Arrow-right Camera

SportsLink

Mat Classic XXIX

Mat Classic XXIX

Medalists

STATE 4A

106—Championship: Tebbets d. Vaughn 2-0. Third/Fourth: Yacapin p. Randall 2:48. Fifth/Sixth: Bennet d. Johnson 2-0. Seventh/Eighth: Cassel md. Muhammad 15-3.

113—Championship: Gonzalez d. Michalski 1-0. Third/Fourth: Wheeler md. Hardy 12-0. Fifth/Sixth: Salcedo d. Despe 8-3. Seventh/Eighth: Nelson d. Schessler 4-2.

120—Championship: Rotondo d. Romero 5-4. Third/Fourth: Jones d. Manolov 6-4. Fifth/Sixth: Novak d. Gentz 1-0. Seventh/Eighth: Sanders d. Campos 5-4 (OT).

126—Championship: Martinez d. Richmond 7-2. Third/Fourth: Bengen d. Cleland 2-1. Fifth/Sixth: Clark d. Dawley-Abeyta 4-1. Seventh/Eighth: Hanson p. Craig 3:50.

132—Championship: Rodriguez d. Sowers 5-1. Third/Fourth: Whitehead p. Suarez 2:11. Fifth/Sixth: Hara d. Aranda 3-0. Seventh/Eighth: Thompson d. Peterson 6-1.

138—Championship: Franich p. Eaglin 4:55. Third/Fourth: Beard d. Southcott 2-1 (OT). Fifth/Sixth: Weaver d. Goodman 5-3. Seventh/Eighth: Stover d. Lopez 8-4.

145—Championship: Orrino d. Robles 8-1. Third/Fourth: Talavera d. Fu 3-1. Fifth/Sixth: Snediker d. Simonson 2-1. Seventh/Eighth: Neal d. Cissne 3-1 (OT).

152—Championship: Cruz d. Duran 2-1 (OT). Third/Fourth: Strassenberg p. Pannkuk 1:28. Fifth/Sixth: Martinez d. Kranz 7-6. Seventh/Eighth: Buck won by injury default over Sipila.

160—Championship: Rogers md. Fields 9-0. Third/Fourth: Marin won by injury default over Tran. Fifth/Sixth: Krych won by injury default over Clark. Seventh/Eighth: Justice d. Han 6-2.

170—Championship: Lawrence d. Stuart 10-3. Third/Fourth: Cassaday p. Capperauld 1:27. Fifth/Sixth: Marenco p. Loera 1:55. Seventh/Eighth: King d. Burrows 13-8.

182—Championship: Senn d. McKinney 5-4. Third/Fourth: Washburn d. Malychewski 5-3. Fifth/Sixth: Vasquez d. Leota 3-1. Seventh/Eighth: Cramer won by injury default over Sanders.

195—Championship: Gill p. McConville 1:37. Third/Fourth: Silvers d. Reyes 8-2. Fifth/Sixth: Thomas d. Lopez 3-2. Seventh/Eighth: Beatty p. Bangoura 3:48.

220—Championship: Ingram d. Kramer 7-4. Third/Fourth: Grosse p. Dalgleish 2:43. Fifth/Sixth: Keiser md. Castro 10-2. Seventh/Eighth: Purcella d. Felder 3-2.

285—Championship: Helmberger p. Salu 5:22. Third/Fourth: Hodgins p. Zermeno :17. Fifth/Sixth: Fincher d. Raymond 4-1. Seventh/Eighth: Stieler p. Alvarez 2:20.

STATE 3A

106—Championship: Chaowanapibool p. Sharp 5:23. Third/Fourth: Hunnicutt d. Daurie 3-0. Fifth/Sixth: Mokmouen p. Chabot 4:31. Seventh/Eighth: Charette d. Allen 10-4.

113—Championship: Kaylor d. Haney 3-2. Third/Fourth: Wiebe d. McGhee 2-0. Fifth/Sixth: Stewart d. Cooper 5-2. Seventh/Eighth: Bushman d. Duncombe 16-14.

120—Championship: Gilliam d. Miller 5-2. Third/Fourth: Almaguer md. Hansen 9-1. Fifth/Sixth: Meyer d. Farah 7-2. Seventh/Eighth: Logan d. Lecompte 4-3.

126—Championship: Howerton d. Reyes 11-9. Third/Fourth: Campigotto d. Sandoval 3-2. Fifth/Sixth: Shaw d. Sweem 3-1. Seventh/Eighth: Ramos d. Velasco 5-3.

132—Championship: Quintanilla md. Miller 16-5. Third/Fourth: Croy d. Fatty 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Chavez d. McBride 1-0. Seventh/Eighth: Duncombe d. Wheeler 6-3.

138—Championship: Freund d. Gies 3-2. Third/Fourth: Van Scoy d. Rork 8-3. Fifth/Sixth: Quintana won by injury default over Damon. Seventh/Eighth: McMillan d. Nett 4-1.

145—Championship: Phillips md. Sabin 20-12. Third/Fourth: Wahto d. Hernandez 8-3. Fifth/Sixth: Walker d. Schwartz 11-7. Seventh/Eighth: Gillespie d. Shaffer 9-3.

152—Championship: Rogers d. Wais 4-3 (3OT). Third/Fourth: Koeller d. West 5-2. Fifth/Sixth: Ramos d. Lindamood 5-1. Seventh/Eighth: Bittinger d. Deleon 5-4.

160—Championship: Springsteen md. Miller 18-5. Third/Fourth: Halo md. Meier 12-3. Fifth/Sixth: Stuart p. Ball 1:11. Seventh/Eighth: Allred won by disqualification.

170—Championship: Al-Ghani d. Pablo 5-2. Third/Fourth: Kajumulo d. Dorsey 2-1. Fifth/Sixth: Benson d. Jatta 7-2. Seventh/Eighth: Goodpaster p. Kolbert 2:32.

182—Championship: Dixon d. Ball 4-3. Third/Fourth: Platt p. Borisch 4:43. Fifth/Sixth: Culver d. Van Veen 8-7. Seventh/Eighth: Dugin d. Kaffer 14-9.

195—Championship: Broselle d. Smith 7-4. Third/Fourth: Pullman d. Miethe 5-3 (OT). Fifth/Sixth: Eskelsen won by injury default over Ferro. Seventh/Eighth: Kaneko d. Whitson 3-1.

220—Championship: Peterson d. Camacho 6-4. Third/Fourth: Calapp d. Willsey 3-2. Fifth/Sixth: Victoriano d. Person 3-1. Seventh/Eighth: Yeh d. Burgman 4-1.

285—Championship: Zook p. Emery 2:47. Third/Fourth: Jordan d. Robinson 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Nascimento d. Scanlan 2-1. Seventh/Eighth: Mottner p. Mack 4:15.

STATE 2A

106—Championship: Rodriguez Jr. d. Romero 6-2. Third/Fourth: Plenh-Romero d. Flores 12-6. Fifth/Sixth: Garcia d. Pham 9-4. Seventh/Eighth: Pangelinan d. Harmon 8-6.

113—Championship: Salas d. Drury 4-3. Third/Fourth: McBride d. Flores 6-0. Fifth/Sixth: McDermott d. Paris 3-2.

120—Championship: Vaca d. Wheeler 7-0. Third/Fourth:Callahan d. McAllister 5-2. Fifth/Sixth: Parrish won by injury default over Cenkush. Seventh/Eighth: Babino d. Lombillo 4-2 (OT).

126—Championship: Cruz d. Peth 3-0. Third/Fourth: Clegg md. Sophomanichan 16-6. Fifth/Sixth: Newburn d. Barajas 5-2. Seventh/Eighth: Herbruger d. Au 9-2.

132—Championship: Nunez d. McDonald 7-0. Third/Fourth: Economy p. Brizuela 4:51. Fifth/Sixth: Holm p. Acfalle 3:27. Seventh/Eighth: Parks d. Camacho 5-2.

138—Championship: Lopez d. Thomas 4-3 (OT). Third/Fourth: Lyver p. Freeman 1:50. Fifth/Sixth: Nguyen d. Basden 8-6. Seventh/Eighth: Fernandez md. Foster 15-4.

145—Championship: Moore d. Cheney 9-3. Third/Fourth: Srikanth d. Lees 6-5. Fifth/Sixth: Spader d. Knight 6-3. Seventh/Eighth: Wolfe p. Martinez 2:19.

152—Championship: Aguilera d. Gore 5-2. Third/Fourth: Anderson d. Maddy 4-1. Fifth/Sixth: Freeman d. Oliferovskiy 11-4. Seventh/Eighth: McBride p. Moe 1:47.

160—Championship: A.Pimentel d. Ferguson 1-0. Third/Fourth: Williams d. Northwind 3-1. Fifth/Sixth: Pierson won by injury default over Jumper. Seventh/Eighth: Ervien d. F.Pimentel 3-2.

170—Championship: Jones d. Redford 3-2. Third/Fourth: Brown d. LaPointe 2-1. Fifth/Sixth: Fritsch d. Spencer 9-4. Seventh/Eighth: Stansbury d. Brown 3-1.

182—Championship: Gallegos d. Scott 6-4. Third/Fourth: Spahr d. House 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Taylor d. Osorio 7-2. Seventh/Eighth: Klarich p. Gilcrist 1:54.

195—Championship: Martinez d. Weinheimer 3-2. Third/Fourth: Camacho d. Mack 4-2. Fifth/Sixth: Amadeo d. Guzman 6-4. Seventh/Eighth: Rock p. Omar 4:21.

220—Championship: Magallon d. Haderman 3-1. Third/Fourth: Bostwick d. Barger 9-4. Fifth/Sixth: Anaya p. Hicks 1:54. Seventh/Eighth: Perez p. Bollinger 2:37.  

285—Championship: Hicks d. Arrendondo 3-1 (OT). Third/Fourth: Cuevas p. Potts 2:43. Fifth/Sixth: Marll d. Miller 5-3. Seventh/Eighth: Ramirez p. Sellem 3:00.

STATE 1A

106—Championship: Lucas d. Magana 8-4. Third/Fourth: Friedman d. Mendoza 4-1. Fifth/Sixth: Salcedo d. Jorgensen 5-3 (OT). Seventh/Eighth: Flores won by injury default over Fry.

113—Championship: Nees d. Pierce 1-0. Third/Fourth: Martinez d. Cisneros-Vargas 9-8. Fifth/Sixth: Del Angel md. Weaver 14-2. Seventh/Eighth: Morales d. Thomas 9-3.

120—Championship: Tr.Baun d. Gunter 7-3. Third/Fourth: Holt d. Rodriguez 3-0. Fifth/Sixth: Ellefson p. Carroll :22. Seventh/Eighth: Isiordia md. French 9-1.

126—Championship: Cisneros d. Medina 5-2. Third/Fourth: Morrison p. Langdon 2:31. Fifth/Sixth: Hoog p. Larson :57. Seventh/Eighth: Martinez d. Smith 9-5.

132—Championship: TJ Baun d. Isiordia 7-5. Third/Fourth: Ozuna p. Seemann 4:38. Fifth/Sixth: Miler md. Izatt 14-3. Seventh/Eighth: Mackowiak p. Arteaga 2:17.

138—Championship: Young p. Hodgson 2:21. Third/Fourth: Sandoval p. Williams :59. Fifth/Sixth: Andrews d. Sample 7-4. Seventh/Eighth: Ty.Baun d. Callahan 6-2.

145—Championship: F.Almaguer md. De La Cruz 17-5. Third/Fourth: Shumack d. Newman 8-6. Fifth/Sixth: Lockwood d. Hussey 3-2. Seventh/Eighth: Navarro d. Baker 3-0.

152—Championship: St. Germain p. Mayolo :23. Third/Fourth: Knight md. Nanpuya 13-4. Fifth/Sixth: Berger d. T.Almaguer 5-2. Seventh/Eighth: Fordham d. Lenz 6-1.

160—Championship: Cain d. Morrison 8-3. Third/Fourth: Hoffberger d. DesRoches 6-4. Fifth/Sixth: Dennis d. Vasquez 5-3. Seventh/Eighth: Sundust md. Moody 8-0.

170—Championship: Carroll d. Wallis 8-4. Third/Fourth: Hall p. Ashley 3:47. Fifth/Sixth: Yamada d. Mendez 5-3 (OT). Seventh/Eighth: Vargas d. Gordon 6-5.

182—Championship: Belcher d. Pidgeon 3-1 (OT). Third/Fourth: Johnson d. Moen 2-0. Fifth/Sixth: Gangle p. Walker 1:53. Seventh/Eighth: Zurita won by injury default over Quintero.

195—Championship: Zamora d. Dahlgren 8-6. Third/Fourth: Krouse p. Garrison 1:10. Fifth/Sixth: Hyta p. Cisneros 1:45. Seventh/Eighth: Roberts d. Weyrauch 9-5.

220—Championship: Orozco d. Yates 1-0. Third/Fourth: McLain d. Boswell 11-9 (OT). Fifth/Sixth: Dahlgren md. Medina 14-6. Seventh/Eighth: Trevino d. Shannon 4-3.

285—Championship: Rupe won by injury default over Deines. Third/Fourth: Llernas p. Hughes 2:23. Fifth/Sixth: Sanchez d. Eslick 7-5 (OT). Seventh/Eighth: Flores d. Mergel 5-1.

STATE 2B/1B

106—Championship: Lenz d. Staup 4-1. Third/Fourth: Dunlap d. Kitt 12-11. Fifth/Sixth: Barlass md. Espino 13-5.

113—Championship: Horn d. Bretz 10-7. Third/Fourth: Hull md. Brock 14-0. Fifth/Sixth: Hoggatt p. Whelden 2:51.

120—Championship: Walton d. Issakides 10-4. Third/Fourth: Martinez d. Shelley 12-9. Fifth/Sixth: Mendez d. Merino 4-0.

126—Championship: Rivera d. Dixon 11-5. Third/Fourth: Magruder d. Espino 3-0. Fifth/Sixth: Storms d. Ashley 6-2.

132—Championship: Wilson d. Mireles 4-2 (OT). Third/Fourth: Kethcum p. Rocha 3:39. Fifth/Sixth: Anderson d. Lewis 7-3.

138—Championship: Odneal d. Cole 7-4. Third/Fourth: Nichols d. Frazier 5-2. Fifth/Sixth: Rimestad d. Jordan 3-0.

145—Championship: Posey d. Dowell 8-3. Third/Fourth: Knauff d. Perryman 8-4. Fifth/Sixth: Butler md. Ott 12-2.

152—Championship: Anderson md. Slape 13-2. Third/Fourth: Hall d. Weber 7-1. Fifth/Sixth: Walton d. Woodward 9-3.

160—Championship: Burtenshaw md. Peasley 10-2. Third/Fourth: Dowell d. Carman 5-4. Fifth/Sixth: Flesher md. Johnson 9-1.

170—Championship: Landt p. Wallace 3:53. Third/Fourth: Kemmer d. Costin 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Kopplin tf. Lopez 15-0.

182—Championship: Peebles p. Holston 4:18. Third/Fourth: McMullen d. Haynes 3-2. Fifth/Sixth: Adams p. Perry 4:59.

195—Championship: Gomez d. Lindsey 4-3. Third/Fourth: Stoddard d. Lael 8-7. Fifth/Sixth: Spiess p. Miller 1:51.

220—Championship: Bell d. Harrington 6-2. Third/Fourth: H.Schurger p. Anderson 4:21. Fifth/Sixth: Moon md. N.Schurger 12-3.

285—Championship: Bridge won by injury default over Yoder. Third/Fourth: Guiles p. Garcia 1:45. Fifth/Sixth: Perryman p. Dawley 1:51.

STATE GIRLS

Placing

115—Third/Fourth: Spencer (Ephrata) p. Scott 2:32.

130—Seventh/Eighth: Yamada d. Helm (Union) 11-4.

235—Fifth/Sixth: Crossley won by injury default over Fryer.

 

Mat Classic XXIX

STATE 4A

Semifinals

106: Tebbetts (Mead) p. Johnson (LkSt) 1:18; Vaughn (Chi) d. Randall (Mead) 7-2.

113: Gonzalez (Pas) d. Wheeler (Cur) 6-0; Michalski (Tah) md. Hardy (GlPk) 10-2.

120: Rotondo (Unn) md. Manolov (Unn) 12-1; Romero (Sun) md. Jones (Mead) 14-4.

126: Martinez (Tah) d. Bengen (Chi) 14-9; Richmond (Sum) d. Dawley-Abeyta (Dav) 3-2.

132: Rodriguez (Sum) d. Whitehead (Tah) 6-4; Sowers (Dav) d. Suarez (KM) 3-2.

