Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 23° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: Bigfoot Classic at SCC: North Idaho vs. Everett, 2 p.m. CC Spokane vs. Green River, 8.

College women: Nonconference: Whitworth at Texas Lutheran, 4 p.m.

High school boys: Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Tournament at Lewis and Clark: De La Salle vs. Mead, 4 p.m.; Corvallis vs. Lewis and Clark, 7. Border Clash at West Valley: Post Falls vs. North Central, 6:30 p.m.; Lake City vs. West Valley, 8. Silver Valley tournament at Mullan: Wallace vs. Kellogg, 5 p.m.; Genesis Prep at Mullan, 6:30. Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Central Valley, 6 p.m.; Deer Park at Timberlake, Priest River at St. Maries, both 7; East Valley at Lakeside (WA), Liberty at Medical Lake, Springdale at Riverside, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Freeman, Odessa-Harrington at Davenport, Chewelah at Northwest Christian, Colville at Reardan, Newport at St. George’s, Wilbur-Creston at Valley Christian, Grangeville at Colton, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Liberty Christian, Tekoa-Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, Dayton at St. John-Endicott, all 7:30; Sandpoint at Pendleton, 7:45 p.m.; Pullman vs. Grandview at Yakima SunDome, TBD.

High school girls: Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Tournament at Lewis and Clark: South Salem vs. Gonzaga Prep, 5:30 p.m.; St. Mary’s vs. Mead, 8:30 p.m. Border Clash at West Valley: North Central vs. Post Falls, 3:30 p.m.; Lake City vs. West Valley, 5. Wellpinit tournament: Yakama Tribal vs. Cusick, 2 p.m.; Lakeside (ID) vs. Wellpinit, 5. Nonleague: Republic at Tonasket, 4:30 p.m.; Deer Park at Timberlake, 5:30; East Valley at Lakeside (WA), Springdale at Riverside, Liberty at Medical Lake, all 5:45; Colville at Reardan, Odessa-Harrington at Davenport, Chewelah at Northwest Christian, Wilbur-Creston at Valley Christian, Grangeville at Colton, Tekoa-Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Liberty Christian, Dayton at St. John-Endicott, Sandpoint at Pendleton, Kellogg JV at Kootenai, all 6; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Pateros, 6:30; Coeur d’Alene at Shadle Park, 7; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Freeman, 7:30; Pullman vs. Grandview at Yakima SunDome, TBD.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Kootenay, 6 p.m.

Swimming

College: Washington State at Hawkeye Invitational, Iowa City, Iowa; Whitworth at Husky Invitational at King County AC, Federal Way, Wash.

Track and field

College: EWU Candy Cane VII at Jim Thorpe Fieldhouse, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

College women: NCAA tournament – first round at Seattle: Washington vs. New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Las Vegas Invite, TBA.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:45 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.