Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 62° Partly Cloudy
News >  Idaho Voices

Music and arts

Today

“BIG RIVER” (MUSICAL) – 2 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1323. Repeats Thursday-Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM – 4 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, 623-2311.

COUNTRY JAM SESSION – 9 p.m., Big Al’s, 6163 East Seltice Way, Stateline, 777-8312.

JUSTIN LANDIS (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

NIC WIND SYMPHONY AND THE MADRIGAL SINGERS – MOTHER’S DAY CONCERT – 2 p.m., Coeur d’Alene City Park Bandshell, Coeur d’Alene, 769-3300.

OPEN JAM WITH WILL & BRYAN – 9 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-5440.

Monday

ANDRE FERIANTE (CLASSICAL/FLAMENCO) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

BLUES JAM WITH TRUCK MILLS – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Tuesday

DJ MONTOYA (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

JACKIE GREENE (ROCK/BLUES) – 7 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

PAT COAST (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

SHOOK TWINS (INDIE/FOLK) – 10 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

SMOOTH JAZZ FACTORY- OPEN MIKE – 6 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 929-1379.

UNKLE NANCY AND THE FAMILY JEWELS (INDIE/ROCK) – 7:30 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave. 665-0591.

Wednesday

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) - 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, 263-4005.

DJ BRENTANO (CLUB/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DOUG BOND (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

FIVE MINUTES OF FAME (OPEN MIKE) – 6:30 p.m., Cafe Bodega, 206 N. First Ave. Sandpoint, 265-5080.

MARK RHODES (CLASSICS) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

ROBBY FRENCH (ACOUSTIC/ROCK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

Thursday

BLACKHOUNDS/THE BACK ROW (ROCK/AMERICANA) – 7 p.m., Embyrs Abode, 1401 E. Best Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1313.

CHAD STEELE (ACOUSTIC) – 6 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

DEAN SMITH (ACOUSTIC/BLUES) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-2331.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-n-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ OZ (TOP-40/DANCE) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7314.

DOOBIE BROTHERS (CLASSIC ROCK) – 7 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

RAY ROBERSON (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

“ROCK-N-ROLL HEAVEN” (MUSICAL/VARIETY) – 7 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

Friday

ARDEN PARK ROOTS/THE LIVIN’S EASY/MISS ANNE THROPE (REGGAE/ROCK) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Seltice Way, Coeur d’Alene, 665-5882.

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BONES BOLAN (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-WINE.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

COLLEEN RICE/STEVEN WYLIE (ROCK/POP) – 7:30 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

DJ KENYA (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

FIRE CREEK (VARIETY/DANCE) – Carlin Bay Resort, 8:30 p.m., 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

MIKE STRAIN (FOLK/ROCK) – 7 p.m., Stage Right Cellars, 302 N. First St., Sandpoint, 265-8116.

OPEN JAM SESSION – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-4706.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

REX JAMES (AMERICANA/FOLK) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000

RYAN LARSEN BAND (COUNTRY) – 8:30 p.m., Moons Mongolian Grill, 1901 E. Seltice Way, Post Falls, 773-0348.

SHOOK TWINS (INDIE/FOLK) – 8 p.m., Three Glasses, 202 1/2 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 265-0230.

SIMON SEZ (ROCK/VARIETY) – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-1896.

THE CRYSTALS/JOHNNY THUNDER (OLDIES ROCK) – 6:30 p.m., Bonner County Fairgrounds, 4203 N. Boyer Road., Sandpoint, 263-8414.

THE JAZZ GUYS (JAZZ) – 6 p.m. 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

Saturday

BLUEFIRE DOWN (ROCK) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, 773-5816.

BONES BOLAN (BLUES) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-Wine.

CHARLES LITTLELEAF (NATIVE AMERICAN FLUTE) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, 263-6139.

CHARLEY PACKARD (ORIGINALS) – 7 p.m., The Hydra, 115 Lake St., Sandpoint, 263-7123.

DJ JASON (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Mik-N-Mac’s Lounge, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858.

DJ L.G. (HIP-HOP/TOP-40) – 9 p.m., Brix Underground, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 665-7407.

DJ MATTY-O (HIP HOP/ROCK) – 9 p.m., The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-3132.

DJ TRIPP ROGERS (TOP-40/ROCK) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-7676.

FIRE CREEK (VARIETY/DANCE) – Carlin Bay Resort, 8:30 p.m., 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, 689-3295.

JOHN WATSON (FINGERSTYLE GUITAR) – 7:30 p.m., Calypso’s Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., 665-0591.

MUDDY FROG WATT’ERS (ROCKABILLY) – 8 p.m., Beef N Brew, 325 Montgomery St., Priest River, 448-4660.

NICK SCHILLING (JAZZ) – 6 p.m. 315 Martinis and Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 667-9660.

OZMO BOOGIE/JESI B & THE ALL RITES /CYRUS FELL DOWN/DEAN SMITH (BLUES /ROCK) – 8 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, 667-4666.

PJ DESTINY (CLASSIC ROCK) – 8 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

ROBERT VAUGHN (JAZZ) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, 765-4000.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.