138: Franich (Puy) d. Beard (CV) 11-7; Eaglin (SK) md. Goodman (Mead) 8-0.

145: Robles (SK) d. Talavera (Unn) 2-0; Orrino (CV) d. Fu (Tah) 6-5.

152: Cruz (ML) d. Strassenberg (Unn) 7-2; Duran (BG) d. Martinez (Puy) 9-3.

160: Fields (Cur) p. Clark (Puy) 5:51; Rogers (BG) p. Tran (Cur) 2:58.

170: Stuart (Cur) md. Capperauld (Ktwd) 13-0; Lawrence (LkSt) md. Marenco (MtSi) 13-5.

182: McKinney (Sky) d. Vasquez (ML) 4-2; Senn (Mead) d. Washburn (Aub) 8-7.

195: Gill (Tah) Thomas (UHi) 1:15; McConville (Ken) d. Lopez (UHi) 11-4.

220: Ingram (Cam) md. Dalgleish (MtSi) 12-0; Kramer (Tah) d. Keiser (CV) 5-3.

285: Salu (Dec) d. Raymond (Cas) 4-2; Helmberger (Cur) d. Fincher (UHi) 6-1.

Consolations

106: Yacapin (Cur) md. Cassel (AR) 13-2; Bennet (LkSt) p. Muhammad (Ktwd) :58; Yacapin p. Johnson 4:43; Randall d. Bennet 7-0.

113: Salcedo (Sun) d. Schessler (SK) 7-2; Despe (Sky) d. Nelson (AR) 3-2; Wheeler d. Salcedo 1-0; Hardy d. Despe 9-3.

120: Novak (Tah) d. Sanders (UHi) 5-4; Gentz (SK) d. Campos (Sun) 8-2; Manolov md. Novak 8-0; Jones p. Gentz 4:42.

126: Clark (UHi) d. Hanson (Tah) 4-2; Cleland (Sum) p. Craig (Cam) :47; Bengen d. Clark 6-1; Cleland d. Dawley-Abeyta 5-3.

132: Aranda (Chi) d. Peterson (Sum) 8-4; Hara (ML) d. Thompson (Cam) 7-1; Whitehead p. Aranda :50; Suarez d. Hara 2-1.

138: Weaver (Mar) p. Stover (Chi) 4:16; Southcott (Enu) p. Lopez (Ktlk) 2:49; Beard d.Weaver 6-2; Southcott d. Goodman 3-2.

145: Snediker (Unn) d. Cissne (Chi) 7-6; Simonson (GK) d. Neal (Cur) 3-2; Talavera d. Snediker 7-6; Simonson d. Fu 7-5 (OT).

152: Kranz (GlPk) d. Sipila (Tah) 6-0; Pannkuk (Oly) p. Buck (Unn) 1:46; Stassenberger d. Kranz 8-2; Pannkuk d. Martinez 2-0.

160: Marin (SK) d. Han (Kmk) 8-4; Krych (LC) d. Justice (Mead) 13-11; Marin d. Clark 7-1; Tran md. Krych 15-6.

170: Loera (LkSt) d. King (Mead) 5-2; Cassaday (Dec) tf. Burrows (Pas) 17-1; Capperauld d. Loera 10-8; Cassaday d. Marenco 3-2.

182: Malychewski (Cam) won by injury default over Sanders (RPuy); Leota (SK) p. Cramer (Puy) 4:20; Malychewski d. Vasquez 5-0; Washburn p. Leota 3:34.

195: Silvers (Chi) md. Bangoura (TB) 11-0; Reyes (Dav) d. Beatty (Sky) 3-1; Silvers p. Thomas 4:28; Reyes d. Lopez 8-2.

220: Castro (ML) md. Felder (Mon) 12-3; Grosse (Mead) d. Purcella (Cur) 5-2; Dalgleish d. Castro 5-3; Grosse d. Keiser 12-7.

285: Hodgins (MtV) p. Stieler (Mon) 2:01; Zermeno (ML) p. Alvarez (Chi) 1:43; Hodgins d. Raymond 5-1; Zermeno d. Fincher 5-2.

STATE 3A

Semifinals

106: Chaowanapibool (BL) md. Hunnicutt (Kel) 16-4; Sharp (MtS) d. Mokmouen 3-0.

113: Haney (MtS) d. Wiebe (BB) 3-1; Kaylor (BL) md. McGhee (Kel) 14-5.

120: Gilliam (NC) p. Farah (RB) 1:10; Miller (Kel) d. Hansen (MtS) 3-1.

126: Reyes (Yelm) d. Sweem (Beth) 6-3; Howerton (MtS) d. Campigotto (Pen) 9-6.

132: Quintanilla (NC) tf. McBride 20-5; Miller (Kel) d. Fatty (EW) 3-2 (3OT).

138: Gies (NC) d. Damon (NH) 10-8; Freund (Kel) p. Quintana (Kam) 2:24.

145: Sabin (BL) d. Schwartz (Fern) 8-1; Phillips (Stwd) tf. Wahto (Pen) 18-3.

152: Rogers (SP) d. Koeller (BL) 9-3; Wais (NC) d. West (Evt) 4-1.

160: Miller (Yelm) p. Stuart (Kel) 3:36; Springsteen (Beth) md. Halo (Kam) 15-3.

170: Pablo (MP) d. Jatta (EW) 11-8; Al-Ghani (Sou) d. Dorsey (BL) 3-2.

182: Dixon (Lin) p. Borisch (Kam) 3:15; Ball (Mdw) d. Platt (Yelm) 15-8.

195: Broselle (Fern)p. Miethe (MtS) 1:29; Smith (Yelm) d. Pullman (Squ) 3-2.

220: Peterson (BL) d. Victoriano (Kel) 5-4; Camacho (ODea) d. Person (Pra) 5-2.

285: Emery (Arl) d. Nascimento (Jua) 3-2; Zook (OH) d. Scanlan (SL) 3-2.

Consolations

106: Chabot (Beth) p. Allen (Pen) 2:15; Daurie (MP) d. Charette (Squ) 3-0; Hunnicutt d. Chabot 6-4; Dauroe d. Mokmouen 3-1.

113: Cooper (Squ) d. Bushman (Kam) 8-2; Stewart (Yelm) md. Duncombe (Lin) 6-4; Wiebe p. Cooper 3:42; McGee d. Stewart 5-0.

120: Almaguer (Kam) md. Logan (Evg) 10-0; Meyer (Sno) d. Lecompte (EW) 10-6; Almaguer p. Farah 4:11; Hansen d. Meyer 5-1.

126: Sandoval (Lin) d. Ramos (Kam) 10-6; Shaw (NC) d. Velasco (Sou) 4-3; Sandoval d. Sweem 4-2; Campigotto d. Shaw 5-0.

132: Croy (Fern) p. Duncombe (Lin) 3:41; Chavez (Kam) md. Wheeler (CK) 13-0; Croy d. McBride 6-4; Fatty d. Chavez 4-0.

138: Rork (Arl) md. McMillan (HB) 14-0; Van Scoy (Stwd) p. Nett (Sou) 1:31; Rork won by injury default over Damon; Van Scoy p. Quintana 1:48.

145: Hernandez (Red) p. Shaffer (BL) 4:35; Walker (Kam) d. Gillespie (Sou) 7-6; Hernandez p. Schwartz 4:32; Wahto p. Walker 1:40.

152: Ramos (Ken) p. Bittinger (GH) 2:32; Lindamood (EW) d. Deleon (Kam) 5-4; Koeller d. Ramos 6-5; West d. Lindamood 4-2.

160: Meier (Sou) won by disqualification; Ball (GH) d. Allred (Evt) 12-5; Meier p. Stuart 4:55; Halo d. Ball 10-5.

170: Kajumulo (Roo) d. Kolbert (Fern) 3-1; Benson (Tim) d. Goodpaster (Evg) 7-2; Kajumulo p. Jatta 2:47; Dorsey d. Benson 3-0.

182: Culver (MtVw) d. Dugin (OH) 11-5; Van Veen (Stwd) d. Kaffer (Pen) 7-5; Borisch d. Culver 5-0; Platt d. Van Veen 7-5.

195: Ferro (Arl) md. Kaneko (Red) 8-0; Eskelsen (Kam) md. Whitson (Lin) 10-0; Miethe p. Ferro 2:02; Pullman d. Eskelsen 3-2.

220: Willsey (Lin) d. Burgman (NT) 4-3; Calapp (Beth) d. Yeh (EW) 6-2; Willsey md. Victoriano 11-1; Calapp d. Person 6-1.

285: Robinson (Rog) d. Mack (Squ) 10-3; Jordan (Sta) d. Mottner (Yelm) 4-0; Robinson d. Nascimento 3-2; Jordan d. Scanlan 3-2.

STATE 2A

Semifinals

106: Rodriguez Jr. (Wap) md. Flores (Eph) 16-5; Romero (Top) md. Garcia (Wap) 15-3.

113: Drury (Top) d. Lopez (BE) 4-3; Salas (Wap) d. Hawthorne (WR) 14-11.

120: Wheeler (WR) d. McAllister (Cen) 7-1; Vaca (Wap) p. Cenkush (Ort) 3:22.

126: Cruz (Ort) p. Sopomanichan (Abe) 3:35; Peth (BE) d. Clegg (Clk) 4-0.

132: McDonald (EV) d. Economy (Bla) 6-4; Nunez (Top) p. Brizuela (Wap) 1:12.

138: Thomas (WFW) p. Nguyen (Che) 2:21; Lopez (Sel) d. Basden (PA) 8-3.

145: Moore (WR) p. Lees (Wsgl) :35; Cheney (Ell) d. Knight (Fife) 9-2.

152: Gore (Ort) p. Oliferovskiy (MT) 7-2; Aguilera (Top) d. Anderson (WFW) 7-5.

160: Ferguson (WV) d. Jumper (Ste) 4-2; Pimentel (Sel) d. Williams (Wash) 3-2.

170: Redford (WR) d. Fritsch (Bla) 3-2; Jones (Oth) d. Brown (Eat) 7-0.

182: Gallegos (Lin)won by injury default over Osorio (Top); Scott (EV) d. Spahr (WFW) 6-4.

195: Martinez (Oth) md. Camacho (Wash) 12-4; Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Mack (MT) 1:07.

220: Haderman (RR) d. Anaya (Top) 8-3; Magallon (Bla) d. Hicks (Tum) 7-3.

285: Arrendondo (WFW) d. Marll (Ort) 7-0; Hicks (Tum) d. Potts (Foss) 3-1.

Consolations

106: Pham (Ren) d. Pangelinan (Oly) 4-2; Plenh-Romero (Hln) p. Harmon (NM) 1:55; Flores d. Pham 6-3; Plenh-Romero d. Garcia 2-0.

113: McBride (Cdc) d. McDermott (EV) 5-3; Flores (Ort) d. Paris (Roc) 9-8; McBride tf. Lopez 15-0; Flores d. Hawthorne 4-1.

120: Parrish (Oly) d. Lombillo (Tyee) 4-2; Callahan (Sel) d. Babino (Clk) 3-2; McAllister d. Parrish 3-1 (OT); Callahan p. Cenkush :52.

126: Newburn (Rdg) d. Herbruger (Hln) 3-2; Barajas (Qui) md. Au (Sel) 13-3; Sophomanichan d. Newburn 5-3; Clegg d. Barajas 6-1.

132: Acfalle (Oly) md. Camcacho (Wash) 10-2; Holm (Lib) p. Parks (Wash) 2:53; Economy d. Acfalle 7-4; Brizuela d. Holm 9-8.

138: Freeman (Clk) d. Foster (FP) 8-6; Lyver (WR) d. Fernandez (Oly) 3-1; Freeman p. Nguyen 2:40; Lyver d. Basden 5-4.

145: Spader (Ort) md. Martinez (Che) 11-3; Srikanth (Pul) d. Wolfe (Wsgl) 7-1; Lees d. Spader 11-5; Srikanth md. Knight 13-4.

152: Maddy (Lin) d. McBride (WR) 6-2; Freeman (Oth) p. Moe (Oly) 5:27; Maddy md. Oliferovskiy 9-1; Anderson p. Freeman :43.

160: Northwind (Top) d. Ervien (WR) 4-3; Pierson (Seq) d. Pimentel (Sel) 4-3; Northwind d. Jumper 8-3; Williams d. Pierson 6-1.

170: LaPointe (FP) d. Stansbury (WV) 8-4; Spencer (Eph) d. Brown (Ste) 5-4; LaPointe d. Fritsch 6-4; Brown p. Spencer 4:03.

182: House (FP) md. Gilcrist (Ort) 8-0; Taylor (Che) p. Klarich (Seq) 2:49; House d. Osorio 4-0; Spahr d. Taylor 6-4.

195: Amadeo (Ort) d. Omar (Hln) 8-1; Guzman (Oth) d. Rock (Pul) 10-5; Mack d. Amadeo 12-5; Camacho p. Guzman 2:54.

220: Barger (Ort) p. Perez (Oth) 2:31; Bostwick (WFW) p. Bollinger (MM) 4:46; Barger d. Anaya 8-2; Bostwick md. Hicks 10-0.

285: Cuevas (Top) p. Ramirez (NM) 7:21; Miller (RAL) p. Sellem (Lin) :35; Cuevas p. Marll 2:13; Potts d. Miller 7-1.

STATE 1A

Semifinals

106: Magana (Con) p. Jorgensen (DP) 1:33; Lucas (For) d. Salcedo (Gra) 6-4.

113: Pierce (DP) d. Weaver (Sul) 4-1; Nees (Fre) p. Del Angel (KB) :33.

120: Gunter (KB) d. Ellefson (Mon) 6-3; Baun (Col) p. Carroll (CR) 4:32.

126: Medina (Roy) d. Larson (VI) 5-0; Cisneros (Gra) d. Hoog (DP) 8-3.

132: Baun (Col) p. Ozuna (War) 1:04; Isiordia (Gra) md. Seemann (Col) 11-0.

138: Hodgson (DP) d. Sandoval (KB) 8-6; Young (Lak) p. Sample (Elma) 5:29.

145: Almaguer (Gra) d. Lockwood (DP) 5-0; De La Cruz (Chl) d. Newman (DP) 6-3.

152: Mayolo (LCtr) d. Almaguer (Gra) 10-9 (3OT); St. Germain (VI) d. Berger (Gra) 11-5.

160: Cain (Mon) p. Hoffberger (Stv) 1:23; Morrison (Col) p. Vasquez (Gra) 5:50.

170: Wallis (Kla) md. Hall (Sul) 11-0; Carroll (Sul) tf. Yamada (Lak) 19-4.

182: Pidgeon (Zil) md. Moen (CER) 14-1; Belcher (Sul) d. Johnson (Hoq) 10-6.

195: Dahlgren (For) p. Garrison (KWC) 2:34; Zamora (Gra) p. Krouse (Chw) 4:07.

220: Yates (Sul) p. Medina (CWS) 3:10; Orozco (Gra) d. Dahlgren (For) 3-0.

285: Deines (Con) p. Sanchez (DP) 4:51; Rupe (Mon) d. Llernas (KB) 11-4.

Consolations

106: Friedman (Lak) won by injury default over Fry (Mon); Mendoza (Zil) d. Flores (Gra) 7-3; Friedman d. Jorgensen 5-1; Mendoza d. Salcedo 7-2.

113: Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) md. Thomas (ML) 13-1; Martinez (War) p. Morales (Con) 1:50; Cisneros-Vargas d. Weaver 10-5; Martinez p. Del Angel 3:52.

120: Holt (Fre) d. French (Elma); Rodriguez (Roy) d. Isiordia (Gra) 7-5; Rodriguez d. Ellefson 6-5; Holt p. Carroll 4:37.

126: Langdon (CR) md. Martinez (War) 14-3; Morrison (Col) d. Smith (Lak) 6-2; Langdon d. Larson 5-2; Morrison md. Hoog 12-0.

132: Miler (Stv) d. Mackowiak (Chw) 9-5; Izatt (Mon) d. Arteaga (Gra) 6-2; Ozuna p. Miler :54; Seemann p. Izatt 3:52.

138: Andrews (CWS) p. Callahan (Roy) 2:57; Williams (Mon) p. Baun (Col) 3-2; Sandoval d. Andrews 10-4; Williams p. Sample 1:51.

145: Shumack (For) d. Navarro (NaV) 3-2; Hussey (CC) d. Baker (CR) 6-4; Schumack d. Lockwood 3-2; Newman d. Hussey 6-3.

152: Nanpuya (Omak) d. Lenz (Riv) 7-0; Knight (Col) p. Fordham (CER) :56; Nanpuya d. Almaguer 6-3; Knight d. Berger 10-5.

