Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 21° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Auto racing

Stateline Speedway: ICAR Racing Series Championship, Early Stock, 6 p.m.

Spokane County Raceway: Car Club Challenge/Pro Gas Association, 8 a.m.; Zips Pony Stocks/Street Stocks/WMRA Midgets/INSCA Winged Sprints, 5 p.m.

Cross country

College: Gonzaga and Whitworth at Runners Soul/Erik Anderson Invite at Plantes Ferry Park, 9:45 a.m.; Washington State at Roy Griak Invitational in Minneapolis.

High school: Runners Soul/Erik Anderson Invite at Plantes Ferry Park, 9:45 a.m.

Football

College: Idaho at Northern Illinois, 12:30 p.m.; Chapman at Whitworth, 1; Washington at Stanford, 6; Eastern Washington at Sacramento State, 6:05; Washington State at Southern California, 7:15.

High school non-league: Wallowa (Ore.) at Touchet, 3 p.m.

Golf

College: North Idaho’s men and women vs. Whitman at Pasco, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Tri-City at Spokane, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Chase vs. Spokane at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.

Soccer

College men: North Idaho at Westminster College, 11 a.m.; Peninsula vs. CC Spokane at Spokane Falls CC, 2 p.m.; Whitworth at Puget Sound, 2:30.

College women: Whitworth at Puget Sound, noon.

High school boys

Intermountain League: Orofino at Bonners Ferry, Priest River at Kellogg, both 1 p.m. Non-league: McCall/Donnelly vs. Moscow at Lewiston, 10 a.m.; Lake City at Lakeland, St. George’s at Post Falls, both noon; McCall/Donnelly at Lewiston, St. Maries at Sandpoint JV, both 1 p.m.

High school girls

Great Northern League: Pullman at Colville, noon. Intermountain League: Orofino at Bonners Ferry, 11 a.m.; Priest River at Kellogg, 1 p.m. Non-league: McCall/Donnelly vs. Moscow at Lewiston, 11 a.m.; Lakeland at Lake City, noon; Sandpoint at Mead, McCall/Donnelly at Lewiston, both 1 p.m.; Ferris at Coeur d’Alene, 2.

Tennis

College women: Gonzaga/Eastern Washington Fall Tournament at Cheney.

Volleyball

College: College of Southern Idaho at North Idaho, 3 p.m.; Whitworth at George Fox, 5; Eastern Washington at Weber State, 6; Idaho at Hawaii, 10.

High school

Great Northern League: Colville at Clarkston, 12:30 p.m.; Colville at Pullman, 5:30. Bi-County League: Odessa at Reardan, Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville, Sprague-Harrington at Liberty, all 6 p.m.; Colfax at Wilbur-Creston, 7; Valley Christian at Davenport, 7:30. Non-league: Lake City at University, St. Maries at Lakeside (WA), both 12:30 p.m.; St. George’s at Chewelah, 1:15; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Kamiah, 2:45; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Potlatch, 5:15; Sandpoint at Lewiston, 6; Priest River at Timberlake Invite.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.