Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 82° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

MLB

Mariners 6, Yankees 5

New York ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Damon cf 412010.298
Jeter ss 311020.336
BAbreu rf 411312.388
Giambi 1b 301001.262
1-CWilson pr-1b 111000.254
e-Guiel ph-1b 000010.235
ARodriguez 3b 411213.287
Posada c 401001.270
BWilliams dh 200020.277
MeCabrera lf 400001.287
NGreen 2b 300001.179
b-Cano ph-2b 100000.326
Totals 3358589
Seattle ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
ISuzuki cf 411010.323
Snelling rf 321012.400
d-Bohn ph-rf 100001.000
Beltre 3b 422310.267
Sexson 1b 411200.233
Ibanez lf 402100.277
JoLopez 2b 401000.274
Broussard dh 200000.300
a-EduPerez ph-dh 000020.272
2-Bloomquist pr-dh 000000.246
YBetancourt ss 301000.300
RRivera c 301000.149
c-Johjima ph-c 100000.295
Totals 33610653
New York 003002000—580
Seattle 201000201—6100

No outs when winning run scored. a-was intentionally walked for Broussard in the 6th. b-popped out for Green in the 8th. c-grounded out for Rivera in the 8th. d-struck out for Snelling in the 8th. e-walked for C.Wilson in the 9th. 1-ran for Giambi in the 6th. 2-ran for Perez in the 8th. LOB—New York 9, Seattle 9. 2B—Damon (30), Snelling (1), Ibanez (26), YBetancourt (19). HR—ARodriguez (26), off O’flaherty; Sexson (27), off Karstens; BAbreu (2), off Baek; Beltre 2 (15), off Villone, Karstens. RBIs—BAbreu 3 (12), ARodriguez 2 (93), Beltre 3 (59), Sexson 2 (85), Ibanez (96). CS—MeCabrera (5). S—YBetancourt. GIDP—Posada. Runners left in scoring position—New York 5 (Damon, BAbreu 2, Giambi, ARodriguez); Seattle 5 (Snelling, Bohn, JoLopez 2, YBetancourt). Runners moved up—Jeter. DP—Seattle 1 (JoLopez, YBetancourt and Sexson).

New York IPHRERBBSONPERA
Karstens 5 2/3 63322914.76
MMyers 00000022.78
JSWright H,1 122210174.63
Villone L,3-2, BS,1 1 1/3 21121292.92
Seattle IPHRERBBSONPERA
Baek 5333361035.40
O’flaherty 132211276.00
Green 110020215.08
RSoriano 1/3 0001062.17
Sherrill 10000083.12
JMateo W,9-4 2/3 10012184.44

Villone pitched to 1 batter in the 9th. Inherited runners-scored—MMyers 1-0, JSWright 2-0, Villone 2-1, Sherrill 1-0. IBB—off Villone (ISuzuki) 1, off Green (ARodriguez) 1, off MMyers (EduPerez) 1. WP—Karstens, Baek, Green. T—3:21. A—42,454 (47,447).

PCL

Tuesday’s Results

Nashville 6, Albuquerque 2

Colorado Springs 6, Tucson 4

Sacramento 2, Fresno 1

Las Vegas 7, Tacoma 1

Omaha 3, New Orleans 1

Iowa 5, Oklahoma 3

Memphis 4, Round Rock 3

Salt Lake 7, Portland 2

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Round Rock

Colorado Springs at Salt Lake

Las Vegas at Portland

Nashville at Memphis

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Sacramento at Fresno

Tacoma at Tucson

NWL

EastWLGB
Boise (Cubs)3428
Tri-City (Rockies)31313
Yakima (Diamondbacks)224012
Spokane (Rangers)214113
WestWLGB
Salem-Keizer (Giants)4418
Eugene (Padres)342810
Vancouver (Athletics)342810
Everett (Mariners)283416

