Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, November 13, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 34° Fog
Sports

4a Roundup

Boys

Wilson 63, Richland 58

Josh Tiggs scored 14 points in the fourth quarter to help the Rams (21-6) overcome a 13-point deficit and defeat the Bombers (22-5).

Richland 18 10 22 6 - 58

Wilson 6 15 16 26 - 63

RICHLAND - Oliver 16, McClelland 11, Neill 1, Lehrschall 13, Martin 11, Mortimer 6.

WILSON - Allen 14, Trapp 1, Dordal 3, Tiggs 23, Stevens 16, Cvitanich 2, Calloway 4.

Garfield 76, Evergreen (Vancouver) 64

Jerry Petty scored seven of his 18 points in the third quarter when the Bulldogs (22-5) pulled away from the Plainsmen (18-6) in a quarterfinal victory.

Garfield 24 21 25 6 - 76

Evergreen 18 18 12 16 - 64

GARFIELD - Roy 15, Leonard 3, Smith 4, Smiley 13, Petty 18, Rebasso 1, Davis 12, Gates 6, Nickens 2, Johnson 1, Mosby 1.

EVERGREEN - Nashif 9, Davis 19, Neal 5, Gilliam 3, Walden 6, Dragomir 3, Nye 2, Harrington 2, Thurgood 3, Metz 2, Matheney 4, Chamberlain 6.

Rogers (Puyallup) 58, Davis 54

Michael Palm scored a tournament-high 38 and had 16 rebounds to lead the Rams (24-3) to a quarterfinal victory over the Pirates (21-7).

Rogers 15 14 12 17 - 58

Davis 7 22 15 10 - 54

ROGERS - Johnson 3, Clancy 9, Dillon 1, Cardin 4, Palm 38, Lee 3.

DAVIS - Anderson 10, Stubblefield 17, Williams 15, Guy 8, Gratton 4. Sehome 62, Wenatchee 50 The Panthers fell in their quarterfinal game.

Gig Harbor 61, Prairie 51

Senior guard Adam Harris scored 27 points, including five 3-pointers, as the Tides (22-5) eliminated the Falcons (16-9).

G. Harbor 16 14 13 18 - 61

Prairie 14 9 8 20 - 51

GIG HARBOR - Harris 27, Fagering 6, Kaune 4, Enloe 7, Murphy 13, Ross 2, Hall 2.

PRAIRIE - Edwards 4, Swanson 3, Twiss 23, Gourde 19, Collins 1, Shults 1.

Mount Tahoma 61, Lincoln 49

Senior guard Jonathon Anderson scored 21 points to lead the Thunderbirds (20-8) over the Abes (16-11) in a loser-out game.

Lincoln 9 19 9 12 - 49

M. Tahoma 13 17 11 20 - 61

LINCOLN - Liotti 15, Wyatt 5, Adams 11, Warren 1, Shelton 4, Glenn 3, Sawyer 10.

MOUNT TAHOMA - Johnson 2, Massingale 11, Anderson 21, Kelly 6, Kay 8, Phillips 5, McKernan 8.

Franklin 60, Curtis 58 (OT)

Jimmie Haywood had a three-point play late in overtime as the Earthquakes (22-6) eliminated the Vikings (17-11).

Franklin 16 11 9 14 10 - 60

Curtis 15 16 10 10 8 - 58

FRANKLIN - Atabeha 6, Lewis 13, Henricks 7, Haywood 21, Tsuchikawa 1, Hudson 8, Brooks 2, Snow 2.

CURTIS - Krause 9, Bemis 2, Robinson 27, Rankin 14, Smith 6.

Girls

Enumclaw 70, Kennewick 57

Led by senior forward Tammy Annas’ 29 points and 11 rebounds, the Hornets (24-2) took advantage of 24 turnovers by the Lions (16-11) in quarterfinal action.

Kennewick 9 18 18 12 - 57

Enumclaw 18 13 20 18 - 70

KENNEWICK - Gregorich 2, Rittenberg 4, Mensinger 15, Thoelke 13, Steidel 9, Browning 3, Faurholt 11.

ENUMCLAW - Poe 10, Johansson 18, Rogers 8, Youngquist 5, Annas 29.

Bothell 79, Federal Way 50

Jenny Maag scored 20 points to lead the Cougars (25-3) to a quarterfinal victory over the defending state champion Eagles (24-3).

Fed. Way 8 17 15 10 - 50

Bothell 16 23 18 22 - 79

FEDERAL WAY - Jodie Kaczor 11, Iserman 12, Taylor 16, Turney-Loos 7, Sandberg 4.

BOTHELL - Ashbaugh 12, Maag 20, Krell 16, McCaine 8, Wright 11, Tuttle 7, Pallansch 5.

Prairie 41, Inglemoor 27

Courtney Cushing scored 15 leading the Falcons (22-2) to a quarterfinal victory.

Prairie 4 11 14 12 - 41

Inglemoor 7 6 7 7 - 27

PRAIRIE - Beveridge 12, Molderhauer 7, Grimm 5, Mollerup 2, Cushing 15.

INGLEMOOR - Olson 5, Best 1, Short 2, Enghusen 8, Hagen 7, Chaney 4.

Richland 41, Bellarmine Prep 30

Senior post Julie Vanni scored six points in the fourth quarter to lead the Bombers (25-2) to a quarterfinal victory over the Lions (21-6).

Richland 13 7 11 10 - 41

Bell. Prep 8 9 6 7 - 30

RICHLAND - Kautzky 14, Holsten 6, Solo 4, Vanni 17.

BELLARMINE PREP - Johnson 2, Causseaux 3, Butler 6, Butler 15, Spriesterbach 2, O’Brien 2.

Sehome 65, Tahoma 56

Stacey Miller had 15 points and had eight rebounds for the victorious Mariners (23-4).

Tahoma 7 18 8 23 - 56

Sehome 13 16 16 20 - 65

TAHOMA - Demetruck 16, Glockner 3, Bennion 15, Wixson 12, Dillon 3, Fischer 7.

SEHOME - Oberleitner 14, Jensen 4, Miller 15, Schuett 6, Onion 12, Kauffman 5, Beaumont 9.

Columbia River 63, Foss 46

Jessica Malone tied a state record with six 3’s in the Chieftans’ (16-10) win.

Foss 10 5 13 18 - 46

Col. River 15 18 13 17 - 63

FOSS - Ryan 16, Reed 14, Arenas 6, Jackson 2, Craig 3, Craig 1, Sordahl 2, Davis 2.

COLUMBIA RIVER - Price 5, Tommaney 11, Malone 25, Cooper 10, Johnson 7, Crumpacker 1, Christiansen 2, Staggs 2.

, DataTimes

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com