Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 40° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

NWL

WLGB
Boise (Cubs)1617
Spokane (Rangers)13192.5
Yakima (Diamondbacks)13203
Tri-City (Rockies)11225.5
WLGB
Salem-Keizer (Giants)276
Eugene (Padres)21126
Vancouver (Athletics)171510
Everett (Mariners)132014

Sunday’s Results

Spokane 11, Boise 1

Eugene 12, Tri-City 4

Vancouver 6, Everett 2

Salem-Keizer 9, Yakima 6

Monday’s Games

Boise at Spokane

Tri-City at Eugene

Vancouver at Everett

Yakima at Salem-Keizer

Indians 11, Hawks 1

BoiseABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Thomas 2b300001.240
Wyatt cf400002.294
Smith 3b301011.265
Wright lf411001.322
Burke rf322110.283
Donaldson c300001.296
Mercedes c100000.326
Mottram 1b400003.167
Bautista dh400002.300
Moss ss300001.169
Totals 32141212.263
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Lawson dh400010.298
Smith cf432002.189
Osuna 2b443010.279
Greene c524400.304
Gac 1b311311.231
Marquardt lf300010.233
Barrios rf412102.191
Yan 3b300102.141
James ss401100.239
Totals 3411131047.238
Boise000000100—141
Spokane21401012x—11133

E—Moss (2), Osuna (4), James (10), Smith (1). DP—Boise 1, Spokane 1. LOB—Boise 7, Spokane 6. 2B—Smith (2), Osuna (5), Barrios (5) . 3B—Greene (1). HR—Burke (3), Greene (6).

BoiseIPHRERBBSOERA
Sasser L,2-261188155.00
Bernard2232329.35
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Brigham W,4-16200161.49
Falcon 1111032.49
Ueno1000122.57
Jaimes1100014.50

HBP—Smith (by Bernard), Thomas (by Brigham). WP—Sasser. Balk—. PB—Donaldson (6). T—2:29. A—3,744.

Saturday’s Results Canadians 7, Indians 3 (6)

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Lawson 2b311001.313
James ss311000.239
Smith cf300001.152
Greene c312200.270
Gac 1b100010.228
Fry rf200000.167
Marquardt lf000020.241
Gradoville dh100100.286
Yan 3b200001.148
Totals 1834333
VancouverABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Pruitt lf310002.167
Horton ss121010.270
Sulentic rf211210.283
Hamblin 1b311201.270
Brown cf311301.258
Frash 3b100020.221
Ray 2b300000.164
Rivera c300002.208
Richard dh211000.308
Totals 2175746
Spokane010002—340
Vancouver00520x—750

DP—Vancouver 1. LOB—Spokane 3, Vancouver 6. 2B—Greene (7), Sulentic (7), Hamblin (11). HR—Brown (6). SF—Gradoville.

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Castillo L,1-33254337.27
Sattler2322137.23
VancouverIPHRERBBSOERA
Hodsdon W, 3-05.1433333.81

HBP—Pruitt (by Castillo), Horton (by Castillo), Richard (by Sattler). PB—Greene (9). T—1:53. A—3,052.

Senior American Legion Blue Devils 12, Cannons 8

Blue Devils0201720-1285
Cannons2020211-866

Hughes, Simchuck (4), Graham (7) and Graham, Dukes (7); Giglio, Richardson (4), Sherrill (5), Nearing (6), Lallier (7) and Sinn. W-Simchuck. L-Sherrill (1-1).

HITS: Spokane Blue Devils-Shontell 2, Merrill 3, Reeves 2, Plager. Spokane Cannons-Davis, Fernandez 2, Marlow, Nearing, Miner. 2B-Shontell, Merrill 2, Reeves 2. 3B-. HR-Merrill.

Tacoma Titans Tournament

Northstars 6, Eastside Baseball 1

Northstars1004010-690
Eastside Baseball1000000-122

Hennessey, Raynor (2), Fox (6) and McMahon; Hollinger, Forhan (5) and Nednikoff. W-Raynor. L-Hollinger.

