Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 28° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Baseball

College: Portland at Washington State, 5:30 p.m.; Gonzaga at Oregon State, 6. High school

3A regional tournament: Rogers at Shadle Park, East Valley at Hanford, both 4 p.m.

District 2A tournament: Deer Park at Clarkston, West Valley vs. Colville at Medical Lake, 4 p.m.

District 7 1A tournament: Chewelah at Freeman, 4 p.m.

District 7 2B tournament: Lind-Ritzville vs. Springdale at Northwest Christian, Liberty vs. Davenport at Republic, both 1 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville-Springdale winner at Northwest Christian, Liberty-Davenport winner at Republic, both 3 p.m.

District 9 2B tournament: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Dayton, Waitsburg-Prescott at Garfield-Palouse, both 4 p.m.

Golf

High school

District 8 4A tournament: First round at Wandermere Golf Course, 1 p.m.

District 8 3A tournament: MeadowWood Golf Course, 1 p.m.

Idaho 5A State tournament:

At Highland Golf Course, Pocatello.

Idaho 4A State tournament:

At Jefferson Hills Golf Course, Rigby.

Idaho 3A State tournament:

At Idaho Falls Country Club, Idaho Falls.

Idaho 2A State tournament:

At Sandcreek Golf Course, Idaho Falls.

Luncheon

North Idaho College: Booster Club at Outback Steakhouse in Coeur d’Alene, noon.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.

Soccer

High school boys

District 8 4A tournament: Mead vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi Stadium, 5 p.m.

District 7 2A tournament: Clarkston at Medical Lake, West Valley at Riverside, both 4 p.m.

Softball

High school

District 9 North: LaCrosse- Washtucna at Pomeroy (DH), Colton at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (DH), both 2 p.m.

Great Northern League: Clarkston at West Valley (DH), 2 p.m.

Non-league: Lakeside at Colville, 4.

Tennis

4A District tournament: Boys at Central Valley, girls at University, both 9 a.m.

3A District tournament: Boys at East Valley, girls at Mt. Spokane, both 4 p.m.

Great Northern League boys: Lakeside at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.; Cheney at Clarkston, Deer Park at Pullman, Medical Lake at West Valley, all 3:45.

Great Northern League girls: Clarkston at Cheney, Riverside at Colville, Medical Lake at West Valley, Pullman at Deer Park, all 3:45 p.m.

Track and Field

High school

2B Bi-County: Qualifying meet at Colfax, 3 p.m.

Northeast A League: Chewelah att Lakeside, 3:30.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.