace 3,483. 7. P.Menard 3,330. 8. D.Stremme 3,194. 9. D.Green 3,193. 10. J.Keller 3,147.

Las Vegas 350

NASCAR-CRAFTSMAN TRUCK

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Las Vegas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start number in parentheses)

1. (3) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 152, $52,700.

2. (5) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 152, $29,375.

3. (8) David Starr, Chevrolet, 152, $22,100.

4. (20) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 152, $16,350.

5. (9) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 152, $15,825.

6. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 152, $13,325.

7. (15) Rick Crawford, Ford, 152, $11,325.

8. (10) Todd Kluever, Ford, 152, $12,100.

9. (7) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 152, $11,050.

10. (16) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 152, $10,200.

11. (18) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 152, $10,950.

12. (4) David Reutimann, Toyota, 152, $10,815.

13. (11) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 152, $10,765.

14. (22) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 151, $10,715.

15. (32) Joey Miller, Toyota, 151, $11,115.

16. (25) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 151, $8,265.

17. (29) Jack Bailey, Chevrolet, 150, $10,415.

18. (17) Terry Cook, Ford, 150, $10,295.

19. (24) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 150, $10,190.

20. (26) Eric Norris, Chevrolet, 149, $10,540.

21. (23) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 149, $7,740.

22. (30) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 149, $8,640.

23. (28) Ricky Craven, Ford, 149, $8,540.

24. (31) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 149, $7,440.

25. (33) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 148, $7,415.

26. (27) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 148, $7,390.

27. (34) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 147, $7,365.

28. (36) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 147, $7,340.

29. (35) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 145, $7,315.

30. (14) Steve Park, Dodge, 142, engine failure, $7,290.

31. (6) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 137, engine failure, $7,265.

32. (2) Bill Lester, Toyota, 125, accident, $7,240.

33. (13) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 107, engine failure, $7,215.

34. (19) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 47, engine failure, $7,190.

35. (12) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 7, engine failure, $7,165.

36. (21) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 2, accident, $7,137.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 22 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.297 seconds.

Winner’s Average Speed: 126.238 mph.

Caution Flags: Five for 22 laps.

Lead Changes: Ten among six drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Skinner 1-5; B.Lester 6-19; T.Musgrave 20-22;.Bodine 23-55; J.Benson 56; B.Lester 57-59; T.Bodine 60-68; S.Park9-73; T.Bodine 74-144; T.Musgrave 145-151; T.Bodine 152.

Point Standings: 1. D.Setzer, 2,877. 2. T.Musgrave, 2,872. 3..Hornaday Jr., 2,677. 4. M.Skinner, 2,627. 5. T.Bodine, 2,593. 6..Spencer, 2,593. 7. B.Hamilton, 2,577. 8. D.Starr, 2,507. 9..Reutimann, 2,493. 10. M.Crafton, 2,483.

Hurricane Relief 400

CHAMP CAR

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Las Vegas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 166.

2. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 166.

3. (3) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 166.

4. (6) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 166.

5. (7) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 166.

6. (5) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 166.

7. (13) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 166.

8. (15) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 165.

9. (10) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 165.

10. (16) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 165.

11. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 164.

12. (4) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 164.

13. (8) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 163

14. (17) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 162.

15. (18) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 161.

16. (11) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 127, contact.

17. (14) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 123, contact.

18. (12) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 41, pit incident.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 26 minutes, 22.636 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.312 seconds.

Winner’s Average Speed: 172.962 mph.

Caution Flags: One for 16 laps.

Lead Changes: Eleven among three drivers.

Lap Leaders: Bourdais, 1-6; Tracy, 7-39; Servia, 40-42; Tracy, 43-48; Bourdais, 49; Tracy, 50-81; Bourdais, 82-83; Servia, 84-86; Tracy, 87-96; Bourdais, 97; Tracy, 98-123; Bourdais, 124-166.

Point Standings: 1. Bourdais, 310. 2. Servia, 243. 3. Tracy, 216. 4. Wilson, 214. 5, Dominguez, 186. 6. Vasser, 173. 7. Allmendinger, 172. 8. Tagliani, 169. 9, Glock, 162. 10. da Matta, 130.

Watkins Glen Grand Prix lineup

INDY RACING LEAGUE

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 3.4 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 133.806.

2. (10) Giorgio Pantano, Panoz-Toyota, 133.774.

3. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 133.629.

4. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 133.497.

5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 133.381.

6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 132.995.

7. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 131.065.

8. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 130.643.

9. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 130.493.

10. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 130.381.

11. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 129.961.

12. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 129.909.

13. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 129.777.

14. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 129.519.

15. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 129.399.

16. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 129.261.

17. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 128.314.

18. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 127.827.

19. (14) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Chevrolet, 127.129.

20. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 123.922.

Brazilian Grand Prix lineup

FORMULA ONE

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Sao Paolo, Brazil

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 11.988 seconds, 133.924 mph.

2. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:12.145.

3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:12.558.

4. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:12.696.

5. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:12.781.

6. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:12.889.

7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:12.976.

8. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:13.041.

9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:13.151.

10. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:13.183.

11. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:13.285.

12. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:13.372.

13. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:13.387.

14. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:13.538.

15. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 1:13.581.

16. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:13.844.

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:14.520.

18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:14.763.

19. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, no time.

20. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, no time.

CROSS COUNTRY

College

Apple Ridge Run Invitational

At Naches

Men (8 kilometers)

Team scores–Central Washington 17, Whitworth 42

Individuals–1, Sam Scotchmer (Unattached), 26:44. 2, Jason Porter (Club Northwest), 27:07. 3, Jonathan Rank (Una) 28:18. 4, Scott Palmer (Una) 28:43. 5, Brian Rockenbach (CWU) 28:58. Also: 10, Jamie Duroff (WC) 29:59. 11, Christopher Lozier (WC) 30:11. 13, Stefan Robinson (WC) 30:16. 17, Jeff Forsyth (WC) 31:02. 20, Thomas Robinson (WC) 31:44.

