Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 30° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Auto racing

Stateline Speedway: ICAR Racing Series, Outlaw Compacts, Hobby Cars, 6 p.m.

Baseball

College: Stanford at Washington State, Saint Mary’s at Gonzaga, CC Spokane at Yakima Valley (DH), all 1 p.m.

High school boys

Idaho 4A Region I

Lakeland at Sandpoint, noon

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry at Priest River (DH), 9 a.m.; Timberlake at St. Maries (DH), 10.

Great Northern League

Cheney at Medical Lake (DH), noon; Pullman at Riverside (DH), West Valley at Colville (DH), both 2 p.m.

Bi-County League

Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Odessa (DH), Wilbur-Creston at Reardan (DH), both noon

District 9 North

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia vs. Colton (DH) at Rosalia, Pomeroy vs. Asotin (DH) at Asotin, both 11 a.m.; Garfield-Palouse at St. John-Endicott (DH), 2 p.m.

Panorama League

Columbia at Inchelium (DH), Springdale at Republic (DH), St. Michael’s at Selkirk (DH), all noon.

Football

arenafootball2: Iowa at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Golf

Coeur d’Alene Resort: Golf Channel amateur tour Spokane Kickoff Classic golf tournament, 1:30 p.m.

High school boys: East Valley Invite at Meadowwood, noon

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 7:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 8 a.m.

Rowing

College men: Gonzaga at WIRA Championships at Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif., 9 a.m.

College women: Gonzaga at WIRA Championships at Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif., 8 a.m.; Washington State vs. Oregon State at Lowell, Ore., 9.

Soccer

USL Premier Development League: Kitsap vs. Spokane at Greyhound Park, 7 p.m.

High school boys : Colville at Pullman, noon

Softball

College: Blue Mountain vs. CC Spokane at Spokane Falls CC (DH), Salt Lake at North Idaho (DH), both noon.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), noon

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry at Priest River (DH), 9 a.m.

Great Northern League

Pullman at Riverside (DH), West Valley at Colville (DH), both noon

Bi-County League

Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Odessa (DH), Wilbur-Creston at Reardan (DH), both noon

District 9 North

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton (DH), Pomeroy vs. Asotin (DH), Garfield-Palouse at St. John-Endicott (DH), all 11 a.m.

Panorama League

Columbia at Inchelium (DH), St. George’s at Cusick (DH), Wellpinit at Curlew (DH), Springdale at Republic (DH), St. Michael’s at Selkirk (DH), all noon

Tennis

High school (boys and girls): Inland Empire Tournament at Mead, 8:30 a.m.; Lewiston at Post Falls, 10.

Track and field

College: Washington State at Washington; Eastern Washington at Steve Scott Invitational at Irvine, Calif., 10 a.m.

S-R sports staff

Sports editor: Joe Palmquist

Assistant sports editors: Vince Grippi, Gil Hulse

Copy editors: Chris Derrick, David Oriard

Outdoors editor: Rich Landers

Columnist: John Blanchette

Reporters: Steve Bergum, Greg Lee, Jim Meehan, Dave Trimmer, Mike Vlahovich

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.