Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 34° Rain
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

American League Leaders

ABRHPct.
MOrdonez Det38177134.352
ISuzuki Sea42874147.343
Polanco Det38671131.339
Figgins LAA29753100.337
Posada NYY34354114.332
Jeter NYY42867142.332
VGuerrero LAA37055120.324
Pedroia Bos3064197.317
BRoberts Bal40569128.316
DOrtiz Bos35166111.316

RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 97; Sheffield, Detroit, 89; Granderson, Detroit, 81; Sizemore, Cleveland, 81; MOrdonez, Detroit, 77; Rios, Toronto, 75; DeJesus, Kansas City, 74; ISuzuki, Seattle, 74.

RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 103; Morneau, Minnesota, 89; MOrdonez, Detroit, 87; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 81; VMartinez, Cleveland, 76; Lowell, Boston, 73; THunter, Minnesota, 73.

HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 147; Jeter, New York, 142; MOrdonez, Detroit, 134; Polanco, Detroit, 131; BRoberts, Baltimore, 128; Rios, Toronto, 127; MYoung, Texas, 126; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 126.

DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 38; DOrtiz, Boston, 33; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 33; AHill, Toronto, 31; Markakis, Baltimore, 29; Cano, New York, 29; Granderson, Detroit, 29; Beltre, Seattle, 29.

TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 17; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 8; Crisp, Boston, 7; TPena, Kansas City, 6; Teahen, Kansas City, 6; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; MByrd, Texas, 6.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 35; Morneau, Minnesota, 28; CPena, Tampa Bay, 25; Sheffield, Detroit, 23; Konerko, Chicago, 22; THunter, Minnesota, 21; Rios, Toronto, 20.

STOLEN BASES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 32; BRoberts, Baltimore, 31; ISuzuki, Seattle, 29; Sizemore, Cleveland, 27; Figgins, Los Angeles, 27; JLugo, Boston, 26; CPatterson, Baltimore, 25.

PITCHING (11 Decisions)—Haren, Oakland, 12-3, .800, 2.42; Verlander, Detroit, 11-3, .786, 3.43; Bonderman, Detroit, 10-3, .769, 4.33; Carmona, Cleveland, 13-4, .765, 3.31; Beckett, Boston, 13-4, .765, 3.27; KEscobar, Los Angeles, 11-4, .733, 2.91; Bedard, Baltimore, 10-4, .714, 3.05.

STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 175; JoSantana, Minnesota, 156; Sabathia, Cleveland, 145; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 144; Matsuzaka, Boston, 142; JVazquez, Chicago, 132; Shields, Tampa Bay, 128.

SAVES—Jenks, Chicago, 30; Putz, Seattle, 30; Borowski, Cleveland, 29; TJones, Detroit, 27; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 25; Papelbon, Boston, 23; Nathan, Minnesota, 22.

National League Leaders

ABRHPct.
HaRamirez Fla40778139.342
CJones Atl31159106.341
MiCabrera Fla38664130.337
Utley Phi39979134.336
Renteria Atl41168137.333
Holliday Col41368137.332
DeLee ChC34757115.331
DYoung Was33045109.330
Rowand Phi37963124.327
ARamirez ChC32444104.321

RUNS—Rollins, Philadelphia, 90; Utley, Philadelphia, 79; Uggla, Florida, 78; HaRamirez, Florida, 78; JBReyes, New York, 75; Victorino, Philadelphia, 72; ASoriano, Chicago, 71.

RBI—Howard, Philadelphia, 86; CaLee, Houston, 86; Holliday, Colorado, 84; Utley, Philadelphia, 82; MiCabrera, Florida, 77; Fielder, Milwaukee, 75; Pujols, St. Louis, 71.

HITS—HaRamirez, Florida, 139; Holliday, Colorado, 137; Renteria, Atlanta, 137; Rollins, Philadelphia, 136; Utley, Philadelphia, 134; JBReyes, New York, 131; MiCabrera, Florida, 130; Byrnes, Arizona, 130.

DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 41; Uggla, Florida, 40; Holliday, Colorado, 33; Rowand, Philadelphia, 33; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 32; HaRamirez, Florida, 31; Church, Washington, 31.

TRIPLES—Rollins, Philadelphia, 14; JBReyes, New York, 10; Johnson, Atlanta, 9; Amezaga, Florida, 8; Byrnes, Arizona, 7; Pence, Houston, 6; CGuzman, Washington, 6.

HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 30; Howard, Philadelphia, 29; Dunn, Cincinnati, 27; MiCabrera, Florida, 25; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 25; Pujols, St. Louis, 23; CaLee, Houston, 22.

STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 49; Pierre, Los Angeles, 42; Victorino, Philadelphia, 32; HaRamirez, Florida, 28; Byrnes, Arizona, 27; Taveras, Colorado, 26; Wright, New York, 23.

