Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 59° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE


Fogg
 (The Spokesman-Review)
Fogg (The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

FOOTBALL

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto75014309259
Montreal66012401343
Ottawa58010315428
Hamilton21004239417
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.111022392290
Edmonton85016358288
Calgary76014366336
Saskatchewan76014327316
Winnipeg41008373413

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Sunday’s Game

Montreal 42, Winnipeg 23

Thursday, Sept. 29

Ottawa at Toronto

College

The AP Top 25 Poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 24, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (59)3-01,6191
2. Texas (6)3-01,5602
3. Virginia Tech4-01,4484
4. LSU1-01,4243
5. Florida4-01,3675
6. Florida St.3-01,2496
7. Georgia4-01,2427
8. Ohio St.3-11,2008
9. Miami2-11,02812
10. Tennessee1-199510
11. Michigan St.4-090517
12. California4-089213
13. Notre Dame3-180016
14. Arizona St.3-169018
15. Alabama4-060820
16. Texas Tech3-051219
17. Wisconsin4-0493
18. Minnesota4-0439
19. Virginia3-039623
20. UCLA3-033125
21. Boston College3-1326
22. Purdue2-132211
23. Iowa St.3-029722
24. Louisville2-12229
25. Georgia Tech3-116915

Others receiving votes: Auburn 128, Michigan 119, Texas A&M 71, Penn St. 70, West Virginia 57, Oregon 55, Clemson 23, UTEP 15, Vanderbilt 14, Toledo 10, Utah 8, South Florida 7, Colorado 6, Fresno St. 5 1-1, Iowa 2, Wyoming 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches’ poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 24, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Southern Cal (60) 3-01,5471
2. Texas (1) 3-01,4822
3. Virginia Tech (1) 4-01,3824
4. LSU 1-01,3703
5. Florida 4-01,2985
6. Georgia 4-01,2396
7. Florida State 3-01,1967
8. Ohio State 3-11,0839
9. Tennessee 1-196811
10. Miami (Fla.) 2-194512
11. California 4-087614
12. Michigan State 4-068822
13. Texas Tech 3-068316
14. Notre Dame 3-164318
15. Arizona State 3-162917
16. Alabama 4-060920
17. Wisconsin 4-048924
18. Virginia 3-048419
19. Minnesota 4-0396NR
20T. Purdue 2-136010
20T. UCLA 3-036023
22. Louisville 2-13088
23. Boston College 3-125525
24T. Auburn 3-1133NR
24T. Georgia Tech 3-113315

Others receiving votes: Iowa State 118; Michigan 108; West Virginia 90; Penn State 82; Vanderbilt 35; Oregon 34; Texas A&M 29; Iowa 21; Texas-El Paso 18; Toledo 14; Utah 13; Clemson 7; Kansas State 6; Wyoming 5; Fresno State 4; Colorado 3; Boise State 2; Nebraska 2; TCU 2; New Mexico 1.

HOCKEY

NHL preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia3006159
N.Y. Islanders22151213
New Jersey100232
N.Y. Rangers110257
Pittsburgh03221020

NortheastWLTOLPtsGFGA
Ottawa40008218
Buffalo410081612
Montreal31006159
Toronto230041718
Boston230041417
SoutheastWLTOLPtsGFGA
Carolina320172419
Florida220041014
Tampa Bay220141517
Atlanta140021922
Washington03011418

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTOLPtsGFGA
Chicago420082017
Detroit310171514
Nashville31006129
St. Louis21004109
Columbus230041213
NorthwestWLTOLPtsGFGA
Minnesota320171913
Colorado2001586
Calgary21015129
Edmonton220151620
Vancouver01022913
PacificWLTOLPtsGFGA
San Jose40008138
Los Angeles310171814
Anaheim220151314
Dallas230041820
Phoenix140021429

Two points for a win, one point for a tie and overtime loss.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 4, Dallas 2

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 2

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 2, SO

Nashville 4, Carolina 2

Chicago 3, Columbus 2

Ottawa 7, Toronto 4

San Jose 3, Anaheim 1

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO

Los Angeles 7, Phoenix 4

Monday’s Game

Vancouver at Calgary, 6 p.m.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Moose Jaw 220001454
Saskatoon 21100792
Brandon 21100432
Regina 21100342
Prince Albert 202005120
Central GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Calgary 22000934
Medicine Hat 21001763
Swift Current 21100772
Lethbridge 21100672
Red Deer 20200390

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. DivisionGWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Kootenay 220001134
Kamloops 21100892
Prince George 21100732
Kelowna 312009142
Vancouver 10001231
U.S. Division GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Portland 330001786
Seattle 21100372
Everett 10100460
Spokane 10100240
Tri-City 10100170

Note: Two points awarded for a win shootout loss.

