Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper
Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883

Washington records

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Dakota S. Allert and Kelly M. Schumacher, both of Dallas.

Niklas D. Oscarson and Jaclyn C. Bowdish, both of Spokane.

Michael A. Klinger and Kathleen A. McMurray, both of Spokane Valley.

Connor P. Kuhl and Natalie M. Bruce, both of Spokane.

Gregory S. Gilbert and Michelle B. Ward, both of Spokane.

Peter C. Landgren and Kaylee A. Beltz, both of Princeton, N.J.

John C. Kvamme and Stacy A. Hartkorn, both of Medical Lake.

Jason N. Ing, of Spokane, and Kemilee I. Lacroix, of Cheney.

Justin M.J. Johnston and Aubrey E. Roy, both of Spokane.

Christopher A. Wright and Cherilyn K. Mitchell, both of Spokane.

Christopher M. Dunn and Amber T. Walkowiak, both of Spokane.

Robert J. Hervatine and Alyson M. Gamache, both of Spokane.

Bart C. Chamness, of Spokane Valley, and Jennifer R. Mitchell, of Spokane.

Brandon W. Rodenbaugh and Shaylie A. Barcellos, both of Deer Park.

Timothy L. Leonetti and Amber L. Stepper, both of Spokane.

Joshua M. Briscoe and Cheri L. Adams, both of Spokane.

Corbin K. Harder, of Spokane, and Abigail R. Cohen, of Cheney.

Russel A. Lesterberg and Tierzah M. McIntosh, both of Post Falls.

Samuel J. Harvey, of Mead, and Nicolette R. Niles, of Colbert.

Timathy J. Brown and Tara A. Snow-Burch, both of Spokane.

Cameron A. Soheili and Hanna J. Wilburn, both of Spokane.

Kevin T. Cameron and Ashley L. Roberts, both of Spokane Valley.

John E. Luttrell, of Pittsburg, Kan., and Marilee J. Perkins, of Spokane.

Megan M. Nelson and Yvonne N. Volkman, both of Airway Heights.

Elijah O. Matney and April N. Ralph, both of Spokane.

Robert A. Bruner and Julieta Cardona, both of Spokane.

Aleksandr P. Gensitskiy, of Camas, Wash., and Katherine A. Verkovod, of Spokane.

Jay M. King and Shilo R. Nokes, both of Spokane Valley.

In the courts Superior courts

New suits

Cach LLC v. Smith Charles et al., money claimed owed.

Cleo Hedlund v. Loran Bacon et al., restitution of premises.

Vesta Hager v. HSBC Mortgage Services, complaint for breach of contract and violation of the Consumer Protection Act.

Michael Walker v. Laurie Nelson et al., restitution of premises.

Jason Nysoe v. Babette Sullivan et al., restitution of premises.

Arlin Jordin v. Brandon Stoker, restitution of premises.

Neal Wilson v. Automobile Club Ins. Agency, complaint for damages.

Portfolio Recovery v. Joseph C. Asterino III, money claimed owed.

Lindsey M. Witte v. Robyn L. Smith et al., injuries/vehicle collision.

Patricia L. Annis v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co. et al., injuries/vehicle collision.

Williams Prop. v. Keith Ostlind et al., restitution of premises.

Legacy Investment v. Melanie U. Driscoll et al., restitution of premises.

Dawn Sursely v. Elizabeth Marceau, injuries/vehicle collision.

R.C. Schwartz v. Corrie Shirkey et al., restitution of premises.

Williams Prop. v. Kimberly McBride et al., restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Doughty, Evelyn R. and Scott D.

Bettencourt, Letha and Harley

Ingram, Tiffany J. and Delmas S.

Yeremkin, Yelena P. and Ivan V.

Newman, Mark R. and Florenza L.

McClure, Sally M. and Terry A.

Bates, Corey and Melissa A.

Smith, Natalie P. and Brian K.

Rhodes, Jeremiah H. and Faith J.

Chen, Rui, and Prudek, Daniel M.

Vermeulen, Robbert and Amanda

Wetzler, Daniel J., and Preston, Michone R.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Hellman, Casey and Darya

Willhite, Misty D. and Dustin T.

Maudlin, Robert K., and Schmidt, Caryl L.

Marsille, Christine and Kenneth

Bell, Stephanie J. and Greg B.

Villagrana, Mandy K. and Ernesto S.

Mott, Linda M. and Edward K.

Hill, Katherine M. and David J.

Smilden, Erin L. and Harold L. III

Kneff, Sarah J. and Justin M.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Ellen Kalama Clark

Jessie T. Miller, 19; three days in jail with credit given for three days served, after pleading guilty to first-degree criminal trespass and third-degree theft.

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Chandler A. Andrews, 21; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to third-degree domestic violence assault and after being found guilty of second-degree trafficking in stolen property.

Joseph R. Johnston, 34; 26 days in jail with credit given for 26 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to violation of order.

Cullen D. Lowry, 36; 30 days in jail with credit given for 28 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to second-degree domestic violence burglary.

Dennis B. Marshall, 59; 12 months in jail with credit given for 138 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to violation of order.

William H. McBride, 36; 77 months in prison with credit given for 160 days served, 18 months probation, after pleading guilty to theft of a firearm and second-degree robbery.

Judge John O. Cooney

Steven L. Bell, 48; 144 days in jail with credit given for 144 days served, after pleading guilty to conspiracy to possess a controlled substance.

Judge Greg Sypolt

Michael F. Kreuch, 32; four months in jail, after pleading guilty to first-degree possession of stolen property and unlawful possession of payment instruments.

Kristopher D. Mayer, 38; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, after pleading guilty to violation of order.

Judge Linda G. Tompkins

Amanda L. Nelson, 29; $599 restitution, one day in jail with credit given for one day served, after pleading guilty to fourth-degree domestic violence assault.

Nicholas R. Whitney, 21; $20,422 restitution, 90 days in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to first-degree trafficking in stolen property, seven counts of residential burglary and two counts of theft of a firearm.

Municipal and District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Mary Logan

Aletha A. Aiken, 45; 30 days in jail, theft.

Yvonne L. Fairchild, 44; $250 fine, 13 days in jail, reckless endangerment.

Ricky N. Beidel, 53; 27 days in jail, abuse of 911 systems.

Cody W. Shishkowsky, 25; $1,000 fine, one day in jail, first-degree negligent driving.

Judge Tracy Staab

Gerald P. Shaver, 50; 10 days in jail, theft.

John K. Walpole, 47; 90 days in jail, two counts of theft.

Terry J. Palmer, 42; 41 days in jail, two counts of second-degree driving with license suspended.

Ashley Reyes, 23; 20 days in jail, theft.

Joshua D. Welch, 34; 30 days in jail, making a false statement.

Brandon L. West, 24; 17 days in jail, second-degree premises trespass.

Danny C. Powell, 31; 13 days in jail, theft.

Robert F. Sullivan, 27; 30 days in jail, harassment.

Justin C. Taylor, 30; 33 days in jail, obstructing an officer.

Judge Michelle Szambelan

Danielle R. Marshall, 29; 60 days in jail, theft.

Steven M. Lucas, 26; $941 fine, one day in jail, reckless endangerment.

Judge Gregory J. Tripp

Sarah A. Arnold, 28; five days in jail with credit given for five days served, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Daniel E.M. Brock, 20; $941 fine, 15 days electronic home monitoring, 24 months probation, driving while intoxicated.

Jonith L. Chavez, 43; 12 days in jail with credit given for 12 days served, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Judge Patti Walker

TJ S. Richardson, 26; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 12 months probation, two counts of fourth-degree assault.