PITCHING (11 Decisions)—Penny, Los Angeles, 13-1, .929, 2.51; CVargas, Milwaukee, 9-2, .818, 4.30; Harang, Cincinnati, 10-3, .769, 3.54; CYoung, San Diego, 9-3, .750, 1.82; Lilly, Chicago, 11-4, .733, 3.46; BSheets, Milwaukee, 10-4, .714, 3.39; Maine, New York, 12-5, .706, 2.92.

STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 144; Harang, Cincinnati, 138; Hamels, Philadelphia, 135; Webb, Arizona, 134; CZambrano, Chicago, 128; Smoltz, Atlanta, 117; Snell, Pittsburgh, 115.

SAVES—FCordero, Milwaukee, 32; Valverde, Arizona, 31; Hoffman, San Diego, 28; Saito, Los Angeles, 26; BWagner, New York, 24; CCordero, Washington, 21; Gregg, Florida, 21.

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLGB
Nashville (Brewers)6543
Iowa (Cubs)60495 1/2
Omaha (Royals)535612 1/2
Memphis (Cardinals)456420 1/2
SouthernWLGB
New Orleans (Mets)5850
Oklahoma (Rangers)54523
Albuquerque (Marlins)55543 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)466111 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLGB
Col. Springs (Rockies)5652
Salt Lake (Angels)55541 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)47629 1/2
Portland (Padres)446512 1/2
SouthernWLGB
Sacramento (Athletics)6445
Tucson (Diamondbacks)57516 1/2
Fresno (Giants)56538
Las Vegas (Dodgers)525611 1/2

Sunday’s Results

Albuquerque 7, Tucson 4, 1st game

Tucson 6, Albuquerque 2, 2nd game

Memphis 6, Fresno 3

Iowa 6, Salt Lake 1

Omaha 9, Colorado Springs 0

New Orleans 7, Portland 5

Las Vegas 5, Round Rock 3

Sacramento 6, Nashville 5

Oklahoma 9, Tacoma 4

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Tucson

Fresno at Memphis

Iowa at Salt Lake

Omaha at Colorado Springs

Portland at New Orleans

Round Rock at Las Vegas

Sacramento at Nashville

Tacoma at Oklahoma

NWL

EastWLGB
Boise (Cubs)2020
Spokane (Rangers)18211 1/2
Tri-City (Rockies)15255
Yakima (Diamondbacks)14266
WestWLGB
Salem-Keizer (Giants)328
Eugene (Padres)25157
Vancouver (Athletics)201911 1/2
Everett (Mariners)152517

Sunday’s Results

Everett 5, Spokane 3

Salem-Keizer 6, Eugene 2

Tri-City 3, Yakima 1

Vancouver 7, Boise 3

Today’s Game

Spokane at Yakima

AquaSox 5, Indians 3

EverettABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Diaz ss511002.263
Dotel rf410003.229
Halman cf301112.331
Pimentel 1b300010.253
Dunbar c300012.190
Mena pr010000.167
Sams dh301001.176
Davenport 3b311012.333
Benitez 2b300002.146
Sanchez ph100001.203
Brock lf414200.198
Totals 32583415.233
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Lawson dh513002.321
Smith cf513001.262
Osuna 2b300020.287
Greene c300012.298
Gac 1b301212.246
Fry rf402000.267
Rodriguez lf413000.277
Yan 3b300010.167
James ss400002.220
Totals 34312259.249
Everett210000002—581
Spokane002210000—3121

E—Diaz (8), Holland (2). DP—Everett 1 (Diaz-Pimentel), Spokane 1 (Yan-Osuna-Gac). LOB—Everett 5, Spokane 12. 2B—Diaz (7), Brock (3), Fry (1). 3B—Rodriguez (1). SB—Halman (14), Brock (6), Sams (4), Smith (1), Lawson (8). CS—Brock (4), Halman (6). S—Sams.

EverettIPHRERBBSOERA
Venegas4633254.85
Roy1.23002010.80
Brown W,1-02.1300142.79
Harris S,21000010.73
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Holland5532273.60
Sattler3200065.70
Nelo L,1-21122225.54

WP—Venegas, Nelo. T—3:21. A—4,802.

Senior American Legion Bandits 9, Northstars 5 (9)

Northstars000100112-565
Bandits00031230x-9124

Fox, Hjelm (6) and Sotolongo, McMahon (7); Manix, Jordan (9) and Karwacki. W-Manix. L-Fox.

HITS: Northstars-Moore, Raynor, Walsh, Fox, Durant, Cady. Bandits-Jordan, Moon 2, Krustangel 2, Karwacki, Arneson 2, McNeill 2, LaPlante 2, Manix. 2B-Moore, Fox, Durant, Jordan, Krustangel, Arneson.

17-U NPBA Wood Bat Championship Spokane Dodgers 6, Seattle 4

Seattle Rainers0021100472
Spokane Dodgers031002x6112

Haight and Jacobson; Carey and Jackson. W—Carey. L—Haight.