Sunday Results

Calgary 5 Red Deer 1

Portland 5 Kamloops 2

Monday-Tuesday

No Games Scheduled.

KIJHL

Fernie 2, Spokane 1 (OT)

Spokane0100—1
Fernie1001—2

SCORING: Spokane–Lassiter. Fernie –Brett Caldwell, Wil Loff.

Saves–Spokane, Skier 12-17-13-3—45. Fernie, Nerland, 11-12-13-0—36.

AUTO RACING

MBNA Dover 400

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP SERIES

At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 404, $296,641, 115.054 mph. 2. (3) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 404, $164,275. 3. (6) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 404, $157,858. 4. (7) Mark Martin, Ford, 404, $126,550. 5. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 404, $155,616.

6. (22) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 404, $129,541. 7. (12) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 404, $114,020. 8. (34) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 404, $100,808. 9. (32) Carl Edwards, Ford, 404, $93,850. 10. (23) Casey Mears, Dodge, 404, $105,858.

11. (36) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 404, $102,895. 12. (20) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 403, $101,764. 13. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 403, $87,875. 14. (26) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 403, $79,625. 15. (15) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 403, $105,583.

16. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 403, $113,200. 17. (9) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 403, $91,783. 18. (31) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 402, $114,136. 19. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 402, $112,561. 20. (24) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 402, $79,025.

21. (13) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 402, $76,725. 22. (38) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 402, $68,475. 23. (10) Kurt Busch, Ford, 401, $133,500. 24. (29) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 401, $87,733. 25. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 401, $68,200.

26. (27) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 401, $94,764. 27. (21) Jeff Green, Dodge, 401, $96,336. 28. (42) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 401, $66,750. 29. (19) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 400, $72,100. 30. (30) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 399, $64,450.

31. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 397, $111,183. 32. (28) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 397, $98,175. 33. (8) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 386, $73,947. 34. (43) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 381, $63,275. 35. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 367, accident, $110,986.

36. (16) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 293, accident, $70,900. 37. (25) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 291, accident, $111,511. 38. (39) Tony Raines, Dodge, 288, accident, $62,650. 39. (33) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 279, engine failure, $62,525. 40. (35) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 197, accident, $62,350.

41. (14) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 190, engine failure, $90,068. 42. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 144, engine failure, $62,035. 43. (40) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 8, accident, $61,886.

Race statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 30 minutes, 41 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.080 seconds. Caution Flags: 11 for 50 laps. Lead Changes: 15 among 7 drivers. Lap Leaders: R.Newman 1-30; J.Johnson 31-70; G.Biffle 71-75; J.Johnson 76-108; K.Busch 109; M.Waltrip 110; Kurt Busch 111-177; G.Biffle 178-186; K.Busch 187-203; E.Sadler 204-229; K.Busch 230-319; M.Martin 320; K.Busch 321-337; J.Johnson 338-370; M.Martin 371-376; J.Johnson 377-404.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. J.Johnson 5,362. 2. R.Wallace 5,355. 3. R.Newman 5,350. 4. M.Martin 5,341. 5. T.Stewart 5,339. 5. G.Biffle 5,339. 7. J.Mayfield 5,281. 8. C.Edwards 5,259. 9. M.Kenseth 5,238. 10. Kurt Busch 5,192.

Brazilian Grand Prix

FOURMULA ONE

2.678-mile Interlagos circuit

At Sao Paolo, Brazil

1. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 71, 1 hour, 29 minutes, 20.574 seconds, 127.681 mph. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 71, 1:29:23.101. 3. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 71, 1:29:45.414. 4. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 71, 1:29:56.242. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 71, 1:30.00.792.

6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 71, 1:30:29.747. 7. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 70, 1:29:24.301. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 70, 1:29:25.343. 9. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 70, 1:29. 28.687. 10. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 70, 1:30.05.528.

11. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 70, 1:30.16.625. 12. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 70, 1:30:17.449. 13. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 69, 1:29:04.725. 14. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 69, 1:30:26.678. 15. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 68, 1:29:30.524.

Not Classified

16. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 55, 1:12:23.099, mechanical. 17. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 45, 1:29:40.707. 18. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 34, 45:27.063, engine. 19. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 0, accident. 20. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 0, accident.

Driver’s Standings (after 17 of 19 races)

1. x-Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 117 points. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 94. 3. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 60. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 60. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 45.

6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 43. 7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 38. 7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 38. 9. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 32. 10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 29.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28. 12. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 21. 13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 9. 14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 8. 15. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 7.

16. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6. 17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5. 17. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 5. 19. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4. 19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3. 22. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 2. 23. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1. 23. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1. x-clinched title

2005 world champion Contructor’s Standings

(after 17 of 19 races)

1. McLaren, 164 points. 2. Renault, 162. 3. Ferrari, 98. 4. Toyota, 81. 5. Williams, 59. 6. BAR, 33. 7. Red Bull, 27. 8. Sauber, 17. 9. Jordan, 12. 10. Minardi, 7.

Watkins Glen

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 3.4 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 60, $120,800 2. (5) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 60, Running, $90,200 3. (6) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 60, Running, $75,400 4. (2) Giorgio Pantano, Panoz-Toyota, 60, Running, $60,700 5. (9) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 60, Running, $55,300

6. (15) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 60, Running, $50,600 7. (11) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 60, Running, $47,200 8. (14) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 60, Running, $46,000 9. (18) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 60, Running, $46,000 10. (3) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 60, Running, $44,600

11. (19) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Chevrolet, 60, Running, $43,200 12. (1) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 59, Accident, $51,900 13. (12) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 59, Accident, $40,700 14. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 59, Accident, $39,100 15. (17) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 58, Running, $37,900

16. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 58, Running, $36,600 17. (13) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 58, Running, $35,200 18. (7) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 48, Electrical, $35,200 19. (8) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 27, Accident, $33,800 20. (10) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 4, Mechanical, $32,600

Race statistics

Winner’s average speed: 114.771 mph Time of race: 1:45:42.3804 Margin of victory: 0.6540 of a second Cautions: 4 cautions for 7 laps Lead changes: 7 among 5 drivers Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-21, Kanaan 22, Wheldon 23-28, Castroneves 29-30, Dixon 31-42, Kanaan 43-44, Hornish 45-47, Dixon 48-60. Point standings: Wheldon 600, Kanaan 508, Hornish 482, Franchitti 448, Castroneves 418, Sharp 412, Meira 387, Herta 378, Carpentier 361, Scheckter 361.

Spokane Raceway Park

Saturday’s Results

Brackets: 1. Dave Swenson, 10.204 E.T, 125.35 speed. 2. Tammy Howells, 12.284, 100.44. 3. Mitch Keen, 12.900, 87.20. 4. Jeff Ristick, 13.786, 99.13. 5. Doug Nicol, 14.651, 80.37. 5. Doug Nicol, 14.651, 80.37. 6. Cliff Glenson, 15.228, 93.54. 7. Drew Davis, 16.505, 76.10. 8. Charles Quillin, 16.791, 82.39. First timer: Robert Holmes, 15.141, 89.08. Mortorcycle: Bob Berry, 10.040, 144.19. Super-pro: 1. Darrell Pasher, 9.923, 133.56. 2, Robert Windham, 8.220, 163.11. Pro: 1, Bob Hallock, 10.630, 113.94. 2, Robert Cooper, 12.911, 106.13. Imports: Chris Phelps, 15.045, 93.96. Top speed and E.T.: Glen Hultberg, 7.276, 186.78.

AARA Hobby Compacts

Fast time: Andrew McKee, 22.37. B dash: Ken Martin. 2. Ed Tamasolitis. 3. Korri Dawson. 4. Holly Prigan. A dash: 1, Andrew McKee. 2. Tony Polione. 3. Brian McCroskey. 4. Steve Hood. A heat: 1, Andrew McKee. 2. Tony Polione. 3. Steve Hood. 4. Jeff McGee. 5. Ken Marin. 6, Ed Tamosaitits. 7. Holly Prigan. 8. Sean Ruble. 9. Korri Dawson. 10. Brian McCroskey. Main event: 1. Andrew McKee. 2. Brian McCroskey. 3. Steve Hood. 4. Jeff McGee. 5. Holly Prigan. 6. Ken Martin. 7. sean Ruble. 8. Tony Polione. 9. Ed Tamosaitis.

