NO HEADLINE
Basketball
NBA preseason
All Times PDT
Today’s Games
Philadelphia vs. Winterthur FC Barcelona at Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona, Spain, noon
San Antonio vs. Adecco ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne at Astroballe Arena, Lyon-Villeurbanne, France, noon
Friday’s Games
L.A. Clippers vs. BC Khimki at Universal Sports Hall CSKA, Moscow, 9 a.m.
Phoenix vs. Virtus Lottomatica Roma at PalaLottomatica, Rome, noon
Football
NFL
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
New England | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 88 | 64 |
N.Y. Jets | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 96 | 91 |
Buffalo | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 70 | 65 |
Miami | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 51 | 71 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Indianapolis | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 121 | 87 |
Jacksonville | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 77 | 74 |
Houston | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 66 | 113 |
Tennessee | 0 | 4 | 0 | .000 | 47 | 121 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Baltimore | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 86 | 33 |
Cincinnati | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 98 | 85 |
Pittsburgh | 1 | 2 | 0 | .333 | 48 | 54 |
Cleveland | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 69 | 89 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Denver | 2 | 1 | 0 | .667 | 36 | 31 |
San Diego | 2 | 1 | 0 | .667 | 80 | 23 |
Kansas City | 1 | 2 | 0 | .333 | 57 | 32 |
Oakland | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 | 27 | 79 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Philadelphia | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 117 | 73 |
Dallas | 2 | 1 | 0 | .667 | 89 | 48 |
Washington | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 93 | 91 |
N.Y. Giants | 1 | 2 | 0 | .333 | 81 | 92 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
New Orleans | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 94 | 65 |
Atlanta | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 69 | 42 |
Carolina | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 66 | 78 |
Tampa Bay | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 | 27 | 67 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Chicago | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 116 | 29 |
Minnesota | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 63 | 65 |
Green Bay | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 67 | 115 |
Detroit | 0 | 4 | 0 | .000 | 71 | 115 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Seattle | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 78 | 83 |
St. Louis | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 88 | 78 |
Arizona | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 68 | 96 |
San Francisco | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 71 | 126 |
Sunday’s Games
Buffalo at Chicago, 10 a.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 10 a.m.
St. Louis at Green Bay, 10 a.m.
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.
Miami at New England, 10 a.m.
Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 10 a.m.
Washington at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.
Cleveland at Carolina, 10 a.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.
Dallas at Philadelphia, 1:15 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Diego, 5:15 p.m.
Monday’s Game
Baltimore at Denver, 5:30 p.m.
NFL Injury Report
NEW YORK (AP) — The National Football League injury report for this week’s games, as provided by the league:
Sunday
BUFFALO BILLS AT CHICAGO BEARS — Bills: DOUBTFUL: G Chris Villarrial (Ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Matt Bowen (Shin); LB Takeo Spikes (Hamstring); TE Robert Royal (Ankle). Bears: QUESTIONABLE: WR Mark Bradley (Ankle); TE Desmond Clark (Foot); LB Leon Joe (Hamstring); DE Adewale Ogunleye (Hamstring).
ST. LOUIS RAMS AT GREEN BAY PACKERS — Rams: OUT: RB Paul Smith (Eye). QESTIONABLE: T Orlando Pace (Concussion). PROBABLE: CB Fakhir Brown (Ankle). Packers: OUT: CB Will Blackmon (Foot); DT Kenderick Allen (Foot). DOUBTFUL: WR Robert Ferguson (Foot); LB Abdul Hodge (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Donald Lee (Knee); LB Ben Taylor (Hamstring); WR Donald Driver (Ribs); RB Ahman Green (Hamstring). PROBABLE: QB Brett Favre (Head).
DETROIT LIONS AT MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Lions: OUT: S Kenoy Kennedy (Foot); LB Alex Lewis (Knee); G Frank Davis (Neck). QUESTIONABLE: G Ross Verba (Hamstring); T Rex Tucker (Knee). PROBABLE: S Terrence Holt (Back). Vikings: QUESTIONABLE: QB Tarvaris Jackson (Knee); LB Ben Leber (Knee); S Darren Sharper (Quadricep); TE Jermaine Wiggins (Hamstring); CB Antoine Winfield (Thigh). PROBABLE: K Ryan Longwell (Illness).
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Buccaneers: OUT: QB Chris Simms (Splenectomy). QUESTIONABLE: G Davin Joseph (Knee); CB Brian Kelly (Foot); TE Dave Moore (Rib); LB Ryan Nece (Knee). Saints: OUT: S Bryan Scott (Hamstring); CB Curtis Deloatch (Hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: WR Devery Henderson (Shoulder).