HITS: Seattle—Resnik, Black, Sellers, Jacobson 2, Hotson, Ibesate. Spokane Dodgers—Seaman, Perry, Partridge, Jackson, Fowler, Huffman 3, Shull, Williams 2. 2B—Black, Sellers, Jackson, Huffman. 3B—Ibesate. HR—Hotson.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EasternWLGB
Detroit206
Indiana16104
Connecticut14126
Chicago12148
New York10149
Washington10149
WesternWLGB
San Antonio168
Phoenix16101
Sacramento14102
Seattle13134
Los Angeles8168
Houston8178 1/2
Minnesota72010 1/2

Sunday’s Results

Connecticut 67, New York 61

Chicago 88, Houston 70

Detroit 75, Los Angeles 73

Phoenix 80, Indiana 75

Minnesota 78, Sacramento 73

San Antonio 92, Seattle 88

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Silver Stars 92, Storm 88

San Antonio (92)—Young 4-12 4-4 12, Johnson 1-5 1-1 3, Riley 5-9 3-4 13, Darling 2-2 0-0 6, Hammon 10-16 7-7 30, Little 1-2 0-0 2, Anderson 1-1 0-0 2, Crossley 2-5 4-4 10, Ferdinand 6-9 2-2 14, Wecker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-62 21-22 92.

Seattle (88)—Jackson 10-17 7-7 29, Castro Marques 3-10 3-3 10, Burse 7-12 1-2 15, Lennox 5-11 4-4 15, Bird 7-9 1-1 17, Wright 0-1 2-2 2, Palmer-Daniel 0-0 0-0 0, Ely 0-2 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-62 18-19 88.

San Antonio2023282192
Seattle2220271988

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 7-16 (Hammon 3-6, Darling 2-2, Crossley 2-4, Ferdinand 0-1, Little 0-1, Johnson 0-2), Seattle 6-14 (Jackson 2-2, Bird 2-3, Lennox 1-3, Castro Marques 1-5, Wright 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 27 (Ferdinand, Johnson, Young 5), Seattle 35 (Lennox 7). Assists—San Antonio 20 (Johnson 8), Seattle 15 (Bird 5). Total Fouls—San Antonio 22, Seattle 20. Technicals—Jackson. A—7,861 (9,686).

Lynx 78, Monarchs 73

Minnesota (78)—Stansbury 0-1 0-0 0, Abrosimova 2-7 5-6 10, Ohlde 3-6 1-2 7, Augustus 16-25 4-4 39, Quinn 2-5 0-0 4, Ress 0-0 0-0 0, Murphy 5-7 1-4 13, Raymond 0-0 0-0 0, Mann 1-3 3-3 5, Jacobs 0-2 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-57 14-19 78.

Sacramento (73)—Powell 9-16 8-8 29, Brunson 3-5 2-6 8, Griffith 5-7 4-6 14, Newton 1-1 3-6 5, Penicheiro 0-1 2-2 2, Haynie 0-3 0-0 0, Lawson 1-6 1-2 4, Williams 2-6 1-2 5, Robinson 2-3 2-4 6, Atkinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-48 23-36 73.

Minnesota1814252178
Sacramento1316202473

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 6-12 (Augustus 3-4, Murphy 2-2, Abrosimova 1-3, Mann 0-1, Quinn 0-1, Moore 0-1), Sacramento 4-13 (Powell 3-8, Lawson 1-4, Haynie 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 34 (Murphy, Stansbury 6), Sacramento 37 (Brunson, Powell 6). Assists—Minnesota 20 (Quinn 8), Sacramento 13 (Penicheiro 4). Total Fouls—Minnesota 25, Sacramento 15. A—7,471. (17,317).

Sun 67, Liberty 61

Connecticut (67)—Jones 6-16 0-0 12, Maltsi 2-9 1-2 7, Desouza 2-6 0-2 4, Douglas 9-19 6-7 26, Whalen 2-6 5-6 9, Willingham 0-0 0-0 0, Rasmussen 0-2 0-0 0, Carey 1-2 0-0 3, Sales 2-3 0-0 4, Dydek 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 24-63 14-19 67.

New York (61)—Christon 3-12 3-4 10, Kraayeveld 0-4 0-0 0, McCarville 9-14 0-0 18, Moore 3-11 1-2 8, Thorn 2-12 0-0 5, Jackson 3-6 4-6 10, Battle 2-4 0-0 4, Davenport 3-4 0-0 6, Farris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-67 8-12 61.

Connecticut1320122267
New York1323121361

3-Point Goals—Connecticut 5-19 (Maltsi 2-5, Douglas 2-8, Carey 1-1, Jones 0-2, Whalen 0-3), New York 3-18 (Christon 1-3, Moore 1-6, Thorn 1-6, Battle 0-1, Kraayeveld 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 46 (Maltsi 8), New York 44 (Moore 9). Assists—Connecticut 13 (Jones 4), New York 13 (Moore 5). Total Fouls—Connecticut 16, New York 23. A—8,303. (19,763).