Tuesday’s Results

Spokane 7, Boise 3

Salem-Keizer 8, Everett 4

Yakima 8, Tri-City 2

Vancouver 7, Eugene 0

Today’s Games

Boise at Spokane

Everett at Salem-Keizer

Tri-City at Yakima

Vancouver at Eugene

Indians 7, Hawks 3

Boise ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Camp cf400001.302
Matulia ss302100.231
Colvin lf400012.273
Canzler 1b310010.256
Puello 3b412001.264
Clevenger 2b400001.281
Mercedes dh300101.280
Joseph rf412000.296
Canepa c401000.243
Pawelek p000000.000
Papelbon p000000.000
Maestri p000000.000
Totals 3337226
Baltimore ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Gentry cf510000.280
Berkery 2b422410.253
Davis 1b501000.282
Tracy c313100.279
Herren lf311011.308
Marquardt 3b200010.273
Heafner ss401002.224
Cadena dh412201.275
Napoli rf310011.212
Rogers p000000.000
Ballard p000000.000
Garcia p000000.000
Donovan p000000.000
Totals 33710745
Boise000000003—370
Spokane10000006x—7103

E—Heafner (10), Berkery 2 (17). LOB—Boise 9, Spokane 8. 2B—Berkery (11), Tracy (10). HR—Berkery (3), off Maestri. RBIs—Mercedes (10), Matulia (20), Tracy (31), Cadena 2 (21), Berkery 4 (24). SB—Matulia 2 (12), Marquardt (3). SF—Mercedes. CS—Matulia (5). GIDP—Canepa. Runners left in scoring position—Boise 5 (Puello 2, Colvin 3); Spokane 5 (Herren 2, Napoli 3). DP—Spokane 2 (Rogers, Heafner and Davis), (Berkery and Davis).

BoiseIPHRERBBSOERA
Pawelek L,2-55511232.47
Papelbon2322121.67
Maestri1244103.52
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Rogers W,2-15300132.12
Ballard H,11 1/3 100025.46
Garcia H,12 1/3 3311110.62
Donovan S,2 1/3 000005.17

Inherited runners-scored—Maestri 2-2, Donovan 3-1. WP—Maestri, Garcia. HBP—by Pawelek (Tracy), by Maestri (Marquardt), by Rogers (Matulia), by Garcia (Camp), by Donovan (Matulia). T—3:03. A—3,121.

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

All Times PDT

Tuesday’s Results

Kawaguchi City, Japan 7, Willemstad, Curacao 2

Surrey, B.C. 2, Saipan 1

Phoenix 4, Staten Island, N.Y. 1

Barquisimeto, Venezuela 1, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 0, 8 innings

Lemont, Ill. 2, Columbus, Ga. 0

SEMIFINALS

Today’s Games

Barquisimeto, Venezuela vs. Mexico, noon

Lemont, Ill. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 4:30 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-3)

Tuesday’s Result

Los Angeles 68, Seattle 63, Los Angeles wins series 2-1

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Connecticut vs. Detroit

Thursday: Connecticut at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles vs. Sacramento

Thursday: Los Angeles at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Sparks 68, Storm 63

Seattle (63) - Castro Marques 3-6 1-2 7, Jackson 5-11 8-8 19, Burse 2-9 3-3 7, Lennox 3-15 1-2 8, Bird 5-17 1-2 15, Ti.Johnson 0-3 2-2 2, Turner 1-4 0-0 2, Lawson 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 20-67 16-19 63.

Los Angeles (68) - J.Moore 3-9 2-2 8, Mabika 5-15 0-0 11, Leslie 5-16 4-7 14, Te.Johnson 7-15 0-0 14, T.Moore 2-4 1-2 5, Thomas 0-1 4-4 4, Page 1-3 3-4 6, Willis 2-4 0-0 6, Hodges 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-69 14-19 68.

Seattle1413132363
Los Angeles1420201468

3-Point Goals—Seattle 7-26 (Bird 4-11, Lawson 1-2, Jackson 1-4, Lennox 1-6, Turner 0-1, Castro Marques 0-2), Los Angeles 4-12 (Willis 2-4, Page 1-1, Mabika 1-4, Hodges 0-1, Leslie 0-1, T.Moore 0-1). Fouled Out—Mabika. Rebounds—Seattle 48 (Jackson 10), Los Angeles 51 (Leslie 8). Assists—Seattle 17 (Lennox 7), Los Angeles 15 (Te.Johnson 6). Total Fouls—Seattle 18, Los Angeles 19. A—8,259. (13,141).

World Championship

United States 114, Slovenia 95

Slovenia (95) - Jurak 1-2 0-0 2, Lakovic 4-6 4-4 14, Ozbolt 1-6 0-0 2, Becirovic 5-11 7-7 18, Nesterovic 6-12 1-2 14, Udrih 3-7 2-2 8, Nachbar 5-10 3-4 15, Zagorac 0-0 0-0 0, Milic 1-3 3-4 5, Dragic 0-0 0-0 0, Slokar 1-2 0-0 2, Brezec 6-10 3-4 15. Totals 33-69 23-27 95.