HITS: Spokane Northstars-Moore 2, Hoxie, Graham, Walsh, Sotolongo 2, McMahon 2. Eastside Baseball-Nednikoff, Olsen. 2B-Hoxie, Sotolongo, Fox.

Junior American Legion

Today’s Games

North Central vs. Newport, 5

University 15-21, Mead 14-12

Mead0104060-14174
University7210100-15253

Kasoff, Woodard (6), Allen (11), Baldini (13) and Bond; Olsufka, Holmes (5), Crawford (6), E.Hyndman (8), Shryock (9) and Keeton. W-Shryock (1-0). L-Baldini.

HITS: Mead-Murphy 2, Baldini 2, Peterson 4, Allen 2, Bond, Johns 2, Larson 2, Guzman 2. University-Clark 4, Keeton 5, Olsufka 5, Shryock, Holmes 2, Schnibbe 2, Severson, P.Hyndman 3, Benton, Landrus. 2B-Peterson 2, Allen, Johns, Clark, Shryock, Severson. 3B-Peterson. HR-Allen, Holmes (1), P.Hyndman (2).

University10022043-21191
Mead1123410-12113

Rapose, Peasley (4), Shryock (5) and Keeton; Baldini, Murphy (1), Fink (4), Kembel (7) and Bond. W-Shryock (2-0). L-Baldini.

HITS: University-Clark 4, Keeton 2, Olsufka 3, Shryock 2, Holmes 2, Schnibbe 2, Severson 2, P.Hyndman, Benton. Mead-Larson, Fink 3, Peterson 2, Allen, Bond, Kosoff, Johns, Guzman. 2B-Clark, Olsufka, Shryock, Holmes, Schnibbe, Fink, Peterson, Bond, Kosoff. 3B-Olsufka. HR-Fink, Peterson.

North Central 12, Newport 2

Newport00020-279
North Central70032-1292

Ca.McNair, Weidemier (2), Vantuyl (4) and Hargrove; N.Harris and Schaefer. W-N.Harris. L-Ca.McNair.

HITS: Newport-Ca.McNair 2, Weidemier, Cu.McNair, Hooper, Hargrove, Reed. North Central-Maxfield, Hustad, Schaefer, Murphy, Severns, B.Harris, Douglas 2, Eckersley. 2B-Douglas.

Freeman 3, Pullman 2

Freeman0000030-342
Pullman0001100-231

Kestell, Mega (5), and Sullivan; Therrien and A.Scourey. W-Mega. L-Therrien. .

HITS: Freeman-Sullivan, Godley, Reilly 2. Pullman-M.Scourey 2, Therrien. 3B-Reilly.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EasternWLGB
Detroit175
Indiana1661
Connecticut12115 1/2
New York10127
Chicago10137 1/2
Washington9138
WesternWLGB
San Antonio147
Sacramento1292
Phoenix13102
Seattle12113
Los Angeles8136
Houston7168
Minnesota51910 1/2

Sunday’s Results

Connecticut 81, Houston 79

Seattle 77, New York 75

Chicago 84, San Antonio 82, OT

Phoenix 106, Minnesota 93

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Storm 77, Liberty 75

Seattle (77)—L.Jackson 9-20 5-7 23, Castro Marques 8-11 2-2 23, Burse 4-7 2-4 10, Bird 1-7 0-0 3, Lennox 3-7 2-2 9, Wright 4-5 0-0 9, Palmer-Daniel 0-3 0-0 0, Gearlds 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-61 11-15 77.

New York (75)—Christon 1-4 0-0 2, Kraayeveld 3-12 2-2 10, McCarville 6-11 4-4 16, Moore 6-12 0-0 16, Thorn 7-13 0-0 16, T.Jackson 2-6 1-3 5, Battle 3-7 3-4 10, Farris 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-66 10-13 75.