CLEVELAND BROWNS AT CAROLINA PANTHERS — Browns: QUESTIONABLE: CB Gary Baxter (Pectoral); CB Leigh Bodden (Ankle); RB Reuben Droughns (Shoulder); DE Nick Eason (Ankle); S Justin Hamilton (Ankle); WR Joe Jurevicius (Ribs); LB Willie McGinest (Calf); DE Orpheus Roye (Shoulder); S Brian Russell (Elbow); TE Kellen Winslow (Knee); WR Travis Wilson (Knee). Panthers: OUT: LB Dan Morgan (Concussion); TE Mike Seidman (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Shaun Williams (Foot); C Justin Hartwig (Groin).
TENNESSEE TITANS AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Titans: OUT: WR David Givens (Hand); TE Erron Kinney (Knee); G Zach Piller (Ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Jesse Mahelona (Knee); LB Robert Reynolds (Thigh); WR Drew Bennett (Quadricep); C Eugene Amano (Ankle). Colts: OUT: DT Corey Simon (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Ryan Diem (Groin); CB Nick Harper (Groin); CB Kelvin Hayden (Ankle); CB Marlin Jackson (Concussion); T Charlie Johnson (Ankle); DT Dan Klecko (Low Back); TE Ben Utecht (Low Back); G Ryan Lilja (Knee); DT Montae Reagor (Knee); S Bob Sanders (Knee); C Jeff Saturday (Low Back); WR Brandon Stokley (Ankle); DE Josh Thomas (Ankle); K Adam Vinatieri (Right Groin).
MIAMI DOLPHINS AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Dolphins: QUESTIONABLE: G Jeno James (Knee). PROBABLE: CB Eddie Jackson (Toe); LB Derrick Pope (Hamstring). Patriots: QUESTIONABLE: S Artrell Hawkins (Thigh); TE Daniel Graham (Ankle); CB Ellis Hobbs (Wrist); WR Chad Jackson (Hamstring); S Eugene Wilson (Hamstring); T Nick Kaczur (Shoulder). PROBABLE: CB Willie Andrews (Thigh); QB Tom Brady (Right Shoulder); T Ryan O’Callaghan (Head).
WASHINGTON REDSKINS AT NEW YORK GIANTS — Redskins: DOUBTFUL: CB Shawn Springs (Groin). PROBABLE: DT Cornelius Griffin (Hip); DT Joe Salave’a (Calf); G Randy Thomas (Hamstring). Giants: OUT: LB Carlos Emmons (Pectoral); WR Sinorice Moss (Quadricep); RB Derrick Ward (Foot). DOUBTFUL: S James Butler (Knee). PROBABLE: LB LaVar Arrington (Knee).
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS AT ARIZONA CARDINALS — Chiefs: OUT: QB Trent Green (Head); RB Michael Bennett (Hamstring); CB Benny Sapp (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Rich Scanlon (Knee); T Will Svitek (Knee); T Kyle Turley (Back). PROBABLE: WR Dante’ Hall (Back). Cardinals: QUESTIONABLE: LB James Darling (Calf); RB Diamond Ferri (Calf). PROBABLE: DE A.J. Schable (Head); DT Kendrick Clancy (Shoulder); WR Larry Fitzgerald (Ankle).
OAKLAND RAIDERS AT SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Raiders: OUT: CB Fabian Washington (Hamstring); QB Aaron Brooks (Right Shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DE Lance Johnstone (Knee); RB Reshard Lee (Neck); DE Kevin Huntley (Foot); LB Grant Irons (Back); RB Zack Crockett (Knee); T Robert Gallery (Shoulder); LB Isaiah Ekejiuba (Shoulder). 49ers: OUT: TE Vernon Davis (Fibula). DOUBTFUL: G Larry Allen (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Taylor Jacobs (Hamstring).
NEW YORK JETS AT JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Jets: DOUBTFUL: RB Cedric Houston (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB David Barrett (Hip); WR Laveranues Coles (Calf); WR Tim Dwight (Thigh); C Trey Teague (Ankle); G Pete Kendall (Thigh). PROBABLE: LB Matt Chatham (Foot); T Anthony Clement (Shin); DE Bobby Hamilton (Knee); RB James Hodgins (Knee); T Adrian Jones (Thigh); CB Justin Miller (Hip); QB Chad Pennington (Calf); S Kerry Rhodes (Thigh); WR Brad Smith (Thigh); S Eric Smith (Knee); DT Kimo Von Oelhoffen (Knee); DE Dave Ball (Hand); RB Kevan Barlow (Calf). Jaguars: DOUBTFUL: DE Marcellus Wiley (Groin); RB Derrick Wimbush (Knee); WR Matt Jones (Hamstring); DT Marcus Stroud (Ankle). PROBABLE: S Donovin Darius (Knee); CB Rashean Mathis (Knee); G Chris Naeole (Knee); LB Nick Greisen (Ankle).