United States (114) - Johnson 1-6 0-0 3, Hinrich 2-3 0-0 5, James 8-12 1-1 19, Jamison 3-5 0-0 8, Battier 3-5 0-0 9, Wade 7-12 6-9 20, Paul 3-4 2-2 9, Bosh 0-1 0-0 0, Howard 1-4 1-6 3, Miller 2-4 4-4 8, Brand 4-5 8-10 16, Anthony 6-10 2-4 14. Totals 40-71 24-36 114.

Slovenia2722212595
U.S.30362523114

3-Point Goals—Slovenia 6-15 (Lakovic 2-2, Nachbar 2-5, Nesterovic 1-1, Becirovic 1-3, Udrih 0-1, Slokar 0-1, Ozbolt 0-2), U.S. 10-20 (Battier 3-3, James 2-4, Jamison 2-4, Hinrich 1-1, Paul 1-1, Johnson 1-3, Miller 0-1, Anthony 0-1, Wade 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Slovenia 40 (Brezec 12), U.S. 29 (Hinrich 7). Assists—Slovenia 10 (Jurak, Lakovic, Nachbar 2), U.S. 21 (Paul 9). Total Fouls—Slovenia 27, U.S. 25. A—NA.

Football

NFL preseason

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPFPA
Miami1103941
New England1105329
N.Y. Jets1103030
Buffalo0204458
SouthWLTPFPA
Houston2005134
Jacksonville1104143
Indianapolis0203449
Tennessee0202654
NorthWLTPFPA
Cincinnati2006334
Baltimore1103627
Cleveland1102736
Pittsburgh0202338
WestWLTPFPA
Oakland3005530
Denver1104830
San Diego1102027
Kansas City0201441

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPFPA
Dallas2004310
N.Y. Giants2003416
Philadelphia1204043
Washington0201746
SouthWLTPFPA
Carolina2003123
Atlanta1103661
New Orleans1102646
Tampa Bay1102616
NorthWLTPFPA
Chicago1103831
Detroit1103633
Green Bay1104127
Minnesota1103026
WestWLTPFPA
Arizona1102443
St. Louis1103944
San Francisco1103537
Seattle1103330

Thursday’s Game

Miami at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

New York Giants at New York Jets, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Indianapolis vs. New Orleans at Jackson, Miss., 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

San Francisco at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Washington at New England, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Houston at Denver, 5 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 5 p.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

TRAILHEAD AT LIBERTY LAKE—Meghan Rydell, No. 3, 93 yards, 9-iron.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPts
D.C. United132847
Chicago78728
New England671028
Kansas City712526
New York571025
Columbus511823
WesternWLTPts
FC Dallas127339
Houston96835
Colorado98532
CD Chivas USA761031
Real Salt Lake810529
Los Angeles711526

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at CD Chivas USA, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Inland Empire League

Lake City 7, Lakeland 0

First half — 1, LC, Wood (Shaw) 17:39. 2, LC, Wood (Schreiber) 23:23. 3, LC, Hague (Wood) 29:59.

Second half — 4, LC, Schreiber (Palo) 45:58. 5, LC, Palo (Shaw) 61:32. 6, LC, Palo (Schreiber) 68:26. 7, LC, Palo 74:02.

Shots on goal — Lakeland 3, Lake City 12.Saves — Lakeland 6; Lake City , Klein 1 and Moreno 2.

Lewiston 4, Moscow 3

First half — 1, Mos, Trevisan (PK) 19:00.

Second half — 2, Lew, Heitzman 53:00. 3, Lew, Schmidt 69:00. 4, Lew, Nunez 73:00. 5, Lew, Schmidt 75:00. 6, Mos, Weaver 80:00. 7, Mos, Martin 81:00.

Shots on goal — Lewiston 9, Moscow 21.Saves — Lewiston, Robinson 2. Moscow, Rose 8.

High school girls

Moscow 2, Lewiston 1

First half—1, Mos, Harmon 4:00. 2, Mos, Harmon 36:00.

Shots on goal—Moscow 11.