Seattle1817192377
New York2014192275

3-Point Goals—Seattle 8-21 (Castro Marques 5-7, Wright 1-1, Lennox 1-4, Bird 1-5, Gearlds 0-1, L.Jackson 0-3), New York 9-22 (Moore 4-8, Thorn 2-5, Kraayeveld 2-6, Battle 1-2, Christon 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 37 (L.Jackson 17), New York 40 (Moore, McCarville 7). Assists—Seattle 15 (Bird 5), New York 16 (Moore 8). Total Fouls—Seattle 17, New York 16. Technicals—McCarville. A—7,531. (19,763).

Sun 81, Comets 79

Houston (79)—Thompson 5-14 6-6 18, Lyttle 5-9 0-0 10, Snow 2-8 2-2 6, Smith 2-6 0-0 4, Maiga 2-5 0-0 4, Dixon 8-14 0-0 18, Turner 5-8 3-5 15, Grant 0-2 0-0 0, Shields 1-3 2-2 4, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-69 13-15 79.

Connecticut (81)—Maltsi 6-11 2-2 15, Jones 11-17 0-0 22, Dydek 3-7 0-0 6, Whalen 2-7 6-8 11, Douglas 8-19 5-6 25, Willingham 0-1 0-0 0, Carey 0-1 0-0 0, Rasmussen 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 30-65 15-18 81.

Houston1222212479
Connecticut1816202781

3-Point Goals—Houston 6-10 (Thompson 2-3, Turner 2-3, Dixon 2-3, Smith 0-1), Connecticut 6-16 (Douglas 4-10, Whalen 1-1, Maltsi 1-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 39 (Lyttle 11), Connecticut 40 (Douglas, Dydek, Whalen 6). Assists—Houston 12 (Dixon 4), Connecticut 21 (Whalen 6). Total Fouls—Houston 17, Connecticut 11. A—7,869. (9,341).

Mercury 106, Lynx 93

Minnesota (93)—Abrosimova 5-11 1-2 14, Stansbury 2-3 0-0 4, Ohlde 5-15 7-9 17, Augustus 9-14 2-2 23, Quinn 2-7 0-0 5, Mann 3-6 0-0 7, Ress 0-3 2-2 2, Jacobs 2-3 0-1 5, Murphy 5-9 0-0 11, Raymond 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 35-75 12-16 93.

Phoenix (106)—Pondexter 3-8 2-2 9, Taylor 8-19 11-15 28, Smith 9-20 2-2 24, Taurasi 4-9 2-2 13, T.Miller 3-8 1-2 8, Mazzante 3-5 0-0 7, Schumacher 3-5 2-2 8, Snell 3-5 0-0 9. Totals 36-79 20-25 106.

Minnesota299262993
Phoenix29242924106

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 11-22 (Augustus 3-4, Abrosimova 3-6, Moore 1-1, Jacobs 1-2, Murphy 1-2, Mann 1-3, Quinn 1-4), Phoenix 14-27 (Smith 4-5, Snell 3-4, Taurasi 3-7, T.Miller 1-1, Taylor 1-3, Mazzante 1-3, Pondexter 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 48 (Abrosimova, Ohlde 8), Phoenix 44 (Taylor 9). Assists—Minnesota 21 (Quinn 9), Phoenix 25 (Pondexter, T.Miller 9). Total Fouls—Minnesota 21, Phoenix 16. Flagrant fouls—Ohlde. A—6,602. (10,746).

Sky 84, Silver Stars 82 (OT)

San Antonio (82)—Young 10-17 5-6 25, Johnson 5-10 0-1 12, Riley 0-6 2-2 2, Hammon 6-15 4-4 20, Darling 1-3 1-2 4, Little 1-6 1-2 3, Crossley 3-3 0-0 8, Ferdinand 0-1 0-0 0, Wecker 1-1 0-0 2, Irvin 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 30-67 13-17 82.

Chicago (84)—Dupree 2-9 2-2 6, Dales 2-7 0-0 6, Melvin 3-7 4-4 10, Canty 4-14 5-7 13, Price 6-9 0-2 12, Perkins 10-17 2-3 27, Wyckoff 0-2 0-0 0, Raymond 1-4 0-0 3, Joens 2-6 1-2 7, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-75 14-20 84.