Women (5 kilometers)

Team scores–Central Washington 21, Whitworth 34

Individuals–1, Brandy Anderson (CWU) 19:12. 2, Kristi Dickey (WC) 19:18. 3, Rachel Bailey (CWU) 19:48. 4, Sarah Benson (CWU) 19:57. 5, Julie Lauterbach (WC). Also: 8, Jenna Ann Cunningham (WC) 21:01. 9, Stephanie Thurston (WC) 21:02. 10, Elaine Heinemann (WC) 21:03.

Stanford Invitational

At Stanford, Calif.

Eastern Washington Univ. Women Results

32, Camille Gibb (EWU) 22:37. 86, Holly Evans (EWU) 23:42. 95, Nicole Clutter (EWU) 23:48. 127, Julie Devlin (EWU) 24:20. 130, Kiri Garruto (EWU) 24:23. 145, Amber Nickelson (EWU) 24:39. 156, Mattie Bridgmon (EWU) 24:48

High school

Bellevue Invitational

At Lake Sammamish Park

Boys

Gig Harbor 57, Ballard 107, University-Spokane 110, Woodinville 110, Edmonds-Woodway 118…also West Valley - Sponkane 192.

Flight 1-2: 1, Zack Gussin (Bal) 15.20. 2, Matt Frerker (Sky) 15.35. 3, Doug Holt (Wood) 15.40. 4, Jeremy Swenson (Bla) 15.48. 5, Chris Glaser (WVY) 15.50.Also: Flight 3-4: 4, Richard Keroack (WV) 16.36. 5, Josh Gardner (WV) 16.39.Flight 5-6: 2, Joey Hartmeier (WV) 16.48. 3, Mike Pierce (U-Hi) 16.57.Flight 7-8: 2, Micheal White (WV) 17.12. 3, Cody Bricken (U-Hi) 17.19. 8, Charles Duomo (U-HI) 17.32.

Girls

Gig Harbor 15, Bellevue 110, Bainbridge Island 128, Skyline 143, Squalicum 151…also University-Spokane 207.

Flight 1-2: 1, Brownwyn Crossman (Squ) 18.01. 2, Stephanie Sipes (GH) 18.09. 3, Payne Kesselee (GH) 18.11. 4, Kelsey Walker (Bel) 18.25. 5, Allison Daw (Red) 18.34. Also: Flight 7-8: 7, McCall Minark (U-Hi) 21.07.

Mountain West Classic

At Missoula, Mont.

Boys

1, Flathead 88. 2, North Central 172. 3, Helana 187. 4, Bosman 235. 5, Mt. Spokane. Also: 9, Lewis and Clark 326. 19, East Valley 539. 20, Gonzaga Prep 543. 21, Shadle Park 552.

1, Nick Atwood (EV), 15:29. 2, Ryan Zentz (LC) 5:31. 3, Elliot Welder (Fla) 15:35. 4, Seth Grossman (Fla) 15:42. 5, Mike Fisher (Ron) 15:46. 6, Joel Bichoff (Hel) 15:48. 7, Bryan Vallie (Har) 15:49. 8, Mike Hartanov (MtS) 15:50. 9, Joe Stufek (BW) 15:51. 10, Andrew Scott (NC) 10:53. 11, Chris Bick (FT) 15:55. 12, Jake Sanders (NC) 16:01. Also: 13, Justin Farris (MtS) 16:04.

Girls

1, Bosman 94. 2, Billings 128. 3, Flat Head 170. 4, Mead 219. 5, Helena Capital 225.6, Mt. Spokane 282. 7, Lewis and Clark 281. 8, Ronan 330. 9, East Valley 336. 10, Billings-West 354.

1, Megan O’Reilly (MtS) 17:21. 2, Kara DeWalt (Darby) 18:14. 3, Kim Quinn (Bingham Utah) 18:28. 4, Katie Gilboy (Helena Capital) 18:33. 5, Terinee McCready (Ronan) 18:42. 6, Kate Dolan (Bosman) 18:44. 7, Yasmeen Colis (Walla Walla) 18:48. 8, Ryan Torpie (Mea) 18:48. 9, Brooke Andrus (Big Fork) 18:52. 10, Bridgette Hoenke (Billigs Senior) 18:55. 20, Courtney Zalud (MtS) 19:13. 22, Cami Nelson (SP) 19:20. 23, Jessica Klier (MtS) 19:21. 24, Eleanor Siler (LC) 19:23.

Stanford Invitational

At Stanford, Calif.

Boys

1, Royal (Calif.) 86, 2. Mead 107, 3. Upland (Calif.) 172, 4. Jesuit (Calif.) 177, 5. El Toro (Calif.) 179, 10. Ferris 260

1, Al Acosta (El Camino, Calif.) 15:13. 2, Diego Mercado (West Covina, Calif.) 15:19. 3, James Fisher (Auckland, New Zealand) 15:25. 4, Matthew Mildenhall (Auckland) 15:29. 5, Michael Cybulski (Roy) 15:31. Also: 13, Dylan Hatcher (Mea) 15:56. 14, Stephen Olsen (Fer) 15:57. 16, Taylor Nepon (Mea) 15:59. 22, Brian Palmer (Mea) 16:08. 27, Steve Gimpel (Mea) 16:13. 29, Kelly Lynch (Mea) 16:14. 37, Kelvin Daratha (Mea) 16:20. 44, Ryan Bishop (Mea) 16:33. 52, Robert Cosby (Fer) 16:46. 57, David Hickerson (Fer) 16:56. 59, Pat Maloney (Fer) 16:58. 78, Paul Hawkins (Fer) 17:16. 89, Joey Roberts (Fer) 17:30. 92, Nick LaPlante (Fer) 17:35.

Super 1 Invitational

At Athol, Idaho

Boys

A: 1, Mountain View 27. 2, Lake City 52. 3, Moscow 110. 4, Coeur d’Alene 111. 5, Centennial 128. 6, Rogers 145. 7, Post Falls 156. 8, Sandpoint 232. 9, Lakeland 245.

