Idaho state girls capsules

CdA’s Dayna Drager shoots between Lewiston’s Tanis Fuller, left, and Nicole Redd on Tuesday. (Dan Pelle)
CdA’s Dayna Drager shoots between Lewiston’s Tanis Fuller, left, and Nicole Redd on Tuesday. (Dan Pelle)

Media members across the state of Idaho compiled capsule looks at all the qualifiers for the 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A Division I and 1A Division state girls basketball tournaments.

Click below to see them.

Pictured above is Coeur d'Alene senior guard Dayna Drager.

Class 5A

Boise Braves

Record: 22-1

Head coach: Kim Brydges, fifth season

Road to state: Defeated Timberline 46-17 in first round of District III Tournament, defeated Mountain View 39-26 in semifinals, lost to Centennial 44-39 in overtime to finish second.

Players to watch: G/F Jordin Juker, sr. (10.2 points, 6.2 rebounds, 3.1 steals); G Aleah Lowber, jr. (8.3 points, 3.1 rebounds, 3.1 steals, 2.1 assists); P/F Jacqueline Luna-Castro, jr. (9.4 points, 6.0 rebounds, 1.6 steals, 1.8 blocks).

Notes: The Braves regrouped after a semifinal loss against Centennial in last year’s state tournament to finish third. This season, they’ll need to regroup after another loss to Centennial, this time in the District III final. ... This is Boise’s second straight appearance at state and 10th in 11 years. ... The Braves last won state in 2002 and 2005 under current Eagle coach Harry Angelos. ... Juker, who has started since her freshman season, is shooting 43.8 percent from the field and 82.4 percent from the free-throw line, while Luna-Castro is shooting 52.7 percent from the field. ... The Braves are 101-23 under Brydges, a former Boise State basketball standout.


Centennial Patriots

Record: 21-2

Head coach: Emery Roy, 23rd season

Road to state: Defeated Capital 53-27 in first round of District III Tournament, defeated Vallivue 49-45 in semifinals, defeated Boise 44-39 in overtime for district championship.

Players to watch: G/F Taylor Hagood, sr. (10.7 points, 4.5 rebounds, 2.9 steals, 2.4 assists); G/F Sofia Huerta, jr. (10.0 points, 3.7 rebounds, 4.9 steals, 4.0 assists); P Jessica Rutter, jr. (9.7 points, 6.4 rebounds).

Notes: The Patriots lost four starters from a team that went 25-1 last season and lost its only game in the state final against Coeur d’Alene, but several players have stepped up to fill the void. ... After back-to-back undefeated regular seasons in 2008 and 2009, Centennial went 18-2 this year before breaking up Boise’s perfect season in the District III championship game. ... The 2006 state title was Centennial’s fifth. ... Roy has led Meridian and Centennial to a combined nine state titles and owns a career record of 685-154. ... Huerta was recently named 2009-10 Gatorade Idaho Girls Soccer Player of the Year and is the reigning state champion in the 300-meter hurdles.


Coeur d’Alene Vikings (defending champion)

Season record: 19-4

Head coach: Dale Poffenroth, sixth season

Road to state: Defeated Lake City 48-38 in first round of District I-II Tournament, lost to Lewiston 53-42 in championship game, beat Lake City 59-38 for region’s second berth to state.

Key players: G Dayna Drager sr. (11.0 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.2 spg, 1.4 apg); F Kendalyn Brainard, fr., (10.7 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.7 apg); F Carli Rosenthal, jr. (9.9 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 1.4 bpg, 3.0 apg); G Amanda Buttrey, sr. (7.5 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.6 spg, 1.2 apg); G Heather Baughman, jr. (1.5 spg, 1.9 apg)

Notes: The Vikings are at state for the sixth straight season, all under Poffenroth. They have played in the last four state title games, winning the last two. However, this is a mostly new bunch at this level as only Rosenthal and Drager, who started last year, and Buttrey, a reserve last year, have previous state experience. ... Brainard has stepped in nicely in the post as a freshman in the absence of Kelsey Bybee, a 6-3 senior who played limited minutes the past two seasons due to injury and illness. Bybee, who has signed to play at Idaho next season, left the Vikings last month “by mutual decision,” Poffenroth said.