San Antonio151920151382
Chicago181820131584

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 9-16 (Hammon 4-8, Crossley 2-2, Johnson 2-4, Darling 1-1, Riley 0-1), Chicago 10-24 (Perkins 5-9, Joens 2-4, Dales 2-5, Raymond 1-3, Wyckoff 0-1, Canty 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 47 (Young, Riley 7), Chicago 45 (Price 7). Assists—San Antonio 15 (Hammon 5), Chicago 21 (Dales 4). Total Fouls—San Antonio 20, Chicago 20. A—3,286. (6,500).

FOOTBALL

CFL

All Times PDT

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Winnipeg211510699
Toronto220411077
Montreal13027788
Hamilton040052118
WestWLTPtsPFPA
British Columbia400811761
Edmonton211588103
Calgary220493116
Saskatchewan22049778

NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Game

Montreal at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Hamilton at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Edmonton at Saskatchewan, 12:30 p.m.

British Columbia at Calgary, 4 p.m.

AFL

ArenaBowl at New Orleans

Sunday, July 29: Columbus vs. San Jose, noon

af2

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLPct.
xy-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton141.933
Manchester96.600
Mahoning Valley69.400
Albany510.333
MidwestWLPct.
Quad City96.600
Green Bay96.600
Louisville87.533
Fort Wayne510.333
Cincinnati114.067
WestWLPct.
y-Spokane114.733
y-Central Valley96.600
Tri-Cities87.533
Stockton69.400
Boise78.466
Everett69.400
Bakersfield69.400

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

CentralWLPct.
y-Tulsa132.866
y-Arkansas114.733
Oklahoma City78.466
Lubbock69.400
Amarillo411.266
SouthwestWLPct.
xy-Rio Grande Valley141.933
y-Bossier-Shreveport105.666
Corpus Christi411.266
Texas213.133
Laredo114.066
SouthWLPct.
y-Florida114.733
y-South Georgia105.666
Tennessee Valley78.466
Alabama69.400

x-clinched division

y-clinched playoff berth

Thursday’s Game

Fort Wayne at Quad City

Friday’s Game

WBSCR at Albany

Saturday’s Games

Spokane at Everett

Tennessee Valley at Louisville

Green Bay at Mahoning Valley

Florida at Manchester

Bossier-Shreveport at Laredo

Amarillo at Arkansas

Cincinnati at Alabama

Lubbock at Oklahoma City

Rio Grande at Texas

South Georgia at Tulsa

Bakersfield at Central Valley

Boise at Tri-Cities

Corpus Christi at Stockton

AUTO RACING

Rexall Grand Prix of Edmonton

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At JAGflo Speedway at City Center Airport (temporary street course)

Edmonton, Alberta

Lap length: 1.973 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

All Cars are Cosworth, DP01/Bridgestone

1. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, 96 laps, 107.517 mph. 2. (3) Justin Wilson, 96. 3. (4) Graham Rahal, 96. 4. (7) Simon Pagenaud, 96. 5. (14) Paul Tracy, 96.

6. (13) Oriol Servia, 96. 7. (6) Bruno Junqueira, 96. 8. (10) Dan Clarke, 96. 9. (5) Neel Jani, 96. 10. (12) Jan Heylen, 96.

11. (11) Robert Doornbos, 95. 12. (8) Ryan Dalziel, 95. 13. (16) Alex Figge, 95. 14. (9) Alex Tagliani, 69, contact. 15. (1) Will Power, 69, mechanical.

16. (15) Katherine Legge, 36, mechanical. 17. (17) Mario Dominguez, 32, mechanical.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 41.953 seconds. Margin of Victory: 3.947 seconds. Caution Flags: Two for eight laps. Lead Changes: Four among three drivers. Lap Leaders: 1-20, Sebastien Bourdais; 21-48, Will Power; 49, Justin Wilson; 50-96, Sebastien Bourdais.