B: 1, Colville 45. 2, Riverside 75. 3, Timberlake 86. 4, Lakeside 88. 5, Pullman 114. 6, Valley Christian 204. 7, Libby (Mont.) 210. 8, Newport 218. 9, Medical Lake 221. 10, Bonners Ferry 248. 11, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 279. 12, Priest River 303. 13, Wellpinit 351.

1, Jesse Thompson (Mt. View) 17:38.5. 2, Steven McConnell (Rogers) 17:41.2. 3, Alex Goold (Mt. View) 17:42.9. 4, Logan Frederickson (Lake City) 17:46.3. 5, Derek Gunn (Mt. View) 17:46.7. 6, John Coyle (LC) 17:53.3. 7, Lucas Bryan (LC) 17:53.8. 8, Keith Dailey (Mt. View) 17:58.7. 9, Jordan Ware (Centennial) 18:06.5. 10, Alex Pogue (Mt. View) 18:11.1.

B: 1, Justin Rose (Colville) 17:04.7. 2, Frank Lagrimanta (Timberlake) 17:31.0. 3, Ryan Cloke (Colville) 17:34.3. 4, David Jacob (Medical Lake) 17:53.9. 5, Jake Wilson (Riverside) 18:00.9. 6, Erik Kuno (Riverside) 18:02.9. 7, Lance Udy (Pullman) 18:12.8. 8, Jason Reeder (Newport) 18:34.4. 9, Tyler Zwiers (Timberlake) 18:27.2. 10, John Kummer (Riverside) 18:34.4.

Girls

1, Mountain View 37. 2, Sandpoint 92. 3, Post Falls 100. 4, Moscow 116. 5, Lake City 121. 6, Coeur d’Alene 123. 7, Centennial 135. 8, Rogers 149. 9, Lakeland 259. B: 1, Riverside 75. 2, Colville 87. 3, Lakeside 96. 4, Pullman 110. 5, Bonners Ferry 127. 6, Deer Park 161. 7, Kellogg 162. 8, Medical Lake 180. 9, Priest River 186. 10, Timberlake 188.

1, Anna Stone (Coeur d’Alene) 19:59.6. 2, Kristin Palmer (CdA) 20:02.1. 3, Angie Whalen (Post Falls) 20:31.5. 4, Bug Simmons (Mt. View) 20:37.4. 5, Kerynn Davis (Mt. View) 20:44.0. 6, Melissa McFadden (PF) 20:49.9. 7, Alexi Hawkins (Mt. View) 21:21.2. 8, Lauren Kolojejchick (Centennial) 21:30.0. 9, Kathleen Vardell (Sandpoint) 21:34.2. 10, Jaleese Simmons (Mt. View) 21:35.2.

B: 1, Whitney Payment (Priest River) 20:49.4. 2, Nikkol Sipes (Colville) 20:53.3. 3, Brittney Williams (Colville) 21:04.0. 4, Stephanie Dye (Riverside) 21:15.3. 5, Carolyn Gray (Deer Park) 21:18.2. 6, Yara Nouisser (Pullman) 21:27.9. 7, Kayloni Jones (Lakeside) 21:45.4. 8, Melody Braden (Bonners Ferry) 21:54.3. 9, Terece Hahn (Newport) 21:58.3. 10, Casey Hampton (Bonners Ferry) 22:11.8.

Wenatchee Invitational

At Walla Walla Park, 3 miles

Boys

1, Central Valley 34. 2, Richland 46. 3, East Valley Yakima 72. 4, Eastmont 145. 5, Wenatchee 160.

1, Noland (Rich) 16:04. 2, Coyle (CV) 16:14. 3, McDonald (Rich) 16:18. 4, Joyce (Rich) 16:33. 5, Crulotte (EV) 16:39. 6, Sturman (CV), 16:43. 7, Taylor (CV) 16:44. 8, Knutson (EV) 16:48. 9, Blackburn (CV) 16:51. 10, Close (CV) 16:52. 11, Simpson (CV) 16:53. 12, Damiano (CV) 17:04.

Girls

Team scoring_ 1, Richland 42. 2, Central Valley 61. 3, Wenatchee 86. 4, East Valley Yakima 109. 5, East Mont 162.

Individuals_1, Anna Layman (CV) 18:37. 2, Cydney Knight (Rich) 19:26. 3, Brittani Moehnert (EM) 19:35. 4, Kiley Johnson (Rich) 19:49. 5, Melissa Jeffrey (EV) 19:59. 6, Tristina Kline (CV) 20:07. 7, Annie McDonald (Rich) 20:09. 8, Kristin Bellinger (Wen) 20:14. 9, Whitlee Young (Qui) 20:19. 10, Brandi Eloff (Eph) 20:22.

GOLF

Presidents Cup

At Robert Trent Jones Golf Club

Gainesville, Va.

Yardage: 7,335; Par: 72

UNITED STATES 11, INTERNATIONAL 11

Foursomes

United States 3, International 2

Justin Leonard and Scott Verplank, United States, halved with Retief Goosen and Adam Scott, International.

Phil Mickelson and Chris DiMarco, United States, def. Angel Cabrera and Michael Campbell, International, 5 and 3.

Tiger Woods and Jim Furyk, United States, halved with Vijay Singh and Stuart Appleby, International.

Tim Clark and Nick O’Hern, International, def. Fred Funk and David Toms, United States, 2 and 1.

Davis Love III and Stewart Cink, United States, def. Trevor Immelman and Mike Weir, International, 1 up.

Fourballs

United States 2 1/2 , International 2 1/2

Retief Goosen and Adam Scott, International, def. Justin Leonard and Scott Verplank, United States, 5 and 4.

Phil Mickelson and Chris DiMarco, United States, def. Peter Lonard and Nick O’Hern, International, 6 and 5.