Eagle Mustangs

Record: 16-7

Head coach: Harry Angelos, fifth season

Road to state: Lost to Vallivue 42-36 in first round of District III Tournament, defeated Capital 42-31 in elimination game, defeated Mountain View 37-23 to finish third.

Players to watch: G Callie Williams, sr. (6.3 points per game in district tournament); G/F Betty Van Lith, jr. (13.0 ppg in district tournament); P Jojo Stevens, soph. (6.7 ppg in district).

Notes: This is Eagle’s fourth state berth in five years under Harry Angelos, who led Boise High to state titles in 2002 and 2005. ... The Mustangs lost back-to-back games only once this season — 42-41 to end the regular season against Centennial and 42-36 to open the District III Tournament. They responded with convincing wins against Capital and Mountain View to advance to state for the third straight year. ... In its three recent trips to state (2006, 2008, 2009), Eagle is 0-6.


Highland Rams


Lewiston Bengals

Record: 19-2

Head coach: Pat Teichmer, sixth season

Road to state: Beat Post Falls 51-34 in District I-II opening round, defeated Coeur d'Alene 54-41 for district championship.

Players to watch: G Nicole Redd, sr. (12.9 ppg); G Jessica Kramer, sr. (11.7 ppg), F Karlee Wilson, fr. (9.6 ppg); G Tanis Fuller, jr. (8.3 ppg, 2.5 apg); F Savannah Blinn, jr., (9.4 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 3.4 blocks)

Notes: The Bengals are making their first state tournament appearance since 1989.


Meridian Warriors

Record: 16-7

Head coach: Ryan Curry, fourth season

Road to state: Lost to Mountain View 39-33 in first round of District III Tournament, defeated Timberline 56-21 in elimination game, defeated Vallivue 48-37 to finish fourth.

Players to watch: G Chelsie Luke, sr. (14.6 points, 7.8 rebounds, 3.0 assists, 2.0 steals); G Holly Blades, fr. (8.3 points, 5.5 rebounds); G Brooke Lainhart, sr. (5.7 points)

Notes: The Warriors return to state for the first time since the 2000-01 season and have progressed in each season under Curry, going 0-21 in 2006-07, 3-17 in 2007-08, 6-15 in 2008-09 and 16-7 this year. Six of the team’s eight full-time players this season contributed to the varsity team as freshmen. ... The school last won a state girls basketball title in 1983 — its last of four in a row under current Centennial head coach Emery Roy. ... The Warriors longest winning streak this season was three games — a mark they achieved three times. They haven’t lost more than two in a row and the Warriors have only lost one game by more than 10 points. ... This is the first Meridian girls team to advance to a state tournament in a team sport since the softball team advanced in 2007.


Mountain View Mavericks

Record: 15-10

Head coach: Connie Skogrand, seventh season

Road to state: Defeated Meridian 39-36 in first round of District III Tournament, lost to Boise 39-26 in semifinals, lost to Eagle 37-23 in state qualifier, defeated Vallivue 38-33 in fifth-place game, defeated Madison 42-35 in state play-in game.

Players to watch: G Ali Skogrand, sr. (8.5 points per game in district tournament); P Stevie Humphries, sr. (8.5 ppg in district)

Notes: This is Mountain View’s third appearance at the state tournament since the school opened in the fall of 2003. In those three trips to state, the Mavericks are 0-6. ... After an 0-3 start, Mountain View bounced back by winning eight of its next nine games. But the Mavericks have been up and down since then, winning seven of 13.


Class 4A

Bishop Kelly Knights

Record: 17-6

Head coach: Derek McCormick, third season

Road to state: Defeated Skyview 63-26 in first round of the District III Tournament, defeated Nampa 40-32 in the semifinals, lost to Middleton 50-41 in the finals.