160: Dennis (Sul) d. Moody (For) 4-1; DesRoches (Riv) d. Sundust (Omak) 8-6; Hoffberger d. Dennis 7-2; DesRoches d. Vasquez 9-8.

170: Mendez (War) p. Gordon (Chl) 4:30; Ashley (Col) p. Vargas (Zil) 2:37; Hall d. Mendez 8-4; Ashley d. Yamada 8-3.

182: Walker (Col) d. Zurita (Cash) 12-5; Gangle (NaV) d. Quintero (Roy) 10-9; Moen p. Walker 1:51; Johnson p. Gangle :52.

195: Hyta (Fre) p. Roberts (RV) 1:32; Cisneros (For) d. Weyrauch (Ten) 5-3 (OT); Garrison d. Cisneros 2-1 (3OT); Krouse d. Hyta 5-2.

220: McLain (Chi) d. Trevino (Fre) 10-3; Boswell (DP) d. Shannon (MtB) 8-2; McLain p. Medina 1:22; Boswell p. Dahlgren :54.

285: Hughes (Col) d. Mergel (NkV) 3-1; Eslick (CR) p. Flores (For) 2:08; Hughes d. Sanchez 7-2; Llernas p. Eslick 4:16.

STATE 2B/1B

Semifinals

106: Lenz (Rai) p. Dunlap (WC) 4:41; Staup (Kal) d. Kitt (Spr) 10-9.

113: Bretz (Ton) d. Hull (Rea) 5-1; Horn (LR) tf. Brock (Ton) 16-0.

120: Walton (Ton) p. Merino (Ilw) 1:09; Issakides (Sel) p. Martinez (Mab) 4:24.

126: Dixon (Spr) p. Magruder (Kit) 2:50; Rivera (Ton) md. Ashley (Adna) 12-0.

132: Wilson (Ton) md. Anderson (Rea) 12-4; Mireles (Mab) d. Ketchum (Con) 10-8 (OT).

138: Odneal (Ilw) d. Nichols (LR) 3-2; Cole (Rea) d. Frazier (Ton) 10-6.

145: Posey (Kal) d. Perryman (Rea) 16-9; Dowell (Adna) d. Knauff (GP) 6-5.

152: Slape (Adna) d. Hall (Cfx) 9-6; Anderson (Rea) p. Weber (Kit) 3:24.

160: Peasley (WC) md. Johnson (Lib) 12-4; Burtenshaw (Dar) p. Flesher (KF) 3:58.

170: Wallace (Kit) d. Kemmer (Ilw) 11-5; Landt (Rea) md. Costin (Nap) 12-0.

182: Holston (LB) d. Adams (WP) 3-1; Peebles (Kit) p. Perry (Adna) 1:03.

195: Gomez (Ton) d. Miller (LC) 3-2; Lindsey (Win) p. Lael (Kit) 2:55.

220: Harrington (Lib) p. Schurger (Spr) 3:59; Bell (Ilw) p. Moon (Kal) 1:57.

285: Bridge (NB) p. Perryman (Inc) 3:01; Yoder (Tol) p. Dawley (Rea) 3:04.

Consolations

106: Espino (Pat) d. Burrill (Cfx) 7-4; Barlass (Rai) d. Perryman (Rea) 10-3; ; Dunlap md. Espino 7-4; Kitt p. Barlass 2:07.

113: Hoggatt (Kal) p. Phillips (Cfx) 2:43; Whelden (Ilw) d. Fichter (Con) 9-2; Hull p. Hoggatt 2:35; Brock d. Whelden 10-3.

120: Shelley (LR) p. Guard (FH) 3:51; Mendez (Ilw) p. Orton (Oco) 4:40; Shelley p. Merino 2:50; Martinez d. Mendez 14-9..

126: Storms (Con) p. Quinby (Oco) :47; Espino (Pat) d. Hamlin (Ray) 7-6; Magruder d. Storms 4-2; Espino d. Ashley 6-3.

132: Rocha (NWC) p. Klein (Rai) 4:23; Lewis (SB) d. King (Lib) 2-0; ; Rocha d. Anderson 5-1; Ketchum p. Lewis 3:10.

138: Jordan (Ray) d. Balzer (Adna) 2-0; Rimestad (Ton) d. Chantry (Sel) 3-0; ; Nichols md. Jordan 12-3; Frazier d. Rimestad 4-3.

145: Butler (Ton) p. Hilderbrandt (Rep) 2:54; Ott (Kit) p. Duckworth (Ray) 2:33; Perryman p. Butler 5:20; Knauff md. Ott 15-2.

152: Woodward (Dar) p. Hart (Oco) 3:22; Walton (Ton) d. Wood (Ton) 6-3; Hall tf. Woodward 15-0; Weber p. Walton 1:36.

160: Carman (Sel) p. Byington (SB) 2:39; Dowell (Adna) d. Scott (Oco) 10-7; Carman d. Johnson 3-1; Dowell p. Flesher 3:18.

170: Lopez (WS) p. Chaney (NB) 2:57; Kopplin (NWC) md. Hill (NWC) 16-5; Kemmer p. Lopez 2:19; Costin d. Kopplin 6-4.

182: McMullen (Ilw) p. Payne (Rea) 4:34; Black (KF) v. Haynes (Kal); McMullen d. Adams 6-4; Haynes d. Perry 7-6.

195: Stoddard (Sel) d. Date (Rea) 8-7; Spiess (Kal) d. Baugher (Ton) 10-4; Stoddard p. Miller 3:37; Lael d. Spiess 9-8.

220: Schurger (Spr) p. Merriot (Rea) 2:05; Hochrein (RC) v. Anderson (Ray); Schurger p. Schurger 4:53; Anderson d. Moon 4-3.

285: Guiles (LRS) p. Whelden (Ilw) 3:57; Garcia (Brew) v. Lazaro (Ilw) 2:32; Guiles d. Perryman 5-1; Garcia p. Dawley 4:46.

STATE GIRLS

Semifinals

115: Guerin (Davis) p. Scott (West Valley) 1:07.

235: Lees (Washougal) p. Crossley (Springdale) :56.

 

Consolations

115: Scott p. Barraza (Othello) 4:59.

130: Deleon (Auburn) d. Yamada (Lakeside) 6-4.

235: Fruh (North Beach) p. Crossley 2:04.

 

 

Mat Classic XXIX

STATE 4A

First Round

106: Irvin (Fer) d. Rivero (MtR) 3-2; Johnson (LkSt) p. Cortez (GK) 1:04; Bennet (LkSt) p. Guerrero (Sun) 1:01; Tebbets (Mead) p. Lee (New) :43; Yacapin (Cur) p. Galeano (AR) 2:28; Randall (Mead) p. Muhammad (Ktwd) 1:49; Cassel (AR) d. Tang (Cur) 8-1.

113: Gonzalez (Pas) md. Janson (Cur) 13-0; Nelson (AR) d. Turner (Sky) 12-6; Despe (Sky) md. Fathers (AR) 13-3; Wheeler (Cur) p. Avery (Unn) :38; Hardy (GP) p. Ashabraner (Ktlk) 5:00; Salcedo (Sum) p. Westbrook (UHi) 3:43; Schessler (SK) d. McFee (Chi) 4-2; Michalski (Tah) p. Aplin (Aub) 3:44.

120: Manolov (Unn) d. Novak (Tah) 8-1; Campos (Sun) md. Walker (AM) 9-0; Gentz (SK) d. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 3-2; Rotondo (Unn) p. Smail (Ktwd) 5:21; Romero (Sun) md. Cossairt (MtV) 13-0; Sanders (UHi) md. Son (KM) 15-2; Jones (Mead) md. Tickman (Iss) 17-4; Hiatt (Cur) d. Scilley (LkSt) 4-2.

126: Martinez (Tah) d. Talavera (Unn) 12-5; Wheeler (Cur) p. Russell (TB) 1:27; Cleland (Sum) d. Brush (LkSt) 2-0; Bengen (Chi) p. Tsang (Wdnv) 1:10; Richmond (Sum) p. Nickerson (LkSt) 1:01; Clark (UHi) d. Park (New) 6-0; Hanson (Tah) md. Craig (Cam) 11-0; Dawley-Abeyta (Dav) d. Madera (FW) 10-5.

132: Whitehead (Tah) p. Wiggs (CV) 1:51; Hara (ML) p. Rojas (TJ) 1:09; Rodriguez (Sun) md. Hanson (AM) 9-0; Thompson (Cam) d. Mowrey (Haz) 3-2; Sowers (Dav) p. Treece (Enu) 4:45; Aranda (Chi) md. Masterson (Tah) 8-0; Suarez (KM) p. Bogatyrev (Mead) 3:42; Peterson (Sum) md. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 9-1.

138: Lopez (Ktlk) d. Newberry (Her) 13-6; Franich (Puy) d. Weaver (Mar) 9-5; Southcott (Enu) md. Mata (Dav) 15-7; Beard (CV) md. Huff (Sky) 15-3; Eaglin (SK) p. Weir (Dec) :46; Stover (Chi) d. Carlton (Tah) 8-5; Goodman (Mead) d. Wesa (Haz) 10-9; Trujillo (AM) p. Knopp (ML) 3:05.

145: Talavera (Unn) md. Davis (SK) 15-5; Harrison (MtSi) p. Eckblad (Enu) 2:53; Anderson (Jack) p. Starren (Tah) 3:25; Robles (SK) p. Cissne (Chi) 5:44; Shores (Krdg) d. Gust (LkSt) 5-0; Orrino (CV) p. Simonson (GK) 1:00; Snediker (Unn) p. Neal (Cur) 3:23; Fu (Tah) md. Mandzyuk (GP) 13-3.

152: Strassenberg (Unn) md. Fischlin (Sum) 11-3; Fryberg (LkSt) p. Christensen (Wdnv) 3:08; Allen (Ktwd) p. Littrell (Mon) 1:21; Cruz (ML) tf. McElliott (Fer) 17-1; Kranz (GP) p. Vaughan (Tah) :45; Martinez (Puy) d. Buck (Unn) 9-7; Duran (BG) md. Buck (Unn) 17-5; Sipila (Tah) md. Armad (Kam) 10-0.

160: Fields (Cur) d. Bir (Tah) 6-0; Krych (LC) md. Phan (Jack) 11-1; Justice (Mead) d. Miller (AR) 8-6; Clark (Puy) d. Watson (Ktwd) 3-0; Rogers (BG) p. Felder (Mon) 3:34; Marin (S) p. Solusod (Iss) 3:37; Tran (Cur) p. Ureta (Ktwd) 1:35; Han (Kmk) md. Duncan (Cam) 17-6.

170: Stuart (Cur) p. Khera (Ktwd) 3:06; Cassaday (Dec) md. King (Mead) 13-5; Burrows (Pas) d. Loera (LkSt) 9-6; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Varney (SK) 7-5; Greggerson (UHi) md. Richards (AR) 9-1; Marenco (MtSi) md. Morales (Sun) 11-3; Jimenez (Eis) d. Kopper (Eas) 5-2; Lawrence (LkSt) p. Voightlaender (Mead) :37.

182: McKinney (Sky) p. Sanders (RPuy) 3:31; Onishchenko (AR) 15-10; Pearson (Iss) p. Erling (GP) 1:53; Vasquez (ML) d. Lovato (GP) 1:53; Washburn (Aub) tf. Harper (Sky) 15-0; Malychewski (Cam) d. Cramer (Puy) 7-6; Senn (Mead) p. Leota (SK) 1:55; Dress (Tah) p. Cirillo (Mon) 1:37.

195: Roberts (Cur) md. Richardson (New) 15-6; Thomas (UHi) p. Bangoura (TB) 2:49; Rowland (LC) d. Nelton (TB) 2-1; Gill (Tah) p. Fields (ER) 1:00; Silvers (Chi) p. Cruz (Dec) 2:51; MMcConville (KC) d. Reyes (Dav) 10-9; Davis (SK) d. Beatty (Sky) 7-3; Lopez (UHi) p. Riehl (Aub) 3:30.

220: Ingram (Cam) tf. Killings (RPuy) 15-0; Herbert (Mar) p. Oss (Sky) 2:56; Dalgleish (MtSi) d. Rewoldt (Enu) 9-7; Sparks (GK) d. Homen (Fer) 2-1; Felder (Mon) p. Plummer (Eas) 4:40; Keiser (CV) d. Purcella (Cur) 3-1; Castro (ML) d. Grosse (Mead) 3-1; Kramer (Tah) p. Kindle (Kmk) :30.

285: Grover (Dav) p. Kruse (Sky) 2:54; Salu (Dec) p. Baumann (New) 2:23; Raymond (Cas) p. Kelley (Ktlk) 1:10; Fluaitt (ML) d. Pruitt (Pas) 1-0; Hodgins (MtVn) p. Meshesha (Ktwd) :28; Helmberger (Cur) d. Alvarez (Chi) 2-1; Fincher (UHi) d. Zermeno (ML) 3-1 (OT); Stieler (Mon) p. Carbone (Tah) 1:07.

Quarterfinals

106: Johnson d. Irvin 5-2; Tebbetts p. Bennet 1:50; Vaughn d. Yacapin 5-3; Randall md. Cassel 12-3.

113: Gonzalez d. Nelson 4-0; Wheeler md. Despe 9-1; Hardy d. Salcedo 7-2; Michalski d. Schessler 6-2.

120: Manolov d. Campos 3-1; Rotondo md. Gentz 12-3; Romero d. Sanders 6-2; Jones d. Hiatt 10-5.

126: Martinez md. Wheeler 13-2; Bengen d. Cleland 13-8; Richmon d. Clark 7-0; Dawley-Abeyta d. Hanson 6-4.

132: Whitehead d. Hara 9-7 (OT); Rodriguez d. Thompson 4-3; Sowers p. Aranda 1:01; Suarez d. Peterson 7-0.

138: Franich p. Lopez 1:43; Beard d. Southcott 1-0; Eaglin md. Stover 12-0; Goodman p. Trujillo 1:13.

145: Talavera p. Harrison 4:46; Robles p. Anderson 1:17; Orrino d. Shores 9-2; Fu d. Snediker 7-1.

152: Strassenberg p. Fryberg 1:06; Cruz tf. Allen 15-0; Martinez d. Kranz 3-2; Duran won by injury default.

160: Fields d. Krych 6-0; Clark p. Justice 3:32; Rogers d. Marin 3-0; Tran p. Han 4:23.

170: Stuart d. Cassaday 8-1; Capperauld md. Burrows 12-4; Marenco d. Greggerson 9-4; Lawrence p. Jimenez 5:11.

182: McKinney p. Onishchenko :58; Vasquez d. Pearson 4-2; Washburn d. Malychewski 8-2; Senn p. Dress 1:40.

195: Thomas d. Roberts 2:49; Gill p.Rowland 1:26; McConville md. Silvers 12-1; Lopez won by injury default.

220: Ingram d. Herbert 7-1; Dalgleish d. Sparks 9-6; Keiser p. Felder 1:35; Kramer md. Castro 11-2.

285: Salu d. Grover 2-1; Raymond d. Fluaitt 11-9; Helmberger d. Hodgins 3-1 (OT); Fincher d. Stieler 2-0.

Consolations

106: Rivero d. Cortez 3-0; Lee p. Guerrero 3:38; Galeano p. Alvarez 2:05; Muhammad d. Tang 2-1; Cassel md. Rivero 12-0; Yacapin p. Lee 2:24; Bennet d. Galeano 3-0; Muhammad d. Irvin 6-0.

113: Janson p. Turner 4:26; Avery d. Fathers 4-2; Westbrook d. Ashabraner 8-2; McFee p. Aplin 3:51; Schessler d. Janson 4-0; Salcedo d. Avery 10-3; Despe d. Westbrook 7-6; Nelson p. McFee 4:18.

120: Novak d. Walker 4-2; Lacoursiere p. Smail 1:49; Cossairt d. Son 6-5; Scilley p. Tickman :53; Novak p. Hiatt 2:31; Sanders d. Lacoursiere 5-1; Gentz md. Cossairt 12-2; Campos d. Scilley 8-5.

126: Talavera md. Russell 11-2; Brush md. Tsang 10-0; Park md. Nickerson 15-6; Craig p. Madera 2:06; Hanson d. Talavera 11-4; Clark d. Brush 5-4 (OT); Cleland md. Park 12-1; Craig d. Wheeler 8-2.

132: Wiggs d. Rojas 5-1; Mowrey d. Hanson 7-4; Treece md. Masterson 13-0; Bogatyrev tf. Lacoursiere 18-2; Peterson md. Wiggs 14-5; Aranda d. Mowrey 7-0; Thompson p. Treece 3:55; Hara d. Bogatyrev 6-3.