Davis Love III and Fred Couples, United States, halved with Michael Campbell and Angel Cabrera, International

Mark Hensby and Tim Clark, International, def. Kenny Perry and Stewart Cink, United States, 5 and 3.

Tiger Woods and Jim Furyk, United States, def. Vijay Singh and Stuart Appleby, International, 2 up.

Valero Texas Open

PGA TOUR

The Resort Course at LaCantera Golf Club

San Antonio

Yardage: 6,881; Par: 70

Purse: $3.5 million

Third Round

Woody Austin63-67-67—197
Robert Gamez62-68-68—198
Mark Wilson65-67-66—198
Dean Wilson66-62-70—198
J.J. Henry66-67-66—199
Bob Heintz65-65-69—199
Jeff Maggert63-66-70—199
John Senden63-66-70—199
Steve Lowery69-66-66—201
Alex Cejka66-67-68—201
Olin Browne65-65-71—201
Paul Claxton67-69-66—202
Joe Ogilvie69-66-68—203
Harrison Frazar65-69-69—203
Jose Coceres66-70-68—204
Scott Gutschewski70-68-66—204
Brad Lardon65-71-68—204
Rod Pampling65-70-69—204
Marco Dawson68-67-69—204
Chad Campbell74-65-65—204
Rory Sabbatini72-67-65—204
Bart Bryant65-69-70—204
Darron Stiles68-71-65—204
Ted Purdy64-69-71—204
Bob Estes71-66-68—205
Heath Slocum73-64-68—205
Brian Gay70-66-69—205
David Hearn64-69-72—205
J.L. Lewis70-69-66—205
Bob Tway69-68-69—206
Rocco Mediate68-69-69—206
Jay Delsing67-71-68—206
Jason Bohn66-72-68—206
Carl Pettersson69-69-68—206
Gavin Coles66-70-70—206
Michael Putnam71-67-68—206
John E. Morgan65-69-72—206
Rich Beem68-66-72—206
Aaron Baddeley65-72-70—207
David Duval69-68-70—207
Shigeki Maruyama68-71-68—207
Charles Howell III68-71-68—207
Tommy Armour III72-65-71—208
Tom Byrum69-69-70—208
Dan Forsman70-66-72—208
David Lundstrom67-72-69—208
Vaughn Taylor69-69-71—209
Phillip Price64-72-73—209
Matt Davidson70-68-71—209
Hidemichi Tanaka69-70-70—209
Corey Pavin71-68-70—209
Cameron Beckman67-72-70—209
Bo Van Pelt68-70-72—210
Jeff Brehaut69-69-72—210
Arjun Atwal66-70-74—210
Notah Begay III68-71-71—210
Mathias Gronberg66-73-71—210
Tag Ridings66-68-76—210
Larry Mize65-74-71—210
Omar Uresti67-72-71—210
Briny Baird67-70-74—211
Lee Janzen68-70-73—211
Mike Standly67-72-72—211
Ryan Moore72-67-72—211
Akio Sadakata70-68-74—212
Chris Riley69-69-74—212
Will MacKenzie69-69-74—212
Tripp Isenhour71-68-73—212
Brendan Jones65-74-73—212
Richard S. Johnson70-69-73—212
John Elliott70-68-75—213
Nick Watney64-70-80—214
Wes Short Jr.69-70-75—214
Hal Sutton71-68-82—221

Seve Trophy

Saturday

At The Wynyard Golf Club, Wellington Course

Billingham, England

Purse: $2.43 million

Yardage: 7,097; Par: 71 (35-36)

BRITAIN AND IRELAND 9 1/2 , CONTINENTAL EUROPE 8 1/2

Afternoon

Foursomes

Britain and Ireland 2 1/2 , Continental Europe 1 1/2

Padraig Harrington and Paul McGinley, Britain and Ireland, halved with Thomas Levet and Jean-Francois Remesy, Continental Europe.

Paul Casey and David Howell, Britain and Ireland, def. Miguel Angel Jimenez and Emanuele Canonica, Continental Europe, 2 and 1.

Niklas Fasth and Henrik Stenson, Continental Europe, def. Bradley Dredge and Ian Poulter, Britain and Ireland, 1-up.

Colin Montgomerie and Nick Dougherty, Britain and Ireland, def. Thomas Bjorn and Henrik Stenson, Continental Europe, 1-up.

Morning

Greensomes

Britain and Ireland 3, Continental Europe 1

Padraig Harrington and Paul McGinley, Britain and Ireland, def. Thomas Levet and Jose Maria Olazabal, Europe, 3 and 2.

David Howell and Paul Casey, Britain and Ireland, def. Niklas Fasth and Peter Hanson, Europe, 2-up.

Graeme McDowell and Stephen Dodd, Britain and Ireland, halved with Miguel Angel Jimenez and Emanuele Canonica, Europe.

Ian Poulter and Nick Dougherty, Britain and Ireland, halved with Thomas Bjorn and Henrik Stenson, Europe.

College men St. Martin’s Invitational

Par 71

TEAM SCORING– 1, Western Washington University 297-287-276-860. 2, St. Martin’s University 286-296-284. 3, CSU-Bakersfield 293-292-291-876. 4, University of Hawaii-Hilo 296-305-293-894. T5, Sonoma State University 295-296-305-896. T5, Grand Canyon University 304-296-296-896. 7, CSU-Chico 305-299-294-898. 8, Whitworth College 306-300-304-910. 9, Northwest Nazarene 332-324-313-969.

Individuals: Medalist score– 1, Shane Prante (StM) 64-69-66-199. 2, Sean Packer (WWU) 70-69-70-209. 3, Tim Feenstra (WWU) 73-71-69-213. 4, Luke Bennett (WWU) 75-73-66-214. 5, Chris Westrum (StM) 75-71-71-217. Also: T6, Jordan Carter (WU) 75-71-72-218. T37, Bobby Elder (WU) 71-78-83-232. 39, Chris Contino (WU) 81-74-78-233. T40, Collin Fling (WU) 79-77-79-235. 44, Andrew Parrott (WU) 83-81-75-239.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, Sept. 24: Post time: 2:15 p.m.