AARA Hobby Stocks

Fast time: Nathan Fleury 21.75. A trophy dash: 1, Nathan Fleury. 2, Terry Hoyt. 3, Bubba Bradshaw. 4, Rod Bambino. A heat: 1, Nathan Fleury. 2, Terry Hoyt. 3, Bubba Bradshaw. 4, Rod Bambino. 5, Al Hastings. 6, Bill Sampson. 7, Larry Shaw. 8, Marie Felts. 9, Thomas Alfred. Main event: 1, Nathan Fleury. 2, Bubba Bradshaw. 3, Rod Bambino. 4, Terry Hoyt. 5, Bill Sampson. 6, Larry Shaw. 7, Tom Alfred. 8, Al Hastings. 9. Marie Felts. 10, Pete Robins.

GOLF

Presidents Cup

At Robert Trent Jones Golf Club

Gainesville, Va.

Yardage: 7,335; Par: 72

UNITED STATES 18 1/2 , INTERNATIONAL 15 1/2

Singles

United States 7 1/2 , International 4 1/2

Justin Leonard, United States, def. Tim Clark, International, 4 and 3.

David Toms, United States, def. Trevor Immelman, International, 2 and 1.

Retief Goosen, International, def. Tiger Woods, United States, 2 and 1.

Kenny Perry, United States, def. Mark Hensby, International, 4 and 3.

Fred Couples, United States, def. Vijay Singh, International, 1 up.

Mike Weir, International, def. Scott Verplank, United States, 3 and 2.

Jim Furyk, United States, def. Adam Scott, International, 3 and 2.

Peter Lonard, International, def. Stewart Cink, United States, 3 and 2.

Michael Campbell, International, def. Fred Funk, United States, 3 and 2.

Davis Love III, United States, def. Nick O’Hern, International, 4 and 3.

Phil Mickelson, United States, halved with Angel Cabrera, International

Chris DiMarco, United States, def. Stuart Appleby, International, 1 up.

