Candidates
Here’s a list of candidates who have filed for elective office in races this fall in Spokane County. Races with more than two candidates will be on the August primary ballot, with the top two vote-getters advancing to the November election. Those with one or two candidates will only appear on the general election ballot.
“Court of Appeals Div. 3, District 1: Debra L. Stephens
CITIES
Spokane
“Mayor: Al French, Dennis Hession, Robert A. Kroboth, Michael J. Noder, Mary Verner
“Council President: Rob Crow, Barbara Lampert, Joe Shogan
“Council District 1: Bob Apple, Donna McKereghan, Gary Pollard, Robert E. Stokes Jr., Luke Tolley
“Council District 2: Karen Cannon, George McGrath, Brad Stark, Richard Rush, Larry Splater
“Council District 3: Steve Corker, Lewis Griffin, Jeremy Huston, Dan Peck, Rod Price, John Waite
Spokane Valley
“Council Position 2: Steve Taylor
“Council Position 3: David Crosby, Rose Dempsey, Joseph L. Edwards
“Council Position 6: Bill Gothmann
Liberty Lake
“Mayor: Steve Peterson, Wendy Van Orman
“Council Position 1: Susan A. Schuler
“Council Position 5: Judi Owens
“Council Position 7: Patrick Jenkins
Cheney
“Council Position 2: Jason M. H. Alvarado, Doug Nixon, Patrick Rast
“Council Position 5: Rich Crystalwolfe Baker, Robert Stockton
“Council Position 6: Tim Gainer, Raymond Gawenit, Annette Mather, James Wallingford
“Council Position 7: Tom Trulove
Deer Park
“Council Position 2: Mary J. Gray, Randy Bean
“Council Position 4: Don Stevens
“Council Position 5: Steven Hughes
Medical Lake
“Council Position 5: Howard N. Jorgenson
“Council Position 6: Sam Julagay, Arthur Kulibert
Airway Heights
“Council Position 3: Charlotte Lawrence
“Council Position 5: Kevin J. Richey, Ronald Layne Welker
“Council Position 7: John E. Holloway, Clancy Mullins
TOWNS
Fairfield
“Council Position 3: Mary Branon, Kami Michelle Thieren
“Council Position 4: Kimberly Knecht
“Council Position 5: Carl Toetly
Millwood
“Council Position 2: Richard Schoen
“Council Position 4: Glenn E. Bailey
Rockford
“Mayor: Gary Wagner, Howard Brutschy
“Council Position 3: Clinton Stevenson
“Council Position 4: Craig Swanson
“Council Position 5: Jim R. Oshanick
Spangle
“Mayor: Donald J. Mangis
“Council Position 4: Clyde Sample
“Council Position 5: Toby Trower
SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Central Valley District 356
“District 1: Cynthia McMullen
“District 3: Debra L. Long
“District 4: Lynn Trantow
Cheney District 360
“District 3: Larry Haskell, John C. “Charlie” Weber
“District 4: Richard L. Mount
“District 5: Kerry O’Connor
Deer Park District 414
“District 4: Carri Breckner
“At Large: Eric J. Keller
East Valley District 361
“District 2: Michael King, Mike Harris
Freeman District 358
“District 1: Bill Adams, Vicki Krogseth Sellers
“District 3: Randy L. Primmer
Great Northern District 312
“Position 1: Ken Pegg
“Position 2: Amy Shulund
“Position 3: Leslee A. Schoengold
Liberty District 362
“District 1: Kynda S. Browning
“District 2: Marci B. Green
Mead School District 354
“District 2: Denny Denholm
“District 3: Robert A. Olson
“District 4: Ron Farley
Medical Lake District 326
“District 2: Rod Vonlehe
“District 3: Julie A. Albright
“District 4: Ronald G. Cooper
Nine Mile Falls District 325
“Position 1: Scott Chaney, Rhonda K. Hause, Cori Reeves
“Position 2: Debbie Williams
“Position 3: Kyle J. Yancey, Pete Joplin
Orchard Prairie District 123
“Position 3: Dan J. Cutler, Ron C. Ilg, Roy W. Franklin
“Position 4: Lorna St. John, Suzanne Savall, Tina Sowl
“Position 5: Erik Highberg, Carol Ann Hollar
Riverside District 416
“District 2: Jim Fairbanks, Larry Moskwik, Steven Queener
“District 3: John E. Paul, John Zentz
“District 4: Rod D. Mildes, Scott M. Robinson
Spokane District 81
“Position 1: Susan Chapin, Kitara McClure
“Position 2: Jeffrey D. Bierman, Robert H. Douthitt
“Position 3: Norbert J. Leute Jr., Christie Querna
West Valley District 363
“District 3: Bob Wentworth
“District 4: Debbie Hjortedal
FIRE DISTRICTS
District 1 (Spokane Valley)
“Position 1: Kolby Hanson
“Position 2: Ronald L. (Ron) Schmidt
District 2
“Position 1: David W. Cornwall
District 3
“Position 1: Sharon J. Colby
“Position 3: Howard Marsh Jr., Raymond D. Pendell
District 4
“Position 1: Robert “Bob” Lansberry, Scott L. Ernest
District 5
“Position 3 Marvin Davis, Sheri Rhoads
District 8
“Position 1: Jonathan Ferraiuolo
District 9
“Position 1: Robert E. Strasburg
“Position 2: Michael R. Atwood
“Position 3: Donald E. Foster
District 10
“Position 1: Jerry McCoury, Jim Hill
District 11
“Position 1: Brian Lashaw
SEWER DISTRICTS
“Liberty Lake District 1: Steve Skipworth
“Williams Lake District 2: Robert O. Brannon Jr
WATER DISTRICTS
“Hangman Hills Position 2: Jeff S. Sainsbury
“Hangman Hills Position 3: Jenny L. Poirier
“Spokane County District 3: Frank Pierson
“Strathview District 16: Mary C. Gondos
“Valley of The Horses District 12: Ronald R. Jared
“Whitworth District 2: Chan Bailey
CEMETERY DISTRICTS
“Spangle: Richard Cornmesser
“Greenwood: Edward Lynch
“Milan: Dennis W Anstadt
“Moran Position 1: Carl Grote
“Moran Position 2: Dick Bastian
“Moran Position 3: Bob Kent