Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, November 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 44° Cloudy

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.



Shelly Short

Republican

Karen Hardy

Democratic

939
Candidate Votes Pct
Shelly Short (R) 25,444 68.29%
Karen Hardy (D) 11,814 31.71%

County races

Spokane County Superior Court Judge, position 6, Spokane County

Tony Hazel

No party

949
Candidate Votes Pct
Tony Hazel (N) 57,282 61.55%
Jocelyn Cook (N) 35,782 38.45%

City/Town races

Spokane City Council, northeast council district, City of Spokane

Kate Burke

No party

Tim Benn

No party

942
Candidate Votes Pct
Kate Burke (N) 4,799 58.32%
Tim Benn (N) 3,430 41.68%

Spokane City Council, northwest council district, City of Spokane

943
Candidate Votes Pct
Candace Mumm (N) 8,276 53.10%
Matthew Howes (N) 7,311 46.90%

Spokane City Council, south council district, City of Spokane

Andy Dunau

No party

944
Candidate Votes Pct
Breean L. Beggs (N) 10,434 57.97%
Andy Dunau (N) 7,565 42.03%

Spokane Municipal Court Judge, position 1, City of Spokane

956
Candidate Votes Pct
Tracy Arlene Staab 27,129 73.70%
Adam W. Papini 9,681 26.30%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 1, City of Spokane Valley

947
Candidate Votes Pct
Rod Higgins 8,207 50.83%
Chris Jackson (N) 7,938 49.17%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 2, City of Spokane Valley

951
Candidate Votes Pct
Brandi Peetz 9,123 57.15%
J. Caleb Collier 6,841 42.85%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 4, City of Spokane Valley

950
Candidate Votes Pct
Ben Wick 9,433 58.62%
Ed Pace 6,658 41.38%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 5, City of Spokane Valley

952
Candidate Votes Pct
Pamela Haley (N) 9,395 61.33%
Angie Beem 5,924 38.67%

Spokane Valley City Council, position 7, City of Spokane Valley

948
Candidate Votes Pct
Linda (Hatcher) Thompson 8,967 56.45%
Mike Munch 6,917 43.55%

Airway Heights City Council, position 4, City of Airway Heights

979
Candidate Votes Pct
James (Sonny) Weathers 289 60.59%
Jared Lacambra 188 39.41%

Cheney City Council, position 1, City of Cheney

959
Candidate Votes Pct
Paul Schmidt 682 57.89%
Tim Gainer 496 42.11%

Deer Park Mayor, City of Deer Park

955
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Verzal 670 59.98%
Robert Whisman 447 40.02%

Liberty Lake City Council, position 4, City of Liberty Lake

945
Candidate Votes Pct
Odin Langford 1,274 57.34%
Jeanette M. Nall 948 42.66%

Liberty Lake City Council, position 6, City of Liberty Lake

946
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Kennedy 1,630 78.93%
Dylan McGuire 435 21.07%

Medical Lake City Council, position 2, City of Medical Lake

963
Candidate Votes Pct
John Merrick 528 56.71%
Elizabeth Rosenbeck 403 43.29%

Medical Lake City Council, position 4, City of Medical Lake

964
Candidate Votes Pct
Tony Harbolt 480 50.79%
Donald Kennedy 465 49.21%

Medical Lake City Council, position 5, City of Medical Lake

965
Candidate Votes Pct
Theodore Olson 550 58.82%
Gary Plumlee 385 41.18%

Medical Lake mayor, City of Medical Lake

962
Candidate Votes Pct
Shirley Maike 527 54%
Mikeal Suniga 449 46%

Millwood Mayor, City of Millwood

960
Candidate Votes Pct
Kevin M. Freeman 290 68.56%
Jay Molitor 133 31.44%

Fairfield Mayor, Town of Fairfield

973
Candidate Votes Pct
KayDee Gilkey 149 75.63%
Derek Knecht 48 24.37%

Fairfield Town Council, position 1, Town of Fairfield

974
Candidate Votes Pct
Melissa Lunsford 100 56.82%
Angela Warner-Harvey 76 43.18%

Latah Mayor, Town of Latah

975
Candidate Votes Pct
Teresa Galvin 48 67.61%
Charles (Chuck) Embry 23 32.39%

Latah Town Council, position 1, Town of Latah

976
Candidate Votes Pct
Jennifer Embry 48 69.57%
Patricia Neumann 21 30.43%

Latah Town Council, position 4, Town of Latah

977
Candidate Votes Pct
Melanie Meagher 30 42.25%
Steve Leitz 23 32.39%
Yvonne Warren 18 25.35%

Latah Town Council, position 5, Town of Latah

978
Candidate Votes Pct
Michael D. VanHeel 45 63.38%
Dan Keller 26 36.62%

Waverly Mayor, Town of Waverly

982
Candidate Votes Pct
Paul Curtis 30 50.85%
William Tensfeld 29 49.15%

Waverly Town Council, position 1, Town of Waverly

983
Candidate Votes Pct
Lori Stark 33 55.93%
Kim Billington 26 44.07%

Waverly Town Council, position 4, Town of Waverly

984
Candidate Votes Pct
Alexander Fuchs 33 56.90%
Devin Billington 25 43.10%

Public School District races

East Valley School Board, district 3, East Valley School District

969
Candidate Votes Pct
Justin Voelker 2,405 66.40%
Nathaniel Rooney 1,217 33.60%

East Valley School Board, district 4, East Valley School District

970
Candidate Votes Pct
Fred Helms 1,889 51.90%
Emily Provencio 1,751 48.10%

Medical Lake School Board, district 1, Medical Lake School District

941
Candidate Votes Pct
Leo Spilker 968 55.89%
Kelly Fouts 764 44.11%

Nine Mile Falls School Board, district 4, Nine Mile Falls School District

980
Candidate Votes Pct
Kyle J. Yancey 445 58.78%
Vicki Daggy 312 41.22%

Riverside School Board, district 2, Riverside School District

958
Candidate Votes Pct
Scott Ellsworth 1,365 64.75%
Jon Roman 743 35.25%

Spokane School Board, position 5, Spokane Public Schools

Mike Wiser

No party

957
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Wiser (N) 25,083 62.92%
Jennifer Muroya Thomas (N) 14,782 37.08%

Tekoa School Board, district 5, Tekoa School District

985

West Valley School Board, district 1, West Valley School District

953
Candidate Votes Pct
Dan Hansen 2,426 78.21%
Gerald Rosenbaum 676 21.79%

West Valley School Board, district 2, West Valley School District

954
Candidate Votes Pct
Robert N. Dompier 1,893 61.54%
Keith A. Acord 1,183 38.46%

Water races

Spokane County Water District No. 3, position 2, Spokane County Water District No. 3

981
Candidate Votes Pct
Nathan P. Jeffries 2,099 51.70%
Kevin McMulkin 1,961 48.30%

Whitworth Water District, position 1, Whitworth Water District

971
Candidate Votes Pct
Jean Pond 2,968 52.10%
Rick Koller 2,729 47.90%

Whitworth Water District, position 2, Whitworth Water District

972
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Irwin 3,450 64.09%
Dave (David) Tewel 1,933 35.91%

Fire races

Spokane Valley Fire Commission, position 1, Spokane Valley Fire Department

967
Candidate Votes Pct
Patrick W. Burch 10,330 51.34%
Stan Chalich 9,790 48.66%

Spokane Valley Fire Commission, position 5, Spokane Valley Fire Department

968
Candidate Votes Pct
William A. (Bill) Anderson 9,870 51.65%
Larry T. Rider 9,239 48.35%