Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 34° Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: NIC at Eastern Utah, 6:30 p.m. Whitworth at Willamette, 8 p.m. College women: NIC at Eastern Utah, 4:30 p.m., Whitworth at Willamette, 6 p.m.

High school boys: Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at East Valley, Rogers at North Central, University at Mead, all 5:30 p.m. Inland Empire League: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, Sandpoint at Moscow, St. George’s at Chewelah, both 7:30. Great Northern League: Cheney at West Valley, Medical Lake at Deer Park, Pullman at Riverside, 5:45 p.m. Northeast A League: Newport at Freeman, 5:45 p.m. Bi-County League 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Sprague-Harrington, 7:30 p.m. Bi-County League 2B: Davenport at Valley Christian, Liberty at Reardan, Northwest Christian at Colfax, all 7:30 p.m. District 9 North: Asotin at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at Colton, LaCrosse-Washtucna at St. John-Endicott, Rosalia at Tekoa-Oakesdale, all 7:30 p.m. Panorama League: Columbia (Hunters) at Northport, Cusick at Wellpinit, both 7:15 p.m.; Curlew at St. Michael’s, Republic at Selkirk, both 7:30 p.m. Non-league: Clark Fork at Priest River, Coeur d’Alene Charter at Lakeside (ID) both 6 p.m. St. Maries at Grangeville, Lind-Ritzville at Wilbur-Creston, Kootenai at Troy, 7:30 p.m., Clarkston at Lewiston, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball: Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at East Valley, Rogers at North Central, University at Mead, all 7:15 p.m. Inland Empire League: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, Sandpoint at Moscow, both 5:45 p.m. Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at Orofino, Priest River at St. Maries, Timberlake at Kellogg, all 7:30 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney at West Valley, Medical Lake at Deer Park, Pullman at Riverside, all 7:30 p.m. Northeast A League: Newport at Freeman, 7:30 p.m. Bi-County League 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Sprague-Harrington, 6 p.m. Bi-County League 2B: Davenport at Valley Christian, Liberty at Reardan, Northwest Christian at Colfax, all 6 p.m. District 9 North: Asotin at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at Colton, LaCrosse-Washtucna at St. John-Endicott, Rosalia at Tekoa-Oakesdale, all 6 p.m. Non-league: St. George’s at Chewelah, 5:45 p.m. Lind-Ritzville at Wilbur-Creston, Lewiston at Clarkston, both 6 p.m. Lakeland at Chewelah, 7:30 p.m. Panorama League: Cusick at Wellpinit, 5:45 p.m. Curlew at St. Michael’s, Republic at Selkirk, both 6 p.m.

Hockey

KIJHL: Golden vs. Spokane Braves at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 8 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Wrestling

High school: Coeur d’Alene, Post Falls, Lake City, Lewiston at Rollie Lane Invitational (Nampa, Idaho), 3 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.