Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper
Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883

Prep baseball playoffs: Walla Walla upsets top seed Gonzaga Prep in district play

From staff reports

Scott Golden hit a three-run inside-the-park home run in the top of the fifth and visiting eighth-seeded Walla Walla (11-11) put up five runs in the seventh to upset top-seeded and Greater Spokane League 4A champion Gonzaga Prep (15-6) 10-6 in a District 8 4A baseball tournament first-round game on Thursday.

The Blue Devils advance to a semifinal against Chiawana, while the Bullpups faces a loser-out game against Central Valley, both on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Jackson Day of Gonzaga Prep collected four hits and drove in a run, while Josh Miller went 1 for 3 with a pair of RBIs. Connor Coballes struck out six over 5 1/3 innings but G-Prep committed three errors.

Parker Likes went 3 for 4 with two RBIs for Walla Walla.

Chiawana 7, Central Valley 6: Evan Wagner drove in Braden Childs from second with a single in the bottom of the eighth and the fourth-seeded Riverhawks (12-8) beat the visiting fifth-seeded Bears (14-6) in walk-off fashion in a District 8 4A first-round game.

Richland 4, Ferris 3: Adam Weissenfels went 2 for 3 and got the save with three strikeouts and the second-seeded and Mid-Columbia Conference 4A champion Bombers (12-9) defeated the visiting seventh-seeded Saxons (12-10) in a District 8 4A first round game.

Richland advances to a semifinal against Mead, while Ferris faces a loser-out game against Hanford, both on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Brock Bozett pitched a complete game for Ferris and went 2 for 3 with a double and an RBI.

Mead 7, Hanford 2: Mason Wells struck out eight over 5 1/3 innings and went 2 for 4 with two runs and an RBI to lead the third-seeded Panthers (13-6) over the visiting sixth-seeded Falcons (11-9) in a District 8 4A first-round game.

Michael Demand provided 1 2/3 scoreless inning of relief for Mead. Six different Panthers drove in runs while Kameron Kinder and Dalen Simbler had two hits apiece and both drove in runs. Kinder and Wells both clubbed doubles.

West Valley 11, East Valley 1: Connor Whitney went 3 for 3 with a solo home run and two RBIs and the second-seeded Eagles (12-9) beat the visiting fifth-seeded Knights (2-19) in a District 7 2A first-round game.

Nick Jones went 2 for 3 with a double and three RBIs for West Valley while Cameron Gross had an RBI double for East Valley.

West Valley faces Clarkston in a semifinal on Saturday at noon at Pullman HS and the winner of that takes on the Great Northern League champion Greyhounds (15-5) for the title at 2:30 p.m. Both teams in the championship game advance to crossover games against a Caribou Trail League teams for a bid to state.

Clarkston 10, Cheney 0: The visiting Bantams (9-6) eliminated the Blackhawks (9-8) in a District 7 2A first-round game.