DALLAS COWBOYS AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: C Andre Gurode (Head Lacerations). Eagles: DOUBTFUL: CB Roderick Hood (Heel); WR Donte’ Stallworth (Hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Brian Westbrook (Knee); CB Lito Sheppard (Ankle); WR Reggie Brown (Shoulder). PROBABLE: S Sean Considine (Hip); RB Reno Mahe (Ankle); LB Matt McCoy (Stinger); TE L.J. Smith (Shoulder); WR Hank Baskett (Shoulder).
PITTSBURGH STEELERS AT SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Steelers: QUESTIONABLE: CB Ricardo Colclough (Neck); RB Najeh Davenport (Calf). PROBABLE: S Troy Polamalu (Shoulder). Chargers: QUESTIONABLE: TE Ryan Krause (Hamstring); S Bhawoh Jue (Knee); T Leander Jordan (Neck).
Monday
BALTIMORE RAVENS AT DENVER BRONCOS — Ravens: QUESTIONABLE: RB Justin Green (Neck); CB Evan Oglesby (Thigh); DE Terrell Suggs (Thigh); LB Adalius Thomas (Neck); TE Daniel Wilcox (Thigh). Broncos: OUT: RB Cedric Cobbs (Ankle). DOUBTFUL: DE Courtney Brown (Knee).
CFL
East | W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA |
Montreal | 8 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 346 | 346 |
Toronto | 8 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 274 | 258 |
Winnipeg | 7 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 289 | 347 |
Hamilton | 4 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 253 | 443 |
West | W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA |
x-British Columbia | 10 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 442 | 277 |
x-Calgary | 9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 419 | 334 |
Saskatchewan | 7 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 399 | 344 |
Edmonton | 5 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 301 | 374 |
x-clinched playoff spot
NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Friday’s Game
Calgary at British Columbia
College
SOUTH
UCF 23, Marshall 22
SOUTHWEST
Tulsa 20, Southern Miss. 6
High school
Inland Empire League 5A
Rushing
Name, School | Att | Yds | Avg | TD |
Palmer, LC | 71 | 542 | 7.6 | 8 |
Hammons, LC | 68 | 403 | 5.9 | 5 |
Spencer, CdA | 61 | 396 | 6.5 | 4 |
Aune, J, PF | 63 | 373 | 5.9 | 3 |
Aune, M, PF | 36 | 310 | 8.6 | 1 |
Hamilton, PF | 41 | 296 | 7.2 | 2 |
Brubaker, PF | 27 | 274 | 10.1 | 3 |
Vucinich, CdA | 40 | 207 | 5.2 | 4 |
Monroe, Lew | 39 | 149 | 3.8 | 4 |
Passing
Name, School | Cmp | Att | Yds | TD |
Vucinich, CdA | 83 | 141 | 1,378 | 16 |
Hammons, LC | 42 | 75 | 578 | 3 |
Moser, Lew | 26 | 67 | 418 | 2 |
Kerr, Lew | 22 | 32 | 377 | 7 |
Salisbury, PF | 20 | 50 | 327 | 3 |
Receiving
Name School | Rec | Yds | Avg | TD |
Bligh, CdA | 24 | 398 | 16.6 | 4 |
Peterson, CdA | 23 | 396 | 17.2 | 4 |
Sanders, T, LC | 20 | 290 | 14.5 | 2 |
Munoz, Lew | 19 | 279 | 14.7 | 4 |
Duplessis, CdA | 18 | 363 | 20.2 | 5 |
Buckles, PF | 13 | 259 | 19.9 | 3 |
4A
Rushing
Name, School | Att | Yds | Avg | TD |
Stoll, Sand | 119 | 679 | 5.7 | 6 |
Hiebert, LL | 51 | 393 | 7.7 | 4 |
Bartlett, LL | 62 | 491 | 7.9 | 6 |
Roberts, LL | 88 | 439 | 5.0 | 4 |
Carr, LL | 31 | 163 | 5.3 | 1 |
Passing
Name, School | Cmp | Att | Yds | TD |
Vanderlinden, LL | 50 | 76 | 519 | 8 |
Armbruster, Sand | 40 | 73 | 387 | 2 |
Lawrence, Sand | 10 | 18 | 154 | 0 |
Receiving
Name, School | Rec | Yds | Avg | TD |
Meschko, Sand | 21 | 356 | 17.0 | 2 |
Hanni, LL | 15 | 130 | 8.7 | 0 |
Bartlett, LL | 11 | 175 | 15.9 | 4 |
Reeser, LL | 11 | 122 | 11.1 | 0 |
Stoll, Sand | 10 | 96 | 9.6 | 1 |
Intermountain League
Rushing
Name,School | Att | Yds | Avg | TD |
Puckett, TL | 102 | 1,035 | 10.2 | 12 |
Morales, PR | 80 | 501 | 6.3 | 9 |
Nelson, PR | 49 | 499 | 5.4 | 5 |
Jones, TL | 43 | 308 | 7.2 | 2 |
Hawks, BF | 85 | 279 | 3.3 | 2 |
Malloy, TL | 13 | 145 | 11.2 | 1 |
Harty, PR | 26 | 141 | 5.4 | 0 |
Passing
Name, School | Cmp | Att | Yds | TD |
Bennett, BF | 38 | 62 | 404 | 5 |
Powers, TL | 27 | 55 | 368 | 8 |
Clow, PR | 20 | 57 | 211 | 0 |
Receiving
Name, School | Rec | Yds | Avg | TD |
Swift, BF | 18 | 242 | 13.4 | 4 |
Jones, TL | 10 | 181 | 18.1 | 2 |