Sky 88, Comets 70

Houston (70)—Thompson 4-9 1-2 10, Lyttle 1-3 1-2 3, Snow 3-7 2-4 8, Smith 1-5 0-0 2, Maiga 4-6 1-1 9, Dixon 4-10 0-0 8, Hodges 2-6 2-2 7, Byears 1-4 2-4 4, Shields 1-6 2-4 4, Turner 1-1 8-9 11, Williams 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 24-61 19-28 70.

Chicago (88)—Dupree 4-9 3-4 11, Dales 6-10 1-1 18, Melvin 4-7 4-4 12, Canty 2-4 1-2 5, Price 2-3 5-12 9, Wyckoff 2-4 0-0 5, Joens 3-8 0-0 8, Perkins 6-9 0-0 13, Coggins 2-7 0-0 5, Moeggenberg 0-2 0-2 0, Christensen 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 32-65 14-27 88.

Houston1215222170
Chicago2621261588

3-Point Goals—Houston 3-7 (Turner 1-1, Hodges 1-2, Thompson 1-2, Smith 0-2), Chicago 10-25 (Dales 5-9, Joens 2-5, Perkins 1-2, Wyckoff 1-3, Coggins 1-6). Fouled Out—Christensen. Rebounds—Houston 42 (Thompson 6), Chicago 50 (Melvin 5). Assists—Houston 15 (Thompson 6), Chicago 25 (Canty, Joens 5). Total Fouls—Houston 24, Chicago 21. A—3,469. (6,500).

Shock 75, Sparks 73

Los Angeles (73)—Spencer 3-8 2-2 9, Moore 4-6 4-6 12, McWilliams-Franklin 6-13 4-6 16, Mabika 4-14 0-0 10, T.Johnson 5-12 1-2 11, C.Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Baker 1-6 0-0 2, L.Thomas 2-5 0-0 5, Page 2-4 0-0 4, Fernandez 1-1 0-0 2, Fluker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-71 11-16 73.

Detroit (75)—Smith 4-11 5-6 14, Cash 4-12 8-9 16, Feenstra 3-6 0-0 6, Nolan 3-10 3-4 9, Powell 0-0 0-0 0, Latta 1-2 0-1 2, Braxton 0-3 1-2 1, Pierson 4-9 13-15 21, S.Johnson 2-4 1-4 6. Totals 21-57 31-41 75.

Los Angeles2514211373
Detroit1816221975

3-Point Goals—Los Angeles 4-14 (Mabika 2-9, Spencer 1-2, L.Thomas 1-2, McWilliams-Franklin 0-1), Detroit 2-11 (S.Johnson 1-2, Smith 1-7, Pierson 0-1, Latta 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Los Angeles 43 (McWilliams-Franklin 11), Detroit 50 (Cash 10). Assists—Los Angeles 16 (T.Johnson 7), Detroit 11 (Cash, Nolan 4). Total Fouls—Los Angeles 30, Detroit 17. A—11,425. (11,268).

Mercury 80, Fever 75

Indiana (75)—DeForge 4-12 0-0 10, Hoffman 1-7 0-0 2, Sutton-Brown 2-9 10-12 14, White 9-18 2-2 25, Bevilaqua 1-6 2-2 5, Sam 0-3 0-0 0, Whitmore 5-12 1-2 11, Sharp 0-2 0-0 0, Bales 1-3 0-0 2, Strother 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 25-77 15-18 75.

Phoenix (80)—Pondexter 6-11 7-7 21, Taylor 3-11 4-4 10, Smith 4-17 9-11 18, Taurasi 6-11 0-1 16, K.Miller 3-5 0-0 7, Schumacher 1-2 0-0 2, Mazzante 0-2 0-0 0, Snell 1-4 0-0 3, Derevjanik 1-1 0-0 2, Lacy 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 25-65 21-25 80.

Indiana2014142775
Phoenix1616232580

3-Point Goals—Indiana 10-32 (White 5-11, Strother 2-5, DeForge 2-6, Bevilaqua 1-5, Sharp 0-2, Whitmore 0-3), Phoenix 9-20 (Taurasi 4-5, Pondexter 2-4, K.Miller 1-1, Smith 1-2, Snell 1-4, Mazzante 0-1, Taylor 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 48 (Sutton-Brown 9), Phoenix 51 (Smith 12). Assists—Indiana 11 (Bevilaqua 5), Phoenix 14 (K.Miller 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 22, Phoenix 18. A—7,495. (10,746).

High school Nike Nationals Tennessee 50, Spokane Stars 35

Spokane Stars—Johnson 0 0-0 0, Loera 2 0-0 5, Kingma 2 2-2 5, Teade 1 0-0- 3, Kennedy 2 1-1 5, DeBoer 3 0-0 7, Noyes 1 2-4 4, Walker 1 0-0 2, Pettersen 2 0-0 4, Totals 14 3-5 35.

Tennessee Flight—W.Edwards 3 0-0 7, Crislophen 1 1-2 3, Hassell 4 1-2 9, Gross 2 0-0 4, Novose 1 6-8 8, Avont 0 2-2 2, B.Edwards 1 0-0 2, Dupree 1 0-0 2, Jarrell 2 2-2 6, Barrett 2 3-4 7, Totals 17 15-20 50.