Key players: P Randi McReynolds, so.; G Julie Muguira, sr.; G/F Megan Rebholtz, so.,

Notes: A state tournament finalists from two years ago, Bishop Kelly returns to the state tournament after missing it last year ... Five of the Knights’ six losses this year have come against either Middleton or Jerome, two other teams in this year’s 4A tournament.


Bonneville Bees (defending champion)

Record: 23-0

Head coach: Ryan Harrigfeld, third season

Road to state: Beat Hillcrest 56-34 in District VI opener, beat Rigby in the semifinals 49-34 and again 53-35 in the district finals to advance to state.

Players to watch: F Mailie Garner, sr. (14.7 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.4 steals); G Katie Harker, sr.(10.0 ppg, 3.4 apg, 3.3 steals).

Notes: Bonneville won the 4A title last year and placed fourth in 2008… Mailie Garner, last year’s 4A Player of the Year, is recovering from torn ligaments in her ankle. But she has been effective since returning from the injury, scoring 22 and 11 points in two games against Rigby… Senior Kylee Searle is an athletic, lock-down defender on the wing.


Jerome Tigers

Record: 22-1

Head coach: Brent Clark, third season

Road to state: Defeated Wood River 62-33 in second round of District IV Tournament, defeated Twin Falls 53-42 in semifinals and 74-40 for district championship.

Key players: G Aubree Callen, sr.; G Carrie Thibault, jr.; G/F Tinley Garey, sr.

Notes: Jerome comes into the tournament on a 20-game winning streak and has won 34 of its last 37 games. The Tigers also own a 40-game home winning streak. … Jerome has won the last three District IV championships. … Callen, the Times-News 2008-09 Player of the Year, scored 30 in the district championship game and posted a career-high 36 in a double-overtime win over Bishop Kelly in December.


Middleton Vikings

Record: 22-1

Head coach: Andy Jones

Road to State: Defeated Columbia 67-17 in the first round of the District III Tournament, defeated Nampa 40-32 in the semifinals, defeated Bishop Kelly 50-41 in the finals.

Key Players: G Brittany Leasy, sr; F Lacey Young, sr.; G Emily Hammond, sr. P Ariah Gonzales, sr.

Notes: Middleton has been in the state finals each of the past two seasons, winning two years ago and falling to Bonneville last year. … Four starters from last year’s team return for the Vikings this year.


Moscow Bears

Season record: 7-15

Head coach: Brian Quinnett, second season

Road to state: Defeated Lakeland 48-28 in District I-II Tournament first round and 32-17 in district championship game.

Key players: F Chelsea Waters, so.; F Abigail Quinnett, so.

Notes: Moscow has the worst record of any team playing in the state tournament, but did play a schedule packed with 5A opponents. The Bears are just two years removed from a winless season. Their coach, Brian Quinnett, was a standout player at Washington State in the mid-1980s.


Preston Indians


Rigby Trojans

Record: 17-8

Head coach: Clyde Nelson, second season

Road to state: Beat Blackfoot 44-40 in District VI opener, lost to Bonneville 49-34 in district semis, beat Blackfoot 44-23, lost to Bonneville 53-35 in finals, beat Mountain Home 42-34 in play-in game to advance to state.

Players to watch: G Megan Olaveson, jr. (11.3 ppg, 40.9 percent 3-point FG), F Katelyn Kinghorn, jr. (8.9 ppg, 2.3 apg), G/F Courtney Nield, jr. (9.4 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 2 apg)

Notes: Rigby is making its second straight trip to state. … Rigby’s record is 17-1 excluding its 0-3 season start and four losses to Bonneville. … Rigby relies on a motion offense and cuts that lead to easy baskets, a style that is easier to defend the more times teams face Rigby. Teams at state will not have a second game to adjust. … Rigby has struggled against pressure defenses at times.


Twin Falls Bruins

Record: 16-9

Head coach: Nancy Jones, third season

Road to state: Defeated Canyon Ridge 83-26 in first round of District IV Tournament, defeated Minico 36-31 in second round, lost to Jerome 53-42 in semifinals, defeated Minico 41-39 in consolation final to clinch state berth, lost to Jerome 74-40 for district championship.