Denton, TL | 9 | 108 | 12.0 | 4 |
Hawks, BF | 9 | 53 | 5.9 | 0 |
Ramsey, PR | 7 | 41 | 5.9 | 0 |
Hockey
NHL
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
New Jersey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
N.Y. Islanders | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
N.Y. Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Philadelphia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pittsburgh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Northeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Buffalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
Ottawa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
Boston | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Montreal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Toronto | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Southeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Carolina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Atlanta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Florida | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tampa Bay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Washington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Chicago | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Columbus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Detroit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Nashville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
St. Louis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Northwest | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Colorado | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Calgary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Edmonton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Minnesota | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Vancouver | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pacific | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Dallas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
Anaheim | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Los Angeles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Phoenix | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
San Jose | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Wednesday’s Results
Buffalo 3, Carolina 2 (SO)
Ottawa 4, Toronto 1
Dallas 3, Colorado 2 (OT)
Today’s Games
Toronto at Ottawa, 4 p.m.
Vancouver at Detroit, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 4 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Chicago at Nashville, 5 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota, 5:30 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.
Sabres 3, Hurricanes 2
Buffalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 3 |
Carolina | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 |
Buffalo won shootout 1-0
First Period—1, Buffalo, Pominville 1 (Kalinin, Numminen), 9:09. 2, Carolina, Staal 1 (Whitney, Ward), 14:42. Second Period—3, Carolina, Cole 1 (Whitney, Williams), 12:41 (pp). 4, Buffalo, Drury 1 (Roy, Tallinder), 15:32. Third Period—None. Overtime—None. Shooutout—Carolina 0 (Cole NG, Ray Whitney NG, Staal NG), Buffalo 1 (Vanek NG, Briere G).
Shots on goal—Buffalo 7-3-11-1—32. Carolina 13-7-11-3—34.
Power-play Opportunities—Buffalo 0 of 9; Carolina 1 of 9.
Goalies—Buffalo, Miller 1-0-0 (34 shots-32 saves). Carolina, Ward 0-0-1 (32-30).
A—18,840 (18,730). T—2:39.
Senators 4, Maple Leafs 1
Ottawa | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 4 |
Toronto | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Ottawa, Eaves 1 (Preissing, Heatley), 19:29 (pp). Second Period—2, Ottawa, Neil 1 (McAmmond, Vermette), 10:13. 3, Ottawa, Schubert 1 (Heatley, Eaves), 11:29. 4, Toronto, Sundin 1 (penalty shot), 12:01. Third Period—5, Ottawa, Alfredsson 1, 19:37 (en).
Shots on goal—Ottawa 13-10-13—36. Toronto 10-13-11—34.
Power-play Opportunities—Ottawa 1 of 6; Toronto 0 of 6.
Goalies—Ottawa, Gerber 1-0-0 (34 shots-33 saves). Toronto, Raycroft 0-1-0 (35-32).
