Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 67° Partly Cloudy
Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Basketball, college men
9 a.m. Tennessee vs. Kansas ESPN
11 a.m. Butler vs. Georgetown ESPN
11:30 a.m. Santa Clara vs. Rhode Island ESPNU
12:30 p.m. UTEP vs. Xavier ESPN2
1 p.m. Oklahoma vs. Wisconsin ESPN
1 p.m. Yale at Providence Fox Sports 1
1:30 p.m. Georgia vs. Minnesota ESPN2
3:30 p.m. Rider vs. Georgia Tech ESPNU
4 p.m. Bradley vs. TCU CBS Sports
4 p.m. Gonzaga vs. St. John’s ESPN2
4 p.m. Rutgers vs. Vanderbilt NBC Sports
5 p.m. Memphis vs. Indiana State Fox Sports 1
6 p.m. Michigan St. vs. Marquette ESPN2
6:30 p.m. Saint Louis vs. Mississippi St. CBS Sports
6:30 p.m. La Salle vs. Virginia NBC Sports
7 p.m. North Dakota at Utah Pac-12 Wash.
7:30 p.m. Baylor vs. Illinois Fox Sports 1
8:30 p.m. Long Beach St. vs. Washington ESPN2
9 p.m. UCSB vs. Mercer CBS Sports
Basketball, college women
1 p.m. Nebraska at UCLA Pac-12 Wash.
Football, college
8 a.m. Northern Illinois at Western Michigan ESPNU
9 a.m. Nebraska at Iowa ABC
9 a.m. Houston at SMU CBS Sports
9 a.m. Central Florida at South Florida ESPN2
9 a.m. W. Kentucky at Marshall Fox Sports 1
11:30 a.m. Arkansas at Missouri CBS
12:30 p.m. Stanford at UCLA ABC
12:30 p.m. Colorado St. at Air Force CBS Sports
12:30 p.m. Arizona St. at Arizona Fox 28
5 p.m. Virginia at Virginia Tech ESPN
5:30 p.m. East Carolina at Tulsa ESPNU
Football, WIAA 3A semifinal
7:30 p.m. Marysville-Pilchuk vs. Bellevue Root
Golf
5 p.m. Australian Open Golf
Hockey, NHL
10 a.m. N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia NBC
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. NW Preps Now SWX
Volleyball, college women
11 a.m. Colorado at Utah Pac-12 Wash.
3 p.m. Stanford at California Pac-12 Net.
3 p.m. Oregon at Oregon St. Pac-12 Wash.
5 p.m. Washington at Washington St. Pac-12 Wash.

Saturday’s TV highlights

Basketball, college
3:30 p.m. New Mexico St. at Wyoming Root
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Classic, final CBS Sports
4 p.m. Barclays Classic, third-place game NBC Sports
6 p.m. Emerald Coast Classic, final CBS Sports
6:30 p.m. Barclays Classic, championship NBC Sports
8:30 p.m. Great Alaska Shootout, championship CBS Sports
10:30 p.m. Great Alaska Shootout, 3rd-place game CBS Sports
Basketball, NBA
6 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Utah* Root
Boxing
7 p.m.

or 10 p.m.

Champion Evgeny Gradovich (19-0-0) vs. Jayson

Velez (22-0-0), for IBF featherweight title; champion Terence Crawford (24-0-0) vs. Ray Beltran (29-6-1),

for WBO lightweight title, at Omaha, Neb. HBO

Football, college
9 a.m. Michiga at Ohio State ABC
9 a.m. Rice at Louisiana Tech CBS Sports
9 a.m. South Carolina at Clemson ESPN
9 a.m. Kentucky at Louisville ESPN2
9 a.m. Cincinnati at Temple ESPN News
9 a.m. Illinois at Northwestern ESPNU
9 a.m. West Virginia at Iowa State Fox Sports 1
11:30 a.m. Grambling St. vs. Southern U. NBC
Noon Wyoming at New Mexico Root
12:30 p.m. Baylor vs. Texas Tech ABC
12:30 p.m. Mississippi St. at Mississippi CBS
12:30 p.m. San Jose St. at San Diego St. CBS Sports
12:30 p.m. Florida at Florida State ESPN
12:30 p.m. Michigan State at Penn State ESPN2
12:30 p.m. Rutgers at Maryland ESPNU
12:30 p.m. Notre Dame at USC Fox 28
1 p.m. Connecticut at Memphis ESPN News
1 p.m. Kansas at Kansas St. Fox Sports 1
4 p.m. Pittsburgh at Miami ESPN2
4 p.m. Wake Forest at Duke ESPNU
4:45 p.m. Auburn at Alabama ESPN
5 p.m. Oregon at Oregon State ABC
7:15 p.m. Utah St. at Boise St. ESPN2
7:30 p.m. Nevada at UNLV ESPNU
7:30 p.m. Washington at Washington St. Fox Sports 1
Football, WIAA 4A semifinal
7:30 p.m. Newport vs. Bothell Root
Golf
5 p.m. Australian Open Golf
Soccer
3:40 a.m. EPL: Arsenal at West Bromwich NBC Sports
6:55 a.m. EPL: Hull City at Manchester City NBC Sports
9:30 a.m. EPL: Chelsea at Sunderland NBC
Noon MLS playoffs: New York at New England NBC Sports

*Comcast only.

Sunday’s TV highlights

Basketball, college men
9 a.m. Texas at Connecticut ESPN2
9 a.m. Army at Duke ESPNU
10 a.m. Orlando Classic ESPN
11 a.m. Providence at Kentucky ESPN2
11 a.m. Wooden Legacy, fifth-place game ESPNU
11 a.m. Air Force at Texas Tech Root
11:30 a.m. Stanford at DePaul Fox Sports 1
1 p.m. Orlando Classic ESPN2
1 p.m. Wooden Legacy, third-place game ESPNU
1:30 p.m. Delaware at Villanova Fox Sports 1
3:30 p.m. Orlando Classic, fifth-place game ESPNU
7 p.m. Wooden Legacy, championship game ESPN2
Basketball, college women
3:30 p.m. Tennessee at Texas Fox Sports 1
Basketball, NBA
Noon Chicago at Brooklyn WGN
Football, Grey Cup
3:30 p.m. Calgary vs. Hamilton ESPN2
Football, NFL
10 a.m. San Diego at Baltimore CBS
1 p.m. Arizona at Atlanta Fox 28
1:25 p.m. New England at Green Bay CBS
5:20 p.m. Denver at Kansas City NBC
Soccer
5:25 a.m. EPL: Manchester City at Southampton NBC Sports
7:55 a.m. EPL: Everton at Tottenham NBC Sports
6:20 p.m. MLS playoffs: Los Angeles at Seattle ESPN

Today’s radio highlights

Basketball, college men
2 p.m. Gonzaga GameDay Live 1510-AM
2:30 p.m. WSU vs. Rice 920-AM
3 p.m. Gonzaga vs. St. John’s 1510-AM
Basketball, college women
3 p.m. Gonzaga vs. American University 1050-AM
Football, college
Noon Stanford at UCLA 700-AM/1080-AM

All events subject to change.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.