Halftime–Tennessee 27, Spokane 17. 3-point goals_Spokane 4 (Loera, Kingma, Teade, DeBoear), Tennessee 1 (W.Edwards). Total fouls_Spokane 18, Tennessee 17. Fouled out_None.

Spokane Stars 49, Georgia 46

Spokane Stars—Johnson 0 0-0 0, Loera 1 0-0 3, Kingma 5 7-9 19, Teade 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 2 0-0 5, DeBoer 1 2-2 4, Noyes 4 1-2 9, Walker 0 0-0 0, Pettersen 4 1-1 9, Totals 17 11-14 49.

Georgia Metros—Williams 0 0-0 0, Jennings 1 0-0 2, Toles 2 1-2 5, Miller 1 0-0 2, Stevens 2 1-3 5, Holt 1 0-0 3, Manning 2 0-0 5, McCall 1 0-0 2, Ruckel 4 1-2 9, Turnbow 2 2-2 6, Hurt 3 1-2 7, Totals 19 6-14 46.

Halftime–Spokane 32, Georgia 25. 3-point goals_Spokane 4 (Loera, Kingma 2, Kennedy), Georgia 2 (Holt, Manning). Total fouls_Spokane 15, Georgia 17.

CFL

All Times PDT

EastWLTPts
Winnipeg3117
Montreal2304
Toronto2304
Hamilton0500
WestWLTPts
British Columbia50010
Saskatchewan3206
Edmonton2215
Calgary2304

Thursday’s Games

Toronto at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Saskatchewan at British Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

AFL ArenaBowl

San Jose 55, Columbus 33

AUTO RACING

Allstate 400 At The Brickyard

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP SERIES

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 117.379 mph, $488,111. 2. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 160, $360,850. 3. (21) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $324,411. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 160, $271,075. 5. (1) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 160, $282,408.

6. (13) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 160, $223,075. 7. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, $244,411. 8. (7) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, $221,391. 9. (27) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 160, $204,958. 10. (31) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, $226,241.

11. (6) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 160, $205,358. 12. (33) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160, $191,670. 13. (26) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 160, $169,175. 14. (40) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 160, $161,125. 15. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, $178,425.

16. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 160, $193,450. 17. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, $183,114. 18. (35) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, $163,150. 19. (29) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 160, $190,636. 20. (28) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, $153,650.

21. (25) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 160, $151,475. 22. (10) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 159, $167,875. 23. (32) Bill Elliott, Ford, 159, $169,789. 24. (37) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 159, $179,258. 25. (36) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 159, $158,683.

26. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 158, $146,075. 27. (42) Robby Gordon, Ford, 157, $144,975. 28. (17) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 155, $162,320. 29. (16) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 154, $150,975. 30. (43) Terry Labonte, Toyota, engine, 150, $152,108.

31. (22) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 145, $139,450. 32. (41) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 141, $148,497. 33. (15) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 139, $147,650. 34. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 136, $203,658. 35. (9) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 132, $156,150.

36. (23) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, accident, 120, $165,958. 37. (39) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 100, $137,975. 38. (34) David Reutimann, Toyota, engine, 92, $137,850. 39. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 59, $191,686. 40. (5) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, accident, 39, $186,016.

41. (11) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, accident, 39, $145,550. 42. (3) Ryan Newman, Dodge, accident, 20, $172,025. 43. (24) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, accident, 13, $145,647.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 24 minutes, 28 seconds. Margin of Victory: 2.982 seconds. Caution Flags: 9 for 36 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Sorenson 1-16; T.Stewart 17-19; D.Earnhardt Jr. 20-39; T.Stewart 40; D.Earnhardt Jr. 41-53; T.Stewart 54-61; Ky.Busch 62-76; T.Stewart 77-91; G.Biffle 92-102; K.Harvick 103-110; T.Stewart 111-126; Ky.Busch 127-128; T.Stewart 129-140; K.Harvick 141-150; T.Stewart 151-160.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Tony Stewart 7 times for 65 laps; Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2 times for 33 laps; Kevin Harvick 2 times for 18 laps; Kyle Busch 2 times for 17 laps; Reed Sorenson 1 time for 16 laps; Greg Biffle 1 time for 11 laps.

Top 12 in Points

1. J.Gordon 3,076. 2. D.Hamlin 2,705. 3. M.Kenseth 2,699. 4. J.Burton 2,633. 5. T.Stewart 2,624. 6. C.Edwards 2,582. 7. K.Harvick 2,488. 8. Ky.Busch 2,479. 9. J.Johnson 2,469. 10. C.Bowyer 2,405. 11. M.Truex Jr. 2,335. 12. D.Earnhardt Jr. 2,217.

San Jose Grand Prix

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Redback Raceway

San Jose, Calif.

Lap length: 1.448 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Robert Doornbos, 107 laps, 88.123 mph. 2. (5) Neel Jani, 107. 3. (4) Oriol Servia, 107. 4. (12) Will Power, 107. 5. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, 107.