138: Weaver md. Newberry 9-1; Mata p. Huff 4:50; Carlton p. Weir 2:35; Wesa d. Knopp 8-4; Weaver won by injury default; Stover d. Mata 6-1; Southcott md. Carlton 8-0; Lopez d. Wesa 3-1.

145: Davis p. Eckblad 4:26; Cissne d. Starren 4-3; Simonson d. Gust 4-0; Neal d. Mandzyuk 8-1; Snediker md. Davis 21-12; Cissne d. Shores 3-2; Simonson p. Anderson 4:58; Neal d. Harrison 7-3.

152: Christensen d. Fischlin 3-2; McElliott p. Littrell 4:10; Buck d. Vaughan 11-7; Pannkuk p. Armad 4:39; Sipila d. Christensen 7-2; Kranz d. McElliott 4-1; Buck d. Allen 11-10; Pannkuk p. Fryberg 2:45.

160: Phan d. Bir 5-0; Watson d. Miller 7-0; Felder p. Solusod 4:18; Duncan p. Ureta :50; Han p. Phan 1:58; Marin md. Watson 9-1; Justice d. Felder 16-15; Krych d. Duncan 12-5.

170: King d. Khera 13-6; Loera d. Varney 5-4; Morales tf. Richards 16-1; Voightlaender d. Kopper 4-0; King d. Jimenez 7-2; Loera d. Greggerson 8-4; Burrows p. Morales 3:40; Cassaday md. Voightlaender 14-0.

182: Sanders p. Morse 1:59; Erling d. Lovato 13-11; Cramer p. Harper 2:28; Leota p. Cirillo 2:58; Sanders won by injury default; Malychewski tf. Erling 20-4; Cramer d. Pearson 6-4; Leota d. Onishchenko 9-3.

195: Bangoura d. Richardson 8-6; Fields d. Nelton 3-1; Reyes p. Cruz 2:22; Beatty p. Riehl 1:31; Bangoura won by injury default; Silvers d. Fields 10-3; Reyes won by injury default; Beatty d. Roberts 3-2.

220: Killings p. Oss 4:31; Homen d. Rewoldt 6-2; Purcella p. Plummer 3:31; Grosse p. Kindle 4:12; Castro d. Killings 7-5; Felder p. Homen 4:14; Purcella d. Sparks 5-1; Grosse md. Herbert 16-6.

285: Baumann p. Kruse 2:08; Pruitt d. Kelley 8-6; Alvarez p. Meshesa 1:51; Zermeno d. Carbone 5-1; Stieler p. Baumann 1:03; Hodgins p. Pruitt :15; Alvarez p. Fluaitt 1:27; Zermeno d. Grover 6-3.

 

 

STATE 3A

First Round

106: Charette (Squ) p. Allen (Pen) 5:51; Hunnicutt (Kel) tf. Lotz (Shwd) 20-4; Daurie (MP) p. Luff (Kel) :09; Chaowanapibool (BL) p. Takayama (Lak) 2:45; Sharp (MtS) p. Vogtman (Ken) 3:59; Chabot (Beth) p. Bacus (RB) 2:51; Mokmouen (Lin) md. Larkin (Bal) 13-1; Carr (MtS) d. Mendoza (Sou) 5-4.

113: Haney (MtS) p. Miyake (Bal) 1:45; Stewart (Yelm) p. Carpenter (Shwd) 3:23; Duncombe (Lin) p. Hayward (Kam) 1:56; Wiebe (BB) p. Jimenez (Kel) 3:52; Kaylor (BL) p. Hare (EW) 1:17; Cooper (Squ) d. Cramer (NC) 8-3; McGhee (Kel) md. Bundy (Squ) 10-2; Bushman (Kam) p. Garcia (NT) :25.

120: Gilliam (NC) p. Howard (RB) 1:03; LeCompte (EW) 5:59; Harrison (Yelm) d. Erosa (Evt) 4-3; Farah (RB) d. Logan (Evg) 6-5; Tracy (BL) d. Meyer (Sno) 4-3; Hansen (MtS) p. Graves (Fern) 5:58; Miller (Kel) tf. Holbrook (ODea) 16-1; Almaguer (Kam) tf. Wynn (Pen) 16-0.

126: Sweem (Beth) p. Gomez (BB) 5:26; Shaw (NC) d. Evanger (Arl) 5-0; Velasco (Sou) md. Nugent (Kel) 12-0; Reyes (Yelm) p. Newton (Cle) 1:05; Howerton (MtS) p. Wolde (Lnwd) 4:42; Sandoval (Lin) p. Bailey (Gar) 1:41; Campigotto (Pen) d. Coballes (Fern) 8-5; Ramos (Kam) md. Soto (Kel) 14-6.

132: Wheeler (CK) d. Giffard (LW) 8-4; McBride (OH) p. Slaughter (Fern) 4:09; Chavez (Kam) p. Teagle (Roo) 2:18; Quintanilla (NC) tf. Smith (Tim) 18-1; Fatty (EW) tf. Sy (Fra) 22-7; Duncombe (Lin) d. Dickenson (MtVw) 7-3; Miller (Kel) p. Risk (Tim) 5:48; Croy (Fern) md. Cornejo (Kam) 10-0.

138: Gies (NC) tf. Balinbin (ODea) 20-4; Nett (Sou) d. Skill (Tim) 9-3; Van Skoy (Stwd) p. Caldwell (Sta) 1:15; Damon (NH) tf. Dorsey (Red) 15-0; Quintana (Kam) d. Osterlund (Beth) 5-1; McMillan (HB) d. Johnson (EC) 8-2; Freund (Kel) p. Trolinder (Fern) 1:40; Rork (Arl) md. Casey (Pen) 11-0.

145: Schwartz (Fern) p. Shaulis (Beth) 5:37; Gillespie (Sou) d. Ford (Pra) 4-1; Walker (Kam) md. Hernandez (Red) 11-1; Sabin (BL) p. Lunde (BB) 3:07; Helling (Kel) o, Bennett (Evt) 3:50; Wahto (Pen) p. Kyle (Ing) 3:49; Shaffer (BL) p. Gjurasic (ODea) 3:16; Phillips (Stwd) tf. Bowerman (NC) 17-2.

152: Koeller (BL) md. Liebe (Kel) 10-1; Lindamood (EW) md. Moore (NH) 15-3; DeLeon (Kam) p. Hayashi (Roo) 5:22; Rogers (SP) md. Andrews (Lak) 12-4; Ramos (Ken) d. Saenz (Fern) 6-3; Wais (NC) p. Casey (Pen) 2:48; Bittinger (GH) p. Harper (Kel) 4:17; West (Evt) p. Badley (ODea) 5:52.

160: Stuart (Kel) p. Cristelli (Fern) 4:37; Ball (GH) d. Meier (Sou) 11-5; Miller (Yelm) p. McAuslan (Arl) 3:17; Austin (Roo) p. Bergonzine (Kel) 3:21; Springsteen (Beth) md. Allred (Evt) 19-5; Johnson (NC) md. Beale (ODea) 13-2; Heger (EC) d. Castillo (HB) 3-1; Halo (Kam) md. Ludwig (BL) 11-3.

170: Benson (Tim) md. Shaver (Evg) 12-4; Pablo (MP) p. Hamaker (ODea) :29; Jatta (EW) d. Kolbert (Fern) 11-6; Goodpaster (Evg) md. Ramsey (Pen) 11-0; Al-Ghani (Sou) p. Buchheit (ODea) 1:24; Threlfall (Kel) md. Losch (Yelm) 11-3; Dorsey (BL) d. Craver (Rog) 6-0; Kajumulo (Roo) d. Kloes (Sno) 12-9.

182: Dixon (Lin) p. Williams (Evg) :46; Van Veen (Stwd) p. Jones (RB) :26; Borisch (Kam) p. Kloth (ODea) 3:48; Phillips (Rog) d. Zeutschel (Beth) 16-11; Ball (Mdw) p. Krauter (ODea) 4:31; Culver (MtVw) d. Kaffer (Pen) 8-7; Platt (Yelm) d. Kennedy (Red) 7-1; Dugin (OH) d. Cleary (Fern) 10-3.  

195: Miethe (MtS) p. Martinez (Ing) 3:24; Thomas (Lin) d. Moe (Evt) 13-10; Eskelsen (Kam) p. Winder (NT) 1:37; Broselle (Fern) p. Wood (Pra) :32; Smith (Yelm) p. Beach (Shwd) 1:49; Kaneko (Squ) md. Markowitz (ODea) 13-3; Pullman (Squ) d. Tarr (SP) 3-0; Ferro (Arl) p. Whitson (Lin) 3:48.

220: Slaton (Fern) d. Burgman (NT) 9-6; Victoriano (Kel) d. Diedrich (MG) 7-2; Yeh (EW) d. Wishon (HB) 4-0; Peterson (BL) md. Mcauley (Squ) 12-4; Person (Pra) p. Pliev (Sou) 4:28; Willsey (Lin) p. Mahoney (BB) 4:00; Camacho (ODea) d. Calapp (Beth) 8-2; Ambrose (Sou) p. Sweeney (Rog) :32.

285: Mottner (Yelm) p. Franklin (Kel) 1:40; Emery (Arl) d. Mack (Squ) 4-2; Slutskiy (Sou) p. Manning (ODea) 1:04; Nascimento (Jua) p. Vaiolo (Wil) 3:15; Zook (OH) p. Angel (Squ) :44; Robinson (Rog) d. Jordan (Sta) 5-4; Scanlan (SL) p. Guzik (Rog) 3:05; Crosswhite (Fern) p. McCue (Kam) 3:35.

Quarterfinals

106: Hunnicutt d. Charette 5-2; Chaowanapibool md. Daurie 14-6; Sharp p. Chabot 3:37; Mokmouen tf. Carr 18-3.

113: Haney d. Stewart 3-2; Wiebe md. Duncombe 12-2; Kaylor tf. Cooper 26-9; McGhee d. Bushman 6-1.

120: Gilliam p. Lecompte 2:35; Farah d. Harrison 5-3; Hansen d. Tracy 4-3; Miller d. Almaguer 16-0.

126: Sweem d. Shaw 3-1; Reyes d. Velasco 11-7; Howerton md. Sandoval 14-2; Campigotto d. Ramos 7-1.

132: McBride d. Wheeler 8-2; Quintanilla md. Chavez 11-3; Fatty d. Duncombe 8-2; Miller d. Croy 6-4.

138: Gies md. Nett 12-1; Damon d. Van Scoy 10-6; Quintana p. McMillan 5:21; Freund d. Rork 8-6.

145: Schwartz d. Gillespie 16-12; Sabin md. Walker 13-4; Wahto p. Helling 2:13; Phillips p. Shaffer 1:50.

152: Koeller d. Lindamood 6-3; Rogers d. Deleon 5-2; Wais d. Ramos 7-2; West d. Bittinger 3-2.

160: Stuart p. Ball 3:38; Miller d. Austin 10-9; Springsteen tf. Johnson 17-2; Halo md. Heger 11-0.

170: Pablo md. Benson 16-6; Jatta p. Goodpaster 5:05; Al-Ghani d. Threlfall 9-2; Dorsey d. Kajumulo 9-7.

182: Dixon d. Van Veen 7-0; Borisch d. Phillilps 12-6; Ball md. Culver 10-1; Platt d. Dugin 9-4.

195: Miethe d. Moe 5-4; Broselle p. Eskelsen 1:23; Smith md. Kaneko 13-2; Pullman d. Ferro 4-1.

220: Victoriano d. Slaton 3-1; Peterson d. Yeh 7-1; Person won by disqualification; Camacho p. Ambrose 4:56.

285: Emery p. Mottner 3:54; Nascimento p. Slutskiy 1:45; Zook d. Robinson 4-1; Scanlan p. Crosswhite 2:53.

Consolations

106: Allen p. Lotz 2:56; Luff p. Takayama 1:13; Vogtman p. Bacus 1:56; Mendoza p. Larkin 3:24; Allen d. Carr 9-6; Chabot d. Luff 12-5; Daurie tf. Vogtman 18-2; Charette d. Mendoza 3-2.

113: Miyake md. Carpenter 10-2; Jimenez md. Hayward 12-4; Cramer p. Hare :16; Bundy p. Garcia 2:09; Bushman p. Miyake 1:54; Cooper p. Jimenez 2:57; Duncombe d. Cramer 6-4; Stewart d. Bundy 4-3.

120: Woo tf. Howard 17-2; Logan d. Erosa 2-1; Meyer p. Graves 2:12; Wynn p. Holbrook 1:30; Almaguer md. Woo 11-0; Logan d. Tracy 4-3; Meyer d. Harrison 8-4; Lecompte d. Wynn 4-2.

126: Gomez d. Evanger 8-3; Nugent p. Newton 1:59; Wolde d. Bailey 7-3; Coballes p. Soto 3:26; Ramos p. Gomez 3:27; Sandoval d. Nugent 9-3; Velasco d. Wolde 7-6; Shaw d. Coballes 9-4.

132: Giffard d. Slaughter 9-2; Smith d. Teagle 8-2; Dickenson d. Sy 4-2; Risk p. Cornejo 3:27; Croy md. Giffard 12-3; Duncombe p. Smith 2:16; Chavez md. Dickenson 9-0; Wheeler d. Risk 11-4.

138: Skill d. Balinbin 6-2; Dorsey d. Caldwell 5-2; Osterlund p. Johnson 5:42; Casey md. Trolinder 15-2; Rork md. Skill 10-2; McMillan d. Dorsey 7-2; Van Scoy p. Osterlund :49; Nett d. Casey 3-2.

145: Ford d. Shaulis 6-4; Hernandez p. Lunde 2:59; Bennett d. Kyle 2:59; Bowerman md. Gjurasic 11-1; Shaffer d. Ford 10-3; Hernandez p. Helling :29; Walker p. Bennett 3:41; Gillespie md. Bowerman 10-2.

152: Liebe d. Moore 11-5; Andrews d. Hayashi 7-4; Casey d. Saenz 6-2; Badley won by injury default; Bittinger p. Liebe 3:50; Ramos d. Andrews 3-0; Deleon md. Casey 11-2; Lindamood p. Badley 1:57.

160: Meier d. Cristelli 4-2; McAuslan tf. Bergonzine 19-3; Allred d. Beale 8-7; Ludwig d. Castillo 7-4; Meier d. Heger 4-0; McAuslan p. Johnson 2:50; Allred d. Austin 9-7; Ball d. Ludwig 8-6.

170: Shaver d. Hamaker 3-0; Kolbert d. Ramsey 8-4; Losch p. Buchheit 2:23; Craver d. Kloes 6-2; Kajumulo p. Shaver 2:48; Kolbert d. Threlfall 4-2; Goodpaster d. Losch 7-4; Benson d. Craver 8-5 .

182: Williams p. Jones 2:59; Zeutschel p. Kloth 2:10; Kaffer p. Krauter 2:00; Kennedy p. Cleary 2:42; Dugin d. Williams 4-2; Culver d. Zeutschel 3-2; Kaffer d. Phillips 4-1; Van Veen p. Kennedy :39.

195: Thomas p. Martinez 4:33; Winder d. Wood 3-2; Markowitz d. Beach 7-3; Whitson d. Tarr 3-2; Ferro d. Thomas 6-4; Kaneko p. Winder 2:55; Eskelsen p. Markowitz 4:15; Whitson d. Moe 4-2.

220: Burgman d. Diedrich 6-2; Wishon d. Mcauley 8-2; Pliev md. Mahoney 10-1; Calapp p. Sweeney 2:51; Burgman d. Ambrose 4-2; Willsey md. Wishon 13-4; Yeh d. Pliev 9-6; Calapp d. Slaton 17-12.

285: Mack p. Franklin 2:03; Vaiolo p. Manning 2:55; Jordan p. Angel 2:26; Guzik p. McCue 3:30; Mack p. Crosswhite 4:32; Robinson d. Vaiolo 7-4; Jordan p. Slutskiy 1:37; Mottner d. Guzik 10-8.

 

STATE 2A

First Round

106: Harmon (NM) p. Brant (Roc) 1:59; Flores (Eph) d. Pham (Ren) 9-7; Rodriguez Jr. (Wap) p. Utterback (Ort) 5:52; Cunningham (WFW) p. Casas (Bel) 1:04; Garcia (Wap) d. Plenh-Romero (Hln) 5-4; Pangelinan (Oly) d. Burke (BH) 5-3; Seth (Lkwd) p. Sanders (Wdld) 3:57; Romero (Top) p. Foley (Foss) 1:37.

