Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 57° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Updated high school track and field honor roll

gregl@spokesman.com

Through Tuesday

BOYS

1004A: Brown (Mead) 11.01, Walker (University) 11.32. 3A: Winfrey (Rogers) 11.11, Pizzillo (Shadle Park) 11.33. 2A: Herford (West Valley) 10.89. 1A: Lack (Medical Lake) 11.14. 2B: Niven (St. George’s) 11.50. 1B: Elder (Odessa-Harrington) 11.74. State leader: Wells (Rainier Beach) 10.81. North Idaho best: Fustion (Lakeland) 10.80.

2004A: Griffen (Ferris) 22.40, Hiebert (M) 23.08. 3A: Winfrey (R) 22.69, Pizzillo (SP) 22.77. 2A: Hereford (WV) 22.32. 1A: Ross (ML) 23.26. 2B: Niven (SG) 23.55. 1B: Segalla (Valley Christian) 24.02. State leader: Mafilas (O’Dea) 21/74. NI best: Magee (Coeur d’Alene) 22.63.

4004A: Angermann (Central Valley) 51.94, Ervin (F) 52.44. 3A: Curry (R) 51.96, Adams (MS) 52.51. 2A: Edens (WV) 53.85. 1A: McGill (Freeman) 52.68. 2B: Arlt (SG) 52.00. 1B: Bracken (Republic) 52.53. State leader: Ulrich (Eastmont) 49.01. NI best: Magee (CdA) 48.98.

8004A: Medellin (M) 1:59.42, Ado (Fer) 2:00.00. 3A: Dressel (MS) 2:03.00, Christner (North Central) 2:03.70. 2A: Nicholson (WV) 2:03.55. 1A: Supanchick (Riverside) 2:00.16. 2B: Vanos (SG) 1:59.04. 1B: Campbell (VC) 2:06.13. State leader: Carroll (Central Kitsap) 1:54.00. NI best: Byrer (Lewiston) 1:58.86.

1,6004A: Barville (U) 4:24.98, Dean (M) 4:28.99. 3A: Dressel (MS) 4:17.19*; Janke (NC) 4:17.96. 2A: Nicholson (WV) 4:29.87. 1A: Shaw (R) 4:36.16. 2B: Vanos (SG) 4:27.35. 1B: Croft (VC) 4:48.95. State leader: Beamer (Arlington) 4:12.97. NI best: Byrer (Lew) 4:27.69.

3,2004A: Barville (U) 9:33.77, Holmquist (CV) 9:44.73. 3A: Janke (NC) 9:07.45, Dressel (MS) 9:31.93. 2A: Nicholson (WV) 10:07.45. 1A: Shaw (R) 9:51.80. 2B: Shea (Northwest Christian) 10:06.08. 1B: Issakides (Sel) 10:57.78. State leader: Laccinole (Inglemoor) 9:06.04. NI best: Byrer (Lew) 9:47.96.

110 hurdles4A: Johnson (GP) 14.40, Craig (CV) 14.52. 3A: Ralston (MS) 16.14. 2A: Tingstad (Pullman) 16.17. 1A: Smith (ML) 16.45. 2B: Starkey (NWC) 17.25. 1B: Campbell (VC) 16.71. State leader: Diaz (Shorewood) 14.31. NI best: Davis (Sandpoint) 15.19.

300 hurdles4A: Anderson (M) 39.97, Heitman (M) 40.15. 3A: Moses (NC) 42.46, Palmer (MS) 43.62. 2A: Simpson (WV) 41.66. 1A: Wilson (Deer Park) 42.82. 2B: Starkey (NWC) 42.75. 1B: Campbell (VC) 41.99. State leader: Braverman (River Ridge) 38.25. NI best: Russell (Moscow) 41.31.

400 relay4A: Mead 42.99, Lewis and Clark 44.55. 3A: Shadle Park 44.21, North Central 44.67. 2A: West Valley 43.14. 1A: Medical Lake 44.30. 2B: St. George’s 45.61. State leader: Graham-Kapowsin 42.51. NI best: Sandpoint 44.23.

1,600 relay4A: Gonzaga Prep 3:26.72. 3A: Mt. Spokane 3:31.94, Rogers 3:34.70. 2A: West Valley 3:29.59. 1A: Riverside 3:41.05. 2B: Springdale 3:49.32. 1B: Republic 3:56.14. State leader: Skyline 3:26.40. NI best: Moscow 3:31.81.

Shot put4A: Unland (F) 53-11¼, O’Neill (CV) 49-5½. 3A: Lionello (MS) 51-5, Gallagher (SP) 51-0. 2A: Stansbury (WV) 46-3½. 1A: Krouse (Chewelah) 48-6. 2B: Peoples (W-C) 47-1¼. 1B: Filler (Selkirk) 40-7½. State leader: Van Amen (South Kitsap) 57-5. NI best: Leonard (CdA) 56-2½.