Saves—Moscow, Quinn 7.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 8/21 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville1,0934,19094
Year totals205,291163,1103,964,392
The Dalles4991,58664
Year totals149,82243,0414,611,118
John Day104985N/A
Year totals127,91833,221N/A
McNary29532947
Year totals110,62420,9211,204,693
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals67,0722,463262
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals28,030519N/A
Ice Harbor5021611
Year totals34,48310,121215,414
L.Monumental57431N/A
Year totals33,97310,445N/A
Little Goose3568N/A
Year totals29,3005,023N/A
Lower Granite225416
Year totals31,3079,4898,284

Tennis

U.S. Open Qualifying

At The USTA Billie Jean King National TC, N.Y.

Purse: $1 million

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

First Round

Harel Levy, Israel, def. Albert Portas (19), Spain, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Robert Kendrick (31), United States, def. Arvind Parmar, Britain, 6-3, 6-3.

Jesse Levine, United States, def. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 5-7, 7-6 (0), 7-6 (2).

Filip Prpic, Sweden, def. Bruno Echagaray, Mexico, 6-2, 7-5.

Evgeny Korolev (12), Russia, def. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Bobby Reynolds, United States, def. Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, 6-3, 6-0.

Lukasz Kubot (27), Poland, def. Brendan Evans, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Kristian Pless (11), Denmark, def. Giorgio Galimberti, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Alejandro Falla (17), Colombia, def. Andre Ghem, Brazil, 6-4, 6-4.

Frank Dancevic (1), Canada, def. Tim Smyczek, United States, 6-1, 6-4.

Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic, def. Martin Lee, Britain, 6-3, 6-7 (4), retired.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. Luke Bourgeois, Australia, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Dominik Meffert, Germany, def. Diego Junqueira, Argentina, 5-7, 7-6 (8), 6-3.

Stephane Bohli, Switzerland, def. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Uros Vico, Italy, def. Dudi Sela, Israel, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5.

Noam Okun, Israel, def. Alex Bogdanovic (28), Britain, 6-4, 6-2.

Nikita Kryvonos, United States, def. Sam Warburg, United States, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Denis Gremelmayr (2), Germany, def. Alun Jones, Australia, 6-3, 7-5.

Stefano Galvani (4), Italy, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Peter Wessels, Netherlands, def. Tomas Cakl, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Jean-Michel Pequery, France, def. Cyril Saulnier (20), France, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Ernest Gulbis, Latvia, def. Dick Norman (5), Belgium, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Dieter Kindlmann, Germany, def. Simone Vagnozzi, Italy, 7-5, 7-6 (10).

Jesse Witten, United States, def. Scott Oudsema, United States, 7-5, 7-5.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, def. Lu Yen-hsun (22), Taiwan, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

Joshua Goodall, Britain, def. Benedikt Dorsch, Germany, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4).

Rik de Voest (6), South Africa, def. Benjamin Balleret, Monaco, 7-5, 6-1.

Zack Fleishman, United States, def. Marcus Fugate, United States, 6-3, 6-0.

Ivo Minar (23), Czech Republic, def. Lars Uebel, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Michael Llodra, France, def. Robert Yim, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Glenn Weiner, United States, def. Jacob Adaktusson, Sweden, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Jiri Vanek (3), Czech Republic, def. Mischa Zverev, Germany, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Angelika Bachmann, Germany, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-2.

Mathilde Johansson, France, def. Antonella Serra Zanetti (32), Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

Sunitha Rao, United States, def. Kathrin Woerle, Germany, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Zsofia Gubacsi, Hungary, def. Miho Saeki, Japan, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Yulia Beygelzimer (3), Ukraine, def. Chan Chin-wei Chan, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-2.

Eva Birnerova (4), Czech Republic, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Yaroslava Shvedova (29), Russia, def. Giulia Gabba, Italy, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 7-5.

Madison Brengle, United States, def. Katarina Kachlikova, Slovakia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Maria Fernanda Alves, Brazil, def. Tatiana Panova, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Lioudmila Skavronskaia (24), Russia, def. Carly Gullickson, United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Angela Haynes, United States, def. Lilia Osterloh (8), United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, def. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 6-3, 6-3.

Milagros Sequera (19), Venezuela, def. Greta Arn, Germany, 6-0, 6-1.

Youlia Fedossova, France, def. Anne Keothavong (30), Britain, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Suchanan Viratprasert, Thailand, def. Mary Gambale, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Stephanie Dubois (16), Canada, def. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 6-3, 6-2.

Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Diana Ospina, United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Ivana Lisjak (6), Croatia, def. Oxana Lyubtsova, Ukraine, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Aleksandra Wozniak (23), Canada, def. Margit Ruutel, Estonia, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Maria Jose Argeri, Argentina, def. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Selima Sfar, Tunisia, def. Tina Schiechtl, Austria, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Junri Namigata, Japan, def. Yevgenia Savransky, Israel, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Emmanuelle Gagliardi (13), Switzerland, def. Lenka Nemeckova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 4-6, 6-0.

Sandra Zahlavova, Czech Republic, def. Jorgelina Cravero, Argentina, 6-4, 6-3.

Kirsten Flipkens (14), Belgium, def. Ana Timotic, Serbia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, def. Anda Perianu (28), Romania, 6-3, 6-1.

Natalie Grandin, South Africa, def. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-2.

Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, def. Soledad Esperon, Argentina, 6-4, 6-2.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, def. Elise Tamaela, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-1.

Tzipi Obziler (26), Israel, def. Adriana Serra Zanetti, Italy, 6-1, 6-2.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (10), Spain, def. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina, def. Li Ting, China, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Pilot Pen

A U.S. Open Series Event

At The Conn. TC at Yale, New Haven, Conn.

Purse: Men, $675,000 (Intl.); Women, $600,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

MEN

Second Round

Jose Acasuso (6), Argentina, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-5, 3-3, retired.

Juan Ignacio Chela (12), Argentina, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-2, 6-1.

Paradorn Srichaphan (16), Thailand, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco (7), Spain, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (5).

Agustin Calleri (10), Argentina, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Marcos Baghdatis (3), Cyprus, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6).

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Gael Monfils (9), France, def. Marc Gicquel, France, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Jarko Nieminen (4), Finland, def. Greg Rusedski, Britain, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Olivier Rochus (8), Belgium, def. Gilles Simon, France, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Nicolas Massu (14), Chile, def. Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Robin Soderling (15), Sweden, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. James Blake (1), United States, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4).

Xavier Malisse (13), Belgium, def. Robin Vik, Czech Republic, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

WOMEN

First Round

Mara Santangelo, Italy, def. Anastasia Myskina (8), Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Galina Voskoboeva, Russia, def. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 6-3, 6-5, retired.

Lindsay Davenport (7), United States, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-3, 6-3.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Second Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Tatiana Golovin, France, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4.

Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Sun Tiantian, China, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES

MEN

First Round

Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer (4), Austria, def. Alex Kuznetsov and Phillip Simmonds, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Michael Kohlmann and Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Petr Pala and Pavel Vizner, Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 10-6 tiebreak.

Leos Friedl, Czech Repubic, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. David Skoch, Czech Republic, and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (2), Israel, def. Yves Allegro, Switzerland, and Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 6-2, 6-3.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (3), Poland, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Justin Gimelstob, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 12-10.

WOMEN

First Round

Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, and Andreea Vanc, Romania, def. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Francesca Schiavone (4), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Lisa Raymond, United States, and Samantha Stosur (1), Australia, def. Jill Craybas and Vania King, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Forest Hills Classic

WTA TOUR

At The West Side Tennis Club, New York

Purse: $74,800 (Tier IV)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

First Round

Anna Smashnova, Israel, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-2, 4-3, retired.

Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Marta Domachowska, Poland, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 7-5.

Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Emilie Loit, France, 6-1, 6-3.

Severine Bremond, France, def. Sofia Arvidsson (2), Sweden, 6-3, 7-5.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed SS Alex Gonzalez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 19. Recalled LHP Kason Gabbard from Pawtucket of the IL. Purchased the contract of INF Dustin Pedoria from Pawtucket. Optioned LHP Javier Lopez to Pawtucket.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned LHP Ron Flores to Sacramento of the PCL. Recalled LHP Brad Halsey from Sacramento.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Purchased the contract of RHP Cha Seung Baek from Tacoma of the PCL. Recalled OF T.J. Bohn from Tacoma. Optioned OF Adam Jones to Tacoma.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed INF Cesar Izturis on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Buck Coats from Iowa of the PCL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled INF Kaz Matsui from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Designated INF Jason Smith for assignment.