Key players: G Erin Grubbs-Imhoff, jr.; F Jazlyn Nielsen, jr.

Notes: Twin Falls qualified for the 4A tournament in its first year after dropping down from the 5A ranks. … The Bruins have won 11 straight games against teams other than Jerome. … Twin Falls is not afraid to shoot the 3-pointer, with Grubbs-Imhoff capable from anywhere inside 25 feet and Nielsen equally able to step outside.


Class 3A

Fruitland Grizzlies

Record: 22-1

Head coach: Beth Holt, sixth season

Road to State: Defeated Payette 56-15 in the District III Tournament semifinals, lost to Weiser 34-30 in the championship game, defeated Payette 41-33 to finish second.

Players to watch: P Hailey Felgenhauer, sr. (14.0 points, 10.0 rebounds); G/F Chelsea McGinley, sr. (7.0 points, 3.0 assists); G/F Lindsey Jones, sr. (8.0 points); G/F Sarah McGinley, sr. (4.0 points, 2.0 assists).

Notes: The Grizzlies, who won the consolation championship last season, are returning to the state tournament for the fifth time in the last six years, despite losing the district title for the first time in four years. ... Fruitland has outscored its opponents by an average of nearly 19 points per game this season. … “They are a very tight-knit group that plays well with each other and pushes each other to get better,” Holt said. “They are hard on each other in practice because they want the best out of one another.”


Kellogg Wildcats

Season record: 16-8

Head coach: Jeff Lambert, first season

Road to state: Defeated St. Maries 55-15 in first game of District I-II Tournament, lost to Priest River 37-34 in semifinals, defeated Bonners Ferry 55-35 in loser-out game, defeated Intermountain League champion Timberlake 56-50 in second-place game.

Key players: F Chelsea Morgan, sr. (11.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg); G/F Kirsten Viche, sr. (9.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg); G Ryder Ashcraft, sr. (10 ppg); F Hailey Fuller, sr. (8 rpg)

Notes: Kellogg advanced to the state 3A tournament for the fourth time in five years under Lambert, a former Wildcat boys assistant who was named Intermountain League coach of the year in his first season as girls head coach. “Take care of the ball and play with confidence,” Lambert noted as keys to the Wildcats state success. “Marsh Valley has some people that are athletic. If we don’t take care of the ball, we’re in trouble.”


Kimberly Bulldogs

Season record: 19-2

Head coach: Rich Bishop, sixth season

Road to state: Defeated Buhl 54-28 in District IV Tournament first round, defeated Gooding 62-36 in semifinals and 48-36 for district championship.

Key players: G/F Alex Pfefferle, sr.; G Nellie Makings, jr.; F Kaitlyn Goetz, jr.

Notes: Pfefferle, the team’s only senior, never lost a conference game in her career. … The Bulldogs have not lost to 3A opposition this season. … Kimberly is making its third straight state tournament appearance. … The Bulldogs average 49.0 points per game and have allowed an average of 29.4.


Marsh Valley Eagles


Priest River Spartans

Record: 16-6

Head coach: Gary Stewart, fourth season

Road to state: Defeated Kellogg 37-34 in District I-II Tournament first round and Timberlake, the Intermountain League champ, 64-39 in the district title game.

Key players: F Melissa Hopkins, jr. (15 ppg, 12 rpg, 5 apg); G Taylor Stewart, sr. (13 ppg, 6 rpg); G Tristan Troudt, sr.

Notes: The Spartans head to state on a modest six-game winning streak and peaking at the right time. The Spartans will be one of the smallest teams at state, but they'll try to counter that with decent quickness and athleticism. "I like our chances," Stewart said. "We're on the tough side of the bracket. We're playing well."


Shelley Russets

Record: 13-12

Head coach: Burke Davis, third season

Road to state: Beat South Fremont 54-36 in the District 6 opener, lost to Sugar-Salem 64-32 in the semis, beat South Fremont 59-48, lost to Sugar-Salem 59-39 in the district finals, beat Gooding 54-43 in the play-in game.