Discus4A: Unland (F) 156-2, Grosse (Mea) 146-6. 3A: Lionello (MS) 163-7, Diamaio-Hart (MS) 154-10. 2A: Skogen (East Valley) 139-2. 1A: Boswell (DP) 158-0. 2B: Peoples (W-C) 140-6. 1B: Plum (Northport) 127-1. State leader: Chamberlin (Bellingham) 181-1. NI best: Leonard (CdA) 174-1.

Javelin4A: Farr (M) 173-2, Fitzgerald (CV) 171-8. 3A: Barnes (MS) 199-7. 2A: Fernham (WV) 164-5. 1A: Annanie (Lakeside) 172-3. 2B: Aspenwall (Colfax) 137-0. 1B: Plum (Npt) 145-9. State leader: Barnes.

High jump4A: Martin (U) 7-½. 3A: Ford (SP) 6-8. 2A: Sobotta (Cla) 6-2. 1A: Strobel (Col) 6-2. 2B: Hamilton (Kettle Falls) 6-5. 1B: Brown (Wellpinit) 6-0. State leader: Martin. NI best: Skinner (CdA) 6-2.

Pole vault4A: Taylor (GP) 14-6, Somes (F), Bennett (CV) and Martin (U) 13-6. 3A: Neumann (MS) and Volk (R) 14-0. 2A: Sherwood (EV) 12-6. 1A: Landoe (Freeman) and Goldbach (F) 12-0. 2B: Kiel (LRS) 11-6. State leader: Shugart (Blanchet) 16-6. NI best: Tanaka (Lake City) and Pointer (Lakeland) 12-6.

Long jump4A: Griffen (F) 21-2½, Keller (F) 20-9. 3A: Curry (R) 20-8, White (MS) 20-4½. 2A: Duke (WV) 21-4¾. 1A: Strobel (Col) 21-0. 2B: Field (Lind-Ritzville/Sprague) 19-7. 1B: Bubb (Selkirk) 18-6. State leader: Sallee (Federal Way) 22-9½. NI best: Sciortino (Post Falls) 21-0.

Triple jump4A: Campbell (F) 43-¾, Griffen (F) 41-11½. 3A: White (MS) 41-3. 2A: Hathaway (EV) 40-0. 1A: Robbins (Col) 41-9¼. 2B: Knowlton (KF) 41-11¼. 1B: Brown (Wel) 38-3. State leader: Thornton (Franklin Pierce) 46-8½. NI best: Gray (Mos) 41-8.

Hammer4A: Unland (F) 180-10. State leader: Beard (Kamiak) 202-0.

GIRLS

1004A: A. Rodgers (LC) 12.55, S. Rogers (LC) 12.61. 3A: Baker (SP) 13.14, Thompson (MS) 13.21. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 12.75. 1A: Rolan (ML) 12.26. 2B: Sande (SG) and Ross (W-C) 13.38. 1B: Keogh (Cusick) 13.23. State leader: Cardon (Pasco) 12.00. NI best: Horvath (CdA) 13.05.

2004A: S. Rogers (LC) 25.92, Greene (LC) 26.31. 3A: Brown (MS) 27.04, Baker (SP) 27.11. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 26.49. 1A: Rolan (ML) 25.31. 2B: S. Cai (Col) 26.32. 1B: Keogh (Cusick) 26.82. State leader: Ford (Kentridge) 23.88. NI best: McArthur (CdA) 26.99.

4004A: Fomin (CV) 58.46, La. Hull (CV) 1:00.65. 3A: Baker (SP) 1:01.08. 2A: Liberg (WV) 1:00.44. 1A: Zimmerman (F) 1:00.36. 2B: Clark (W-C) 1:02.07. 1B: StrangeOwl (Cus) 1:05.83. State leader: Duong (Franklin) 54.88. NI best: Callahan (CdA) 58.93.

8004A: Nelson (CV) 2:20.80, Malm (LC) 2:21.85. 3A: Sargent (MS) 2:26.45, Figon (MS) 2:30.29. 2A: Aquino (EV) 2:25.74. 1A: Schuler (L) 2:23.40. 2B: Ward (SG) 2:25.78. State leader: Olive (Garfield) 2:15.16. NI best: Conway (CdA) 2:23.13.

1,6004A: Bester (CV) 5:11.81, Brieher (M) 5:13.87. 3A: M. Kostecka (MS) 5:18.34.. 2A: Kabasenche (Pul) 5:33.22. 1A: Duenich (DP) 5:11.62. 2B: Ward (SG) 5:12.22. State leader: Roe (Lake Stevens) 4:57.80. NI best: Conway (CdA) 5:18.67.

3,2004A: Barone (M) 11:32.76, rogers (M) 11:33.39. 3A: M. Kostecka (MS) 11:05.32. 2A: Aquino (EV) 11:52.64. 1A: Duenich (DP) 11:15.10. 2B: Ward (SG) 11:26.96. State leader: Roe (LS) 10:41.90. NI best: Ruck (Mos) 11:48.85.

