Reunions
New listings
Post Falls High School Classes of 1940-50 Sept. 19-21, everyone welcome; contact Bertie Hibbard (208) 773-5527, or Donna Rae Sweeney (208) 773-4627.
General
Kent (Wash.) Kansas Days for anyone born and raised in Kansas, Sept. 6, picnic, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m., Burlington-Green Gazebo Park, Kent; contact Sally Johnson (253) 854-4095.
Minnehaha Pioneers Sept. 14; contact Angelo Pizzillo, 467-5674, or Ray Diluzio, 467-8314.
School
Mead High School Class of 1977 Aug. 22-23; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.
Sandpoint High School Class of 1967 Aug. 22-23; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.
Mead High School Class of 1987 Aug. 22-24; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.
Lewis and Clark High School Class of 1957 Aug. 22-23, contact Mick Soss, 455-8746, or Judy Peach O’Brien, 533-6360.
St. Aloysius School All-Class Reunion Aug. 23, 2-10 p.m. at St. Aloysius School, contact Cindy Kromholtz, 487-5279.
Bonners Ferry (Idaho) High School Class of 1972 Aug. 29-30; contact Charlene, (208) 267-4710
Lewis and Clark High School Classes of June 1947, Jan. 1947 and Jan. 1948 Sept. 5-7; contact Joy, 535-6009 or Becky, 535-7544.
Tyee (Wash.) High School Class of 1966 Sept. 5-7; contact Neil McKee, (360) 825-6464; Lynn Thorson, (206) 325-6132, or Penny (Springer) Savage, P.O. Box 58782, Seattle, WA 98138-1782; E-mail: PenPalXXX@aol.com.
Coeur d’Alene High School Class of 1947 Sept. 7-9; contact Bill Riggs, 327-6365, or Cecil Hathaway, (208) 772-7821.
28th Annual Sandpoint All-School Luncheon Oct. 4, noon at Old Country Buffet, Franklin Park Mall; contact Jean Bottcher, (208) 754-2644.
Military
Covered Wagon Association USS Langley (CV-1 AV-3), USS Pecos (AO-6), USS Whipple (DD-217) and USS Edsall (DD219) Aug. 24-28 in Norfolk, Va.; contact Henryetta Cokor, 11643 County Line Road, Gates Mills, OH 44040; (216) 423-3487.
USS Biddle (DD-151) Aug. 28-31 in Boston; contact John Flanigan, P.O. Box 8790, Toledo, OH 43623; (419) 843-2192.
USS Blakeley (DD-150), USS Badger (DD-126) and USS Breckinridge (DD-148) Aug. 28-31 in Boston; contact Gustav Harris, 10819 Belmont, New Port Richey, FL 34653; (813) 842-3020.
USS Ernest G. Small (DD/DDR-838) Aug. 28-31, Boston; contact Donald Wayman, 18 Asselin Ave., Webster, MA 01570; (508) 943-3206.
Ashville Class Patrol Gunboats (PG’s) end of August, contact Terry W. McManuels, (757) 479-2261.
USS Helena (CL-50, CA-75, SSN-725 and FG-9) Aug. 29-Sept. 2 in Portland; contact Bill Bunker, President, USS Helena Organization, 596 A West Huntington Dr., Arcadia, CA 91007.
63rd Infantry Division Association, 49th National Aug. 30-Sept. 3, Town and Country Hotel, San Diego; contact Mrs. Barney Forrest, 360 E. Ninth Ave., Collegeville, PA 19426; (610) 489-9523.
USS Niagara Falls (AFS-3) is being planned; contact Phil Davidson, 1000 Fountain Terrace, No. 206, Lewistown MT 59457; (406) 538-9517.
3rd Medical Battalion 3rd Marine Division, March 1964-March 1967, planned for August; contact Jim Moore, 712 Bessie Drive, White Hall, AZ 71602; (510) 247-1214.
103rd Infantry Division, World War II Sept. 2-7, Omaha, Neb.; contact Harold Schrechengoat, 1464 Fourth St. S.E., Mason City, IA 50401-4438; (515) 423-2100.
USS Bexar (APA-237) Sept. 3-7 in Colorado Springs; contact James Redding, 221 S. Joaquin, Coalings, CA 93210; (209) 935-1439.
Sampson Air Force Base Veterans Sept. 4-7, Auburn, N.Y.; contact Walt Steesy, P.O. Box 299, Interlaken, NY 14847-0299; (607) 532-4204.
303rd Bomb Group based at Molesworth Air Base, England, World War II, Sept. 4-8, Pittsburgh, Pa.; contact Carlton Smith (209) 533-4033.
441st Engineer Depot Sept. 4-6 at the Ridpath Hotel, Spokane; contact Mike Burdette, Box 1144, Deer Park, WA 99006; 276-6709.
USS Kenton (APA-122) Sept. 4-7 in Danvers, Mass.; contact Leonard Mullen Sr., 159 Weare Rd., Hampton Falls, NH 03844; (603) 926-8484.
USS Rowan Muster Sept. 8-12 in Las Vegas; contact George Doktor, (707) 996-2205, or Leo Moore, (201) 875-4582.
148th Field Artillery Battalion Sept. 9-12, Rogue Regency Inn, 2345 Crater Lake Highway, Medford, Ore.; William M. Payne, 483-6075.
USS Columbus (CA-74-CG-12/SNN-762) Sept. 10-13 in San Diego; contact Al Lewis, 726 E. Covina Blvd., Covina, CA 91722-2955; (818) 339-3568 or (818) 966-5481.
3D SAD, 8th Air Force, World War II B-24 Liberators of the 2nd Air Division Sept. 10-13, the Ridpath Hotel, Spokane; contact Cecil Heath, 1408 N. Dick Road, Spokane, WA 99212; 926-4290; or John Julian, 12114 E. 38th, Spokane, WA 99206; 891-6074.
USS Long Beach Sept. 10-14, San Diego; contact Don Shade, P.O. Box 69, Clymer, NY 14724-0069; (716) 355-6661.
US Army 4th/506th Helicopter Co. and 152nd Maintenance Detachment former members who served in Gettysburg, Pa., Sept. 11-14, Days Inn, 865 York Rd., Gettysburg, Pa.; contact: Mike Atkinson, (777) 637-7888.