Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, June 2, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 74° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

Wallace Students Rewarded For Hard Work, Knowledge

This is the final list of Wallace High School students who were recognized with awards and scholarships.

Melissa Miller, Idaho Knowledge Masters and Outstanding Test achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 9); Eric Christensen, Idaho Knowledge Masters and the Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 9); Desiree Dean, Idaho Knowledge Masters; Josh Lavigne, Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 10) and Idaho Knowledge Masters; Amanda Henry, Idaho Knowledge Masters, Scholastic Team Award, and Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 10); Jessica Flores, Idaho Knowledge Masters and School to Work Program Recognition Award; amd Robert Fields, School to Work Recognition Award.

Robert Hood, School to Work Recognition Award; Rae’Lynn Cornell, School to Work Recognition Award; Paul Vannoy, School to Work Recognition Award; Shelly Delaney, School to Work Recognition Award; Elizabeth Brown, School to Work Recognition Award; Leesa Johnson, School to Work Recognition Award; Dee Musliu, School to Work Recognition Award; Jean Schwerdtfeger, School to Work Recognition Award; Wendy Weil, School to Work Recognition Award; and Jesse Chadwick, Academic Improvement Award and Idaho Knowledge Masters.

Samantha Johnson, Idaho Knowledge Masters Girls State Delegate; Craig Zanetti, Idaho Knowledge Masters, Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 9), and Perfect Attendance Award; Shalisa Smith, Perfect Attendance Award; Shaun Pederson, Academic Improvement Award, Kyle Stein, Perfect Attendance Award; Keith Benz, Perfect Attendance Award; Rachael Winterset, Perfect Attendance Award; Dave Herndon, Masonic Lodge Teacher Recognition Award; and Josh Streeter, Presidential Academic Fitness Award.

Keisha Oxendine, Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 9); Sean Gorham, Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 10); Joseph Lenhard, Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 10); Martin Oberg, Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition (TAP grade 10); and Travis Roy, Outstanding Test Achievement Award (TAP grade 10).

Jennifer Trumbull, Outstanding Test Achievement Award (TAP grade 10); Dallas Basham, Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 10); Derrick Frank, AAGK Scholarship; and Dustin Coates, high score on Idaho Writing Assessment and Outstanding Test Achievement Recognition Award (TAP grade 10).

, DataTimes MEMO: Contact for Idaho Achievements is Sherry Adkins. Tell us about your achievements by writing to: Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, Suite 200, 608 Northwest Blvd., Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814. Pictures must be accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.

Contact for Idaho Achievements is Sherry Adkins. Tell us about your achievements by writing to: Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, Suite 200, 608 Northwest Blvd., Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814. Pictures must be accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.



Asking the right questions of your CBD company

Bluegrass Hemp Oil in Spokane Valley offers a variety of products that can be very effective for helping with some health conditions. (Courtesy BHO)
Sponsored

If you are like most CBD (cannabidiol) curious consumers, you’ve heard CBD can help with many ailments.