113: Flores (Ort) tf. Cook (BE) 17-0; Drury (Top) p. Walters (WFW) 1:44; Paris (Roc) p. McDermott (EV) 4:43; Lopez (BE) md. Villela (Ste) 11-1; Salas (Wap) p. Kiemele (Wgl) 1:40; Behnke (Ort) d. Berrey (SW) 8-2; Hawthorne (WR) p. Marquez (Seh) :17; McBride (Cdc) tf. Galvan (Gdvw) 16-0.

120: McAllister (Cen) md. Rowe (Ste) 14-5; Babino (Clk) d. Anderson (PA) 4-0; Callahan (Sel) d. Martinez (Lyn) 5-2; Wheeler (WR) p. Howell (AM) 1:11; Parrish (Oly) p. Garza (Oth) 5:08; Cenkush (Ort) p. Pass (Wgl) 4:39; Lombillo (Tyee) p. Salazar (Abe) 5:57; Vaca (Wap) p. Wakonabo (Bre) 2:46.

126: Sophomanichan (Abe) p. Arelolo (Ren) 1:59; Au (Sel) p. Santos (Oly) 5:23; Barajas (Qui) p. Varick (NM) 1:56; Cruz (Ort) p. Lancaster (Roc) :41; Peth (BE) p. Nugent (EVY) 1:59; Newburn (Rdg) p. Alford (Ort) 1:58; Herbruger (Hln) d. Marquez (MT) 8-2; Clegg (Clk) p. Galsgaard (NK) 1:52.

132: Anderson (Ort) p. Andrews (Oly) 1:45; McDonald (EV) p. Rose (Cdc) 3:39; Keese (BH) md. Johnson (Sel) 14-6; Economy (Bla) md. Rodarte (WR) 15-6; Nunez (Top) p. Morrissey (Tum) 3:06; Camacho (Wsgl) p. Holm (Lib) 3:23; Acfalle (Oly) d. Parks (Wash) 8-5; Brizuela (Wap) d. Gaspar (Rdg) 13-6.

138: Fernandez (Oly) p. Burbidge (Tum) 2:56; Nguyen (Che) d. Foster (FP) 2-1; Rubio (Top) d. Franklin (WR) 4-0; Thomas (WFW) md. Camba (Bla) 12-0; Freeman (Clk) d. Lyver (WR) 7-2; Basden (PA) md. Nowels (WFW) 13-3; Leger (SW) p. Cherry (Wsgl) 1:25; Lopez (Sel) tf. Smith (Ren) 16-0.

145: Lees (Wsgl) tf. Stuart (Ren) 19-3; Macauley (Bla) d. Wetzel (Ell) 9-7; Srikanth (Pul) md. Button (Bla) 15-6; Moore (WR) p. Enriquez (RAL) 3:31; Martinez (Chn) d. Hall (Bre) 11-6; Knight (Fife) d. Severson (Tum) 12-6; Spader (Ort) d. Wolfe (Wsgl) 4-1; Cheney (Ell) md. Flores (Lib) 10-2.

152: Gore (Ort) p. Lara (Lyn) 1:32; Freeman (Oth) p. Gable (Wsgl) 4:53; Oliferovskiy (MT) p. Jones (Pul) 1:53; Moe (Oly) d. Wegleitner (Ste) 9-7 (OT); Aguilera (Top) d. Martinez (Wdld) 6-0; McBride (WR) md. Joslin (PA) 11-2; Maddy (Lin) p. Stroosma (SW) 3:36; Anderson (WFW) p. Sherwood (Ell) 1:35.

160: Madison (Oly) p. Grondel (Tum) 1:27; Ferguson (WV) p. Ervien (WR) 4:46; Jumper (Ste) d. Northwind (Top) 8-7; Jefferson (Bel) d. Dickey (Cen) 7-2; Williams (Wash) p. J.Pimentel (Sel) 3:53; Borras (Oly) d. Hickey (Wsgl) 7-4; Matagi (WFW) p. Pierson (Seq) 4:44; A.Pimentel (Sel) p. Shanklin (Hln) 3:32.

170: Redford (WR) p. Blevins (PA) 5:22; Lund (Tum) d. Stansbury (WV) 6-1; Zamarripa (Top) md. Jones (Tum) 21-7; Fritsch (Bla) d. LaPointe (FP) 8-0; Jones (Oth) p. Lay (Cdc) 2:09; Budd (Seq) md. Brown (Ste) 9-0; Brown (Eat) d. Hammou (NK) 10-8; Wheeler (Hock) p. Spencer (Eph) 1:39.

182: Gallegos (Lin) p. Gonzalez (Bla) 3:23; Taylor (Che) d. Lieurance (Rdg) 10-5; Osorio (Top) p. Robbins (MM) 5:43; Klarich (Seq) p. Gilcrist (Ort) 2:34; Scott (EV) p. Seabrook (MT) 1:40; Swartz (SW) p. Knapp (Fife) 3:17; House (FP) p. Fleury (BE) 3:16; Spahr (WFW) p. Anderson (Eph) 1:11.

195: Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Spath (Tum) :45; Rock (Pul) d. Amadeo (Ort) 4-2 (OT); Carney (Ell) d. Omar (Hln) 3-2; Mack (MT) d. Perreira (Seq) 9-2; Camacho (Wash) d. Guzman (Oth) 5-3 (OT); Erickson (MM) md. Nguyen (Lib) 9-0; Jamieson (Abe) p. Lauderback (PA) 4:45; Martinez (Oth) p. Barrera (Tyee) 2:42.

220: Bostwick (WFW) md. Trujillo (Eat) 8-0; Anaya (Top) p. Haynes (SW) 1:07; Baker (Che) p. Schmidt (Bla) 5:07; Haderman (RR) md. Mungia (Cen) 9-1; Magallon (Bla) p. Hofstee (EV) 5:17; Barger (Ort) p. Bollinger (MM) 5:46; Hicks (Tum) p. Gonzalez (FP) 2:42; Perez (Oth) p. White (PA) :15.

285: Arrendondo (WFW) p. Leuga (Fos) 2:42; Lukner (SW) d. Cantu (Oth) 2-1 (OT); Bedolla (Eph) p. Wickham (PA) 2:26; Marll (Ort) d. Murray (Abe) 8-2; Ramirez (NM) p. Castillo (EVY) :34; Potts (Foss) d. Miller (RAL) 6-1; Hicks (Tum) p. Sellem (Lin) 1:04; Cuevas (Top) p. Dasilva (Iss) :16.

Quarterfinals

106: Flores d. Harmon 6-4; Rodriguez Jr. d. Cunningham 6-2; Garcia d. Pangelinan 7-1; Romero p. Seth 1:05.

113: Drury d. Flores 7-3; Lopez d. Paris 12-7; Salas d. Behnke 7-2; Hawthorne d. McBride 10-5.

120: McAllister md. Babino 9-1; Wheeler d. Callahan 7-2; Cenkush d. Parrish 3-2; Vaca p. Lombillo 2:39.

126: Sophomanichan d. Au 4-3; Cruz md. Barajas 13-1; Peth md. Newburn 9-0; Clegg md. Herbruger 11-3.

132: McDonald p. Anderson 3:10; Economy d. Keese 10-5; Nunez p. Camacho 2:35; Brizuela d. Acfalle 5-2.

138: Nguyen d. Fernandez 8-6; Thomas d. Rubio 9-8; Basden d. Freeman 11-5; Lopez d. Leger 3-0.

145: Lees p. Macauley 5:25; Moore d. Srikanth 7-1; Knight d. Martinez 7-2; Cheney d. Spader 7-2.

152: Gore md. Freeman 10-0; Oliferovskiy d. Moe 7-2; Aguilera p. McBride 4:26; Anderson d. Maddy 8-4.

160: Ferguson d. Madison 4-2; Jumper md. Jefferson 12-2; Williams p. Borras 1:51; Pimentel md. Matagi 11-1.

170: Redford d. Lund 9-3; Fritsch md. Zamarripa 10-0; Jones vs. Budd; Brown d. Wheeler 6-2.

182: Gallegos md. Taylor 11-2; Osorio d. Klarich 17-10; Scott p. Swartz 3:30; Spahr p. House 7:53.

195: Weinheimer md. Rock 11-1; Mack d. Carney 4-3; Camacho d. Erickson 8-1; Martinez d. Jamieson 6-2.

220: Anaya d. Bostwick 8-2; Haderman md. Baker 13-1; Magallon d. Barger 3-1; Hicks p. Perez 5:48.

285: Arrendondo p. Lukner 1:49; Marll md. Bedolla 14-3; Potts d. Ramirez 10-8; Hicks md. Cuevas 12-4.

Consolations

106: Pham d. Brant 6-1; Utterback p. Casas 4:37; Plenh-Romero md. Burker 13-2; Sanders p. Foley 2:32; Pham p. Seth 3:49; Pangelinan d. Utterback 1-0; Plenh-Romero d. Cunningham 3-2; Harmon d. Sanders 6-4.

113: Walters p. Cook 1:30; McDermott d. Villela 3-1; Berrey p. Kiemele 4:42; Galvan p. Marquez 1:46; McBride p. Walters 2:48; McDermott d. Behnke 5-3; Paris p. Berrey 2:32; Flores md. Galvan 11-3.

120: Anderson d. Rowe 5-2; Martinez d. Howell 9-3; Garza d. Pass 5-3; Salazar p. Wakonabo 1:12; Lombillo d. Anderson 4-1; Parrish d. Martinez 8-4; Callahan d. Garza 7-4; Babino d. Salazar 5-2.

126: Arelolo d. Santos 9-7; Lancaster md. Varick 12-3; Nugent d. Alford 4-3; Marquez tf. Galsgaard 15-0; Herbruger d. Arelolo 3-0; Newburn d. Lancaster 9-3; Barajas d. Nugent 3-1 (OT); Au d. Marquez 3-0.

132: Rose md. Andrews 12-4; Johnson d. Rodarte 7-6; Holm md. Morrissey 11-0; Parks md. Gaspar 12-3; Acfalle d. Rose 9-4; Camacho tf. Johnson 17-2; Holm p. Keese 1:14; Parks d. Anderson 7-3.

138: Foster tf. Burbidge 20-5; Camba d. Franklin 7-4; Lyver d. Nowels 4-2; Cherry d. Smith 2-1; Foster d. Leger 11-5; Freeman d. Camba 8-3; Lyver md. Rubio 16-6; Fernandez p. Cherry 2:07.

145: Stuart p. Wetzel 4:23; Enriquez p. Button 3:38; Severson md. Hall 8-0; Wolfe d. Flores 3-1 (OT); Spader d. Stuart 9-5; Martinez d. Enriquez 7-6; Srikanth md. Severson 13-4; Wolfe d. McAuley 4-3.

152: Gable p. Lara 4:04; Jones md. Wegleitner 13-4; Joslin d. Martinez 4-3; Sherwood won by injury default; Maddy d. Gable 9-2; McBride p. Jones :52; Moe d. Joslin 9-2; Freeman d. Sherwood 10-8.

160: Ervien p. Grondel 1:48; Northwind d. Dickey 5-3; Pimentel d. Hickey 3-2 (OT); Pierson d. Shanklin 12-7; Ervien tf. Natagi 17-1; Northwind d. Borras 9-4; Pimentel d. Jefferson 5-4; Pierson p. Madison 1:53.

170: Blevins v. Stansbury; LaPointe tf. Jones 20-3; Lay v. Brown; Spencer p. Hammou 3:59; Stansbury d. Wheeler 4-1; LaPointe d. Budd 10-4; Brown d. Zamarripa 3-2; Spencer d. Lund 7-2.

182: Lieurance d. Gonzalez 8-2; Gilcrist p. Robbins 2:48; Seabrook md. Knapp 16-2; Anderson p. Fleury :50; House d. Lieurance 9-3; Gilcrist p. Swartz 4:36; Klarich p. Seabrook 4:37; Taylor d. Anderson 7-4.

195: Amadeo md. Spath 12-3; Omar d. Perreira 12-6; Guzman d. Nguyen 6-4 (OT); Lauderback md. Barrera 10-1; Amadeo p. Jamieson 2:02; Omar md. Erickson 18-5; Guzman d. Carney 5-4; Rock p. Lauderback 1:28.

220: Haynes md. Trujillo 9-1; Schmidt d. Mungia 1-0; Bollinger p. Hofstee :45; Gonzalez p. White :55; Perez p. Haynes 2:08; Barger p. Schmidt 2:59; Bollinger p. Baker 2:23; Bostwick won by injury default.

285: Cantu p. Leuga 4:40; Murray p. Wickham 2:11; Miller p. Castillo :43; Sellem p. Dasilva 2:59; Cuevas p. Cantu 2:48; Ramirez d. Murray 5-2; Miller p. Bedolla 1:42; Sellem d. Lukner 4-3 (OT).

 

STATE 1A

First Round

106: Magana (Con) p. Werner (Fre) 1:24; Mendoza (Zil) p. Fry (Mon) 1:00; Flores (Gra) d. Felten (Hoq) 12-9; Jorgensen (DP) p. Marcil (CR) :48; Friedman (Lak) p. Scheratski (Stv) :40; Covington (KB) d. Soria (Chl) 12-7; Salcedo (Gra) p. Hlebechuck (Kla) 2:55.

113: Morales (Con) d. Spilman (Kla) 8-2; Pierce (DP) p. Cisneros (Zil) 2:58; Weaver (Sul) tf. Thomas (ML) 15-0; Martinez (War) p. Tibbitt (Mon) 2:57; Nees (Fre) tf. Moen (CER) 16-1; Grove (LCtr) md. Houbregs (Hoq) 11-3; Zetterberg (CC) p. Del Angel (KB) 1:43; Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) tf. Ray (Col) 15-0.

120: Ellefson (Mon) md. Rangel (Wah) 17-3; Holt (Fre) md. Patrick (NaV) 14-1; Cardoza (Gra) d. Allen (New) 7-4; Gunter (KB) md. Kilpatrick (VI) 11-2; Baun (Col) p. Mendoza (Hld) 3:53; Rodriguez (Roy) md. French (Elma) 13-1; Carroll (CR) p. Fluhrer (CC) 2:42; Isiordia (Gra) md. Buyas (Chl) 13-4.

126: Larson (VI) p. Matarazzo (KB) 1:39; Morrison (Col) tf. Say (CER) 17-2; Smith (Lak) md. Fleming (Sul) 11-3; Medina (Roy) p. Nuxoll (VI) :51; Hoog (DP) tf. Villalobos (NkV); Langdon (CR) md. Persell (Elma) 14-4; Martinez (War) tf. Stafford (Kla) 16-0; Cisneros (Gra) p. McGhan (KB) 1:42; Ozuna (War) d. Koerner (Zil) 10-5; Young (Lak) d. Jensen (Kla) 5-2; Isiordia (Gra) p. Keogh (CR) 4:51; Mackowiak (Chw) d. Izatt (Mon) 9-2; Seemann (Col) d. Fifield (VI) 14-9; Miler (Stv) tf. Isaacson (MtB) 16-0.

138: Williams (Mon) p. Callahan (Roy) 1:20; Hodgson (DP) d. Newman (SW) 6-1; Baun (Col) d. Cheney (Mer) 8-7; Sandoval (KB) d. Burger (VI) 9-6; Young (Lak) p. Dennis (Sul) :12; Andrews (CWS) p. Vazquez (Hoq) 1:56; Sample (Elma) d. Pastor (Roy) 5-1; Garza (Gra) d. Woll (Lak) 7-4.

145: Bell (CWS) md. Wirth (ML) 12-2; Almaguer (Gra) p. Demorest (For) 1:31; Hussey (CC) d. Weaver (Sul) 3-2; Lockwood (DP) p. Bonilla (Roy) 1:29; Shumack (For) p. Sanchez (MtB) 2:29; Newman (DP) p. Felker (Roy) 5:41; De La Cruz (Chl) d. Baker (CR) 6-0; Navarro (NaV) md. Veitenhans (PT) 14-2.

152: Mayolo (LCtr) p. Ewart (Riv) 1:57; Fordham (CER) d. Hitchiner (Elma) 4-0; Palmer (For) d. Almaguer (Gra) 15-3; Knight (Col) p. Waymire (Stv) :32; St. Germain (VI) p. Leonard (Sul) 2:16; Myrick (Roy) tf. Nanpuya (Omak) 16-0; Lenz (Riv) d. Millward (CR) 5-1; Hawley (Kla) p. Berger (Gra) 5:57.

