Keeping Pace

Spokane County Raceway Completes Two-Day ET Racing Event

 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)

Spokane County Raceway's drag strip was open for business for two exciting days of side-by-side racing action. Complete results of both days provided.

Courtesy: Jason Murray, Spokane County Raceway

ET Drag Racing, Saturday June 27

 

Listed here are the results from each class with the driver's name, city, state, car, reaction time, dial-in (where applicable), elapsed time and miles per hour.

 

Super Pro

Win: Leroy Carnes, Spokane, Wash, ’27 Ford P/U, .175, 1085, 10891, 119.59

R/U: Dale Hornby, Spokane Valley, Wash, ’75 Monza, -.002, 11.10, 11.099, 121.51

Semis: Darrell Pasher, Spokane, Wash.

 

Pro

Win: Robert Hornby, Spokane Valley, Wash, ’79 Malibu, .013, 11.12, 11.163, 112.98

R/U: Jim Bonner, Deer Park, Wash, ’73 Vega, .088, 10.79, 10.813, 123.24

Semis: Justin Mostek, Spokane, Wash,

 

Sportsman

Win: Debbie A Schwab, Lapwai, ID, ’08 Trail Blazer, .085, 14.25, 14.331, 97.85

R/U: Charles Quillin, Cheney, Wash, ’65 El Camino, -.055, 15.48, 15.624, 87.55

Semis: Chris Barton, Post Falls, ID

 

Bike/Sled

Win: Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchards, Wash, ’95 Kawasaki, .022, 7.83, 7.837, 167.18

R/U: Buf Kobs, Coeur d’Alene, ID, ’95 Kawasaki, .002, 7.92, 7.959, 165.44

Semis: Scott MacLeod, E Wenatchee, Wash.

 

Trophy

Win: Norman Merkel, Orient, Wash, ’69 Charger, .145, 15.00, 15.572, 75.36

R/U: Dale Dey, Kalispell, MT, ’65 Malibu, -.494, 11.85, 11.873, 113.15

 

Jr. Dragster

Win: Dylan Nickerson, Spokane, Wash, ’95 Spitzer, .078, 9.30, 9.442, 65.86

R/U: Jake Nickerson, Spokane, Wash, ’97 Dragster, .273, 11.30, 11.395, 55.39




Spokane County Raceway

ET Drag Racing, Sunday June 28

 

Listed here are the results from each class with the driver's name, city, state, car, reaction time, dial-in (where applicable), elapsed time and miles per hour.

 

Super Pro

Win: Darrell Pasher, Spokane, Wash, ’75 Monza, .029, 11.06, 11.073, 123.22

R/U: Justin Juel, Spokane, Wash, ’57 Corvette, -.014, 10.32, 17.358, 49.24

Semis: Jessica Juel, Spokane, Wash,

 

Pro

Win: Robert Hornby, Spokane Valley, Wash, ’79 Malibu, .026, 11.12, 11.089, 121.54

R/U: Justin Murry, Spokane, Wash, ’69 Nova, .024, 12.54, 12.431, 108.28

Semis: Ron Zeller, Medical Lake, Wash, Phil Hudlow, Spokane Valley, Wash

 

Sportsman

Win: Trevor Harkema, Spokane, Wash, ’98 Mercury, .034, 17.99, 18.219, 63.56

R/U: Branden Holm, Spokane Wash, ’84 Blazer, .066, 13.25, 13.282, 101.06

Semis: Stephanie Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash

 

Bike/Sled

Win: Buff Kobs, Coeur d’Alene ID, ’95 Kawasaki, .048, 7.89, 8.078, 136.86

R/U: Steve McSweeney, Colfax, Wash, ’00 Harley, .288, 12.60, 13.606, 97.44

Semis: Scott MacLeod, E Wenatchee, Wash, Dana Winters, Veradale, Wash

 

Trophy

Win: Rick Chamberlain, Colville, Wash, ’76 Datsun, .028, 12.38, 12.470, 99.06

R/U: Dale Dey, Kalispell, MT, ’65 Malibu, .140, 11.77, 11.819, 114.23

Semis: Larry Schultz, Spokane, Wash, Mike Soderquist, Spokane, Wash

 

Sport Compact Sportsman

Win: Jason Aguilar, Spokane, Wash, ’92 Nissan, .021, 13.50, 13.681, 86.00

R/U: Cody Huber, Spokane Valley, Wash, ’93 Nissan, .644, 15.90, 16.205, 86.53

Semis: Mike Slavens Liberty Lake, Wash,

 

Second Chance

Win: Bud Merritt, Spokane, Wash, ’72 Demon, .050, 16.30, 16.542, 84.97

R/U: Brooks Swanson, Priest River, ID, ’78 Monza, -.022, 11.10, 10.928, 136.59

Semis: Ken Eldred, Lewiston, ID, ’67 Camaro, .117, 11.85, 12.078, 112.67




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace
Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.





Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801