Point Standings: 1. Sebastien Bourdais, 194. 2. Robert Doornbos, 174. 3. Will Power, 169. 4. Justin Wilson, 165. 5, Simon Pagenaud, 143. 6. Alex Tagliani, 134. 7. Neel Jani, 129. 8. Graham Rahal, 126. 9, Oriol Servia, 121. 10. Bruno Junqueira, 108.

European Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Nuerburgring; Nuerburg, Germany

Lap length: 3.2 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 60 laps, 2 hours, 6 minutes, 26.358 seconds, 91 mph. 2. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 60, 2:06:34.513. 3. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 60, 2:07.32.032. 4. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 60, 2:07:32.295. 5. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 60, 2:07:40.014.

6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 60, 2:07:46.656. 7. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 60, 2:07:48.773. 8. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 59. 9. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 59. 10. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 59.

11. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 59. 12. Anthony Davidson, Britain, Super Aguri, 59. 13. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 59.

Not Classified

Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrarri, 34. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 19. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 18. Markus Winkelhock, Germany, Spyker, 13. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 2. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 2. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 2 Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 2. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 2.

Drivers Standings (after 10 if 17 races)

1. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 70 points. 2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 68. 3. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 59. 4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrarri, 52. 5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 36.

6. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 24. 7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 17. 8. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 15. 9. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 13. 10. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 8.

11. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 8. 12. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 7. 13. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 5. 14. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 4. 15. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 2.

16. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1. 17. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1.

Constructors Standings (after 10 of 17 races)

1. McLaren-Mercedes, 138 points. 2. Ferrari, 111. 3. BMW-Sauber, 61. 4. Renault, 32. 5. Williams, 18.

6. Red Bull, 16. 7. Toyota, 9. 8. Super Aguri, 4. 9. Honda, 1.

Honda 200

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course; Lexington, Ohio

Lap length: 2.4 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

All cars Dallara chassis/Honda engine

1. (6) Scott Dixon, 85 laps, 107.222 mph, $123,400. 2. (5) Dario Franchitti, 85, $99,050. 3. (1) Helio Castroneves, 85, $102,050. 4. (3) Tony Kanaan, 85, $65,500. 5. (2) Danica Patrick, 85, $59,400.

6. (8) Darren Manning, 85, $53,900. 7. (10) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 85, $50,400. 8. (9) Buddy Rice, 85, $49,000. 9. (12) Tomas Scheckter, 85, $49,000. 10. (11) Dan Wheldon, 85, $47,400.

11. (15) Scott Sharp, 84, $45,800. 12. (13) Kosuke Matsuura, 84, $44,400. 13. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, 84, $43,000. 14. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., 84, $41,300. 15. (17) Sarah Fisher, 83, $39,900.

16. (16) Ed Carpenter, 82, $38,500. 17. (18) Vitor Meira, 54, mechanical $37,000. 18. (4) Marco Andretti, 0, contact $37,000.

Time of race: 1 hour, 47 minutes, 24.0663 seconds. Margin of victory: 2.6917 seconds. Cautions: 2 caution flags for 9 laps. Lead changes: 8 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-28, Dixon 29-30, Kanaan 31-32, Dixon 33-49, Kanaan 50-60, Castroneves 61-69, Dixon 70, Franchitti 71-76, Dixon 77-85.

Point standings: Franchitti 474, Dixon 450, Kanaan 363, Wheldon 357, Hornish 345, Castroneves 323, Patrick 297, Sharp 284, Scheckter 255, Meira 253.

Schuck’s Auto Supply Nationals

NHRA

At Pacific Raceways; Kent, Wash.

Top Fuel Finals

Tony Schumacher, 4.607 seconds, 307.79 mph., def. Brandon Bernstein, 4.558, 328.86.

Funny Car Finals

Jack Beckman, Dodge Charger, 4.829, 320.97, def. John Force, Ford Mustang, 5.235, 203.03.

Pro Stock Finals

Dave Connolly, Chevy Cobalt, 6.649, 206.20, def. Allen Johnson, Dodge Stratus, 6.682, 206.23.

