Reunions
New listings
Girl Scout 85th Anniversary past and present girl scouts and families invited, Aug. 16, 1-7 p.m., Camp Four Echos; contact 747-8091.
379th Bomb Group World War II former members who served with the 8th Army Air Force in Kimbolton, England from 1943-45, Sept. 19-23, Savannah, Ga.; contact Jan Rumberger, 925 Hertzier Rd., Machanicsburg, PA 17055.
School
Arlington (Wash.) High School Class of 1937 Aug. 13, Wellers Restaurant, exit 208 off I-5; contact Lois (Personius) Smith, (460) 652-7746.
North Central High School Class of 1967 Aug. 15; contact Linda Bove-Cline, 467-2967, or Peggy Henning Frank, 325-2180.
University High School Class of 1972 Aug. 15-17; contact Joyce McRae Fox, 924-5315.
Central Valley High School Class of 1967 Aug. 15-16; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 544-0194.
Sandpoint High School Class of 1977 Aug. 15-16; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 544-0194.
West Valley High School Classes of 1946-48 Aug. 15-17; contact Darleen, 926-4237, Evie, 924-5531, or Marvin, 926-9043.
Marycliff High School Class of 1977 Aug. 15-17, contact Sue (Moss) Fuller, 928-8380, Karen Stratton, 325-1921, or Stacie (Driscoll) Friend, 466-6797.
East Valley High School Class of 1987 Aug. 15-17; contact Dawn Robertson Hiebert, 922-9852, or Cindy Labelle Bastin, 927-8239.
Lewis and Clark High School Class of 1987 Aug. 15-17, call Tim Peterson, 459-3258.
Lakeland High School Class of 1977 Aug. 15-17, Rathdrum, Idaho; contact Holly Brown Brawner, 448-9188, or Carol Hindberg Miller, (208) 623-5555.
University High School Class of 1967 Aug. 15-16; contact Bring ‘m Back Reunions, 456-2144.
Cheney High School Class of 1987 Aug. 15-16; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 544-0194.
Central Valley High School Class of 1977 Aug. 15-16; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.
Pilot Rock (Ore.) High School Classes of 1918-1948 for all students who attended school, not just graduates, Aug. 16, Pilot Rock City Park; contact Shirley (Rasmussen) Michael, (541) 276-7505.
Riverside High School Class of 1987 Aug. 16; contact Ginger, 924-4456.
Central Valley High School Class of 1942 Aug. 16, Sullivan Park, classes of 1941 and 1942 are invited; contact Crystle Faydo, 926-3071, or Al Renz, 928-5084.
Columbia School All-Class Reunion for 1901-1972, Aug. 16, noon at Minnehaha Park; contact Lance Tibbett, 483-2647.
East Valley High School Class of 1972 Aug. 16-17; contact Kathy Keeling, (208) 765-6988, or Gary Nance, 928-2849.
Mead High School Class of 1977 Aug. 22-23; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.
Sandpoint High School Class of 1967 Aug. 22-23; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.
Mead High School Class of 1987 Aug. 22-24; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.
Lewis and Clark High School Class of 1957 Aug. 22-23, contact Mick Soss, 455-8746, or Judy Peach O’Brien, 533-6360.
Bonners Ferry (Idaho) High School Class of 1972 Aug. 29-30; contact Charlene, (208) 267-4710 Medical Lake High School Class of 1987 Aug. 2, 6 p.m.; contact Judi Zappone Broom, 327-1841.
Lewis and Clark High School Class of June 1947, Jan. 1947 and Jan. 1948 Sept. 5-7; contact Joy, 535-6009 or Becky, 535-7544.
Tyee High School Class of 1966 Sept. 5-7. Contact Neil McKee, (360) 825-6464; Lynn Thorson, (206) 325-6132, or Penny (Springer) Savage, P.O. Box 58782, Seattle, WA 98138-1782; E-mail: PenPalXXX@aol.com.
Coeur d’Alene High School Class of 1947 Sept. 7-9; contact Bill Riggs, 327-6365, or Cecil Hathaway, (208) 772-7821.
28th Annual Sandpoint All-School Luncheon Oct. 4, noon at Old Country Buffet, Franklin Park Mall; contact Jean Bottcher, (208) 754-2644.
Military
1st Marine Division Association veterans of the “First To Fight” division from World War II, North China, Korea, Vietnam, Desert Storm and Cold War campaigns, Aug. 6-10; contact Jerry Brown, (703) 803-3195.
White House Medical Unit Aug. 8-10, St. Louis, Mo.; contact Shirley Kelly, P.O. Box 7199, Boca Raton, LA 33431; (561) 276-2872.
USS Arctic (AF7) Aug. 9 in Omaha, Neb., or Oct. 8-13 in Cocoa Beach, Fla.; contact A.M. Kent, 17637 Victory Blvd., Van Nuys, CA 91406; (818) 345-3987.
84th Infantry Division Railsplitter Society Aug. 16-20, Orlando, Fla.; contact National Headquarters, 84th Infantry Division. Railsplitter Society, P.O. Box 827, Sioux Falls, SD 57101-0827; (605) 334-8787.
82nd Airborne Division Aug. 18-24, Buffalo, N.Y.; contact 82nd Airborne, 5459 Northcutt Place, Dayton, OH 45414-3742, or Shirley Gossett, (937) 898-5977.
U.S. Navy Asiatic Fleet 1910-1942 Memorial reunion, Aug. 20-24, Washington D.C.; contact Melvin Dowd, 1513 E. Cambridge Lane, Spokane, WA 99203; 747-1028.
Army Otter-Caribou Association Aug. 20-23, Albuquerque, N.M.; call (800) 626-8194.
Covered Wagon Association USS Langley (CV-1 AV-3), USS Pecos (AO-6), USS Whipple (DD-217) and USS Edsall (DD-219) Aug. 24-28 in Norfolk, Va.; contact Henryetta Cokor, 11643 County Line Road, Gates Mills, OH 44040; (216) 423-3487.
USS Biddle (DD-151) Aug. 28-31 in Boston; contact John Flanigan, P.O. Box 8790, Toledo, OH 43623; (419) 843-2192.
USS Blakeley (DD-150), USS Badger (DD-126) and USS Breckinridge (DD-148) Aug. 28-31 in Boston; contact Gustav Harris, 10819 Belmont, New Port Richey, FL 34653; (813) 842-3020.
USS Ernest G. Small (DD/DDR-838) Aug. 28-31, Boston; contact Donald Wayman, 18 Asselin Ave., Webster, MA 01570; (508) 943-3206.
Ashville Class Patrol Gunboats (PG’s) end of August, contact Terry W. McManuels, (757) 479-2261.
USS Helena (CL-50, CA-75, SSN-725 and FG-9) Aug. 29-Sept. 2 in Portland; contact Bill Bunker, President, USS Helena Organization, 596 A West Huntington Dr., Arcadia, CA 91007.
63rd Infantry Division Association, 49th National Aug. 30-Sept. 3, Town and Country Hotel, San Diego; contact Mrs. Barney Forrest, 360 E. Ninth Ave., Collegeville, PA 19426; (610) 489-9523.
USS Uhlmann (DD-687) September, Lexington, Ky.; contact William Lyon, 629 Cecil Way, Lexington, KY 40503; (606) 278-9692.
xxxx