FIRST— Purse $6,000, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs . 6-Forty Durango (ARG) (Gutierrez J). $8.40 $3.00 $2.20 1-If Not Why Not (Hoonan D). $2.10 $2.10 3-Cozforfire (Mangalee N). $3.00 Also Ran: Once It Happens, Harbro, Sunday Knight Race Time: 1:03.60 Exacta (6-1) $5.90; Superfecta (6-1-3-4) $80.60; Trifecta (6-1-3) $29.10

SECOND— Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile . 5-Military Deputy (Hoonan D). $17.40 $6.20 $3.00 3-Can’t Catch (Jones C). $5.20 $2.80 2-Freds R Golden (Mangalee N). $2.40 Also Ran: Gadarenes, Im Insatiable, Twittersburg Race Time: 1:37.80 Daily Double (6-5) $28.20; Exacta (5-3) $40.80; Superfecta (5-3-2-1) $310.50; Trifecta (5-3-2) $173.60

THIRD— Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile . 1-J Jacqueline (Mawing L). $4.00 $3.00 $2.80 7-Claire Black (Zunino J). $20.80 $13.00 8-Smiling Slugger (Rochabrun J). $8.80 Also Ran: Latin Flyer, Naab a Star, Lady of Spain, R Saltina, Jasmine Taj Race Time: 1:40 Exacta (1-7) $35.90; Superfecta (1-7-8-2) $2,610.80; Trifecta (1-7-8) $471.50; Pic 3 (6-5-1) $58.40

FOURTH— Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile . 6-Marrow Stone Point (Mitchell G). $5.60 $3.40 $2.60 4-Buccaneer Babe (Mawing L). $4.40 $2.80 3-Quiz the Maid (Hoonan D). $2.40 Also Ran: Echo Weaver, Lady Latifa, Misyodl, Rainbow Sand Race Time: 1:37.80 Exacta (6-4) $15.80; Superfecta (6-4-3-2) $152.60; Trifecta (6-4-3) $35.50; Pic 3 (5-1-6) $48.10

FIFTH— - Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile . 1-Regal Spirit (Jones C). $7.80 $3.20 $2.80 10-Template (Mawing L). $2.60 $2.10 2-Tam’s Local Artist (Gutierrez J). $4.80 Also Ran: Sandbagger Sam, Billy L, B B Omega Late Scratches: Smoke Stacken, Slick Snow, Vegas Pete, Scarp, Race Time: 1:39.40 Exacta (1-10) $6.40; Superfecta (1-10-2-9) $246.70; Trifecta (1-10-2) $74.40; Pic 3 (1-6-1) $56.90; Pic 4 (5-1-6-1) $880.20

SIXTH— Purse $10,010, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 7-Olly Blast (Herrera J). $16.60 $7.40 $4.80 5-Seventy Sixer (Wales T). $6.20 $4.20 3-I’m a Soccer Boy (Mawing L). $3.00 Also Ran: Storm in Session, Game Ticket, M. Jay Hawk, Mt. Vista, On Leave Late Scratches: Spring in Paris, Race Time: 1:37 Exacta (7-5) $54.40; Superfecta (7-5-3-4) $1,114.90; Trifecta (7-5-3) $194.90; Pic 3 (6-1-7) $576.40

EVENTH —Purse $15,730, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 2 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs . 2-Ragin Nonno (Whitaker J). $9.60 $4.60 $2.80 7-Louie Fergason (Gutierrez J). $10.60 $4.60 8-Coach Sween (Mitchell G). $3.40 Also Ran: Hey Nineteen, Crimson and Gray, Make a Plan, Bound to Be Free, He’s a Scorcher Race Time: 1:18.20 Exacta (2-7) $44.50; Superfecta (2-7-8-5) $468.30; Trifecta (2-7-8) $195.90; Pic 3 (1-7-2) $398.20

EIGHTH— Purse $15,730, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs . 4-Individual Knight (Mangalee N). $4.60 $3.00 $2.80 1-Chickasaw Park (Mitchell G). $4.60 $3.00 8-Youhadyourchance (Mawing L). $3.00 Also Ran: Lightning Sharp, Tough Buy, Rare Bull, Pelly Pinecone, Jumrunner Race Time: 1:09.40 Exacta (4-1) $8.40; Superfecta (4-1-8-2) $165.10; Trifecta (4-1-8) $28.50; (2 VS. 3 (WINNER 2)) $3.40; Pic 3 (7-2-4) $126.60

NINTH— Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs . 6-Ms Grey Dancer (Ortega J). $7.80 $5.00 $3.20 1-Serena’s Storm (Hoonan D). $9.20 $6.20 7-Slew’s Mystery (Gutierrez J). $2.60 Also Ran: Jorja’s Suite, Too Formal, Road of Honor, Harmonique, Samantha’s Dream Race Time: 1:11.40 Daily Double (4-6) $23.40; Exacta (6-1) $50.80; Superfecta (6-1-7-2) $2,188.90; Trifecta (6-1-7) $115.50; Pic 3 (2-4-6) $47.60; Pic 4 (7-2-4-6) $412.20 Attendance: Handle: $1,030,193

RODEO

Pro leaders

Through Sept. 18

Jack Daniel’s World Standings

(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)

All Around

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $149,865

2. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $112,744

3. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. $102,691

4. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho $94,560

5. Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb. $93,442

6. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $85,797

7. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas $82,753

8. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta $77,673

9. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas $76,551

10. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah $66,908

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
x-N. England1667555233
D.C. United1495474831
Chicago14113454545
Kansas City11710434737
MetroStars10810404642
Columbus10144342939

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
x-San Jose1649574628
x-FC Dallas1297434739
x-Los Angeles11126393940
x-Colorado11134373635
Real Salt Lk5194192657
Chivas USA3215142964

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

New England 1, MetroStars 0

Columbus 2, Real Salt Lake 1

FC Dallas 1, San Jose 1, tie

Colorado 3, CD Chivas USA 1

College men NWAACC

CC Spokane 5, Tacoma CC 0

First half–No scoring. Second half–1, CCS, Thornton (Bourland), 53:00. 2, CCS, Thornton, 55:00. 3, CCS, own goal, 60:00. 4, CCS, Betts (Shen), 79:00. 5, CCS, Betts (Shen), 89:00.