Players to watch: G Sheryl Bitter, sr. (12.5 ppg, 5.0 apg, 2.6 steals); F Sadee Wattenbarger, jr. (11.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg)

Notes: Shelley missed state last season after qualifying each of the previous seven years. … Shelley won the state title in 2006, took second in 2007 and won another title in coach Burke Davis’ first season in 2008. … Point guard Sheryl Bitter is one of the top ball handlers in the state and is headed to Idaho State University on a full-ride scholarship. … Shelley may have caught a break in the draw after Weiser upset previously undefeated Fruitland in the District 3 championship game. … Shelley and Sugar-Salem have combined to win the past four 3A titles, with Sugar-Salem winning odd-numbered years and Shelley winning in even-numbered years.


Sugar-Salem Diggers (defending champion)

Record: 20-3

Head coach: Todd Jensen, fourth season

Road to state: Swept through the District 6 tournament, beating Salmon 75-31 in the opener, Shelley 64-32 in the semis and Shelley again 59-39 in the finals.

Players to watch: G Sofia Hepworth, sr. (16.1 ppg, 3 apg, 4.4 steals); C Jocelyn Ostermiller, sr. (8 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 2.1 blocks)

Notes: Sugar-Salem followed up a third-place finish at the 2008 state tournament with an undefeated season and a state title last year. … The Diggers’ only loss to a 3A team this year was a 55-46 loss at Marsh Valley. Sugar-Salem’s other two losses came to undefeated 4A Bonneville. … Sofia Hepworth, the reigning 3A Player of the Year, will have to play and score more this time around with several key players graduated from last season’s title team. … Head coach Todd Jensen has two 3A titles with Sugar-Salem and another with Marsh Valley.


Weiser Wolverines

Record: 14-8

Head coach: Nick Reed, second season

Road to State: Defeated Homedale 44-36 in the District III Tournament semifinals, defeated Fruitland 34-30 for district championship.

Players to watch: G McKenzie Johnson, soph. (9.5 points); P Marquita Palmer, soph. (9.2 points, 10.0 rebounds); W Stormy Cox, sr. (8.8 points); G Kenzie Eisenbarth, jr. (7.0 points).

Notes: This is only Weiser’s third trip to state this century, but the second in three years. In the previous two appearances, the Wolverines went two-and-out. ... The Wolverines should be confident entering state after handing Fruitland its first loss this season in the District III Tournament final to extend their season-long winning streak to four games. … Weiser lost standout senior Liz Richins and junior Megan Hoxie to ACL injuries early this season. … “We have a young team that overcame a lot to get where they are,” said Reed, who coached junior varsity at Weiser for nine years before taking the reins of the varsity squad last year. “They really came together and got better every week.”


Class 2A

Declo Hornets

Record: 17-5

Head coach: Dennie Smyer, first season

Road to state: Defeated Glenns Ferry 40-31 in District IV Tournament semifinals and 50-24 for district championship.

Key players: C Emilie Moore, sr.; F Sydney Webb, so.; F Sierra Zollinger, jr.

Notes: Declo has lost just one game since mid-December. … The Hornets won their first district title since 2001. Last state tournament appearance was 2007 in Class 3A. … Webb averages a double-double (12.7 points, 10.3 rebounds).


Firth Cougars

Record: 17-6

Head coach: Sharla Cook, sixth season

Road to state: Beat North Fremont 55-35 in District VI tournament opener, beat West Jefferson 47-38 in semis, beat West Jefferson 45-43 in finals.

Players to watch: C Micahlyn Jolley, sr. (15.0 ppg, 11.0 rpg); G Emily Fielding, jr. (8.7 ppg, 4.2 apg)

Notes: Firth is in the state tournament for the fifth time in six years. But this is the first time since 2000 its enters as district champion. … Firth played its best basketball of the season in the district tournament, winning three straight. It compiled a 5-3 record against a balanced Nuclear Conference in the regular season. … Firth was 6-0 against 2A teams outside of conference play. … Coach Sharla Cook will try to pound the ball inside to Micahlyn Jolley and Kylie Johnson, who will abuse shorter defenders if they get touches on the block. … Firth is looking for its first title since 1987.


