Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, August 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 57° Clear

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.



City/Town races

Mary Verner

Democratic

518
Candidate Votes Pct
David Condon 30,768 52.40%
Mary Verner (D) 27,991 47.60%

City Council President, City of Spokane

489
Candidate Votes Pct
Ben Stuckart (N) 29,625 53.20%
Dennis Hession 26,024 46.80%

City Council Northeast seat (District 1), City of Spokane

Mike Fagan

No party

490
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Fagan (N) 6,412 52.20%
Donna McKereghan 5,865 47.80%

City Council Northwest seat (District 3), City of Spokane

492
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Salvatori 11,047 55.20%
Joy Jones 8,960 44.80%

City Council South seat (District 2), City of Spokane

491
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Allen 10,328 50.30%
Richard Rush 10,193 49.70%

Council Pos. 2, City of Spokane Valley

499
Candidate Votes Pct
Dean Grafos 11,870 56.80%
John Carroll 9,016 43.20%

Council Pos. 3, City of Spokane Valley

500
Candidate Votes Pct
Arne Woodard 10,626 52.40%
DeeDee Loberg 9,657 47.60%

Council Pos. 6, City of Spokane Valley

495
Candidate Votes Pct
Ben Wick 10,352 50.90%
Marilyn Cline 9,998 49.10%

City Council, Pos. 3, City of Airway Heights

502
Candidate Votes Pct
Barron Williamson 299 51.60%
Charlotte Lawrence 280 48.40%

City Council, Pos. 6, City of Airway Heights

503
Candidate Votes Pct
Doyle Inman 314 55.90%
Michael L. States 248 44.10%

City Council, Pos. 7, City of Airway Heights

504
Candidate Votes Pct
Dave Malet 305 53.10%
John E. Holloway 269 46.90%

City Council, Pos. 5, City of Cheney

505
Candidate Votes Pct
Bob Stockton 1,079 66.60%
Kathleen A. Warren 540 33.40%

City Council, Pos. 7, City of Cheney

506
Candidate Votes Pct
Graeme Webster 846 52.90%
Tim Gainer 752 47.10%

City Council, Pos. 2, City of Deer Park

507
Candidate Votes Pct
Helen (Dee) Cragun 469 54.80%
Fred Senn 387 45.20%

Council Pos. 5, City of Liberty Lake

497
Candidate Votes Pct
Shane Brickner 911 52.10%
Keith L. Kopelson 838 47.90%

Mayor, City of Liberty Lake

494
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Peterson 1,736 75.40%
Josh Beckett 565 24.60%

City Council, Pos. 5, City of Medical Lake

501
Candidate Votes Pct
Howard N. Jorgenson 548 53.40%
Kent Reitmeier 479 46.60%

City Council Pos. 6, City of Medical Lake

498
Candidate Votes Pct
Laura L. Parsons 552 55.10%
John Paikuli 450 44.90%

City Council, Pos. 3, City of Millwood

508
Candidate Votes Pct
Brian Ellingson 270 55.10%
Mike Ellis 220 44.90%

City Council, Pos. 4, City of Millwood

509
Candidate Votes Pct
Glenn E. Bailey 270 55.60%
David P. Kopp 216 44.40%

Town Council, Pos. 3, Town of Fairfield

526
Candidate Votes Pct
George Davidson 80 52.30%
Karrie Stewart 73 47.70%

Town Council, Pos. 3, Town of Rockford

510
Candidate Votes Pct
Clinton Stevenson 90 58.10%
Steven L. Christman 65 41.90%

Town Council, Pos. 5, Town of Spangle

535
Candidate Votes Pct
Toby Trower 53 54.60%
Rebecca Johnson 44 45.40%

Town Council, Pos. 3, Town of Waverly

534
Candidate Votes Pct
Evie Heinevetter 26 65%
Larry Killstrom 14 35%

Public School District races

Director, Pos. 5, Spokane Public Schools District 81

496
Candidate Votes Pct
Deana Brower 28,064 52%
Sally Fullmer 25,887 48%

School Board, Dist. 4, Cheney School District

511
Candidate Votes Pct
Richard L. Mount 3,182 53.70%
Rochelle Schoenleber 2,743 46.30%

School Board, at large, Deer Park School District

523
Candidate Votes Pct
Eric Keller 1,362 51.20%
Marie Layman 1,301 48.80%

School Board, Dist. 1, Deer Park School District

522
Candidate Votes Pct
Jeff Whittle 1,668 62.20%
Paul Lewis 1,015 37.80%

School Board, Dist. 4, Deer Park School District

512
Candidate Votes Pct
Carri Breckner 1,514 56%
Keith D. Reilly 1,190 44%

School Board, Dist. 5, Freeman School District

513
Candidate Votes Pct
Angela (Annie) Keebler 665 57.10%
Lisa Paternoster 499 42.90%

School Board, Dist. 5, Liberty School District

514
Candidate Votes Pct
Mark Bullock 673 55.80%
Andy Schenk 533 44.20%

School Board, Pos. 3, Nine Mile Falls School District

515
Candidate Votes Pct
William (Bill) McBride 1,359 59.30%
Jeffrey Jurgensen 934 40.70%

School Board, Pos. 2, Reardan-Edwall School District

524
Candidate Votes Pct
Kathy Eastman 842 63.80%
Brad Ray 478 36.20%

School Board, Pos. 4, Reardan-Edwall School District

525
Candidate Votes Pct
David Sprecher 731 57.20%
Dawn Bennett 546 42.80%