Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, March 31, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 44° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

BASKETBALL

College men: NIC at Colorado Northwestern, Big Bend vs. CCS at SFCC, both 4 p.m.; Portland at Gonzaga, 5; Whitworth at Linfield, 6; Stanford at WSU, 7. College women: Eastern Washington at Weber State, 1:05 p.m.; Idaho at Fresno State, Big Bend vs. CCS at SFCC, Gonzaga at Portland, WSU at Stanford, NIC at Colorado Northwestern, all 2; Whitworth at Linfield, 4.

High school boys

GSL: Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, 12:45 p.m.; East Valley at University, 7:15 p.m. I ML: Kellogg at St. Maries, 7:30 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at Colville, 4:15 p.m.; Deer Park at Pullman, 6 p.m. NEA: Freeman at Kettle Falls, Lakeside (WA) at Chewelah, both 5:45 p.m. North Star: Kootenai at Wallace, 7:30 p.m. Caribou Trail: Cascade at Lake Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m. Panorama: St. George’s at Republic, Wellpinit at Columbia (Hunters), Springdale at Curlew, Inchelium at Cusick, all 6 p.m.; Northport at St. Michael’s, 7:15 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Colfax at Liberty, Lind-Ritzville at Davenport, Valley Christian at Northwest Christian, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Odessa at Wilbur-Creston, 7:30 p.m. Non-league: Lakeside (ID) at Lake City JV, 4 p.m.; Moscow at Lakeland, 5:30; Dayton at Asotin, St. John-Endicott at Rosalia, Waitsburg-Prescott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Colton at Touchet, DeSales at Garfield-Palouse, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tri-Cities Prep, all 6:30 p.m.; Reardan at Sprague-Harrington, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball:

GSL: Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, 2:15 p.m.; East Valley at University, 5:30 p.m. GNL: Deer Park at Pullman, 4:15 p.m.; Clarkston at Colville, 6 p.m. IML: Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, 1:30; Priest River at Orofino, 2:30 p.m. Caribou Trail: Cascade at Lake Roosevelt, 6 p.m. NEA: Freeman at Kettle Falls, Lakeside (WA) at Chewelah, both 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Colfax at Liberty, Lind-Ritzville at Davenport, Valley Christian at NW Christian, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Odessa at Wilbur-Creston, 6 p.m. Panorama: Wellpinit at Columbia (Hunters), 3 p.m.; St. George’s at Republic, Springdale at Curlew, Inchelium at Cusick, all 4:30 p.m. Northport at St. Michael’s, 5:45 p.m. Non-league: Moscow at Lakeland, 4 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tri-Cities Prep, DeSales at Garfield-Palouse, Dayton at Asotin, Rosalia at Tekoa-Oakesdale, St. John-Endicott at Rosalia, Touchet at Colton, all 5 p.m.; Reardan at Sprague-Harrington, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

GSL: Mead vs. G-Prep at Ferris, noon; Central Valley at Ferris, noon.; Central Valley vs. Mead at Ferris, 2 p.m.; G-Prep at Ferris, 2 p.m.; Mead at Ferris, 4 p.m.

Tournaments, non-league matches: Shadle Park, Clarkston, Pullman, Kellogg, Medical Lake at Cheney Invitational, 9 a.m.; Post Falls, Lake City, Coeur d’Alene, Lewiston at Rollie Lane Invitational (Nampa, Idaho), 9 a.m.; Freeman, Chewelah, Reardan at Apple Pie Invitational (Tonasket), 10 a.m.; Republic, Timberlake, Kettle Falls, Newport at Riverside Classic, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

WHL: Everett vs. Spokane Chiefs at Arena, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane Braves at Nelson, 7 p.m.

OFF-TRACK BETTING

CDA Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Northern Quest: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



Asking the right questions of your CBD company

Bluegrass Hemp Oil in Spokane Valley offers a variety of products that can be very effective for helping with some health conditions. (Courtesy BHO)
Sponsored

If you are like most CBD (cannabidiol) curious consumers, you’ve heard CBD can help with many ailments.