Grangeville Bulldogs

Record: 13-8

Head coach: Larson Anderson, 15th year

Players to watch: G Kylie Brown, jr. (15.0 ppg); F Nichole Solberg, jr. (8.0 ppg, 7.0 rpg); G Pam Holman, sr. (4 apg, 4 spg)

Notes: The record is subpar by Grangeville standards, but the eight losses came against five well-respected teams. … Grangeville has won three of the past six 2A titles.


Malad Dragons


New Plymouth Pilgrims

Record: 15-8

Head coach: Denise Oliver, 11th season

Road to state: Defeated Melba 62-32 in second round of the District III Tournament, lost to Parma 56-51 in finals, beat Melba 37-34 in second-place game.

Key players: G Sienna Edmunson, sr. (16 ppg, 7 rpg, 5 apg); G Anna Pittman, sr.; G Lauren Arnzen, sr.

Notes: New Plymouth has eight seniors on the roster, all who have played together since first grade ... Denise Oliver has led the Pilgrims to the district championship game in all 11 years she has been their coach ... The Pilgrims are this year’s 2A academic state champions.


Parma Panthers

Record: 22-2

Head coach: Monique Jensen

Road to state: Defeated Marsing 62-32 in the second round of the District III Tournament, defeated New Plymouth 56-51 in the finals.

Key players: P Kali Roche, sr.; P Alli Nielsen, sr.; P Becca Cox, sr.

Notes: Many of the players on this team have won multiple state championships in other sports like volleyball and tennis, but they have not won a basketball state title. … Roche, who will play at Utah Valley, is the first Parma athlete anyone at the school can remember to get a Division I scholarship.


Soda Springs Cardinals


West Jefferson Panthers (defending champion)

Record: 15-8

Head coach: Jessica Shanafelt, second season

Road to state: Beat Butte County 38-34 in District VI opener, lost to Firth 47-38 in semis, beat Butte County 41-35, lost to Firth 45-43 in district championship.

Players to watch: F Tiffany McDonald, jr. (5.7 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.5 steals); G Alli Holdaway, jr. (7.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.9 apg); G Cassidy Skidmore, so. (9.2 ppg)

Notes: West Jefferson enters the tournament as the second seed from the Nuclear Conference, just as it did before winning the state tournament last year in Jessica Shanafelt’s first season as head coach. … The Panthers return one of its anchors from last year’s title run in forward Tiffany McDonald, who dominates the paint on defense if she can stay out of foul trouble. However, with last year’s leading scorer Oakley Burtenshaw graduated, West Jefferson spreads the scoring load between a trio of guards.


Class 1A Division I

Challis Vikings

Record: 20-3

Head coach: Tom McGowan, fifth season

Players to watch: C Lauren Garlie, jr. (14.7 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 3.7 blocks); G Jenna Hamilton, jr. (13.2 ppg, 3.5 steals)

Road to state: Beat Sho-Ban 97-61 in District IV-V-VI opener, beat Hansen 70-53 in semifinals, lost to Shoshone 48-45 in district championship, beat Raft River 50-48 to advance to state.

Notes: Challis makes its third straight trip to state after claiming the 2A fourth-place trophy in 2008 and the third-place trophy last year in the Vikings’ first year at the 1A level. … With only one senior on its roster, Challis should be a handful again next year. … The Vikings like to run and press, and the consequent steals lead to big point totals. Challis broke 70 with regularity and scored a season-high 97 points in the district tournament against Sho-Ban. … Challis’ points off of turnovers leads to balanced scoring, but in the half-court, Lauren Garlie’s length can dominate on the block, and Jenna Hamilton is extremely quick driving to the basket.


Clearwater Valley Rams

Record: 18-5

Head coach: Krisi Pratt, 13th year

Road to state: Beat Kendrick 63-40 in District II Tournament first round, beat Troy 57-40 in semifinals, lost to Lapwai 67-49 in district title game.