160: Cain (Mon) p. Cole (CB) :52; Sundust (Omak) p. Sabalza (Mer) 4:45; DesRoches (Riv) d. Dennis (Sul) 7-5; Hoffberger (Stv) tf. Queen (For) 15-0; Morrison (Col) p. Lembke (Gol) 2:20; Klinger (Mon) p. Tuttle (Con) :57; Moody (For) md. Gonsalez (War) 13-3; Vasquez (Gra) tf. Thiede (Fre) 16-1.

170: Ashley (Col) p. Metzger-Magalei (CC); Hall (Sul) p. Wann (KWC) 1:59; Vargas (Zil) p. Vargas (Con) 3:00; Wallis (Kla) p. Gordon (Chl) 1:52; Carroll (Sul) p. Watts (CR) 4:26; Olson (Mon) d. Boswell (DP) 9-7; Yamada (Lak) p. Gale (For) 3:03; Mendez (War) p. Gomez (Zil) 2:36.

182: Arrendondo (War) md. Zurita (Cash) 13-5; Moen (CER) p. Barta (Ten) 2:40; Pidgeon (Zil) md. Caldwell (Chim) 12-3; Iris (Fre) p. Connell (Stv) 1:41; Johnson (Hoq) p. Gangle (NaV) :37; Walker (Col) p. Hokanson (Con) :27; Chamberlain (Cash) p. Quintero (Roy) 3:52; Belcher (Sul) p. Sears (Hoq) :54.

195: Dahlgren (For) p. Huls (CR) 3:36; Hyta (Fre) p. Graham-Tudor (Sul) 1:16; Read (Gol) d. Arteaga (Chl) 6-4; Garrison (KWC) p. Farrell (Kla) 5:49; Krouse (Chw) md. Madrigal (Mer) 8-0; Cisneros (For) p. Roberts (RV) 1:53; Weyruch (Ten) p. Jimenez (Roy) 5:24; Zamora (Gra) p. Smith (Cas) 2:22.

220: Medina (CWS) p. Mendoza (Chl) 3:47; Shannon (MtB) d. McLain (Chim) 15-9; Yates (Sul) p. Leer (Kla) :57; Boswell (DP) p. Eilers (Roy) :28; Dahlgren (For) p. Winter (NkV) 3:18; Trevino (Fre) d. Todd (CR) 3-0; Dominguez (War) p. Nuriddeen (DP) 2:45; Orozco (Gra) p. Pisani (For) :38.

285: Deines (Con) p. Baker (Chw) :26; Flores (For) md. Mergel (NkV) 9-0; Massie (PT) p. Barthlett (SW) 1:36; Sanchez (DP) p. Hall (CR) 2:35; Rupe (Mon) p. Valum (MtB) 1:22; Hughes (Col) p. Eslick (CR) 3:59; Llernas (KB) p. Reinhart (Cas) 2:26; Perez (Hld) p. Booth (PT) :51.

Quarterfinals

106: Magana p. Mendoza :29; Jorgensen d. Flores 8-4; Lucas d. Friedman 8-7; Salcedo p. Covington :48.

113: Pierce p. Morales 2:40; Weaver d. Martinez 10-8 (OT); Nees p. Grove 3:37; Del Angel p. Cisneros-Vargas 1:33.

120: Ellefson  d. Holt 14-1; Gunter p. Cardoza 3:59; Baun d. Rodriguez 5-3; Carroll p. Isiordia 3:59.

126: Larson d. Morrison 6-0; Medina p. Smith 3:09; Hoog p. Langdon 2:40; Cisneros p. Martinez 1:53.

132: Baun p. Arteaga 4:52; Ozuna p. Young 2:33; Isiordia d. Mackowiak 4-1; Seemann p. Miler 1:34.

138: Hodgson p. Williams 3:52; Sandoval d. Baun 6-3; Young p. Andrews 3:49; Sample d. Garza 7-5.

145: Almaguer tf. Bell 17-1; Lockwood d. Hussey 9-3; Newman d. Shumack 17-12; De La Cruz d. Navarro 7-1.

152: Mayolo tf. Fordham 16-0; Almaguer d. Knight 2-0; St. Germain p. Nanpuya 1:06; Berger d. Lenz 7-3.

160: Cain md. Sundust 10-2; Hoffberger p. DesRoches 3:28; Morrison p. Klinger 1:18; Vasquez p. Moody 2:52.

170: Hall p. Ashley 5:05; Wallis p. Vargas 3:04; Carroll md. Olson 12-0; Yamada d. Mendez 20-13.

182: Moen p. Arredondo 1:24; Pidgeon won by injury default; Johnson p. Walker :46; Belcher md. Chamberlain 12-3.

195: Dahlgren d. Hyta 8-3; Garrison d. Read 7-3; Krouse p. Cisneros :38; Zamora p. Weyrauch :46.

220: Medina md. Shannon 11-1; Yates p. Boswell :56; Dahlgren d. Trevino 4-3; Orozco p. Dominguez 1:56.

285: Deines p. Flores 4:34; Sanchez p. Massie 5:58; Rupe d. Hughes 5-3; Llernas p. Perez 1:05.

Consolations

106: Fry d. Werner 7-0; Felten p. Marcil 3:00; Husted d. Scheratski 7-1; Soria d. Hlebechuk 6-5; Fry p. Covington :58; Friedman md. Felten 13-3; Flores p. Husted 3:41; Mendoza p. Soria 1:13.

113: Cisneros d. Spilman 4-2; Thomas p. Tibbitt :57; Moen md. Houbregs 11-1; Ray p. Zetterberg 2:41; Cisneros-Vargas md. Cisneros 11-0; Thomas p. Grove 2:54; Martinez d. Moen 2-0; Morales d. Ray 9-2.

120: Rangel tf. Patrick 17-1; Allen md. Kilpatrick 10-2; French d. Mendoza 5-3 (OT); Fluhrer d. Buyas 7-4; Isiordia p. Rangel 2:59; Rodriguez d. Allen 6-1; French d. Cardoza 9-2; Holt p. Fluhrer 1:41.

126: Say p. Matarazzo 2:26; Fleming p. Nuxoll 2:42; Persell p. Villalobos 5:42; Stafford md. Sandoval 12-4; Martinez md. Say 13-2; Langdon d. Fleming 14-12; Smith d. Persell 9-4; Morrison d. Stafford 12-6.

132: Garcia p. McGhan 1:40; Jensen d. Koerner 7-1; Izatt d. Keogh 5-4; Isaacson p. Fifield 4:00; Miler tf. Garcia 16-1; Mackowiak d. Jensen 6-1; Izatt d. Young 5-3 (OT); Arteaga md. Isaacson 21-11.

138: Callahan d. Newman 4-3; Cheney p. Burger 2:36; Vazquez p. Dennis 5:05; Woll md. Pastor 11-3; Callahan d. Garza 6-5; Andrews d. Cheney 12-6; Baun d. Vazquez 3-2; Williams p. Woll 2:34.

145: Wirth p. Demorest 4:38; Weaver d. Bonilla 8-5; Felker d. Sanchez 9-8; Baker d. Veitenhans 10-6; Navarro d. Wirth 7-3; Shumack d. Weaver 8-6 (OT); Hussey d. Felker 8-5; Baker d. Bell 7-5.

152: Hitchiner d. Ewart 4-1; Palmer md. Waymire 20-6; Leonard d. Myrick 13-7; Millward d. Hawley 6-2; Lenz d. Hitchiner 4-3; Nanpuya d. Palmer 13-6; Knight p. Leonard :46; Fordham d. Millward 8-1.

160: Cole d. Sabalza 6-4; Dennis p. Queen 2:31; Lembke p. Tuttle 4:08; Gonsalez d. Thiede 8-6; Moody p. Cole 1:38; Dennis d. Klinger 9-6; DesRoches md. Lembke 8-0; Sundust p. Gonsalez 2:57.

170: Metzger-Magalei d. Wann 5-1; Gordon p. Vargas 4:36; Watts d. Boswell 8-6; Gale p. Gomez 2:45; Mendez p. Metzger Magalei 3:20; Gordon p. Olson 4:19; Vargas d. Watts 7-0; Ashley p. Gale 3:19.

182: Zurita p. Barta 4:42; Caldwell tf. Connell 16-0; Gangle p. Hokanson 1:56; Quintero p. Sears 1:40; Zurita d. Chamberlain 8-5; Walker p. Caldwell 1:20; Gangle p. Iris 1:47; Quintero d. Arredondo 5-2.

195: Huls p. Graham-Tudor 3:57; Arteaga p. Farrell 1:43; Roberts md. Madrigal 11-1; Smith d. Jimenez 12-5; Weyrauch p. Huls 1:29; Cisneros d. Arteaga 5-3; Roberts md. Read 11-0; Hyta p. Smith 2:12.

220: McLain p. Mendoza 1:32; Leer p. Eilers 2:04; Winter p. Todd 3:06; Pisani p. Nuriddeen 2:55; McLain p. Dominguez 2:06; Trevino d. Leer 5-3; Boswell d. Winter 8-1; Shannon won by disqualification.

285: Mergel p. Baker :40; Barthlett p. Hall 1:29; Eslick p. Valum 1:37; Reinhart p. Booth :59; Mergel p. Perez :49; Hughes p. Barthlett :41; Eslick md. Massie 16-8; Flores md. Reinhart 14-5.

 

STATE 2B/1B

First Round

106: Perryman (Rea) p. Vazquez (Oro) 5:30; Barlass (Rai) p. Hollister (Ton) 5:42; Kitt (Spr) md. Thayer (Ona) 13-5; Burrill (Cfx) p. Chetwood (Ilw) 1:09.

113: Fichter (Con) d. Hoggatt (Kal) 10-4; Whelden (Ilw) p. Haas (Lib) 1:30; Brock (Ton) d. Cox (Ilw) 5-4; Horn (LR) p. Doyen (Rep) :32.

120: Mendez (Ilw) d. Burt (Dav) 9-7; Monchack (Dar) p. Krouse (Pom) 5:15; Shelley (LR) tf. Orton (Oco) 22-5; Guard (FH) p. Luce (NWC) 1:10.

126: Magruder (Kit) p. Atkins (WC) 1:53; Espino (Pat) d. Kintop (Dar) 6-2; Storms (Con) p. Zielinski (ACH) 2:30; Quinby (Oco) p. Lagergren (Pom) 1:25.

132: Slape (Adna) p. Klein (Rai) 2:54; Bubb (Sel) p. Quinby (Oco) 5:22; Mireles (Mab) d. Lewis (SB) 8-6; Long (Ton) d. King (Lib) 5-1.

138: Chantry (Sel) p. Reuwsaat (Dar) 4:17; Tesch (WC) p. Silver (Oco) 2:54; Jordan (Ray) d. Rimestad (Ton) 12-10; Balzer (Adna) d. Jones (Cfx) 2-0.

145: Ott (Kit) d. Houlihan (Rea) 2-0; Duckworth (Ray) d. Lopez (WS) 9-7; Knauff (GP) p. Wellander (Adna) 3:07; Hilderbrandt (Rep) p. Geray (Rai) 1:55.

152: Hall (Cfx) d. Hutchinson (Kal) 4-1; Rogers (Lib) p. Borden (Ray) 5:17; Hart (Oco) p. Walton (Ton) 2:30; Woodward (Dar) p. Donahue (Spr) 2:41.

160: Peasley (WC) p. Byington (SB) 3:43; Johnson (Lib) p. Martin (Oco) 2:36; Burtenshaw (Dar) tf. Garcia (Brew) 15-0; Flesher (KF) p. Scott (Oco) 1:41.

170: Hill (NWC) p. Chaney (NB) 3:18; Kopplin (NWC) p. Hoover (Rai) 3:06; Lopez (WS) p. Roberts (Rai) 5:07; Costin (Nap) d. Lyle (Rea) 7-4.

182: Holston (LB) p. Payne (Rea) 5:37; Franke (Dar) d. Kalma (Ton) 9-7; McMullen (Ilw) md. Black (KF) 12-4; Hoff (Oco) p. Taft (Sel) 1:28.

195: Spiess (Kal) d. Date (Rea) 8-4; Connor (Ilw) tf. Rosman (WC) 16-1; Lindsey (Win) p. Baugher (Ton) 2:48; Dianovich (NB) d. Cotter (Rea) 3-0.

220: Anderson (Ray) p. Deranleau (Oco) 1:52; N.Schurger (Spr) p. Nichols (Tol) 1:42; Moon (Kal) d. Gariano (Ton) 3-2; H.Schurger (Spr) p. Thomas (Ton) :59.

285: Lazaro (Ilw) p. Whelden (Ilw) 1:55; Bridge (NB) p. Guiles (LR) 2:42; Dunnagan (Adna) p. Vanatta (Ton) 2:20; Hoffman (WP) md. Mata (Mab) 8-0.

Quarterfinals

106: Lenz (Rai) p. Perryman 2:48; Dunlap (WC) md. Barlass 16-4; Kitt d. Espino (Pat) 8-4; Staup (Kal) d. Burrill (Cfx) 3-1.

113: Hull (Rea) d. Fichter 10-4; Bretz (Ton) p. Whelden 1:53; Brock p. Phillips (Cfx) 1:46; Horn d. Harvey (CL) 8-4.

120: Walton (Ton) p. Mendez 4:29; Merino (Ilw) md. Monchack 17-7; Issakides (Sel) d. Shelley 11-4; Martinez (Mab) d. Guard 1:10.

126: Magruder d. Hamlin (Ray) 6-2; Dixon (Spr) p. Espino 5:20; Rivera (Ton) tf. Storms 22-5; Ashley (Adna) p. Quinby 3:21.

132: Anderson (Rea) p. Slape 5:47; Wilson (Ton) p. Bubb 3:12; Mireles d. Rocha (NWC) 5-0; Ketchum p. Long 3:26.

138: Nichols (LR) d. Chantry 4-3; Odneal (Ilw) md. Tesch 11-1; Cole (Rea) p. Jordan 1:54; Frazier (Ton) p. Balzer 1:43.

145: Posey (Kal) md. Ott 10-1; Perryman (Rea) p. Duckworth 3:50; Knauff md. Butler 16-2; Dowell (Adna) d. Hilderbrandt 12-8.

152: Hall d. Wood (Ton) 5-3; Slape (Adna) md. Rogers 15-4; Anderson (Rea) p. Hart 4:18; Weber (Kit) p. Woodward 4:22.

160: Peasley p. Ginter (Pat) 1:04; Johnson d. Dowell (Adna) 5-3; Burtenshaw md. Carman (Sel) 9-1; Flesher md. Mullenary (Kit) 8-0.

170: Wallace d. Hill 6-4; Kemmer p. Kopplin 5:06; Landt p. Lopez 5:07; Costin p. Scott 5:01.

182: Holston d. Haynes (Kal) 4-1; Adams (WP) d. Franke 3-1; Peebles (Kit) tf. McMullen 12-4; Perry (Adna) d. Hoff 4-0.

195: Gomez (Ton) p. Spiess 1:18; Miller (LC) p. Connor 1:04; Lindsey d. Stoddard (Sel) 7-5; Lael (Kit) d. Dianovich 7-3.

220: Harrington (Lib) p. Anderson 5:57; Schurger p. Hochrein (RC) 3:20; Moon p. Merriot (Rea) 5:58; Bell (Ilw) d. Schurger 7-2.

285: Perryman (Inc) p. Lazaro 2:48; Bridge p. Garcia (Brew) 5:48; Dawley (Rea) p. Dunnagan :58; Yoder (Tol) p. Hoffman :56.

Consolations

106: Burrill p. Vazquez 3:16; Espino p. Hollister :59; Barlass p. Thayer 5:38; Perryman p. Chetwood 4:07.

113: Hoggatt p. Harvey 3:26; Phillips p. Haas 1:50; Whelden d. Cox 9-8; Fichter p. Doyen 1:32.

120: Guard d. Burt 6-3; Shelley md. Krouse 18-4; Orton d. Monchack 5-3; Mendez d. Luce 4-0.

126: Quinby tf. Atkins 16-0; Storms d. Kintop 13-7; Espino d. Zielinski 4-0; Hamlin p. Lagergren 2:23.

132: Klein d. Long 16-15; Rocha p. Quinby 4:51; Lewis p. Bubb 4:21; King d. Slape 6-3.

138: Balzer d. Reuwsaat 4-0; Jordan p. Silver 2:25; Tesch v. Rimestad; Chantry p. Jones 2:19.

145: Hilderbrandt p. Houlihan 4:18; Butler d. Lopez 11-7; Duckworth d. Wellander 5-3; Ott tf. Geray 16-0.

152: Woodward p. Hutchinson 4:58; Hart d. Borden 6-4; Walton d. Rogers 6-3; Wood p. Donahue 1:58.