Valero Texas Open

PGA TOUR

The Resort Course at LaCantera Golf Club

San Antonio

Yardage: 6,881; Par: 70

Purse: $3.5 million

Final Round

Robert Gamez, $630,00062-68-68-64—262
Olin Browne, $378,00065-65-71-64—265
Mark Wilson, $203,00065-67-66-68—266
Woody Austin, $203,00063-67-67-69—266
J.J. Henry, $133,00066-67-66-68—267
Bob Heintz, $133,00065-65-69-68—267
Dean Wilson, $117,25066-62-70-70—268
Jay Delsing, $94,50067-71-68-63—269
Harrison Frazar, $94,50065-69-69-66—269
Steve Lowery, $94,50069-66-66-68—269
Jeff Maggert, $94,50063-66-70-70—269
John Senden, $94,50063-66-70-70—269
Heath Slocum, $70,00073-64-68-65—270
Bart Bryant, $70,00065-69-70-66—270
Bob Estes, $57,75071-66-68-66—271
Marco Dawson, $57,75068-67-69-67—271
Joe Ogilvie, $57,75069-66-68-68—271
Paul Claxton, $57,75067-69-66-69—271
Bob Tway, $42,42069-68-69-66—272
Brian Gay, $42,42070-66-69-67—272
Chad Campbell, $42,42074-65-65-68—272
Scott Gutschewski, $42,42070-68-66-68—272
Alex Cejka, $42,42066-67-68-71—272
Michael Putnam, $32,20071-67-68-67—273
David Hearn, $32,20064-69-72-68—273
Hidemichi Tanaka, $24,85069-70-70-65—274
Tommy Armour III, $24,85072-65-71-66—274
Shigeki Maruyama, $24,85068-71-68-67—274
Aaron Baddeley, $24,85065-72-70-67—274
Jason Bohn, $24,85066-72-68-68—274
J.L. Lewis, $24,85070-69-66-69—274
Rod Pampling, $24,85065-70-69-70—274
Gavin Coles, $18,491.6766-70-70-69—275
Rocco Mediate, $18,491.6768-69-69-69—275
Darron Stiles, $18,491.6768-71-65-71—275
Rory Sabbatini, $18,491.6772-67-65-71—275
Brad Lardon, $18,491.6665-71-68-71—275
Jose Coceres, $18,491.6666-70-68-71—275
Larry Mize, $14,70065-74-71-66—276
Omar Uresti, $14,70067-72-71-66—276
Vaughn Taylor, $14,70069-69-71-67—276
John E. Morgan, $14,70065-69-72-70—276
Tag Ridings, $11,55066-68-76-67—277
Corey Pavin, $11,55071-68-70-68—277
Cameron Beckman, $11,55067-72-70-68—277
Dan Forsman, $11,55070-66-72-69—277
Charles Howell III, $11,55068-71-68-70—277
Mike Standly, $8,90467-72-72-67—278
Briny Baird, $8,90467-70-74-67—278
Rich Beem, $8,90468-66-72-72—278
Carl Pettersson, $8,90469-69-68-72—278
Ted Purdy, $8,90464-69-71-74—278
Ryan Moore, $8,102.5072-67-72-68—279
Mathias Gronberg, $8,102.5066-73-71-69—279
Arjun Atwal, $8,102.5066-70-74-69—279
Tom Byrum, $8,102.5069-69-70-71—279
Nick Watney, $7,84064-70-80-66—280
Lee Janzen, $7,84068-70-73-69—280
Phillip Price, $7,84064-72-73-71—280
Richard S. Johnson, $7,63070-69-73-69—281
Matt Davidson, $7,63070-68-71-72—281
David Duval, $7,63069-68-70-74—281
John Elliott, $7,31570-68-75-69—282
Akio Sadakata, $7,31570-68-74-70—282
Chris Riley, $7,31569-69-74-70—282
Notah Begay III, $7,31568-71-71-72—282
Bo Van Pelt, $7,31568-70-72-72—282
Jeff Brehaut, $7,31569-69-72-72—282
Wes Short, Jr., $7,00069-70-75-69—283
Tripp Isenhour, $7,00071-68-73-71—283
David Lundstrom, $7,00067-72-69-75—283
Brendan Jones, $6,86065-74-73-72—284
Will MacKenzie, $6,79069-69-74-74—286
Hal Sutton, $6,72071-68-82-66—287

Seve Trophy

At The Wynyard Golf Club, Wellington Course

Billingham, England

Purse: $2.43 million

Yardage: 7,097; Par: 71 (35-36)

BRITAIN AND IRELAND 16 1/2 , CONTINENTAL EUROPE 11 1/2

Singles

Jose Maria Olazabal, Europe, def. Colin Montgomerie, Britain and Ireland, 2 and 1.

Paul Casey, Britain and Ireland, def. Niklas Fasth, Europe, 4 and 3.

Ian Poulter, Britain and Ireland, halved with Peter Hanson, Europe.

David Howell, Britain and Ireland, def. Thomas Bjorn, Europe, 6 and 5.

Stephen Dodd, Britain and Ireland, def. Jean-Francois Remesy, Europe, 2 and 1.

Bradley Dredge, Britain and Ireland, def. Thomas Levet, Europe, 2 and 1.

Graeme McDowell, Britain and Ireland, def. Maarten Lafeber, Europe, 5 and 4.

Paul McGinley, Britain and Ireland, def. Miguel-Angel Jimenez, Europe, by one hole.

Emanuele Canonica, Europe, def. Padraig Harrington, Britain and Ireland, 2 and 1.

Nick Dougherty, Britain and Ireland, halved with Henrik Stenson, Europe.

First foursomes Europe 4, Britain and Ireland 1 Second foursomes Britain and Ireland 3, Europe 2 Greensomes Britain and Ireland 3, Europe 1 Foursomes Britain and Ireland 2 1/2 , Europe 1 1/2 Singles Britain and Ireland 7, Europe 3

Hole-in-one

THE CREEK AT QUALCHAN—Andrew Wakeley (12 years old), No. 11, 158 yards, 3-wood.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, Sept. 25: Post time 2:15 p.m.