Stateline Speedway/Stadium Saturday’s Results

ICAR RACING SERIESFast Time – Andy Brown, 14.299. Trophy Dash — A) Dan Bacon; B) Nathan Fleury. Heat – A) Brown; B) Greg McKinley. Main — 1) Brown; 2) Bacon; 3) Colton Garber; 4) Corey Junke; 5) Mike Eller Jr.; 6) Rusty Webb; 7) Stacey Rogers; 8) Russ Osborn; 9) Shad Carkuff; 10) Micah Allard.HOBBY STOCKSFast Time – Tysen Akers, 16.045. Trophy Dash — 1) Casey Akers. Heat – A) C. Akers; B) Gary Hommel. Main — 1) T. Akers; 2) Ned Pennington; 3) Billy Swift; 4) C. Akers; 5) Hommell; 6) Kyle Kennedy; 7) Monty Collison; 8) John Ward; 10) Tony Kempken.EARLY STOCKSFast Time – Justin Robideaux, 15.118. Trophy Dash — A) Ken Iverson; B) Will Krasselt. Heat – A) Mike Robideaux; B) Ken Uttke. Main — 1) J. Robideaux; 2) Iverson; 3) Utkke; 4) M. Robideaux; 5) Lonnie Wilson; 6) Gil Rapp Jr.; 7) Ralph Bielenberg; 8) Will Krasselt; 9) Eldon Wilson; 10) Allen Tuckness.

CYCLING

Tour de France

Sunday, 14th Stage

At Plateau de Beille, France

A 122.4-mile high mountain stage from Mazamet to Plateau de Beille

1. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 5 hours, 25 minutes, 48 seconds. 2. Michael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, same time. 3. Juan Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 37 seconds behind. 4. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, :40. 5. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, :53.

6. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 1:52. 7. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 8. Antonio Colom, Spain, Astana, 2:23. 9. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time. 10. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 3:06.

Overall Standings (after 14 stages)

1. Michael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 64:12:15. 2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:23. 3. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 3:04. 4. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 4:29. 5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 4:38.

6. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 5:50. 7. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, 6:58. 8. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:25. 9. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 9:45. 10. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 10:55.

GOLF

Painted Hills Amateur

TOP GROSS—Hank Frame 140. TOP NET—Jim Schoenleber 130. CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT—Top gross: 1, Wes Millard 148. 2, Greg McCormick 150. Top net: 1, Ryan Knecht 133. T2, Steve Gray, Patrick Kern 143. 4, Ron Younglund 145. 5, Tom Kendall 148.

Hole-in-one

DOWNRIVER—Ken Weinberg, No. 8, 200 yards, 4-iron.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, July 22: POST TIME: 2:15 p.m.

First —Purse $6,100, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 8-Stitchy (Frazier R). $9.20 $4.60 $2.60 2-Let’s Cuddle Up (Rodriguez M). $3.20 $2.60 5-Perfectlatinorphan (Gann S). $2.80 Also Ran: Shesignedthepapers, Clever Ridge, Knight Raven, Belle Bride Late Scratches: Pepe Le Feu, Race Time: 1:11.60 Exacta (8-2) $10.40; Superfecta (8-2-5-3) $115.10; Trifecta (8-2-5) $28.10

Second —Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 6-Blackjack Ketchum (Radke K). $7.60 $4.40 $2.80 2-Whiskey Mystery (Mawing L). $4.20 $2.80 1-Portland Tower (Rodriguez M). $4.20 Also Ran: Screaming Eagle, Gold Star Status, Fields of Green, Sam Angelo Race Time: 1:04 Daily Double (8-6) $26.00; Exacta (6-2) $16.20; Superfecta (6-2-1-4) $193.60; Trifecta (6-2-1) $81.90

Third —Purse $7,800, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Eighth Miles 6-Candlestick Park (Frazier R). $4.40 $3.00 $2.60 2-For the Prize (Rodriguez M). $4.40 $3.00 3-T M Monstrous (Gutierrez J). $2.80 Also Ran: Template, Iron Chef, Critic Race Time: 1:48.80 Exacta (6-2) $6.50; Superfecta (6-2-3-4) $73.40; Trifecta (6-2-3) $26.70; Pic 3 (8-6-6) $33.50