Players: G Jade Gutzman, so.; G Ada Fryer, sr.; F Mikel Harrington, jr.; F Autumn Wilson, sr.

Notes: Gutzman and Fryer pace a frantic club which flummoxes opponents by its relentless pressure. … The Rams go eight deep. … CV reached the championship game a season ago.


Lapwai Wildcats (defending champion)

Record: 21-2

Head coach: Shawn Spencer, 13th year

Road to state: Defeated Timberline 80-33 in District II Tournament, beat Genesee 66-45 in district semifinals, beat Clearwater Valley 67-49 in district championship.

Key players: G Chantal Ellenwood, sr.; G Natalia Cuevas Jimenez, sr.; F LaTisha Phillips, so.; F Sierra Higheagle, so.; G Natahnee Spencer, fr.

Notes: The Ladycats two losses both came against 5A schools. ... Lost seven seniors from last season's state championship team. ... This is Lapwai's eighth consecutive tournament appearance, with titles in 2002 and 2009 in that stretch. ... Lapwai's closest contest of the season came in January against Clearwater Valley, a 62-60 victory to clinch the Whitepine League title.


Liberty Charter Patriots

Record: 17-3

Head coach: Mark Wachsmuth, second year

Road to state: Beat Council 42-32 in first round of District III Tournament, beat Rimrock 42-33 in semifinals, lost to Tri-Valley 34-21 in finals.

Key players: G Amiee Washburn, sr; P Brooke Ellis, sr.; G Emily Rainboth, so.

Notes: This is the first ever trip to the state tournament for the fifth-year program, which also won its first 1A WIC title this season. … The Patriots have just two seniors on their roster.


Raft River Trojans

Season record: 16-10

Head coach: Jeremy Qualls

Road to state: Defeated Oakley 53-34 in first round of District IV-V-VI Tournament, lost to Shoshone 43-40 in second round, defeated Hagerman 67-45 in elimination game, defeated Hansen 47-38 in elimination game, lost to Challis 50-48 in second-place game, defeated Notus 52-46 in state play-in game.

Key players: F Whitney Holtman, sr.; F Chelzee Nye, sr.; Kassie Ottley, jr.

Notes: Raft River makes its fifth consecutive state tournament. … The Trojans played for the championship two seasons ago and for third place last season. …  


Shoshone Indians

Record: 17-6

Head coach: Tim Chapman, 19th season

Road to state: Defeated Castleford 53-38 in first round of District IV-V-VI Tournament, defeated Raft River 43-40 in semifinals, defeated Challis 48-45 for district championship.

Key players: G Taylor Astle, sr.; G Lacey Kniep, sr.; G Kelcie Hutchins, so.

Notes: Shoshone makes its first trip to the state tournament since 2007, when the Indians finished third in the old Class 1A tournament to end a five-year trophy run. Shoshone won the state championship in 2005. … The Indians don’t boast a prototypical post player but make up for it with strong team defense and solid guard play, and showed they can still defend big posts by holding Challis’ Lauren Garlie in check during the district championship.


Tri-Valley Titans

Record: 19-3

Head coach: Mike Woodman

Road to state: Defeated Idaho City 54-12 in the first round of the District III Tournament, defeated Notus 56-43 in the semifinals, defeated Liberty Charter 34-21 in the finals.

Key players:  P Molly Woodman, jr.; Keren Bankhead, jr.

Notes: This is the third straight year the Titans have made it to the state tournament. … Tri-Valley has never won a first-round game in the state tournament.


Troy Trojans

Record: 20-5

Head coach: Lindy Wells, third year

Road to state: Defeated Lewis County 70-60 in OT in District II Tournament first round, lost to Clearwater Valley 57-40 in semifinals, defeated Genesee 46-39 in third-place game, defeated Lakeside 59-34 in state play-in game.

Players to watch: F Tai Jensen, sr.; F Megan Howe, sr.; G Kayla Griffin, sr.

Notes: Jensen, a Walla Walla Community College commit, has paced the Trojans all season. … Howe recently returned from a knee injury, posing trouble on the block. … Griffin has committed to Spokane Community College.