Shots on goal–Tacoma CC 9, CC Spokane 12. Saves–Tacoma CC, Rice 2. CC Spokane, Mummey 3, Hendricks 2.

Whitworth 6, Pacific 0

First half–1, Whitworth, Seyedali 10:46. 2, Whitworth, Carlson 14:14. 3, Whitworth, Flournoy (Hedrickson) 38:45. Second half– 4, Whitworth, Jonhson (Flouroy, Sabrowski) 64:53. 5, Whitworth, Jonhson (Sabrowski) 68:09. 6, Whitworth, Lister (Friesen) 73:03.

Shots on goal–Whitworth 28, Pacific 2. Saves–Whitworth, Barnum 1. Pacific, Shene 12.

Non-conference North Idaho 10, Air Force Prep 0.

First half–1, NIC, Arceo, 3:00. 2, NIC, Prugh, 5:00. 3, NIC, Arceo (Verdenburg), 7:00. 4, NIC, Vredenburg, 31:00. Second half– 5, NIC, Torcoletti (Taylor), 60:00. 6, Fruge’ (Person), 74:00. 7, NIC, Taylor (Jetti), 78:00. 8, NIC, Jetti, 81:00. 9, NIC, Teriazes, 84:00. 10, NIC, Person (Taylor), 85:00.

Shots on goal–North Idaho 44, Air Force Prep 1. Saves–North Idaho, Hildebrandt 1. Air Force Prep, Haxton 11.

College women Whitworth 1, Pacific 1

First half–1, Pacific, Post , 12:00. 2, Whitworth, Crowe (Ramsey, Thibodeau), 42:31. Second half–.

Shots on goal–Whitworth 21, Pacific 4. Saves–Whitworth, Miller 3. Pacific, Tillman 9.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 2, Lower Columbia CC 0

First half–1, CCS, Laughlin (Fordjour) 39:00. Second half–Laughlin (Waugh), 78:00.

Shots on goal–Lower Columbia CC 7, CC Spokane 20. Saves–Lower Columbia CC, Black 9, CC Spokane, Danielson 4.

Non-conference Eastern Washington 0, BYU 0

First half–none. Second half–none.

Shots on goal–EWU 4, BYU 30. Saves–EWU, Como 12. BYU, Woodbury 2.

High school boys Inland Empire League

Sandpoint 2, Lewiston 0

First half —1, San, Eddy (Hansen), 23:00.

Second half — 2, San, Brewer, 71:00.

Shots on goal —Lewiston 5, Sandpoint 27. Saves —Lewiston, Robinson 14. Sandpoint Baker 3.

Coeur d’Alene 7, Moscow 0

First half —1, CdA, Lowell, 29:00. 2,CdA, Lowell (Honsaker), 32:00. 3,CdA, Honsaker, 38:00. 4, CdA, Hathaway (Honsaker), 39:00. 5, CdA, Honsaker (Nelson), 40:00.

Second half —6, CdA, Lowell (Hathaway), 51:00. 7, CdA, Jerde (Breitenberg), 79:00.

Shots on goal —Moscow 7, Coeur d’Alene 19. Saves —Moscow, Folk 8. Coeur d’Alene, Hilbert 5, Olmsted 2.

Intermountain League

St. Maries 10, Priest River 3

First half — 1, StM, Samford (Matos) 20:00. 2, StM, Matos (Thurston) 27:00. 3, StM, Matos (Guimares) 27:00. 4, StM, Guimares (Matos) 28:00. 5, StM, Guimares (Samford) 30:00. 6, StM, Matos (Guimares) 32:00. 7, StM, Swan (penalty kick) 40:00.

Second half — 8, PR, Hamilton 52:00. 9, PR, Hamilton 55:00. 10, PR, Hamilton 67:00. 11, StM, Dickan 69:00. 12, StM, Mendez (Payne) 75:00. 13, StM, Mendez 78:00.

Shots on goal — Saint Maries 27, Priest River 6.Saves — Saint Maries, Renaldo 1, Pierce 2. Priest River, Dec 12.

Bonners Ferry 4, Orofino 1

First half—1, Oro, Anderson 17:00. 2, BF, Pauls 36:00. Second half—3, BF, Pluid (Penalty Kick) 50:00. 4, BF, M. Mendez (Jod. Wilkerson) 73:00. 5, BF, J. Mendez (M. Mendez) 79:00.

Shots on goal — Bonners Ferry 16, Orofino 3. Saves — Bonners Ferry, Steinhorst 2. Orofino, Polk 12.

Non-league

Moses Lk. Christian 3, St. George’s 1

First half —none.

Second half — 1, MLC, Godfrey, 51:00. 2, MLC, Godfrey (McCornadc), 62:00. 3, StG, King, 66:00. 4, MLC, Sirouzi, 71:00.

Shots on goal —Moses Lake Christian 21, St. George’s 19. Saves — Moses Lake Christian, Munoz 11. St. George’s, Jackson 11, Hill 1.

NW Christian 3, Sunnysd. Christian 0

First half—1, NWC, Gallegos (Vandenberg), 1:00. Second half—2, NWC, Gallegos (Vandenberg), 51:00. 3, NWC, Gallegos (DeLeMatter), 68:00. Shots on goal —Sunnyside Christian 3, Northwest Christian 12. Saves —Sunnyside Christian, Bosma 9. Northwest Christian, Richardson 2.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Sandpoint 2, Lewiston 0

First half — 1, San, Stone (Betts), 14:00.