NEW YORK METS—Acquired OF Shawn Green and cash from Arizona for LHP Evan MacLane. Added RHP Guillermo Mota to the roster. Optioned LHP Royce Ring to Norfolk of the IL. Designated OF Victor Diaz for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Acquired INF Jose Hernandez from Pittsburgh for cash. Placed CF Aaron Rowand on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Michael Bourn from Scranton-Wilkes Barre of the IL. Purchased the contract of 2B Joe Thurston from Scranton.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Purchased the contract of INF Henry Mateo from New Orleans of the PCL. Designated RHP Travis Hughes for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS—Named Mike Dunlap assistant coach.

INDIANA PACERS—Acquired F Al Harrington and C John Edwards from the Atlanta Hawks for a 2007 first-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed K Miro Kesic.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Released FB B.J. Dean, WR Tres Moses and OL Robin Meadow.

BUFFALO BILLS—Released LB Courtney Watson, OT Matt Morgan, DT LaWaylon Brown and DT Faafetai Tupa’i.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released LB Sean Tufts.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Traded WR Carlton Brewster to Green Bay for DB Therrian Fontenot.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released WR Marc Boerigter.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed DL Jason Davis, DL Phillip Alexander and DL Mark Word.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Re-signed C Patrice Bergeron to a multiyear contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed C Eric Bohuniecki.

COLLEGE

ENDICOTT—Named Todd Herrmann men’s tennis coach.

FELICIAN—Named Mark Mentone sports information director.

FORDHAM—Named Steve Treffiletti men’s assistant basketball coach and Ann Marie Porada assistant athletic trainer.

GEORGIA—Promoted Stephanie Ransom to director of business operations.

GRAMBLING STATE—Named Wilbert Early softball coach.

MASSACHUSETTS—Named Damian Mincey assistant linebackers coach.

MONTANA STATE—Dismissed sophomore G Jacques Wilson from the men’s basketball team.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NFL Preseason

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Thursday
PANTHERS6636Dolphins
Friday
BEARS3.53.534Cards
Giants5.55.535.5JETS
VIKINGS2.52.535Ravens
EAGLES32.535Steelers
RAIDERS3335.5Lions
Saturday
BILLS3.53.534.5Browns
j-Colts3.53.541.5SAINTS
PATRIOTS3335Redskins
COWBOYS56.53549ers
JAGUARS2.5333.5Bucs
TITANS2.52.536.5Falcons
CHIEFS3.53.538.5Rams
CHARGERS33.537Seahawks
Sunday
BRONCOS6639Texans
Monday
BENGALS5.55.542Packers

j-Jackson, Miss.

College Football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
Thursday, August 31
Boston Coll1313.5C MICHIGAN
BALL ST4.54.5E Michigan
BUFFALO6.56.5Temple
Northwestern33.5MIAMI-OHIO
Minnesota16.516.5KENT ST
IOWA ST77.5Toledo
S Carolina76.5MISS ST
SAN DIEGO ST11.5Tex-El Paso
MID TENN ST10.511Florida Int’l
Friday, September 1
FRESNO ST1111.5Nev-Reno
Saturday, September 2
MICHIGAN25.525.5Vanderbilt
OHIO ST1918No Illinois
PENN ST1816.5Akron
MICHIGAN ST28.529.5Idaho
c-Wisconsin109.5Bowling Green
W VIRGINIA2221.5Marshall
OREGON11.511.5Stanford
N CAROLINA65.5Rutgers
NEBRASKA20.520La Tech
WASHINGTON1918.5San Jose St
ALABAMA1717Hawaii
WYOMING1212.5Utah St
TENNESSEE22California
NAVY11.511.5E Carolina
INDIANA3.54W Michigan
UCLA44.5Utah
FLORIDA2119.5So Miss
WAKE FOREST1616Syracuse
TEXAS TECH26.526.5Smu
OKLAHOMA24.521.5Ala-Birm
PITTSBURGH3.53.5Virginia
AUBURN1515Wash St
Notre Dame87.5GA TECH
Usc98ARKANSAS
Houston11.513RICE
ARIZONA76.5Byu
CLEMSON3433.5Fla Atlantic
Army76.5ARKANSAS ST
TEXAS4341North Texas
LSU30.530.5UL-Lafayette
Sunday, September 3
MISSISSIPPI2.53Memphis
Tcu8.57.5BAYLOR
LOUISVILLE22.522.5Kentucky
Monday, September 4
MIAMI-FLA3.53.5Florida St

c-Cleveland

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.