A—19,520 (18,800). T—2:30.
Stars 3, Avalanche 2
Dallas | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 3 |
Colorado | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Colorado, Sakic 1 (Hejduk, Liles), 11:54 (pp). 2, Colorado, Wolski 1 (Svatos, Liles), 12:40 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—3, Dallas, Modano 1 (Lindros, Sydor), 1:28. 4, Dallas, Eriksson 1 (Barnes, Robidas), 1:56. OT—5, Dallas, Sydor 1 (Turco), 2:07.
Shots on goal—Dallas 7-7-8-1-33. Colorado 22-10-3-3—38.
Power-play Opportunities—Dallas 0 of 4; Colorado 2 of 9.
Goalies—Dallas, Turco 1-0-0 (38 shots-36 saves). Colorado, Theodore 0-0-1 (33-30).
A—18,007 (18,007). T—2:32.
WHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Swift Current | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 10 |
Prince Albert | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 19 |
Saskatoon | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 14 |
Regina | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 15 |
Brandon | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 18 |
Moose Jaw | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 16 |
Central | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Medicine Hat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 17 |
Red Deer | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 21 | 18 |
Lethbridge | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 18 |
Calgary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 17 |
Kootenay | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 23 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
B.C. | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Vancouver | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 32 | 10 |
Prince George | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 18 |
Kamloops | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 19 |
Kelowna | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 20 |
Chilliwack | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 22 |
U.S. | W | L | OT | SO | Pts | GF | GA |
Everett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 4 |
Tri-City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 14 |
Portland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 19 |
Spokane | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 12 |
Seattle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Wednesday’s Results
Medicine Hat 5 Regina 2
Prince Albert 7 Brandon 5
Swift Current 1 Kelowna 0 (SO)
Vancouver 5 Prince George 4 (SO)
Today’s Games
No Games Scheduled.
Friday Games
Spokane at Everett, 7:35 p.m.
Medicine Hat at Brandon
Kootenay at Calgary
Swift Current at Chilliwack
Kelowna at Lethbridge
Vancouver at Prince George
Moose Jaw at Regina
Tri-City at Seattle
Auto racing
All Times PDT
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
UAW-Ford 500
Site: Talladega, Ala. Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 9 a.m.); Sunday, race (NBC, 11:30 a.m.). Track: Talladega Superspeedway (tri-oval, 2.66 miles, 33 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 500 miles, 188 laps. Next race: Bank of America 500, Oct. 14, Concord, N.C.
NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS
John Deere 250
Site: Talladega, Ala. Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 9:15 a.m.; Saturday, race (Speed Channel, 12:15 p.m.). Track: Talladega Superspeedway (tri-oval, 2.66 miles, 33 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 250 miles, 94 laps. Next race: Kroger 200, Oct. 21, Martinsville, Va.
FORMULA ONE
Japanese Grand Prix
Site: Suzuka. Schedule: Friday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 10 p.m.); Saturday, race (Speed Channel, 10 p.m.). Track: Suzuka Circuit (road course, 3.636 miles, 21 turns). Race distance: 193 miles, 53 laps. Next race: Brazilian Grand Prix, Oct. 22, Sao Paulo.
NHRA
NHRA Nationals
Site: Richmond, Va. Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 10:30 a.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 7:30 a.m. (ESPN2, 7 p.m., tape); Sunday, eliminations, 8 a.m. (ESPN2, 4 p.m., tape). Track: Virginia Motorsports Park. Next event: ACDelco Nationals, Oct. 29, Las Vegas.
NASCAR BUSCH
Next race: Dollar General 300, Oct. 13, Concord, N.C.
CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES
Next race: Lemark Indy 300, Oct. 22, Gold Coast, Australia.