Class 1A Division II

Carey Panthers

Record: 17-6

Head coach: Lane Durtschi, fourth season

Road to state: Defeated Bliss 65-8 in first round of District IV Tournament, lost to Dietrich 45-35 in semifinals, defeated Community School 52-22 and Camas County 63-38 in elimination games, defeated Richfield 42-40 for second place.

Key players: G Jessica Parke, sr.; F Amy Ellsworth, sr.; G Jaide Parke, fr.

Notes: Jessica Parke is the all-time leading scorer at Carey. … The Panthers finished third at the state tournament last year, allowing District IV to sweep the top three positions. … Carey’s only losses in the classification are to Richfield and Dietrich, and they also boast a win over Class 1A Division I Challis.


Clark Fork Wampus Cats

Record: 15-5

Head coach: Dexter Vogel, third season

Road to state: Defeated Mullan 64-43 in District I Tournament championship game.

Key players: G Shaina Gustafson, sr. (15 ppg, 6 apg, 9 steals); F Brocklynn Thornton, so.

Notes: Clark Fork has had a state tournament drought. This is the Wampus Cats' first trip since 2002-03. Gustafson was out for two weeks until returning for the district title game. She was in an ATV accident, flipping the machine on top of her. She broke part of her shoulder blade. She's not 100 percent, but the Wampus Cats are thrilled she's back considering the accident could have been much worse. CF's bench isn't deep so the Wampus Cats must avoid foul trouble.


Dietrich Blue Devils

Record: 18-4

Head coach: Acey Shaw, fifth season

Road to state: Defeated Carey 45-35 in District IV Tournament semifinals, defeated Richfield 34-29 for district championship.

Key players: G Nakia Norman, sr.; G Ellie Dalton, so.; F Moriah Dill, so.; F Dayna Phillips, jr.

Notes: Dietrich returns most of its major players from last season’s run to the state championship game. The only loss was center Jesse Dill, who went on to win a NJCAA volleyball championship with the College of Southern Idaho. … Dietrich’s only two losses in the classification were to Carey and Richfield, both on the road.


Meadows Valley Mountaineers

Record: 14-4

Head coach: Rob Campbell, first season

Road to state: Defeated Greenleaf 53-24 in District III Tournament semifinals, defeated Garden Valley 53-40 in finals.

Key players: Sierra Atnip, sr.; Randi Smith, so.; Alyssa Brown, jr.

Notes: Meadows Valley enters the state tournament on a six-game winning streak. … The Mountaineers are making their first state tournament appearance since 2004.


North Gem Cowgirls


Richfield Tigers (defending champion)

Record: 18-4

Head coach: Steve Kent, ninth season

Road to state: Defeated Camas County 53-37 in District IV Tournament semifinals, lost to Dietrich 34-29 for district championship, lost to Carey 42-40 for second place, defeated Garden Valley 58-39 in state play-in game.

Key players: G Teenie Kent, sr.; G Sasha Kent, so., G Mirian Rivas, jr.

Notes: Teenie Kent holds the school’s all-time 3-point shooting mark. Her season high point total is 41. … Richfield had its 36-game unbeaten run snapped by a buzzer-beater at Carey earlier in the season. … The Kents teamed up with older sister Michelle, now at Oklahoma Panhandle State University, to win the title last year. … Richfield’s only losses on the season have come to Dietrich and Carey (twice each). The Tigers did not lose a game at home, where they have won 26 straight contests.


Rockland Bulldogs


Summit Academy Patriots

Record: 16-5

Head coach: Pete Prigge, fifth season

Road to state: Beat Culdesac twice in the District II tournament, 54-30 and 58-39, to win the championship.

Players to watch: G Rachel Wemhoff, jr.; F Savanah Prigge, so.; G Jamie Chmelik, jr.

Notes: The Patriots return to state for the second straight year, hoping to improve on last year’s two-losses-and-out performance. … Summit played Culdesac three straight times to end the season — twice at districts. … The Patriots have won six of their last eight games.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Greg Lee
Greg Lee covers high school sports in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Follow Greg online:




Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801