6. (6) Graham Rahal, 107. 7. (10) Bruno Junqueira, 107. 8. (8) Tristan Gommendy, 107. 9. (13) Jan Heylen, 107. 10. (9) Simon Pagenaud, 107.

11. (11) Paul Tracy, 105. 12. (14) Mario Dominguez, 104. 13. (1) Justin Wilson, 87. 14. (16) Alex Figge, 84, contact. 15. (7) Alex Tagliani, 83, mechanical.

16. (16) Katherine Legge, 13, contact. 17. (3) Dan Clarke, 6, contact.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 07.617 seconds. Margin of Victory: 6.145 seconds. Caution Flags: Five for 22 laps. Lead Changes: Ten among five drivers.

Lap Leaders: Justin Wilson, 1-3; Oriol Servia, 4-33; Neel Jani 34-40; Alex Tagliani, 41-42; Robert Doornbos, 43-54; Neel Jani, 55-65; Oriol Servia, 66-77; Robert Doornbos, 78-83; Neel Jani, 84-95; Robert Doornbos, 96-107.

Point Standings: 1. Sebastien Bourdais, 216. 2. Robert Doornbos, 206. 3. Will Power, 192. 4. Justin Wilson, 175. 5. Neel Jani, 156. 6. Simon Pagenaud, 156. 7. Oriol Servia, 146. 8. Graham Rahal, 145. 9. Alex Tagliani, 140. 10. Bruno Junqueira, 125.

Fram-Autolite Nationals

NHRA

At Infineon Raceway; Sonoma, Calif.

Top Fuel Final

Tony Schumacher, 4.534 seconds, 329.42 mph., def. Bob Vandergriff, 4.597, 305.84.

Funny Car Final

John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.831, 320.58, def. Del Worsham, Chevy Impala, 4.851, 314.68.

Pro Stock Final

Greg Anderson, Pontiac GTO, 6.657, 207.72, def. Jason Line, GTO, 6.688, 204.08.

Stateline Stadium/Speedway Saturday’s Results

INLAND NORTHWEST WINGED SPRINTS

Fast Time – Kevin Burck, 11.961. Trophy Dash — A) Mike Fought; B) Tony Berry. Heat – A) Fought; B) Berry. Main — 1) Burck; 2) Fought; 3) Wes Helgeson; 4) Cole Tupling; 5) Rod Nelson; 6) Don Kudrna; 7) Justin Popple; 8) Berry; 9) Ron Turner.

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time – Nathan Fleury, 14.879. Trophy Dash — 1) Chris Crain. Heat – 1) Randy Lasswell. Main — 1) Lasswell; 2) Fleury; 3) Crain; 4) Scott Perry; 5) John Burton; 6) Will Whitlow; 7) Terry Hoyt; 8) Keith Williams; 9) Patrick Banks Jr.

NORTHWEST LEGENDS

Fast Time – Nick Johnson, 15.271. Trophy Dash – Semi Pro) Kyle Oman; Pro) Scott Moore; Masters) Tim Corbett. Heat – A) Johnson; B) Oman. Main — 1) Johnson; 2) Scott Dalla; 3) Tracy Warren; 4) Alex Kerslake; 5) Jimmy Gross; 6) Oman; 7) Matt Henderson; 8) Doug Anderson; 9) Corbett; 10) Mike Gardner.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Paris

20th (Final) Stage

90.7 miles from Marcoussis to Paris

1. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 3 seconds. 2. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time. 3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 4. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Barloworld, same time. 5. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time.

6. Sebastien Chavanel, France, same time. 7. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, same time. 8. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 9. Robert Foerster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 10. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Liquigas, same time.

11. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, AG2R Prevoyance, same time. 12. Freddy Bichot, France, Agritubel, same time. 13. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 14. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 15. Sven Krauss, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

16. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 17. Xavier Florencio, Spain, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 18. Bram de Groot, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time. 19. Carlos Barredo, Spain, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 20. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, T-Mobile, same time.

Also

22. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time. 28. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 5 seconds behind. 35. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 36. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 37. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

44. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 45. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time. 60. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 79. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, :15. 107. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time. 120. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

Overall Standings (Final)

1. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 91:00:26. 2. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, :23. 3. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, :31. 4. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 7:08. 5. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:17.

6. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 11:37. 7. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, 12:18. 8. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 12:25. 9. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:14. 10. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 14:25.

11. Juan Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 16:51. 12. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, 21:15. 13. David Arroyo, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 21:49. 14. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse d’Epargne, 24:15. 15. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 25:19.

16. Iban Mayo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 27:09. 17. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, 31:48. 18. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Liquigas, 34:14. 19. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Lampre-Fondital, 37:08. 20. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 37:14.

Also

24. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 54:50. 25. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 55:50. 38. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, 1:33:50. 61. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:20:16. 65. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 2:23:31. 115. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:24:13.