Fish counts
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/3 and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | Steelhead | Shad |
Bonneville | 2,928 | 931 | 0 |
Year totals | 470,738 | 321,800 | 3,965,254 |
The Dalles | 1,495 | 2,678 | 0 |
Year totals | 296,048 | 211,215 | 4,611,581 |
John Day | 2,690 | 2,599 | N/A |
Year totals | 244,332 | 180,231 | N/A |
McNary | 2,685 | 3,685 | 0 |
Year totals | 181,519 | 143,835 | 1,204,783 |
Priest Rapids | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 78,739 | 9,545 | 281 |
Wells | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 31,963 | 5,283 | N/A |
Ice Harbor | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 42,877 | 89,550 | 215,445 |
L.Monumental | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 43,114 | 82,013 | N/A |
Little Goose | 161 | 4,163 | N/A |
Year totals | 37,015 | 74,675 | N/A |
Lower Granite | 101 | 3,662 | 0 |
Year totals | 37,835 | 71,247 | 8,290 |
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern | W | L | T | Pts |
y-D.C. United | 15 | 5 | 10 | 55 |
x-Chicago | 12 | 10 | 8 | 44 |
x-New England | 10 | 8 | 12 | 42 |
Kansas City | 9 | 13 | 8 | 35 |
New York | 8 | 11 | 11 | 35 |
Columbus | 7 | 14 | 9 | 30 |
Western | W | L | T | Pts |
x-FC Dallas | 15 | 11 | 4 | 49 |
x-Houston | 11 | 8 | 11 | 44 |
CD Chivas USA | 10 | 8 | 12 | 42 |
Colorado | 11 | 13 | 6 | 39 |
Real Salt Lake | 10 | 13 | 7 | 37 |
Los Angeles | 10 | 14 | 6 | 36 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched conference
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
New England at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.
Columbus at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Houston at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.
New York at Colorado, 6 p.m.
College women
Non-conference
North Idaho 2, EWU JV 0
First half–1, NIC, Favero (Winterholler), 22:00. 2, NIC, Meyer, 38:00. Second half–none.
Shots on goal–Eastern Washington JV 18, North Idaho 9. Saves–Eastern Washington JV, Como 1, Braun 1. North Idaho, McAndrews 2, Desjarlais 4, Barta 5.
Tennis
Open de Moselle
ATP TOUR
At Les Arenes de Metz, France
Purse: $409,500 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Hard-Indoor
SINGLES
First Round
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco (7), Spain, 6-3, 6-3.
Arnaud Clement, France, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Sebastien Grosjean, France, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.
Marat Safin, Russia, def. Mikhail Youzhny (4), Russia, 6-1, 6-4.
Second Round
Florent Serra, France, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2).
Marc Gicquel, France, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.
AIG Japan Open Championships
At Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo
Purse: Men, $765,000 (Intl. Gold); Women, $175,000 (Tier III)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
SINGLES
Men
Second Round
Tommy Robredo (2), Spain, def. Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, 6-4, 6-1.
Wesley Moodie (13), South Africa, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-3, 6-4.
Juan Monaco (12), Argentina def. Edgardo Massa, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Paul Goldstein (16), United States, 6-3, 6-2.
Jarkko Nieminen (5), Finland, def. Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, 7-5, 7-6 (2).
Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, def. Andy Murray (4),Britain, 6-3, 7-6 (1).
Lee Hyung-taik (9), South Korea, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 7-5, 6-1.
Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Bjorn Phau (11), Germany, 6-4, 6-4.
Benjamin Becker (14), Germany, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-2, 6-1.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3).
Vince Spadea (15), United States, def. Satoshi Iwabuchi, Japan, 2-6, 6-2, 6-0.
Takao Suzuki, Japan, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (8), Thailand, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (5), 6-4.
Dmitry Tursunov (6), Russia, def. Wang Yeu-tzuoo, Taiwan, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.
Mario Ancic (3), Croatia, def. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, 6-1, 6-4.
Women
First Round
Junri Namigata, Japan, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.
Paola Suarez, Argentina, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.
Camille Pin, France, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-1, 1-1, retired.
Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Jelena Kostanic, 7-5, 6-3.
Yuliana Fedossova, France, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-1, 6-2.
Vania King, United States, def. Severine Bremond, France, 6-4, 6-3.
Ai Sugiyama (2), Japan, def. Emma Laine, Finland, 6-4, 6-3.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (4), Spain, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 7-5.
Second Round
Marta Domachowska, Poland, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-0.
Outback Champions Series Stanford Championships
At The Racquet Club, Memphis, Tenn.
Purse: $140,000
Surface: Hard-Indoor
SINGLES
Round Robin
Group A
Todd Martin, United States, def. Aaron Krickstein, United States, 3-6, 6-1, 10-2 tiebreak.
Group B
Jim Courier, United States, def. Mats Wilander, Sweden, 6-4, 6-3.
Porsche Grand Prix
WTA TOUR
At Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
Purse: $650,000 (Tier II)
Surface: Hard-Indoor
SINGLES
First Round
Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Karolina Sprem, Croatia, 6-1, 6-4.
Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.
Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, def. Mary Pierce, France, 7-6 (7), 6-3.
Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, def. Francesca Schiavone (7), Italy, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 3-0, ret.