FIRST—Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 5-Sea Idol (Herrera J). $14.40 $5.40 $3.80 4-Seramova (Krigger K). $3.20 $2.40 2-Watch the Sugar (Frazier R). $3.20 Also Ran: Mary’s Legacy, Itz a Ritz, Jiggee Jade Race Time: 1:38.60 Exacta (5-4) $24.70; Superfecta (5-4-2-3) $304.90; Trifecta (5-4-2) $84.30

SECOND— Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, One Mile 2-Our Singing Boy (Herrera J). $8.20 $3.00 $2.80 5-Takin Dead Aim (Krigger K). $2.80 $2.20 3-Tizza Macarena (Mawing L). $2.60 Also Ran: Higher Vow, Four in Hand, Bells a Boppin, Rachel Shines Race Time: 1:38.60 Daily Double (5-2) $94.60; Exacta (2-5) $12.40; Superfecta (2-5-3-1) $116.90; Trifecta (2-5-3) $33.30

THIRD— Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 7-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $8.00 $4.80 $3.00 6-Swingingintherain (Mangalee N). $10.60 $4.60 4-Bubba’s Birthday (Mawing L). $4.40 Also Ran: Colony Lane, Stately Jack Flash, Ill Naab the Win, Pazhalsta Race Time: 1:09.60 Exacta (7-6) $37.50; Superfecta (7-6-4-5) $1,849.30; Trifecta (7-6-4) $264.10; Pic 3 (5-2-7) $139.90

FOURTH— Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 7-Nine to Midnight (Mawing L). $8.60 $3.40 $3.20 1-Its Tuesday (Mitchell G). $2.20 $2.20 3-Chancefordiamonds (Herrera J). $3.80 Also Ran: Real Tickled, Placer Creek, Star Speller, Thatsalliknow Race Time: 1:03.20 Exacta (7-1) $9.40; Superfecta (7-1-3-2) $170.40; Trifecta (7-1-3) $64.20; Pic 3 (2-7-7) $111.70

FIFTH— Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 10-Top Candy (Frazier R). $2.80 $2.60 $2.20 6-Hour Pretty Girl (Hoonan D). $5.00 $4.00 1-Rollerbelle (Gutierrez J). $5.20 Also Ran: Mehtala, Love Them Shoes, Selina’s Starlet, La Sweetness, Bella Bambina, Ms. Marshall Creek, Denaejur, Charming Weave Late Scratches: Shockingyaall, Race Time: 1:05.60 Exacta (10-6) $6.20; Superfecta (10-6-1-12) $1,013.20; Trifecta (10-6-1) $59.20; Pic 3 (7-7-9/10) $38.70; Pic 4 (2-7-7-9/10) $160.90

SIXTH— Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile 6-Buck Knight (Mitchell G). $7.20 $4.40 $2.80 2-Wantabeademon (Hoonan D). $13.80 $6.40 7-Intensive (Krigger K). $4.60 Also Ran: J D’s Date, Seven Eagles, Top Take, Katoclysmic Wave Race Time: 1:37.40 Exacta (6-2) $42.70; Superfecta (6-2-7-4) $689.40; Trifecta (6-2-7) $196.10; Pic 3 (7-9/10-6) $42.80

SEVENTH— Purse $6,600, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 2-Best Practices (Frazier R). $6.40 $3.80 $3.00 4-Fountain Ridge (Krigger K). $8.60 $5.60 6-Love a Bull (Rochabrun J). $4.40 Also Ran: Jazzin With Jazzy, Country Moonbeam, Winning Weave, Trial by Judge, Dble Diamond Norma Late Scratches: Dinner for Sure, Hold the Gold, Race Time: 1:04.80 Exacta (2-4) $24.60; Superfecta (2-4-6-5) $993.70; Trifecta (2-4-6) $185.60; Pic 3 (9/10-6-2/3) $17.50

EIGHTH— Purse $16,900, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 6-Marbury (Frazier R). $5.20 $3.20 $2.60 4-Courageous Journey (Mawing L). $7.80 $4.60 7-Discernment (Ortega J). $3.00 Also Ran: Castillonis, Gold Lad, Les’s Legacy, Ob’sbaby B Race Time: 1:35.80 Exacta (6-4) $17.60; Superfecta (6-4-7-5) $624.50; Trifecta (6-4-7) $70.80; Pic 3 (6-2/3-6) $31.80