Fourth —Purse $13,900, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 6-Spatterdash (Whitaker J). $29.80 $10.00 $4.80 5-So Whatabout (Mitchell G). $6.40 $4.00 4-Proud Cajun (Rodriguez M). $3.80 Also Ran: Michael’s Rocker, Smooth Copy, Buck Up Benny, Goodnight Road Late Scratches: Rag Top, Race Time: 1:03 Exacta (6-5) $71.20; Superfecta (6-5-4-1) $1,581.40; Trifecta (6-5-4) $331.30; Pic 3 (6-6-6) $85.10

Fifth —Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Five Furlongs 9-Queen Charisma (Radke K). $5.00 $3.20 $3.00 6-Stormburn (Portillo D). $4.80 $3.60 3-Viking Tribunal (Chaves N). $7.40 Also Ran: Lord’s Heir, Mykentuckyprincess, Pequena Lisette, (dq)Miss Brookie, Auburn Lady, Kilkenny Aileen Late Scratches: Kato’s Dancer, Race Time: :57 Exacta (9-6) $12.90; Superfecta (9-6-3-4) $928.00; Trifecta (9-6-3) $98.30; Pic 3 (6-6-9) $80.00; Pic 4 (6-6-6-5/9) $450.30

Sixth —Purse $10,200, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 7-Brass Tacks (Zunino J). $16.00 $7.40 $4.20 4-West Seattle Boy (Eide B). $7.20 $4.20 6-Prize Weaver (Gutierrez J). $3.40 Also Ran: My Friend Luis, Zackary’s Verbatim, Zats It Late Scratches: Ashby Hill, Race Time: 1:09 Exacta (7-4) $47.40; Superfecta (7-4-6-3) $1,073.50; Trifecta (7-4-6) $245.60; Pic 3 (6-9-7) $471.60

Seventh —Purse $6,200, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 3-Montana Deputy (Hoonan-Trujillo D). $7.60 $3.60 $3.00 4-Don’t Tell Shawn (Mawing L). $5.20 $4.00 5-Our Singing Boy (Skelly R). $4.60 Also Ran: Snort’s Sport, Regal Spirit, Slowwaterrunsdeep, Prodigious Late Scratches: Captain Corn, Chalk Free, Race Time: 1:17 Exacta (3-4) $20.50; Superfecta (3-4-5-8) $355.30; Trifecta (3-4-5) $90.60; Pic 3 (5/9-7-1/3/6) $34.20

Eighth —Purse $65,000, Stakes, 3 yo, One And One Sixteenth Miles 1-Shampoo (Frazier R). $3.20 $2.40 $2.10 2-Firetrail (Rodriguez M). $3.80 $3.20 5-Just Get’er Done (Mitchell G). $4.80 Also Ran: Song and a Wager, Angie’s Top Dot, Okalani, Retreat After Me Late Scratches: Welken, Race Time: 1:41 Exacta (1-2) $4.80; Superfecta (1-2-5-3) $85.10; Trifecta (1-2-5) $29.70; (7 VS 8 (WINNER 7)) $3.60; Pic 3 (7-1/3/6-1/6) $27.30

Ninth —Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 8-Berry Viva (Radke K). $12.40 $6.00 $3.60 6-Musical Wine (Frazier R). $5.00 $3.40 2-Splashof Panache (Mawing L). $2.80 Also Ran: Sendipity, White Center Belle, Stars On the Water, Irish Ferry, Bemuse Race Time: 1:37 Exacta (8-6) $36.20; Superfecta (8-6-2-7) $549.00; Trifecta (8-6-2) $163.40; Pic 3 (1/3/6-1/6-8) $23.50