Second Round
Elena Dementieva (3), Russia, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, def. Martina Muller, Germany, 6-1, 6-4.
Tashkent Open
WTA TOUR
At Dynamo Tennis Club, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
SINGLES
First Round
Sania Mirza (3), India, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-3, 6-1.
Olga Poutchkova (6), Russia, def. Lioudmila Skavronskaia, Russia, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 7-5.
Sun Tiantian, China, def. Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.
Second Round
Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Elena Vesnina (2), Russia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Maria Elena Camerin (1), Italy, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.
Iroda Tulyagnova, Uzbekistan, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-4, 6-1.
Anastassia Rodionova (8), Russia, def. Ekaterina Dzehalevich, Belarus, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
Volleyball
College women
Northwest Conference
Whitworth def. Whitman 30-24, 21-30, 30-25, 28-30, 15-12. Kills–Hayes (Wm) 22, Florence (Ww) 22. Assists–Borsato (Wm) 59, Ridings (Ww) 53. Aces–Hayes (Wm) 2, Florence (Ww) 3, Moore (Ww) 3. Digs–Brown (Wm) 23, Moore (Ww) 36. Blocks–Brey (Wm) 6, Stark (Ww) 6.
NWAACC
CC Spokane def. Big Bend CC 30-16, 30-14, 30-28. Kills–Sonderland (CCS) 11, Hudson (BBCC) 6. Assists–Gouin (CCS) 24, Conklin (BBCC) 8. Aces–Stanley (CCS) 3, Tinnell (BBCC) 2. Digs–Duncan (CCS) 13, Hallberg (BBCC) 13. Blocks–Duncan (CCS) 4, Forseberg (BBCC) 2.
High school
North Star League
Wallace def. Lakeside (ID) 25-14, 25-11, 25-20. Kills-Heather Moore (W) 15, Davi (L) 7. Assists-Cara Hayman (W) 23, Daniel Michael (L) 11. Aces-Sydeny Stein (W) 7. Digs-Cara Hayman (W) 6. Blocks-Krista Williams (W) 6, Ali Middleton (L) 6.
Non-league
Lewiston def. Clarkston 25-10, 25-15, 25-19.
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Signed a two-year player development contract with Idaho Falls of the Pioneer League.
TEXAS RANGERS—Fired Buck Showalter, manager.
National League
HOUSTON ASTROS—Extended the contract of Phil Garner, manager, by one year, through 2008. Announced Jim Hickey, pitching coach, will not be retained.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Promoted Jim Plake from senior vice president and CFO to executive vice president and CFO; Dennis DaPrahas from vice president of PNC Park operations and facilities management to senior vice president and general manager of PNC Park.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Signed Ernie Grunfeld, president of basketball operations, to a multiyear contract extension.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed CB Christian Morton to the practice squad. Released CB Billy Parker from the practice squad.
CLEVELAND BROWNS—Re-signed NT Babatunde Oshinowo to the practice squad.
DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed TE Andy Thorn to practice squad.
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed CB Patrick Dendy from the practice squad. Placed DT Kenderick Allen on injured reserve. Signed LB Spencer Havner to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Waived K Martin Gramatica. Signed TE Jerome Collins from the practice squad of the Dallas Cowboys.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed DB Justin Phinisee to the practice squad.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed CB Chidi Iwuoma. Signed OT Sean Bubin to the practice squad.
ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed LB Isaiah Kacyvenski. Released S Dwaine Carpenter.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Placed T Kenyatta Walker on injured reserve. Signed T Donald Penn.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed OL C.J. Brooks and DT Lorenzo Alexander to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS—Assigned F Petr Kalus to Providence of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned LW Alexandre Picard to Syracuse of the AHL.
MONTREAL CANADIENS—Assigned D Patrick Traverse to Hamilton of the AHL.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Signed F Dan LaCouture. Assigned GK Frank Doyle and D Tomas Harrant to Lowell of the AHL.
NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned G Stephen Valiquette to Hartford of the AHL.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Claimed G Dany Sabourin off waivers from the Pittsburgh Penguins.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Green Bay QB Brett Favre is probable; Philadelphia RB Brian Westbrook is probable.