Team

1. Discovery Channel, 273:12:52. 2. Caisse d’Epargne, 19:36 behind. 3. Team CSC, 22:10. 4. Rabobank, 36:24. 5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 46:46.

Points

1. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, 256. 2. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Barloworld, 234. 3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, 232. 4. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 186. 5. Sebastien Chavanel, France, Francaise des Jeux, 181.

Climber

1. Juan Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 206 points. 2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 128. 3. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 105. 4. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 92. 5. Laurent Lefevre, France, Bouygues Telecom, 85.

Youth

Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 91:00:26. 2. Juan Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 16:51 behind. 3, Amets Txurruka, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:34. 4. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 1:13:27. 5. Kanstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Barloworld, 1:15:16.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, July 29: Post time 2:15 p.m.

First—Purse $6,100, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles 3-Corona Time (Mitchell G). $8.80 $4.00 $2.20 1-Pete’s Boy (Rodriguez M). $3.80 $2.20 4-Critic (Frazier R). $2.10 Also Ran: Megurochiko, Lake Genius, Kisses of Wine Race Time: 1:44.20 Exacta (3-1) $11.70; Superfecta (3-1-4-5) $69.80; Trifecta (3-1-4) $22.90

Second—Purse $10,200, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 5-Last Thoughts (Rodriguez M). $7.60 $4.40 $2.80 6-Halonator (Radke K). $3.60 $2.60 3-Blanding (Hoonan-Trujillo D). $2.60 Also Ran: Cryptic Memo, Dancing Target, Lovely Laura Race Time: 1:36.80 Daily Double (3-5) $65.00; Exacta (5-6) $11.10; Superfecta (5-6-3-4) $142.00; Trifecta (5-6-3) $57.30

Third—Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 7-K D Implosion (Hoonan-Trujillo D). $11.60 $4.60 $3.80 5-The Great Question (Mawing L). $4.00 $3.00 3-D J Whitney (Zunino J). $3.60 Also Ran: Freefur, Fettles Klan, Wine At Dawn, Bemuse Late Scratches: Surestride, Race Time: 1:37.80 Exacta (7-5) $24.20; Superfecta (7-5-3-4) $433.60; Trifecta (7-5-3) $84.40; Pic 3 (3-5-7) $129.80

Fourth—Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs 5-Attitrudi (Mawing L). $15.20 $5.20 $3.60 7-Callie McKenzie (Matias J). $3.60 $3.00 11-In Heaven (Zunino J). $8.40 Also Ran: Betsy’s Valentine, Sue Salt St. Marie, Whosegirlareyou, Wazzu Red, Sun City, Bocalli, Envision the Play, Nik En Ack, Ohnotheregoesmo Race Time: 1:10.40 Exacta (5-7) $28.40; Superfecta (5-7-11-ALL) $832.50; Trifecta (5-7-11) $498.20; Pic 3 (5-7-5) $191.10

Fifth—Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs 8-Skewing (Gann S). $7.00 $4.40 $3.00 10-Asuraslew (Gutierrez J). $5.40 $3.80 2-Gadget Queen (Rodriguez M). $4.40 Also Ran: Janjen, Include the Grand, Lil Squirt, Shady Unlimited, Broker’s Risk, Ms. Patrona Late Scratches: Eddie’s Favorite, Race Time: 1:09.40 Exacta (8-10) $14.30; Superfecta (8-10-2-3) $283.40; Trifecta (8-10-2) $93.30; Pic 3 (7-5-1/8) $99.10

Sixth—Purse $45,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 6-Wasserman (Whitaker J). $25.40 $8.80 $4.60 7-Norm’s Nephew (Radke K). $6.60 $4.20 3-Diligent Prospect (Dieguez W). $4.80 Also Ran: Coastal King, Knight’s Secret, Flamethrowintexan, Packy Race Time: 1:14.20 Exacta (6-7) $59.10; Superfecta (6-7-3-4) $3,352.10; Trifecta (6-7-3) $417.50; (6 VS 7 (WINNER 6)) $3.00; Pic 3 (5-1/8-6) $297.50; Pic 4 (7-5-1/8-6) $2,231.80

Seventh—Purse $70,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Eighth Miles 1A-The Great Face (Gutierrez J). $4.00 $4.40 $3.20 1-Don’twritemeoff (Gann S). $4.00 $4.40 $3.20 3-Schoolin You (Frazier R). $3.40 Also Ran: Courting Seattle, Spanish Highway, Geririg, Escalante, Exclusive Eagle, Mr. Makah, Snorter Race Time: 1:47.40 Exacta (1-3) $8.00; Superfecta (1-3-7-2) $117.10; Trifecta (1-3-7) $29.30; (4 VS. 5 (WINNER 5)) $4.60; Pic 3 (1/8-6-1) $104.60

Eighth—Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 1A-Tamale Molly (Rodriguez M). $4.40 $2.60 $2.20 6-Volare Princess (Mitchell G). $3.80 $2.20 2-Don’t Ignore Me (Radke K). $2.60 Also Ran: Oh Yes I Am, Game Writer, Amanda Lynn, Pretty Lucky Lady Race Time: 1:03 Exacta (1-6) $5.60; Superfecta (1-6-2-3) $68.40; Trifecta (1-6-2) $17.00; Pic 3 (6-1-1) $118.70