Second half — 2, San, Betts (Vogal), 51:00.

Shots on goal — Sandpoint 4, Lewiston 2.Saves — Sandpoint, Krabacher 1. Lewiston, Byers 2.

Coeur d’Alene 2, Moscow 1

First half — None.

Second half — 1, CdA, Simon (Myers) 42:00. 2, CdA, Simon (Bjorn) 58:00. 3, Mos, player unavailable, 79:00.

Shots on goal — Coeur d’Alene 6, Moscow 1. Saves — Coeur d’Alene, Lowell, Wemple 0. Moscow, Quinn 2.

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry 3, Orofino 2

First half — 1, Oro, Struhs, 20:00. 2, BF, Putman, 35:00.

Second half —3, BF, Kerby, 42:00. 4, BF, Wagner, 51:00. 5, Oro, unavailable, 65:00.

Shots on goal —Bonners Ferry 10, Orofino 6. Saves —Bonners Ferry, Stoermer 3. Orofino, Kunkel 6.

St. Maries 2, Priest River 1

First half — 1, PR, Clark (French), 3:00. 2, StM, Luther (Demarsh), 35:00.

Second half — 3, StM, Renaldo, 78:00.

Shots on goal — Priest River 9, St. Maries 26.Saves — Priest River, Hust 13. St. Maries, Allen 5.

Non-league

Riverside 1, Lakeland 0

First half —Riv, own goal, 36:00

Second half —No scoring.

Shots on goal —Lakeland 14, Riverside 8 Saves —Lakeland, North 4. Riverside, Sturm 5.

Pullman 2, Colville 0

First half — 1, Pul, Spangenberg, 8:00.

Second half — 2, Pul, Spangenberg (Druffel) 47:00.

Shots on goal — Pullman 19, Colville 6. Saves — Pulman, Thornton 5. Colville, Lentz 16.

Lakeside 4, Deer Park 1

First half —1, Lak, Beeler (Fitzpatrick), 2:00. 2, Lak, Beeler (Hesselgesser), 4:00. 3, Lak, Fitzpatrick (Paul), 20:00. 4, Lak, Fitzpatrick (Hayes), 23:00.

Second half — 5, DP, Roberts, 55:00.

Shots on goal —Lakeside 24, Deer Park 8. Saves —Lakeside, Beedle 7. Deer Park, Wilford 12.

VOLLEYBALL

College

Big Sky Conference

Eastern Washington def. Idaho State 25-30, 30-18, 32-34, 30-22, 15-6. Kills– Webster (EWU) 21, Yocopis (ISU) 24. Assists– Albers (EWU) 64, Bevens (ISU) 26. Aces– Albers (EWU) 2. Digs– Verdoljak (EWU) 23, Yocopis (ISU) 30. Blocks– Page (EWU) 6, Beck (EWU) 6, Beltz (ISU) 6.

NWAACC

CC Spokane def. Treasure Valley CC 30-23, 30-20, 30-24. Kills–Pinkley (TVCC) 12, Fleetwood (CCS), Wittkopf (CCS) 11. Assists–Harrell (TVCC) 37, Light (CCS) 36. Aces–Pinkley (TVCC) 1, Wittkopf (CCS) 4. Digs–Nielson (TVCC) 11, Yohe (CCS) 14. Blocks–Pinkley (TVCC) 4, Stanley (CCS) 2.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho def. Snow 30-24, 30-22, 30-10. Kills–Ill (SC) 8, Purcell (NIC) 13. Assists–Spencer (SC) 19, Dornan (NIC) 18. Aces–Rees (SC), Spencer (SC) 1, Purcell (NIC), Dornan (NIC), Lippi (NIC) 2. Digs–Larsen (SC) 5, Alessi (NIC) 13. Blocks–Five tied with 2 (SC), Mendenhall (NIC) 3.

Non-conference

Gonzaga def. Washington State 19-30, 30-27, 30-28, 30-24. Kills– Boevers (GU) 24, Epps (WSU) 16, Owens (WSU) 16, Barcus (WSU) 16. Assists – Dunn (GU) 50, Perez (WSU) 29. Aces– Herrera (GU) 3, Barcus (WSU) 3. Digs– Herrera (GU) 22, Pendon (WSU) 23 . Blocks– Steinhaus (GU) 5, Mueller (GU) 5, Epps (WSU) 6.

High school

Lakeland Invitational

Pool 1

La Jolla def. Priest River 25-18, 25-9.

Lakeland def. Priest River 25-19, 25-9.

La Jolla def. Lakeland 25-11, 25-19.

Pool 2

Moscow def. Kellogg 25-19, 25-12.

Kellogg def. Timberlake 25-18, 25-18.

Moscow def. Timberlake 25-14, 25-19.

Pool 3

Coeur d’Alene def. Post Falls 26-24, 25-16.

Pullman def. Post Falls 25-9, 25-21.

Pullman def. Coeur d’Alene 25-13, 25-16.

Pool 4

Lake City def. Bonners Ferry 25-18, 25-15.

Bonners Ferry def. Colville 28-26, 25-13.

Lake City def. Colville 25-21, 26-28, 15-9.

Gold Division Quarterfinals

La Jolla def. Kellogg 25-8, 25-16.

Coeur d’Alene def. Lake City 25-21, 16-25, 15-13.

Moscow def. Lakeland 25-11, 25-11.

Pullman def. Bonners Ferry 2-0.

Silver Division Quarterfinals

Bonners Ferry def. Kellogg

Post Falls def. Priest River 25-12, 23-25, 15-5.

Colville def. Timberlake 25-20, 25-15.

Lake City def. Lakeland 25-21, 25-23.

Gold Division Semifinals

Moscow def. Coeur d’Alene 25-12, 25-18.

La Jolla def. Pullman 17-25, 26-24, 15-13.

Silver Division Semifinals

Post Falls def. Bonners Ferry.

Lake City def. Colville 25-21, 26-28, 15-9.