160: Byington p. Mullenary 2:20; Carman p. Martin 1:23; Dowell p. Garcia 2:56; Scott p. Ginter 1:30.

170: Chaney p. Scott 2:30; Lopez p. Hoover 3:04; Kopplin md. Roberts 12-2; Hill p. Lyle 2:10.

182: Payne d. Hoff 6-2; McMullen p. Kalma 2:21; Black p. Franke 1:11; Haynes p. Taft :49.

195: Date d. Dianovich 6-3; Stoddard p. Rosman :39; Baugher p. Connor 4:54; Spiess p. Cotter 1:54.

220: Schurger p. Deranleua 1:29; Merriot p. Nichols 4:52; Hochrein p. Gariano 2:22; Anderson p. Thomas 1:29.

285: Whelden p. Hoffman :51; Guiles p. Dunnagan :55; Garcia p. Vanatta 1:39; Lazaro p. Mata 2:32.

 

GIRLS

First Round

115: Scott (WV) d. Mata (MtB) 8-4.

130: Yamada (Lak) p. Kness (BE) :19.

145: Zemke (Yelm) p. Betts (Clk) 0:42.

155: Cuevas (Unn) md. Monahan (EV) 11-1.

170: Harvey (LC) p. Parson (NkV) :36.

190: Adair (BL) p. Mason (New) 3:33.

235: Wharton (Abe) p. Fryer (WV) 1:49; Crossley (Spr) p. Fleitman (GK) 1:14.

Quarterfinals

115: Scott p. Blackston (Lin) 3:29.

130: Blaine (HB) md. Yamada 15-1;

170: Collins (Hln) p. Harvey 1:20.

235: Crossley p. Faletogo 4:51.

 

Consolations

130: Yamada p. Leer (KM) 1:53.

145: Mullins (Puy) p. Betts 2:10.

155: Mullins (Puy) p. Monahan 3:50.

170: Sayler (Sky) d. Harvey 10-4.

190: Mason p. Crow (Ray) 2:13;

190: Sparling (Dec) p. Mason 2:05.

235: Fryer p. Thacker (GK) 4:35; Fryer p. Elika (Fife) 2:42. 

 

Mat Classic XXIX

STATE 4A

First Round

106: Irvin (Fer) d. Rivero (MtR) 3-2; Johnson (LkSt) p. Cortez (GK) 1:04; Bennet (LkSt) p. Guerrero (Sun) 1:01; Tebbets (Mead) p. Lee (New) :43; Yacapin (Cur) p. Galeano (AR) 2:28; Randall (Mead) p. Muhammad (Ktwd) 1:49; Cassel (AR) d. Tang (Cur) 8-1.

113: Gonzalez (Pas) md. Janson (Cur) 13-0; Nelson (AR) d. Turner (Sky) 12-6; Despe (Sky) md. Fathers (AR) 13-3; Wheeler (Cur) p. Avery (Unn) :38; Hardy (GP) p. Ashabraner (Ktlk) 5:00; Salcedo (Sum) p. Westbrook (UHi) 3:43; Schessler (SK) d. McFee (Chi) 4-2; Michalski (Tah) p. Aplin (Aub) 3:44.

120: Manolov (Unn) d. Novak (Tah) 8-1; Campos (Sun) md. Walker (AM) 9-0; Gentz (SK) d. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 3-2; Rotondo (Unn) p. Smail (Ktwd) 5:21; Romero (Sun) md. Cossairt (MtV) 13-0; Sanders (UHi) md. Son (KM) 15-2; Jones (Mead) md. Tickman (Iss) 17-4; Hiatt (Cur) d. Scilley (LkSt) 4-2.

126: Martinez (Tah) d. Talavera (Unn) 12-5; Wheeler (Cur) p. Russell (TB) 1:27; Cleland (Sum) d. Brush (LkSt) 2-0; Bengen (Chi) p. Tsang (Wdnv) 1:10; Richmond (Sum) p. Nickerson (LkSt) 1:01; Clark (UHi) d. Park (New) 6-0; Hanson (Tah) md. Craig (Cam) 11-0; Dawley-Abeyta (Dav) d. Madera (FW) 10-5.

132: Whitehead (Tah) p. Wiggs (CV) 1:51; Hara (ML) p. Rojas (TJ) 1:09; Rodriguez (Sun) md. Hanson (AM) 9-0; Thompson (Cam) d. Mowrey (Haz) 3-2; Sowers (Dav) p. Treece (Enu) 4:45; Aranda (Chi) md. Masterson (Tah) 8-0; Suarez (KM) p. Bogatyrev (Mead) 3:42; Peterson (Sum) md. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 9-1.

138: Lopez (Ktlk) d. Newberry (Her) 13-6; Franich (Puy) d. Weaver (Mar) 9-5; Southcott (Enu) md. Mata (Dav) 15-7; Beard (CV) md. Huff (Sky) 15-3; Eaglin (SK) p. Weir (Dec) :46; Stover (Chi) d. Carlton (Tah) 8-5; Goodman (Mead) d. Wesa (Haz) 10-9; Trujillo (AM) p. Knopp (ML) 3:05.

145: Talavera (Unn) md. Davis (SK) 15-5; Harrison (MtSi) p. Eckblad (Enu) 2:53; Anderson (Jack) p. Starren (Tah) 3:25; Robles (SK) p. Cissne (Chi) 5:44; Shores (Krdg) d. Gust (LkSt) 5-0; Orrino (CV) p. Simonson (GK) 1:00; Snediker (Unn) p. Neal (Cur) 3:23; Fu (Tah) md. Mandzyuk (GP) 13-3.

152: Strassenberg (Unn) md. Fischlin (Sum) 11-3; Fryberg (LkSt) p. Christensen (Wdnv) 3:08; Allen (Ktwd) p. Littrell (Mon) 1:21; Cruz (ML) tf. McElliott (Fer) 17-1; Kranz (GP) p. Vaughan (Tah) :45; Martinez (Puy) d. Buck (Unn) 9-7; Duran (BG) md. Buck (Unn) 17-5; Sipila (Tah) md. Armad (Kam) 10-0.

160: Fields (Cur) d. Bir (Tah) 6-0; Krych (LC) md. Phan (Jack) 11-1; Justice (Mead) d. Miller (AR) 8-6; Clark (Puy) d. Watson (Ktwd) 3-0; Rogers (BG) p. Felder (Mon) 3:34; Marin (S) p. Solusod (Iss) 3:37; Tran (Cur) p. Ureta (Ktwd) 1:35; Han (Kmk) md. Duncan (Cam) 17-6.

170: Stuart (Cur) p. Khera (Ktwd) 3:06; Cassaday (Dec) md. King (Mead) 13-5; Burrows (Pas) d. Loera (LkSt) 9-6; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Varney (SK) 7-5; Greggerson (UHi) md. Richards (AR) 9-1; Marenco (MtSi) md. Morales (Sun) 11-3; Jimenez (Eis) d. Kopper (Eas) 5-2; Lawrence (LkSt) p. Voightlaender (Mead) :37.

182: McKinney (Sky) p. Sanders (RPuy) 3:31; Onishchenko (AR) 15-10; Pearson (Iss) p. Erling (GP) 1:53; Vasquez (ML) d. Lovato (GP) 1:53; Washburn (Aub) tf. Harper (Sky) 15-0; Malychewski (Cam) d. Cramer (Puy) 7-6; Senn (Mead) p. Leota (SK) 1:55; Dress (Tah) p. Cirillo (Mon) 1:37.

195: Roberts (Cur) md. Richardson (New) 15-6; Thomas (UHi) p. Bangoura (TB) 2:49; Rowland (LC) d. Nelton (TB) 2-1; Gill (Tah) p. Fields (ER) 1:00; Silvers (Chi) p. Cruz (Dec) 2:51; MMcConville (KC) d. Reyes (Dav) 10-9; Davis (SK) d. Beatty (Sky) 7-3; Lopez (UHi) p. Riehl (Aub) 3:30.

220: Ingram (Cam) tf. Killings (RPuy) 15-0; Herbert (Mar) p. Oss (Sky) 2:56; Dalgleish (MtSi) d. Rewoldt (Enu) 9-7; Sparks (GK) d. Homen (Fer) 2-1; Felder (Mon) p. Plummer (Eas) 4:40; Keiser (CV) d. Purcella (Cur) 3-1; Castro (ML) d. Grosse (Mead) 3-1; Kramer (Tah) p. Kindle (Kmk) :30.

285: Grover (Dav) p. Kruse (Sky) 2:54; Salu (Dec) p. Baumann (New) 2:23; Raymond (Cas) p. Kelley (Ktlk) 1:10; Fluaitt (ML) d. Pruitt (Pas) 1-0; Hodgins (MtVn) p. Meshesha (Ktwd) :28; Helmberger (Cur) d. Alvarez (Chi) 2-1; Fincher (UHi) d. Zermeno (ML) 3-1 (OT); Stieler (Mon) p. Carbone (Tah) 1:07.

 

STATE 3A

First Round

106: Charette (Squ) p. Allen (Pen) 5:51; Hunnicutt (Kel) tf. Lotz (Shwd) 20-4; Daurie (MP) p. Luff (Kel) :09; Chaowanapibool (BL) p. Takayama (Lak) 2:45; Sharp (MtS) p. Vogtman (Ken) 3:59; Chabot (Beth) p. Bacus (RB) 2:51; Mokmouen (Lin) md. Larkin (Bal) 13-1; Carr (MtS) d. Mendoza (Sou) 5-4.

113: Haney (MtS) p. Miyake (Bal) 1:45; Stewart (Yelm) p. Carpenter (Shwd) 3:23; Duncombe (Lin) p. Hayward (Kam) 1:56; Wiebe (BB) p. Jimenez (Kel) 3:52; Kaylor (BL) p. Hare (EW) 1:17; Cooper (Squ) d. Cramer (NC) 8-3; McGhee (Kel) md. Bundy (Squ) 10-2; Bushman (Kam) p. Garcia (NT) :25.

120: Gilliam (NC) p. Howard (RB) 1:03; LeCompte (EW) 5:59; Harrison (Yelm) d. Erosa (Evt) 4-3; Farah (RB) d. Logan (Evg) 6-5; Tracy (BL) d. Meyer (Sno) 4-3; Hansen (MtS) p. Graves (Fern) 5:58; Miller (Kel) tf. Holbrook (ODea) 16-1; Almaguer (Kam) tf. Wynn (Pen) 16-0.

126: Sweem (Beth) p. Gomez (BB) 5:26; Shaw (NC) d. Evanger (Arl) 5-0; Velasco (Sou) md. Nugent (Kel) 12-0; Reyes (Yelm) p. Newton (Cle) 1:05; Howerton (MtS) p. Wolde (Lnwd) 4:42; Sandoval (Lin) p. Bailey (Gar) 1:41; Campigotto (Pen) d. Coballes (Fern) 8-5; Ramos (Kam) md. Soto (Kel) 14-6.

132: Wheeler (CK) d. Giffard (LW) 8-4; McBride (OH) p. Slaughter (Fern) 4:09; Chavez (Kam) p. Teagle (Roo) 2:18; Quintanilla (NC) tf. Smith (Tim) 18-1; Fatty (EW) tf. Sy (Fra) 22-7; Duncombe (Lin) d. Dickenson (MtVw) 7-3; Miller (Kel) p. Risk (Tim) 5:48; Croy (Fern) md. Cornejo (Kam) 10-0.

138: Gies (NC) tf. Balinbin (ODea) 20-4; Nett (Sou) d. Skill (Tim) 9-3; Van Skoy (Stwd) p. Caldwell (Sta) 1:15; Damon (NH) tf. Dorsey (Red) 15-0; Quintana (Kam) d. Osterlund (Beth) 5-1; McMillan (HB) d. Johnson (EC) 8-2; Freund (Kel) p. Trolinder (Fern) 1:40; Rork (Arl) md. Casey (Pen) 11-0.

145: Schwartz (Fern) p. Shaulis (Beth) 5:37; Gillespie (Sou) d. Ford (Pra) 4-1; Walker (Kam) md. Hernandez (Red) 11-1; Sabin (BL) p. Lunde (BB) 3:07; Helling (Kel) o, Bennett (Evt) 3:50; Wahto (Pen) p. Kyle (Ing) 3:49; Shaffer (BL) p. Gjurasic (ODea) 3:16; Phillips (Stwd) tf. Bowerman (NC) 17-2.

152: Koeller (BL) md. Liebe (Kel) 10-1; Lindamood (EW) md. Moore (NH) 15-3; DeLeon (Kam) p. Hayashi (Roo) 5:22; Rogers (SP) md. Andrews (Lak) 12-4; Ramos (Ken) d. Saenz (Fern) 6-3; Wais (NC) p. Casey (Pen) 2:48; Bittinger (GH) p. Harper (Kel) 4:17; West (Evt) p. Badley (ODea) 5:52.

160: Stuart (Kel) p. Cristelli (Fern) 4:37; Ball (GH) d. Meier (Sou) 11-5; Miller (Yelm) p. McAuslan (Arl) 3:17; Austin (Roo) p. Bergonzine (Kel) 3:21; Springsteen (Beth) md. Allred (Evt) 19-5; Johnson (NC) md. Beale (ODea) 13-2; Heger (EC) d. Castillo (HB) 3-1; Halo (Kam) md. Ludwig (BL) 11-3.

170: Benson (Tim) md. Shaver (Evg) 12-4; Pablo (MP) p. Hamaker (ODea) :29; Jatta (EW) d. Kolbert (Fern) 11-6; Goodpaster (Evg) md. Ramsey (Pen) 11-0; Al-Ghani (Sou) p. Buchheit (ODea) 1:24; Threlfall (Kel) md. Losch (Yelm) 11-3; Dorsey (BL) d. Craver (Rog) 6-0; Kajumulo (Roo) d. Kloes (Sno) 12-9.

182: Dixon (Lin) p. Williams (Evg) :46; Van Veen (Stwd) p. Jones (RB) :26; Borisch (Kam) p. Kloth (ODea) 3:48; Phillips (Rog) d. Zeutschel (Beth) 16-11; Ball (Mdw) p. Krauter (ODea) 4:31; Culver (MtVw) d. Kaffer (Pen) 8-7; Platt (Yelm) d. Kennedy (Red) 7-1; Dugin (OH) d. Cleary (Fern) 10-3.  

195: Miethe (MtS) p. Martinez (Ing) 3:24; Thomas (Lin) d. Moe (Evt) 13-10; Eskelsen (Kam) p. Winder (NT) 1:37; Broselle (Fern) p. Wood (Pra) :32; Smith (Yelm) p. Beach (Shwd) 1:49; Kaneko (Squ) md. Markowitz (ODea) 13-3; Pullman (Squ) d. Tarr (SP) 3-0; Ferro (Arl) p. Whitson (Lin) 3:48.

220: Slaton (Fern) d. Burgman (NT) 9-6; Victoriano (Kel) d. Diedrich (MG) 7-2; Yeh (EW) d. Wishon (HB) 4-0; Peterson (BL) md. Mcauley (Squ) 12-4; Person (Pra) p. Pliev (Sou) 4:28; Willsey (Lin) p. Mahoney (BB) 4:00; Camacho (ODea) d. Calapp (Beth) 8-2; Ambrose (Sou) p. Sweeney (Rog) :32.

285: Mottner (Yelm) p. Franklin (Kel) 1:40; Emery (Arl) d. Mack (Squ) 4-2; Slutskiy (Sou) p. Manning (ODea) 1:04; Nascimento (Jua) p. Vaiolo (Wil) 3:15; Zook (OH) p. Angel (Squ) :44; Robinson (Rog) d. Jordan (Sta) 5-4; Scanlan (SL) p. Guzik (Rog) 3:05; Crosswhite (Fern) p. McCue (Kam) 3:35.

 

STATE 2A

First Round

106: Harmon (NM) p. Brant (Roc) 1:59; Flores (Eph) d. Pham (Ren) 9-7; Rodriguez Jr. (Wap) p. Utterback (Ort) 5:52; Cunningham (WFW) p. Casas (Bel) 1:04; Garcia (Wap) d. Plenh-Romero (Hln) 5-4; Pangelinan (Oly) d. Burke (BH) 5-3; Seth (Lkwd) p. Sanders (Wdld) 3:57; Romero (Top) p. Foley (Foss) 1:37.

113: Flores (Ort) tf. Cook (BE) 17-0; Drury (Top) p. Walters (WFW) 1:44; Paris (Roc) p. McDermott (EV) 4:43; Lopez (BE) md. Villela (Ste) 11-1; Salas (Wap) p. Kiemele (Wgl) 1:40; Behnke (Ort) d. Berrey (SW) 8-2; Hawthorne (WR) p. Marquez (Seh) :17; McBride (Cdc) tf. Galvan (Gdvw) 16-0.