Ninth—Purse $6,700, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs 5-Pop Pop Fizz Fizz (Gilbert J). $8.40 $5.00 $2.80 4-Fidalgo Bay (Mawing L). $5.80 $3.60 3-Airborne Eagle (Zunino J). $7.40 Also Ran: Illuminator, Crafty Companion, In Luck We Trust, Santorini Island, Proud Looker, Slewdledru Late Scratches: No Time to Play, Race Time: :59 Exacta (5-4) $24.00; Superfecta (5-4-3-6) $2,064.90; Trifecta (5-4-3) $268.20; Pic 3 (1-1-5) $33.60

Tenth—Purse $7,800, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 4-Gilgal (Rodriguez M). $6.80 $4.00 $2.80 8-Mister Giggles (Dieguez W). $7.00 $4.60 7-Allegheny Sunrise (Mawing L). $3.40 Also Ran: Glacken Power, On the Hill, Adams Lucky Gold, Deown, Coal Man Race Time: 1:09.80 Daily Double (5-4) $26.40; Exacta (4-8) $17.80; Superfecta (4-8-7-5) $272.50; Trifecta (4-8-7) $108.10; Pic 3 (1-5-4) $48.60; Pic 4 (1-1-5-4) $102.40

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

WLTPts
New England83630
Kansas City85529
New York87327
Columbus65725
D.C. United76324
Chicago58419
Toronto FC59419
WLTPts
Houston105434
FC Dallas96330
CD Chivas USA86327
Colorado48618
Los Angeles35413
Real Salt Lake1969

Sunday’s Results

Chicago 3, Toronto FC 0

Kansas City 3, CD Chivas USA 2

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City at New England, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Studena Croatia Open

ATP TOUR

At ITC Stella Maris; Umag, Croatia

Purse: $488,550 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Carlos Moya (6), Spain, def. Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles Championship

Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, and Michal Mertinak (2), Slovakia, def. Jaroslav Levinsky and David Skoch (1), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.

Indianapolis Championships

A U.S. Open Series Event

At The Indianapolis Tennis Center

Purse: $525,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Dmitry Tursunov (3), Russia, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles Championship

Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, and Travis Parrott, United States, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, and Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-2, 10-6 tiebreak.

Legg Mason Classic

A U.S. Open Series Event

At William H.G. FitzGerald Tennis Center

Washington

Purse: $600,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles first round

Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Thomas Johansson, Sweden, led Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-5, susp., rain

Evgeny Korolev, Russia, vs. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, ppd., rain

Bank of the West Classic

A U.S. Open Series Event

At The Taube Family Tennis Center; Stanford

Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Anna Chakvetadze (1), Russia, def. Sania Mirza, India, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles Championship

Sania Mirza, India, and Shahar Peer (3), Israel, def. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/28/2007 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville3562,409417
Year totals113,77161,6432,570,709
The Dalles2641,365234
Year totals92,07227,3283,589,702
John Day244600NA
Year totals78,16023,168NA
McNaryNCNCNC
Year totals68,82814,458980,613
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals31,541815928
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals10,438233NA
Ice HarborNCNCNC
Year totals35,5528,123201,413
L.MonumentalNCNCNC
Year totals38,1168,1834
Little Goose5986NA
Year totals31,2864,459NA
Lower Granite538597
Year totals29,57412,11720,369

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled RHP Leo Nunez from Omaha (PCL). Designated RHP Jason Shiell for assignment.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Recalled INF Ben Zobrist from Durham.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Designated 3B Morgan Ensberg for assignment. Recalled LHP Mark McLemore from Round Rock (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Recalled RHP Mike Pelfrey from New Orleans. Optioned Pelfrey back to New Orleans. Recalled OF David Newhan and C Mike DiFelice from New Orleans. Designated RHP Jon Adkins for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed RHP Ryan Madson on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Geoff Geary from Ottawa (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Chris Young on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 25. Recalled RHP Tim Stauffer from Portland (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Traded DT Darwin Walker to Chicago for an undisclosed draft pick.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed DE Jarvis Moss to a five-year contract, DE Tim Crowder to a four-year contract and LB Wesly Mallard. Placed WR Rod Smith on the physically unable to perform list and DE Carlos Hall on the reserve/did not report list. Waived LB Eddie Moore. Released, then re-signed, DE Kenny Peterson.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed OT Tony Ugoh and DB Michael Coe to four-year contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed QB Tim Couch to a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Agreed to terms with RB Adrian Peterson on a five-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed G Dominic Moran. Waived K Justin Ayat.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed QB Cody Pickett.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed DT Marcus Tubbs on the physically unable to perform list. Signed K Kurt Smith. Released LB Marquis Cooper.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed G Milford Brown. Released OT Chris Massner.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed RW Michael Ryder to a one-year contract.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.