Gold Division Third and Fourth

Pullman def. Coeur d’Alene 25-15, 25-18.

Silver Division Third and Fourth

Colville vs. Bonners Ferry no score.

Gold Division Championship

Moscow def. La Jolla 25-18, 25-21.

Silver Division Champs

Lake City def. Post Falls 19-25, 25-20, 15-6.

Great Northern League

Lakeside (WA) def. Riverside 25-14, 25-11, 25-17. Kills-Newberg (Riv) 12, Tikker (Lak) 9. Assists-Robinson (Riv) 10, Jelke (Lak) 27. Aces-Newberg (Riv) 1, Collins (Lak) 3. Digs-Hall (Riv) 6, Tikker (Lak), Jelke (Lak) 7. Blocks-Sander (Riv), Newberg (Riv) 1, Collins (Lak) 3.

Panorama League

St. George’s def. Wellpinit 25-14, 25-12, 25-13. Kills-Ostheller (StG) 8, McCrea (Wel) 2. Assists-Ervin (StG) 16, Abrahamson (Wel) 2. Aces-Lawrence (StG) 9, Scott (Wel) 1. Digs-Hadley (StG) 5, Pope (Wel) 5. Blocks-Ostheller (StG) 2, McCrea (Wel) 1.

Springdale def. Northport 27-25, 17-25, 32-30, 22-25, 15-4. Kills-Krieg (Spr) 10, Goodwin (Nor) 21. Assists-Rainbolt (Spr) 20, McVey (Nor) 20. Aces-Metlow (Spr) 8, Reese (Nor) 7. Digs-S. Sulgrove (Spr) 10, Goodwin (Nor) 15. Blocks-L. Sulgrove (Spr) 3, Goodwin (Nor) 7.

Selkirk def. Republic 25-19, 25-21, 25-23. Kills-Lehn (Rep) 5, Enyeart (Sel) 8. Assists-Knapton (Rep) 10, Williams (Sel) 22. Aces-Williams (Sel) 7. Digs-Knapton (Rep) 8, Webb (Sel) 22. Blocks-Lehn (Rep) 4.

Non-league

Lind-Ritzville def. Northwest Christian 25-20, 25-13, 25-16. Kills-Heidenriech (LR) 8, Barnes (NWC) 4 , Pflieger (NWC) 4. Assists-A. Hunt (LR) 23, Daviz (NWC) 13. Aces-A. Hunt (LR) 3, Kragt (LR) 3. Digs-Kragt (LR) 11, Collin (NWC) 10, Grummons (NWC) 10. Blocks-Kragt (LR) 6, Plieger (MWC) 6.

Curlew def. Cusick 25-21, 25-16, 25-15. Kills-Grumbach (Cur) 11, Smith (Cus) 3, Hansen (Cus) 3. Assists-Kirkendall (Cur) 16, Sattleen (Cus) 6. Aces-Grumbach (Cur) 4, Ostlie (Cus) 2. Digs-Barkley (Cur) 10, Smith (Cus) 5, Hansen (Cus) 5. Blocks-Smith (Cus) 2.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Friday and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville411423510
Year totals5178612740004057487
The Dalles296336470
Year totals3238741751776064356
John Day25492863
Year totals261910151618No Count
McNary229745020
Year totals2068531220991954124
Ice Harbor2646800
Year totals4783465207280981
L. Monumental3903630
Year totals4359756651No Count
Little Goose4813797
Year totals3858346211No Count
Lower Granite61145340
Year totals402554118713630
Priest Rapids93196790
Year totals90078967910255
Wells341410
Year totals3757440140

MOVES

BASEBALL

International League

CHARLOTTE KNIGHTS—Announced the resignation of Bill Blackwell, general manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Assigned F Daniel Paille, C Chris Taylor, D David Cullen, RW Sean McMorrow, D John Adams, D Nathan Paetsch, F Branislav Fabry, F Dylan Hunter, F Clarke MacArthur, F Mark Mancari, F Jiri Novotny, F Michael Ryan, F Chris Thorburn and G Scott Stirling to Rochester of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Released F Jim Cummins.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned LW Greg Mauldin, C Raffaele Sannitz and D Jeff MacMillan to Syracuse of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS—Assigned G Dan Ellis and G Mike Smith to Iowa of the AHL.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned D Greg Amadio, D Bryan Helmer, D Derek Meech, F Darryl Bootland, F Tomas Kopecky, F Eric Manlow and F Ryan Oulahen to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Assigned G Josh Disher, G Frank Doyle, D Bobby Allen, D Alex Brooks, D Ben Carpentier, D Matt DeMarchi, D Teemu Kesa, D Bryan Miller, D Krisjanis Redlihs, D Ray Schultz, D Steven Spencer, F David Clarkson, F Cam Janssen, F Ivan Khomutov, F Pierre-Luc Letourneau-Leblond, F Chris Minard, F Ryan Murphy, F Ahren Nittel, F Mike Pandolfo, F Jason Ryznar, F Mike Sgroi, F Aleksander Suglobov, F Aaron Voros and F Petr Vrana to Albany of the AHL. Returned G Dustin Slade, D Mark Fraser, D Randy King, D Dean Zimmerman, F Patrick Davis and F Alexander Sundstrom to their junior teams.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: Philadelphia WR Terrell Owens is probable; Jacksonville QB Byron Leftwich is probable; Atlanta QB Michael Vick is probable.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
RAMS6.56.545.5Titans
EAGLES8.5846.5Raiders
Bengals3339BEARS
JETS2.52.533.5Jaguars
VIKINGS3.5444.5Saints
Panthers3.5336.5DOLPHINS
COLTS13.513.547Browns
BILLS32.536.5Falcons
Bucs33.537.5PACKERS
SEAHAWKS6.56.541.5Cards
STEELERS3342Patriots
Cowboys6.56.540.549ERS
CHARGERS5642.5Giants
Monday
Broncos3348Chiefs

Bye week: Ravens, Lions, Texans, Redskins.

Home team in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.