120: McAllister (Cen) md. Rowe (Ste) 14-5; Babino (Clk) d. Anderson (PA) 4-0; Callahan (Sel) d. Martinez (Lyn) 5-2; Wheeler (WR) p. Howell (AM) 1:11; Parrish (Oly) p. Garza (Oth) 5:08; Cenkush (Ort) p. Pass (Wgl) 4:39; Lombillo (Tyee) p. Salazar (Abe) 5:57; Vaca (Wap) p. Wakonabo (Bre) 2:46.

126: Sophomanichan (Abe) p. Arelolo (Ren) 1:59; Au (Sel) p. Santos (Oly) 5:23; Barajas (Qui) p. Varick (NM) 1:56; Cruz (Ort) p. Lancaster (Roc) :41; Peth (BE) p. Nugent (EVY) 1:59; Newburn (Rdg) p. Alford (Ort) 1:58; Herbruger (Hln) d. Marquez (MT) 8-2; Clegg (Clk) p. Galsgaard (NK) 1:52.

132: Anderson (Ort) p. Andrews (Oly) 1:45; McDonald (EV) p. Rose (Cdc) 3:39; Keese (BH) md. Johnson (Sel) 14-6; Economy (Bla) md. Rodarte (WR) 15-6; Nunez (Top) p. Morrissey (Tum) 3:06; Camacho (Wsgl) p. Holm (Lib) 3:23; Acfalle (Oly) d. Parks (Wash) 8-5; Brizuela (Wap) d. Gaspar (Rdg) 13-6.

138: Fernandez (Oly) p. Burbidge (Tum) 2:56; Nguyen (Che) d. Foster (FP) 2-1; Rubio (Top) d. Franklin (WR) 4-0; Thomas (WFW) md. Camba (Bla) 12-0; Freeman (Clk) d. Lyver (WR) 7-2; Basden (PA) md. Nowels (WFW) 13-3; Leger (SW) p. Cherry (Wsgl) 1:25; Lopez (Sel) tf. Smith (Ren) 16-0.

145: Lees (Wsgl) tf. Stuart (Ren) 19-3; Macauley (Bla) d. Wetzel (Ell) 9-7; Srikanth (Pul) md. Button (Bla) 15-6; Moore (WR) p. Enriquez (RAL) 3:31; Martinez (Chn) d. Hall (Bre) 11-6; Knight (Fife) d. Severson (Tum) 12-6; Spader (Ort) d. Wolfe (Wsgl) 4-1; Cheney (Ell) md. Flores (Lib) 10-2.

152: Gore (Ort) p. Lara (Lyn) 1:32; Freeman (Oth) p. Gable (Wsgl) 4:53; Oliferovskiy (MT) 1:53; Moe (Oly) d. Wegleitner (Ste) 9-7 (OT); Aguilera (Top) d. Martinez (Wdld) 6-0; McBride (WR) md. Joslin (PA) 11-2; Maddy (Lin) p. Stroosma (SW) 3:36; Anderson (WFW) p. Sherwood (Ell) 1:35.

160: Madison (Oly) p. Grondel (Tum) 1:27; Ferguson (WV) p. Ervien (WR) 4:46; Jumper (Ste) d. Northwind (Top) 8-7; Jefferson (Bel) d. Dickey (Cen) 7-2; Williams (Wash) p. J.Pimentel (Sel) 3:53; Borras (Oly) d. Hickey (Wsgl) 7-4; Matagi (WFW) p. Pierson (Seq) 4:44; A.Pimentel (Sel) p. Shanklin (Hln) 3:32.

170: Redford (WR) p. Blevins (PA) 5:22; Lund (Tum) d. Stansbury (WV) 6-1; Zamarripa (Top) md. Jones (Tum) 21-7; Fritsch (Bla) d. LaPointe (FP) 8-0; Jones (Oth) p. Lay (Cdc) 2:09; Budd (Seq) md. Brown (Ste) 9-0; Brown (Eat) d. Hammou (NK) 10-8; Wheeler (Hock) p. Spencer (Eph) 1:39.

182: Gallegos (Lin) p. Gonzalez (Bla) 3:23; Taylor (Che) d. Lieurance (Rdg) 10-5; Osorio (Top) p. Robbins (MM) 5:43; Klarich (Seq) p. Gilcrist (Ort) 2:34; Scott (EV) p. Seabrook (MT) 1:40; Swartz (SW) p. Knapp (Fife) 3:17; House (FP) p. Fleury (BE) 3:16; Spahr (WFW) p. Anderson (Eph) 1:11.

195: Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Spath (Tum) :45; Rock (Pul) d. Amadeo (Ort) 4-2 (OT); Carney (Ell) d. Omar (Hln) 3-2; Mack (MT) d. Perreira (Seq) 9-2; Camacho (Wash) d. Guzman (Oth) 5-3 (OT); Erickson (MM) md. Nguyen (Lib) 9-0; Jamieson (Abe) p. Lauderback (PA) 4:45; Martinez (Oth) p. Barrera (Tyee) 2:42.

220: Bostwick (WFW) md. Trujillo (Eat) 8-0; Anaya (Top) p. Haynes (SW) 1:07; Baker (Che) p. Schmidt (Bla) 5:07; Haderman (RR) md. Mungia (Cen) 9-1; Magallon (Bla) p. Hofstee (EV) 5:17; Barger (Ort) p. Bollinger (MM) 5:46; Hicks (Tum) p. Gonzalez (FP) 2:42; Perez (Oth) p. White (PA) :15.

285: Arrendondo (WFW) p. Leuga (Fos) 2:42; Lukner (SW) d. Cantu (Oth) 2-1 (OT); Bedolla (Eph) p. Wickham (PA) 2:26; Marll (Ort) d. Murray (Abe) 8-2; Ramirez (NM) p. Castillo (EVY) :34; Potts (Foss) d. Miller (RAL) 6-1; Hicks (Tum) p. Sellem (Lin) 1:04; Cuevas (Top) p. Dasilva (Iss) :16.

 

STATE 1A

First Round

106: Magana (Con) p. Werner (Fre) 1:24; Mendoza (Zil) p. Fry (Mon) 1:00; Flores (Gra) d. Felten (Hoq) 12-9; Jorgensen (DP) p. Marcil (CR) :48; Friedman (Lak) p. Scheratski (Stv) :40; Covington (KB) d. Soria (Chl) 12-7; Salcedo (Gra) p. Hlebechuck (Kla) 2:55.

113: Morales (Con) d. Spilman (Kla) 8-2; Pierce (DP) p. Cisneros (Zil) 2:58; Weaver (Sul) tf. Thomas (ML) 15-0; Martinez (War) p. Tibbitt (Mon) 2:57; Nees (Fre) tf. Moen (CER) 16-1; Grove (LCtr) md. Houbregs (Hoq) 11-3; Zetterberg (CC) p. Del Angel (KB) 1:43; Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) tf. Ray (Col) 15-0.

120: Ellefson (Mon) md. Rangel (Wah) 17-3; Holt (Fre) md. Patrick (NaV) 14-1; Cardoza (Gra) d. Allen (New) 7-4; Gunter (KB) md. Kilpatrick (VI) 11-2; Baun (Col) p. Mendoza (Hld) 3:53; Rodriguez (Roy) md. French (Elma) 13-1; Carroll (CR) p. Fluhrer (CC) 2:42; Isiordia (Gra) md. Buyas (Chl) 13-4.

126: Larson (VI) p. Matarazzo (KB) 1:39; Morrison (Col) tf. Say (CER) 17-2; Smith (Lak) md. Fleming (Sul) 11-3; Medina (Roy) p. Nuxoll (VI) :51; Hoog (DP) tf. Villalobos (NkV); Langdon (CR) md. Persell (Elma) 14-4; Martinez (War) tf. Stafford (Kla) 16-0; Cisneros (Gra) p. McGhan (KB) 1:42; Ozuna (War) d. Koerner (Zil) 10-5; Young (Lak) d. Jensen (Kla) 5-2; Isiordia (Gra) p. Keogh (CR) 4:51; Mackowiak (Chw) d. Izatt (Mon) 9-2; Seemann (Col) d. Fifield (VI) 14-9; Miler (Stv) tf. Isaacson (MtB) 16-0.

138: Williams (Mon) p. Callahan (Roy) 1:20; Hodgson (DP) d. Newman (SW) 6-1; Baun (Col) d. Cheney (Mer) 8-7; Sandoval (KB) d. Burger (VI) 9-6; Young (Lak) p. Dennis (Sul) :12; Andrews (CWS) p. Vazquez (Hoq) 1:56; Sample (Elma) d. Pastor (Roy) 5-1; Garza (Gra) d. Woll (Lak) 7-4.

145: Bell (CWS) md. Wirth (ML) 12-2; Almaguer (Gra) p. Demorest (For) 1:31; Hussey (CC) d. Weaver (Sul) 3-2; Lockwood (DP) p. Bonilla (Roy) 1:29; Shumack (For) p. Sanchez (MtB) 2:29; Newman (DP) p. Felker (Roy) 5:41; De La Cruz (Chl) d. Baker (CR) 6-0; Navarro (NaV) md. Veitenhans (PT) 14-2.

152: Mayolo (LCtr) p. Ewart (Riv) 1:57; Fordham (CER) d. Hitchiner (Elma) 4-0; Palmer (For) d. Almaguer (Gra) 15-3; Knight (Col) p. Waymire (Stv) :32; St. Germain (VI) p. Leonard (Sul) 2:16; Myrick (Roy) tf. Nanpuya (Omak) 16-0; Lenz (Riv) d. Millward (CR) 5-1; Hawley (Kla) p. Berger (Gra) 5:57.

160: Cain (Mon) p. Cole (CB) :52; Sundust (Omak) p. Sabalza (Mer) 4:45; DesRoches (Riv) d. Dennis (Sul) 7-5; Hoffberger (Stv) tf. Queen (For) 15-0; Morrison (Col) p. Lembke (Gol) 2:20; Klinger (Mon) p. Tuttle (Con) :57; Moody (For) md. Gonsalez (War) 13-3; Vasquez (Gra) tf. Thiede (Fre) 16-1.

170: Ashley (Col) p. Metzger-Magalei (CC); Hall (Sul) p. Wann (KWC) 1:59; Vargas (Zil) p. Vargas (Con) 3:00; Wallis (Kla) p. Gordon (Chl) 1:52; Carroll (Sul) p. Watts (CR) 4:26; Olson (Mon) d. Boswell (DP) 9-7; Yamada (Lak) p. Gale (For) 3:03; Mendez (War) p. Gomez (Zil) 2:36.

182: Arrendondo (War) md. Zurita (Cash) 13-5; Moen (CER) p. Barta (Ten) 2:40; Pidgeon (Zil) md. Caldwell (Chim) 12-3; Iris (Fre) p. Connell (Stv) 1:41; Johnson (Hoq) p. Gangle (NaV) :37; Walker (Col) p. Hokanson (Con) :27; Chamberlain (Cash) p. Quintero (Roy) 3:52; Belcher (Sul) p. Sears (Hoq) :54.

195: Dahlgren (For) p. Huls (CR) 3:36; Hyta (Fre) p. Graham-Tudor (Sul) 1:16; Read (Gol) d. Arteaga (Chl) 6-4; Garrison (KWC) p. Farrell (Kla) 5:49; Krouse (Chw) md. Madrigal (Mer) 8-0; Cisneros (For) p. Roberts (RV) 1:53; Weyruch (Ten) p. Jimenez (Roy) 5:24; Zamora (Gra) p. Smith (Cas) 2:22.

220: Medina (CWS) p. Mendoza (Chl) 3:47; Shannon (MtB) d. McLain (Chim) 15-9; Yates (Sul) p. Leer (Kla) :57; Boswell (DP) p. Eilers (Roy) :28; Dahlgren (For) p. Winter (NkV) 3:18; Trevino (Fre) d. Todd (CR) 3-0; Dominguez (War) p. Nuriddeen (DP) 2:45; Orozco (Gra) p. Pisani (For) :38.

285: Deines (Con) p. Baker (Chw) :26; Flores (For) md. Mergel (NkV) 9-0; Massie (PT) p. Barthlett (SW) 1:36; Sanchez (DP) p. Hall (CR) 2:35; Rupe (Mon) p. Valum (MtB) 1:22; Hughes (Col) p. Eslick (CR) 3:59; Llernas (KB) p. Reinhart (Cas) 2:26; Perez (Hld) p. Booth (PT) :51.

 

STATE 2B/1B

First Round

106: Perryman (Rea) p. Vazquez (Oro) 5:30; Barlass (Rai) p. Hollister (Ton) 5:42; Kitt (Spr) md. Thayer (Ona) 13-5; Burrill (Cfx) p. Chetwood (Ilw) 1:09.

113: Fichter (Con) d. Hoggatt (Kal) 10-4; Whelden (Ilw) p. Haas (Lib) 1:30; Brock (Ton) d. Cox (Ilw) 5-4; Horn (LR) p. Doyen (Rep) :32.

120: Mendez (Ilw) d. Burt (Dav) 9-7; Monchack (Dar) p. Krouse (Pom) 5:15; Shelley (LR) tf. Orton (Oco) 22-5; Guard (FH) p. Luce (NWC) 1:10.

126: Magruder (Kit) p. Atkins (WC) 1:53; Espino (Pat) d. Kintop (Dar) 6-2; Storms (Con) p. Zielinski (ACH) 2:30; Quinby (Oco) p. Lagergren (Pom) 1:25.

132: Slape (Adna) p. Klein (Rai) 2:54; Bubb (Sel) p. Quinby (Oco) 5:22; Mireles (Mab) d. Lewis (SB) 8-6; Long (Ton) d. King (Lib) 5-1.

138: Chantry (Sel) p. Reuwsaat (Dar) 4:17; Tesch (WC) p. Silver (Oco) 2:54; Jordan (Ray) d. Rimestad (Ton) 12-10; Balzer (Adna) d. Jones (Cfx) 2-0.

145: Ott (Kit) d. Houlihan (Rea) 2-0; Duckworth (Ray) d. Lopez (WS) 9-7; Knauff (GP) p. Wellander (Adna) 3:07; Hilderbrandt (Rep) p. Geray (Rai) 1:55.

152: Hall (Cfx) d. Hutchinson (Kal) 4-1; Rogers (Lib) p. Borden (Ray) 5:17; Hart (Oco) p. Walton (Ton) 2:30; Woodward (Dar) p. Donahue (Spr) 2:41.

160: Peasley (WC) p. Byington (SB) 3:43; Johnson (Lib) p. Martin (Oco) 2:36; Burtenshaw (Dar) tf. Garcia (Brew) 15-0; Flesher (KF) p. Scott (Oco) 1:41.

170: Hill (NWC) p. Chaney (NB) 3:18; Kopplin (NWC) p. Hoover (Rai) 3:06; Lopez (WS) p. Roberts (Rai) 5:07; Costin (Nap) d. Lyle (Rea) 7-4.

182: Holston (LB) p. Payne (Rea) 5:37; Franke (Dar) d. Kalma (Ton) 9-7; McMullen (Ilw) md. Black (KF) 12-4; Hoff (Oco) p. Taft (Sel) 1:28.

195: Spiess (Kal) d. Date (Rea) 8-4; Connor (Ilw) tf. Rosman (WC) 16-1; Lindsey (Win) p. Baugher (Ton) 2:48; Dianovich (NB) d. Cotter (Rea) 3-0.

220: Anderson (Ray) p. Deranleau (Oco) 1:52; N.Schurger (Spr) p. Nichols (Tol) 1:42; Moon (Kal) d. Gariano (Ton) 3-2; H.Schurger (Spr) p. Thomas (Ton) :59.

285: Lazaro (Ilw) p. Whelden (Ilw) 1:55; Bridge (NB) p. Guiles (LR) 2:42; Dunnagan (Adna) p. Vanatta (Ton) 2:20; Hoffman (WP) md. Mata (Mab) 8-0.

 

GIRLS

First Round

115: Scott (WV) d. Mata (MtB) 8-4.

130: Yamada (Lak) p. Kness (BE) :19.

145: Zemke (Yelm) p. Betts (Clk) 0:42.

155: Cuevas (Unn) md. Monahan (EV) 11-1.

170: Harvey (LC) p. Parson (NkV) :36.

190: Adair (BL) p. Mason (New) 3:33.

235: Wharton (Abe) p. Fryer (WV) 1:49; Crossley (Spr) p. Fleitman (GK) 1:14. 




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.






Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.