100 hurdles4A: Crump (CV) 16.42, Smith (U) 16.78. 3A: B. Kostecka (MS) 17.71, Chaffin (MS) 17.77. 2A: Staniszewski (Pul) 16.93. 1A: Cobb (Che) 16.44. 2B: Gfeller (Col) 17.10. State leader: Hughes (Skyline) 13.95. NI best: Mitchell (LC) 16.28.

300 hurdles4A: Conley (M) 46.87, Crump (CV) 47.26. 3A: Bauernfeind (SP) 48.99, Delcid (MS) 50.42. 2A: Staniszewski (Pul) 48.63. 1A: Schweiger (F) 49.75. 2B: Gfeller (Col) 50.19. State leader: Donais (Kamiakin) 43.42. NI best: Mitchell (LC) 47.38.

400 relay4A: Lewis and Clark 49.64, Central Valley 51.31. 3A: Mt. Spokane 51.41. 2A: East Valley 51.17. 1A: Medical Lake 52.70. 2B: Wilbur-Creston 53.25. State leader: Tahoma 48.89. NI best: Coeur d’Alene 50.93.

800 relay4A: Lewis and Clark 1:46.71, Central Valley 1:47.92. 3A: Mt. Spokane 1:47.23. 2A: West Valley 1:48.12. 1A: Deer Park 1:51.14. 2B: Wilbur-Creston 1:54.16. 1B: Oakesdale 1:56.65. State leader: Tahoma 1:42.52. NI best: Coeur d’Alene 1:48.33.

1,600 relay4A: Central Valley 4:01.13, Lewis and Clark 4:09.57 3A: North Central 4:16.52, Mt. Spokane 4:20.26. 2A: West Valley 4:12.81. 1A: Freeman 4:11.65. 2B: St. George’s 4:24.00. State leader: Issaquah 4:00.78. NI best: Coeur d’Alene 4:11.02.

Shot put4A: Clemenson (U) 34-10½, Van Etten (CV) 34-9½. 3A: Ybarra (SP) 35-1, Leeking (NC) 34-9. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 42-7. 1A: Miller (Che) 39-11½. 2B: Nelson (Liberty) 34-6½. 1B: Hunt (Almira/Coulee-Hartline) 33-1. State leader: Spradlin (Montesano) 43-3¾. NI best: Conery (CdA) 36-3.

Discus4A: Fitzgerald (F) 109-7, Reeves (LC) 108-1. 3A: Warren (MS) 126-5, Leeking (NC) 116-1. 2A: Mahama (Pul) 121-5. 1A: Cox (DP) 114-0. 2B: Harder (LRS) 107-1. State leader: Freeman (Raymond) 147-3. NI best: Osika (LC) 121-1.

Javelin4A: Gaffney (M) 119-7, Kinder (M) 117-0. 3A: Stiles (MtS) 125-1, Gardner (NC) 121-1. 2A: Pease (Che) 136-4. 1A: Trudeau (Che) 105-11. 2B: Nelson (Lib) 115-1. 1B: Hunt (ACH) 109-7. State leader: Shipley (Kalama) 148-1.

High jump4A: Chan (M) 5-4, Johnson (CV), Briggs (F) and Christopher (CV) 5-2. 3A: Gering (NC) and Rhodes (MS) 4-10. 2A: Bakana (Pul) 5-4. 1A: Si. Swannack (Lak) 5-6. 2B: S. Cai (Col) 5-3. 1B: Hayes (VC), Simon (O-H) and Fields (VC) 4-10. State leader: Yerigan (Stanwood) 5-9. NI best: Kempton (Post Falls) 5-8.

Pole vault4A: Johnson (CV) 10-0. 3A: Konrad (MS) 10-6. 2A: Lamb (Che) 10-6. 1A: Blake (L) 11-6. 2B: S. Cai (Col) 12-0. State leader: Weiler (R.A. Long) 13-6. NI best: Mallett (CdA) 11-0.

Long jump4A: La. Hull (CV) and S. Rogers (LC) 16-8. 3A: Hoffman (SP) and Castro (SP) 15-11. 2A: Rauer (WV) 17-6. 1A: Cobb (Che) 16-½. 2B: Nelson (Lib) 15-11¾. 1B: Hunt (ACH) 15-11½. State leader: Kim (Seattle Christian) 18-10¾. NI best: Havens (Lew) 16-9.

Triple jump4A: Smith (M) 35-2½, Christopher (CV) 34-11. 3A: Rayman (SP) 36-½. 2A: Rauer (WV) 34-9¼. 1A: Cobb (Che) 35-10. 2B: Mellor (Col) 32-9. 1B: Simon (O-H) 33-1. State leader: Ellis (Curtis) 40-8¼. NI best: Skalskiy (LL) 36-0.

Hammer4A: Tensley (CV) 131-8. State leader: Sudbeck (Camas) 153-10.

*=converted mile time to 1,600.

NOTE: The honor roll will be published weekly on Thursdays. Coaches only, please report updates or corrections to Greg Lee at (509) 844-8168 or gregl@spokesman.com.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.