Tenth —Purse $6,200, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 1-Fairly Honest (Whitaker J). $18.40 $6.60 $4.20 4-Zona De Impacto (CHI) (Hoonan-Trujillo D). $3.60 $2.80 6-Can’t Catch (Dieguez W). $6.00 Also Ran: Thiscatskrafty, Formypapa, Personal Plan, Harbro, Onehundred N First, Stately Jack Flash Race Time: 1:09.80 Daily Double (8-1) $98.40; Exacta (1-4) $27.70; Superfecta (1-4-6-5) $1,675.90; Trifecta (1-4-6) $666.70; Pic 3 (1-8-1) $121.20; Pic 4 (1/3/6-1/6-8-1) $232.40 Handle: $1,651,488.30.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPtsGFGA
New York863272621
New England736272920
Kansas City755262924
Columbus657252323
D.C. United763242622
Toronto FC584191826
Chicago484161326
WesternWLTPtsGFGA
Houston1054342813
FC Dallas963302424
Chivas USA753242016
Colorado486181624
Los Angeles354131718
Real Salt Lake18691224

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday’s Results

Houston 3, New England 3, tie

New York 1, D.C. United 0

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0

Colorado 2, Kansas City 2, tie

Thursday’s Game

CD Chivas USA at New York, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

New England at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto FC, noon.

CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Northwest Regional American Athletics 5, Spartans 1

American Athletics1000220591
Spartans1000000161

Solbrack and Lepp, Predisik (6); Porter, Watkins (5) and Ensley. W—Solback. L—Watkins.

HITS: American Athletics—Hamada 2, Jackson, Fargher 2, Urhausen, Wetle 3. Spartans—Gaston, Watkins 3, Ensley, Wodaege. 2B—Jackson, Fargher, Wetle.

Dusters 6, American Ath. 2

Diamond Dusters0000006690
American Athletics1000100261

Quint and Renfrow; York, Folbrack (7) and Lepp. W—Quint. L—York.

HITS: Diamond Dusters—Darsow 2, Baumgartner, McCluskey 2, Renfrow, Perguss, Karseig, Ball . American Athletics—Hamada, Jackson 2, Emmil, Urhausen, Lepp. 2B—Darsow, Perguss, Lepp.

TENNIS

Internazionali Femminili di Palermo

WTA TOUR

At Country Time Club; Palermo, Sicily

Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Agnes Szavay (8), Hungary, def. Martina Muller (2), Germany, 6-0, 6-1.

Mercedes Open

At TC Weissenhof; Stuttgart, Germany

Purse: $885,620 (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles Semifinals

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Jose Acasuso and Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (3), 10-3 tiebreak.

Championship Semitfinals

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl, Czech Republic, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Dutch Open

ATP TOUR

At Sportlokaal de Bokkeduinen

Amersfoort, Netherlands

Purse: $487,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 6-1, 7-6 (1).

Doubles Championship

Juan Pablo Brzezecki and Juan Pablo Guzman, Argentina, def. Robin Haase and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-0.

Western & Southern Financial Group Open

At The Lindner Family Tennis Center

Mason, Ohio

Purse: $175,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Anna Chakvetadze (1), Russia, def. Akiko Morigami (7), Japan, 6-1, 6-3.

Countrywide Classic

ATP TOUR

At Los Angeles Tennis Stadium; Los Angels

Purse: $525,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles Chanmpionship

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. James Blake (2), United States, 7-6 (7), 5-7, 6-2.

Doubles Championship

Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Scott Lipsky and David Martin, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/21/2007 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville4223,0621,113
Year totals111,13341,4252,566,881
The Dalles378764764
Year totals89,73119,1783,587,805
John Day262369NA
Year totals75,81818,446NA
McNaryNCNCNC
Year totals66,79510,830970,960
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals28,659463843
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals7,572119NA
Ice HarborNCNCNC
Year totals35,2887,258200,219
L.Monumental1883040
Year totals37,5877,3014
Little Goose44104NA
Year totals30,8243,834NA
Lower Granite5371556
Year totals29,04811,60017,837

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Traded C Jose Molina to the New York Yankees for RHP Jeff Kennard.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Signed RHP Scott Williamson to a minor league contract.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned LHP Troy Cate to Memphis. Recalled RHP Kelvin Jimenez from Memphis.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.