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Sunday | ||||
COLTS | 18.5 | 18.5 | 48 | Titans |
GIANTS | 3.5 | 4.5 | 45 | Redskins |
VIKINGS | 6 | 6.5 | 40 | Lions |
SAINTS | 6 | 6.5 | 35 | Bucs |
Rams | 3 | 3 | 47 | PACKERS |
PATRIOTS | 9.5 | 9.5 | 37.5 | Dolphins |
BEARS | 11 | 10 | 34 | Bills |
PANTHERS | 8 | 8 | 37.5 | Browns |
JAGUARS | 7 | 6.5 | 37 | Jets |
Chiefs | 2.5 | 3.5 | 39 | CARDS |
49ERS | 3.5 | 3.5 | 41 | Raiders |
EAGLES | 2.5 | 2 | 44 | Cowboys |
CHARGERS | 3.5 | 3 | 37.5 | Steelers |
Monday | ||||
BRONCOS | 4 | 4 | 33.5 | Ravens |
Bye week: Falcons, Bengals, Texans, Seahawks.
College Football
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Florida St | 10.5 | 10.5 | 39 | NC STATE |
UTAH | 2 (T) | 3 | 52 | Tcu |
Friday | ||||
Louisville | 33 | 33 | 52 | MID TENN ST |
Saturday | ||||
WISCONSIN | 21 | 20.5 | Northwestern | |
IOWA | 11 | 11 | 54 | Purdue |
Pittsburgh | 6.5 | 7 | 41 | SYRACUSE |
ILLINOIS | 7 | 7.5 | Indiana | |
Clemson | 16.5 | 16.5 | 47 | WAKE FORST |
MIAMI-FLA | 18.5 | 18.5 | N Carolina | |
GA TECH | 13.5 | 14 | 40 | Maryland |
OHIO ST | 34.5 | 35 | 50 | Bowling Green |
Kent St | 24.5 | 24 | TEMPLE | |
Ball St | 6 | 4 | BUFFALO | |
AUBURN | 16.5 | 15.5 | 41 | Arkansas |
ALABAMA | 29 | 29 | Duke | |
Oklahoma St | 3 | 2 | KANSAS ST | |
Texas A&M | 2 | 2 | 52 | KANSAS |
BYU | 27 | 28 | San Diego St | |
Rice | 1.5 | 2.5 | TULANE | |
AIR FORCE | 3 | 2.5 | 54 | Navy |
NOTRE DAME | 31.5 | 31.5 | 53 | Stanford |
W Virginia | 26 | 24 | MISS ST | |
Lsu | PK | 1 | 40 | FLORIDA |
Wash St | 3.5 | 3 | OREGON ST | |
UCLA | 11.5 | 12 | 40 | Arizona |
USC | 20.5 | 20.5 | 50 | Washington |
d-Texas | 5.5 | 4 | 49 | Oklahoma |
Penn St | 2.5 | 2.5 | 47 | MINNESOTA |
MICHIGAN | 17 | 15.5 | 53 | Michigan St |
COLORDO ST | 15 | 16 | Unlv | |
IDAHO | PK | PK | New Mxico St | |
E CAROLINA | 5 | 6.5 | 43 | Virginia |
CINCINNATI | 6 | 6.5 | Akron | |
S Carolina | 6.5 | 6.5 | 49 | KENTUCKY |
COLORADO | 5 | 4.5 | Baylor | |
Nebraska | 7 | 7 | 49 | IOWA ST |
ALA-BIRM | 7 | 6 | 41 | Memphis |
TEXAS TECH | 4 | 4 | 55 | Missouri |
W Michigan | 3 | 3.5 | OHIO U | |
Vanderbilt | 1.5 | 1.5 | MISSISSIPPI | |
TOLEDO | 3.5 | 3 | 53 | C Michigan |
S FLORIDA | 7 | 6.5 | Connecticut | |
Tennessee | 1.5 | 2.5 | 38 | GEORGIA |
CALIFORNIA | 5 | 5 | 59 | Oregon |
Wyoming | 2.5 | 1.5 | NEW MEXICO | |
BOISE ST | 34 | 35.5 | La Tech | |
Fresno St | 27.5 | 27 | UTAH ST | |
TEX-EL PASO | 10 | 10 | Smu | |
HAWAII | 8.5 | 11 | Nev-Reno | |
Florida Int’l | 2.5 (N) | 3.5 | NRTH TEXAS | |
HOUSTON | 17 | 17 | UL-Lafayette | |
ARKNSAS ST | 5.5 | 5 | UL-Monroe | |
Sunday | ||||
No Illinois | 10.5 | 11 | MIAMI-OHIO |
d-Dallas, TX. Home team in capital letters.
Note: The (T) after the opening line denotes that TCU opened as a favorite; the (N) denotes that North Texas opened as a favorite.