NINTH— Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 6-Star Amethyst (Krigger K). $5.80 $2.80 $2.80 7-Bold Tizzy (Frazier R). $4.20 $2.80 3-Breezing Louise (Wales T). $4.40 Also Ran: Miz Mitzie, Northwest Bound, Chiltepin, Cryptic Memo Race Time: 1:10.20 Exacta (6-7) $9.60; Superfecta (6-7-3-1) $74.30; Trifecta (6-7-3) $46.60; (3 VS. 7 (WINNER7)) $3.40; Pic 3 (2/3-6-6) $42.90

TENTH— Purse $5,610, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 5-Artic Stage (Rochabrun J). $14.80 $6.00 $4.20 4-Hayden Storm (Krigger K). $8.60 $5.40 6-Invader’s Justice (Gilbert J). $7.20 Also Ran: Bert’s House, Cody Ody, Cee Cruiser, Royal Night Out, Afta David Late Scratches: W. W. Dixie, Race Time: 1:39.40 Daily Double (6-5) $84.80; Exacta (5-4) $32.90; Superfecta (5-4-6-8) $1,642.50; Trifecta (5-4-6) $271.90; Consolation Double (6-3) $7.20; Pic 3 (6-6-5) $54.60; Pic 4 (2/3-6-6-5) $136.80

RUNNING

Bloomsday Road Runners Club

At Finch Arboretum, 3.1 miles

Women

1, Lori Buratto, 21:05. 2, Kim Price, 22:47. 3, Laurie Michels, 26:08. 4, Caroline Forward, 26:39. 5, Melinda Hoekema, 26:42.

Men

1, Ryan Coordes, 18:44. 2, Tim Haugen, 18:46. 3, Bob Murphy, 18: 57. 4, Matt Nelson, 19:22. 5, Merrill Garth, 19:34.

SOCCER

MLS

Sunday’s Game

Los Angeles 2, Kansas City 1

Saturday, Oct. 1

CD Chivas USA at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

D.C. United at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

College men Gonzaga Nike Soccer Classic

UW-Milwaukee 1, Gonzaga 1 (2 OT)

First half–1, none. Second half–1, GU, Stock (penalty kick), 78:00. 2, UWM, Mallace, 82:00. First overtime–none. Second overtime–none.

Shots on goal–UW-Milwaukee 11, Gonzaga 7. Saves–UW-Milwaukee, Fernstrum 0. Gonzaga, Higgins 3.

Northwest Conference

Linfield 1, Whitworth 1 (2 OT)

First half–none. Second half–1, LC, Paradis (Grabast), 55:00. 2, WC, Carlson (Dixon), 66:00. First overtime–none. Second overtime–none.

Shots on goal–Linfield 7, Whitworth 12. Saves–Linfield, Williams 2. Whitworth, Bostock 2.

College women

Northwest Conference

Linfield 2, Whitworth 1

First half–1, WC, Hudson (Williams), 6:00. 2, LC, Covey (Reuland), 34:00. Second half–2, LC, Stoltz (Franklin), 54:00.

Shots on goal–Linfield 7, Whitworth 19. Saves–Linfield, Cartmill 6. Whitworth, Miller 1, Fisk 0.

Non-conference

Gonzaga 1, Washington 0

First half–1, GU, McCormick (Soma), 19:00. Second half–none.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga 7, Washington 10. Saves–Gonzaga, Haugen 2. Washington, Rasmussen 1.

Nevada 3, Washington State 0

First half–1, UN, Robinson (Thompson), 37:00. Second half–2, UN, Montejo, 66:00. 3, UN, Robinson (Baxter), 75:00.

Shots on goal–Washington State 5, Nevada 15. Saves–Washington State, Hultin 6. Nevada, Tarpenning 1.

New Mexico 1, Idaho 0

First half–none. Second half–1, UNM, Sweat (Kelly, Sanchez), 59:00.

Shots on goal–Idaho 4, New Mexico 15. Saves–Idaho, Smith 4. New Mexico, Winters 1.

TENNIS

Banka Koper Slovenia Open

WTA TOUR

At SRC Marina

Portoroz, Slovenia

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles Championships

Klara Koukalova (4), Czech Republic, def. Katarina Srebotnik (6), Slovenia, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles Championship

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Roberta Vinci (4), Italy, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, and Katarina Srebotnik (2), Slovenia, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Sunfeast Open

WTA TOUR

At Netaji Indoor Stadium

Calcutta, India

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles Championship

Anastasia Myskina (1), Russia, def. Karolina Sprem (7), Croatia, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles Championship

Elena Likhovtseva and Anastasia Myskina (1), Russia, def. Neha Uberoi, United States, and Shikha Uberoi, India, 6-1, 6-0.

China Open

WTA TOUR

At The Beijing Tennis Centre

Beijing

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (9), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles Championship

Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, and Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, def. Yan Zi and Zheng Jie, China, 6-2, 6-4.

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Semifinals

Winners to final, Dec. 2-4

Winners to 2006 World Group; losers to 2006 Zonal play

United States 4, Belgium 1

At SPORTPLAZA Leuven

Leuven, Belgium

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles: Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. James Blake, United States, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1.

Andy Roddick, United States, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Olivier Rochus and Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-3 .

Reverse Singles: Andy Roddick, United States, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3.

James Blake, United States, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 7-5, 6-1.

College women UNLV Fall Invitational

Singles—Zuzanna Osinaska (OSU) def. Amanda Becker (Gonzaga) 6-2, 6-4. Claire Smith (UNLV) def. Erin Humphrey (Gon) 6-0, 6-0. tiffany Smith (UT) def. Courtney Lau (Gon) 6-0, 6-0.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, the Jets - Ravens game due to New York QB Chad Pennington (questionable). All other no line games are for teams that played late last night or play tonight.

On the college football board, the Stanford - Oregon game due to Stanford QB Trent Edwards (questionable); the Buffalo - Western Michigan game due to Buffalo QB Stewart Sampsel (questionable) and Western Michigan QB Ryan Cubit (questionable).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
BRONCOS3348Chiefs
Sunday
PATRIOTSNLNLNLChargers
JAGUARSNLNLNLBroncos
BENGALS9.59.542Texans
Colts6.56.535Lions
GIANTSNLNLNLRams
s-SAINTSPKPK39Bills
REDSKINS2236.5Seahawks
RAVENSNLNLNLJets
CHIEFSNLNLNLEagles
FALCONS6645Vikings
RAIDERS3346Cowboys
m-Cards3342.549ers
Monday
PANTHERS7.57.543Packers

College football

LSU6.56.5Tennessee
Tuesday
FRESNO ST9.59.5Toledo
Wednesday
MIAMI-OHIO13.513.5Cincinnati
Thursday
COLORADO ST4.54.5Air Force
Friday
RUTGERSPKPKPittsburgh
Saturday
IOWA1717Illinois
WISCONSIN18.518.5Indiana
FLORIDA ST2121Syracuse
MICHIGAN ST44Michigan
Colorado2.52.5OKLAHOMA ST
Virginia33MARYLAND
Clemson66WAKE FOREST
Va Tech1111W VIRGINIA
TENNESSEENLNLMississippi
NEBRASKA44Iowa St
TEXAS A&M23.523.5Baylor
BOSTON COLL3535Ball St
Navy66DUKE
E MICHIGAN22Kent St
Florida3.53.5ALABAMA
LsuNLNLMISS ST
WYOMING15.515.5Unlv
Connecticut1010ARMY
Minnesota33PENN ST
Texas14.514.5MISSOURI
N CAROLINA33Utah
Usc1616ARIZONA ST
UCLA21.521.5Washington
CALIFORNIA1616Arizona
BOWLING GREEN2828Temple
OREGON ST22Wash St
MARSHALL1111Smu
Utah St33IDAHO
Oregon NLNLSTANFORD
So Miss77E CAROLINA
AKRON10.510.5C Michigan
Nev-Reno3.53.5SAN JOSE ST
MIAMI-FLA2020S Florida
PURDUE33Notre Dame
ALA-BIRM18.518.5Rice
W MICHIGANNLNLBuffalo
TULSA33Houston
TEXAS TECH1515Kansas
OKLAHOMA66Kansas St
LA TECH1010New Mexico St
TCU2.52.5New Mexico
AUBURN11.511.5S Carolina
Tex-El Paso33MEMPHIS
Byu22SAN DIEGO ST
Boise St1111HAWAII
LOUISVILLE38.538.5Fla Atlantic
Arkansas St11Ul-MONROE
VANDERBILT16.516.5Mid Tenn St
C Florida33UL-LAFAYETTE
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.